56892
LANGDON, Robert
THE LOST CARAVEL

Sydney. 1975. Pacific Publications. 1st Ed. 368 PP with 14 text illustrations and 23 maps, plus 24 pages with 59 b/w photos. Eps: Map of Tuamotus & Society Islands. Hard cover, dj. Ex Library copy with stamp on front endpaper, verso of title page, and last page. Review by Peter Corris in "The Australian", 05.07.1975, loosely inserted. Foxing, o/wise very good. 24 x 17. 0858070219
On the Caravel "San Lesmes" of the Loaisa expedition, lost in 1526.
Click here to order
$35

55660
LANYON-ORGILL, Peter A. (editor)
CAPTAIN COOK'S SOUTH SEA ISLAND VOCABULARIES

London. 1979. Author. 1st limited edition (131 original subscribers). XV, 287 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on front board and spine. Covers speckled. Content in near fine condition (occasional foxing). 25.5 x 16.
Collection including not only the Tahitian vocabulary, but some obscure languages from Australia, Torres Strait, New Guinea, Easter Island, Marquesas, Tonga, New Hebrides (Vanuatu), New Caledonia, Tasmania, Cook Islands, Hawaii... A complement to the J.C. Beaglehole books on Captain Cook.
Click here to order
$125

38787
LARSEN, Paul & COUTTS, Russell
AMERICA'S CUP 2000, including the Louis Vuitton Cup

Auckland. 1999. Hodder Moa Beckett. 1st Ed. 192 PP with b/w & colour illustrations, and colour photos (most by by Daniel Forster). Eps. Hard cover, dj. Remainder mark on lower outside edge, o/wise fine. 31.3 x 24.6. 1869587170
Click here to order
$55

52905
LAW, Andy
UNDER THE SEA: Peninsular and East Malaysia (in Silverkris, The travel Magazine of Singapore Airlines)

Singapore. 2007. Singapore Airlines. April 2007 issue. 104 PP. Contains article P. 54 to 64 with 1 map and 16 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 27.5 x 21.2.
Click here to order
$10

57049
LAZARUS, Sarah
TROUBLED WATERS. The Changing Fortunes of Whales and Dolphins

Melbourne. 2006. CSIRO. 1st Australian edition of the 2006 UK original. VI, 210 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 8pages with 10 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. New. 20.5 x 13.5. 0643093893
Click here to order
$40

21441
LE FLEMING, H. M.
BRITISH OCEAN TANKERS (Including International Groups with Ships under the British Flag)

London. 1961. Ian Allan. New edition, in the ABC series. 64 PP with b/w photos. Title page: Shell Tanker M.V. Amoria. Pictorial soft cover (M.V. Athelfoam). Very good. Small format: 15.2 x 10.2.
Click here to order
$20

21440
LE FLEMING, H.M.
ABC OF OCEAN TANKERS

London. 1956. Ian Allan. 64 PP with bw photos. Title page: S.S. British Sailor. Pict. card cover (British Corporal). Very good. Small format: 15.5 x 10.
Click here to order
$20

44002
LE SCAL, Yves
LA GRAND EPOPEE DES CAP-HORNIERS

Paris. 1971. André Bonne. 1st edition in Collection Univers des Hommes (1964 original). 254, (10) PP with 30 figures (drawings & maps), plus 32 pages with 29 b/w photos. Cloth cover, device and title on front cover and spine, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. French text. 22 x 14.8.
Ocean-going square-rigged ships which carried the world's trade around Cape Horn for nearly a century. The men who sailed in them, their struggle against the icy cold, the howling winds & the mighty seas.
Click here to order
$75

50365
LEE, Stuart
RIVERBOATS OF THE CLARENCE

Yamba, NSW. 2003. The Port of Yamba Historical Society. 1st Ed. XII, 292 PP with b/w illustrations (diagrams, drawings, maps & plans, photos). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.5. 0957706812
Click here to order
$60

20849
LEED, Eric
SHORES OF DISCOVERY, How Expeditionaries have Constructed the World

New York. 1995. BasicBooks / HarperCollins 1st Ed. XI, 322 PP with 10 head pieces. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0465020968
Lives and motives of those who have engaged in every conceivable kind of expedition: military, missionary, commercial, scientific... even tourists.
Click here to order
$15

20649
LEFROY, Mike (editor)
THE REPLICA OF HM BARK ENDEAVOUR, The Story So Far : 1987-1994

Fremantle. 1994. The Endeavour Replica. 1st Ed. 52 PP with 52 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 15.7 x 22.2.
Pictorial record of the building of H.M. Bark Endeavour.
Click here to order
$10

57503
LEMON, Andrew & MORGAN, Marjorie
POOR SOULS, THEY PERISHED: The Cataraqui - Australia's Worst Shipwreck

Melbourne. 1986. Hargreen Publishing. 1st Ed. XII, 188 PP with 3 tables & 54 b/w illust. (10 maps or plans). Eps: Artist's view of the wreck of the Cataraqui, engravings from the 1880's. Hard cover, dj. Dated and signed on title page by both authors. Near fine. 25 x 17.5. 0949905283
The circumstances of the voyage of the Cataraqui. Liverpool to Melbourne, the events of the wreck in Bass Strait on 4th August, 1845 (400 lost, 9 survivors).
Click here to order
$45

33566
LENTON, H. T.
AMERICAN GUNBOATS AND MINESWEEPERS

London. 1974. Macdonald & Janes. 1st Ed., in the World War 2 Fact Files series. 64 PP with 102 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Verso of title page with rubbed patches (previous labels). Bookplate on front endpaper. A very good copy. 27.2 x 21. 356080633
Lists all the auxiliary escort vessels of the U.S. Navy in WWII.
Click here to order
$15

48594
LESTONNAT, Raymond, QUEANT, Olivier, BASCHET, Jacques
LE PAQUEBOT NORMANDIE

Paris. 1935. L'Illustration. No. 4813, 1st June 1935. XXXVI, 169-216, XXXVII-LXXX PP. Contains article between pages 185 and 216 with 10 colour and 68 b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches, plans and photos), and 17 pages of advertising material between pages XXXVII and LXXX with 84 b/w illustration. Illustrated soft covers. Covers lightly soiled. Covers with small chips and 1 closed tear at lower part of front cover. . Few pages with corners creased (not affecting text or illustrations). Internally very good. Rare. French text. 37.6 x 28.5.
Special issue celebrating the construction, launching... published prior to her maiden voyage.
Click here to order
$140

56960
LEWIS, David
THE VOYAGING STARS, Secrets of the Pacific Island Navigators

Sydney. 1978. Collins. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 26 drawings, plus 12 pages with 15 b/w & colour photos. Eps: Map of the South West Pacific and 2 insets (Carolines/Marianas & Santa Cruz). Hard cover, dj. Bookplate of previous owner on verso of front endpaper. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 21.7 x 14. 0002164043
Click here to order
$30

56905
LINFORD, Jenny
LIGHTHOUSES

Bath, UK. 2008. Parragon. Reprint of the 2006 original. 192 PP with 3 b/w illustrations and 146 colour photos. Half title page: Beach Head, Isle of Wight. Title page: Westerheversand Lighthouse, Schleswig-Holstein. Fp: Los Angeles Harbor Light. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. New. 33.7 x 27. 978181405471176
Click here to order
$30

57413
LINKLATER, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER

New York. 1972. Doubleday. 1st US Ed. 288 PP with 28 colour plates and hundreds of b/w illust. (drawings, photos, head and tail pieces). Title spread: H.M.S. Challenger, in port. FEP: Challenger in the Antarctica. REP: Challenger under sail. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped and with small piece missing on back cover), o/wise very good. 25.4 x 19.
The story of a 3-1/2 year voyage around the world on the 3-masted corvette Challenger between 1872 and 1876. The aim of this voyage was to chart the depths, movement, content of the seas .... and saw the beginnings of oceanography.
Click here to order
$15

56629
LLOYD'S
LLOYD'S REGISTER OF YACHTS 1963

London. 1963. Lloyd's Register of Shipping. Yearly edition. Copy of client no. 1584 The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania. 1223 PP, (11), 31 (advertisements), plus 2 supplements (36 and 56 pages) inserted in pockets. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front board and spine. Small stamp of the ANMM. Has a 1 cm tear at head of front hinge, o/wise very good. Oblong: 18.5 x 24.
Click here to order
$50

20321
LOANE, Bill
THE KOOLAMA INCIDENT

Perth. 1992. CDC Graphics. 1st Ed. Foreword by Captain Hans Bertram. (8), 165 PP with b/w illust. throughout. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author. Fine. 30 x 21. 0646081004
The extraordinary story of the 1942 Japanese air attack on this vessel off the West Australian coast, its subsequent beaching in a remote area in the Kimberleys and the amazing story of survival of passengers & crew.
Click here to order
$40

40332
LOBLEY, Douglas
SHIPS THROUGH THE AGES

London. 1972. Octopus Books. 1st Ed. 144 PP (glossy paper) with 45 colour and 131 b/w illustrations. Half-title page: Gokstad ship. Title spread: Donald Mckay's famous clipper Flying Cloud. FEP: Ship of Queen Hatshepsut from Egypt. REP: Seawise University, ex Queen Elizabeth on fire in Hong Kong Harbour, January 1972. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 28.7 x 21.5. 706400186
The international story of ships under oars, sail and steam.
Click here to order
$5

20393
LONEY, Jack
FALLS OF HALLADALE

Geelong. No Date, 1980's. Marine History Publication. Edition, limited to 1000 copies (an unnumbered copy). No. 9 of the series of Famous Wrecks. No Pagination, 18 PP. with 12 b/w photographs. Printed on stiff boards. Inside back cover: map of the Shipwreck Coast of Victoria. Spiral bound boards, pictorial front cover. Signed by the author. Fine. Oblong: 25.5 x 31.5. 0909244189
Built 1886 at Glasgow. Wrecked 14 November 1908 near Peterborough, Victoria.
Click here to order
$30

21931
LONEY, Jack
SHIPS IN CORIO BAY, GEELONG 1840-1980

Newton, Vic. 1981. Neptune Press. 1st Ed. 222 PP with 1 map & b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed. Dated and signed by author with note to previous owner. Near fine. 24 x 18.5. 0909131767
Inter-bay trade, wrecks & fire, wharves & piers,...
Click here to order
$50

57977
LONEY, Jack
WRECK - 1891, and Other Maritime Memories

Geelong. 1992. Marine History Publications. 1st Ed. 121 PP with 1 map & 2 b/w illustrations, plus 32 pages with 69 b/w illustrations (including 6 maps). Pictorial soft cover. Signed on title page by the author. Fine (mint condition). 21.5 x 17.5. 0909191492
Major wrecks on the South Western Victorian coast in the year 1891: W.D. Godfrey, Joseph H. Scammell, Gambier, Fiji,...
Click here to order
$25

43728
LONG, David F.
NOTHING TOO DARING, A Biography of Commodore David Porter, 1780-1843

Annapolis. 1970. United States Naval Institute. 1st Ed. XIV, (2), 396 PP with 7 maps, plus 16 pages with 26 b/w illustrations. Fp: David Porter. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 23.8 x 17.4. 0870214942
War of 1812 with Great Britain. First imperial actions of the U.S. Navy (Marquesas in 1813, Puerto Rico in 1822). With the Mexican Navy...
Click here to order
$45

47292
LONGHURST, Robert
NERANG SHIRE. A history to 1949

Gold Coast. 1994. Albert Shire Council. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Ray Stevens, Mayor, Albert Shire. (10), 246 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Signed by the author, the local councillor and the Mayor of the Gold Coast City. Fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 646202871
Click here to order
$35

46006
LOVE, Don
SHIPWRECKS ON THE EAST GIPPSLAND COAST

Meerlieu, Victoria. 2003. Author. 1st Ed. VIII, 180, (1) PP with 4 maps, 22 sketches or plans and 60 b/w illustrations. Eps: Chart Port Phillip to Gabo Island. Hard cover, dj. New. 25.2 x 18. 097507010X
Click here to order
$35

54511
LOVE, Don
SHIPWRECKS ON THE SOUTH GIPPSLAND COAST

Meerlieu, Victoria. 2005. Author. 1st Ed. VIII, 128 PP with 2 maps, 23 sketches in the pictorial glossary, and 56 b/w illustrations. Eps: Chart Port Phillip to Wilson's Promontory. Hard cover, dj. New. 25.2 x 18. 0975070118
Fate of 84 ships lost between Wilson's Promontory and Cape Schanck, 1839 - 1945.
Click here to order
$35

42454
LOVETTE, Vice Admiral Leland P. U. S. Navy (retired)
NAVAL CUSTOMS, TRADITIONS, AND USAGE

Annapolis. 1974. Naval Institute Press. January 1974 of the 4th edition of 1959 ( original of 1934). XIV, (2), 358 PP plus 40 b/w plates. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover & spine, dj. Small pieces missing at head of spine of dust jacket. Water stains on lower part of dust jacket close to the spine, and in gutter of endpapers and the three first leaves. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 23.3 x 15.8. 087021411X
Traditions, customs and laws of the sea, sea & shore manners, symbols of great traditions...
Click here to order
$20

52665
LOW, Professor A. M.
THE SUBMARINE AT WAR

New York. 1942. Sheridan House. 1st Ed. Foreword by Admiral William V. Pratt. 305 PP, plus 32 pages with 35 b/w photos. Cloth cover. Covers with discoloured spots and a sunned spine. Renewed endpapers. Faint foxing. Internally very good. 21.8 x 13.8.
Beginnings and Robert Fulton. Development. Tragedies. Their use during WWI and in the early years of WWII...
Click here to order
$20

57488
LUBBOCK, Basil
COOLIE SHIPS AND OIL SAILERS

Glasgow. 1955. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Reprint. X, (2), 180 PP, plus 38 pages with 56 b/w illustrations. Fp: "Avon" at Calcutta. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Small piece missing at top corner of dust jacket. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24.5 x 18.5.
The first part deals with the trade of slaves and the controlled coolie trade. The second part deals with tall ships which carried oil up to the outbreak of WWI.
Click here to order
$70

44749
LUCAS, Alan
CRUISING THE NEW SOUTH WALES COAST

Sydney. 1976. Horwitz Publications. 1st Ed. 271 PP with b/w illustrations (plans, charts & photos), plus 8 pages with 21 colour photos. Hard cover, dj (spine lightly sunned). Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24.8 x 15.5. 0725503262
From Mallacoota Inlet to Tweed Heads.
Click here to order
$15

37966
LYNCH, Sam & TRUMAN, Mark
COASTAL AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 2000. Little Hills Press. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 1 map and 33 colour photos. Fp: Shute Harbour, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Hard cover, dj. New. Oblong: 21;3 x 27.2. 1863151397
Click here to order
$15

38083
LYNG, J.
NON-BRITISHERS IN AUSTRALIA - Influence on Population and Progress

Melbourne. 1927. Macmillan & Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed., University of Melbourne Publications No. 10. XI, 242 PP with 2 drawings, 4 maps, 4 graphs and over 10 tables. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and gilt on spine. Top of front hinge worn on 1cm, foxing on some pages and outside edges, note on front endpaper, o/wise very good. Scarce. 18.8 x 12.8.
Click here to order
$25

37735
LYSAGHT, A. M.
JOSEPH BANKS IN NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR, 1766 - His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections

London. 1971. Faber and Faber. 1st Ed. Foreword by the Hon. Joseph Smallwood. 512 PP with 6 text figures, plus 12 colour plates, 91 monochrome plates and maps with 105 illustrations and 12 facsimiles of charts and sketches (Moravian facsimiles). Fp: Joseph Banks at the time of his marriage. Cloth cover, gilt title on vignette on spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 22. 0571093515
Click here to order
$80

46783
LY-TIO-FANE, Madeleine, & BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline
LE GEOGRAPHE ET LE NATURALISTE A L' ILE DE FRANCE 1801, 1803. Ultime Escale du Capitaine Baudin

Port-Louis. 2003. Authors / Presses de la MSM 1st Ed., with a preface by Philippe La Hausse de Lalouvière and Guy Mc Intyre. 169, LV PP with 9 plates (3 of them folded) and 22 b/w drawings by C.-A. Lesueur. Pictorial stiff cover. New. French text. 24 x 17. 999033112X
Voyage of exploration to the South Land, led by Captain Nicolas Baudin. Calls at Ile de France (Mauritius) in 1801 on the way to and in 1803 on the return from. Death of Baudin at Port Louis, 16 September 1803.
Click here to order
$45

16188
McAFEE, Robert F.
DAWES'S METEOROLOGICAL JOURNAL [in Bureau of Meteorology, Historical Note No.2]

Canberra. 1981. A.G.P.S. VI, 30 PP with many b/w illust. & facsimile of documents in text plus microfiche copy of the original 182 pages of the Journals (in a pocket at rear). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 642016852
The man and his contribution to Australian meteorology and climatology. His observatory and his Journal.
Click here to order
$25

42221
McCREERY, Cindy
PORTS OF THE WORLD - Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich - c.1700-1870

London. 1999. Philip Wilson & The National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. 176 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp (colour): Portsmouth Point, engraving by Thomas Rowlandson, c. 1811. Cloth cover, dj. Foxin spots on outside edges. Fine. 26.6 x 26.2. 0856675059
Click here to order
$45

56598
MACINNIS, Joe
UNDERWATER MAN

Toronto. 1974. McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1st Australian Sports Publications edition. Foreword by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. (2), 142 PP with b/w photos14 . Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 0771036272
Click here to order
$10

56934
McKELLAR, N. L.
FROM DERBY ROUND TO BURKETOWN - The A.U.S.N. Story

Brisbane. 1977. UQP. 1st Ed. X, 682 PP with 76 b/w photos. Fp: Portrait of the first Earl of Inchcape. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket slightly worn, o/wise very good. 25.5 x 16.5. 070221244X
The story of the Australasian United Steam Navigation Co., closely interwoven with the history of Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.
Click here to order
$45

45743
McKIE, Ronald
PROUD ECHO

Sydney. 1953. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XVII, 158 PP with 26 b/w illustrations by Frank Nortobn, plus 4 pages with 1 map of Sunda Strait, and 3 views of HMAS Perth & USS Houston. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22 x 14.
The painful and stirring story of the action of HMAS Perth and USS Houston on the night of 28 Feb. 1942 in the Sunda Strait.
Click here to order
$25

21378
MAKARIOS, Emmanuel
NETS, LINES AND POTS, A history of New Zealand fishing vessels - Volume Two

Wellington. 1997. IPL & Wellington Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. 120 PP with 5 plans, and 117 bw photos. Half title page: Trawling in Poverty Bay on the Trade Winds in 1960. Title page: The Pilot in the Iron Pot, Port Ahuriri near Napier. Pict. card cover. Fine. 26 x 19. 0908876017
Commercial fishing in Auckland, Napier, Wellington, Makara, the Chatham Islands, Bluff and Stewart Island.
Click here to order
$20

16374
MAKARIOS, Emmanuel
NETS, LINES AND POTS, A History of New Zealand Fishing Vessels, Volume One

Wellington. 1996. IPL and Wellington Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 112 b/w photos. Title-page: trawler Maimai. Pict. card cover. Fine. 26 x 19. 090887698X
Episodes portraying: fishing communities, entrepreneurship and fishing vessels. WWII experiences of some fishing vessels as minesweepers of the Castle Class.
Click here to order
$25

31171
MANN, Paul B.
SEAWAYS

London. c. 1955. Travel Time Book. 1st ed. 12 PP with 1 centrefold colour illustration of the Queen Mary, and 10 colour illustrations by author. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 19.2 x 22.
Pleasant colour illustrations of various types of ships.
Click here to order
$15

57616
MARDEN, Luis
WRECK OF H.M.S. PANDORA, found on Austraia's Great Barrier Reef (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1985. N.G.S. Volume 168, No. 4, October 1985. Contains article between pages 422 and 451 with 1 map and 2 b/w and 25 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Spine lightly rubbed. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

46720
MARSHALL, Gordon de L.
SHIPS' FIGURE HEADS IN AUSTRALIA

Perth. 2003. Tangee Pty. Ltd. 1st Ed. VI, 126 PP with 161 figures (45 b/w and 116 colour). Pictorial soft cover (figurehead of the latest replica of Bounty). Fine. 29.6 x 21. 0975128906
Click here to order
$30

34357
MARTIN, Andy
WALKING ON WATER

London. 1991. John Murray. 1st Ed. X, 212 PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 14 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Lower edge of covers rubbed, closed tear at lower part of spine. Occasional foxing spots. Near fine. 24 x 15.7. 0719549566
Journalist for "The Times" of London and keen surfer, covering the Triple Crown contest on the North Shore of Oahu Island, Hawaii as a reporter and competitor.
Click here to order
$40

39581
MAURITIUS
MAURITIUS MARINE AUTHORITY

Port Louis. 1983. Mauritius Marine Authority. 1st Ed. 41 PP with tables, 4 graphs, 16 b/w illustrations in margin and 10 colour photos. Folded flyer Port-Louis Harbour loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.8 x 20.3.
Click here to order
$20

33827
MAWER, Granville Allen
AHAB'S TRADE - The Saga of South Seas Whaling

Sydney. 1999. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XIV, 393 PP with head & tail pieces, 6 maps, 12 b/w photos and 20 b/w illust., plus 8 pages with 13 colour illust. Hard cover, dj. New. 23.5 x 15.5. 1864485795
Rise and fall of the whaling industry in the Pacific.
Click here to order
$30

41025
MAYES, Gilbert
SHORT SEA SHIPPING 2001/2002

Preston, UK. 2001. Ships in Focus Publication. 1st Ed. 88 PP with 14 colour and 39 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 1901703517
Click here to order
$25

57096
MERCHANT SHIPS
BRITISH PAINTS LIMITED - Progress Report: Decorative Division - Marine Division - Elastomers Division

Newcastle upon Tyne. c. 19650. British Paints Limited Yearly edition. 24 PP with 62 b/w photos (22 of buildings, 35 of ships). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.5 x 20.5.
Click here to order
$10

16050
MILLER, Byron S.
SAIL, STEAM AND SPLENDOUR, A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners

New York. 1977. Times Books. 1st US Ed. 288 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Hard cover, gilt-engraved cloth spine, dust jacket has one small chip on top of spine, o/wise a fine copy. Oblong: 27 x 36. 1812906381
The conquest of the Atlantic, emigrant ships, floating palaces, war experiences, last crossings..
Click here to order
$45

52904
MILLER, Joanna Lee, & PERERA, Audrey (editors)
IN CELEBRATION OF THE 60TH ANNIVERSARY OF SINGAPORE AIRLINES (in Silverkris)

Singapore. 2007. Singapore Airlines. May 2007 issue. 108 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 27.5 x 21.2.
Click here to order
$10

44632
MILLIGAN, Christopher & FOLEY, John
AUSTRALIAN HOSPITAL SHIP CENTAUR, The Myth of Immunity

Brisbane. 1993. Nairana. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Professor Geoffrey Blainey. XIX, 340 PP with 11 b/w illust. in text (5 plans, 3 maps) plus 30 pages with over 80 b/w photos. Fp (colour): Centaur Memorial stain-glass window in Concord Repatriation Hospital, NSW. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Signature of co-author Captain John Foley on title page. 22.2 x 14.5. 0646137158
Torpedoeing by a Japanese submarine of the Centaur on 14th May, 1943 at 04.10 hours. Loss of 268 out of 332 souls on board.
Click here to order
$40

37519
MITCHELL, Alan
SPLENDID SISTERS - A story of the planning, construction, and operation of the Shaw Savill liners SOUTHERN CROSS & NORTHERN STAR

London. 1966. George G. Harrap. 1st Ed. 192 PP, plus 12 pages with 21 b/w photos and 1 colour illust. of the Splendid Sisters (on double page). Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). A little light foxing on outer edges, o/wise very good. 21.5 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$45

14777
MITCHELL, Andrew W.
OPERATION DRAKE, Voyage of Discovery

London. 1981. Severn House. 1st Ed. Introduction by John Blashford-Snell. 224 PP with 102 b/w & 40 col. illust. (photos, maps, draw.). Title spread: in the Jungle. Eps: Eye of the Wind at anchor. Hard cover, dj. Half title page signed by the co-owners of the Eye of the Wind and with her stamps. Near fine. 27.5 x 20. 0727820079
A two year (1978-1980) voyage to commemorate Sir Francis Drake's epic circumnavigation of 1577-1580, on board the Eye of the Wind.
Click here to order
$20

57275
MITCHELL, Robert
THE LUCINDA LEGACY

Brisbane. 1991. Boolarong. 1st Ed. 281 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner inside front cover. Newspaper clipping (The Courier Mail) loosely inserted.Very good reading copy. 21 x 14. 0646039806
Novel set in tropical Australia. Pearling Lugger and World War II Dutch treasure.
Click here to order
$10

20809
MITCHELL, W. H. & SAWYER, L. A.
THE CAPE RUN - The Story of the Union-Castle Service to South Africa and of the Ships Employed

Lavenham, UK. 1987. Terence Dalton. Revised edition of the 1984 original. X, 214 PP with b/w illust. (line drawings, photos, posters). Eps: Map, continent of Africa. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.2 x 18. 0861380304
Amalgamation of the Union Line & Castle Line in 1900, to the last sailing of the mail service in 1977.
Click here to order
$60

57520
MITSURU, Yoshida
REQUIEM FOR BATTLESHIP YAMATO

London. 1999. BCA (Book Club Associate) / Constable. Reprint of the 1985 original, with translation and introduction by Richard H. Minear. XXXVI, 152 PP, plus 16 pages with 1 facsimile of newspaper and 11 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$25

56342
MONTGOMERY, Michael
WHO SANK THE SYDNEY?

Sydney. 1981. Cassell. 1st Ed. (12), 242 PP with 5 maps, 7 figures, and 18 b/w photos. Hard cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 0726954764
A controversial approach to the sinking of the HMAS Sydney, lost with all hands, whereas the German Kormoran had most of her crew saved.
Click here to order
$20

21211
MOODY, Bert
OCEAN SHIPS

London. 1978. Ian Allan. 6th Ed. 349 PP with tables, and 237 bw photos. Title spread: Monarch Sun of Holland America Line. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. (price clipped). Fine. 19 x 12.8. 0711008655
Part One: Passenger Liners and Cargo Ships. Part Two: Cruise Ships. Part Three: Tankers.
Click here to order
$30

57528
MOREL-FATIO, A. L.
MARINES

Grenoble / Moirans. 1980. Editions des 4 Seigneurs / MGD. 1st Ed. No pagination, 4 pages printed on recto only, plus 19 b/w plates. Pages loosely inserted in a folder, with an illustrated front. Contained in the rear pocket of an illustrated folder. Holding folder with spine lightly damaged and foxing spots. Contents in fine condition. 30.5 x 22.5.
Click here to order
$50

56595
MORRISON, Hugh & SINCLAIR, Steve
AUSTRALIAN SCUBA DIVER - The Essentials of SCUBA Theory

Perth. 1981. Lion Fish Publications. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stan Bugg. VI, 185 PP with tables and figures (drawings & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21.5 x 14.0.
Click here to order
$10

30677
MORVAN, F.
LEGENDS OF THE SEA

New York. 1980. Crescent Books. 1st English edition, translated from the French by David Macrae. 200, (6) PP with 15 b/w illust., plus 32 pages with 27 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 25.5 x 20. 517307073
The origin of the sea - Waves & Currents - Sea bed - Stars - Storms...
Click here to order
$15

57731
MOSTERT, Noël
FRONTIERS - The Epic of South Africa's Creation and the Tragedy of the Xhosa People

London. 1992. Jonathan Cape. 1st Ed. XXIX, 1355 PP with 1 genealogical tree, 6 maps, plus 32 pages with 47 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Slight ageing of paper, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 0224033255
Click here to order
$20

42632
MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING
THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING MANUAL

London. 1954. Temple Press. 15th edition of the 1907 original. VIII, 420 PP with 230 figures (many b/w photos), plus 4 folded plates (2 sectional drawings and 2 graphs). Cloth cover. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Design and construction, practical boat building.... handling yachts and motor boats, cruising equipment...
Click here to order
$20

37572
MOUNTFIELD, David
A HISTORY OF POLAR EXPLORATION

London. 1974. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. 208 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Very good. 30.5 x 22.6. 600344185
Click here to order
$25

57481
MUDIE, Ian
RIVERBOATS

Adelaide. 1963. Rigby. 3rd impression of the 1961 original. 240 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 32 b/w illustrations. Eps: Maps of the Rivers Basin. Hard cover, dj. Front of dust jacket with 2 rubbed patches. Near fine. 22 x 14.
Story of the paddle steamers which ran 4000 miles of the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin and of their Rivermen.
Click here to order
$20

48206
MUDIE, Rosemary & Colin
POWER YACHTS

London. 1977. Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. 286 PP with 313 b/w figures (plans, sketches & photos). Cloth cover, dj. Covers speckled and discoloured. Front cover and spine of dust jacket sunned. Internally very good. 28.2 x 22.2. 229986633
Covers all aspects of power yachting. Seamanship, construction (modern & traditional), engines & installations, electrics, etc...
Click here to order
$20

38195
MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony
CAPTAIN COOK'S HAWAII, As Seen by his Artists

Wellington. 1975. Millwood Press. 1st Ed. 216 PP with 70 b/w & colour plates with enlargements. Title-page: James Cook Wedgwood Cameo by Flaxman. Fp: Captain James Cook, oil painting by Webber. Eps: General Chart Exhibiting the Discoveries made by Capt. James Cook in this and his two preceding Voyages with the Tracks of the Ships under his Command. Hard cover, gilt medallion on front, dj. Note on recto of front endpaper. Signed by the author on title page. Near fine. Scarce. Oblong: 22.8 x 25.
Click here to order
$65

57375
MUSAT, Ioan
DIE KRIEGSMARINE - BESTANDEIL DER STREITKRÄFTE DER SOZIALISTISCHEN REPUBLIK RUMÄNIEN / The Navy - A Branch of the Armed Forces of the Socialist Republic of Romania (in Marine-Rundschau)

München. 1980. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. Year 77, Issue 7, July 1980. Contains article (in German and English) from P.388 to 3943 with 11 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.
Romanian Navy.
Click here to order
$10

45382
NASH, Michael
THE BAY WHALERS - Tasmania 's shore-based whaling industry

Canberra. 2003. Navarine Publishing / Tasmanian Heritage Office. 1st Ed. VI, 170 PP with 2 graphs, 5 sketches, 9 maps, 32 colour and 20 b/w illustrations. Title spread: Whaleboat approaching for the kill. Eps: Map of the world with whaling grounds. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.9 x 18. 0958656193
Click here to order
$30

57679
NASH, Michael
SYDNEY COVE - The History and Archaeology of an Eighteenth-Century Shipwreck

Hobart. 2009. Navarine Publishing. Expanded edition of the 2001 "Cargo for a Colony". (4), 284 PP with 4 maps, 7 charts, colour & b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. New. 27.5 x 21.5 9780975133156
Wrecked in 1797 on a voyage from Calcutta to Port Jackson on Preservation Island in the Furneaux Group. First merchant ship wrecked after the establishment of the colony of New South Wales.
Click here to order
$50

40850
NAUTICAL MAGAZINE
THE NAUTICAL MAGAZINE AND NAVAL CHRONICLE FOR 1841 - A Journal of papers on subjects connected with Maritime Affairs

London. 1841. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1st Ed. VIII, 895 PP with 15 figures, plus 9 plates (2 folded charts). Title page: Anchor. Rebacked copy, buckram, gilt title on leather vignette on spine. Lacks plate facing page 66: Town and Fortress of Acre. Light foxing, ageing of paper around edges. Notes by previous owner tipped o rear endpaper. G. & N. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Very good. 22.5 x 15.
Hydrography. Voyages. Navigation. Nautical miscellany. Includes: Voyage of the Ship Florentia, W. Goodwyn, Commander. Winds and weather on the western coast of New Holland, by Com. J. C. Wickham of H.M.S. Beagle...
Click here to order
$250

41226

THE NAUTICAL MAGAZINE, November 1941 - A Magazine for those interested in Ships and the Sea

Glasgow. 1941. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Volume 146, No. 5, November 1941. (8 adv.), 321-400, (9-32 adv.) PP. Soft cover. Ageing of paper. Lacks page 361/362, o/wise very good. 20.8 x 14.
The American shipping effort, The St Lawrence Seaway, by E.R. Yarham... The battle of Salamis by Basil Greenhill. The month's news in briefest: ships being impressed by the US, shipyard buildings, sinkings...
Click here to order
$15

57237

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 1: 13 PP with 1 map, 2 sketches of warships, 2 organigrams, and 3 battle diagrams. No. 2: 17 PP with 1 map, 1 table, 2 sketches of warships and 2 graphs. No. 3: 12 PP with 1 map, 1 sketch of a fairmile and 4 b/w photos. No. 4: 14 PP with 1 organigram, 1 b/w photos, 8 battle diagrams. No. 5: 16 PP with 1 map. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 1: Battle of the Coral Sea 4-8 May 1942, by John C. Date. No. 2: Bismarck and those fateful monts May-June 1941, by Lieut. Ray Richmond. No. 3: Naval Operations Timor Sea 1942-3, by Lt. Cmdr. Marsden C. Hordern. No. 4: Battle Savo Island 9th August 1942, the sinking of the Canberra, by John C. Date. No. 5: The Battle of the River Plate, December 1939, by Lieut. R. F. Atwill.
Click here to order
$20

57239

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9, & 10

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 6 (2), 9 PP with 1 map, 2 sketches of submarine and 1 b/w photos. No. 7: 11 PP, plus 6 page with Chronology, 2 maps, 3 b/w photos and 7 maps or battle diagrams. No. 8: 7 PP, plus 8 pages with 1 map 1 ship rofile and 14 b/w photos. No. 9: (2), 9 PP plus 2 pages with 3 maps. No. 10: 12 PP with 13 b/w photos. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 6: The Submarine AE2 in World War One, by Captain Dacre Smyth. No. 7: The Battle of Leyte 22-26 October 1944 'the greatest sea battle, by John C. Date. No. 8: H.M.A.S. "Condamine" in Korea 1952-1953, by Ship. Lieut. Vince Fazio. No. 9: The land and sea battle for Crete 1941, by Lewis J. Lind. N. 10: H.M.A.S. Platypus and the Mothball Fleet 1946-57, by Ship. Lieut. Vince Fazio.
Click here to order
$20

57240

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 11, 12, 13, 14 & 15

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 11: 13 PP with 8 b/w photos. No. 12: 15 PP with 2 maps, 1 profile, and 3 b/w photos. No. 13: 19 PP with chronology, 2 maps and 4 b/w photos. No. 14: 19 PP with 7 maps or battle diagrams, 5 sketches and 4 b/w photos. No. 15: 1O PP with 1 map and 2 b/w photos. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 11: 8th Div. Home from Changi 1945 (H.M.A.S. Hawkesbury) & USS Mount Hood explodes 1944, by Max Thomson. No. 12: H.M.A.S. Sydney (II) - 1940 & 1941, by John C. Date. No. 13: The British Pacific Fleet 1945, by Lt. Cdr. W. O. C. Roberts. No. 14: H.M.A.S. Perth 1941 & 1942, by John C. Date. No. 15: H.M.A.S. SYDNEY (IV), Tour of Duty in Gulf War 1990-91, by Commabder L. G. Cordner.
Click here to order
$20

57241

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 16: 11 PP with 1 map and 1 newspaper clipping. No. 17: 23 PP with 5 maps, 9 sketches and 16 b/w photos. No. 18: 19 PP with 6 maps, 4 sketches and 18 b/w photos. No. 19: 14 PP with 2 maps, 2 sketches and 2 b/w photos. No. 20: 21 PP with maps, battle diagrams and b/w photos. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 16: Coastal Forces and Communications with France before D-Day (1944), by L. F. Bott. No. 17: Naval involvement D-Day 1944, by Lieut. Ray Richmond. No. 18: Mulberry Harbour, D-Day 1944, by Lieut. Ray Richmond. No. 19: H.M.A.S. Canberra lost at Savo Island 9 August 1942, by Cmdr. Mackenzie J. Gregory. No. 20: The Battle of Jutland, 31 May 1916, by John C. Date.
Click here to order
$20

57242

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 21, 22, 23, 24 & 25

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 21: 18 PP with tables and 11 b/w illustrations. No. 22: 20 PP with 1 map and 4 b/w photos. No. 23: 19 PP with 1 map and 5 b/w photos. No. 24: 16 PP with 4 maps / battle diagrams, 8 b/w photos. No. 25: 13 PP with 1 map, 1 sketch map, 1 plan and 2 b/w photos. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 21: Naval Rangefinding Development 1890-1945, by F. Haynes. No. 22: H.M.S. Moreton Bay, Armed Merchant Cruisert manned by R.A.N. 1939-41, by Leonard J. Cox. Invasion of Tarakan, (Borneo) 1945, by Max Thomson. No. 24: Sea Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islabds,November/December 1914, by John C. Date. No. 25: Loss of H.M.A.S. Voyager Timor 1942, by Commodore Brian Cleary.
Click here to order
$20

57243

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 26, 27, 28, 29 & 30

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 26: 14 PP with tables, 2 portraits, 2 battle diagrams 4 drawings and 4 b/w photos, plus 3 pages with 4 maps. No. 27: 14 PP with 2 drawings and 8 b/w photos, plus 3 pages with 2 maps and 2 plans. No. 28: 16 PP with 3 maps and 15 b/w illustrations. No. 29: 8 PP, plus 4 pages with 2 maps and 4 b/w photos. No. 30: 11 PP plus 2 maps. Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 26: Battle of Tsushima 1905, by John C. Date. No. 27: Japanese midget submarine attack on Sydney Harbour 31 May-1 June 1942, by John C. Date. No. 28: The Battle of Salamis 480 B.C., by Lt. Vince Fazio. No. 29: Navigating the Fly - Historical perspectives and prospects for the future 1975, by Commander W. S. G. Bateman. No. 30: Operation Agreement - Commando Raid on Tobruk 14 september 1942, by G. R. Worledge.
Click here to order
$20

57244

THE NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - MONOGRAPHS Nos. 36, 37, 38, 39 & 40

Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1995. The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. No. 36: 14 PP with 6 b/w photos. No. 37: 13 PP with 3 b/w photos. No. 38: 16 PP with 10 b/w photos. No. 39: 15 PP with 1 crest, 2 maps, 2 plans and 12 b/w photos. No. 40: 17 PP with b/w illustrations (portraits, photos, plans). Each monograph with: pages printed on recto only, photos of photocopy quality, illustrated cover, and staples. Very good set. 29.7 x 21.
No. 36: The changing role of Hospital Ships 1608-1991, by Lcdr John Jeppeson. No. 37: A short history of the Cruiser HMAS Melbourne 1913-1928, by Lieut. G. J. Swinden. No. 38: HMAS Moresby 1925-1946, by John O'Connell. No. 39: LST 3501 Historic voyage to the Antarctic 1947-48, by George H. Hinton. No. 40: Panama Canal, by Bruce Scott-Smith.
Click here to order
$20

44588

THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1911-12 (corrected to October 10th, 1911)

London. 1911. John Murray. 1st Ed., 5th year of issue. Edited by Alan H. BURGOYNE. 342, (XXIV adverts.) PP with 10 plans, plus 16 b/w plates with 2 plans, and 14 illustrations by Oscar Parkes. Fp: H.M.S. Orion. Eps: Adverts. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly sunned. Ex library copy with 2 unobtrusive stamps. Fold of front endpaper split. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
Published on October 21st (Trafalgar Day) 1911.
Click here to order
$100

44589

THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1912-13 (corrected to October 10th, 1912)

London. 1912. John Murray. 1st Ed., 6th year of issue. Edited by Alan H. BURGOYNE. 392, (XIV adverts.) PP with 12 plans, plus 14 b/w plates. All illustrations by Oscar Parkes. Fp: H.M.S. King George V. Eps: Adverts. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly sunned. Ex library copy with 2 unobtrusive stamps. Fold of front endpaper split. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
Published on October 21st (Trafalgar Day) 1912.
Click here to order
$100

44590

THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1915-16 (corrected to January 31st, 1916)

London. 1916. John Murray. 1st Ed., 8th year of issue. Edited by Robert YERBURGH, Archibald HURD & Gerard FIENNES. 388, (XX adverts.) PP, plus 19 plates with 22 b/w photos. Eps: Adverts. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine sunned and with a repaired tear to the cloth. Ex library copy with 2 unobtrusive stamps. Fold of front endpaper split. Foxing spots on outside edges and some pages. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$90

57222

THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1907-1908 (Corrected to October 10th, 1907)

London. 1907. Navy League. 1st Ed., 1st year of issue. Edited by Alan H. BURGOYNE. 262 PP, (26 adverts.) with 10 plans and 24 b/w plates (1 of them folded). Fp: H.M.S. Agamemnon. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, all edges gilt. Spine lightly sunned. Occasional foxing. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
Progress of the British Navy. Progress of Foreign Navies. La Marine Française et l'Entente Cordiale, by Capitaine Sorb. ...
Click here to order
$125

57223

THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1908-1909 (Corrected to October 10th, 1908)

London. 1908. Navy League. 1st Ed., 2nd year of issue. Edited by Alan H. BURGOYNE. 278 PP (34 adverts.) with 8 plans and 20 b/w plates. Fp: H.M.S. Indomitable. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, all edges gilt. Spine lightly sunned. Occasional foxing. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
Progress of the British Navy. Progress of Foreign Navies. The Dual Alliance (France/Russia). The Triple Alliance (Germany/Italy/Austria). ... Chapter XII: The Australian Naval Defence, by Captain R. Muirhead-Collins. ...
Click here to order
$125

57148

THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 52, 1990

Sydney. 1990. Percival Publishing / The Navy League of Australia. Volume 52, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Geoffrey EVANS & J.C.J. JEPPESEN. 4 issues for a total of 132 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57149

THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 53, 1991

Sydney. 1991. Percival Publishing / The Navy League of Australia. Volume 53, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Geoffrey EVANS & J.C.J. JEPPESEN. 4 issues for a total of 132 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57150

THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 54, 1992

Sydney. 1992. Percival Publishing / The Navy League of Australia. Volume 54, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Geoffrey EVANS & J.C.J. JEPPESEN. 4 issues for a total of 116 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57151

THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 55, 1993

Sydney. 1993. Percival Publishing / The Navy League of Australia. Volume 55, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Geoffrey EVANS & J.C.J. JEPPESEN. 4 issues for a total of 120 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

17279
NAYLER, Geoff
MY CEILING THE WAVES

Published by author. 88 PP with 1 plan, 3 maps & 35 b/w photos plus 32 pages with 29 full-page colour plates. Pict. soft cover. Some light wear, creases, near corners, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14.
The diving experiences on wrecks in Australian waters and Truk Lagoon (Micronesia).
Click here to order
$30

48519
NELSON, R., MARGAN, F. & Al.
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIANS AT WAR

Sydney. 1970. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. 323 PP with b/w & colour illustrationst. Hard cover, dj (spine lightly sunned a,d a few chips). Foxing spots on outside edges. Signature on half-title page, o/wise very good. 28 x 20.5. 600396560
Click here to order
$15

56644
NEWBY, Eric
THE WORLD ATLAS OF EXPLORATION

Melbourne. 1975. Macmillan Company of Australia. 1st Australian edition. Introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs. 288 PP with b/w & colour illustrations (charts, maps, drawings, photos & paintings). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears. Very good. 29.8 x 23.5. 0333175301
A 4000 year odyssey of Man's exploration of his world.
Click here to order
$20

57497
NIAU, J. H.
THE PHANTOM PARADISE - The story of the expedition of the Marquis de Rays

Sydney. 1936. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XVIII, (2), 190 PP, plus 16 plates with 30 b/w illust. Fp: The Marquis de Rays. FEP: Map of the routes taken by the ships bound for Port Breton, and Nouvelle France. REP: Map of the Bismarck Archipelago, inset map of Nouvelle France. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with 3 closed tears. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 15.
Attempt to create the Kingdom of "Nouvelle France", carved out of the jungle on the Island of New Ireland, Bismarck Archipelago.
Click here to order
$90

57014
NIGHTINGALE, Geoffrey
DINGHY OWNERSHIP: Mainly for the non-racing Man

London. 1956. Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 53 line drawings in text, plus 6 pages with 12 b/w plates. Hard cover (device on front cover), dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

55442

NORFOLK ISLAND - BICENTENNIAL LOG-BOOK

Norfolk Island. 1988. Norfolk Island Philatelic Bureau. 1st Ed. No paginations, 16 PP with colour drawings and 23 stamps in colour. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$25

31963
NORWAY
WEST WARD BOUND - Glimpses of a thousand year old Atlantic-pact

Oslo. 1949. Alb. Cammermeyers Forlag. 1st Ed. 96 PP with 1 map, 30 colour plates (1 folded and 29 full page), and 32 b/w illust. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover. Scarce. Near fine. 31.8 x 24.6.
Published in April 1949, at the time of signing by Norway of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation pact. By picture and text: the thousand year old saga linking Norway and the countries of the North Atlantic Ocean rims.
Click here to order
$20

33879
NOVARESIO, Paolo
THE EXPLORERS - From the Ancient World to the Present

New York. 1996. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1st Ed. 305, (7 index & bibliography) PP with over 640 illustrations and photographs (400 in full colour). Fp: Print from a 1537 work by geographer Giovanni da Sacrobosco. Eps: Map of terra firma et Novum Regnum Granatense et Popayan (New Kingdom of Granada and isthmus of Panama). Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Fine. 36 x 26. 155670495X
Ancients: Egyptians, Phoenicians... Modern exploration: Oceanography, Space.
Click here to order
$15

15664
OBREGON, Mauricio
THE COLUMBUS PAPERS, The Barcelona Letter of 1493, the Landfall Controversy, and the Indian Guides

New York. 1991. Macmillan. Expanded edition of the 1987 original. (VIII), 85 PP with 4 colour maps, 8 colour charts, 16 b/w illustrations in the margin and 4 pages of the facsimile of original letter. Quarter bound, gilt title on spine, cloth cover slipcase. Fine. Oblong: 28.7 x 31.7. 0025910450
Letter written by Columbus in 1493, on his return to Spain, describing his discoveries. Translated, adapted and annotated by the world's foremost Columbus scholar. A collector's item.
Click here to order
$50

38898
O'GRADY, Alix
SHARK BAY (in Walkabout Magazine)

Melbourne. 1959. Australian National Travel Association. Vol. 25, No. 8, August 1959. Contains article P.31 to 35 with 1 map and 4 b/w photos. Illustrated soft cover. Staples removed. Near fine. 31.5 x 25.8.
First discovered in 1699 by William Dampier.
Click here to order
$20

37686
OLIVER, Douglas
RETURN TO TAHITI - Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage

Honolulu. 1988. University of Hawaii Press. 1st US edition limited 2000 copies. XXII, 281 PP with 17 maps, plus 28 pages with colour illust., maps, charts & sketches. Fp: Portrait of Bligh. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.5 x 19. 0824811844
Three months in Tahiti with watercolours of the 3rd mate: George Tobin.
Click here to order
$50

47602
OLLARD, Richard
MAN OF WAR. Sir Robert Holmes and the Restoration Navy

London. 2001. Phoenix Press. Paperback edition of the 1969 original. 240 PP with 1 genealogical table, 3 maps and 3 battle diagrams, plus 24 pages with 21 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.3 x 15.5. 1842122363
Click here to order
$15

56958
O'MAY, Harry
WRECKS IN TASMANIAN WATERS, 1797-1950

Hobart. 1985. A. B. Caudell, Government Printer. Reprint of the 1954 original. Foreword by Robin Gray. 209, (V Index) PP, plus 24 pages at rear with 44 b/w photos & 1 folded map at back. Fp: Schooner Mariner, 1925. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Gilt lettering dulled on spine. Lower corner of front cover worn. Very good. 22 x 14.5.
Comprehensive details of ships wrecked in the treacherous seas around Tasmania.
Click here to order
$25

49461
OWEN, Roderic
GREAT EXPLORERS

London. 1979. Artus Books. 1st Ed. 185 PP with maps and colour illust. Title spread: The war boats of the Island of Otaheite. Half title page: Sailing ships navigating the waters near the Andaman Islands. Eps: Victoria Falls with stampeding buffaloes. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tipped in. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Front board scratched. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 30.5 x 23.5.
Click here to order
$15

38241
OXLADE, Chris
ALL ABOUT SHIPS - Amazing Maritime Facts

London. 2000. Southwater. 1st Ed. 64 PP with over 250 colour illustrations (photographs and explanatory artworks). Pictorial card cover. Mint condition. 22.5 x 17. 1842150154
Click here to order
$20

22660
PAGE, Michael
FITTED FOR THE VOYAGE - The Adelaide Steamship Company Limited 1875-1975

Adelaide. 1975. Rigby Limited. 1st Ed. (8), 340 PP with b/w illust. Eps: Map of Australia with branch offices and shipwrecks of the Company. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 25 x 19. 0851799183
Click here to order
$50

42946
PALMER, Kenneth Nicholls
CEREMONIAL BARGES ON THE RIVER THAMES - A History of the Barges of the City of London, Livery Companies and of the Crown

London. 1997. Unicorn Press. 1st Ed. VIII, 184 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Half-title page: Thames wherries. Title page: The Thames on Lord Mayor's Day, c.1747, by Canaletto. Eps: William Kent's designs for Frederick Prince of Wales's barge, 1732. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.2 x 21.7. 0906290171
Click here to order
$50

56930
PARKIN, Ray
H.M. BARK "ENDEAVOUR" - Her place in Australian History - With an Account of her Construction, Crew and Equipment and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the Year 1770.

Melbourne. 2006. The Miegunyah Press. Paperback edition of the 2nd edition of 2003 (the original of 1997 was No. 13 in the Second numbered series of the Miegunyah Press). XII, 468 PP with 2 reproductions of original drawings by Parkinson, as well as plans, charts and illustrations by the author. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.5 x 17.8. 0522853110
Not only on the Bark "Endeavour", but the description of Australia by the participants to this voyage of discovery (Cook, Banks, Parkinson, Pickersgill...), while following the East Coast from Cape Howe to Cape York.
Click here to order
$45

21976
PARSONS, Ronald
CAVALCADE OF AUSTRALIAN COASTAL PASSENGER STEAMERS

Adelaide. 1984. Railmac Publications 1st Ed. 16 PP with 14 b/w photos. Pict. soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 15 x 21. 0949817465
Click here to order
$15

17140
PARSONS, Ronald
SHIPS OF YORKE PENINSULA

Adelaide. 1984. Railmac. 1st Ed. 24 PP with 13 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover (Map of Yorke Peninsula on back). Fine. 21.5 x 15. 0949817406
Sub-title: The development of passenger/cargo shipping services to Yorke Peninsula Ports in both Spencer and St. Vincent Gulfs.
Click here to order
$10

55982
PASPALEY, Nicholas (editor)
PASPALEY - 2008/2009 Collections

Sydney. 2008. Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd. 1st Ed., with an Introduction by Nicholas Paspaley. 70 PP with b/w or colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25.5 x 22.5.
Heritage. Provenance. Quality. Authenticity. Collections 2008/2009 Ribbon between P.18 and 67.
Click here to order
$25

12012
PEACH, Bill
THE EXPLORERS

Sydney. 1984. ABC Enterprises. 1st Ed. 160 PP, very well illustrated in b/w & colour. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket pasted down on covers, as well as the front endpaper. Very good. 27.5 x 21. 0642975914
Click here to order
$10

55631
PEMBERTHY, Jefferson and MITCHELL, Neil (editors)
A NATION IS BORN: THE WORLD OF 1788 (in Time Australia)

Sydney. 1987. Time Australia Magazine. Special Bicentennial Issue 1788-1792. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (the arrival, by Brett Whiteley). Fine. 27.2 x 20.7.
Articles by Harry Gordon. Ken Edwards, Les Carlyon...
Click here to order
$20

20818
PENNINGTON, Piers
THE GREAT EXPLORERS

Sydney. 1979. Books for Pleasure. 1st Australian edition. 336 PP with bw and colour illust. Titlespread: Sledge and dog team. Eps: Encounter in Africa. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 29.5 x 21.5. 0729601722
Stories of Men who discovered and mapped the unknown areas of the world.
Click here to order
$15

35671
PENRY-JONES, J.
THE BURKE BOOK OF SHIPS AND SHIPPING

London. 1965. Burke Publishing. 1st Ed., in The Burke Book series. 128 PP with 48 line drawings and 113 b/w photos. Fp: the P & O liner Canberra in King George V Dry Dock at Southampton. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Ex library copy with library numbers on title page and 3 library stamps, renewed endpapers, flaps of dust jacket trimmed, light soiling of few pages, o/wise good. 25.2 x 19.2.
Click here to order
$15

56645
PERNETTA, Dr. J.C. (editor)
PHILIP'S ATLAS OF THE OCEANS

London. 1995. Philip's / Octopus Publishing. Reprint of the 1994 edition. Foreword by Colin Summerhayes. 208 PP with colour illust. (maps, charts, photos...). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30.5 x 22.8. 0540078743
Atlas mapping every ocean to show its resources, human impact, threatened species, topographical features...
Click here to order
$25

57728
PERRY, T. M. & SIMPSON, Donald H.
DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM WESTALL, Landscape artist on board H.M.S. Investigator during the circumnavigation of Australia by Captain Matthew Flinders R.N. in 1801-1803

London. 1962. The Royal Commonwealth Society. 1st Ed. VIII, 72 PP with 1 portrait of Matthew Flinders, plus 8 plates of maps (1 folded), 4 colour and 129 b/w plates, as well as 1 large folded map in rear pocket. Fp: Portrait of William Westall. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Fine. 48.5 x 34.7.
Click here to order
$250

56091
PHILBRICK, Nathaniel
IN THE HEART OF THE SEA - The Epic True Story that Inspired MOBY DICK

London. c. 2000. Flamingo / HarperCollins. Reprint of the paperback edition. XVIII, 302 PP with 2 maps, 2 plans, 1 tail piece and 14 head pieces, plus 16 pages with 28 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 19.7 x 13. 06531202
The sinking of the whaleship Essex by an enraged whale, far out in the Pacific, November 1820.
Click here to order
$20

36541
POLUNIN, Nicholas
ARCTIC UNFOLDING - Experiences and observations during a Canadian airborne expedition in northern Ungava, the Northwest Territories, and the Arctic archipelago

London. 1949. Hutchinson. 1st Ed. 348 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 plates with 82 b/w photos. Fp: some of the boys. Eps: Sketch-map indicating the author's route. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5.
Expedition in 1946.
Click here to order
$50

55012

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 8, No. 1

Melbourne. 1955. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 8, No. 1, January-March 1955. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 1: Ships with special stories, by T. James. Cradle of the port, Part 2: The Willamstown Piers, by A. C. Cook. Fabulous Bully Forbes, by D. M. Little.
Click here to order
$10

55013

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 8, No. 4

Melbourne. 1955. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 8, No. 4, October-December 1955. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 4: Port of Melbourne Development 1945-1955. A wreck (paddle steamer Reliance) was looted, by P. J. Williams.
Click here to order
$10

55018

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 11, No. 2

Melbourne. 1958. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 11, No. 2, April-June 1958. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 2: Victoria's age of opportunity, by J. K. Heughan. The Melbourne waterfront 43 years ago, by J. Moodie Heddle.
Click here to order
$10

55019

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 11, No. 3

Melbourne. 1958. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 11, No. 3, July-September 1958. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 3: No magic in ship's cargo manifests, by Keith Wilson. Floating docks at Williamstown, by A. C. Cook.
Click here to order
$10

55020

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 11, No. 4

Melbourne. 1958. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 11, No. 4, October-December 1958. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 4: Lifeline through the Port, by Richard Carey... Welfare of the Port Workers, by Graeme Davidson. Birth of dockyard facilities at Williamstown, by A. C. Cook.
Click here to order
$10

55021

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 12, No. 5

Melbourne. 1960. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 12, No. 5, January-March 1960. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 5: Regular features (Editorial - People and ships in port). The first decade of the Snowy, by Laurie Brown. By road across the Strait, by Brian H. Robinson.
Click here to order
$10

55022

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 12, No. 8

Melbourne. 1960. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 12, No. 8, October-December 1960. Edited by A.D. MACKENZIE & M.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 8: Regular features (Editorial - People and ships in port). Australia's greatest sporting event (Melbourne Cup) , by Maurice Cavanough. People in love... with ships, by S. A. E. Strom. The Flying Horse at sea (Vacuum Oil / Mobil Oil), by Austin Stapleton...
Click here to order
$10

55023

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 13, No. 1

Melbourne. 1961. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 13, No. 1, January-March 1961. Edited by V.G. SWANSON & M.W.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 1. Regular features (Editorial - People and Ships in Port). Melbourne, the Port they could not find, by K. A. Austin... Science in the Deep Freeze, by Keith Mather... A Nelson, helped mould Australian Naval Tradition, by Jack Millar.
Click here to order
$10

55024

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 13, No. 3

Melbourne. 1961. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 13, No. 3, July- September 1961. Edited by V.G. SWANSON & M.W.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 3. Regular features (Editorial - People and Ships in Port). Victoria's floating Gaols, by J. M. Millar. Into the Perils of the Deep, 50th anniversary of the R. A. N., by N. E. Lyons.
Click here to order
$10

54990

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 15, No. 4

Melbourne. 1964. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 15, No. 4, October-December 1964. Edited by V.G. SWANSON & M.W.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover (passenger liner Fairstar of Sitmar Line). Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 4: The Pilots of Port Phillip, by Jack Millar. The Kooringa of Associated Steamships Pty. Ltd., by A. S. George. The modern story of Pecten AlbaTate (scallop), by John Tranter...
Click here to order
$10

54992

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 16, No. 2

Melbourne. 1965. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 16, No. 2, April-June 1965. Edited by V.G. SWANSON & M.W.W. CLIFTON. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 2: A Relic of Change (coal hulk Rona / barque Polly Woodside), by Peter Williams. Well afloat in changing times (Adelaide Steamship Company Ltd), by J. W. Mann. Lost, Stolen or Strayed, the 445-ton steamship Ferret, by Jack Millar.
Click here to order
$10

54864

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 25, No. 4

Melbourne. 1974. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 25, No. 4 (October-December 1974). Edited by A.S. MAYNE & K. R. TRUEMAN. 52 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 4: People and ships in port. Tragic end of the S.S. Casino, by J. Millar.
Click here to order
$10

43326
POTTER, John Deane
FIASCO: The Break-out of the German Battleships

London. 1971. Readers Union. Reprint of the 1970 original published by William Heinemann Ltd. (10), 235 PP, plus 8 pages with 14 b/w photos. FEP: track of the escape route from Brest to Germany, 12/13 February 1942. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22 x 13.7.
The break-out from the military port of Brest in February 1942 of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau, and Prinz Eugen.
Click here to order
$15

20905
PREGER, W.
THE HUMBLE DUTCH HERRING

Melbourne. 1944. F.W. Cheshire. 1st Imprint of 4000 copies. 62 PP with 2 head pieces, 7 tail pieces in text plus 32 bw plates. Fp: The Herring packers by Cees Bolding, 1939. Eps: Map of the North Sea. Soft cover, pict. dj. Very good. 25 x 19.
A history of Holland, her Empire and their seafaring people up to the Pacific War. Dedicated to all Dutch seafarers To you who for four long and homeless years have courted death that others might live.
Click here to order
$40

20404
PRENTICE, Rina
A CELEBRATION OF THE SEA - The Decorative Art Collections of the National Maritime Museum

London. 1994. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. XII, 120 PP with 8 head pieces, and 105 b/w illustrations, plus 24 pages with 64 colour photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 28.2 x 25. 0112905315
From porcelain and gold boxes commemorating Nelson's victory at the Battle of the Nile, to furniture fashioned out of ship timbers...
Click here to order
$20

53338
PRESTON, Antony
BATTLESHIPS OF WORLD WAR I - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Battleships of all Nations 1914-1918

New York. 1972. Galahad Books. 1st US edition. 260 PP with 1 map, b/w illust. (ship plans & profiles, photos), plus 1 large folded plate with 2 plans, recto: British battlecruiser Australia and verso: Austro-Hungarian dreadnought Viribus Unitis. Half title page: H.M.S. Colossus. Title spread: S.M.S Baden. Hard cover, dj. Foot of spine frayed. Covers and dust jacket with stains. Faint signs of water damage. Ink stains on the lower margin of most pages (not affecting text). Ex-library copy with few stamps and renewed endpapers. Good. 24.8 x 24.8. 0883653001
Click here to order
$25

34147
PRESTON, Antony & BATCHELOR, John
BATTLESHIPS 1919-77

London. 1977. Phoebus. 1st Ed., in the Phoebus History of the World Wars Special series. 64 PP with b/w and colour illust. (paintings, photos, plans, profiles). Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 22.5.
Washington treaty. New construction programme. Rising sun...
Click here to order
$10

37968
PRESTON, Diana
A FIRST RATE TRAGEDY - Captain Scott's Antarctic Expeditions

London. 1999. Constable. Reprint of the 1999 paperback edition of the 1997 original. XVI, 269 PP with 3 maps, plus 16 pages with 24 b/w illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 23.3 X 15.5. 94795304
Click here to order
$20

57348
PRINCE, H. A. (editor)
SAFETY AT SEA INTERNATIONAL, containing the Nautical Institute Supplement

London. 1976. Fuel & Metallurgical Journals / The Nautical Institute. Issues 85 (April 1976) to 93 (December 1976). 9 issues for a total of 376 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good run of 9 issues. 29.8 x 21.
Journal devoted to the promotion of safety in the desiign, construction and operation of shipping.
Click here to order
$20

37973
PROCTOR, David
MUSIC OF THE SEA

London. 1992. HMSO / National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. X, 150 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 18.8. 011290520X
Click here to order
$15

40941
PULLAN, Robert (editor)
READER'S DIGEST GUIDE TO THE AUSTRALIAN COAST

Sydney. 1983. Reader's Digest. 1st Ed. 479 PP profusely illustrated in colour (including aerial photos & maps). Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 27.7 x 23.7. 0909486972
Comprehensive work with superb photography.
Click here to order
$35

17726
QUARM, Roger
THE SHIP

London. 1992. Scala Publications. 1st Ed., in the Themes in Art series. 64 PP with 38 colour illustrations. Half title page: details of ships in a light breeze by Charles Brooking. Fp: The Battle of Gibraltar. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 23.1 x 17.6. 1857590104
Development of ship paintings from the portraits of the 17th century to the romantic images of the 19th & 20th.
Click here to order
$10

49058
RAHS
ALLIANCE POLITICS AND THE 1915 DARDANELLES-GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN (in Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society)

Sydney. 1986. Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume 71, Part 4, April 1986. 235-303 PP. Contains article by Gregory PAGET between P.268 and 285. Soft cover. Very good. 22 x 14
Entente Cordiale and the Gallipoli campaign.
Click here to order
$10

50451
RAHS
CAPTAIN COOK AND BOTANY BAY - 2 parts (in Journal and Proceedings of the R.A.H.S.)

Sydney. 1924 & 1925. The Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume X, Part V, 1924: Contains article by Charles H. BERTIE between P.233 and 278 with 2 maps and 4 b/w photos. Volume XI, Part I, 1925: Contains article between pages 32 and 48. Soft cover. Very good. 21 x 13.6.
Volume X, Part V: Read before the Society, July 29th, 1924. Volume XI, Part I: Comments by Sir Joseph Carruthers, Mr. Elias E. Laycock, Mr. W. A. Macdonald, and a reply by Mr. C.H. Bertie.
Click here to order
$40

38481
RAHS
KARL SCHZERZER AND THE VISIT OF THE NOVARA TO SYDNEY, 1858 (in Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society)

Sydney. 1985. Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume 71, Part 3, December 1985. Contains article by John FLETCHER between P. 189 and 206. Card cover. Fine. 22.2 x 14.
Visit of the Imperial and Royal Austrian Frigate Novara (44 guns) during a scientific voyage round the world.
Click here to order
$10

57536
RAHS
SEA COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN SYDNEY AND MELBOURNE BEFORE 1860 (in Journal and Proceedings of the R. A. H. S.)

Sydney. 1955. Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol. 41, Part 1- July 1955. 48 PP. Contains article by M.A. BACH between P.1 and 22 with 2 charts, plus a double folded plate with 2 charts. Soft cover. Near fine. 21.3 x 13.8.
Click here to order
$15

57972
RALLIER DU BATY, Capt. Raymond
15,000 MILES IN A KETCH

Edinburgh. C. 1908. Thomas Nelson. VIII, 348 PP, plus 8 b/w plates and a correction tipped in between pages 32 & 33. Fp: Captain Raymond Rallier du Baty. Original brown cloth cover, device "Nelson - Edinburgh" in blind on front cover, gilt title and device on spine. Stamp of previous owner on endpapers and on outside edges (faint). Slight ageing of paper. A very good plus copy. 19 x 13.
An expedition in 1907 from France to Melbourne on board the J.B. Charcot with a year's stay on the Kerguelen islands for exploration and sealing. In order to finance this expedition, one of the sponsors, the British "Daily Chronicle", bought the story in 1910. It was only translated into French in 1990.
Click here to order
$45

48830
RALLING, Christopher
SHACKLETON - His Antarctic Writings

London. 1983. BBC. 1st edition, with Introduction, Foreword and Selection of texts by Christopher Ralling. 263 PP with 2 maps, 58 b/w & 29 colour photos. Eps: Map of Antarctica. Hard cover, dj. Back of dust jacket with lower corner torn off, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16. 563200847
The three voyages and the achievements of the greatest British polar explorer.
Click here to order
$15

46141
R.A.N.
H.M.A.S. MK. IV

Canberra. 1954. Royal Australian Navy / Australian War Memorial. Reprint of the 1945 original, with a foreword by Admiral Sir Louis H.K. Hamilton. 200 PP with 35 line drawings, 23 colour plates & 32 plates with b/w photos. Fp (in colour): The British Pacific Fleet returns from strike. Decorated cloth cover, dj. Few foxing spots. Very good. 28 x 22.
The last year of WWII conflict.
Click here to order
$15

57274
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW: 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

Sydney. 1986 to 1993. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Issues: September 1986 (New Series, Vol. 8, No. 3), December 1986, Volumes 11, 1990 & 12, 1991, April 1992 (New Series, Vol. 13, No. 1 and April 1993 (New Series, Vol. 14, No. 1). Edited by L.J. LIND, Capt. L.M. HINCHCLIFFE, John DATE & T.E. WEAVER. A total of 12 issues for 456 pages with b/w illustrations. Bound copies of the 12 issues retaining their original pictorial soft cover. Cloth cover, gilt title "Naval Historical Review 1986 - 1993" on spine. Faint foxing. Very good. 24.3 x 18.8.
Click here to order
$40

30867
R.A.N.
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - INTERNATIONAL NAVAL REVIEW, Commemorative Programme

Sydney. 1988. Commonwealth Bank. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 1 chart of the naval review in Port Jackson (centrefold), 31 National Flags, and 83 colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
The Naval review of 1st October 1988 commemorating the Bicentennial of Australia.
Click here to order
$15

31510
RAN / ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
AUSTRALIAN SEAPOWER - SUBMARINES

Sydney. 1998?. Topmill. 1st Ed. No.7 in the Australian Seapower Photofile series. 96 PP with 148 b/w and 24 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 20.8. 1876270225
Click here to order
$15

36850
RAYNER, Ranulf
THE STORY OF THE AMERICA'S CUP 1851-1995

Auckland. 1995. David Bateman. Up dated edition of the 1986 The Paintings of the America's Cup, 1851-1987, with a foreword by Peter Montgomery. 95 PP with b/w & colour illustrations, including 30 full-page colour plates by Tim Thompson. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 29 x 37. 1869532597
A collection of paintings by Tim Thompson, depicting dramatic scenes from every challenge since 1851.
Click here to order
$30

39937
REED, A. H. & A. W. (editors)
CAPTAIN COOK IN NEW ZEALAND - Extracts from the Journals of Captain James Cook giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in New Zealand

Wellington. 1951. Reed. 1st Ed. 262 PP with 5 maps & 11 text illustrations, plus 16 pages with 27 b/w illust. & 1 large folded chart tipped in on rear endpaper. Fp: Portrait of James Cook. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 25x 16.
Click here to order
$60

43974
REGAN, Geoffrey
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF MILITARY BLUNDERS

London. 1995. Guinness Publishing. 11th reprint of the 1991 original. (4), 188 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 19. 851129617
Click here to order
$10

53130
REID, Dr. Richard
AUSTRALIA UNDER ATTACK: Sydney and the Midget Submarines 1942

Canberra. 2007. Department of Veterans' Affairs. Revised edition, May 2007. Message by Bruce Billson, Minister for Veterans' Affairs, loosely inserted. II, 64, (2) PP with 1 map and 43 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21 x 21. 1920720014
Click here to order
$20

57515
REID, Gordon
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN - A History of Australian Lighthouses

Melbourne. 1988. Macmillan / Department of Transport and Communications. 1st Ed. XVI, 264 PP profusely illustrated with b/w & colour photos, drawings, sketches & maps. FEP: James Barnet's plans for a classic NSW lighthouse, Smoky Cape, first lit in 1891. REP: Barnet's 1877 plan for the Barrenjoey lighthouse & quarters. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 31 x 23.5. 033347709X
Comprehensive & beautifully presented work on the lighthouses of Australia. Book commissioned by the Federal Department of Transport & Communications as their major contribution to the Bicentenary of Australia
Click here to order
$250

56164
RENARD, Gaston (compiler)
CATALOGUE OF THE F.G. COLES AUSTRALIANA COLLECTION, to be sold at Auction by Leonard Joel, July 1965

Melbourne. 1965. Gaston Renard Antiquarian Bookseller. 1st Ed. VIII, 194, (2) PP, plus 9 b/w plates including 2 photos). Fp: F. G. Coles. Soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5.
Catalogue with Descriptive and Bibliographical Annotations. 1287 items.
Click here to order
$25

21142
REYNOLDS, Lt. William
VOYAGE TO THE SOUTHERN OCEAN - The Letters of Lt. William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

Annapolis. 1988. Naval Institute Press. 1st Ed. XXIX, (3), 325 PP with 5 maps & b/w illust. in text. Fp: Colour portrait of author. Eps: Route of the U.S. Exploring expedition on mappemonde. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0870213008
21 letters edited by Anne Hoffman Cleaver & E. Jeffrey Stahn. Introduction & epilogue by H.J. Viola. Letters addressed to his sister or his mother depicting the cruise itself, life on board, people & places visited, surveying,...
Click here to order
$20

56135
RICHARDS, Rhys
SOUTHERN RIGHT WHALES: a reassessment of their former distribution and migration routes in New Zealand waters, including on the Kermadec grounds (in Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand)

Wellington. 2002. Royal Society of New Zealand. Extract from Volume 32, No. 3, September 2002. 355-377 PP with 2 maps. Soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 17.8.
Click here to order
$15

57958
RICHARDS, Rhys
WHALING & SEALING AT THE CHATHAM ISLANDS

Canberra. 1982. Roebuck. 1st Ed. Publication No. 21 Roebuck Society. VIII, 89 PP plus 26 pages with 45 illust. & 5 b/w charts & 1 reprint of a Deed of Sale. FEP: Track of HMS Cornwallis. REP: The Chatham Is. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 17.6. 0909434123
Whaling and sealing in and around the Chatham Islands.
Click here to order
$75

51365
ROBINSON, Bill
SOUTH TO THE CARIBBEAN. How to carry out the Dream of Sailing your own Boat to the Caribbean

New York. 1982. W. W. Norton. 1st Ed. 342 PP with 1 map on double page and 97 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 16. 0393032655
Click here to order
$10

50862
ROGERS, Cedric
SAILING SHIPS

London. c. 1974. Camden House Books 1st UK edition, in the Golden Highlights Library. 80 PP with 50 colour and 59 b/w illustrations. Title page: A Venetian ship of 1697 arriving in a Mediterranean port. Hard cover, illustrated front, dj (price clipped). Light foxing. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.8. 0905015053
500 years of high adventure under sail.
Click here to order
$15

39595
ROSKILL, Captain S. W.
THE STRATEGY OF SEA POWER - Its development and application

London. 1962. Collins. 1st Ed. 288 PP. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Discreet signature of previous owner at top corner of front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.4 x 15.
Naval strategy from its beginnings to the present day... Based on the Lees-Knowles Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge, 1961.
Click here to order
$25

16746
ROSS, W. H. (John)
LUCKY ROSS - An R.A.N. Officer 1934-1951

Perth. 1994. Hesperian Press. 1st Ed. VIII, 280 PP with 88 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14. 0859052036
Autobiography of his 17 years with the RAN. Voyage to UK in 1935 on board HMAS Australia, duties on the HMAS Sydney, duties and the sinking of HMAS Canberra during the Solomon Islands Campaign in 1942....
Click here to order
$35

10106
ROTH, W. E.
THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES (in 3 Volumes)

Perth. 1984. Hesperian Press. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 to 1910 originals. Volume I: (6), XVI, 199, (5) PP plus 24 plates with 1 map and 438 figures (42 in colour). Volume II: No pagination, 287 PP with 23 figures and 128 b/w plates. Volume III: No pagination, 360 PP with figures and b/w plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Volume I & III: 25.4 x 16. Volume II: 31.5 x 20. 0859050459
Volume I: Ethnological studies among the North-West-Central Queensland Aborigines. Volume II: Bulletins 1-8 North Queensland Ethnography. Volume III: Bulletins 9-18, North Queensland Ethnography.
Click here to order
$250

56993
ROUGHLEY, T.C.
WONDERS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF

Sydney. 1936. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XIII, (3), 282 PP, plus 35 plates with 51 colour photos & 15 plates with 30 b/w photos. Fp: Colour illust: A coral garden. FEP: Map of Australia, the Great Barrier Reef & the Capricorn & Bunker Group. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Lettering on spine lightly faded. Name of previous owner on half title page blocked with white liquid paper. Occasional foxing, o/wise a very good copy. 23.4 x 16.8.
The habits of, and the animal life associated with, 1250 miles of coral reef.
Click here to order
$15

57122

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - 1987 CALENDAR

Melbourne. 1986. Savage Productions. Collector's Edition: "1911-1986 Royal Australian Navy 75th Anniversary". 24 PP with 12 framable colour illustrations (paintings by Jeff Isaacs, Australian Military Artist). Stiff covers, spiral bound. Near fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 30.
Collector' edition = published in 1986, year of the 75th Anniversary of the Royal Australian
Click here to order
$20

57218

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - Explanotary Notes on the Pay and Entitlement Provisions of the Naval Pay Code

Canberra. 1960. A. J. Arthur, Commonwealth Government Printer. ABR 5019, July 1960. 35 PP with tables. Soft cover. Marks on the lower edge of few pages (not affecting text). Very good. 14.7 x 9.6.
Click here to order
$15

57516
RUHEN, Carl
THE SEA DEVIL - The Controversial Cruise of the Nazi Emissary von Luckner to Australia and New Zealand in 1938

Sydney. 1988. Kangaroo Press. 1st ED. 136 PP with 2 facsimile of documents and 14 b/w photos. Fp: Advertisement for von Luckner's lecture in Canberra on 4 June 1938. Hard cover, dj. Small water stain at top corner of pages. Fine. 21.5 x 13.5. 0864171781
Click here to order
$25

56601

RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862 - 1965

New York. 1965. American Bureau of Shipping. Yearly edition. (2), XXX, (2), 458 PP (one of them folded) with numerous figures and tables including 12 tables "Scantlings / Equipments" . Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1965" on front board and spine. Slight ageing and foxing of paper. Stamp on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 26 x 20.
1965 rules.
Click here to order
$20

56602

RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862 - 1966

New York. 1966. American Bureau of Shipping. Yearly edition. (2), XXX, 448 PP (one of them folded) with numerous figures and tables including 12 tables "Scantlings / Equipments" . Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1966" on front board and spine. A 12 pages "Supplement to Rules ... 1966", loosely inserted. Slight ageing and foxing of paper. Stamp on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 26 x 20.
1966 rules.
Click here to order
$20

56603

RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862 - 1967

New York. 1967. American Bureau of Shipping. Yearly edition. (2), XXX, (2), 520 PP (one of them folded) with numerous figures and tables including 12 tables "Scantlings / Equipments" . Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1967" on front board and spine. Slight ageing and foxing of paper. Stamp on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 26 x 20.
1967 rules.
Click here to order
$20

56604

RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862 - 1968

New York. 1968. American Bureau of Shipping. Yearly edition. (2), XXX, (2), 535 PP (one of them folded) with numerous figures and tables including 11 tables "Scantlings / Equipments" . Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1968" on front board and spine. Slight ageing and foxing of paper. Stamp on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 26 x 20.
1968 rules.
Click here to order
$20

56605

RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL VESSELS 1862 - 1969

New York. 1969. American Bureau of Shipping. Yearly edition. (2), XXX, (2), 537 PP (one of them folded) with numerous figures and tables including 7 tables "Scantlings / Equipments" . Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1969" on front board and spine. Slight ageing and foxing of paper. Near fine. 26 x 20.
1968 rules.
Click here to order
$20

21922
RUSSELL, Captain A. G.
PORT LINE

London. 1985. Privately published. 1st Ed. VIII, 156 PP with 1 graph, 26 b/w photos & 4 colour photos. Title-page: Bow with crest of this Shipping Line. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (slightly rubbed). Very light foxing, o/wise fine. 25.5 x 19. 0951044001
Published to celebrate the 70th anniversary of the former Commonwealth & Dominion Line which plied between the UK and the Antipodes.
Click here to order
$120

16562
RUTLAND, Jonathan
THE SEA

London. 1980. Macmillan. In the Macmillan Colour Library series. 49 PP with colour illust. throughout. Title-page: Diver in a suit. Eps: Aqualung diver and fish. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 35.5 x 26. 333281721
The earth and the sea, exploring the sea, life in the sea, the sea and its use. For children.
Click here to order
$15

57191
RYAN, Maurice & SMITH, Robert
TIME AND TIDE AGAIN: A History of Byron Bay

Lismore. 2001. Northern Rivers Press.. 1st Ed. XIV, 146 PP with b/w illustrations (maps & plans, facsimile of documents, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0957962207
One of the playgrounds of Australia. Port and shipping, whaling... Surfing.
Click here to order
$35

57038
SAINSBURY, J. R. (editor)
WALLAROO

Adelaide. 1971. Department of Marine and Harbors, South Australia. Folded poster. Foreword by J. D. Corcoran, Minister of Marine. Recto: b/w illustrations (1 portrait and 5 photos). Verso: 2 location maps and plan : map (in colour) of Wallaroo, South Australia, 1971 (signed by J.R. Sainsbury). Poster size: 46 x 63. Folded size: 23 x 10.5.
Port, cargo handling, traffic, Port services, Port charges...
Click here to order
$15

57649
SALMOND, Anne
BETWEEN WORLDS - Early Exchanges Between Maori and Europeans, 1773-1815

Auckland. 1997. Viking / Penguin Books (NZ) Ltd. 1st edition. 590 PP with many b/w illust. (charts, maps, views, portraits, paintings, photos). Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on title page. Fine. 26.8 x 19.2. 0670877875
Second and Third voyage of Captain Cook ... Timber voyages. Sealing. Whaling...
Click here to order
$90

21148
SAVOURS, Ann (editor)
SCOTT'S LAST VOYAGE - Through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting

New York. 1975. Praeger. 1st US edition of the 1974 UK original. 160 PP with 2 maps & 119 b/w photos, plus 4 pages with 4 colour photos by Ponting. Fp: Capt. Robert Falcon Scott. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 19. 275526704
The camera records of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1913, Scott's last expedition, daily life on board the Terra Nova...
Click here to order
$25

43915
SCHREADLEY, Commander R. L.
FROM THE RIVERS TO THE SEA - The United States Navy in Vietnam

Annapolis. 1992. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XXII, (2), 418, (6) PP with 12 maps and 18 portraits (line drawings by Bill Thompson), plus 32 pages with 40 b/w photos. Hard cover, marbled boards, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.7. 0870217720
Click here to order
$30

50557
SCHULZE, Captain Oswald
A LIFE OF ADVENTURE

Suva. 1986. Institute of Pacific Studies/USP. 1st Ed. (8), 68 PP with 2 plans (rigging & sails) and 4 sketches. Pictorial soft cover. Note at top corner of half title page. Near fine. 21 x 14.
Started sea life by joining ships registered in Danzig. Deserted at Valparaiso during the world cruise of the Prussian Navy corvette The Hertha. Whaling on the Cleone a sperm whaler of New Bedford... Sailing the South Pacific Islands.
Click here to order
$25

57534
SCOTT, Lieutenant Commander C J de C. (compiler)
OCEAN PASSAGES FOR THE WORLD

London. 1987. Hydrographer of the Navy. 4th edition, NP 136. Preface by Rear-Admiral R O Morris. XII, (2), 314, (1) PP with 78 diagrams, plus 10 large folded diagrams (4 b/w and 6 colour). Eps: Map with Limits of volumes of Admiralty Sailing Directions. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Brief note to previous owner on verso of front endpaper, o/wise fine. 30.2 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$100

57108

SEA CLASSICS - Volume 1, No.2

Canoga Park, Ca. 1968. Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Vol 1, No. 2, September 1968. 72 PP. Edited by Robert H. GIBBONS. Contains article pages 30 to 43 with 1 colour illustration at centrefold and 18 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Staples removed. Very good. 28 x 21.4.
Voyage to Eternity - The Legend of RMS Titanic. Other articles: Jutland, Battle of the Big Guns, by Jack Dean .... Seawolfes of the Mekong, by Owen Gault
Click here to order
$10

57106

SEA CLASSICS - Volume 3, 1970

Canoga Park, California. 1970. Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Vol. 3, Nos. 1 to 6 (January to November 1970). Edited by Ed. SCHNEPF & Joe MIZRAHI. 6 issues for a total of 408 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. Fine. 27.7 x 20.7.
No. 1: Titanic revisited, by Robert Gibbons. No. 2: Windjamming with the Coast Guard. No. 5: Flagships of the Rising Sun, by Joseph V. Mizrahi. No. 6: Titanic & the Ship of Shame ?, the unsolved mystery of the Californian Incident, by Dennis and Leslie Johnson.
Click here to order
$20

57107

SEA CLASSICS - Volume 4, 1971

Canoga Park, California. 1971. Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Vol. 4, Nos. 1 to 6 (January to November 1971). Edited by Ed. SCHNEPF, Joe MIZRAHI & Jim SCHEETZ. 6 issues for a total of 408 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. Fine. 27.7 x 20.7.
Click here to order
$20

57133

SEA CLASSICS - Volume 6 - No. 4 - 1973

Canoga Park, Ca. 1973. Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Vol 6, No. 4, (1973). Special Battleship Issue. Edited by Ed. SCHNEPF, Jim SCHEETZ & Roy POCKETT. 68 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Staples removed. Very good. 28 x 21.4.
Showdown at Jutland, by Geo. John Geiger. The Fall of Rabaul (1914), by Charles Bogart. The Cage Mast Fleet, by Raymond Strait. Convoy to Casablanca, by Fred Everett Sollie.
Click here to order
$10

50493

THE SEAGOER - An Illustrated Quarterly of the Sea, Travel and World Affairs

London. 1936. Seagoer Publishing Co. Ltd. Volume IV, No. 2, Winter Number 1936-37. Edited by Charles W. Domville-Fife. 176 PP with b/w and duotone photos. Illustrated soft cover. Very good. 20.2 x 13.5.
The influence of the Submarine on Naval Warfare, by Vice-Admiral Usborne... Cruise of the Daisy, by Frank T. Bullen... My worst voyage, by Captain J. G. Bissett...
Click here to order
$20

50492

THE SEAGOER - An Illustrated Quarterly of the Sea, Travel and World Affairs

London. 1939. Seagoer Publishing Co. Ltd. Volume VI, No. 4, Summer 1939. Edited by Charles W. Domville-Fife. 160 PP with b/w and duotone photos. Illustrated soft cover. Very good. 20.2 x 13.5.
The fuel problem in sea power, by Admiral Wilmot Stuart Nicholson. The reefs of lost ships (Elizabeth and Middleton reefs), by Edward Samuel... New Zealand the Wonderland, by Archer Wayth...
Click here to order
$20

57205
SEARS, Lieutenant J. S., HODGMAN, Commander J. P. & JONES, Lieutenant Commander P. D. (editors)
AUSTRALIA'S NAVY 1992-93

Canberra. 1992. AGPS. 1st Ed. 104 PP with b/w & colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Front cover with a crease, o/wise near fine. 29.7 x 21.
RAN in Arabian Gulf & Red Sea - Future of Australian naval shipbuilding - HMAS Flinders: celebrating two decades of discovery - STS "Young Endeavour's" 1992 world cruise.
Click here to order
$15

41135
SEVERY, Merle, FISHBEIN, Seymour L., PARK, Edwards (editors)
GREECE AND ROME, Builders of Our World

Washington. 1968. National Geographic Society. 1st printing. 448 PP with 16 maps and 541 illustrations (440 of them in full colour). Fp: Vase painting. FEP: Modern fresco of life in Greek and Roman times. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Lacks map in rear pocket, o/wise very good. 25.8 x 18.
Chapters: Voyage in Search of Fabled Land, by Ernle Bradford. - The World of Hannibal, by Gilbert Charles-Picard.
Click here to order
$20

41485
SEXTON, Rae
BEFORE THE WIND - Tracing the impact on a small community and shipping company by the shipwreck in 1888 of the Star of Greece

Adelaide. 1982. Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 1st edition numbered and signed. X, 110 PP with 1 map, 17 b/w photos and drawings. Fp: Construction plans & rigging plans of the Star of Greece. Eps: Sketches showing the total wreck of the Star of Greece. Hard cover, illustrated front. Copy No. 197 with signature of the author on verso of title page. Few foxing spots on outside edges. 21 x 13.8. 0959944834
Shipwrecked off Willunga, South Australia, on Friday the 13th of July, 1888.
Click here to order
$30

57964
SEXTON, Robert
H.M.S. BUFFALO

Adelaide. 1984. Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 1st Ed. 183 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Sail plan of the Buffalo. Eps: The Colonizing Fleet. Cloth cover, dj. Ex library copy with stamps on endpapers and presentation plate on half title page, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 19 x 24.5. 0959131701
Account of HMS Buffalo, naval store ship and timber carrier, quarantine ship, transport and emigrant ship, ...
Click here to order
$45

35677
SHEPSTONE, Harold J.
CAVALCADE OF SHIPS

London. c. 1945. The Sunshine Press. 1st Ed. 62 PP with 36 b/w, plus 16 colour plates. Cloth cover, device on front cover. Covers worn and soiled, 2 plates with small closed tear, o/wise very good. 25.8 x 20.5.
Click here to order
$10

56209
SHERWOOD, Dick (editor)
OPERATIONAL AND TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN MARITIME WARFARE: Implications for the Western Pacific

Canberra. 1994. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 105. (18), 159 PP with 38 figures. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0731520114
Papers presented at a seminar hosted by the Royal Australian Navy's Maritime Studies Program and the Australian Naval Institute.
Click here to order
$35

57492
[THE SHIPBUILDER]
THE SECOND MAURETANIA 1939-65

Wellingborough. 1989. Patrick Stephens. Reproduced from the 1939 commemorative edition of "The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-builder", "The Cunard White Star North Atlantic Twin-Screw Geared-Turbine Passenger Steamship Mauretania", with additional new material by Mark D. Warren. XVIII, (6), 112, (10) PP profusely illustrated in b/w (photos, 33 plates, plans, figures,..). Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. Large format: 36 x 27. 1852602333
Published to commemorate the 50th anniversity of Mauretania's maiden voyage.
Click here to order
$155

56692

SHIPPING Today and Yesterday, No. 95 to No. 106 - 1998

St Leonards on Sea, Sussex, UK. 1998. HPC Publishing. Issues Nos. 95 (January 1998) to 106 (December 1998). Edited by John M. YOUNG. 12 issues for 632 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$30

56693

SHIPPING Today and Yesterday, No. 107 to No. 118 - 1999

St Leonards on Sea, Sussex, UK. 1999. HPC Publishing. Issues Nos. 107 (January 1999) to 118 (December 1999). Edited by John M. YOUNG. 12 issues for 624 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$30

56694

SHIPPING Today and Yesterday, No. 119 to No. 130 - 2000

St Leonards on Sea, Sussex, UK. 2000. HPC Publishing. Issues Nos. 119 (January 2000) to 130 (December 2000). Edited by John M. YOUNG. 12 issues for 624 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$30

57405

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 1 - No. 1 - 1966

London. 1966. Endlebury Publishing Company Ltd. Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1966). 1st issue edited by J. H. Martin. IV, 32 PP with b/w illustrations (centrefold: Sail Plan of the Kappa). Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. 25 x 18.5.
Last of the Connemara Hookers, by Richard J. Scott. British Destroyers by Edgar J. March. Spritsail Barges of the London River, by F. S. Cooper. Clydeside Clippers of the 1860's by David R. MacGregor.
Click here to order
$15

57407

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 1 - No. 9 - 1966

London. 1966. Endlebury Publishing Company Ltd. Vol. 1, No. 9 (September 1966). Edited by J. H. Martin. II, 267-304 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. 25 x 18.5.
Click here to order
$10

57408

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 1 - No. 11 - 1966

London. 1966. Endlebury Publishing Company Ltd. Vol. 1, No. 11 (November 1966). Edited by J. H. Martin. II, 343-380 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. 25 x 18.5.
The schooner Brooklands, by Richard J. Scott. Admiral Somerville opens fire on the French ships (Oran / Mers El Kebir), by R. G. Robertson...
Click here to order
$10

57409

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 1 - No. 12 - 1966

London. 1966. Endlebury Publishing Company Ltd. Vol. 1, No. 12 (December 1966). Edited by J. H. Martin. II, 381-418 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. 25 x 18.5.
Christmas at Sea (December 25, 1940), by R. G. Robertson...
Click here to order
$10

56676

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 24 - 1989

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1989. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 24, Nos. 1 (January 1989) to 12 (December 1989). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w photos, and the 12 centrefold with 58 60 colour photos. Inside front cover: 12 colour photos of Ships in Colour. Inside back cover: 12 b/w photos of A-Z of the Royal Navy (Grampian to Rocket). Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56677

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 25 - 1990

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1990. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 25, Nos. 1 (January 1990) to 12 (December 1990). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w photos, and colour illustrations (2 paintings and 63 photos). Inside front cover: 11 colour photos of Ships in Colour. Inside back cover: 7 b/w photos of A-Z of the Royal Navy (Scorcher to Zephyr), then 5 b/w photos of A-Z of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service (Airspite to Engadine). Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56678

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 26 - 1991

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1991. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 26, Nos. 1 (January 1991) to 12 (December 1991). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w photos, and 94 photos in colour. Inside front cover: 8 colour photos of Ships in Colour. Inside back cover: 10 b/w photos of A-Z of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service (Fort Beauharnois to War Brahmin). Pictorial soft covers (in colour). Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56679

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 27 - 1992

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1992. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 27, Nos. 1 (January 1992) to 12 (December 1992). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w photos, and 136 photos in colour. Inside front cover: 11 colour photos of Ships. Inside back cover: 12 colour illustrations by Edward Paget-Tomlinson (hull, house-flag and funnels) "Shipping Company Colours" . Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56680

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 28 - 1993

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1993. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 28, Nos. 1 (January 1993) to 12 (December 1993). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 628 PP with b/w and colour photos. Inside front cover: 12 colour photos of Ships. Inside back cover: 12 colour illustrations by Edward Paget-Tomlinson (hull, house-flag and funnels) "Shipping Company Colours" . Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56681

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 29 - 1994

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1994. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 29, Nos. 1 (January 1994) to 12 (December 1994). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Inside front cover: 12 colour photos of Ships. Inside back cover: 2 colour illustrations by Edward Paget-Tomlinson (hull, house-flag and funnels) "Shipping Company Colours" and 10 colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56682

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 30 - 1995

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1995. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 30, Nos. 1 (January 1995) to 12 (December 1995). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56683

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 31 - 1996

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1996. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 31, Nos. 1 (January 1996) to 12 (December 1996). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56685

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 32 - 1997

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1997. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 32, Nos. 1 (January 1997) to 12 (December 1997). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56686

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 33 - 1998

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1998. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 33, Nos. 1 (January 1998) to 12 (December 1998). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Keith GOSS, Keith. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56687

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 34 - 1999

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1999. Waterway Productions Ltd. Vol. 34, Nos. 1 (January 1999) to 12 (December 1999). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Iain WAKEFIELD. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56722

SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 35 - 2000

Burton-on-Trent, UK. 2000. IPC Country & Leisure Media Ltd. Vol. 35, Nos. 1 (January 2000) to 12 (December 2000). Edited by Robert SHOPLAND & Iain WAKEFIELD. 12 issues for a total of 624 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine set. 25.6 x 20.
Click here to order
$30

56921
SHIRAI, Shohei
THE STORY OF PEARLS

Tokyo. 1970. Japan Publicatioons, Inc. 1st printing, May 1970. 132 PP with 62 b/w nd 63 colour photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 26.5 x 19
Click here to order
$30

19406
SIGMOND, J. P. & ZUIDERBAAN, L. H.
DUTCH DISCOVERIES OF AUSTRALIA - Shipwrecks, Treasures and Early Voyages off the West Coast

Adelaide. 1979. Rigby. 1st English edition of the 1976 original Dutch title Nederlanders Ontdekken Australie. 176 PP with b/w illust. Fp: Chart of the Pacific by Hessel Gerritsz. Hard cover, dj. Note on front endpaper. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25.5 x 18. 727008005
Click here to order
$40

56594
SILVESTER, Bill
THE DOWN-UNDER S.C.U.B.A. DIVER

Melbourne. 1979. Ian McNiel. 5th edition of February 1979. Introduction by David Perry and Bill Silvester. 160 PP with figures (diagrams, drawings and b/w photos). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21.5 x 13.7. 0909853703
Click here to order
$10

57399
SIM, Norma
THE SIXTY MILER: William and Sarah's story

Sydney. 2008. Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. Reprint of the limited edition of 2005. Foreword by David Nutley. 288 PP with 1 map on double page, 6 b/w photos and 20 headpieces. Pictorial soft cover. New. 19.7 x 13. 9781741962239
Small colliers plying the 64 nautical miles between Nobby's Light at Newcastle and North Head, Sydney. Wreck of the Birchgrove Park in 1956. List of 190 of the "Sixty Milers".
Click here to order
$45

12399
SIMPSON, Colin
BLUE AFRICA - Travel in South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Tanzania plus the Indian Ocean islands of Mauritius, Madagascar, Réunion and the Seychelles

Sydney. 1981. Horwitz. 1st Ed. (5), 264 PP with b/w illust., maps & 28 pages with 85 colour photos. Cloth cover, dj. Occasional foxing spots. Very good. 24.7 x 16. 0725511257
Click here to order
$25

30290
SINCLAIR, Keith V.
LAPLACE IN NEW ZEALAND, 1831

Waikanae, NZ. 1998. Heritage Press. 1st edition with a foreword by John Dunmore. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Keith V. Sinclair. 155 PP with 11 b/w plates, notes, bibliography & index. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 0908708459
The French expedition led by Captain Laplace on the Corvette Favorite during his circumnavigation.
Click here to order
$25

52523
SKINNER, L. E.
THE SEARCH FOR THE SEA BELLE CASTAWAYS ON FRASER ISLAND (in Queensland Heritage)

Brisbane. 1974. Oxley Memorial Library / Library Board of Queensland. Volume 2, No. 10, May 1974 issue: 3-14 PP with 1 map, 3 drawings. Soft cover. Fine. 30.2 x 24.8.
Sailed 2 April 1857 from Gladstone to Sydney, then disappeared. Rescue of 2 girls by crew of the schooner Coquette, 3rd October 1859.
Click here to order
$15

32078
SKOTTOWE, Thomas
THE SKOTTOWE MANUSCRIPT - Thomas Skottowe's Select Specimens from Nature of the Birds Animals &c. &c. of New South Wales (in two volumes)

Sydney. 1988. David Ell / Hordern House. 1st published from the original manuscript, in a limited edition of 550 numbered copies. Edited with an introductory essay by Tim Bonyhady, and with a foreword by Sir David Attenborough. Facsimile volume: No pagination, 110 PP with 29 plates in colour. FP: Natives of New South Wales. Title page: Aboriginal family group at camp. Bookplate of David Scott Mitchell. Commentary volume: 78 PP with 35 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine and title on a vignette on front covers. Cloth cover slipcase. Fine. 30.7 x 19.3. 0908197837
Observations on the flora, the fauna as well as the Aboriginal by a Lieutenant of the 73rd (Highland) Regiment of Foot based in Newcastle, with accompanying illustrations by Richard Browne, a convict. 13 plates with 21 birds, 4 plates with 13 fishes, 1 plate with 5 reptiles, 2 plates with 14 butterflies, 1 plate with 25 insects...
Click here to order
$175

18349
SLACK, K., KEARNS, D. & Al. (editors)
FORCE NINE AND MORE

Sydney. 1969. Murray. 1st Ed. 168 PP with b/w photos. Ep: Mappe Monde with Eoles. Hard cover, dj. Foxing, o/wise very good. 25 x 19.
High winds, wild seas, 18 stories by young Australians who fought them...& survived. Cape Horn, Heard Island, Papeete, Hobart.
Click here to order
$15

18236
SMITH, Graham
KING'S CUTTERS - The Revenue Service and the War against Smuggling

London. 1983. Conway. 1st Ed. 190 PP with b/w illust. (paintings, photos, plans,...). Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 24.5 x 19. 0851772919
The struggle against the law-breakers, the politicians, the Navy... Evolution of type of contraband and development of the vessels from small wooden boats to the fast craft of today.
Click here to order
$25

20914
SMYTH, Dacre
HISTORIC SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA - A Third Book of Paintings, Poetry and Prose

Melbourne. 1982. Author. 1st Ed. Foreword by Admiral Lionel Lockwood. 139 PP comprising 82 col. paintings. Eps: Location map of historic Australian ships. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Signed on title page by the author. 20.8 x 22. 0959519831
Click here to order
$25

16100
SOMNER, Graeme
BEN LINE, Fleet List and Short History, plus Supplement

London. 1980, 1985. World Ship Society. Fleet List: 120 PP with b/w photos. Fp: Benavon & City of Edinburgh at Southampton. Supplement of April 1985: 12 PP with 9 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 15. 0905617118
Fleet list and short history plus separate supplement of 1985.
Click here to order
$20

57483
SOMNER, Graeme
FROM 70 NORTH TO 70 SOUTH - A History of the Christian Salvesen Fleet

Edinburgh. 1984. Christian Salvesen Ltd. 1st Ed. 142 PP with 148 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Errata page loosely inserted. Fine. 21.5 x 15. 095091990X
Details of the ship of the "Salvesen of Leith", owned since 1879. Mediterranean and deep sea trade, Norwegian fleet: 70 N., whaling fleet in Antarctic based at Leith, South Georgia: 70 S.
Click here to order
$50

20987
SOMNER, Graeme
GEORGE GIBSON & COMPANY

Kendal, UK. 1988. W.S.S. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 60 bw photos. Fp: Ronan (I), sailing out of Leith about the year 1900. Pict. card cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0905617460
A subsidiary of the Anchor Line Ltd.: History & Fleet list.
Click here to order
$15

57213

SOUVENIR OF THE VISIT OF THE AMERICAN FLEET TO AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 1908

Melbourne. 1908. Osboldstone & Co. 3rd Ed. No pagination, 32 PP with 96 b/w photos (7 of ships, 75 portraits...). Inside front cover: The Visit of the American Squadron to Australia, by C. L. Butchers. Inside back cover: "Programme of Events - Melbourne". Pictorial soft cover. Covers lighly soiled. Spine reinforced. Occasional foxing. Very good. Oblong: 19 x 25.3.
Call of the Great White Fleet in Melbourne: 29th August to 5th September 1908.
Click here to order
$125

18433
SPECTRE, Peter H. & LARKIN, David
A GOODLY SHIP - The building of the Susan Constant

Boston. 1992. Houghton Mifflin. 1st Ed. 96 PP with 1 headpiece, and col. photos throughout. Half title and title spread: Views of the wooden model of the Susan Constant. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30.4 x 21.8. 039557322X
The story of the ship that brought the settlers to Jamestown, Virginia. Revisiting history and the art of wooden shipbuilding.
Click here to order
$20

57004
SPROD, Dan
LEICHHARDT'S EXPEDITIONERS: in the Australian wilderness, 1844-1845

Hobart. 2006. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 750. X, 138 PP with 1 b/w illustration, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illustrations and 1 folded map in pocket at rear of book. Fp: Dr. Leichhardt: the traveller in Australia. Eps. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 18. 0908528337
Click here to order
$50

57002
SPROD, Dan
PROUD INTREPID HEART: Leichhardt's First Attempt to the Swan River 1846-1847

Hobart. 1989. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 600 copies, numbered and signed by the author (No. 406). XX, 335 PP with 8 maps, 1 colour and 39 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Half title page: Zamia Creek. Fp (in colour): Australia. Taking away a draft of young cattle. Eps: Rocky Hill near At Camp. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 19. 0908528191
Click here to order
$75

57856
SPROD, Dan (editor)
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND REVEALED: Flinders and Bass and their circumnavigation of the Island in the colonial sloop Norfolk 1798-1799

Hobart. 2009. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 750 copies. IX, 228, (1) PP, plus 12 pages with 22 b/w plates and 3 folded charts contained in a pocket pasted down on rear endpaper. Fp: Chart of Bass's Strait with portraits of Matthew Flinders and George Bass. Casebound, cloth cover, gilt device on front board and gilt title on spine, dj. New. 28 x 18.5. 9780908528356
Click here to order
$80

50080
STAMMERS, Michael K.
THE PASSAGE MAKERS

Brighton, Sussex. 1978. Teredo Books. 1st Ed. XX, 508 PP with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Making a passage. FEP: The meeting of the Vision and the Schomberg near the line. REP: Plan of the Liverpool and Birkenhead Dock Estate. Cloth cover, gilt decorations on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Signed by the author on half title page. Few small stains on front outside edge, o/wise near fine. 25 x 19. 090366206X
Sub-title: The history of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-1871; of the men who founded the Company and guided its fortunes; of their ships and captains, some of whom were amongst the most famous in the annals of Maritime History and many of which have received little notice, of the emigrants both in the days of the Gold Rush and afterwards, and of the other ventures of this outstanding Shipping Company, together with the background to its operation.
Click here to order
$150

42078
STANIFORTH, Mark & HYDE, Michael (editors)
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA: A READER

Blackwood, South Australia. 2001. Southern Archaeology / Wallowa Mallee Research Books. 1st Ed. X, 337 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, photos, sketch plans...). Pictorial soft cover. New. 28.3 x 19. 1876675543
Collection of 45 papers, providing an overview of the state of Maritime Archaeology in Australia. Artefacts studies. Thematic studies... Underwater archaeology. Underwater cultural heritage management...
Click here to order
$45

48633
STENMARK, Marea
SIR DAVID MARTIN, A Man of Courage and Dedication

Sydney. 1996. Simon & Schuster. 1st Ed., foreword by Sir Ninian Stephen. XIV, 178 PP with headpieces (Coat of Arms: Sans Tache) and 6 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Half title page with dedicatory note signed by the author and the signatures of John Howard (Prime Minister of Australia) and Susie Martin (Lady Martin). Slight ageing of paper around outside edges. Top of cover bumped, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16. 731805607
Joined the Royal Australian Navy in 1947, Admiral, then Governor of New South Wales.
Click here to order
$50

57053
STEVENS, Captain R. T.
THE A. B. C. MARINERS' GUIDE, Containing Complete Information relative to the Mercantile & Maritime Laws & Customs

London. c. 1880. Field & Tuer. 1st Ed. (4), IV, 297, (3) PP with tables. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover an spine. Corners of covers worn. Spine worn at top and bottom and with hinges partly split. Ageing of paper. Very good. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$100

30384
STEVENS, David (editor)
MARITIME POWER IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: The Australian Experience

Sydney. 1998. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XXI, 329 PP with 1 figure, 7 maps and 39 b/w photos. P. 276 to 290: Chronology of Australasian maritime operations 1901-97. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 0186448736
17 papers in an expanded and enhanced form, presented at a conference in Canberra, July 1997. Australasia and Germany before 1914 - HMAS Adelaide and the punitive expedition to Malaita in 1927 - HMAS Adelaide in Nouméa in 1940 ...
Click here to order
$35

37287
STEWART, I. G.
LIBERTY SHIPS IN PEACETIME, and Their Contribution to World Shipping History

Rockingham Beach, W.A. 1997. Ian Stewart Marine Publications. Reprint of the 1992 edition (limited). (4), 322 PP profusely illustrated with 3 pages of plans, 9 colour and hundreds of b/w photos. Fp: Pacific Nomad. Laminated pictorial boards. Small stain on outside lower edge. Fine. 30 x 21.5. 0646059874
The standard tramp vessel designed to last a few months & its contribution to the Allied Forces' war effort.
Click here to order
$80

32523
STONE, Carolyn R. & TYSON, Pamela
OLD HOBART TOWN AND ENVIRONS 1802-1855

Melbourne. 1978. Pioneer Design Studio. 1st Ed. VI, 7-208 PP with 129 b/w and colour plates. FEP: Map of Sullivans Cove. REP: Map of Hobart Town. Cloth cover, illustration pasted down on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Near fine. 30.5 x 24.5. 0909674086
Click here to order
$90

34722
STORY, Dana A.
GROWING UP IN A SHIPYARD - Reminiscences of a Shipbuilding Life in Essex, Massachusetts

Mystic, Connecticut. 1991. Mystic Seaport Museum / The Essex Shipbuilding Museum. 1st Ed. XVIII, 139 PP, plus 32 pages with 35 photos. Fp: Raising a frame of Famiglia II, 1946. Pictorial card cover. Signed by the author on half title page. Fine. 23 x 15.2. 0913372579
Click here to order
$40

57653
SWINDELLS, Norman / HORTON, Clive
SEA LINES - Passenger Ship Enthusiast Association, Issue No. 11 / GFRQ - The S.S. Uganda Society, Issue No. 16 - Spring/Summer 1990

Cheam, Surrey / Launceston, Cornwall. 1990. Sea Lines / GFRQ Sea Lines issue No. 11 / GFRQ issue No. 16. 36 PP with b/w illustrations (cartoon and 14 photos). Pictorial (SS Uganda homeward bound up the English Channel) soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Click here to order
$10

57654
SWINDELLS, Norman / HORTON, Clive
SEA LINES - Passenger Ship Enthusiast Association, Issue No. 12 / GFRQ - The S.S. Uganda Society, Issue No. 17 - Autumn 1990

Coulsdon, Surrey / Launceston, Cornwall. 1990. Sea Lines - PSEA / GFRQ Sea Lines issue No. 12 / GFRQ issue No. 17. 36 PP with b/w illustrations (cartoon and 14 photos). Pictorial (MV Doulos at anchor) soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Click here to order
$10

57655
SWINDELLS, Norman / HORTON, Clive
SEA LINES - Passenger Ship Enthusiast Association, Issue No. 23 / GFRQ - The S.S. Uganda Society - Spring 1992

North Watford, Herts / Wickford, Essex. 1992. PSEA / GFRQ Sea Lines / GFRQ issue No. 23. 40 PP with 23 b/w illustrations (paintings and photos). Pictorial (P & O's new Cruise Ship) soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Click here to order
$10

57215

SYDNEY WELCOMES THE ARMADA (in The Sydney Mail)

Sydney. 1908. The Sydney Mail, New South Wales Advertiser.. No. 2442 - Vol. LXXXVI, Wednesday, August 26, 1908. 521- 588 pages with b/w illustrations, period advertisements and 13 b/w photos in "American Fleet Issue Number Two" (pages 545 to 561). Pictorial stapled wrappers are chipped and lighly soiled. Occasional foxing. Very good. Large format: 44.5 x 30.5.
Call of the Great White Fleet in Sydney: 20 to 27 August 1908.
Click here to order
$50

15864
SYSE, J. P., HOWELLS, Astri & CROWDY, Michael
WILH. WILHELMSEN 1861-1977 - A Brief History and a Fleet List

Kendal, UK. 1978. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w photos throughout. FEP: Wilh. Wilhelmsen Head Office (in colour). REP: Oil drilling rig Treasure Seeker (in colour). Pictorial card cover. Faint foxing. Near fine. 21.5 x 14. 0905617053
Click here to order
$15

30514
TAFFRAIL - Captain Taprell Dorling
BLUE STAR LINE AT WAR, 1939-1945

London. 1973. W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. Reprint of the 1948 original. 159, XIII PP, 6 b/w plates with 3 portraits, 1 map and 3 b/w photos, and one folded map (in colour) at back. Half-title page: House flag of the Blue Star Line. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 057200849X
Click here to order
$65

56504
TAPSON, Winifred
TIMBER AND TIDES. The Story of Knysma and Plettenberg Bay

Johannesburg. 1963. General Litho Ltd. Revised and enlarged edition of the 1961 original. XVI, 192 PP with 1 map and 14 headpieces, plus 18 b/w plates. Inside dust jacket: Genealogy tree of George Rex. Decorated hard cover, dj. Near fine. 21.7 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

37790
TAYLOR, John M.
CONFEDERATE RAIDER - RAPHAEL SEMMES OF THE ALABAMA

Washington. 1994. Brassey's. 1st Ed. XII, (2), 317, (3) PP, plus 8 pages with 14 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 24.2 x 16. 028810864
Click here to order
$25

35211
TELLER, Walter
FIVE SEA CAPTAINS: Amasa Delano - Edmund Fanning - Richard Cleveland - George Coggeshall - Joshua Slocum

New York. 1960. Atheneum. 1st Ed. XII, 432, (2) PP, plus 10 pages with 20 b/w illust. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and gilt on spine, dj (price clipped). Small chips to the dust jacket. Near fine. 24.4 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$25

53235
THOMPSON, Anne-Gabrielle
TURMOIL - TRAGEDY TO TRIUMPH: THE STORY OF NEW ITALY

Stanthorpe, Qld. 1980. Author / ICP. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Doug. Anthony. No pagination, 56 PP with 1 map and 15 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover, staples. Staples slightly rusty, o/wise near fine. 19.8 x 12.9. 0867740000
From the Kingdom of New France (carved in New Guinea by Marquis de Rays) to the northern part of New South Wales.
Click here to order
$25

16461
THOMSON, Keith Stewart
LIVING FOSSIL, The Story of the Coelacanth

London. 1991. Hutchinson Radius. 1st Ed. 252 PP with 46 figures (graphs, line drawings, photos) in text. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21.5 x 14.5. 0091751152
First trawled by Capt. Goosen of the Nerine and studied by Marjorie Courtenay-Latimer in 1938. Search off the Comoros Archipelago. Studies & results.
Click here to order
$20

33612
TIBBALLS, Geoff
THE TITANIC - The Extraordinary Story of the Unsinkable Ship

London. 1997. Carlton Books. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w and colour illust. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 23.6. 1858682916
Click here to order
$15

44748
TOGHILL, Jeff E.
JEFF TOGHILL'S BOOK OF HOLIDAY CRUISING

Sydney. 1980. Reed. 1st Ed. 184 PP with 6 maps, drawings and 78 b/w photos, plus 24 pages with 40 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 25.3 x 18.8. 0589502611
Planning and preparing the cruise, Cruising safely and weather... Six favourite Australian cruising waterways: Gippsland Lakes, Hawkesbury River, Whitsunday Passage, South and North Coast of NSW, Lord Howe Island.
Click here to order
$15

34483
TOMLINSON, H. M. (editor)
GREAT SEA STORIES OF THE WORLD

London. 1991. Chancellor Press. Reprint of the 1930 original. 896 PP. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. 21.6 x 15.3. 1851520872
An anthology of 108 sea stories by famous authors: Defoe, Dumas, Melville, Conrad...
Click here to order
$10

52390
TOPHAM, Gwyn
OVERBOARD: The Stories Cruise Lines don't want Told

Sydney. 2006. Random House. 1st Ed. XIV, 226 PP. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.3 x 15.3. 1741665159
Chapter 1: The missing... Chapter 5: Down Under and Dirty. Chapter 6: Fairstar the F...ship...
Click here to order
$30

35478
TRACEY, Michael P. & FORMAN, Amanda (editors)
SERVING THE WORLD: The Australian Defence Force Overseas (in Defence Update)

Canberra. 1993. Defence Public Relations. No. 7, December 1993. 44 PP with 1 map, b/w & colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Australian Defence Force peacekeeping activities in the year 1993. RAN in Somalia. Maritime Interception Force in the Red Sea...
Click here to order
$10

56647
TRAUNG, Jan-Olof (editor)
FISHING BOATS OF THE WORLD: 2

London. 1960. Fishing News. 1st Ed. 781, (3), XLVIII (advertissements) PP with tables, graphs, maps, drawings & b/w photos in text. Cloth cover. Covers water damaged and worn with hinges split. Signs of water damage on front endpaper and the first 40 leaves (obvious on only the first 20 leaves), without any damage to the text or illustrations. Copy complete but in need of rebacking. Good working copy. 28.5 x 22.
Part I - Tactics, Part II - Construction, Part III - Sea Behaviour, Part IV - Productivity. A most comprehensive work.
Click here to order
$25

16762
TREASE, Geoffrey
SAMUEL PEPYS AND HIS WORLD

London. 1975. Book Club Assoc. Reprint of the 1972 Thames & Hudson original. 128 PP with 147 b/w illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Samuel Pepys. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 23.8 x 18.5.
First-class administrator and one of the makers of the Royal Navy.
Click here to order
$15

57637
TURNER, Ann
HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Metuchen, N.J. 1994. The Scarecrow Press. 1st Ed. No. 4 in the Oceanian Historical Dictionaries series. Foreword by Jon Woronoff. XXVIII, 334, (1) PP with 3 maps. Cloth cover, gilt title on black vignette on front cover and spine. Name of previous owner on title page, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14. 081082874X
Click here to order
$70

10716
TURPIN, Eric
BASKET WORK HARBOUR, The Story of the Kowie

Capetown. 1983. Howard Timmins. 2nd impression of the 1964 original. (6), 143 PP with 1 plan, plus 12 pages with 25 b/w illustrations. Eps: Plan of Port Alfred Harbour. Hard cover, decorated front, dj. Fine. 24.5 x 18.7. 0869782444
History of a little known port (Port Alfred) near East London on the South coast of South Africa.
Click here to order
$35

16791
TYE, Lt. Lawrence
1991 COMMEMORATION - THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY

Tauranga. 1991. Bruce Mountain. Official Souvenir Magazine. 116 PP with b/w & colour illustrations, and advertisments. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 28 x 21.2.
Brief history: HMNZN dockyard - women of the RNZ Naval Service - hydrography - naval training.
Click here to order
$15

57499
US NAVY
THE UNITED STATES NAVY - KEEPING THE PEACE

Washington. 1966. U.S. Government Printing Office / Naval History Division. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 6 facsimiles of documents and 56 b/w illustrations (13 engravings and paintings, 43 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 17.
Click here to order
$15

57501
V. LUCKNER, Graf Felix
SEETEUFEL - Abenteuer aus meinem Leben

Leipzig. 1926. R. F. Koehler. Reprint of the 1921 original. (8), 318, (2 publications) PP with 1 plan of the atoll of Mopelia, 2 plans of the "Seeadler", 7 cartoons and 123 b/w photos, plus 1 large folded map at rear of book. Fp: portrait of Von Luckner. Hard cover, illustrated front cover (Seeadler under sail). Front cover slightly rubbed. Address of previous owner on preliminary page. Dated (1927) and signed by the author on front endpaper. Signed b/w photograph of Von Luckner and his wife. German text in Gothic script. Near fine. Scarce. 22.2 x 15.
Von Luckner, early life, life at sea on windjammers, cruise of the "Seeadler" (Sea Eagle), Prisoner of war in New Zealand...
Click here to order
$150

21002
VALENTIN, F.
VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF LA PEROUSE

Honolulu, Hawaii. 1969. Friends of The Library of Hawaii. 1st US Ed. translated by Julius S. Gassner from the 14th French edition published at Tours in 1875. XXI, 161 PP with 1 map on double page, 16 head pieces, and 16 b/w illust. Decorated cloth cover, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 18.2. 087022445X
Click here to order
$55

36310
Van der LINDEN, Rev. Peter J. (editor)
GREAT LAKES SHIPS WE REMEMBER II

Cleveland, Ohio. 1991. Freshwater Press, Inc. / Marine Historical Society of Detroit. 2nd printing of the 1984 original. (8), 426, (12 Index) PP with b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 22. 0912514256
From the Ace built 1919 at Lorain, Ohio, to the Wyandotte built in 1907 at Ecorse, Michigan.
Click here to order
$30

57003
VAN SOMMERS, Tess
SYDNEY SKETCHBOOK

Adelaide. 1981. Rigby. Revised edition of the 1965 original. 56 PP with 26 sketches by Unk White. Eps: plan of the city. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Fine. 22.4 x 14.5. 0851795285
Click here to order
$15

47265
VAUGHAN, Norman D. & MURPHEY, Cecil B.
WITH BYRD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD. The South Pole Expedition of 1928-1930

Harrisburg, Pa. 1990. Stackpole Books. 1st edition. X, 197 PP with 1 b/w photo, 1 plan and 2 maps, plus 16 pages with 34 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.7. 0811719049
Click here to order
$25

57597
VEIT, Walter (editor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK: Image and Impact. South Seas Discoveries and the World of Letters

Melbourne. 1972. Hawthorn. 1st Ed. (6), 137 PP. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with chips and repaired tears, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14. 725600535
Series of chapters by different authors: "Captain Cook and Comparative Literature", by Walter Veit. "Bougainville and Cook", by Jack K. Dowling. "The Explorer and the Philosopher", by John Dunmore. "Sir Joseph Banks, Queen Oberea and the Satirists", by Colin Roderick, "Captain James Cook and the Early Romantic Imagination", by Alan Frost,...
Click here to order
$25

13841
VICTOR, Paul-Emile
MAN AND THE CONQUEST OF THE POLES

London. 1964. Hamish Hamilton. 1st English edition of the 1962 French original L'Homme à la conquête des Pôles, and translated by Scott Sullivan. VIII, 306 PP plus 28 full-page b/w plates. FEP: The North Polar Regions. REP: Antarctica. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket lightly soiled. Light foxing. Bookplate of previous owner on half title page. Very good. 23.8 x 15.8.
Polar exploration, from the exploits of the ancient Greeks to the voyages of today's nuclear submarines, by the famous French explorer who, at the time of writing, had spent more than 14 years in the Arctic & Antarctic.
Click here to order
$15

18681
VILLIERS, Alan
THE ALICE IN AUSTRALIA'S WONDERLAND (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1966. N.G.S. Volume 129, No 2, February 1966. Contains article between P. 230 and 257 with 2 maps and 31 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5.
Alice Springs, Northern Territory of Australia.
Click here to order
$10

18679
VILLIERS, Alan
SCOTLAND FROM HER LOVELY LOCHS AND SEAS (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1961. N.G.S. Volume 119, No.4, April 1961. Contains article between pages 492 and 541 with 2 maps & 48 colour photos by Robert F. Sisson. Very good. 25.4 x 17.4.
Voyage on the yacht Cristoden through the lochs of Scotland and the outer Hebrides Islands.
Click here to order
$15

30391
VILLIERS, Alan
THE SET OF THE SAILS, The Story of a Cape Horn Seaman

Melbourne. 1995. Ibex. Reprint of the 1949 original. 247 PP with 1 map, plus 12 pages with 17 b/w photos by the author. FEP: The voyages of the Grace Harwar, the Parma, the Joseph Conrad, and the Arab Dhows. REP: The voyages of the Rothesay Bay, the Bellands, the Lawhill and the Herzogin Cecilie. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14. 1875689036
The autobiography of a Cape Horn seaman in the last days of sail.
Click here to order
$30

18660
VILLIERS, Alan
SHIPS THROUGH THE AGES: A Saga of the Sea [in National Geographic]

Washington. 1963. N.G.S. Volume 123, No. 4, April 1963. Contains article between pages 494 and 545 with 22 b/w and 32 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Evolution of the ship: from drifting log to nuclear powered freighter. From tribal cataraman to transatlantic liners and 100,000 tons tankers.
Click here to order
$15

51366
WALKER, Ian
TALL SHIPS AND CANNIBALS. The Story of Captain Richard Copping of Hobart Town

Hobart. 2005. Navarine Publishing. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. Publication No. 60 in the Roebuck Societies series. VIII, 152 PP with 42 b/w illustrations. FEP: Map of the Northern & Southern Hemispheres. REP: Map of Oceania. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. New. 097513311X
Click here to order
$30

57960
WALLACE-CARTER, Evelyn
FOR THEY WERE FISHERS, The history of fishing industry in South Australia

Adelaide. 1987. Amphitrite Publishing House. 1st Ed. (VIII), 408 PP with 1 map, 2 text drawings & 275 b/w photos. Eps: Port Adelaide looking north along Commercial Road. Laminated pictorial boards. Corners of covers lightly rubbed, o/wise a fine copy. Rare. 25.2 x 17.6. 0959008756
Oyster, crayfish, sharks, king prawns...
Click here to order
$175

20418
WALSH, Dorothy (Editor)
THE ADMIRAL'S WIFE, Mrs. Phillip Parker King: A Selection of Letters 1817-56

Melbourne. 1967. Hawthorn Press. 1st Ed. (XII), 147 PP plus 12 pages with 16 b/w illust. Fp: Miniature of Mrs. Phillip Parker King, née Harriet Lethbridge. FEP: Genealogical tree The King Pedigree. REP: The Lethbridge Pedigree - Launceston Branch. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine & front cover, dj. (price clipped). Fine. 24.8 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$50

41488
WARD, Captain T. G. S.
THE CALIFORNIA, NEW ZEALAND, AND AUSTRALIAN MAIL LINE OF STEAM PACKETS 1870-1871

Auckland. 2000. The Postal History Society of New Zealand. 1st Ed., P.H.S.N.Z. handbook No. 51. 34, (2 blank) PP with 1 facsimile of sailing notice, 1 map and 8 b/w illustrations (photocopy quality). Soft covers, illustrated front, clear plastic, spiral bound. 29.8 x 21. 0908588615
Line which operated with Australian steamships between Sydney and San Francisco, via Auckland, Fiji and Honolulu.
Click here to order
$20

38243
WARD, John
SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II

London. 2000. Brown Partworks. 1st Ed. 96 PP with over 90 b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 22.3. 1840440686
Main warships. Design, development and service history for each ship.
Click here to order
$15

38573
WARNER, Philip
THE ZEEBRUGGE RAID

London. 1978. William Kimber. 1st Ed. 238 PP, plus 16 pages with 34 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped and a small tear). Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 21.7 x 14. 0718300564
Blocking the base used by German U-Boats, by the Captain of HMS Vindictive who gained the Victoria Cross for the exploit.
Click here to order
$30

57185

WARSHIP - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History - No. 8

London. 1978. Conway. Issue No. 8, October 1978. Edited by Antony PRESTON. Pages 217 to 288 with tables, maps & plans, and 53 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851771432
The K class Steam Submarines by John Lambert. CVLs: The US "Independence" class by Norman Friedman...
Click here to order
$15

57286

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume VII, 1970

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1970. The Naval Records Club. Volume VII, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March 31, 1970) to No. 4 (December 31, 1970). Edited by Edward C. FISHER & Allan C. HARRIS. A total of 426 pages with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$35

57287

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume VIII, 1971

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1971. The Naval Records Club. Volume VIII, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March 31, 1971) to No. 4 (December 31, 1971). Edited by Edward C. FISHER & Allan C. HARRIS. A total of 446 pages with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$35

57288

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XXV, 1988

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1988. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XXV, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March, 1988) to No. 4 (December, 1988). Edited by Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. A total of 434 pages with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$30

57289

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XXVI, 1989

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1989. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XXVI, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March, 1989) to No. 4 (December, 1989). Edited by Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. A total of 420 pages with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$30

57290

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XXVIII, 1991

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1991. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XXVIII, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March, 1991) to No. 4 (December, 1991). Edited by Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. A total of 414 pages with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$30

57291

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XXX, 1993

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1993. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XXX, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March, 1993) to No. 4 (December, 1993). Edited by Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. A total of 426 pages with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$30

34124

WARSHIP No. 10 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1979. Conway. Issue No. 10, April 1979. Edited by John Roberts. Pages 73 to 144, with tables, plans & diagrams, and 39 bw photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 24 x 18.5. 0851771726
Frigate design of the 18th century by Robert Gardner. The King George V Class by Robert Dumas...
Click here to order
$15

34126

WARSHIP No. 12 (A Quarterly Journal of Warship History)

London. 1979. Conway. Issue No. 12, October 1979. Edited by John ROBERTS. Pages 217 to 288, with tables, plans & diagrams, and 44 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Corners of front cover with small creases. Very good. 24 x 18.5. 0851771742
The King George V Class by Robert Dumas. Frigate design in the 18th century by Robert Gardiner...
Click here to order
$15

34248

WARSHIP No. 16 (A Quarterly Journal of Warship History)

London. 1980. Conway. Issue No. 16, October 1980. Edited by John ROBERTS. 217-288 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 57 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772080
USS Galveston: the first Talos class Guided Missile Cruiser, by Commander T Blades. The S class Destroyers 1918-1945 by Commander H StA Malleson...
Click here to order
$15

34266

WARSHIP No. 33 (A Quarterly Journal of Warship History)

London. 1985. Conway. Issue No. 33, January 1985. Edited by Andrew LAMBERT. 72 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 50 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851773117
The Japanese Aircraft carriers Junyo and Hiyo, by Hans Lengerer and Tomoko Rehm-Takahara. HM Submarine E 31: a log of her War Service, by Brian Head...
Click here to order
$15

57473

WARSHIP No. 34 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1985. Conway. Issue No. 34, April 1985. Edited by Andrew Lambert. 73-144 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 66 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed, o/wise fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851773125
HMS "Hood" April-May 1936, by Andrew Lambert. The Gabbiano class corvettes, by Elio Ando...
Click here to order
$15

34268

WARSHIP No. 35 (A Quarterly Journal of Warship History)

London. 1985. Conway. Issue No. 35, July 1985. Edited by Andrew LAMBERT. 145-216 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 60 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851773303
Surcouf: The French postwar destroyers, by John Jordan. The French Dreadnought: The 23,500 ton Courbet class, by Robert Dumas...
Click here to order
$15

57475

WARSHIP No. 38 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1986. Conway. Issue No. 38, April 1986. Edited by Andrew Lambert. 73-144 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 55 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851773753
The French Dreadnoughts: the 23,500 ton Bretagne class, by Robert Dumas. The Special Fast Landing Ships of the Imperial Japanese Navy, by Hans Lengerer, Sumie Kobler-Edamatsu & Tomoko Rehm-Takahara...
Click here to order
$15

57476

WARSHIP No. 39 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1986. Conway. Issue No. 39, July 1986. Edited by Andrew Lambert. 145-216 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 80 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851773761
HMS Invincible, by Brian Lavery. Reinforcing the Eastern Fleet: 1944, by Ned Willmott. SS United States: The Military factor, by Robert Largess...
Click here to order
$15

57477

WARSHIP No. 40 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1986. Conway. Issue No. 40, October 1986. Edited by Andrew Lambert. 217-288 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 62 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Front cover lightly soiled, o/wise fine. 24 x 18.5. 085177394X
The Royal Netherland Navy: 1945-86. Soviet Submarine operations in the Arctic, by Pierre Hervieux...
Click here to order
$15

56916
WATERS, Sydney D.
UNION LINE - A Short History of the Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand Ltd. 1875-1951

Wellington. 1951. Privately published. 1st Ed. 148 PP with b/w illustrations. Frontispiece (in colour): Armorial bearings of the Company. Eps: Trade routes of the Union Steam Ship Co. of N.Z. Ltd. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover. Covers dulled. Near fine. Scarce. 25.2 x 19.
Click here to order
$45

30871
WATSON, Commander A.O., PALMER, Commander J.M. et al.
THE WONDER BOOK OF SHIPS AND THE SEA

London. 1959. Ward, Lock & Co. 1st Ed., in the Wonder Book series. 224 PP with cutaways, maps, plans and over 250 b/w photos, plus 7 colour plates. Fp: An American cruiser firing a Terrier guided missile. Half title page: Ketch under sail. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, pictorial front cover. Fine. 25.5 x 19.
Click here to order
$30

43098
WATSON, Milton H.
DISASTERS AT SEA - Every Ocean-going Passenger ship Catastrophe since 1900

London. 1995. Patrick Stephens. 2nd edition, updated & expanded from 1987 original. 216 PP with 266 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.5 x 20.5. 1852605057
From the wreck of the Cuvier, 9 March 1900, to the fire that destroyed the Achille Lauro, 30 November 1994.
Click here to order
$85

52744
WATT, Vice-Admiral James, MILTON-THOMPSON, G.J. & DAVIES, D.M.
PROBLEMS OF MEDICINE AT SEA

London. 1974. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Publication No.12, in the Maritime Monographs and Reports series. 35 PP with 3 tables and 16 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 30.7 x 21.
3 papers read at a 1973 symposium. The burns of sea battle. The changing character of the sailor's diet and its influence on disease. The environment of the nuclear submarine.
Click here to order
$30

43426
WATTS, Anthony J.
JAPANESE WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II

London. 1978. Ian Allan. 2nd impression for 1978 of the 1966 original. 400 PP with 188 b/w photos, 35 plans and 60 line drawings. Fp: Vice-Admiral Takahashi on board Yamashiro, 1934. Hard cover, dj. Ageing of paper on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 19 x 12.5.
Click here to order
$45

57645
WEBER, Michael, CUTTER Donald C. & PALAU DE IGLESIAS, Mercedes
THE MALASPINA EXPEDITION "In the Pursuit of Knowledge ..."

Santa Fe. 1977. Museum of New Mexico Press. 1st Ed. Introduction by Richard Polese. 42 PP with b/w illustrations (4 maps and 51 illustrations), plus 8 pages with 1 map, 8 b/w and 9 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Covers lightly rubbed, o/wise fine. 27.8 x 21.5. 0890130906
Click here to order
$15

35873
WELHAM, Michael G.
NAVAL ELITE UNITS

London. 1990. Arms & Armour Press. Fotofax series. 48 pages with 83 b/w photos. Soft pictorial cover. New. 24.5 x 19. 1854090550
Click here to order
$15

42300
WELLS, Commander Tom H, LOOMIS, Captain F. Kent & Al.
THE TEXAS NAVY

Washington, D.C. 1968. Naval History Division, Navy Department. 1st Ed., with an introduction by E. M. Eller. 40 PP with 1 chart, 1 map and 45 duotone illustrations. Inside front cover: Texas Navy Flag & Texas Navy Insignia. Pictorial soft cover (lightly soiled). Very good. 26 x 20.
Click here to order
$20

57143

WHITE ENSIGN: the Official Quarterly Journal of the Naval Association of Australia - 1986

Sydney. 1986. Naval Association of Australia Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2, 3 & Supplement "Souvenir Edition". Edited by Frank WELCH. 4 issues with a total of 368 PP with b/w a,d colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
When the Royal Australian Navy turned 75 years.
Click here to order
$20

38377
WHITE, Walter
RECOLLECTIONS OF A SAILOR'S LIFE IN INDIA, CHINA, JAPAN, SOUTH AMERICA, BORNEO, SUMATRA, Etc.

Greenwich. 1972. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 3. Introduction by Basil Greenhill. IV, 56 PP with 1 map, 6 b/w illustrations (1 folded). Fp: Walter White in 1889. Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 20.8.
Title on front cover: "China Station 1859-1864. The Reminiscences of Walet White". The author was a quartermaster on board HMS Scout between 1859 and 1864.
Click here to order
$30

39640
WHITMONT, Debbie
AN EXTREME EVENT

Sydney. 1999. Random House. 1st Ed. 232 PP, plus 8 pages with 16 colour illustrations (1 map, 15 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.2 x 15.2. 091840570
The compelling, true story of the tragic 1998 Sydney-Hobart Race.
Click here to order
$15

44759
WILLIAMS, Glyn
THE PRIZE OF ALL THE OCEANS - The Dramatic True Story of Commodore Anson 's Voyage Round the World and How he Seized the Spanish Treasure Galleon

New York. 2000. Viking Penguin. 1st US edition of the 1999 UK original. XXII, 264 PP with 2 graphs, 4 maps and 35 b/w illustrations. Fp: Commodore George Anson. Eps: A Chart shewing the Track of the Centurion round the World. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16.2. 0670891975
Voyage of 1740 to 1744.
Click here to order
$20

21347
WILLIAMS, Peter J. & SERLE, Roderick
SHIPS IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS - A Pictorial History from the Days of the Early Explorers to the Present Time

Sydney. 1968. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. (6), 202 PP with b/w illust. (paintings, draw. & photos), plus 8 pages with 15 colour paintings. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Top of spine lightly worn, some foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine internally. 28.5 x 22.
Click here to order
$25

55409
WINCHESTER, Clarence (editor)
SHIPPING WONDERS OF THE WORLD - A Saga of the Sea in Story and Picture (in Two Volumes)

London. 1936-37. The Amalgamated Press. 1st Ed. Volume I: (4), 836 PP with b/w illustrations including 46 photogravures plates, plus 1 b/w plate (R.M.S. Queen Mary) and 14 colour plates. Volume II: (4), 837-1764 PP with b/w illustrations including 53 photogravure plates, plus 14 colour plates. Volume including a Glossary of Sea Terms & Index (25 pages) . Original blue cloth cover, decoration in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine. Some rubbing around the edges, o/wise an excellent set. 28 x 21.
Two massive volumes containing a mountain of information for the shiplover. Covers all maritime subjects with many chapters written by Frank C. Bowen & A.C. Hardy (consulting editors) and other well-known maritime authors. For the keen collector.
Click here to order
$200

17335
WINGATE, John
HMS BELFAST / EDINBURGH CLASS CRUISER 1939-71

London. 1971. Profile Publications. No. 29 in the Warship Profile series, (1st Warship Profile Special). No pagination, 32 PP, with colour artworks at centrefold (badge, profiles), 4 sketch-plans, and 64 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.2 x 18.7.
Commissioned 5th August 1939, Arctic convoys duty... Museum since Trafalgar Day, 21st October 1971.
Click here to order
$25

34021
WITHEY, Lynne
GRAND TOURS AND COOK'S TOURS - A History of Leisure Travel, 1750 to 1915

London. 1998. Aurum Press. 1st UK edition. XIV, 401 PP with 3 head pieces, plus 16 pages with 36 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.5. 1854105485
Travels initially within Europe then towards exotic shores: Egypt, India, Japan, the Far West... Stories of the entrepreneurs who made these possible: Karl Baedecker, George Pullman, César Ritz, and, above all, Thomas Cook.
Click here to order
$20

47095
WOOD, Max
SAILING TALL - Around the world on the square-rigged Passat (1946-1948)

Woodbridge, UK. 2004. Seafarer Books. 2nd impression of the 2004 original. 150 PP with 18 drawings by the author, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Iside covers: Map of the voyage of the Passat 1946-1948. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23 x 15.2. 0954275020
Joined the Passat in Helsinki, 20th October 1946. Voyage from Karlshamn, Sweden to Capetown 22nd March 1947... Bunbury, W.A....
Click here to order
$30

31549
WOODMAN, Richard
THE VICTORY OF SEAPOWER - Winning the Napoleonic War 1806-1814

London. 1998. Chatham. 1st Ed., in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 192 PP with 300 b/w illust. Title spread: Return of the Bourbon King Louis XVIII to France aboard the British royal yacht Royal Sovereign, 24 April 1814. Hard cover, dj. New. 29.6 x 25. 1861760388
Click here to order
$90

52207
WRIGHT, Bank
SURFING CALIFORNIA

Redondo Beach, Ca. 1985. Mountain & Sea Publishing. New edition. 176 PP with 2 maps, 3 index maps, 56 location maps and b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 14. 0911449027
Click here to order
$20

57428
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 101, 1949

London. 1949. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 55th year of publication. Volume 101, No. 2483 (January 1949) to No. 2494 (December 1949). 12 issues: 558, (758 Advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Contributors: Eric C. Hiscock, J. A. Tanner, Sir Alker Tripp...
Click here to order
$50

57429
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 102, 1950

London. 1950. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 56th year of publication. Volume 102, No. 2495 (January 1950) to No. 2505 (December 1950). 11 issues (No. 2594, covers October & November 1950): 564, (746 Advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57430
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 103, 1951

London. 1951. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 57th year of publication. Volume 103, No. 2506 (January 1951) to No. 2517 (December 1951). 12 issues: 612, (765 Advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57431
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 104, 1952

London. 1952. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 58th year of publication. Volume 104, No. 2518 (January 1952) to No. 2529 (December 1952). 12 issues: 554, (718 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50