57888
AERTS, Theo (editor)
THE MARTYRS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 333 Missionary Lives Lost During World War II

Port Moresby. 1994. University of Papua New Guinea. 1st Ed. Preface by Sir Michael Thomas Somare. 276 PP with 11 illustrations (drawings, diagrams...), 5 maps and 74 b/w photos in the "Photo Story" part. Fp (in colour): Lest we forget. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.7. 9980845036
Click here to order
$60

20531
ALEXANDER, Michael
OMAI 'NOBLE SAVAGE'

London. 1977. Collins & Harvill Press. 1st Ed. 223 PP plus 12 Pages with 14 bw illust. Ep: Capt. Wallis & men of the 'Dolphin' meet Queen Oberea, Tahiti, 1767. Hard cover, dj. (small closed tear). Near fine. 21.6 x 14. 0002626101
The first noble savage dear to the 18th century French philosopher Rousseau, comes into contact with the civilized world of England.
Click here to order
$25

37386
ALLEN, W. E. D. (editor)
RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589-1605) - Volume I

Cambridge. 1970. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. CXXXVIII. Translated by Anthony Mango. Volume I: 1st Ed. XXXII, 368 PP with 1 map, plus 4 folded maps, 11 plates (3 in colour and 8 b/w) and Map of Eastern Caucasia at end of volume. Fp: Illuminated capital letters from a manuscript of Saba Sulkhan Orbeliani's Dictionary of the Georgian Language. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 521010306
Click here to order
$25

57865
ALLEN, W. E. D. (editor)
RUSSIAN EMBASSIES TO THE GEORGIAN KINGS (1589-1605) - Volume II

Cambridge. 1970. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. CXXXIX. Translated by Anthony Mango. Volume II: 1st Ed. IX, 369-640 PP, plus 1 coloured map, 1 folded map of Eastern Caucasia at end of Volume and 7 plates (2 in colour and 5 b/w). Fp (in colour): The men of Erzurum attacked by Simun. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 521010314
Click here to order
$25

14593
ANDERSON, K. S.
A PORT IS BUILT

Melbourne. 1981. Portland Harbor Trust. 1st Ed. 83 PP with 1 map and 20 b/w illust. Eps: Portland jetties. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24.7 x 18.8. 072413378X
The harbour of Portland, Victoria. From a rambling jetty in 1950, to a modern sheltered harbour inaugurated in 1980.
Click here to order
$10

41329
ANDERSON, Ross
WRECKS ON THE REEF - A guide to historic shipwrecks at Port Phillip Heads

Melbourne. 1997. Heritage Council Victoria. 1st Ed. (4), 84 PP with 68 figures (b/w and colour). Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). Oblong: 17.6 x 26.2. 0731106105
Click here to order
$25

57635
APPEL, Michaela
OCEANIA - World Views of the South Seas

Munich. 2005. Staatliches Museum Für Völkerkunde München. 1st Ed. with 1 map on double page and 189 figures: 17 b/w (period) and 173 colour photos. Fp: Feather Head Dress. Eps: Painted bark cloth. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover with light crease on front edge, o/wise fine. 29 x 22. 3927270490
Catalogue of the permanent exhibition held at the Munich Museum.
Click here to order
$100

38984
AUCHMUTY, Professor J. J.
SETTLERS UNDER SAIL (in The Victorian Historical Journal)

Melbourne. 1978. Royal Historical Society of Victoria. Volume 49, No. 2, 192nd issue, May 1978. Contains article between P. 97 and 114. Card cover. 21.6 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$15

55805
AUSTRALIA
CELEBRATION OF AUSTRALIA DAY, 1788 - 1988

Sydney. 1988. Premier's Department / NSW Directorate of Special Bicentennial Events. 1st Ed. No pagination, 16 PP with 1 map on transparent page and 3 colour illustrations. Soft cover, title in blind and window on front cover facing map of New Holland. Near fine. 29.9 x 21.2..
Tuesday, January 26, 1988. Forecourt, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales. Brief history... National Anthem 'Advance Australia Fair', and Bicentennial Hymn 'Lord of Earth and All Creation'...
Click here to order
$20

56900
AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING
CARGO HANDLING QUARTERLY - Volume 8, No. 4 - 1969

Melbourne. 1969. Pegasus Public Relations. Vol. 8, No. 4 (November/December 1969). Edited by G.A. STAPLETON & Errol H. COOTE. 136 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.7.
Issue No. 4: Australian Shipbuilding in 1969, a survey and forecast (pages 89 to 136). S.S. Clutha Oceanic. M.V. Kanimbla and Manoora. M.V. Australian Trader. M.V. Sedco Helen...
Click here to order
$5

56961
AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING
CARGO HANDLING QUARTERLY - Volume 9, No. 2, June 1970

Melbourne. 1970. Pegasus Public Relations. Vol. 9, No. 2 (June 1970). Edited by G.A. STAPLETON & Errol H. COOTE. 114 PP with b/w illutrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.7.
The quarterly magazine for: Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Islands Ports: Trade, Shipping , Freight ... Issue No. 2: Port Reports: New South Wales (4), Victoria (3), Tasmania (7), South Australia (6), Western Australia (4), Northern Territory (1), Private Ports (13), Queensland (7), Papua-New Guinea ((6) (pages 65 to 103).
Click here to order
$5

56901
AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING
CARGO HANDLING QUARTERLY - Volume 9, No. 4 - 1970

Melbourne. 1970. Pegasus Public Relations. Vol. 9, No. 4 (December 1970). Edited by G.A. STAPLETON & Errol H. COOTE. 126 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.7.
Issue No. 4: Shipbuilding in Australia 1970 - M.V. Darwin Trader. Sulzer's RND Marine Diesel ...
Click here to order
$5

20573
AXFORD, Edward
WITH CAPTAIN COOK IN NEW ZEALAND. A publication marking the bicentenary of Captain James Cook's arrival in New Zealand and his subsequent sailing round our coasts

Auckland. 1969. Wilson and Horton. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 70 bw illust. Pict. soft cover (in colour). Ageing of paper, o/wise very good. 27.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$15

30743
AYMAR, Gordon C.
YACHTS UNDER SAIL - A Collection of Photographs

New York. 1974. John de Graff. Reissue with an introduction by John Rousmaniere, of the 1933 original with a foreword by Alfred F. Loomis. No pagination, 128 PP with b/w photographs by Alftred F. Loomis (10 on the margin, 13 on double page and 70 on full page). Fp: The cutter Golliwogg loafs behind the ultimate in parachute spinnakers. Cloth cover, dj (rubbed). Occasional foxing. Near fine. 26 x 20.8.
Click here to order
$15

58206
BAADER, Juan
THE SAILING YACHT

London. 1979. Granada Publishing. 2nd edition of the 1965. 392 PP with 91 b/w photos and 275 diagrams. Fp: Alysina, a Half Tonner. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Fine. 28.2 x 22.4. 0229115764
Aerodynamic theory, yachting history, techniques, hydrodynamics, rating rules, classes, safety at sea, sails, navigation...
Click here to order
$15

10216
BAGLIN, Douglass & MULLINS, Barbara
CAPTAIN COOK'S AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 1969. Horwitz. 1st Ed., in The Australian Heritage colour series. 32 PP profusely illustrated in colour. Inside back cover: Map of East coast of Australia. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 24 x 18.
A pictorial appraisal of James Cook, the ships he sailed in, and the sights he described along the hitherto unknown east coast of Australia.
Click here to order
$5

58079
BAILLIEU, Darren (editor)
AUSTRALIA FELIX - A miscellany from The Geelong Advertiser 1840-1850

Melbourne. 1982. The Craftsman Press. 1st Ed. Foreword by Frank Strahan. IX, (3), 166 PP with b/w illustrations on margin of pages, and 11 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 22 x 28. 0909108161
Click here to order
$20

55450
BARTLETT, Robert A.
SERVICING ARCTIC AIRBASES / VOYAGE OF THE MORRISSEY (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1946. N.G.S. Volume LXXXIX, No.5, May 1946. Contains article between pages 602 and 616 with 1 map , 3 b/w and 10 colour photos. Soft cover. Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

21678
BATESON, Charles
AUSTRALIAN SHIPWRECKS - Including Vessels wrecked en route to or from Australia, and some strandings Volume One: 1622-1850

Sydney. 1972. Reed. 1st Ed. 267 PP with 42 b/w illust. Eps: Map of Australia. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 24.5 x 17.7. 0589071122
Click here to order
$50

21465
BATESON, Charles
GOLD FLEET FOR CALIFORNIA, Forty-Niners from Australia and New Zealand

Sydney. 1963. Ure Smith. 1st Ed. 172 PP, plus 14 pages with 16 bw illust. Eps (folded): Deserted ships in San Francisco Harbour. Hard cover, gilt decorated covers, dj. Light foxing, o/wise fine. 24.4 x 16.2.
A contribution to Australian maritime history, depicting the crossing of over 7000 Australians & New Zealanders who sailed to the Californian gold fields.
Click here to order
$25

42997
BATHE, B. W.
SEVEN CENTURIES OF SEA TRAVEL, From the Crusaders to the Cruises

London. 1972. Barrie & Jenkins. 1st Ed. 298, (1) PP with 327 b/w illustrations, and 30 colour plates pasted down.. Cloth, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. Large format: 31.7 x 28.5. 0214668118
The development of sea travel from the 14th century to the present.
Click here to order
$25

47099
BATY, Scott
SHIPS THAT PASSED

Sydney. 1984. Reed Books. 1st Ed. 328 PP with b/w illust. Fp: P & O Liner Oriana. Ep: Oriana passing the Chandris liner Australis. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise a fine copy. 28.5 x 21.5. 0730100081
Salute to six decades of international passenger shipping service in Australasian waters. A pictorial roll-call of these liners.
Click here to order
$50

50460
BAYLDON, Francis J.
HISTORY OF THE PILOTAGE SERVICE OF PORT JACKSON (in Journal and Proceedings of the R.A.H.S.)

Sydney. 1934. Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume XX, Part III, 1934. Contains article between P.129 and 163. Soft cover. Dedicatory note to Geoff C. Ingleton by the author at top of title page. Signed by the author on page 162. Manuscript notes by G. C. Ingleton loosely inserted. Staples removed, o/wise very good. 20.7 x 13.5.
Click here to order
$40

48578
BEAVER, Paul
BRITISH NAVAL AIR POWER 1945 TO THE PRESENT

London. 1985. Arms and Armour Press. 1st Ed., No. 33 in the Warbirds Illustrated series. 66 PP with 8 colour and 117 b/w photos. Title spread: Scimitar. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.6 x 18.6. 0853687102
Click here to order
$15

15831
BEDDIE, M.K. (editor)
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK

Sydney. 1970. Library of NSW. 2nd edition of the 1928 original. Preface by A. J. Dunston and G. D. Richardson. XVI, 894 PP. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 25 x 15.5. 724099999
The most comprehensive bibliography and guide to sources of information on Captain Cook. 4808 + 16 (addenda) entries.
Click here to order
$20

18275
BEISER, Arthur
THE SAILOR'S WORLD

New York. c. 1971. Ridge Press Book. 1st Ed. 251 PP with 79 b/w & 103 colour photos by Stanley Rosenfeld. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Stamp of previous owner on free endpaper, occasional foxing, o/wise very good. 28 x 22. 0600380408
Every aspect of sailing & the world of the sailor: the boat, racing, weather, navigation, seamanship,... cruising & ocean passage.
Click here to order
$15

46789
BELLEC, François
LE LIVRE DE L'AVENTURE MARITIME

Paris. 1995. Philippe Lebaud / Editions du Félin. 1st Ed., in collection Les Temps du Monde. 315 PP, (2 colophon) with 34 b/w illustrations, plus 30 pages with 46 colour illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 27.5 x 19. 2866452054
Click here to order
$65

20152
BELLIS H.
ADMIRAL NELSON

Singapore. 1970. McGraw-Hill Far Eastern Publishers. 1st Ed. in the Historical Characters series. (6), 58 PP with 4 maps, 23 colour and 10 b/w illustrations. Fp: the Victory at Portsmouth. Illustrated hard covers. Light foxing. Very good. 21 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57019
BERNOT, Jean-Yves
BRISES THERMIQUES - Comment utiliser les brises en croisières ou en régate

Versailles. 1991. Editions du Pen Duick. 1st Ed., in Cahiers de navigation du Pen Duick. 77, (3) PP with over 45 illustrations by the author. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 23.5 x 19.5. 2737310504
Click here to order
$25

32667
BEST, Elsdon
FISHING METHODS AND DEVICES OF THE MAORI

Wellington. 1977. Government Printer. Reprint of the 1929 original. (10), 264 PP with 88 b/w figures (drawings, sketches, photos). Cloth cover, engraving in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (rubbed). Fine. 24.8 x 15.7.
Fishing-nets. Line fishing. Sharks and whales... Appendices (pages 230 to 250): Maori text.
Click here to order
$50

47120
BINDING, Paul
IMAGINED CORNERS. Exploring the World's First Atlas

London. 2003. Review / Headline Book Publishing. 1st Ed. (6), 314 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title page: Colour vignette of the title page Theatrum Orbis Terrarum of 1570. Eps: Typus Orbis Terrarum, from the 1570 Theatrum. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.3 x 19.4. 0747230404
On Theatrum Orbis Terrarum published in Antwerp in 1570, on Abraham Ortelius, on Antwerp at the time of publication.
Click here to order
$30

48451
BIRD, Wal
ME NO GO MALLY BULLA. Recruiting and Blackbirding in the Queensland Labour Trade 1863-1906

Canberra. 2005. Ginninderra Press. 1st Ed. 111 PP, plus 28 pages with 1 map, 1 newspaper clipping and 47 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 20.8 x 14.5. 1740272897
Click here to order
$25

57829
BIRKETT, Dea
SPINSTERS ABROAD: Victorian Lady Explorers

Oxford. 1989. Basil Blackwell. 1st Ed. XII, 300 PP with 5 maps and 21 b/w illustrations. Newspaper review of the book, loosely inserted. Hard cover, dj. Sagnature of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0631156046
Constance Gordon Cumming in the South Pacific and in China ... Isabella Bird in Hawai'i and on the Yangtse ...
Click here to order
$15

20105
BLAKE, George
B.I. CENTENARY 1856-1956

London. 1956. Collins. 1st Ed. 272 PP, plus 16 plates with 22 b/w illust. Fp: Statue of Wm. McKinnon. Cloth cover, dj (chipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good plus. 21.5 x 14.8.
The British India Steam Navigation Company Limited, created to carry mail between Calcutta and Rangoon to become, in 1922, the largest merchant fleet in the world.
Click here to order
$25

56985
BLEWITT, Mary
NAVIGATION FOR YACHTSMEN

London. 1979. Stanford Maritime. 4th edition of the 1964 original. (10), 101 PP with tables and 59 figures. Pictorial laminated boards. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Fine. 22 x 14. 0540072745
Click here to order
$10

17928
BLOTTIERE, G. & PERDRIEL. G.
LES VOILES DE LA LIBERTE

Paris. 1989. Sodicom. 1st Ed. 192 PP with colour illust. Eps: Crests of the tall ships participating in the bicentennial gathering in Rouen. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. French text. 32 x 24. 2950419402
Gathering of tall ships in the port of Rouen to celebrate the bicentennial of the French Revolution of 1789.
Click here to order
$20

56854
BLUMER, Rev. R.C. & ROWLAND, E. C.
THE PACIFIC AND YOU: Our Duty to our Neighbours

Sydney. 1943. The Australian Board of Missions. 1st Ed. Preface by Bishop G. H. Cranswick. VIII, 120 PP, plus 14 pages with 1 map in colour and 18 b/w illustrations (1 map, 1 engraving and 18 photos). Soft cover. Covers damaged at spine. Note at top of front cover. Very good. 20.7 x 14.1.
Action of the Church Missionary Society to be carried out at the end of the Pacific War.
Click here to order
$50

58200
BOLGER, Philip C.
100 SMALL BOAT RIGS

Camden, Maine. 1986. International Marine Publishing. 2nd printing of the 1984 original. X, 261 PP with b/w figures (line drawings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.7 x 15.2. 087742182X
Click here to order
$40

44524
BOOT, W. J. J.
NEDERLANDSE VEER-EN BOOTDIENSTEN IN OUDE ANSICHTEN

Amsterdam. 1980. Europese Bibliotheek. 1st Ed. No Pagination, 110 PP with 104 b/w photos on full page. Eps: 5 types of Ferries. Pictorial card cover. Dutch text. Fine. Oblong: 15 x 20.8. 9028801642
Dutch ferry boats in old picture post cards.
Click here to order
$20

57209
BOUDRIOT, J. & BERTI, H.
CUTTER LE CERF 1779-1780 BY THE DESIGNER DENYS

Paris. c. 1981. A.N.C.R.E. 1st Ed., in the "French Naval Archeology Collection" series. Translated from the French original by H. Bartlett Wells. Monograph of 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Map of the North Atlantic Ocean, plus 1 plate with colour schemes and 11 folded plans (1/48 scale). Items contained in a folder. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 32.5 x 24.5. 2903179034
Cutter used by the French Navy in the second half of the 18th Century. This cutter, built at Saint Malo in 1779 was involved in the American Revolution.
Click here to order
$225

56927
BOWDEN, K. M.
CAPTAIN JAMES KELLY OF HOBART TOWN

Melbourne. 1964. M.U.P. 1st Ed. VI, 126 PP with 3 maps, plus 8 pages with 8 b/w plates. Cloth cover, dj. Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Fine. 21 x 13.5.
The life of the most adventurous whaling master of Hobart Town... First man around Tasmania... Shipwreck on Macquarie.
Click here to order
$35

58045
BOWDEN, Keith (editor)
MATTHEW FLINDERS' NARRATIVE OF TOM THUMB'S CRUISE TO CANOE RIVULET

Melbourne. 1985. South Eastern Historical Association. 1st Ed., with foreword by Ann Flinders Petrie. XVII, 34 PP with 6 b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.7. 0950091510
Click here to order
$15

20623
BOWEN, Frank C.
THE SEA, Its History and Romance (in Four Volumes)

London. 1924-1926. Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd. 1st Ed. Volume I: (VI), 296 PP with 15 colour plates, and 143 bw illust. Fp: The Great Harry, 1520. Volume II: (VI), 278 PP with 15 colour plates, and 138 bw illust. Fp: The landing of New England forces in the expedition against Cape Breton. Volume III: (VI), 282 PP with 16 colour plates and 139 bw illust. Fp: Nelson boarding the San Josef at the Battle of St. Vincent, February, 1797. Volume IV: (VI), 282 PP with 16 colour plates, and 140 bw illust. Fp: The Duncan Dunbar Blackwall frigate, built 1857. Rebacked volumes, blue buckram, gilt title on vignette pasted down on spine. Ingleton bookplate. Some light foxing, a few small repairs, lacks half-title page of Volume I, otherwise a nice set. 29 x 23.
Click here to order
$125

55461
BOWIE, Beverley
OFF THE BEATEN TRACK OF EMPIRE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1957. N.G.S. Volume CXII, No. 5, Nov. 1957. Includes article from P.583 to 626 with an introduction by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, 1 map on double page, 28 b/w photos and 17 colour illustrations (2 paintings by Edward Seago & 15 photos). Soft cover, spine worn. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.4.
Voyage of the Royal Yacht Britannia.
Click here to order
$15

45649
BOWN, Stephen R.
SCURVY - How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail

London. 2003. Viking. 1st Ed. 284 PP with 22 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 18.8 x 13.7. 0670041203
The Mariner: Captain James Cook.
Click here to order
$20

20565
BOXER, C. R. (Editor)
FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1559-1565. Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garça (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo Antonio (1565)

Cambridge. 1968. Hakluyt Society. Second Series. No. CXXXII. VIII, 170 PP with 8 b/w illustrations, plus 5 plates (1 folded) and 2 folded maps. Fp: Portrait of Francisco Barreto. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$20

19428
BOXER, C. R. (editor)
THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1589-1622 - Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Sao Thomé (1589), Santo Alberto (1593), Sao Joao Baptista (1622), and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa

Cambridge. 1959. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. CXII. 1st English edition of the Portuguese opriginal of the 1730's. XIV, 297 PP with 4 b/w illust. (facsimile of documents), plus 3 folded charts, 3 b/w plates and 6 folded maps. Fp: A Portuguese carrack of the 16th Century. Cloth cover, dj (foxing). 8 pages roughly opened, o/wise a very good copy of a scarce book. 22.5 x 14.5.
Sao Tome (San Lucia Bay 18/03/1589), Santo Alberto (Umzimvubu River 25/3/1593) and Sao Joao Baptista (Keiskama River 30/09/1622).
Click here to order
$35

56261
BRATHWAITE, Errol
HISTORIC NEW ZEALAND

Christchurch. 1980. Kowhai Publishing Ltd. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 1 location map and colour photos by Warren Jacobs, Lloyd Park and Robin Smith. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.7. 0908598017
Click here to order
$10

22187
BREMER, Stuart
AUSTRALIA'S GOLDEN ERA OF SHIPS

Sydney. 1989. Bullion Books. Originally published in 1984 by Dreamweaver Books as Home and Back. 223 PP with b/w illust. Fp: P & O poster. Eps: Passenger ships at a pier. Hard cover, dj. (Oriana passing Sydney Opera House). Fine. 29.5 x 22.5. 0730205975
The main shipping companies involved in trade to Australia and along its coastline.
Click here to order
$10

38761
BREWER, Edward S. & WALLSTROM, Robert E.
CRUISING DESIGNS - Power and Sail

New York. 1976. Seven Seas. 1st ed. 144 PP with 16 figures, and sets of plans for 31 cruising auxiliary & 8 power boats. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 22.8 x 14.8. 0915160153
Click here to order
$15

35816
BRIDGES, R. C. & HAIR P. E. H. (editors)
COMPASSING THE VASTE GLOBE OF THE EARTH - Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society 1846-1996

London. 1996. Hakluyt Society. 1st Ed., No. 183 in the Second Series. XI, 336, (1 erratum) PP with 29 b/w illust. Fp: Captain James Cook. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 0904180441
William Desborough Cooley and the foundation of the Hakluyt Society, by R. C. Bridges. Henry Yule: India and Cathay by, R. J. Bingle... With a complete list of the Society's Publications.
Click here to order
$30

47544
BRINKLEY, William
DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER

New York. 1956. Random House. 3rd printing, Book Club edition. (8), 374 PP. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Very good. 21 x 14.
Novel. Story of an intrepid Task Force of dedicated Naval Officers who made almost everything but sea duty.
Click here to order
$15

41287
BRITTEN, Sir Edgar T.
A MILLION OCEAN MILES

London. c.1936. National Book Association / Hutchinson. Reprint. 274, (2 publications) PP. Fp: Sir Edgar Britten on the Bridge of RMS Queen Mary. Cloth cover. Foxing on outside edges and the 6 first leaves. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.3.
Autobiography of a Master Mariner who began as a ship's boy on the windjammer Jessie Osborne, his rise in rank to become Commodore of the Cunard White Star Line when he won the Blue Riband on the Queen Mary.
Click here to order
$25

49415
BRITTON, John N. H.
THE PORTS OF VICTORIA. A freight study of commodity movements in the hinterlands of Melbourne, Geelong and Portland

Melbourne. 1964. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. (10), 50 PP with 3 tables and 9 figures. Soft cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$10

58158
BROOKS, Alasdair
AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE TO BRITISH CERAMICS IN AUSTRALIA 1788-1901

Sydney. 2005. ASHA / The Australasian Society for Historical Archaeology and the La Trobe University Archaeology Program 1st Ed. (3), VII, 87 PP with 1 map, 9 tables and 61 figures. Errata slip loosely inserted. Plus a note by ASHA accompanying the CD with colour images. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.6 x 21. 1920948317
Click here to order
$45

57896
BROSSE, Jacques
GREAT VOYAGES OF EXPLORATION, THE GOLDEN AGE OF DISCOVERY IN THE PACIFIC

Sydney. 1983. Doubleday. 1st Ed. Preface by Leslie R. Marchant. 228, (4 index) PP with b/w or colour illustrations and 17 pages for "biographical dictionary of navigation, scientists & artists", and "geographical dictionary". Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Dust jacket with top edge frayed and repaired tears. Former owner's signature on title page, o/wise near fine. 32.5 x 25.5. 0868241822
Detailed accounts of more than 20 round the world voyages, including French, German, Russian & American seafarers, as well as the more famous Englishman, James Cook.
Click here to order
$35

15903
BROWN, Alexander Crosby
THE OLD BAY LINE, 1840-1940

New York. c. 1977. Bonanza Books. Bonanza reprint (a) of the 1940 original. XVI, 176 PP with 57 b/w illust. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 23.3 x 15.5. 0517224941
Story of the Baltimore Steam Packet Company, running up and down the Chesapeake.
Click here to order
$10

21146
BROWN, Paul
THE LAST WILDERNESS - Eighty Days in Antarctica

London. 1991. Hutchinson. 1st UK Ed. (6), 250 PP with 4 maps, plus 8 pages with 16 colour photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 091744237
The 1988 expedition by Greenpeace to the various scientific bases on the Antarctic continent.
Click here to order
$20

57787
BRUNEL, M. A.
LEVE DES BANCS DES ESQUERQUIS - Mission Hydrographique de Tunisie - 1937 (In Annales Hydrographiques)

Paris. 1939. Service Hydrographique de la Marine. Extract from "Annales Hydrographiques 1938-1939". 61-77 PP with 8 figures, plus 3 folded plates. Soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.
Survey of the Skerki Banks between the coasts of Tunisia and Sicily.
Click here to order
$20

41150
BRYCE, Graham
THE SKETCHBOOK OF HMS Endeavour

Sydney. 1983. Collins. 1st edition (juvenile). 80 PP with 32 pages of sketches (full page). Eps: HMS Endeavour under sail. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Ex library copy with number and small stamps on front endpaper. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 29 x 21.7. 0001951718
A vivid picture of the epic voyage of HMS Endeavour.
Click here to order
$5

33013
BULL, J. C.
SAILING SHIPS AND PADDLE WHEELS AND OTHER GIPPSLAND SHIPPING

Metung, Vic. 1981. Author. 2nd edition of the 1974 original. 230 PP with 1 map on double page & 70 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 22 x 14.5.
Early years of Capt. James Bull on tall ships, quest for gold in New Guinea, settling in the Gippsland Lakes,...
Click here to order
$35

58473
BULLOT, J. B. M.
VERSLAG VAN HET VERONGELUKKEN DER NEDERLANDSCH INDISCHE BARK TWEE GEBROEDERS, beschreven door den gezagvoerder van dien bodem

Rotterdam. 1846. H. Nijgh. 1st Ed. IV, 5-34 PP. Rebacked hard cover (silk). All edges gilt. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise fine. Rare. 19.6 x 12.5.
Dutch East Indies bark Twee Gebroeders in 1843. Includes the 'Naamlijst der Inteekenaren'. Image shows the title-page.
Click here to order
$300

58055
BURCHELL, David
MY WORLD, An Autobiography

Adelaide. 1988. Author. 1st Ed. Foreword by Sir James G. Hardy. VI, 253 PP with 3 plans and 61 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dedicatory note on title page signed by the author. Fine. 25.5 x 18. 0731647572
Scuba diving. Diving on H.M.A.S. Perth sunk in 1942 in Sunda Strait...
Click here to order
$50

41322
CADORET, Bernard (editor)
L' ALBUM CHASSE-MAREE - Hors Série No. 4

Douarnenez, France. 1993. Editions du Chasse-Marée. 1st Ed. Special issue, No. 4. 96 PP with 4 b/w and 105 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Closed tear on last leaves. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. French text. 27.5 x 22.
Maritime heritage on the coasts of France: Military architecture (forts), Lighthouses and Signal stations, Ports, Shipyards, Ex-Voto in churches and chapels...
Click here to order
$45

31897
CAIRNS, Lynne & HENDERSON, Graeme
UNFINISHED VOYAGES, Western Australian Shipwrecks 1881 - 1900

Perth. 1995. UWAP. 1st Ed. 383 PP with b/w illust. in text plus location maps, bibliography & indexes. Eps: The wreck of the City of York off Rottnest Island. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 19 x 25. 1875560246
The long-awaited third book in this series covering all the known shipwrecks along the Western Australian coast in the period 1881-1900.
Click here to order
$45

57039

CALENDAR - CHRISTIE'S MARITIME 2000

London. 1999. International Maritime Department, Christie's. Annual edition. 24 PP with 10 b/w and 19 (6 on full page) colour illustrations. Pictorial covers, spiral bound. Fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.7.
1 octant, 2 diving helmets, 2 menus of Titanic (pre maiden voyage), 3 ship models, 7 paintings...
Click here to order
$20

37898
CALVOCORESSI, Richard
MARINE PAINTING

Oxford. 1978. Phaidon Press. 1st Ed. (8), 72 PP with 30 b/w and 54 colour illustrations selected and introduced by Richard Calvocoressi. Stiff cover, illustrated front cover (Battle of the Texel). Corners of front cover with creases, spine slightly rubbed. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. Large format: 41.5 x 29. 0714817740
A glance through this book will give some idea of the multiplicity of different subjects or categories that exist under the general heading of marine painting.
Click here to order
$30

58180
CANDOW, James E.
OF MEN AND SEALS: A History of Newfoundland Seal Hunt

Ottawa. 1989. National Historic Parks and Sites, Canadian Parks Service - Environment Canada; 1st Ed., in Studies in Archaeology, Architecture and History. 239 PP with 70 b/w illustrations (maps, sketch plans, photos). Soft cover has a few creases, o/wise near fine. 22.6 x 15.2. 0660129388
Click here to order
$20

32831
CARRICK, Robert W. & HENDERSON, Richard
JOHN G. ALDEN AND HIS YACHT DESIGNS

Camden, Maine. 1984. International Marine. 2nd printing of the 1983 original. Foreword by Donald G. Parrot. Introduction by Olin J. Stephens II. XVI, (2), 445 PP with b/w illustrations (photos, plans, sketches). Cloth cover, gilt decoration and title on front cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 22.5. 0877420890
Click here to order
$85

58309
CASANOVA, Jack
FADING FOOTPRINTS - Pioneers, Runs & Settlement of the Lower Eyre Peninsula

Port Lincoln. 1992. Author. 1st Ed. 288 PP with b/w illustrations (maps & plans, and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Dents and light creases on front cover. Signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 24.5 x 17. 0646117122
Chapter 1: Whalers and sealers.
Click here to order
$50

35523
CASSELLS, Vic
SHIPMATES - Illustrated Tales of the Mascots carried in R.A.N. Ships and Establishments

Paradise Point, Qld. 1998. Author. 1st Ed. (10), 203 PP with cartoons by the author and b/w illust. (drawings, photos). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0958527806
Click here to order
$15

15603
CASTLEREAGH, Duncan
THE GREAT AGE OF EXPLORATION

London. 1979. Readers' Digest. Reprint with amendements of the 1971 original. 191 PP with b/w and colour illustrations, plus 1 folded map (The Golden Age of Discovery 1492-1780). Title spread: Battle at Surat between the Portuguese & Arabs. Pictorial laminated boards, gilt title on cloth spine. Lettering on spine speckled. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 25.7 x 18.7.
From the first Portuguese inching along the African coast in the mid-1400's to the first circumnavigation of the world by Magellan.
Click here to order
$10

58024
CASTLES, Alex C. & HARRIS, Michael C.
LAWMAKERS AND WAYWARD WHIGS: Government and Law in South Australia 1836-1986

Adelaide. 1987. Wakefield Press. 1st soft cover edition. XVI, 404 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 22 x 15. 0949268607
Click here to order
$20

47670
CHAMONAL, François & Rodolphe
VOYAGES GEOGRAPHIE MARINE AMERICANA

Paris. c. 1995. François et Rodolphe Chamonal. 1st Ed. 226, (2) PP with 90 b/w illustrations, plus 9 colour plates. Fp (in colour): Y-Erran-Gou-La-Ga (Aborigines from New Holland). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 25.4 x 18.5.
Catalogue of 1129 books, manuscripts... on Maritime subjects, Voyages and Geography.
Click here to order
$20

47671
CHAMONAL, Rodolphe
LIVRES ANCIENS VOYAGES GEOGRAPHIE MARINE

Paris. c. 2001. Rodolphe Chamonal. 1st Ed. 345, (7) PP with over 190 b/w and 57 colour illustrations, plus 8 colour plates. Fp (in colour): Penguins. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 25.4 x 20.8.
Catalogue of 1058 books, manuscripts... on Maritime subjects, Voyages and Geography
Click here to order
$35

58161
CHAPELLE, Howard I.
AMERICAN SAILING CRAFT

New York. c. 1975. Bonanza Books. Bonanza reprint (A) of the 1936 original. XIV, 240 PP with 3 sketchees, 16 drawings by Charles G. Davis and 72 figures (plans and line drawings). Fp: Pinky "True Love" of Gloucester, 1815-1840. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on top outside edge. Near fine. 23.4 x 16. 0517170531
New Haven Sharpie. Skipjack. Cape Cod Catboat. Gloucester Schooner... American Pilot Boats.
Click here to order
$25

38645
CHAPELLE, Howard I.
YACHT DESIGNING AND PLANNING For Yachtsmen, Students & Amateurs

London. 1972. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1st UK edition of the 1971 Revised and Enlarged US edition. XI, 12-373 PP with many figures, line drawings & plans. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0046230114
Tools and materials, preliminary designs, etc ...
Click here to order
$45

34767
CHAPMAN, Charles F.
PILOTING, SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING. A complete illustrated course prepared especially to develop skill, pleasure and safety in the navigation of small boats on coastal and inland waters

Taipei, Taiwan. c.1969. Chin Shan. Taiwanese copy of the 2nd printing of the 1969-70 edition. X, 11- 664 PP with 18 colour plates and over 500 bw illust. Eps: with 348 pennants of the United States Power Squadrons. Cloth cover, dj (rubbed and nicked). Very good. 30.5 x 22.
Equipment and regulations - Rules of the Road... Compass - Charts - 17 pages of illustrated nautical dictionary. 47th year of publication.
Click here to order
$15

30027
CHAPMAN, Gifford D.
KANGAROO ISLAND SHIPWRECKS, An account of the ships and cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island

Canberra. 1973. Roebuck. 2nd printing of the 1972 original. VIII, 108 PP plus 44 PP with 84 photos. Eps: Kangaroo Island with position of wrecks. Hard cover, dj. (rubbed), o/wise fine. 25.1 x 18.2. 0909434018
An account of the ships and cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island.
Click here to order
$30

43612
CHAPUIS, Olivier
A LA MER COMME AU CIEL - Beautemps-Beaupré & la naissance de l'hydrographie moderne (1700-1850)

Paris. 1999. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st Ed., in Histoire Maritime series. 1062 PP with 31 colour and 111 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 24 x 16. 2840501570
Beautemps-Beaupré, French hydrographer and the coming of modern hydrography. Chapter 1 of Part 2 (pages 323 to 388): the laboratory of the South Seas (Voyage with d'Entrecasteaux, to Tasmania, then to New Caledonia in search of La Pérouse).
Click here to order
$80

58033
CHARLES, Rod & LONEY, Jack
NOT ENOUGH GRASS TO FEED A SINGLE BULLOCK - A History of Tarwin Lower, Venus Bay and Waratah

Melbourne. 1989. Rod Charles. 1st Ed. VI, 134 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Signed on title page by Jack Loney, co-author. Fine. 24 x 17.5. 0731653750
Click here to order
$45

47347
CHARLWOOD, Don
THE LONG FAREWELL

Melbourne. 1981. Allen Lane. Deluxe edition limited to 50 copies, hand bound and numbered and signed by the author (No. 27/50). X, (4), 338 PP with b/w illustration. Quarter bound, gilt decorations and title on spine, raised band, device on front cover. Top outside edge lightly foxed. Near fine. 22.8 x 19.2. 0713914289
Settlers under sail from diaries kept by emigrants. The perils faced, the route, the ships, on board (accommodation & crew, surgeons & health...).
Click here to order
$250

17738
CHARLWOOD, Don
WRECKS & REPUTATIONS - The Loss of the Schomberg and Loch Ard

Sydney. 1977. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XIV, 190 PP with 2 maps, 2 plans (rig & sail) in text plus 16 pages with 23 b/w illust. Eps: The Great Circle Route. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 19.8 x 13.5. 0207130655
The end of two tall ships on the South-west coast of Victoria in 1855 and 1878.
Click here to order
$15

34527
CHICHESTER, Francis
ALONG THE CLIPPER WAY

London. 1967. Brockhampton Press. 1st cadet edition, abridged from the 1966 original. 192 PP with 1 map and 1 diagram of sails, plus 12 b/w plates. FEP: A Clipper, chartered for the gold regions of Australia. REP: Gipsy Moth IV rounding Cape Horn on 22nd March, 1967. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 19 x 12.8.
A great non-stop voyage round the world, written from countless log books & stories of clipper ships.
Click here to order
$15

43220
CHRISTIAN, F. W.
EASTERN PACIFIC LANDS - Tahiti and the Marquesas Islands

London. 1910. Robert Scott. 1st Ed. 269 PP, plus 6 maps (2 of them folded) and 56 b/w plates. Fp: A group of Tahitian men in festal attire. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers slightly flecked. Foxing spots on endpapers, few pages and outside edges, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 23.3 x 17.
Travel, adventure, and historical inquiry amongst the islands of Eastern Polynesia at the beginning of the 20th century.
Click here to order
$350

20546
CHURCHOUSE, Jack
GLAMOUR SHIPS OF THE UNION STEAM SHIP COMPANY N.Z. LTD

Wellington. 1981. Millwood Press. 1st Ed. 104 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Fp: Painting of the Maori. FEP: Time-table for May, 1909. REP: Line drawing of SS Maunganui. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.8 x 25.5. 0908582412
Illustrated history of the Company interwoven with the economic progress of New Zealand.
Click here to order
$20

16018
CILENTO, Sir Raphael
CAPTAIN WALKER'S MARATHON

Brisbane. 1986. Boolarong. 1st Ed. XVI, 143 PP with 3 maps and b/w illustrations (1 drawing and 11 photos). Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 1862520509
Historical novel with the story of the wreck of the Thomas King in 1852 and the establishment of the Walker family in Australia.
Click here to order
$10

22849
CLARK, Paul
SHIPWRECK SITES IN THE SOUTH-EAST OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1838 - 1915

Adelaide. 1990. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed., Special Publication No.5 by Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. X, 140 PP with 81 illust. (location maps, maps, sketches and photos), and 52 tables shipwrecks database. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$30

17513
CLARKE, Peter
HELL AND PARADISE - The Norfolk, Bounty, Pitcairn Saga

Melbourne. 1986. Viking. 1st Ed. 189 PP with b/w & colour illust. Half-title page: Cat-o'-nine-tails. Titlespread: Matavai Bay, Island of Otahytey. FEP: Map of Norfolk Island. REP: Map of Pitcairn Island. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and spine, dj. Near fine. 26 x 24.5. 0670815217
Two small islands in the South Pacific, miles apart, but linked by a common history and the descendants of the mutineers of HMS Bounty.
Click here to order
$30

58154
CLAUGHTON, A.R., WELLICOME, J.F. & SHENOI, R.A. (editors)
SAILING YACHT DESIGN: PRACTICE

London. 1998. Addison Wesley Longman. 1st Ed. X, 286 PP with tables and over 105 figures. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 23.2 x 15.7. 058236857X
Click here to order
$100

58153
CLAUGHTON, A.R., WELLICOME, J.F. & SHENOI, R.A. (editors)
SAILING YACHT DESIGN: THEORY

London. 1998. Addison Wesley Longman. 1st Ed. X, 337 PP with tables and over 165 figures. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 23.2 x 15.7. 0582368561
Click here to order
$100

45055
CLAYPOLE, Yvonne
LIVING ON THE EDGE - Our Personal Antarctic Story

Sydney. 2001. HarperCollins. 1st Ed. (8), 262 PP with 1 map, plus 12 pages with 36 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.4 x 15.3. 0732269156
Click here to order
$20

36368
CLEGG, W. Paul
BRITISH SHIPPING

London. 1988. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 8 plans and 139 b/w photos. Title spread: Sealink St Christopher. Half title page: Seaforth Monarch. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.5 x 14. 0711017875
Click here to order
$20

36366
CLEGG, W. Paul
LONDON

London. 1987. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. No. 2 in "Docks and Ports" series. 96 PP with 7 plans, 7 engravings and 136 b/w photos. Title page: London and St Katharine Docks, in the early 1950s. Half title page: A "Flat-iron" motor collier passes under Westminster Bridge in 1965. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 24 x 17.3. 0711016739
History of the Port's development. Port of London Authority... Developments at Tilbury.
Click here to order
$20

51161
CLIFFORD, Dr. Robert & FLEURY, Karina (editors)
INCAT / HALES - Calendar 1999

Hobart. 1998. Incat Group of Companies. 1st Ed. 28 PP with 1 b/w and 26 colour photos (12 of them on full page). Fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.7.
History of the Hales trophy and the crossing of the Catalonia, on last page/cover.
Click here to order
$15

11473
COLE, Allan B.
YANKEE SURVEYORS IN THE SHOGUN'S SEAS, Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-1856

Princeton, NJ. 1947. Princeton University Press. 1st Ed. 161 PP with 1 map & 3 drawings, plus 4 pages with portrait of Commander John Rodgers and 2 charts. Cloth cover, device on front cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped and price clipped. Former owner's signature on FFEP. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$25

15835
COLWELL, Max
SHIPS AND SEAFARERS IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS

Melbourne. 1973. Lansdowne Press. 1st Ed. 127 PP with 108 b/w illustrations, plus 8 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. Oblong: 25.7 x 29.5. 0701800259
The owners, builders, ships, seamen and their deeds and disasters which played a part in Australia's development.
Click here to order
$15

15711
COOK, James
CAPTAIN COOK IN THE SOUTH SEAS - Two Letters Written to Captain John Walker 1771 and 1775

Sydney. 1970. The Council of the Library of N.S.W. 1st Ed., No.: 12 of The William Dixson Foundation publications. 24 PP with b/w illust. Pictorial card cover (front: Portrait of J. Cook, & back: HMS Resolution). Staples removed. Fine. 27.8 x 21.5. 724099913
Facsimile edition with transcriptions of two letters dated 13th Sept. 1771 and 14th Sept. 1775.
Click here to order
$10

54444
COOK, James
HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. COOK 1762-1780 - Facsimiles of Charts, To accompany Vol.I, Part 1

Sydney. 1980. Lansdown Slattery & Company. Facsimile reprint of the 1893 original. (II) PP, plus facsimile of title page of Lieutenant Cook's original volume of charts in the British Museum and 12 folded charts. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Fine. 29.2 x 22.6. 0868330108
Click here to order
$80

20535
CORDINGLY, David (editor)
CAPT. JAMES COOK, NAVIGATOR - The achievement of Captain James Cook as a Seaman, Navigator and Surveyor

London & Sydney. 1988. National Maritime Museum & Campbell Publishing. 1st Ed. 111 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 19.7. 0958799407
Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia.
Click here to order
$15

34701
CORNER, Sylvia (editor)
CAPTAIN COOK AND AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 1973. Captain Cook's Landing Place Historic Site Trust. 3rd edition of the 1965 original. 63 PP with a plan of the Endeavour, 6 charts & 17 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 15.
Click here to order
$20

22851
CORONEOS, Cosmos
SHIPWRECKS OF ENCOUNTER BAY AND BACKSTAIRS PASSAGE

Adelaide. 1997. A.I.M.A. 1st Ed., Special Publication No.8 by Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. XIV, 134 PP with 6 sketches, 23 tables, 35 illust., and 51 location maps & plans. Title page: The S.S. Sorata stranded at Lands End, Cape Jervis, 1880. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0958849625
Click here to order
$40

22852
CORONEOS, Cosmos & McKINNON, Robert
SHIPWRECKS OF INVESTIGATOR STRAIT AND THE LOWER YORKE PENINSULA

Adelaide. 1997. A.I.M.A. 1st Ed., Special Publication No.9 by Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. XV, 119 PP with 4 sketches, 16 tables, 47 b/w illust., and 47 location maps & plans. Title page: The bow of the Kona ashore near Port Moorowie, 1917. Fine. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0958849633
Click here to order
$40

22874
COSTELLO, J. & HUGHES, Terry
THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC & Photographic Essay

New York. 1977. The Dial Press/James Wade. 1st US printing. (10), 314, (28 photographic essay) PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title spread: U124: Rendezvousing with the battleship Gneisenau off the Azores on 10 March 1941. Eps: World map with sea routes. Hard cover, dj (closed tears). Very good. 26 x 19.6. 0803764545
The first complete account of the origins and outcome of the longest and most crucial campaign of World War II. Photographic essay with 50 b/w photos.
Click here to order
$30

58043
COUTTS, P. J. F.
CORINELLA: A Forgotten Episode in Victorian History

Melbourne. 1983. Ministry for Conservation. January 1983 edition. Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey No. 15. (2), XII, 182, (2) PP with 4 genealogical charts, 15 tables, 28 figures and 6 b/w plates, plus 9 folded plates (table 10, and figures 5, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15 & 16). Soft cover, pictorial front. Fine (mint condition). 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$45

58121
COUTTS, P. J. F.
VICTORIA'S FIRST OFFICIAL SETTLEMENT: SULLIVAN'S BAY, PORT PHILLIP

Melbourne. 1981. Ministry for Conservation. July 1981 edition. Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey. (4), 35 PP with 1 table, plus 32 pages with 32 figures (14 maps & plans, and 18 photos) . Soft cover, pictorial front. Fine (mint condition). 29.7 x 21. 0724133356
Click here to order
$30

58271
COX, Reverend George
NOTES ON GIPPSLAND HISTORY - Volume I: The Exploration of Gippsland

Yarram, Victoria. 1983. Shire of Alberton and the Yarram and District Historical Society. Re-issue of the notes published in the Gippsland Standard of Yarram between 1911 and 1930. Edited with an introduction by John D. Adams. Foreword by John Irving. (8), 86 PP with 1 map, plus 3 b/w plates (portraits of George Cox, Angus McMillan, and Paul Edmund Strzelecki). Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of foreword page, o/wise fine. 29.2 x 21. 0958848815
Click here to order
$25

58272
COX, Reverend George
NOTES ON GIPPSLAND HISTORY - Volume II: The Beginnings of Gippsland 1841

Port Albert. 1990. Port Albert Maritime Museum. Re-issue of the notes published in the Gippsland Standard of Yarram between 1911 and 1930. Edited with an introduction by John D. Adams. Foreword by John Irving. (6), 56 PP with 12 b/w illustrations, plus 2 folded charts at rear of book. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top corner of title page, o/wise fine. 29.2 x 20.6. 0958848823
Click here to order
$25

18279
CRABTREE, Reginald
THE LUXURY YACHT FROM STEAM TO DIESEL

London. 1973. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 26 b/w draw. in text plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.4 x 14.2. 071536023X
The development of the luxury power yacht in Britain and the U.S.A. A social and technical history of yachts, yachting & yacht clubs.
Click here to order
$15

22656
CREE, Edward H.
THE CREE JOURNALS, The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R.N. as Related in his Private Journals 1837-1856

Exeter. 1981. Webb & Bower. 1st Ed., with an introduction by Michael Levien. 276 PP with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Edward Hodges Cree. Eps: Chart of South China Sea and Gulf of Tonkin. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Fine. 24 x 19. 0906671361
Personal narrative of Dr. Edward H. Cree, recording his cruises between 1837 & 1856: Notebook & sketch book.
Click here to order
$35

58196
CROCKER, S. Sturgis
SAM CROCKER'S BOATS - A Design Catalog

Camden, Maine. 1985. International Marine Pulishing. 1st Ed. Foreword by Bud McIntosh. Introduction by Joel White. XVII, (3), 295 PP with b/w illustrations (sets of plans & photos). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 22. 0877421951
103 of his best designs.
Click here to order
$100

58168
CROTHERS, William L.
THE AMERICAN-BUILT CLIPPER SHIP 1850-1856 - Characteristics, Construction, and Details

Camden, Maine, USA. 2000. International Marine. 1st paperback edition of the 1997 original. XXV, (3), 530 PP with tables, plans, sketch-plans, and drawings. Replacement page 145 "Table 9-1", loosely inserted. Fp: Taffrail of the "Young America", New York. Inside front cover: Track of the "Flying Cloud", 1854. Inside back cover: Track of the "Comet", 1853-1854. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.6 x 21.5. 0071358234
Click here to order
$55

42229
CROWL, Philip A. & LOVE, Edmund G.
THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC - SEIZURE OF THE GILBERTS AND MARSHALLS

Minnetonka, MN. / Washington. 1995. National Historical Society / Center of Military History, United States Army. Special commemorative edition of the 1955 original, in the United States Army in World War II series. XVIII, 414 PP with 4 tables, 3 charts, 19 maps and 67 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 23 x 18.
The Central Pacific drive against Japan: late 1943, early 1944. Makin and Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands (Kiribati). Kwajalein, Majuro and Eniwetok in the Marshall Islands.
Click here to order
$25

38184
CULLITY, Thomas Brendan
VASSE - An Account of the Disappearance of Thomas Timothée Vasse

Perth. 1992. Author. 1st Ed. 24 PP with 1 b/w photo and 2 coloured charts. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
Assistant helmsman on board the Naturaliste of the Baudin expedition, who disappeared on 18th June 1801, near Wonnerup Inlet, Geographe Bay, Western Australia.
Click here to order
$25

57203
CUNNINGHAM, Ken
A VOYAGE WITH AN AUSTRALIAN SAILOR - A Collection of Notes and Anecdotes

Sydney. 1997. Balgowlah-Seaforth-Clontarf Returned and Services League of Australia Sub Branch. 1st Ed. Foreword by Captain L. M. Hinchliffe. (6), II, 277 PP, plus 22 pages with 2 facsimile of messages and 40 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0731311868
Naval history and personal experiences.
Click here to order
$50

32139
CUTLER, Carl C.
GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA, The Story of the American Clipper Ship

New York. 1930. Halcyon House. 1st edition, with a foreword by Charles Francis Adams. XXVIII, 592 PP with 34 head pieces, and 13 pages with 23 plans, plus 3 plates in duo-tones, 8 plates in colour, and 30 plates with 51 half-tone illust. Fp: Northern Light. Eps: Clipper ship sailing tracks. Cloth cover. Spine lightly faded, front cover with small marks, o/wise very good. 27 x 20.
The rise and decline of the American clipper ship.
Click here to order
$45

32995
CUTLER, Carl C.
QUEENS OF THE WESTERN OCEAN - The Story of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines

Annapolis. 1967. United States Naval Institute. Reprint of the 1961 original. Foreword by Fleet Admiral C. W. Nimitz. XXII, 672 PP, (2), with 9 pages of ship and sail plans, plus 52 pages with 78 b/w illustrations. Fp: Black ball liner Neptune. FEP: Plans of Boston & New York City. REP: Liverpool in 1851. Cloth cover, gilt title on blue vignette on spine, dj. Black felt mark at top of front endpaper, foxing spots on edges, o/wise an excellent copy. 26.8 x 18.5.
Appendices: Sailing Lines between the United States & Foreign Ports (P.331-413), Coastal Lines (P.414-548), Index of Ships' Names (P.579-613), General Index (P.615-672).
Click here to order
$25

58097
DALTON, Tina & ISAACS, Ross
THE AUSTRALIAN GUIDE TO WHALE WATCHING

Sydney. 1996. Lansdowne Publishing. Reprint of the 1992 original. 1st Ed. 96 PP with b/w illust. (figures & photos), plus 12 pages with 22 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Stamp of previous owner on half title page, o/wise fine. 22.7 x 15.2. 1863022155
Identification of species. Natural history, behaviour, conservation & research.
Click here to order
$15

12129
DAVID, Andrew
THE CHARTS & COASTAL VIEWS OF CAPTAIN COOK'S VOYAGES - Volume II: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775

London. 1992. Hakluyt Society. 1st Ed. No. 44 in the Hakluyt Society Extra series. C, 332 PP with 40 plates (23 in colour) in the Introduction plus over 270 charts & coastal views. Fp: Colour Portrait of Captain James Cook by Nathaniel Dance. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 44.5 x 29. 090418031X
The Introduction to this volume contains a synopsis of the second voyage of Cook relating his surveying and oceanographic activities. The main part contains a full descriptive catalogue of all the charts and coastal views produced on board the HMS Resolution & Adventure.
Click here to order
$650

18541
DAVIS, Charles G.
AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS - Their Plans and History

New York. 1984. Dover. Reprint of the 1929 original. XII, 196, (16 adv.) PP with 89 line drawings, plus 32 PP with 45 b/w photos. Fp: Knockabout fishing schooner Helen B. Thomas of Boston. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 23.3 x 15.6. 0486246582
A cross section of a wide range of sailing ships from the 18th to 20th century.
Click here to order
$10

57037
DAVISON, Dennis
OSCAR COMETTANT VISITS 'OBERWYL' IN 1888 (in Margin)

Melbourne. 1977. English Department / MARGIN (Monash Australiana Research Group Informal Notes). Issue No. 1. Edited and translated by Dennis Davison. 7 PP (recto only). Soft cover, staples. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Oberwyl, 33 Burnett Street, Saint Kilda: Establishment and boarding-school for young ladies
Click here to order
$20

43025
DAW, C. E. & LIND, L. J.
HMAS SYDNEY 1913-1929

Sydney. 1996. Naval Historical Society. Reprint of the 1973 original. 82 PP with 24 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28.8 x 19.7. 0958745692
Commissioning in 1913, destruction of the Emden in 1914.
Click here to order
$20

57664
DAY, Marele
MRS COOK - The Real and Imagined Life of the Captain's Wife

Sydney. 2003. Allen & Unwin. New edition of the 2002 original. 358 PP with 39 head pieces. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 19.5 x 13. 1741141214
Click here to order
$10

45038
DE BOER, Dr. M. G.
100 JAAR NEDERLANDSCHE SCHEEPVAART

Amsterdam. 1939. N.V Drukkerij en Uitgeverij V.H. C. De Boer Jr. 1st Ed. 210 PP with 1 table, 10 tailpieces, and 27 drawings, plus 44 pages with 60 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on a lightly sunned spine. Very light foxing, o/wise a fine copy. Dutch text. 24.8 x 17.5.
100 year of Dutch shipping: sail and steam.
Click here to order
$40

46040
DE BOER, G. J. (editor)
JAARBOEK SCHEEPVAART 3

Alkmaar. 1990. Uitgeverij De Alk. 3rd yearly edition. 160 PP with 18 colour illustrations (house flags and funnels), tables, plans and b/w photos. Title page: Tugboat Smit Siberie. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Dutch text. 30.5 x 21.5. 9060139720
Dutch Merchant Navy. Royal Netherlands Navy. Tugboat companies...
Click here to order
$40

57206
de FOSSARD, Esta
BARRENJOEY

Melbourne. 1971. Lansdowne. 1st edition (Juvenile). No pagination, 24 PP illustrated by John Mason. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 28.5 x 21.5. 701804645
Barrenjoey, the Sydney Ferry Boat and her trip to Melbourne for the Moomba Festival.
Click here to order
$20

15670
DE MORGA, Antonio
SUCESOS DE LAS ISLAS FILIPINAS

Cambridge. 1972. Hakluyt Society. Second Series No.140. Reprint. Translated and edited by J.S. Cummins. XI, 347 PP with 2 b/w illust. & 2 folded maps. Fp: Portrait of Morga. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5. 0521010357
History of the Spanish colony in the Philippines during the 16th century.
Click here to order
$35

36817
DEAN, Lois
THE WRECK OF THE GELTWOOD

Millicent. 1986. National Trust of South Australia. 1st Ed. Foreword by David Harris. 56 PP with 22 b/w photos. Inside front cover: map of Solway Firth / Isle of Man. Inside back cover: Map of South East South Australia. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.8 x 14. 0909378363
Barque on her maiden voyage from Liverpool to Sydney, wrecked in July 1876. Plunder of the wreck by nearby settlers...
Click here to order
$20

58259
DEAN, Martin, FERRARI, Ben, OXLEY, Ian, REDKNAP, Mark & WATSON, Kit
ARCHAEOLOGY UNDERWATER - The NAS Guide to Principles and Practice

London. 1995. Nautical Archaeology Society. Reprint with corrections of the 1992 original. X, 332 PP with over 150 b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, drawings by Ben Fzrrari, photos...). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 19. 1863132255
Click here to order
$35

56702

THE DETROIT MARINE HISTORIAN: Journal of Marine Historical Society of Detroit - Volumes 20 to 25

Detroit, Michigan. 1966 to 1972. Marine Historical Society of Detroit. Volumes 20 to 25 with 12 issues each. Edited by Curtis HASELTINE. 72 issues for a total of 402 PP with b/w illustrations. Issues bound together. Plain soft cover. Near fine. 28 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$30

56703

THE DETROIT MARINE HISTORIAN: Journal of Marine Historical Society of Detroit - Volumes 26 to 33

Detroit, Michigan. 1972 to 1979. Marine Historical Society of Detroit. Volumes 26 to 33 with 12 issues each. Edited by Curtis HASELTINE. 96 issues for a total of 426 PP with b/w illustrations. Issues bound together. Plain soft cover. Near fine. 28 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$30

58023
DICKEY, Brian, MARTIN, Elaine and OXENBERRY, Rod
RATIONS, RESIDENCE, RESOURCES - A History of Social Welfare in South Australia since 1836

Adelaide. 1986. Wakefield Press. 1st paperback edition. XXVI, 366 PP with tables and b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 22 x 15.3. 0949268232
Click here to order
$20

57066
DIVING
SCUBA DIVER (December 1987 / January 1988)

Sydney. 1987. Scuba Diver / Yaffa Publishing Group. Bicentenary Special issue. Edited by Martin COLEMAN. 88 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27. 2 x 21.
Excavating HMS Sirius, with Graeme Henderson. Albany, a dive into W.A.'s deep south, by Jeff Mullins... Claws, Murray River Crayfish, by Attlia Bikscos...
Click here to order
$10

57077
DIVING
SPORTDIVING IN AUSTRALIA & THE SOUTH PACIFIC - No. 18

Melbourne. 1990. Mountain, Ocean & Travel Publications. Issue No. 18, February/March 1990. Edited by Barry ANDREWARTHA. 114 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 27.7 x 21.
Diving on the wreck of the Emden on North Keeling reef, Cocos-Keeling Archipelago, by Helmut Debelius. Diving Indonesia, by Michael Czarny...
Click here to order
$10

58022
DONOVAN, Peter
BETWEEN THE CITY AND THE SEA: A History of West Torrens from Settlement in 1836 to the Present Day

Adelaide. 1986. Wakefield Press. 1st Ed. Foreword by S. J. Hamra. XVI, 291 PP with tables and b/w illustrations. Fp: Council Chambers... Eps: plan of Adelaide. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine (mint condition). 25 x 17.5. 0949268690
Click here to order
$25

58084
DOUGLAS B., SCOTT, Wm., TAPLEY, Richd ...
THE WRECK OF THE ADMELLA, August 6th, 1859

Mount Gambier, S. A. 1984. The Border Watch. 1st edition limited to 500 copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1859 original report, under the direction of S. Kieselbach. 52 PP with 1 sketch map and 1 plan "courses steered by the Admella". Pictorial soft cover. Note on page 1 signed by S. Kieselbach. Near fine. Scarce. 34 x 21.2.
Facsimile of report No. 19, 1859. Report of Commission appointed by the Governor-In-Chief to inquire ito the Loss of the "Admella"...
Click here to order
$125

21313
DOW, George Francis
WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING, A Pictorial History

New York. 1985. Dover. Reprint of the 1925 edition. 241 PP with 207 b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 16.5. 0486248089
Pictorial history of whaling with an account of the whale fishery in colonial New England.
Click here to order
$15

22336
DRUETT, Joan
PETTICOAT WHALERS, Whaling Wives at Sea, 1820-1920

Auckland. 1991. Collins. 1st Ed. VI, 213 PP, with b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages of colour illustrations (Paintings by Ron Druett). Eps: Northern Whale Fishery. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 18.5. 1869500431
Experiences of women accompanying their husbands-skippers on the long and perilous voyages of the whaling ships.
Click here to order
$25

37329
du CHATENET, Gaetan
GALAPAGOS

Paris. c. 1980. Editions Delroise. 1st Ed. (12), 208 PP with 110 colour photos. FEP: Ecuadorian map of the Galapagos Archipelago. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (closed tears), slipcase (soiled). Near fine. English, French, German and Spanish text. 27.8 x 21.5. 2855180309
Origins. Flora (cacti, prickly thickets, coldenia...). Fauna: marine iguanas, tortoises, seals... birds.
Click here to order
$45

46417
DUGARD, Martin
FARTHER THAN ANY MAN: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook

New York. 2001. Pocket Books. 1st printing of the US edition. XIV, 287 PP with 1 map on double page. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16. 0743400682
Click here to order
$15

42115
DUNMORE, John
MONSIEUR BARET: First Woman Around the World 1766-68

Auckland. 2002. Heritage Press. 1st Ed. 198 PP with 1 drawing of a Bougainvillea. Title page: vignette with French Frigate Etoile. Eps: Map of the Pacific, with voyage of Jeanne Baret aboard the Etoile 1766-68. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0908708548
First woman to circumnavigate the world during the expedition of Louis-Antoine de Bougainville, disguised as the able-seaman and servant of Philibert Commerson, Naturalist.
Click here to order
$20

18045
DUNMORE, John (editor)
THE JOURNAL OF JEAN-FRANCOIS DE GALAUP DE LA PEROUSE 1785-1788- Volume II

London. 1995. Hakluyt Society. 1st Ed. No. 180 in the Second series. 1st Ed. VI, 233 - 613 PP plus 12 pages with 21 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14. 0904180395
Continuation of the voyage: from arrival at Cavite in the Bay of Manila to the departure from Botany Bay in March 1788.
Click here to order
$60

17645
DUNMORE, John (editor)
THE JOURNAL OF JEAN-FRANCOIS DE GALAUP DE LA PEROUSE 1785-1788 - Volume I

London. 1994. Hakluyt Society. 1st Ed., Volume 179 in the Second series. CCXL, 232 PP plus 10 plates of illustrations & maps. Fp: View of Port des Français. Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14. 0904180387
The expedition: background, participants, the ships, the instructions... then the Journal (56 pages) from Brest (August 1785) to Manilla Bay (February, 1787).
Click here to order
$60

50800
DUYKER, Edward
AN IMPETUOUS LIFE. François Péron, Naturalist and Voyager

Melbourne. 2006. The Miegunyah Press. 1st edition, No. 75 in the Second series of the Miegunyah Volumes. XXIV, 350 PP with 3 maps, plus 16 pages with 24 b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. New. 24.3 x 16.0. 0522850103
Naturalist with the Nicolas Baudin expedition to Australian waters 1801.
Click here to order
$60

20699
DYSON, John
WESTWARD WITH COLUMBUS

London. 1991. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. 64 PP with bw and colour illust. (photos by Peter Christopher). Title spread: Wind fills the sails of the new Nina. Half title page: The crest of Christopher Columbus. Eps: Columbus sails with a fleet of 17 ships on his second voyage to the New World. Laminated pictorial boards, dj (inside is a wall poster of 28 x 68 cm). 28.8 x 22.2. 0340555645
Click here to order
$10

48476
EDGECOMBE, Jean
DISCOVERING KING ISLAND, Western Bass Strait

Sydney. 2004. Author. Reprint of the 1993 original. Revised edition. 152 PP with b/w illust. (maps & plans, draw. & photos), plus 16 pages with 28 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 0646152335
Discovery, early history & settlement. Shipwrecks. Guide to King Island and the islands of S.W. Bass Strait: Robbins, Walker, Three Hummock Is., Perkins, Hunter and Trefoil.
Click here to order
$20

37495
EDWARDS, Philip (editor)
THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN COOK

London. 1999. Penguin Books. 1st edition in the Penguin Classics series. XIV, 646, (12) PP with 5 maps on double page and 12 location maps. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 19.8 x 12.8. 0140436472
Journals selected and edited by Philip Edwards and prepared from the original manuscripts by J. C. Beaglehole for the Hakluyt Society, 1955-67
Click here to order
$20

51952
ELLIS, Chris (editor)
HOW TO GO ADVANCED PLASTIC MODELLING

London. 1972. PSL / Patrick Stephens Limited. January 1972 reprint of the September 1970 original. 192 PP with b/w illustrations (62 diagrams and 74 photos). FEP: Avro Tutor. REP: Airspeed AS-6. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.2. 0850590523
Click here to order
$20

31352
ENGLISH, Adrian & WATTS, Anthony
BATTLE FOR THE FALKLANDS (2) - Naval Forces

London. 1982. Osprey. 1st Ed., No. 134 in the Men-at-Arms series. 40 PP with 1 map, 43 b/w photos, plus 8 pages with 17 colour plates. Fine. 24.7 x 18.3. 0850454921
Click here to order
$15

18603
EVANS, Wilson P.
DEEDS NOT WORDS

Melbourne. 1971. Hawthorn Press. 1st Ed. (6), 200 PP plus 16 pages with 30 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14. 725600292
The Victorian Naval Forces provided the keel on which the Commonwealth, and ultimately the Royal Australian Navies were built.
Click here to order
$15

15834
EVANS, Wilson P.
THROUGH THE RIP - Ships and Seamen of Old Port Phillip

Adelaide. 1978. Rigby. 1st Ed. 232 PP plus 16 pages with 31 bw illust. Eps: Port Phillip Heads, early etching of the Victorian coastline. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 13.8. 0727005448
A social and historical work on the different facets of Victorian shipping.
Click here to order
$20

30016
EWERS, John K.
THE WESTERN GATEWAY, A History of Fremantle

Perth. 1971. Fremantle City Council. 2nd revised edition of the 1948 original. Deluxe limited edition of 500 numbered and signed copies. XXIV, 262 PP with tables, graphs & plans, plus 42 pages with 88 b/w photos. Half title page with presentation plate. Title spread: HMS Challenger. Eps: Seal of the City of Fremantle. Quarter bound, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges and inside the dust jacket, o/wise near fine. 24.8 x 17.8. 855640502
How Fremantle grew and a history of the men & women who helped this growth.
Click here to order
$30

57717
FACEY, A. B.
A FORTUNATE LIFE

Melbourne. 1986. Viking. Reprint of the reset edition of 1985 (original of 1981). Afterword by Jan Carter. (10), 331 PP with 2 portraits of A.B. Facey, 4 maps and 6 illustrations by Robert Juniper. Fp: Portrait of A. B. Facey, aged twenty. Hard cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper and foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22 x 14. 0670807060
Pages 234 to 277: War, 1914-1915 (Gallipoli: 252 to 274).
Click here to order
$20

58072
FALL, V.G.
THE SEA AND THE FOREST, A History of the Port of Rockingham, Western Australia

Nedlands. 1972. Shire of Rockingham. 1st Ed. Foreword by Professor R. T. Appleyard. XIV, 213 PP with 1 map on double page and 2 drawings, plus 16 pages with b/w illustrations (1 painting and 36 photos). Hard cover, simile leather binding. Fine. 24.3 x 16. 855640588
The port of Rockingham in Cockburn Sound: the sea, the ships and the seamen, cargoes, shipwrecks.
Click here to order
$30

11650
FATNOWNA, Noel
FRAGMENTS OF A LOST HERITAGE

Sydney. 1989. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. Edited by Roger Keesing. XIV, 185 PP with 4 maps and 28 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 15. 0207157383
An account of growing up in Queensland for a South Sea Islander in the 1930's and 40's.
Click here to order
$25

58167
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 45

London. 2010. Ships in Focus Publications. Issue Number 45, March 2010. 64 PP with 105 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703917
Ellerman's Cathedral Cities. British Shipowners' Company Limited, Part 1: the Sailing Fleet, by Malcolm Cooper. A history of Barber Lines A/S, by Malcolm Cranfield...
Click here to order
$30

55708
FIELD, Michael
BLACK SATURDAY: New Zealand's Tragic Blunders in Samoa

Auckland. 2006. Reed Publishing. 1st Ed. 228 PP with 1 plan of Apia and 81 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 19 x 13. 0790011035
28th December 1929.
Click here to order
$55

57812
FINCH, Lynette
DARK ANGEL: Propaganda in Modern Warfare

Melbourne. 2006. Circa / Melbourne Publishing Group. 1st Ed. XVI, 203 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Dedicatory note on half title page dated and signed by the author. Fine. 21.5 x 14. 0975780263
Click here to order
$25

57754
FINNEY, Ben (editor)
VOYAGE OF REDISCOVERY - A Cultural Odyssey Through Polynesia

Berkeley, Ca. C. 2007. University of California Press. Print-on-demand copy of the 1994 original. XVIII, 402 PP with 84 figures, 4 tail-pieces, 9 head-pieces & 18 b/w illustrations by Richard Rhodes. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. 23.6 x 16. 0520080025
Sailing in canoes, navigating solely by reading the stars, ocean swells and other natural signs.
Click here to order
$10

55459
FISHER, Allan C.
MYSTERIES OF BIRD MIGRATION (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1979. N.G.S. Volume 156, No 2, August 1979. Includes article from P.154 to 193 with b/w and colour illustrations. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

39935
FISHER, Raymond H. (Editor)
THE VOYAGE OF SEMEN DEZHNEV in 1648 - Bering's Precursor with Selected Documents

London. 1981. The Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. 159. XIII, 326 PP with 3 figures and 22 maps, plus a fold-out map at end of book. Cloth cover, gilt engraved device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tipped in on endpapers. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 0904180077
Click here to order
$40

57569
FISHER, Robin & JOHNSTON, Hugh
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AND HIS TIMES

Canberra. 1979. A.N.U.P. 1st Ed. (10), 278 PP with 11 maps, 4 tables & 31 b/w illustrations. Eps: Mappemonde with the 3 voyages of Cook. Hard cover, dj. Signature of previous owner on title page. Faint foxing. Near fine. 23.8 x 15.5. 0708112617
Eleven of the papers presented at the 1978 International Symposium of Cook Scholars. Effects on art, literature, medical aspects of the voyage, etc...
Click here to order
$30

43640
FLANNERY, Tim (editor)
TWO CLASSIC TALES OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION: 1788 by Watkin Tench / Life and Adventures by John Nicol

Melbourne. 2002. Text Publishing Company. Combined reprint of the Text Publishing editions of 1996 and 1997. (10), 280, (8), 198 PP with b/w illustration. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.5 x 15.3. 1876485612
Click here to order
$30

17485
FLAUM, Eric
DISCOVERY: Exploration Through the Centuries

Sydney. 1990. Mallard Press. 1st Australian edition. 208 PP with bw and colour illust. Eps: Mappe-Monde Geo-Hydrographique, by Sanson, 1719. Hard cover, dj. Printed on art paper. Fine. 36 x 26.4. 1863250328
Pleasant iconography.
Click here to order
$15

51976
FLETCHER, Brian H.
ENDEAVOUR AND ACHIEVEMENT - Highlights in the Story of Australian Development

Sydney. 1961. Bank of New South Wales 7th edition (copletely revised) of the 1952 original. (2), 32 PP with 30 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (HM Bark Endeavour). Bookshop stamp on title page. Near fine. 24.2 x 15.5.
From discoveries to the achievements up to 1957 bauxite discoveries at Weipa.
Click here to order
$10

16059
FLEXNER, James Thomas
STEAMBOATS COME TRUE, American Inventors in Action

Boston. 1978. Little, Brown & Co. Newly illustrated edition of the 1944 original. XXII, (2), 406 PP with vignettes in text, plus 32 pages with 30 b/w illust. Fp. & Eps. Cloth cover, decorated front cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0316286087
The first American invention of world shattering importance - the steamboat.
Click here to order
$20

36010
FOLEY, John C. H.
CORAL GATEWAY - The Hydrographer Passage Story

Brisbane. 1987. Nairana. 1st Ed. VIII, 49 PP with colour photos. Eps: Map of the Hydrographer Passage. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Dedicatory note on title page signed by the author. 28 x 21.7. 0731619838
The search for the hydrographer passage, its development, opening and operation of this shipping lane.
Click here to order
$40

58042
FOSTER, Dr. Leonie
THE WILD COAST WRECKS

Melbourne. 1996. Heritage Victoria. 1st Ed. (6), 142 PP with 48 b/w illustrations (maps, sketches, photocopies and photographs). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.4 x 20.8. 0730686191
State of Victoria.
Click here to order
$40

58031
FOWLER, R.M.
THE FURNEAUX GROUP, Bass Strait: A History

Canberra. 1980. Roebuck Society. 1st Ed. Publication No. 28. VIII, 394 PP, plus 36 pages with 8 charts & 60 b/w illust. Eps: Chart of Bass Strait. Hard cover, decorated boards, dj (chipped). Near fine. 23.8 x 16.5. 0909434204
Click here to order
$30

34634
FROST, Alan
THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDEAVOUR - Captain Cook and the Discovery of the Pacific

Sydney. 1999. Allen & Unwin. Reprint of the 1998 original. XXXVIII, 196 PP with 8 head pieces, 13 charts & maps, and 10 b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.5 x 12.8. 1865082007
Click here to order
$10

50658
FYSH, Hudson
HENRY REED, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND PIONEER

Hobart. 1973. Cat & Fiddle Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 159 PP with 22 b/w illustrations. Fp: Bust of Henry Reed. Eps: Launceston in 1830, by Lyttleton. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24.5 x 17.7. 0858530155
Chapters 5 and 6: Whaling and Sea Trade...
Click here to order
$125

58173
GARDEN, William
YACHT DESIGNS

Camden, Maine. 1977. International Marine Publishing. 1st Ed. VIII, (4), 216 PP with b/w illust. (plans, line drawings, photos) accompanying the description of 37 yachts. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with a closed tear at head. Near fine copy. 28.5 x 22. 0877420661
Design details for 21 sail boats and 16 power boats.
Click here to order
$50

58149
GARDINER, Robert
THE HEAVY FRIGATE - Eighteen-Pounder Frigates: Volume I, 1778-1800

London. 1994. Conway. 1st Ed., in "Conway's Ship Types" series. 128 PP with tables & b/w illust. (plans, paintings, photos of ship models, detailed sketches). Fp: Minerva Class 38. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket laminated with clear plastic and pasted down by endpapers. Fine. 27.4 x 27.4. 0851776272
The large single-decked cruising ship introduced during the American War of Independence. Design history, genesis of the type,... shipbuilding, design, armament, fittings,...
Click here to order
$90

58014
GARDINER, Robert (editor)
CONWAY'S HISTORY OF THE SHIP (set of 12 Volumes)

London. 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995 & 1996. Conway Maritime Press. Edition limited to 2000 hand numbered copies (this set No.: 930). Set of 12 volumes for a total of 2378 pages, with hundreds of b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Fine (in mint condition). 30.2 x 25.2.
The Earliest Ships, by Arne Emil Christensen. The Age of the Galley, by Professor John Morrison. Cogs, Caravels and Galleons, by Professor Richard W. Unger. The Line of Battle, by Brian Lavery. The Heyday of Sail, by Dr Philip Bosscher. The Advent of Steam, by Dr Basil Greenhill. Steam Steel & Shellfire, by dr Andrew Lambert. Sail's Last Century, by Dr Basil Greenhill. Eclipse of the Big Gun, by David K Brown. The Golden Age of Shipping, by Ambrose Greenway. Navies in the Nuclear Age, by Dr Norman Friedman. The Shipping Revolution, by Alastair Couper.
Click here to order
$750

53361
GARDINER, Robert & LAVERY, Brian (editors)
THE LINE OF BATTLE, The Sailing Warship 1650-1840

London. 1992. Conway. 1st edition in Conways History of the Ship series, limited to 2000 copies ( No. 767/2000). 208 PP with b/w illustrations. throughout. Title spread: A British 74 signalling to a frigate. Orig. cloth cover, gilt-engraved spine, dj. Dust jacket with a repaired close-tear, o/wise fine. 30 x 25. 085177606X
The Ship of the Line, the Frigate, Sloop of War, Corvette, Brig, Fireships & Bomb Vessels, Oared Warships, ... Design & construction, rigs and rigging, fittings, guns and gunnery,..
Click here to order
$65

41317
GARRETT, Kenneth
FROM BALTIC TO BICENTENNIAL BY SQUARE RIGGER [in National Geographic Magazine]

Washington. 1976. NGS. Volume 150, No. 6, December 1976. Contains article pages 824 to 857 with 1 coloured map, and 26 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
From Gdynia to New York, on the Polish training ship Dar Pomorza.
Click here to order
$10

51658
GEEN, Fox
FITTING OUT A MOULDED HULL

London. 1974. Hollis & Carter. 1st paperback edition. 173 PP with over 75 drawings by Maureen Verity. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 19.8 x 12.5. 0370103149
Click here to order
$10

54323

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 131 - 1965 (in 4 parts)

London. 1965. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, L. P. Annual edition. Vol. 131, issues Part 1 (March 1965) to Part 4 (December 1965). XL (advertisements), 602 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 131. Part 2: Lucas Janzoon Waghenaer: a Sixteenth Century Marine Cartographer, by C. Koeman. Part 3: The Aborigines of Western Central Australia, by E.C. Evans and J. P. M. Long. Part 4: The Population Structure of Australian Cities, by Peter Scott.
Click here to order
$40

54325

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 133 - 1967 (in 4 parts)

London. 1967. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Vol. 133, issues Part 1 (March 1967) to Part 4 (December 1967). Edited by L.P. KIRWAN. XLVIII, (advertisements), 622 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 133. Part 2: The Geographical elements in the Berlin Situation, by Prof. Dr/ F. Friedensburg. A simple method of Navigating in Deserts, by D. N. Hall. Part 3: North Sea exploration, by P. E. Kent. Seaports and the European Economic Community, by James Bird.
Click here to order
$40

54327

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 135 - 1969 (in 4 parts)

London. 1969. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Vol. 135, issues Part 1 (March 1969) to Part 4 (December 1969). Edited by KIRWAN, L. P. LI, (advertisements), 674 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 135. Part 1: Early Maps as historical evidence for coastal change, by G. de Boer and A. P. Carr. Part 2: The Persian Gulf submarine telegraph of 1864, by Christina Phelps Harris. Part 3: The evolution of the major ports of West Africa, by David Hilling.
Click here to order
$40

54328

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 136 - 1970 (in 4 parts)

London. 1970. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Edited by L.P. KIRWAN. Vol. 136, issues Part 1 (March 1970) to Part 4 (December 1970). XLVI (advertisements), 696 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 136. Part 2: Columbus and Iceland, by Alwyn A. Ruddock. Part 4: The first surface crossing of the Arctic Ocean, by Wally Herbert. The penetration of the Western Deserts of Australia, by J. S. Beard.
Click here to order
$40

54335

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 137 - 1971 (in 4 parts)

London. 1971. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Edited by L.P. KIRWAN. Vol. 137, issues Part 1 (March 1971) to Part 4 (December 1971). L (advertisements), 626, (6 contents) PP, plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 137. Part 2: Sir James Clark Ross and the voyage of the Enterprise and Investigator, 1848-49, by A. G. E. Jones.
Click here to order
$40

54339

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 145 - 1979 (in 3 parts)

London. 1979. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Edited by Prof. R.F. PEEL. Vol. 145, issues Part 1 (March 1979) to Part 3 (November 1979). XXVIII (advertisements), 548 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 145. Part 1: The Bahrein surface materials resources survey, by D. Brunsden, J. C. Doornkamp and D. K. C. Jones. Part 2: The Thames Barrier project, by R. W. Horner.
Click here to order
$40

54340

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 146 - 1980 (in 3 parts)

London. 1980. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Edited by Prof. R.F. PEEL & B.H. FARMER. Vol. 146, issues Part 1 (March 1980) to Part 3 (November 1980). XXV (advertisements), 502 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 146. Parts 2 & 3: 150th Anniversary 1830-1980 of the Royal Geographical Society.
Click here to order
$40

54341

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 147 - 1981 (in 3 parts)

London. 1981. Royal Geographical Society. Annual edition. Edited by B.H. FARMER. Vol. 147, issues Part 1 (March 1981) to Part 3 (November 1981). XXIV (advertisements), 416 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 147. Part 1: Our planet resources, by Gerald Manners...
Click here to order
$40

54292

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: CXV - 1950

London. 1950. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, L. P. Vol. CXV, issues No 1-3 (January-March 1950) to No. 4-6 (April-June 1950). XX (advertisements), 280 PP, (4 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. CXI. No. 1-3: The expansion of Japan (Part I), by Charles A. Fisher. The voyage of the raft Kin-Tiki, by Thor Heyerdahl... No. 4-6: The expansion of Japan (Part II), by Charles A. Fisher. The growth of the Australian Iron and Steel Industry, by N. R. Wills...
Click here to order
$40

54317

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: CXXV - 1959 (in 4 parts)

London. 1959. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by L.P. KIRWAN. Annual edition. Vol. CXXV, issues Part 1 (March 1959) to Parts 3- 4 (September-December 1959). XXXI (advertisements), 502 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. CXXV. Part 1: The Survey of South Georgia, 1951-7, by Duncan Carse. New Zealand after Twenty Years: A geographer's view, by Kenneth B. Cumberland. Part 2: Ibn Battutah 's Andalusian Journey, by H. T. Norris. Parts 3-4: The Antarctic Voyage of M.V. Thala Dan, 1958, by Phillip Law.
Click here to order
$40

54318

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: CXXVI - 1960 (in 4 parts)

London. 1960. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by L.P. KIRWAN. Annual edition. Vol. CXXVI, issues Part 1 (March 1960) to Part 4 (December 1960). XLI (advertisements), 580 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. CXXVI. Part 2: Darwin as a Traveller, by Sir Charles Darwin. Part 3: A Hydrographic Survey Unit in British Antarctica, by C. J. C. Wynne-Edwards. Part 4: Captain Alexander Maconochie, by Gerard Ward.
Click here to order
$40

54259

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - VOLUME LXXXVII - 1936

London. 1936. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by Arthur R. HINKS. Vol. LXXXVII, issues No 1 (January 1936) to No. 6 (June 1936). LXVIII (Advertisements), 587, (3 index to maps, illustrations and diagrams), VIII (contents) PP, plus plates with b/w photos and maps in colour (some folded). Original soft cover. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. LXXXVII No. 3. Pages 222 to 225: The Wahgi river valley of Central New Guinea, by K.L. Spinks. Pages 226 to 262: The Central Highlands of New Guinea, by Michael Leahy.
Click here to order
$40

54260

THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - VOLUME LXXXVIII - 1936

London. 1936. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by Arthur R. HINKS. Vol. LXXXVIII, issues No 1 (July 1936) to No. 6 (December 1936). LXXIV (Advertisements), 603, (3 index to maps, illustrations and diagrams), VIII (contents) PP, plus plates with b/w photos and maps in colour (some folded). Original soft cover. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. LXXXVIII - No.1: Variations in behaviour of the Peru Coatal Current, by E. R. Gunther. No. 2: Living with the people of Malekula, by T. H. Harrisson. No. 3: Living in Esperitu Santo, by T. H. Harrisson. No. 4: The New Hebrides people and culture, by T. H. Harrisson. Atchin twenty years ago, by John W. Layard.
Click here to order
$40

17550
GILLETT, Ross
AUSTRALIA'S COLONIAL NAVIES

Sydney. 1982. Naval Historical Society of Australia. 1st edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. (2), 142 with 134 bw illust. in text. FEP: Cross section of the monitor HMVS Cerberus and of HMVS Nelson. REP: Plans and elevations of HMVS Childers and of the second class torpedo boats Mosquito. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 13.7. 0909153086
N.S.W. Naval Forces - Queensland Marine Defence Force - South Australia Naval Forces - Tasmanian Torpedo Corps - Victorian Navy.
Click here to order
$20

43395
GILLETT, Ross
H.M.A.S. MELBOURNE - 25 Years

Sydney. 1981. Nautical Press. 1st Ed. with 162 b/w illustrations. Inside covers: plans of HMAS Melbourne (CVS-21). Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. Oblong: 21 x 27. 0949756008
Commemorative book for the 25 years of HMAS Melbourne (the Aircraft Carrier) - ship's movements, year by year.
Click here to order
$25

17592
GLEESON, Max
SHIPWRECKS, STORMS & SEAMEN OF THE NEW SOUTH WALES COAST

Sydney. 1996. Author. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 1 map, 7 drawings, 46 b/w & 15 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17. 0646280198
Stories on 11 of the shipwrecks of the NSW coast. Cawarra in 1866 off Nobby's Headland (Newcastle), .. Keilawarra in 1886 near North Solitary Island (Coffs Harbour), .. Merimbula in 1928 on Beecroft Head (North of Jarvis Bay).
Click here to order
$25

37747
GOLDBERG, Mark H.
CAVIAR AND CARGO, The C 3 Type Passenger Cargo Ships

New York. 1992. American Merchant Marine Museum. 1st Ed., Volume 2 of the American Merchant Marine History series. VI, 395 PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos & posters,..). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 23.3 x 15.2. 1879180017
History of the C3 passenger ships, part of the War years C3 programme.
Click here to order
$25

32919
GOLDBERG, Mark H.
THE SHIPPING BOARD'S AGENCY SHIPS - Part 1: The Sub Boats

New York. 1994. American Merchant Marine Museum Found. 1st Ed., Volume 4 of the American Merchant Marine History series. XII, 401 PP with b/w illust. (photos, maps, ships plans). Pictorial card cover. Small crease to lower corner of front cover, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 15.2. 187918001X
The cargo ships built by the Submarine Boat Corporation, and the story of 150 of them.
Click here to order
$35

57786
GOUGENHEIM, M. A.
MODIFICATIONS DES PROFONDEURS DE LA RIVIERE DE SAÏGON, de 1913 à 1931 (In Annales Hydrographiques)

Paris. 1939. Service Hydrographique de la Marine. Extract from "Annales Hydrographiques 1938-1939". 4 PP, plus 4 folded plates (1 table and 3 colour charts). Soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 18.7.
Depth of the Saïgon River.
Click here to order
$20

57851
GRANT, G. A. A. & KLINKERT, J.
THE SHIP'S COMPASS - Including General Magnetism; Theory, Practice and Calculations relating to Magnetic and Gyro Compasses

London. 1952. Routledge & Kegan. 1st Ed. XIV, 436 PP with 167 b/w or colour figures (drawings, sketches, photos), plus 20 pages for 19 of the figures (b/w photos). Fp: Magnetic Compass. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover. Name of previous owner on title page. Spine lightly sunned. Foxing and slight ageing of paper. Internally a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$45

58244
GRAY, Philip J.
THE BARQUENTINE 'LA BELLA'

Warrnambool, Vic. 1976. Author & Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village authority. 1st Ed. (2), 18 PP with 12 b/w illustrations (sail plan at centrefold, 1 map, 1 facsimile of document, 2 drawings by author, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$15

18852
GREEN, Jeremy (editor)
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Papers from the First Southern Hemisphere Conference on ...

Melbourne. 1977. Ocean's Society of Australia. 160 PP with b/w illust. (maps, graphs, photos). Pictorial soft cover a little soiled, o/wise very good. 21.1 x 15.7. 0868959645
Maritime archaeology in Europe, New Zealand & Australia: legislation, conservation & preservation.
Click here to order
$10

32929
GREEN, Jeremy & HARPER, Rosemary
THE EXCAVATION OF THE PATTAYA WRECK SITE AND SURVEY OF THREE OTHERS SITES THAILAND, 1982

Fremantle. 1983. Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed., Special Publication No. 1. V, 89 with b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches and photos). Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$25

18421
GREEN, Jeremy, HUNDLEY, Paul F., STRACHAN, Shirley M., STANIFORTH, Mark et al.
PROCEEDINGS FROM THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY SEMINAR ON ASIATIC SHIPBUILDING TECHNIQUES (in A.I.M.A. Bulletin)

Melbourne. 1986. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 10 No 2 - 1986. (2), 54 PP with 39 figures (6 maps, 15 photos..). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.
9 papers presented at the seminar held in Launceston from 24-26 September 1985. Eastern shipbuilding traditions by J. Green. Indian and South East Asian shipbuilding for the European market: A survey 1790-1815 by S.M. Strachan. The Thistle (1837): An Indian built Brigantine/schooner...
Click here to order
$25

58208
GREENE, Danny
CRUISING SAILBOAT KINETICS - The Art, Science and Magic of Cruising Boat Design

Newport, Rhodes Island. 1985. Seven Seas Press, Inc. 1st Ed. XIV, 237 PP with boxes and b/w illustrations (plans, photos...) by the author. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. 28.4 x 22. 0671552163
Click here to order
$20

14706
GREENHILL, Basil
JAMES COOK - THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC

London. 1970. National Maritime Museum / H.M.S.O. 1st Ed. 32 PP with b/w illust. Fp: Capt. James Cook RN FRS, painting by Nathaniel Dance. Inside back cover: A draught plan & section of the Britannia Otehite War Canoe. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 27.5.
James Cook, the man and his discoveries, published at the time of the Bicentennial.
Click here to order
$10

39611
GREGORY, Alexis
THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRAVEL - 1880-1939

London. 1991. Cassell. 1st UK edition of the 1990 French original. 220 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Corners of front cover with very small creases, o/wise near fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 0304340375
Click here to order
$25

58289
GREIG, A. W. & BAYLEY, Miss F. (editors)
THE VICTORIAN HISTORICAL MAGAZINE - Vol. III, No. 4

Melbourne. 1914. The Historical Society of Victoria. Vol. III, No. 4, June 1914. (2 title), (6 index), 145-192 PP with 1 map, plus 1 folded map and 3 b/w plates. Original soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14
Click here to order
$25

58113
GRIFFITHS, Lynne & JEFFERY, Bill
RIVER BOAT TRAIL - South Australia

Adelaide. 1993. State Heritage Branch, Department of Environment and Natural Resources. 1st Ed. (2), 35 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 21. 073084658X
Click here to order
$10

58191
GRIFFITHS, Maurice
THE MAGIC OF THE SWATCHWAYS - Cameos of Cruising in Small Yachts

London. 1975. Conway. Reprint of the 7th edition of 1971 (oiginal of 1932). Introduction by Frank G. G. Carr. 235 PP with 1 map on double page, and b/w illustrations by F. B. Harnack (7 tailpieces and 8 plates). Fp: The Magic Hour. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Fine. 22 x 14. 0851770452
Click here to order
$20

48655
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice
THREE WONDERFUL NATIONS, TONGA, SAMOA, FIJI (in Tours to the South Sea Islands)

Dunedin. 1913. Union Steam Ship Co. of N.Z., Ltd. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 46 b/w photos, plus 1 Chart of Routes in colour at centrefold. Inside front cover: Fleet List in February 1913. Inside back cover 2 advertisements. Pictorial soft cover (front cover: the Navua, rear cover: colour illustrations). Longitudinal crease in the middle. Foxing spots heavy on the covers and light on text pages. Staples removed. Very good. Scarce. 24.6 x 18.6.
Click here to order
$200

17975
GROBECKER, Kurt & NEUMANN, Peter
SEA CLOUD, Legend Unter Weissen Seglen

Hamburg. 1986. Verlaghaus die Barque. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w & colour photos. FEP: Sail plan of S.Y. Sea Cloud ex Hussar. REP: General arrangement of S.Y. Sea Cloud ex Hussar. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. German text. 30.5 x 22.5. 3892421021
Launched in 1931 at Kiel as the Hussar. Yacht under US flag. WWII years as USS Sea Cloud. Floating funhouse when owned by the Dominican dictator Trujillo. Private yacht at US$20,000 a day.
Click here to order
$25

18582
GUEROUT, Max
THE WRECK OF THE C.S.S. ALABAMA, Avenging Angel of the Confederacy [in National Geographic]

Washington. 1994. N.G.S. Volume 186, No. 6, December 1994. Contains article P. 66 to 83 with 1 map, 1 b/w photo and 19 colour illustrations by Rod M. Farb. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25.4 x 17.5.
On the wreck of the Confederate Alabama, sunk by the U.S.S. Kearsarge off Cherbourg, Normandy.
Click here to order
$10

49002
GUIART, Jean
L' ENFER EXPATRIE. Réflexion sur la guerre dans le Pacifique Sud (1941-1945)

Nouméa. 2005. Le Rocher-à-la-Voile. 1st Ed., No. 5 in essais pour servir à l'intelligence du temps présent series. 117 PP with 8 maps and 16 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. French text. 20.8 x 15. 2952197016
Click here to order
$55

57278
GUILLIATT, Richard & HOHNEN, Peter
THE WOLF AT OUR DOOR (in The Weekend Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 2009. The Australian Issue June 27-28, 2009. Pages 20 to 24 with 1 map, 2 colour illustrations and 3 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 27.3 x 23.
Extract from the 2009 title "The Wolf". Story of a young Australian woman and her family captured in 1917, by this German Warship on their way to Sydney.
Click here to order
$10

15738
GWYTHER, John
FIRST VOYAGE, Being the Full and Authentic Story of the Great Discoveries made by Lt. James Cook, R.N. commanding H.M. Bark Endeavour in the Great South Seas in the Years 1768-1771

London. 1954. Andrew Melrose. 1st Ed. 208 PP, plus 40 pages with 44 b/w illustrations. Fp: A Maori girl. Eps: Chart Maris Pacifici. Hard cover, dj (chipped). Foxing spots on outside edges o/wise very good. 21.8 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

43268
HAALMEIJER, Frank & SHOLTEN, Ben
VAN NIEVELT, GOUDRIAN &CO'S STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ (NIGOCO)

Alkmaar. 1995. De Alk. 1st Ed. 208 PP with hundreds of b/w photos. Half title page: Markab-N. Title spread: Aldabi and Alhena in Antwerp. FEP (in colour): 10 house flags and funnels. REP (in colour): 9 house flags. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Dutch text. 30.2 x 21.3. 9060130294
Click here to order
$55

51003
HAMBURSIN, Olivier (editor)
RECITS DU DERNIER SIECLE DES VOYAGES. De Victor Segalen à Nicolas Bouvier

Paris. 2005. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st edition. Volume No. 10, in Collection Imago Mundi. 262 PP with 3 diagrams. Pictorial soft cover. French text. New. 24 x 16. 2840503565
Voyages and Poetry. Voyage and Cinema...
Click here to order
$30

58039
HAMMERTON, Marianne
WATER SOUTH AUSTRALIA - A History of the Engineering and Water Supply Department

Adelaide. 1986. Engineering and Water Supply Department / Wakefield Press. 1st Ed. Foreword by D. J. Hopgood. XII, 319 PP with b/w illustrations. Eps: Map of South Australia. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.8 x 16. 0949268755
Click here to order
$25

38729
HAMMITT, Andrew G.
TECHNICAL YACHT DESIGN

London. 1975. Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. 241 PP with 13 tables and 123 figures. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Top edge of covers lightly speckled. Foxing spots on outside edges and some pages. Signature of previous owner on title page. Very good. 25.2 x 17.2. 0229115152
Click here to order
$50

58203
HANDS, Howard and Susan
THE CUSSED AND THE CURSED - The Coral, The Craft, The Captains, In North Queensland Waters

Ingham, Qld. 2009. Authors. 1st Ed. 172 PP with 55 b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, plans & photos). Pictorial soft cover, cloth spine. New. 20.5 x 14.7. 9780980411836
Click here to order
$30

17858
HANSEN, Hans Jürgen & WUNDSHAMMER, Benno
LA PARADE DES GRANDS VOILIERS

Paris. 1973. Arthaud. 1st French edition. Preface by Geaorges Aubin. 112 PP with b/w & colour photos of tall ships. Hard cover, spine faded. Foxing, o/wise very good. French text. 34 x 24.5. 379791830
The 1972 tall ship race from the Isle of Wight to Kiel, through the North Sea, the Skagerrak & the Baltic.
Click here to order
$15

35982
HARLAND, John
SEAMANSHIP IN THE AGE OF SAIL - An Account of the Shiphandling of the Sailing Man-of-War 1600-1860, based on Contemporary Sources

London. 1996. Conway. Reprint of the 1985 amended edition, (original 1984). 320 PP with b/w illustrations (paintings, photos), and over 350 line drawings by Mark Myers. Fp: 2 engravings by Pierre Ozanne. Eps: French Corvette "Galatée" under sail in Brest Roads. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. A very fine copy. 30.5 x 25.2. 0851771793
Historical development of seamanship among the major navies of the world.
Click here to order
$100

58254
HARTELL, Robyn & RICHARDS, Nathan
GARDEN ISLAND, SHIP'S GRAVEYARD

Adelaide. 2001. Heritage South Australia, Department for Environment and Heritage. 1st Ed., in the Maritime Heritage Trail series. (2), 50 PP with 1 location map, 2 plans of the graveyard, 2 plans of Adelaide and surrounds, and 48 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.2. 0730858944
Click here to order
$20

34785
HARTMAN, Tom
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF SHIPS AND SHIPPING - Facts & Feats

Enfield, UK. 1983. Guinness Superlatives Limited. 1st Ed. 265 PP with tables, 26 colour and 200 b/w illustrations (maps, engravings, paintings & photos). Fp: Submarines passing the Dreadnought. Eps: Mappemonde. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 17.8. 0851122698
Experiment and exploration. Warships and warfare. Trade and transport. Distress and disaster.
Click here to order
$15

58109
HARVEY, Peter
CLONMEL - Disaster to Discovery

Melbourne. 1999. Heritage Council Victoria. 1st Ed. 28 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 21. 0730686981
Steamer lost on 1st January 1841 on a sandbar off Port Albert.
Click here to order
$20

43508
HATTENDORF, John B., SIMPSON III, B. Mitchell & WADLEIGH, John R.
SAILORS AND SCHOLARS - The Centennial History of the U.S. Naval War College

Newport, Rhodes Island. 1984. Naval War College Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 354 PP with 70 b/w illustrations. Fp: Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front cover and spine, dj. Near fine. 24 x 15.7.
Click here to order
$30

58247
HAYDEN, Kevin
PORT OF PIRATE TREASURE

Geelong. c. 1976. Marine History Publication. 1st Ed. 24 PP, with 8 pages with 1 plan, 1 drawing and 6 b/w photos). Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 20.5 x 14.2.
Queenscliff and the treasure of Benito Bonito.
Click here to order
$20

15993
HEAL, S.C.
THE MAPLE LEAF AFLOAT, Volume I, West Coast Maritime Memories

Vancouver. 1992. Cordillera Pub. 1st Ed. 181, (III adv.) PP with b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 22.5 x 15. 1895590027
Various aspects of shipping from a Canadian point of view: maritime & nautical stories, contemporary shipping, commercial fishing...
Click here to order
$10

57815
HEALEY, Tim
THE LAST ADVENTURE

London. 1999. The Reader's Digest Association. 1st Ed., in The 20th Eventful Century series. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial boards. Fine. 29.8 x 23.5. 0957702302
Click here to order
$15

46947
HEBERLEY, Heather
LAST OF THE WHALERS. Charlie Heberley's Story

Auckland. 2004. Cape Catley Ltd. Reprint of the 2002 original. VIII, 9-212 PP with 1 map, 1 head piece and 2 pages with facsimile of newspaper clippings, plus 8 pages with 16 colour photos and 16 pages with 34 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0908561903
Last days of whaling in New Zealand: Tory Channel and Great Barrier Island.
Click here to order
$25

15611
HEDGES, A. A. C.
THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK

London. 1983. Jarrold. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 30 b/w or colour illustrations. Title-page: Frontispiece of manuscript of Cook's charts. REP: map of Cook's three voyages. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 18. 853064970
Click here to order
$10

56938
HEMPENSTALL, Peter J.
PACIFIC ISLANDERS UNDER GERMAN RULE, A Study in the Meaning of Colonial Resistance

Canberra. 1978. A.N.U. 1st Ed. XII, (4), 266 PP with 6 maps in text plus 8 pages with 19 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Pacific. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket sunned. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. 0708113508
Detailed study of the resistance of Samoans, Ponapeans & New Guineans under German rule.
Click here to order
$65

42283
HENDERSON, Graeme
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA

Perth. 1986. University of W.A. Press. 1st Ed. IX, 197 PP with 65 b/w photos & drawings. Fp: Divers on the platform of a scuttled whale chaser. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on top corner of front endpaper. Name of 8 early wrecks added by previous owner in chapter 3. Foxing spots on first and last leaves, o/wise a near fine copy. 24 x 17.5. 0855642416
A comprehensive account of archaeological resources in Australia.
Click here to order
$50

20044
HENDERSON, Graeme & STANBURY, Myra
THE SIRIUS - Past and Present

Sydney. 1988. Collins. 1st Ed. 168 PP with tables, 5 b/w & 30 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 19.7 x 13. 0732224470
The Baltic trading ship Berwick, then Sirius of the first fleet, shipwrecked on Norfolk Island. Diving expeditions and preservation of artifacts.
Click here to order
$25

58233
HENDERSON, Phill
THE DIVERS BIBLE

Singapore. 1993. Yong Kian Printing. 1st Ed. 168 PP with tables and figures. Pictorial soft cover. Dedicatory note inside front cover signed by the author. Fine. 21.5 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$30

58207
HENDERSON, Richard
PHILIP L. RHODES and his yacht designs

Camden, Maine. 1993. International Marine. 1st paperback edition. Foreword by Philip H. Rhodes. XIV, (2), 415 PP with b/w illustrations (plans, sets of plans, sketches, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 28 x 21.6. 0877424152
Click here to order
$60

19959
HENDERSON, Richard
SEA SENSE, Safety Afloat in Terms of Sail, Power and Multihull Boat Design, Construction Rig, Equipment, Coping with Emergencies, and Boat Management in Heavy Weather

London. 1975. Adlard Coles. 1st UK edition of the 1972 US original. XI, 311 PP with 47 figures, 13 plans & 58 bw photos. Fp: Heavy seas. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 25 X 17.5. 0229115276
Click here to order
$10

16126
HERBERT, Wally
THE NOOSE OF LAURELS - The Discovery of the North Pole

London. 1989. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. 395 PP with 10 maps & diagrams, plus 16 pages with 49 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Ageing of paper around the edges, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16.2. 0340412763
A compelling portrait of the US explorer Peary, the first to reach the North Pole and his obsessive craving for fame.
Click here to order
$15

33479
HERR, R. A. & ROOD, E. A. (editors)
A SOLOMONS SOJOURN: J. E. Philp's Log of the Makira 1912-1913

Hobart. 1978. Tasmanian Historical Research Association. Limited edition of 550 copies. 208 PP with 3 maps, plus 8 b/w plates. Fp: John Ernest Philp, Boroni Plantation, 1913. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 22.5 x 14.2. 0909479011
Trading for copra, goods, as well as recruiting labour for coconut plantations, on board the huon pine ketch Makira. Establishment of a plantation on San Cristobal, B.S.I.P.
Click here to order
$15

44832
HEYERDAHL, Thor
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ADAM - An Autobiography

London. 2000. Little, Brown and Co. 1st English edition, translated by Ann Zwick, from the 1998 Norwegian original "I Adams Fotspor: En Erindringsreise". (6), 313 PP, plus 24 pages with 57 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0316853208
Click here to order
$30

53076
HEYERDAHL, Thor
THE KON-TIKI EXPEDITION

London. 1965. Allen & Unwin. 1st English edition, illustrated by Eric Palmquist. 224 PP with 58 b/w photos, and 81 b/w & colour illustrations. Illustrated title spread. Eps: members of the Kon-Tiki expedition. Decorated cloth cover, dj (closed tear). Note on verso of front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 27.3 x 22.
Drifting on the raft Kon-Tiki, from Peru to the atoll of Raroia, Tuamotu archipelago.
Click here to order
$20

58157
HOBBS, Edward W.
MODEL SAILING BOATS - Their Design, Building, and Sailing

London. 1929. Cassell. New and revised edition of the 1923 original. VIII, 312 PP with 352 photographs, diagrams and working drawings. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Faint speckling of covers. Top corner of front endpaper clipped, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 21 x 14.
Click here to order
$35

56548
HOLLAND, Francis Ross Jr.
AMERICA'S LIGHTHOUSES - An Illustrated History

New York. 1988. Dover. Unabridged and slightly corrected republication of the third printing of 1981, published originally in 1972 as America's Lighthouses: X, 226 PP, (4 index) with 8 maps, 16 b/w line illustrations and 100 b/w photos. Title spread: Boon Island Light Station, Maine. Pictorial soft cover. Note and stamp on first page. Stamp on title page. Very good. 27.4 x 20.3. 048625576X
Click here to order
$15

47534
HOLLAND, Rupert Sargent
HISTORIC SHIPS

Philadelphia. 1926. Macrae Smith Co. 1st Ed. 390 PP with 32 decorations by Edward Shenton, plus 6 colour plates and 8 b/w plates with 14 illustrations by Manning de V. Lee. Fp (in colour): The Constitution. Eps: US ships of Perry, in 1853 at Uraga, Japan. Cloth cover, decoration on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers slightly marked. Note on front endpaper. Very good. 23.2 x 18.
Click here to order
$45

31551
HOLLINS, Holly
THE TALL SHIPS ARE SAILING - The Cutty Sark Tall Ship Races

London. 1982. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 192 PP with b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Damp marks at the bottom inner corner affecting paper and some of the illustrations, top of spine of dust jacket with a tear but o/wise good. 25 x 17.5. 715380281
History of the Cutty Sark tall ship races of 1980. Race 1: Kiel to Frederikshavn to Amsterdam.
Click here to order
$20

21063
HOLTHOUSE, Hector
SHIPS IN THE CORAL

Sydney. 1976. MacMillan. 1st Ed. (6), 146 PP with b/w illust., plus 8 colour plates. Fp: Map of N.W. part of the Coral Sea. Eps: Map of Torres Strait. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 26.8 x 19.2. 0333210530
The story of the reef and the adjoining Torres Strait and Coral Sea - Torres, Cook, Flinders, Bligh, etc ...
Click here to order
$20

44623
HOPE, Penelope (compiler)
THE VOYAGE OF THE AFRICAINE - A Collection of Journals, Letters and Extracts from Contemporary Publications

Melbourne. 1968. River House / Heinemann. 1st Ed. X, 174 PP with 3 maps (1 on double page) & 3 b/w illustrations. Eps: Map on approaches to Holdfast Bay (Adelaide). Pictorial stiff covers. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 19.5 x 13.
In 1836, the barque Africaine took some of the first settlers to the colony of South Australia.
Click here to order
$20

58547
HORE, Captain Peter
SYDNEY CIPHER AND SEARCH - Solving the last great naval mystery of the Second World War

London. 2009. Seafarer Books. 1st Ed. 314, (6 publications) PP with 4 maps and diagrams, and around 50 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 18 colour and 32 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21.5 x 13.5. 9781906266080
Click here to order
$35

57023
HOTIMSKY, C. M.
THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK - A Letter from Russia, 1779

Sydney. 1962. Wentworth Books. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 3 b/w illustrations. Fp: Meeting of the English and Russians in the Harbour of Petropavlosk in 1779. Soft cover. Ingleton bookplate inside front cover (Ingleton No.: 11124 on lower corner of back cover). Near fine. 21 x 13.6.
Letter of 26 December 1779 from Professor Peter Simon Pallas of the Imperial Academy at St. Petersburg to Anton Büsching, relating the death of Captain James Cook.
Click here to order
$35

42334
HOYT, Edwin P.
THE MUTINY ON THE GLOBE

London. 1976. Arthur Barker. 1st UK edition of the 1975 US original. (10), 203 PP. Eps: Map of the voyage of the Globe. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Closed tears to dust jacket, faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2. 0213165767
The events on board the US whaleship Globe which in 1824, led to an uprising, mutiny and establishment of a kingdom on Mili Atoll.
Click here to order
$20

21811
HURLEY, Frank
SHACKLETON'S ARGONAUTS, The Epic Tale of Shackleton's Voyage to Antarctica in 1915

Sydney. 1979. McGraw-Hill. Reprint of the 1948 original, with a preface by Phillip Law. 186 PP with b/w photographs by the author. Title spread: The Endurance caught in ice. Eps: Antarctic Peninsula and Weddell Sea. Hard cover, device on front cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24.7 x 18.3. 0709355505
The 1915 ill-fated expedition of Shackleton in the Antarctic seas.
Click here to order
$40

41880
IBBOTSON, John, & AMSA
LIGHTHOUSES OF AUSTRALIA

Melbourne. 2002. Australia Post. 1st Ed. Booklet in Prestige Collection designed by Lisa Christensen, Australia Post Design Studio. No pagination, 14 PP with 3 b/w and 14 colour photos, plus 5 plates with stamps. Stapled pictorial wrappers (Lighthouse of Maatsuyker Is, Tasmania). Fine. Oblong: 10.3 x 15.6.
Click here to order
$15

57190
INDIAN OCEAN
I.C.I.O.S. II - SECOND INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INDIAN OCEAN STUDIES: Resources, Environment and Economic Development

Perth. 1984. I.C.I.O.S. / University of Western Australia... & Perth Building Society. 1st Ed. of proceedings "Section A". No continuous pagination, 398 PP (printed on 2 columns) with tables and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, newspaper clippings). Soft cover, illustrated front, cloth spine. Texts in English (34) or French (5) by Fatima ALIKHAN, Edward ALPERS, Bruce DAVIS, André CASTEL, Guy LIONNET, H.& M. LY-TIO-FANE PINEO. Very good. Oblong: 20.6 x 29.2.
39 papers presented Perth, 5-12 December 1984.
Click here to order
$45

49498
INGLIS, K. S.
THE AUSTRALIAN COLONISTS. An Exploration of Social History 1788-1870

Melbourne. 1974. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XXII, 316 PP with over 90 b/w illustrations (engravings, paintings, photos...). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tipped in on rear endpaper. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. 24.7 x 18. 0522840728
Click here to order
$20

57707
IRIYE, Akira
PEARL HARBOR AND THE COMING OF THE PACIFIC WAR - A Brief History with Documents and Essays

Boston / New York. 1995. Bedford / St. Martins. 1st paperback edition, in the Bedford Series in History and Culture. Foreword by Natalie Zemon Davis & Ernest R. May. XIII, 258 PP with 2 maps and 6 figures. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14. 0312147880
Click here to order
$15

46434
IRVINE, Lucy
FARAWAY

London. 2000. Doubleday. 1st paperback edition. XIV, 386 PP with 5 maps, plus 32 pages with 13 b/w and 73 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Spine slightly creased. Near fine. 23.3 x 15.5. 0385601808
Adventures and life in the second half of the 20th century on the faraway island of Pigeon Island, Lom Lom group, Reef Islands, Solomon.
Click here to order
$20

33868
JAFFEE, Walter W.
THE LAST MISSION TANKER

Palo Alto, Ca., USA. 1995. The Glencannon Press. 2nd edition of the 1990 original. 80 PP with 2 facsimile of documents, 5 headpieces and 31 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.8 x 15.3. 0963758659
Click here to order
$15

57785
JARMAN, Robert
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS IN THE "JAPAN", employed in the Sperm Whale Fishery, under the Command of John May

Melbourne. 2009. Edition Renard Reprint of the 1838 original, in a limited edition of 70 numbered copies 31 to 100 (number 36). Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, Chronology, and Index by Robert M. Warneke. X, (2 blank), VI, 318 PP. Fp: Portrait of Robert Jarman in 1877. Top edge dyed. Marker ribbon. Quarter bound, grey goatskin with moire cloth sides, title on spine. New. 23 x 16.5.
Voyage: June 1831 to August 1834. London, Cape of Good Hope, St Paul Island (Indian Ocean), Indonesia, Japan, Hawai'i, Tonga, Australia, Fiji, Kiribati ... New Zealand, Cape Horn, Azores, London.
Click here to order
$365

58134
JEFFERY, W. & AMESS, J.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE CONFERENCE ON MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY

Adelaide. 1983. South Australian Department of Environment and Planning. 1st Ed. VI, (2), 452 PP with 47 figures and 91 b/w plates. Soft cover, front cover illustrated and with clear plastic protection. Very good. 29.7 x 21. 724346686
47 papers presented in March 1982: Maritime Archaeology in Australia, and developments in each state - Maritime Archaeology in other countries - Research and Survey - Site management and protection...
Click here to order
$50

11968
JENNINGS, J. N. & LINGE, G. J. R. (editors)
OF TIME AND PLACE - Essays in Honour of O.H.K. Spate

Canberra. 1980. A.N.U. 1st Ed. XXVI, 296 PP with 4 head pieces, 6 tables & 30 figures (maps, plans, engravings). Fp: Portrait of O.H.K. Spate. Title page: John Harrison's fourth timekeeper. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22 x 14. 0708114539
15 essays in honour of the progenitor of the Research School of Pacific Studies. ... Settlers in transit, by N. M. Wallace ...
Click here to order
$10

55979
JENNINGS, John
THE SALEM FRIGATE

Sydney. 1946. Invincible Press. 1st Australian edition. Foreword by T. Tisdall. 407 PP. Eps: Map. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on a lightly sunned spine. Faint foxing. Very good. 22 x 14.
Novel with an historical background. Story of the Frigarte Essex, USN: 1800-01 to Batavia, Indonesia. 1802-03 to Tripoli, Libya. 1812-14 to Eastern Pacific and the Marquesas Islands.
Click here to order
$15

18263
JOHNSON, Peter
OCEAN RACING & OFFSHORE YACHTS

London. 1972. Nautical Publishing. 2nd edition of the 1970 original. 318 PP tables and 146 figures (plans, sketches), plus 32 pages with 55 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25 x 19. 0245510575
Most comprehensive.
Click here to order
$15

20661
JOHNSTONE, Paul
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SHIPS

London. 1974. The Bodley Head. 1st Ed. in the Bodley Head Archaeologies series. 135 PP with b/w & col. illust. Hard cover, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise fine. 25.3 x 19.2. 0370015797
Study of ships around the world from the Cheops Ship to the Polynesian double-canoes, Ferriby Boats, the Sutton Hoo, the Wasa, Mary Rose and Amsterdam,...
Click here to order
$15

30252
JONES, M.
THE STORY OF CAPTAIN COOK'S THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD

London. c. 1880's. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 6th edition of the 1870 original. VIII, 264 PP with 18 head pieces, plus 40 b/w plates. Fp: Cook landing at Mallicolli, New Hebrides. Decorated cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Renewed endpapers, o/wise near fine. 18.5 x 12.5.
For young readers. Beddie No. 265 & 266.
Click here to order
$30

41589
JORDAN, D. J.
EAST COAST SHIPWRECKS - A Thematic Historical Survey

Melbourne. 1995. Maritime Heritage Unit, Heritage Victoria. 1st Ed. (6), 303 PP with tables and 29 b/w illustrations (map, sketches, and photographs). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.4 x 20.8. 0730686906
State of Victoria.
Click here to order
$40

54766

JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA - Volume 8, No. 2

Canberra. 1986. Royal United Services Institute of Australia. Edited by GARDNER, R. J. Volume 8, No. 2, June 1986: IV, 67 PP with 1 map and 4 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5.
The Pacific Islands and the South, by Major G. A. Johnstone... The Raid on St Nazaire, 28th March 1942, by Lieutenant Commander C. W. Wallach.
Click here to order
$15

54764

JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA - Volume 11, No. 1

Canberra. 1990. Royal United Services Institute of Australia. Edited by CREWS, Brigadier W. J., & DONOVAN, J. C. Volume 11, No. 1, August 1990: IV, 91 PP with 4 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5.
... Project Jindalee Over-the-horizon Radar (OTHR), by Air Commodore J. S. Back. Trends in Naval Warfare and Maritime Development, by Commodore T. A. Roach. ...
Click here to order
$15

54763

JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA - Volume 13, No. 1

Canberra. 1992. Royal United Services Institute of Australia. Edited by DUNN, Colonel P. J., & DONOVAN, J. C. Volume 13, No. 1, October 1992: III, 60 PP with 8 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5.
Operation Desert Storm: Observations and Lessons, by Colonel John Herlihy. The ADF in the Gulf War, by David Horner... Australia's place in the New World Order, by Richard Brown.
Click here to order
$15

18431
JOY, William & DEILEY, Russell
CAPTAIN COOK - His Artists - His Voyages

Sydney. 1970. Daily Telegraph. Edited by Jim Fagan. 64 PP with 3 sketch maps at head of chapters, 28 b/w and 50 colour illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. A few foxing spots, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 21 x 27.2.
The Daily Telegraph Portfolio of original works by artists who sailed with Captain Cook.
Click here to order
$10

31753
KEAY, John (editor)
THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY HISTORY OF WORLD EXPLORATION

London. 1991. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. 320 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (photographs, paintings and engravings). Illustrated frontispiece and endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 29 x 22.5. 0600568199
Asia, by John Keay. Antarctic, by Ann Savours. Oceanography, by Anita McConnell.
Click here to order
$25

38714
KEMP, J. F., & YOUNG, Peter
METEOROLOGY

London. 1963. Kandy Publications. Reprint of the 1961 original. 80 PP with b/w and colour figures. Pictorial card covers a little soiled, o/wise near fine. 21 x 17.
Click here to order
$10

17171
KEMP, Peter
DECISION AT SEA: The Convoys Escorts

New York. 1978. Elsevier-Dutton. 1st US Ed., in Men & Battle series. VIII, 184 PP with 16 headpieces and 74 b/w photos (2 on double page, 13 on full page). Hard cover, dj. Very good. 23.5 x 16. 0525930043
One of the aspects of the Battle of the Atlantic. During WWII, the author was working in the U-Boat tracking room of the British Admiralty.
Click here to order
$15

58138
KEMP, Peter
The Oxford Companion to SHIPS AND THE SEA

Oxford. c. 2000. Oxford University Press. 9th reprint of the 1988 paperback edition. VIII, 972 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.2 x 15.7. 0192820842
From AB (able seaman) to Zulu (fishing vessel peculiar to the NE coast of Scotland).
Click here to order
$35

58082
KENDERDINE, Sarah (editor)
HISTORIC SHIPPING ON THE MURRAY RIVER - A Guide to the Terrestrial and Submerged Archaeological Resources in New South Wales and Victoria

Sydney. 1994. Heritage Branch, Department of Planning. 1st Ed. XV, 140 PP with 55 figures -drawings, maps, plans & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.8 x 21. 073103063X
Click here to order
$20

36618
KERR, Colin & Margaret
PORT PHILLIP BAY

Adelaide. 1979. Rigby. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 1 map and 50 b/w illust. Title spread: Approaching Geelong from Port Phillip Bay. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 18.3. 072701076X
One of the world's great harbours, from its discovery in 1802 to the present day.
Click here to order
$10

19044
KERR, Garry J. (editor)
AUSTRALIAN and NEW ZEALAND SAIL TRADERS

Blackwood S.A. 1974. Lynton Publications. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 5 plans and 102 b/w photos. FEP: Sail plan of a 3 masted schooner. REP: Line drawings of Irazu. Illustrated hard cover (lightly rubbed). Name of previous owner on verso of front endpaper. Near fine. Scarce. 25 x 18.5. 0869461362
Pearling fleet of W.A., S.A. sail traders, whiting boats of Spencer Gulf, N.Z. scow, sailing traders of Southern Tasmania, Auckland mullet boats, Queenscliff couta boats, cray boats...
Click here to order
$50

18350
KIM, H. Edward
A 14TH CENTURY CARGO MAKES PORT AT LAST [in National Geographic Magazine]

Washington. 1979. N.G.S. Volume 156, No 2, August 1979. Includes article from P.230 to 243. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
The wreck of a 14th century Chinese sea-going vessel of Sinan on the South Western coast of Korea.
Click here to order
$10

15884
KINGSFORD, Reverend Maurice Rooke
THE MERSEY MISSION TO SEAMEN 1856-1956

Abingdon, UK. 1957. The Abbey Press. 1st Ed. (24), 148 PP, XXVI, (10) with 4 maps & 2 illustrations, plus 22 pages with 34 b/w illust. Fp: Portrait of author. Hard cover, dj (lightly soiled). Foxing. Very good. 23 x 15.
Click here to order
$20

58199
KINNEY, Francis S.
SKENE'S ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN

London. 1973. Adam and Charles Black. 8th edition, completely revised and updated. (12), 351 PP with tables, and b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches, plans & photos). Fp: "Intrepid" running free. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Front cover of dust jacket with a closed tear at top. Light foxing, o/wise near fine. 26 x 18.5. 0713614684
Click here to order
$40

46508
KIRKER, James
ADVENTURES TO CHINA - Americans in the Southern Oceans 1792-1812

New York. 1970. O.U.P. 1st Ed. (10), 192 PP with 2 drawings and 3 charts, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Fp: Daniel Foss, a seal hunter. Eps: A chart of the world. Cloth cover, device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Faint foxing on outside edges. Signature of previous owner at top of half title page, o/wise near fine. 20.7 x 13.8.
American ships loaded with fur skins or sandalwood from the South Seas or Southern Ocean, to China.
Click here to order
$25

58178
KITSON, Bill, & McKAY, Judith
SURVEYING QUEENSLAND 1839-1945: A Pictorial History

Brisbane. 2006. Queensland Department of Natural Resources and Water / Queensland Museum. 1st Ed. (10), 210 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (engravings, charts and maps, photos). Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. New. 28.7 x 21.2. 0975111647
Chapter 2: Settling the Land. Chapter 3: Exploration... Chapter 6: Marine Surveys... Chapter 12: Serving Overseas
Click here to order
$60

46034
KLIMBIE, Bas
AANVARINGEN IN DE BINNENVAART

Amsterdam. 1980. De Boer Maritiem. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 142 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Dutch text. 25.2 x 18.2. 9022818462
Collision, shipwrecks, salvage: inland waters of the Netherlands.
Click here to order
$15

19456
KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin
THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, A Maritime History

London. 1989. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. 246 PP with b/w illust. (photos, maps), plus 16 pages with 28 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16. 0340415282
Detailed account of the South African Coast: the quest for the sea route to India.
Click here to order
$20

58312
KOENIG, Cr. W. L.
THE HISTORY OF THE WINCHELSEA SHIRE: Winchelsea, Lorne and Birregurra

Geelong. 1964. Winchelsea Shire. Updated edition of the 1934 original. Foreword by A. S. Kenyon. 107 PP with b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Fine. 28.6 x 22.
Pages 93 to 107: Up-dated part with "The Centenary Year, President Message" by Colin F. Worland, dated 22nd June 1964.
Click here to order
$20

15954
KOLLTVEIT, Bard, CROWDY, Michael et al.
WILH. WILHELMSEN 1861-1994, A Brief History and A Fleet List

London. 1994. W.S.S. 1st Ed. 320 PP with 9 portraits, 1 line drawing, 20 colour & 418 b/w photos of ships in text. Fp. FEP: Headquarter building at Lysaker. REP: Line drawings of the Nosac Tanabata. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 21.6 x 15. 0905617738
History of the company with a comprehensive fleet list (P.57-291) and an interesting Index and Derivations of Ships' Names (P.292 to 320).
Click here to order
$65

58185
KOSTOGLOU, Parry
SHORE BASED WHALING IN TASMANIA ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH PROJECT - Volume 1: Industry Overview and Recommendations

Hobart. 1995. Parks and Wildlife Service Ist Ed. IV, 66 PP with 8 maps or plans and 10 b/w plates. Soft cover, pictorial (sandstone chimney base, Okehampton Bay) front. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Second report dealing with the historic Tasmanian bay whaling industry.
Click here to order
$25

22848
KOSTOGLOU, Parry & McCARTHY, Justin
WHALING AND SEALING SITES IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide. 1991. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed., Special Publication No. 6 by Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. XI, 77 PP with 2 tables, 4 maps, 32 location maps & plans, and 58 b/w photos. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$45

15970
KUMMERMAN, Henri & JACQUINET, Robert (editors)
SHIPS' CARGO / CARGO SHIPS

Hounslow. 1979. MacGregor Publications. 1st Ed. 288 PP, profusely illust. with drawings & b/w & colour photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Foxing on first and last leaves, name of previous owner at top of title page. Internally very good. 31.3 x 24.5. 0906536006
The evolution of maritime transport since world war two.
Click here to order
$45