42981
LANDSTROM, Bjorn
SININEN TIE - Kymmenen Kertomusta Siita, Miten Ihminen Sinisia Meriteita Kayttaen Loysi Maan

Helsinki. 1958. Viikkosanomat Oy. 1st Finnish edition. 83 PP with 12 maps (with colour), 23 b/w illustrations, 12 maps with colour,and 10 colour plates on double page. Eps: Compass Rose. Illustrated hard covers, cloth spine. Fine. Finnish text. 35.7 x 25.6.
Explorers and explorations: Saint Brendan, Marco Polo, Columbus...James Cook, Amundsen & Scott.
Click here to order
$45

40739
LANSING, Alfred
ENDURANCE

London. 2001. Phoenix Press. Paperback edition of the 2000 illustrated edition published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson (original of 1959). X, 278 PP with 2 maps, 7 headpieces in duotone, and 87 b/w photos by Frank Hurley. Fp: The Endurance in the ice, 1915. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.5 x 18.6. 1842121375
Endurance sailed from Grytviken, South Georgia Island on 5th December 1914, sunk off Palmer Peninsula on 21st November 1915. Return from Elephant Island on the James Caird (boat of Endurance). Arrival King Haakon Bay, South Georgia Island on 10th May 1916.
Click here to order
$15

54797
LAVILLE, Jean & BERKOWITZ, Captain Joseph
PACIFIC ISLAND LEGENDS - Life and Legends in the South Pacific Islands

Nouméa. 1944. Librairie Pentecost. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 1 map of New Caledonia/New Hebrides, 9 b/w photos, 23 drawings on full page, and 18 drawings in text. Original cloth cover, dj. Occasonal foxing. Very good condition. Rare with dust jacket. 20.2 x 14.2.
Many of the well-known (the Rat and the Octopus) or lesser-known (the Revel of the Devil) legends of the South Pacific islands (mainly New Caledonia & New Hebrides).
Click here to order
$150

37667
LAW, Derek G.
THE ROYAL NAVY IN WORLD WAR TWO - An Annotated Bibliography

London. 1988. Greenhill Books. 1st Ed. 305 PP. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.7. 1853670022
1883 entries.
Click here to order
$20

16151
LEDUC, Charles
MARINES DE CHARLES LEDUC (1831-1911), Peintre du Commerce et du Yachting Nantais

Douarnenez. 1985. Editions de l'Estran. 1st Ed. 25 PP with 20 b/w illustrations, plus 48 plates on full page (16 b/w & 32 colour). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. French text. Oblong: 25 x 32. 2903707162
An exceptional and little-known testimony on the working sail/fishing vessels and yachts in Nantes at the end of the 19th Century.
Click here to order
$100

58195
LEE, Adrian & PHILPOTT, Ruby
LAURENT GILES, An Evolution of Yacht Design

London. 1990. Nautical Books. 1st Ed. Foreword by Olin Stephens. 208 PP with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans, photos...). Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Fine. 27 x 20.2. 0713633220
Click here to order
$70

58017
LEEK, Bob & TAYLOR, Peter
SHIPWRECKS AT WILLIAMSTOWN

Newport, Victoria. 2004. Bob Leek & Peter Taylor. 1st Ed. 33 PP with b/w illustrations (1 map and 6 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Dedicatory note on title page signed by Peter Taylor, co-author. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 0975175408
Click here to order
$10

34128
LENTON, H. T.
AMERICAN SUBMARINES

London. 1973. Macdonald. 1st Ed. in the Navies of the Second World War series. 128 PP with tables, and 67 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. Oblong: 10.8 x 15.5. 0356041905
Click here to order
$20

15633
LESSA, William A.
DRAKE'S ISLAND OF THIEVES - Ethnological Sleuthing

Honolulu. 1975. The University Press of Hawaii. 1st Ed. XVIII, 289 PP with 5 tables, 11 maps and 35 b/w illust. Title-page: Francis Drake. Eps: De Ambonsche Hongi of De Coracora-Vloot. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 24 x 15.8. 0824803337
On 30 September 1579, Francis Drake on his Golden Hind completed his Pacific crossing at the Island of Thieves set in the Marianas, Carolines or in the Philippines (on Mindanao) ???
Click here to order
$20

39607
LEVENTHAL, Josh
TUGS

New York. 1999. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. 1st Ed. 112 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. FEP: Chart of Boston. REP: Chart of approaches to New York. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 34.8 x 34.8. 1579120857
The world's hardest working boats. Mechanics, lore and history of tugboats.
Click here to order
$20

57852
LEVER, Darcy
THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR, Or a Key to the Leading of Rigging and to Practical Seamanship

New York. 1963. Edward W. Sweetman Co. Unabridged republication of the second edition published by John Richardson, London, 1819. XII, 124 PP, plus 114 pages with 113 b/w plates (over 604 figures). Illustrated title page. Cloth cover. Covers slightly marked. Foxing spots on outside edges. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 25.7 x 19.5.
Click here to order
$80

57606
LEWIS, David
THE GREAT CANOES OF THE PACIFIC (in Hemisphere)

Canberra. 1980. AGPS / Commonwealth Department of Education. Issue Volume 25, No. 2, September/October 1980. Contains article page 66 to 76 with 1 map, 10 b/w and 7 colour illustrations. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 27 x 20.2.
Contains other articles related to the Pacific. Charles I, Emperor of Oceania, by Peter Biskup. First footprints in Tonga, by O.H.K. Spate. Atu Tuvalu, by John Connell...
Click here to order
$20

17877
LIBERMAN, Cy and Pat
THE MYSTIQUE OF TALL SHIPS

New York. 1989. Galahad Books. Reprint?. 191 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges and endpapers, o/wise very good. 27.8 x 21.5. 0883657473
History of sail, from prehistoric times through the whaling era to the present. Tales of tall ships & their exploits. Intriguing details of shipboard life then & now.
Click here to order
$20

20373
LIBERMAN, Cy and Pat
TALL SHIPS 1986

Wilmington, Del., USA. 1986. The Middle Atlantic Press. 1st Ed. 63 PP with 15 sketch-plans, 1 b/w & 33 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.5. 0912608293
Click here to order
$5

37070
LINES, John D.
AUSTRALIA ON PAPER - The Story of Australian Mapping

Melbourne. 1992. Fortune Publications. 1st Ed. 344 PP with 102 b/w illust. FEP: General chart of Australia by Flinders on Investigator. REP: Road map central part of Victoria. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 25.2 x 17.5. 0646097695
The unfolding of Australia in topographic maps dating from the days of Captain Matthew Flinders.
Click here to order
$45

52740
LOANE, Bill
THE KOOLAMA INCIDENT IN THE TIMOR SEA, 1942

Sydney. 2004. Rosenberg. 1st Ed. 215 PP with 4 maps, plus XVI pages with 43 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.5 x 15. 187705819X
The extraordinary story of the 1942 Japanese air attack on this vessel off the West Australian coast, its subsequent beaching in a remote area in the Kimberleys and the amazing story of survival of passengers & crew.
Click here to order
$30

56748

THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 20

Melbourne. 1987. Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Vol. 20 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1987) to 4 (November 1987). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 160 PP with 3 drawings, 8 waterline profiles, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 50 b/w photos. 12 pages index loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.e
Nos. 1 to 4: Flags and Funnels by R. J. Tompkins. Ships of the past, from the pen of Peter Nicolson. No. 4: The John Burke Line, by G. A. Hardwick
Click here to order
$20

56750

THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 22

Melbourne. 1989. Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Vol. 22 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1989) to 4 (November 1989). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 172 PP with 4 waterline profiles, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 66 b/w photos. 12 pages index loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Nos. 1 to 4: Flags and Funnels by R. J. Tompkins. Nos. 3 & 4: Peter Callen & Sons Ld, by T. J. Callen. ...
Click here to order
$20

56751

THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 23

Melbourne. 1990. Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Vol. 23 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1990) to 4 (November 1990). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 176 PP with 3 waterline profiles, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 71 b/w photos. 16 pages index loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Nos. 1 to 4: Flags and Funnels by R. J. Tompkins. No. 1: Peter Callen & Sons Ld, by T. J. Callen. Nos. 2, 3 & 4: Melbourne Steamship Company Limited by G. A. Hardwick...
Click here to order
$20

56752

THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 24

Melbourne. 1991. Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Vol. 24 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1991) to 4 (November 1991). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 180 PP with 2 plans, 7 waterline profiles, 3 plates with 45 flags and funnels, and 75 b/w photos. 16 pages index loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Nos. 1 to 3: Flags and Funnels by R. J. Tompkins.
Click here to order
$20

56753

THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 25

Melbourne. 1992. Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Vol. 25 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1992) to 4 (November 1992). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 192 PP with 1 plan, 2 maps, 2 waterline profiles, 3 drawings, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 89 b/w photos. 16 pages index loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
Nos. 1 to 4: Flags and Funnels by R. J. Tompkins. Nos. 2, 3 & 4: Trans-Pacific Timber Traders, by B. A. Wilkinson. ...
Click here to order
$20

15716
LOGAN, Robert and John
LANDFALL - 1769 Captain Cook at Poverty Bay, Anaura Bay and Tolaga Bay, 1969 - Gisborne Today

Gisborne. 1969. Gisborne Cook Bicentenary Committee. 1st Ed. 48 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

39964
LONEY, J. k.
THE MAHOGANY SHIP

Geelong. c.1975. Marine History Publications. 3rd Ed. No. 2 in the "Famous Wrecks" series. 17 PP with 1 sketch map, plus 8 pages 2 maps and 5 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 20.2 x 14. 0909244030
The wreck of a derelict wooden vessel observed near Warrnambool: a Portuguese or a Spanish vessel??
Click here to order
$10

58241
LONEY, J. K.
THE SEAHORSE INN

Geelong. c. 1985. Author. 1st Ed. No pagination, 24 PP with 1 location map, 1 plan of the inn, 1 plan of Boydtown and 24 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 09092192352
Click here to order
$15

58018
LONEY, J. K.
VICTORIAN SHIPWRECKS, All Wrecks in Victorian Waters and Bass Strait, Including King Island and the Kent Group

Melbourne. 1971. The Hawthorn Press. 1st Ed. 10, (III), 177 PP, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w illust. FEP: Key to locations on the Victorian Coast & Inland Waters. REP: 4 location maps (mahogany ship, obsolete vessels..). Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Foxing spots on outside edges. Signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 24.8 x 15.8. 725600454
Click here to order
$35

32430
LONEY, J. K.
WRECKS ALONG THE MURRAY

Portarlington, Victoria. 1974. Marine History. 1st edition. 21 PP with 1 map at centrefold, plus 8 pages with 14 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 20.2 x 13.8. 0909244014
Click here to order
$20

45012
LONEY, Jack
AUSTRALIA'S SHIPWRECK COAST AND OTHER STORIES

Geelong. 1991. Marine History Publications. 2nd edition of the 1986 original. 104 PP with 4 maps & 117 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 17.5. 0909244294
Wreck sites, graves, memorials to seamen and passengers...
Click here to order
$15

18839
LONEY, Jack
THE CLIPPER LIGHTNING IN GEELONG 1862-1869

Portarlington. 1988. Author. 1st Ed. 24 PP with 3 b/w illust., plus 12 pages with 1 plan, 1 location map & 20 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.2 x 15. 0909244324
First call: 5th November, 1862, last call: October 1869 (she burnt on 31st October).
Click here to order
$15

58094
LONEY, Jack
OLD DAYS AND WAYS ALONG THE SOUTH COAST, Tales From the Surf and Shipwreck Coasts

Portarlington. 1992. Marine History Publications. 1st Ed. 78 PP with 1 map & 4 b/w photos, plus 2 pages with 4 colour photos & 28 pages with 57 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on title page. Fine (mint condition). 21.5 x 17.5. 0909191484
Stories and incidents between Queenscliff and Warrnambool.
Click here to order
$30

58242
LONEY, Jack
THE OTWAY: Twelve Decades - Otway Memories - Pioneering Days, 3 volumes bound in one

Geelong. c. 1980. Author. Reprint of 3 booklets: (1), 51 PP, 43, (3) PP and 42 PP, a total of 140 pages, plus 38 pages with 1 map and 49 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.3 x 13.8. 0909244219
Click here to order
$20

17147
LONEY, Jack
THE PRICE OF ADMIRALTY - Ships of the R.A.N., Lost 1914-1974

Geelong. c. 1978? Marine History Publication. 1st Ed. 36 PP with 22 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly soiled, o/wise near fine. 20.5 x 14.3. 0909191115
From the loss of "A1", off Rabaul in 1914, to the loss of the "Arrow", hit by Cyclone Tracy on Christmas Day, 1974.
Click here to order
$15

58030
LONEY, Jack
SHIPS AND SEAMEN OFF THE SOUTH COAST

Belmont, Vic. 1980. Neptune Press. 1st Ed. 142 PP with b/w illust. (map & photos). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (chipped). Dated and signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 22.2 x 16 0909131457
Whaling, wreckers, shipwrecks & disasters, tall ships and mosquito fleets.
Click here to order
$35

37533
LONEY, Jack
TALL SHIPS AND SAILORMEN - A Concise Survey of Victoria's Early Maritime History

Geelong. c.1975. Marine History Publication. 2nd edition. 100 PP with 2 head pieces, 3 maps, plus 40 pages with 54 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (wreck of a windjammer). Near fine. 21.8 x 17.8. 0909244022
Click here to order
$15

58061
LONEY, Jack
WRECK AND RESCUE AT PORT PHILLIP HEADS

Queenscliff. 1989. The Queenscliffe Lifeboat Preservation Society. 1st Ed. (3), III, 50 PP with 1 map and 20 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on title page. Fine. 19.8 x 13. 0731658981
Operations & history of the Queenscliffe Lifeboat Service.
Click here to order
$20

18038
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS IN THE FURNEAUX GROUP (Flinders Island)

Geelong. c. 1970. Marine History Publications. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 9 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

19341
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS IN THE RIP AND PORT PHILLIP BAY

Geelong. 1978?. Marine History Publications. Combined edition. 73 PP, plus 20 pages with 34 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers soiled. Very good. 19 x 15.
Combined issue of his previous works: "Wrecks in "The Rip", and "Wrecks in Port Phillip Bay"
Click here to order
$10

20800
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS ON THE NEW SOUTH WALES COAST

Yarram. 1993. Oceans Enterprises. 1st Ed. 166, (12 Indexes) PP with 56 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 0646110810
Click here to order
$20

22047
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS ON THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN COAST (Including Kangaroo Island)

Yarram. 1993. Lonestone Press. 1st Ed. 165 PP (11 Index) with 7 maps & 103 b/w illust. in text. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 0646147447
Click here to order
$20

14297
LONEY, J.K.
WRECKS ON THE SOUTH COAST OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Geelong. 1975. Author. 4th Ed. 54 PP, (4 index), plus 25 b/w plates. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise a very good copy. 20.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$20

39141
LOWRY, Thomas & WELLHAM, John W. G.
THE ATTACK ON TARANTO - Blueprint for Pearl Harbor

Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1995. Stackpole Books. 2nd printing of the first edition. XIV, 143 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 19 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 15.5. 0811717267
Attack of 11th November 1940 on the Italian Navy Fleet, by British carrier-launched planes.
Click here to order
$25

58214
LUBBOCK, Basil
THE CHINA CLIPPERS

Glasgow. 1973. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1946. XIII, (3), 295 PP, plus 25 pages with 20 b/w illustrations & 11 plans (4 of them folded). Fp: Taeping and Ariel racing up channel. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 24.5 x 18.
History of the celebrated clipper ships in the opium & tea trades.
Click here to order
$55

34571
LUBBOCK, Basil
THE COLONIAL CLIPPERS

Glasgow. 1968. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Reprint of the 1948 edition. XVI, 384 PP, plus 80 b/w plates & 4 plans. Fp: Emigrant fleet in Hobson's Bay. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 24.8 x 18.5.
The wooden clippers, the composite wool clippers & iron sailing ships serving Australia & New Zealand up to the end of the 19th century.
Click here to order
$45

58075
LUBBOCK, Basil
THE DOWN EASTERS - American Deep-water Sailing Ships 1869-1929

Glasgow. 1971. Brown, Son & Ferguson. 3rd reprint of the 1929 original. XVI, 288 PP, plus 84 pages with 118 bw illust. & 4 folded plans. Fp: Stowing topsails. FEP: Map of North America. REP: Type of rigging. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 24 x 18.8.
The San Francisco grain trade, the clippers in the Cape Horn trade, down-easters in the 70's, 80's & 90's. The last of America's square-riggers.
Click here to order
$45

19509
LYTE, Charles
SIR JOSEPH BANKS, 18th Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur

Sydney. 1980. Reed / David & Charles. 1st Australian edition. 248 PP with 19 bw & 8 colour illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0589502247
A skilled botanist who devoted his fortune and life to botany and science in general. Sailing to Newfoundland and Labrador, then joining Cook's first expedition.
Click here to order
$25

36424
McCALL, Bernard
COASTERS IN FOCUS

Barry, South Glamorgan, UK. 1990. Author. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 8 colour and 146 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0951357638
Click here to order
$20

57415
McCALMAN, Iain & ERSKINE, Nigel (editors)
IN THE WAKE OF THE BEAGLE: Science in the Southern Oceans from the Age of Darwin

Sydney. 2009. University of New South Wales Press / Australian National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Foreword by Mary-Louise Williams. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. Oblong: 23 x 25. 9781921410949
Art and Exploration, by Richard Neville. Relying on the locals: Alfred Wallace and indigenous sailing craft. ...
Click here to order
$50

58029
McCANCE ROBB, Andrew
THEORY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE

London. 1952. Charles Griffin & Co. 1st Ed. X, (2), 760 PP with tables and figures, plus 8 plates with 18 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, title in blind on front cover. Lower corner of front cover worn. Spine with a 1 cm tear at foot. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 28.4 x 22.3.
Theory of waves - Displacement, centre of buoyancy, stability - propellers... Shearing force and bending moments...
Click here to order
$60

58275
McCOURT, Rosemary & DONALDSON, Elaine
BEACHPORT - A Southern Port

Mount Gambier, S.A. 1994. South East Book Promotion. Volume No. 12 in the Celebration South East series. (4), 36 PP with 1 facsimile of document, 2 maps, 7 b/w photos and 18 sketches by Debby Rogers. Soft cover, illustrated front. Signature of previous owner on title-page, o/wise fine. 21 x 15. 0646221833
Click here to order
$15

56942
MACDONALD, Barrie
CINDERELLAS OF THE EMPIRE - Towards a history of Kiribati and Tuvalu

Canberra. 1982. A.N.U. Press. 1st Ed. XX, 335 PP with 3 maps. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 15. 0708116167
Early contacts, Christianization, labour trade, Pax Britannica and colonial rule, WWII. From the colony of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands to the nations of Kiribati and Tuvalu.
Click here to order
$85

58129
McKAY, John & COLEMAN, Ron
THE 24-GUN FRIGATE PANDORA 1779

London. 1992. Conway. 1st Ed. in the "Anatomy of the Ship" Series. 128 PP with 17 b/w photos and over 300 perspectives & 3-view drawings. Fp: Photo of stern of the ship model. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 26. 0851775837
Design and building of the ship. Her career up to the shipwreck on the Great Barrier Reef. General arrangements of the ship, hull construction, fittings, masts, sails...
Click here to order
$65

19343
MACKENZIE, Margaret E.
SHIPWRECKS AND MORE SHIPWRECKS

Peterborough. 1974. Author. 4th Ed. (expanded). 190 PP with 3 maps, plus 1 map & 8 pages with 17 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 19 x 12.5. 090947138
Being the historical and authentic account of shipwrecks along the Victorian coast from Cape Otway to Discovery Bay, 1935-1914.
Click here to order
$20

47066
MACLACHLAN, Graham
LE SECRET DES LONGITUDES / THE SECRET OF LONGITUDE

Ancteville, France. 2000. Association Latitude. 1st Ed. 32 (French), 32 (English) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Text in both English & French (top to bottom). 21 x 15. 2903039356
Click here to order
$20

55195
MACMILLAN, Miriam
FAR NORTH WITH CAPTAIN MAC (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1951. NGS. Volume C, No.4, October 1951. Contains article from P. 467 to 513 with 1 map, 14 b/w and 32 colour photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Voyage of the 88-foot schooner Bowdoin to Labrador and Greenland.
Click here to order
$10

38676
McMULLEN, Michael
MULTIHULL SEAMANSHIP

London. 1976. Nautical Publishing. 1st edition of March 1976. 200 PP with 4 tables, 18 graphs and 194 b/w illustrations (maps, photos and sketches). Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing on outside edges, signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 25.2 x 19. 0245527265
Chapter 1: History (Pacific Ocean beginnings, first Western multihulls...). Chapter 2: Design and Construction comparisons...
Click here to order
$15

14864
McSHANE, Gregor (editor)
FROM ARCHANGEL TO NEW ZEALAND - The Diaries of Robert Henry Harding RN, DSM

Hamilton, NZ. 1985. Rimu. 1st Ed. 107 PP with 1 plan, 2 facsimiles of documents and 9 bw photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 21 x 15.3. 0908703058
Eyewitness account of the War of Intervention waged by capitalist countries just out of the Great War, against Bolshevik Russia. The author was on HMS Cicala between April and November 1919, and arrived in New Zealand on HMS Chatham in 1921.
Click here to order
$20

15966
MALLETT, Alan S. & BELL, Andrew M. B.
THE PIRRIE-KYLSANT MOTORSHIPS 1915-1932 - The story of the 111 motorships built for the R.M.S.P. Group between 1915 and 1932

Norfolk, U.K. 1984. Mallett and Bell Publications. 1st Ed. 120 PP with 5 colour illust. and 122 b/w photos, plus 1 folded plan at rear of book. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 20.8 x 14.6. 0950945307
Click here to order
$20

42052
MALLMANN SHOWELL, Jak P.
ENIGMA U-BOATS - Breaking the Code

Shepperton, UK. 2002. Ian Allan Publishing. Reprint of the 2000 original. 192 PP with facsimile of messages and b/w photos. Title page: Conning tower of a type VII U-Boat. FEP: U-Boat under way. REP: U-Boat U53. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 20.7. 0711027641
Development of Enigma, its role during German U-Boat operations, code-breaking work at Bletchley Park. U-Boats boarded.
Click here to order
$30

21462
MARCHANT, Leslie R.
FRANCE AUSTRALE. A Study of French explorations and attempts to found a penal colony and strategic base in south western Australia 1503-1826

Perth. 1982. Artlook Books. 1st Ed. XVI, 384 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 8 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16.2. 0864451040
Click here to order
$80

55992

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 55, No. 4

Greenwich. 1969. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 55, No. 4, November 1969. Editor: Captain T. D. Manning. (2), (II), 355-484 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos), plus 5 b/w plates. Soft cover (front cover soiled). Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 4: Annual Lecture: Some Problems of Cook's Biographer by Professor J.C. Beaglehole. A Commander for the Armada, by Peter O'Malley Pierson. The Panther Affair, by W. E. May. The Bridgewater Flatner, by Alan Shaw. His Majesty's Armed Tender Lady Nelson 1799-1825, by Clifford W. Hawkins...
Click here to order
$20

55868

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 65, No.2

London. 1979. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 65, No. 2, May 1979. (16), (II), 103-196 PP with b/w illustrations. Contains articles: pages 105 to 135 with 14 figures. Soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 17.
Captain Cook Commemoration, by Professor C. C. Lloyd. Captain Cook's Ships, by A. P. McGowan. The principal Scientific Instruments taken on Captain Cook's Voyages of Exploration, 1768-80, by Derek Howse.
Click here to order
$20

48198
MARQUARDT, Karl Heinz
CAPTAIN COOK'S ENDEAVOUR

London. 1995. Conway. 1st Ed in the Anatomy of the Ship Series. 136 PP with 25 photos & 300 line drawings. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 26. 0851776418
An insight into the technicalities of this famous ship. Ideal for ship buffs, historians and modelmakers.
Click here to order
$50

58105
MARTIN, J. H.
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SHIPS

Sydney. 1976. J.W. Books. 1st Australian edition of the Hennerwood Publications original. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: crew setting sails. Eps: Thames barges. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 32.5 x 24. 0907407218
The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...
Click here to order
$15

20860
MATTHEWS, Rupert
EXPLORER

Sydney. 1991. HarperCollins. 1st Ed., in the Eyewitness Guides series. 64 PP with colour illust. Laminated boards. Fine. 28.7 x 22.2. 0732200946
Story of exploration, from the first recorded expeditions to the latest voyages into outer space.
Click here to order
$5

46840
MAYER, S. L. (editor)
THE RISE AND FALL OF IMPERIAL JAPAN

London. 1988. Bison Books. Reprint of the 1984 edition. 256 PP with over 300 b/w and colour illlustrations. Eps: Map Pacific War. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 30.5 x 21.8. 861241428
The tragic & noble history of a gallant people led into misguided wars of expansion.
Click here to order
$30

20338
MEAD, Tom
THE FATAL LIGHTS - Two Strange Tragedies of the Sea

Sydney. 1993. Dolphin Books. 1st Ed. (6), 123, (2 adv.) PP with 1 map, plus 20 pages with 1 map & 23 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 15. 0909089035
Two wrecks: the clipper ship Dunbar in 1857 underneath the Macquarie Lighthouse, and the S.S. Ly-Ee-Moon, in 1886, just under the Green Cape Lighthouse.
Click here to order
$15

35509
MEISTER, Jürg
DIE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY GESTERN, EUTE UND MORGEN (in Marine-Rundschau)

München. 1980. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. Year 77, Issue 6, June 1980. Contains article from P.329 to 343 with 28 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Australian Destroyer Perth). Fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.
The Royal Australian Navy: yesterday, today and tomorrow.
Click here to order
$10

35510
MEISTER, Jürg
DIE SEESTREIKRˇFTE NEUSEELANDS (in Marine-Rundschau)

München. 1980. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. Year 77, Issue 2, February 198O. Contains article from P.85 to 92 with 2 tables and 12 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Dutch Frigate Kortenaer). Fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.
Naval forces of New Zealand: The Royal New Zealand Navy.
Click here to order
$10

19296
METEOROLOGY
THE MARINE OBSERVER'S HANDBOOK

London. 1963. Meteorological Office / H.M.S.O. 8th edition. Publication: M.O.522. VII, 148 with 21 figures and 19 tables, plus 3 folded tables, and 44 pages with 13 figures (21 photos), 15 sea photographs, and 39 cloud photographs. Eps: advertising material. Hard cover, gilt title on spine (faded). Dust jacket has pieces missing top and bottom of spine, o/wise very good. 25 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$15

57539
MICHEL-GASSE
TAHITI 1914: Le Vent de Guerre

Paris. 2009. à la frontière. 1st Ed. 350 PP with 1 plan (Baie de Papeete) and 62 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. French text. New. 22 x 15. 9782918665007
German Fleet off Papeete in September 1914. Attack and shelling of the city by the Gneisenau and the Scharnorst, on the 22nd of September. Attack repelled by the guns of the Zélée, a small French sloop.
Click here to order
$55

57751
MILES, Patricia & FLETCHER, Daina
KATHLEEN DARLING ..., Jack Earl's voyage around the world 1947-48 (in Signals)

Sydney. 2008. Australia National Maritime Museum. Issue No 85, December 2008-February 2009. 48 PP. Contains article from P. 16 to 19 with 4 b/w and 3 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Hokule'a, in 1976). New. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

22741
MILLER, William H.
GERMAN OCEAN LINERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

Wellingborough. 1989. Patrick Stephens. 1st Ed., with foreword by Arnold Kludas, and preface by Frank O. Braynard. 208 PP with b/w & col. illust. (photos, posters..). Fp: Hamburg prior sailing. FEP: 3 German liners at Southampton. REP: Europa at Hamburg. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 31 x 23.5. 0850598907
German liners over 10,000 tons, from Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse of 1897 to the Europa of 1981.
Click here to order
$70

43049
MILLER, William H.
THE LAST BLUE WATER LINERS

London. 1986. Conway Maritime Press. 1st Ed. 224 PP with numerous b/w illust. Fp: The Arcadia at Suva, Fiji. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing, o/wise fine. Fine. 24.5 x 19. 0851774008
A stimulating, factual & nostalgic account of the post-war era of intercontinental liner traffic.
Click here to order
$10

56233
MITCHELL, Chris & DIXON, Geoff (editors)
WWII - 60TH ANNIVERSARY SERIES (in The Australian)

Sydney. 2005. News Limited & Qantas. Special 13-Part Commemorative series. A total of 228 PP with b/w and colour photos. Each issue with pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 30 x 22.
Part 1: The Bomb. Part 2: Battle of Britain. Part 3: Pearl Harbour. Part 4: Stalingrad. Part 5: D-Day. Part 6: Fall of Berlin. Part 7: Australia's War. Part 8: Home Front. Part 9: Singapore. Part 10: El Alamein. Part 11: Battle of the Coral Sea Part 12: Kokoda and New Guinea. Part 13: Peace.
Click here to order
$30

58139
MONDFELD, Wolfram zu
HISTORIC SHIP MODELS

New York. c. 2000. Sterling PublishingCo., Inc. 5th reprint of the 1989 US edition. Translated from the 1977 German original "Historische Schiffsmodelle". 352 PP with over 2500 b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing of outside edges, o/wise a fine copy. 23.7 x 19.3. 0806957336
Click here to order
$30

57574
MOORE, Clive
KANAKA - A History of Melanesian Mackay

Port Moresby. 1985. UPNG Press. 1st Ed. XXVI, 420 PP with 1 figure, 6 graphs, 24 tables, 18 maps & plans and 28 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (rubbed). Name of previous owner at top of title page. Signs of dampness on outside edges and on first and last leaves. An otherwise very good copy. 22.8 x 15.2. 9980680008
The indentured/blackbirded labourers from Melanesia who cut cane in coastal Queensland and were the true founders of the Queensland sugar industry.
Click here to order
$125

38795
MOORE, Mike
DESERT WAR - A Unique Photographic Record of the Desert Rats at War

London. 1991. Penguin Books. 1st Ed. 90 PP with colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 29 x 23. 0140165134
With the 4th Armoured Brigade, to liberate Kuwait.
Click here to order
$10

52708
MORAN, Vivienne
LOST OFF THE COAST- Southern Ocean Shipwreck Trail

Adelaide. 2000. Heritage South Australia. 1st Ed. 45 PP with 1 map, 1 graph and 32 b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 0759010056
Ships lost on the South East coast of South Australia: Port MacDonnell to the Coorong.
Click here to order
$10

10618
MORISON BECK, Emily
SAILOR HISTORIAN - The Best of Samuel Eliot Morison

Boston. 1977. Houghton Mifflin. 1st Ed. XL, (2), 431 PP with 1 music score, 2 pages with sketch plans. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0395254442
On the discovery of America, voyages and sea battles, navy years, studies in American history, reminiscences and adventures.
Click here to order
$10

56784
MORRILL, James
17 YEARS WANDERING AMONG THE ABORIGINALS

Virginia, N.T. 2006. David M. Welch. 1st edition containing the 1864 original "Sketch of a residence among Aboriginals of Northern Queensland". No. 1 in the Australian Aboriginal Culture series. Introduction and additional text by David M. Welch. VIII, 80 PP with 1 location map, 1 map, 2 newspaper clippings, 1 colour and 110 b/w photos by Eric Mjoberg (1918) and from the Alfred Atkinson and James Handley collections (1890). Pictorial soft cover. New. 24 x 17 097750350X
Click here to order
$50

12002
MOSS, Jim
SOUND OF TRUMPETS, History of the Labour Movement in South Australia

Adelaide. 1985. Wakefield Press. 1st Ed. XVII, 454 PP with 23 b/w illust. Fp: 8 hours' march at Victor Harbour. Eps. Hard cover, dj. Fine (mint condition). 22.7 x 16.5. 0949268054
Click here to order
$20

57601
MOUROT, Suzanne & JONES, Paulette
THE GREAT SOUTHLAND - Treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries

Melbourne. 1979. Sun Academy Series. 1st Ed. 80 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner on title page. Very good. 28.5 x 21.5. 0725103345
Over 100 b/w or colour reproductions showing the extensive range of these magnificent collections.
Click here to order
$15

53812
MUCKELROY, Keith
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY

Cambridge. 1978. Cambridge University Press. 1st paperback edition. X, 270 PP with 109 figures (charts, diagrams, maps, sketches and b/w photos). Pictorial soft cover. Front cover with a light crease, o/wise near fine. 24.5 x 17.5. 0521293480
Click here to order
$25

58107
MUCKELROY, Keith (editor)
ARCHAEOLOGY UNDER WATER. An Atlas of the World's Submerged Sites

New York. 1980. McGraw-Hill Books. 1st Ed. 192 PP with maps, charts, diagrams plus bw & colour photos. Title page: Diver inspecting a storage jar. Half-title page: Diver recovering a Roman amphora. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Occasional foxing. Near fine. 28.5 x 22.5. 0070439516
Wrecks & sites (ports & cities) from Scandinavia to Middle America and from 1200 BC to the end of the 19th century.
Click here to order
$25

58261
MURRAY-JONES, Sue & SHEPHERD, Scoresby (editors)
THE 2004 EXPEDITION TO THE ALTHORPE ISLANDS, SOUTH AUSTRALIA (in Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia)

Adelaide. 2005. Royal Society of South Australia. Special Issue - Volume 129, Part 2, 30 November 2005. (2), 85-280 PP with tables, 8 colour photos and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, photos). Soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 17.2.16
Althorpe Island, Investigator Strait (South of Eyre Peninsula), South Australia. 14 papers. Introductory narrative. Geology. Human settlement and lighthouse complex. Conservation. Flora. Fauna. Marine life ...
Click here to order
$35

48732
NAGASAKI
THE RECORDS OF THE ATOMIC BOMBING IN NAGASAKI

Nagasaki. c. 1995. Nagasaki Foundation for the Promotion of Peace. 1st Ed. 64 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. Japanese and English text. Fine. 25.8 x 18.3.
Click here to order
$15

14280
NAPIER, William, GILBERT, John, & HOLLAND, Julian
EASTERN ISLANDS, SOUTHERN SEAS - A History of Discovery and Exploration

London. 1973. Aldus Books / Jupiter Books. Reprint of the 1971 edition. 488 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj (protected). Clear plastic film covering the dust jacket pasted down on endpapers. Very good. 26.7 x 19.5. 490002927
Towards the lands of spice and treasure, by William Napier. Charting the vast Pacific, by John Gilbert. Lands of the Southern Cross, by Julian Holland.
Click here to order
$15

58012
NASH, Mike
INVESTIGATION OF A SURVIVORS CAMP FROM THE SYDNEY COVE SHIPWRECK

Adelaide. 2004. Department of Archaeology / Flinders University. Edition limited to 50 copies. No. 2 in the Maritime Archaeology Monograph and Reports series. (2), 73 PP with 13 figures (drawings, photos and sketches). Pictorial soft cover, clear plastic. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Preservation/Rum Islands, Bass Strait, Tasmania.
Click here to order
$20

21089
NAVEEN, Ron, MONTEATH, Colin, DE ROY, Tui, & JONES, Mark
WILD ICE - Antarctic Journeys

Sydney. 1990. Bay Books. 1st Australian edition. 224 PP with colour illust. throughout. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 23.4. 1826564213
A photographic study of Antarctica's ecosystems.
Click here to order
$10

56654
NAVIGATION
BULLETIN of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses / de l'Association Internationale Permanente des Congrès de Navigation - No. 53

Bruxelles. 1986. P.I.A.N.C. / A.I.P.C.N. No. 53. (2), 178, XII (advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations. Edited by Henri VANDERVELDEN. Pictorial soft covers (lightly rubbed). Faint foxing. Text either French or English (with summary in other language). Fine. 30 x 21.
Issue with 7 technical articles on: Coastal harbours, Water intusion into waterways, River transport in France. ... Breakwaters.
Click here to order
$20

56655
NAVIGATION
BULLETIN of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses / de l'Association Internationale Permanente des Congrès de Navigation - No. 54 & Supplements

Bruxelles. 1986. P.I.A.N.C. / A.I.P.C.N. No. 54. (2), 142, XII (advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations. Supplements: 9 & 12 PP. Edited by Henri VANDERVELDEN. Pictorial soft covers (lightly rubbed). Faint foxing. Text either French or English (with summary in other language). Fine. 30 x 21.
Issue with 9 technical articles on: 8 on precast concrete elements in Port construction. Graving dock in the Port of Palermo. Supplement (French text): Manuel d'entretien des ports, chapitre 3: Voies de circulations et aires d'entreposage. Supplement (French and English): Alphabetical index of technical articles published in the Bulletin of PIANC (Period 1979-1985).
Click here to order
$25

56656
NAVIGATION
BULLETIN of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses / de l'Association Internationale Permanente des Congrès de Navigation - No. 58 & Supplement

Bruxelles. 1987. P.I.A.N.C. / A.I.P.C.N. No. 58. (2), 204, X (advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations. Supplement: (2), 50 PP & Annex (2), A-1 to A-50 PP. Edited by Henri VANDERVELDEN. Pictorial soft covers (lightly rubbed). Faint foxing. Text either French or English (with summary in other language). Fine. 30 x 21.
Issue with 11 technical articles on: most on erosion due to propeller action or use of bow thrusters. Supplement (French text): Prise en compte des phenomenes aleatoires dans le dimensionnement des protections des berges. Annex (English text): Probabilistic calculations for a hypothetical case.
Click here to order
$25

56657
NAVIGATION
BULLETIN of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses / de l'Association Internationale Permanente des Congrès de Navigation - No. 59

Bruxelles. 1987. P.I.A.N.C. / A.I.P.C.N. No. 59. (2), 140, XII (advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations. Edited by Henri VANDERVELDEN. Pictorial soft covers (lightly rubbed). Faint foxing. Text either French or English (with summary in other language). Fine. 30 x 21.
Issue with 8 technical articles on: 3 on marinas (Denmark, France, United Kingdom)... Offshore airport island in Japan...
Click here to order
$20

56658
NAVIGATION
BULLETIN of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses / de l'Association Internationale Permanente des Congrès de Navigation - No. 60

Bruxelles. 1988. P.I.A.N.C. / A.I.P.C.N. No. 60. (2), 170, XII (advertisements) PP with b/w illustrations. Edited by Henri VANDERVELDEN. Pictorial soft covers (lightly rubbed). Faint foxing. Text either French or English (with summary in other language). Fine. 30 x 21.
Issue with 14 technical articles on: 11 of them on ports, trade and waterways in Poland...
Click here to order
$20

57120
NAVY
SEA CLASSICS - Volume 3, No. 2

Canoga Park, California. 1970. Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Vol. 3, No. 2 (March 1970). Edited by Ed. SCHNEPF, Joe MIZRAHI & Jim SCHEETZ. 68 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Staples removed. Very good. 27.7 x 20.7.
Italy's M.A.S., the Battleship killers, by Edward C. Fisher. Windjammer: US Coast Guard Training Ship Eagle. Deep sea duel - Anti submarine war. U-505, Prize of War. The Rising Sun at Midway, by Michael Ainsworth. The Great Harry, by Graham E. Dixey. ...
Click here to order
$5

20783
NAYLER, Geoff
THE SILENT FLEET

Melbourne. c. 1975. Author. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 1 location map & 25 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.
A pictorial record and details of the ships scuttled off Barwon Heads, Southwest of Point Lonsdale (Victoria).
Click here to order
$10

16287
NEALE, Ralph P.
JOLLY DOGS ARE WE - The History of Yachting in Victoria

Melbourne. 1984. Landscape Publications. 1st Ed. VIII, 338 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 14 pages with 11 colour plates. Eps: Bird's eye view of Melbourne & Hobson's Bay. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 21.5. 959087605
Click here to order
$20

56933
NEDLLOYD LINES
NEDLLOYD LINES' NEW BUILDING PROGRAMME 1978/1979

Rotterdam. c. 1978. Nedlloyd Lines B. V. Folder containing: 3 folded sheets each with 4 folds with colour illustrations (cutaways, photos and sketch-plans). 32.8 x 24.
Programme 1978/79 for construction of: two 3-deck, two 4-deck Roll On Roll Off vessels, and 4 Multi-Purpose Carriers.
Click here to order
$15

17667
NEEDHAM, Jack
MODELLING SHIPS IN BOTTLES

London. 1972. Patrick Stephens. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Alan Villiers. 64 PP with 23 line drawings, and 39 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.5. 0850590949
Click here to order
$20

57923
NELSON, Hank
P.O.W. PRISONERS OF WAR - Australians Under Nippon

Sydney. 1985. ABC Enterprises / Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 1 b/w photo, 16 maps and 18 illustrations by Don Moore. Pictorial soft cover. Spine sunned, o/wise fine. 24.5 x 17.2. 0642527369
Based on the ABC Radio series
Click here to order
$15

45541
NICHOLS, Peter
EVOLUTION'S CAPTAIN - The Dark Fate of the Man Who Sailed Darwin Around the World

Sydney. 2003. HarperCollins. 1st Australian edition. (8), 328 PP with 1 map and 7 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.4 x 15.3. 0732274788
Story of Robert FitzRoy, Captain of HMS Beagle, during the voyage of Charles Darwin.
Click here to order
$20

16007
NICHOLSON, I.H.
GAZETTEER OF SYDNEY SHIPPING 1788-1840

Canberra. 1981. Roebuck. 1st Ed. Roebuck Society Publication No.26. X, 217 PP with b/w illust., plans, charts views of coast & paintings. Eps: Map of Australia & Chart of South & Central Pacific Is. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24.5 x 17.5. 0909434182
Geographical index of ports of origin and destination, and places discovered, visited or remarked upon by Sydney shipping.
Click here to order
$20

15212
NOBLE, Capt. John
PORT PHILLIP PANORAMA, A Maritime History

Melbourne. 1975. Hawthorn Press. 1st Ed. (6), 169 PP plus 8 pages with 14 b/w charts & photos & 3 line drawings. FEP: map of Southern portion Port Phillip Bay. REP: Southern portion Port Phillip Bay. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Near fine. 21.6 x 14. 0725601493
The maritime history of Port Phillip, the development of the ports of Melbourne & Geelong.
Click here to order
$20

56627
NORSKE VERITAS
RULES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF STEEL SHIPS - 1971

Oslo. 1971. Det Norske Veritas. Yearly edition. 32, 602 PP with figures and tables. Erratum and 2 supplements loosely inserted. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front board and spine. Slight ageing of paper. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 30 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$30

21201
OBEYESEKERE, Gananath
THE APOTHEOSIS OF CAPTAIN COOK - European Mythmaking in the Pacific

Princeton & Honolulu. c. 1995. Princeton University Press & Bishop Museum Press. 2nd reprint of the 1994 paperback edition (1992 original). XVIII, 251 PP with 14 b/w illust. Fp: Captain James Cook by William Hodges. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Near fine. Fine. 24.2 x 16. 0691036217
The death of Capt. Cook re-examined after studying shipboard journals and logs, kept by the Captain and his officers. (A non-Western culture approach to the explanation of the slaying of a God).
Click here to order
$20

34583
ODGERS, George
NAVY, AUSTRALIA - An Illustrated History

Sydney. 1989. Child & Associates. 4th Ed., of the 1982 original The Royal Australian Navy: an Illustrated History. 232 PP with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Oberon class submarine, HMAS Oxley. Eps: Crest of Australian warships. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Near fine. 31 x 23.5. 0867773901
Illustrated history 1911-1986.
Click here to order
$25

36026
ODGERS, George
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - An Illustrated History

Sydney. 1982. Child & Henry. 1st Ed. 224 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Fp: Submarine. Eps: Crest of Australian warships. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 31.2 x 23.5. 0867772409
Illustrated history 1911-1981.
Click here to order
$20

13372
OLIVER, Phillip & FREEMAN, Desmond
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK - NAVIGATOR, The Story of Captain Cook's First Voyage

Sydney. c.1988. Star Capital & Campbell Group. Reprint. Repaired colour folder in three sections containing photos & facsimiles of documents. Very good. 36.5 x 23.
Published for World Expo, 1988, Brisbane. 1st Section: Portulan chart of the East Indies, letter from Cook to the Admiralty, Cook's instruments. 2nd Section: Endeavour, ship's plan, part of the complement of the Endeavour. 3rd Section: World map of Francesco Rosselli, about 1508. The death of Captain Cook on 14 February, 1779. The Resolution and Discovery in Noutka Sound and on the rear of the 3rd Section: Portrait of James Cook by W. Hodges.
Click here to order
$20

17599
O'MAY, Harry
WRECKS IN TASMANIAN WATERS, 1797-1950

Hobart. c. 1970. T. J. Hughes, Government Printer Tasmania. Reprint ?. Foreword by Amy Rowntree. 209 PP, (V Index), plus 24 pages at rear with 44 b/w photos & 1 folded map at back. Fp: Schooner Mariner, 1925. Red cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.
Comprehensive details of ships wrecked in the treacherous seas around Tasmania.
Click here to order
$20

37318
OSBORNE, Elizabeth
TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER WOMEN AND THE PACIFIC WAR

Canberra. 1997. Aboriginal Studies Press. 1st Ed. XV, 271 PP with 4 maps and 20 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0855753137
Living between 1942 and 1945 on Australia's front line during the Pacific campaigns.
Click here to order
$20

46749
O'SULLIVAN, Patrick
THE LUSITANIA, Unravelling the Mysteries

Staplehurst, UK. 2000. Spellmount. 1st UK edition of the 1998 original published in Ireland. 140 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. As new. 30.5 x 21.4. 1862270864
Click here to order
$30

32943
PAINTER, Gwenda
A DIFFERENT RIVER - River Trade and Development along the Murray Valley Network

Melbourne. 1993. Hyland House. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 1 map, 2 facsimiles and 37 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22 x 17.5. 1875657266
Click here to order
$20

12042
PAINTER, Gwenda
THE RIVER TRADE, Wool & Steamers

Sydney. 1987. Turton & Armstrong. 2nd edition of the 1979 original. VIII, 104 PP with b/w photos from the Godson Collection. Eps: Basin of the Darling, Murrumbidgee & Murray Rivers & their tributaries. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. Oblong: 14.5 x 23.5. 0908031300
River exploration, river trade (development & problems), the ports, competition from the railways, closing years...
Click here to order
$15

15643
PALUKA, Frank
THE THREE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK

Pittsburgh. 1974. Beta Phi Mu. Limited edition. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook No. 10. XIV, 80, (2) PP with 1 portrait and 3 charts. Fp: Captain James Cook, (engraving by J. Basire 1777). Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front cover & spine. Faint foxing. Fine. 21 x 15.5. 0910230102
Click here to order
$15

21665
PARIS, Amiral François-Edmond
LE VOYAGE DE LA FAVORITE - Collection de Bateaux Dessinés d'après Nature, 1830-1831-1832

Paris. 1992. Anthèse. Reprint of the 1832 original, edited by Eric Rieth. 200 PP with 1 colour chart, 30 text illustrations, and 115 colour plates on full page. Fp: View on the Golconde coast, India. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. French text. Oblong: 28.5 x 34.5. 2904420517
Superb colour plates of ethnographic value, describing traditional craft from Senegal, India, Malaysia, Philippines, China, Indonesia, South America...
Click here to order
$230

20812
PARSONS, Ronald
STEAMERS IN THE SOUTH

Adelaide. 1979. Rigby. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise fine. 26.5 x 21.5. 0727008927
A selection of photos from State Archives of South Australia, issues of the Australasian sketches as well as from private collectors.
Click here to order
$10

54710
PASSMORE, Commander W. M.
SOUTH AMERICA PILOT, Part III: comprising the Western Coast of South America from Cabo Tres Montes to Punta Mariato, including Archipiélago de Colon and other Outlying Islands

London. 1968. Hydrographer of the Navy. 5th edition. Advertisement of the 5th edition, by Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie. XII, 660 PP with figures, 67 coastal views and 30 tables, plus 12 plates with maps and 1 folded Index Chart N.P.7. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly faded. Foxing. Very good. 24.7 x 15.
Click here to order
$30

35621
PEARSALL, Ronald
THE ROMANCE OF TRAVEL

New York. 1999. Todtri. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 94 b/w and colour illust. Pictorial (The Matson Navigation Company's Malolo) laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30.2 x 23. 157717156X
Inclues: The Romance of Travel by Sea (P.40-73).
Click here to order
$10

43222
PEASE, Z. W.
THE CATALPA EXPEDITION

Perth. 2002. Hesperian Press. Reprint of the 1897 original published in New Bedford. VI, 134 PP with 12 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.2. 0859053083
Escape of Irish political prisoners from Western Australia on the US whaling ship Catalpa.
Click here to order
$20

57085
PELLICONI, Alberto & CONI, Teresa
PEARLS TO DIVE FOR (in Asian Diver)

Singapore. 1998. Asian Diver Pte Ltd. Vol. 6, No. 5, Feb/March 1998. Contains article P. 27 to 32 with 11 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.7 x 20.8.
Click here to order
$10

49563
PERKINS, John
THE SHIPWRECKS OF PORT ELLIOT 1853-1864

Adelaide. 1988. Society for Underwater Historical Research. 1st Ed. 36 PP with 26 b/w illustrations. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 28.3 x 20.5. 095880060X
Click here to order
$20

50758
PETERSON, Barbara Bennett
THE MING VOYAGES OF CHENG HO (ZHENG HE), 1371-1433 (in The Great Circle - Volume 16, No. 1)

Armidale, NSW. 1994. Australian Association for Maritime History. Volume 16, No. 1. Contains article between P.43 and 51 with 1 map Soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 16.3.
Click here to order
$15

15449
PETROFF, Peter & FERGUSON, John (editors)
SAILING ENDEAVOUR, Including Helpful Extracts from the Journal of James Cook, Navigator

Sydney. 1994. Driza-Bone / Maritime Heritage Press. 1st edition, with introduction by Bruce Stannard. 80 PP with 2 plans & 68 b/w photos by Rod Mcleod. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 1875684050
Pictorial introduction to the world of 18th century square-rigged sailing vessels. Photos taken on the replica of the Endeavour launched in Fremantle in 1994.
Click here to order
$10

34895
PEZZA, Alberto, BONIFACIO, Gaetano, LEFEVRE, Renato, & SCICHILONE, Giuseppe
LE MARINE MILITARI ITALIANE NEL 1848

Roma. 1948. Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare. 1st Ed., Publication No. 6 of the Ufficio Storico. 99 PP. Soft cover. Small chips to the (reinforced) covers. Near fine. Scarce. Italian text. 24 x 16.8.
Reprint of six articles published in issues 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6 of Rivista Marittima, 1948. Navies of Sardignia, Pontifical states, Tuscany, Kingdom of the two Sicily and Venice.
Click here to order
$40

10407
PHELAN, Joseph
THE WHALE HUNTERS, in Pictures

New York. 1969. Time-Life. 1st Ed., in the Spotlight on History series. 52 PP with 10 b/w and 14 colour illustrations (7 on double page, 6 on full page, 1 on half page). Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. Oblong: 20.5 x 20.8.
General history and pictorial description of whaling in the 1820-1850's by the Yankee whalemen.
Click here to order
$10

45132
PHILLIPS, Peter J.
REDGUM & PADDLEWHEELS - Australia's Inland River Trade

Melbourne. 1980. Greenhouse. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Bill Peach. 167 PP with b/w illustrations (sketch-plans, engravings, photos). Eps: Map of the Murray-Darling River System. Cloth cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket sunned. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 28 x 22. 0909104263
The thriving transport industry between 1850 & 1890 on the Murray, Darling & Murrumbidgee Rivers when over 300 paddle-steamers plied them.
Click here to order
$30

17754
PHILLIPS, Valmai, COBERN, Patricia, & HOWARD, Ann
EXPLORING THE MYSTERIOUS SOUTH

Sydney. c. 1990. Bay Books. 1st Ed. 280 PP with b/w & colour illust. Hard cover, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 26.5 x 18.5. 085835912X
The tales of the men who sought new lands and fortunes in the Pacific's uncharted territories.
Click here to order
$10

38677
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas
SAILING YACHT DESIGN

London. 1971. Adlard Coles. 3rd impression of the 2nd edition of 1966 (1951 original). 332, (2 index) PP with over 100 figures & plans, plus 30 pages with 49 b/w plates. Fp: A model being tested in the Stavens Tank, Hoboken, USA. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing spots on outside edges, spine of dust jacket sunned, signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine internally. 25.3 x 19.
Hull forms & types, the keel, stability, ballast, hull & rig, in relation to rating.
Click here to order
$20

58008
PLAYFORD, Phillip
CARPET OF SILVER, The Wreck of the Zuytdorp

Perth. 1996. U.W.A. Press. 1st Ed. XII, 260 PP with 10 maps and 44 b/w illustrations. Title-page: Schelling of the province of Zeeland. Pictorial soft cover. Note to previous owner on preliminary page. Fine. 24.7 x 17.6. 1875560858
History of the Dutch East India Company, story of the Zuytdorp: ship's disappearance, discovery of the wreck, looting its treasure..
Click here to order
$20

55029

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 26, No. 1

Melbourne. 1975. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 26, No. 1, January- March 1975. Edited by A.S. MAYNE & K. R. TRUEMAN. 44 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 1: People and ships in port... It need not have happened (Lady Bird and Champion), by J. Millar.
Click here to order
$10

55030

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 26, No. 2

Melbourne. 1975. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 26, No. 2, April-June 1975. Edited by A.S. MAYNE & K. R. TRUEMAN. 44 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 2: People and ships in port... Sunk within sight of home (Kakariki, Caradale, Iolanthe, Edina), by J. Millar. Wrecked on Lonsdale Reef, by J. Millar.
Click here to order
$10

55031

PORT OF MELBOURNE QUARTERLY - Volume 26, No. 3

Melbourne. 1975. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Vol. 26, No. 3, July-September 1975. Edited by A.S. MAYNE & K. R. TRUEMAN. 44 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.4 x 21.5.
No. 3: People and ships in port... Perils of the Gippsland run, by J. Millar. Char (brown coal briquettes): a thriving export, by J. Leonard.
Click here to order
$10

15724
PORTER, Frances
A SENSE OF HISTORY - A Commemorative Publication for John Cawte Beaglehole, O.M., about James Cook's Landing Sites in New Zealand

Wellington. 1978. E. C. Keating, Government Printer. 1st Ed. Introduction by A. D. McIntosh. (14), 90 PP with 9 b/w illustrations & 1 facsimile of document. Fp: J.C. Beaglehole. Eps: Cook in Queen Charlotte Sound. Cloth cover, title on front cover. Fine. 24.8 x 15.5. 0477010237
Includes a calendar of Cook's movements in New Zealand.
Click here to order
$20

58001
POWLING, J. W.
PORT FAIRY - The First Fifty Years 1837-1887. A Social History

Melbourne. 1980. William Heinemann. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stephen Murray-Smith. XII, 319 PP, plus 16 pages with 29 b/w illustrations. Fp: The grant, to James Atkinson, of the Port Fairy Special Survey (1843). Eps: plan of Port Fairy. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket slightly soiled and with repaired tears. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25 x 15.5. 085561045X
Click here to order
$35

22659
PRICE, Petty Officer Harry
THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 or the Cruise of the H.M.S. Ophir

Exeter. 1980. Webb & Bower. Facsimile edition of the 1901 manuscripts. No pagination. (8), 192 pages of manuscript with delightful watercolours of daily life at sea, ports of call, etc... Fp: Harry Price in uniform. Eps. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 19.7. 0906671108
Being a lower deck account of their Royal Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's voyage around the British Empire.
Click here to order
$5

56643
PRICE, Willard
RIP TIDE IN THE SOUTH SEAS

London. 1936. William Heinemann Ltd. 1st Ed. XIV, 323 PP, plus 48 b/w plates and the frontispice. Fp: Stone money. Eps: map of westerern part of Central Pacific. Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title on spine. Coloured top outside top edge. Occasional foxing. Fine. 22 x 15.
Click here to order
$35

58073
PRICKETT, Nigel
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF NEW ZEALAND SHORE WHALING

Wellington. 2002. Department of Conservation / Te Papa Atawhai. 1st Ed. (6), 151 PP with 34 tables and 111 figures. 2 colour photos "trypots" (Akaroa, NZ, Oct 2004) loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Signed on title page by the author. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0478222084
Click here to order
$70

16208
PRIEBE, Paul D.
MODERN COMMERCIAL SAILING SHIP FUNDAMENTALS

Centreville, Maryland. 1986. Cornell Maritime Press. 1st Ed. XXVI, 230 PP with 28 tables and 113 figures (line drawings, photos). Title spread: 40,000 dwt. O.B.O. with 3 sails. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Foxing spots on top outside edge. Near fine. 23.5 x 16. 0870333402
Evolution of sailing ship technology: research, aerodynamics, hydrodynamics...
Click here to order
$45

53177
PRITCHETT, Robert
RIVER LIFE

London. 1979. Albany Books. 1st Ed. 93 PP with 100 colour photos. Title spread: Hindu pilgrims, Gange river at Benares. Eps: waterfall, Iceland. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 21.7. 0861360400
Click here to order
$10

58165
PUREY-CUST, Captain H.E. & COMBE, Commander J.W. (editors)
AFRICA PILOT. Part II: including the the West coast of Africa, from Rio del Rey to False Bay; the Islands of Ascension and St. Helena; Tristan da Cunha group; Gough, Bouvet and Thompson Islands

London. 1922. Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 7th edition. Advertisement by Rear Admiral F. C. Learmonth. XXIV, 402 PP with figures, plus 2 index charts 7a & 7b, and 26 plates with 2 b/w photos of lighthouses and 68 coastal views. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Inside hinge a little weak, speckling of front cover and spine, occasional foxing, o/wise a very good clean copy 24.3 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$45

16144
QUARM, Roger & WILCOX, Scott
MASTERS OF THE SEA, British Marine Watercolours

Oxford. 1987. Phaidon Press. 1st Ed. 95 PP & Index with 87 b/w & colour paitings. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 28 x 24. 0714824917
Catalogue published for the exhibition: Masters of the Sea. British Marine Watercolours 1650-1930. Watercolours from Alexander through Chambers, Constable, Cooke, Moore, Turner... to Van de Velde.
Click here to order
$20

45084
QUINN, D. B. (editor)
THE HAKLUYT HANDBOOK (in two volumes)

London. 1974. The Hakluyt Society. No. 144 & 145 in the Second series. Volume I: XXVI, 331 PP with 16 b/w illust., plus 1 folded plate (The Edward Wright world map) at the end of book. Fp:Richard Hakluyt's autograph dedicatory letter to Queen Elizabeth. Volume II: XIII, 333-707 PP with 36 b/w illust. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket with a little insect damage and sunned spine. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22.2 x 14.2. 0521202124
Richard Hakluyt, geographer by G.R. Crone. Hakluyt's nautical terms by G.P.B Naish... Hakluyt's use of materials available to him...
Click here to order
$55

22652
RABAN, Jonathan (editor)
THE OXFORD BOOK OF THE SEA

Oxford. 1992. O.U.P. 1st Ed. XVIII, 524 PP. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 019214197X
105 extracts from the acknowledged marine masterpieces in English literature.
Click here to order
$35

36437
RABSON, Stephen & O'DONOGHUE, Kevin
P&O - A FLEET HISTORY

Kendal, U.K. 1988. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 584 PP with 62 colour photos and 1097 b/w illust. (badge, house flag, plans, paintings, photographs...). Fp: Letters Patent of the P&O Armorial Bearings. Endpapers: Advertising material and Fleet lists. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, gilt crest on front cover, dj. Fine. Scarce. 30.5 x 22. 0905617452
Technical and career details of around 930 craft, from the sailing ships of Willcox & Anderson, and the steamers used on the Peninsular Steam service, to units of the Group Fleet of the late 1980s. 57 of the colour photos on the house flags and funnels.
Click here to order
$250

38480
RAHS
COOK: LANDFALL AND THE NEXT EIGHT DAYS (in Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society)

Sydney. 1971. Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume 57, Part 4, December 1971. Contains article by Edgar BEALE between P.287 and 310 with 2 drawings. Card cover. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.3.
Click here to order
$15

57123
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 85, Part 2

Sydney. 1999. Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol.85, Part 2, December 1999. Edited by Geoffrey Sherington & Stephen Garton. (6), 71-180, (2) PP with 2 maps and 3 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.
What brought Lapérouse to Botany Bay, by Robert J. King. The three land excursions of Governor Phillip, by Alan E.J. Andrews. Matthew Flinders and the North Coast of New South Wales, 1799, by Robert James Smith.
Click here to order
$10

57124
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 86, Part 2

Sydney. 2000. Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol.86, Part 2, December 2000. Edited by Geoffrey Sherington & Stephen Garton. (6), 93-226, (4) PP with 2 facsimile of document and 11 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.
Christianity and Free Society 1788-1840, by Brian H. Fletcher. The Governor, the Bushranger and the Premier, by Bede Nairn. The Cobar Incident: Warfare between,Earl Beauchamp, Governor of New South Wales, and Georges Biard d'Aunet, Consul General of France 1899-1900), by Ivan Barko. Preservation of Native Forests: the Contribution of an Australian Woman Scientist (Gretna Weste), by Nessy Allen...
Click here to order
$10

57125
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 88, Part 2

Sydney. 2002. Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol.88, Part 2, December 2002. Edited by Carol Liston, Geoffrey Sherington & Stephen Garton. (6), 115-224, (4) PP with 6 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.
The 'Penal Reformatory' that never was: proposals to establish Borstal training in NSW 1900-1948, by Peter Quinn. The indigenous Australians in Sydney and its environs as seen by French explorers 1802-1831, by Colin Dyer. ...
Click here to order
$10

42514
RAHS
LA PEROUSE AND THE FRENCH MONUMENTS AT BOTANY BAY (in Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Australian Historical Society)

Sydney. 1918. Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume IV, Part VII, 1918. Contains article by Henry SELKIRK between P.329 and 361, plus 6 b/w plates. Fp: Portrait of La Pérouse, by Pigeot. Soft cover. Spine of covers with pieces missing and repaired, staples removed. Ageing and light foxing of paper, first 2 leaves with a small hole (not affecting text), o/wise very good. 20.7 x 13.8
Read before the Society, 28th May 1918.
Click here to order
$25

52219
RAINES, Jim (editor)
SEAWAYS' SHIPS IN SCALE - Volume XI, Numbers 1 to 6

San Jose, Ca. 2000. Seaways Publishing. Vol. XI, Nos 1 / 6. 6 issues 480 PP with b/w illustrations (plans, sketches and photos). Inside covers with 36 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

58245
RAISON, E. T. (Ray)
QUEENSCLIFF AS A FISHING PORT

Point Lonsdale. c. 1990. Queenscliff Historical Publications. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 3 plans and 4 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.2 x 14.6. 0731616715
Click here to order
$10

34380
RAN
ENGINEERING NOTES - Royal Australian Naval College

Melbourne. 1940. T. Rider, Government Printer / Royal Australian Naval College. 1st Ed. 161 PP with 1 table, plus 113 pages with over 230 figures. Quarter bound, gilt title on front cover and spine. Hinges split on 4 centimetres at the head of spine. Small rub at foot of spine. Some foxing, essentially on first and last leaves, o/wise very good. Scarce. 32.2 x 22.
Heat Engines. Reciprocating and Rotary Motion... Boilers... Steam and Feed Water Circuit... The Corrosion of Iron and Steel in ships and Structures... Pumping and Flooding Arrangements.
Click here to order
$80

56873
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1978

Sydney. 1978. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 1, No. 8 to Vol. 2, No.2, New series. Edited by Alan PAYNE. 4 issues for 1978, March, June, October and December. A total of 144 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24 x 18.
Click here to order
$10

56872
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1979

Sydney. 1979. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 2, Nos. 3 to 6, New series. Edited by Alan PAYNE. 4 issues for 1979, March, June, October and December. A total of 172 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24.3 x 18.6.
Click here to order
$10

56868
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1980

Sydney. 1980. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 2, Nos. 7 to 10, New series. Edited by Alan PAYNE & Harry ADLAM. 4 issues for 1980, March, June, October and December. A total of 168 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24.3 x 18.6.
Click here to order
$10

56869
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1983

Sydney. 1983. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 5, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Harry ADLAM & L.J. LIND... 4 issues for 1983, March, June, October and December. A total of 152 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24.3 x 18.6.
Click here to order
$10

56870
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1984

Sydney. 1984. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 6, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by L.J. LIND, L.M. HINCHCLIFFE, ... 4 issues for 1984, March, June, October and December. A total of 124 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24 x 18.
Click here to order
$10

56871
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1985

Sydney. 1985. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 7, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by L.J. LIND, L.M. HINCHCLIFFE, ... 4 issues for 1985, March, June, October and December. A total of 144 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine set. 24 x 18.
Click here to order
$10

56878
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1998

Sydney. 1998. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 19, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Capt. W.F. COOK & Commodore J.B. SNOW. 4 issues for 1998, March, June, October and December. A total of 104 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

56879
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 1999

Sydney. 1999. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 20, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Capt. W.F. COOK & Commodore J.B. SNOW. 4 quarterly issues for 1999. A total of 108 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

56880
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 2000

Sydney. 2000. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 21, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Capt. W.F. COOK & Commodore J.B. SNOW. 4 quarterly issues for 2000. A total of 100 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

56881
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 2001

Sydney. 2001. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 22, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Capt. W.F. COOK & Commodore J.B. SNOW. 4 quarterly issues for 2001. A total of 88 pages with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57152
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 56, 1994

Sydney. 1994. Percival Publishing / The Navy League of Australia. Volume 56, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Geoffrey EVANS & J.C.J. JEPPESEN. 4 issues for a total of 136 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57153
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 57, 1995

Sydney. 1995. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 57, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Ross GILLETT. 4 issues for a total of 136 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57154
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 58, 1996

Sydney. 1996. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 58, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Ross GILLETT. 4 issues for a total of 128 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57155
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 59, 1997

Sydney. 1997. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 59, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Ross GILLETT. 4 issues for a total of 144 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57156
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 60, 1998

Sydney. 1998. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 60, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Ross GILLETT. 4 issues for a total of 128 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57157
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 61, 1999

Sydney. 1999. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 61, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Ross GILLETT & Mark SCHWEIKERT. 4 issues for a total of 136 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57158
RAN
THE NAVY: The Magazine of the Navy League of Australia - Volume 62, 2000

Sydney. 2000. The Navy League of Australia. Volume 62, No. 1 (January-March) to No. 4 (October-December). Edited by Mark SCHWEIKERT. 4 issues for a total of 132 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

57025
RAN
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - 21st Century Warships : Naval Auxiliaries 1911 to 1999 (including Defence Maritime Services)

Sydney. c. 2004. Topmill. Revised edtion. No. 4, in the Royal Australian Navy Profile series. 80 PP with 14 colour and 134 b/w photos, plus 16 pages with 22 colour photos. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27 x 20.5. 1876278721
Click here to order
$15

48601
REDMAYNE, Paul (editor)
TRANSPORT BY SEA

London. 1955. John Murray. Reprint in The Changing Shape of Things series, of the 1950 original. 48 PP. Text by Thomas Insull, with b/w illustrations (engravings, charts, paintings and photos) and duo tone drawings by Hans Schwarz. Hard cover. Spine frayed at head and with small holes at hinges. Faint foxing. Very good. 25.1 x 19.
Click here to order
$15

15727
REED, A.H. & A. W. (editors)
CAPTAIN COOK IN AUSTRALIA - Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in Australia

Wellington. 1969. Reed. Reprint of the 1969 original. 192 PP with b/w illustrations & maps, plus 16 pages with 30 b/w photos, and a large folded map at rear. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5.
Epic voyage of Cook on the East Coast in 1770 and on Van Diemen's Land in 1776 and the voyage of Furneaux in Van Diemen's Land in 1773.
Click here to order
$25

58026
REES, Gareth
TALL SHIPS

London. 1978. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1st Ed., selected and introduced by Gareth Rees. (8), 64 PP with 2 figures, 24 colour and 48 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Light foxing. Very good. Large format: 41.2 x 29. 0714818526
The large deepwater square-riggers of the period after 1870, and the clipper ship era of the 1850s and 1860s. Photographs and paintings (Montague Dawson, Mark Richard Myers, D.G.M. Gardner, Thomas Somerscales...).
Click here to order
$20

58063
REINELT, W. H.
SLIPYARDS AND SAILING SHIPS

Geelong. 1977. Marine History Publication. 1st Ed. No pagination, 16 PP with 10 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Dated and signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 19.5 x 13.
Story of the first patent slip at Hobart and its shipbuilder: Harry Wood.
Click here to order
$20

58065
REINELT, W. H.
WRECK OF THE S.S. RIVERINA

Geelong ?. c.1979. Author. 1st Ed. 19 PP, plus 8 pages with 1 map at centrefold and 6 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Dated and signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.
Click here to order
$20

50928

REVUE D'HISTOIRE MARITIME - NO.1 - LA PERCEE DE L'EUROPE SUR LES OCEANS, Vers 1690 - Vers 1790

Paris. 1997. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st Ed., 300, (4) PP with tables, and over 24 b/w illustrations, plus 4 pages with 5 colour plates. Pictorial soft cover. New. French text. 24 x 15.8. 2840500930
European Nations and the Conquest of the Oceans. 10 papers. Officers of the Royal navies of France and Great Britain, by Michel Vergé-Franceschi... French East India Company, India and French Settlements, the sea, by Jacques Weber... Science and Cartography, by Monique Pelletier...
Click here to order
$55

57063
REYNOLDS, Henry
MACKAY AND THE MELANESIANS (in Australian Heritage)

Brighton, Victoria. 2008. Hallmark Editions Pty Ltd. Issue No. 16, Spring 2009. Contains article between P. 55 and 60 with 3 b/w and 3 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.9 x 21.2.
Blackbirding and Sugar Industry in Northern Queensland.
Click here to order
$15

54321
RGS
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 129 - 1963 (in 4 parts)

London. 1963. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, L. P. Annual edition. Vol. 129, issues Part 1 (March 1963) to Part 4 (December 1963). XLI (advertisements), 602 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 129. Part 1: Charting the coast of Antarctica, by Captain Edwin A. McDonald. Part 2: The evolution of the map of Alexander and Charcot islands, Antarctica, by D. J. H. Searle. The Antarctic Landfall of John Biscoe, 1831, by John Cumpston. Part 3: The Royal Society Expedition to Tristan da Cunha, 1962, by I. G. Gass. Part 4: Hong Kong: Far Eastern Meeting Point, by R. H. Hughes.
Click here to order
$40

54322
RGS
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 130 - 1964 (in 4 parts)

London. 1964. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, L.P. Annual edition. Vol. 130, issues Part 1 (March 1964) to Part 4 (December 1964). XLVI (advertisements), 612 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 130. Part 1: Alexander Smith 's account of the Discovery of east Antarctica, by R. S. Boumphrey. Part 2: Great Britain in Hawaii: the Captain Cook monument, by John Wesley Coulter. Part 4: Cash Cropping and the Fijian Village, by R. Gerard Ward.
Click here to order
$40

54324
RGS
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Volume: 132 - 1966 (in 4 parts)

London. 1966. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, L. P Annual edition. Vol. 132, issues Part 1 (March 1966) to Part 4 (December 1966). L (advertisements), 616 PP, (6 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps (some in colour). Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 132. Part 1: The Welsh Colony in Patagonia, 1865-1885, by E. G. Bowen. Part 2: Climate in the 1960's: World Wind circulation..., by H. H. Lamb. Socotra: Island of Bliss, by P. G. Boxhall. Part 3: Easter Island People, by Peter Beighton. Part 4: A Year with the Russians in Antarctica, by Charles Swithinbank.
Click here to order
$40

54338
RGS
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - VOLUME 144 - 1978 (in 3 parts)

London. 1978. Royal Geographical Society. Edited by KIRWAN, Sir Laurence, and PEEL, Professor R. F. Annual edition. Vol. 144, issues Part 1 (March 1978) to Part 3 (November 1978). XXIV (advertisements), 558 PP, (8 contents), plus plates with b/w photos and maps. Original soft cover. Foxing. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.
Vol. 144. Part 1: The future of Seaports in the European Communities, by J. H. Bird and E. E. Pollock. Part 2: The outlying islands of Macquarie Island, by D. J. Lugg, G. W. Johnstone and B. J. Griffin.
Click here to order
$40

50187
RICHARDS, Rhys
INDIGENOUS BEACHCOMBERS: The case of Tapeooe, a Tahitian Traveller from 1798 to 1812 (in The Great Circle)

Armidale, NSW. 1990. Australian Association for Maritime History. Volume 12, No. 1. Contains article between pages 1 and 14, and page 58 with a map. Soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 16.
Visit to Fiji, Tonga, New Zealand, Australia, Palau, the Philippines, Indonesia and Malaysia while en route to England: 1798-1807.
Click here to order
$20

58183
ROBERTS, Y., BIBROWSKA, Hania, HOUGH, Don, MILES, I. (editors)
MARINE AND COASTAL SPECIAL INVESTIGATION - VICTORIA: Descriptive Report

Melbourne. 1993. Land Conservation Council. 1st Ed., with a foreword by David Scott. X, 354 PP with boxes, tables and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Copy without the 5 maps (back pocket) called for, o/wise near fine. 29.5 x 20.7. 0724192808
Resources report: Atmospheric and Ocean Systems ... Biology ... Marine and Estuarine fish resources ... Defence ... Coastal engineering...
Click here to order
$20

57862
ROBINSON, Neville K.
VILLAGERS AT WAR: some Papua New Guinean experiences in World War II

Canberra. 1979. Australian National University. 1st Ed. Pacific Research Monograph, No. 2. XIX, 223 PP with 7 maps and 17 b/w plates. Fp: map of Papua New Guinea. Pictorial soft cover. Covers rubbed. Name of previous owner on half title page. Light foxing. Very good. 24.2 x 17.3. 0908160291
Click here to order
$30

20505
RODERICK, Colin
JOHN KNATCHBULL, From Quarterdeck to Gallows

Sydney. 1963. Angus and Robertson. 1st Ed. X, 278 PP, plus 16 b/w plates with 20 illustrations and facsimile of documents. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, gilt signature on front cover. Faint watermarks at top edge of first leaves (not affecting text). A very good reading copy. 22 x 14.5.
Includes the Narrative written by himself in Darlinghurst Gaol 23rd January-13th February 1844. Published from the Original Manuscript with retrospect of his life. Commander in the Royal Navy, transported in 1824, jailed for 19 years (7 at Norfolk Island), hanged for murder in 1844.
Click here to order
$10

57877
RONCK, Ronn, PERRY, John W., MARTIN, Kenneth R. & ELLIS, Richard
WHALES AND WHALEMEN: Their Mingled Destinies in Micronesia (in Glimpses of Micronesia & the Western Pacific)

Agana, Guam. 1978. Glimpses of Guam Co. Volume 18, No. 3, 3rd quarter 1978. 72 PP, contains 4 articles pages 18 to 51 with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Whale portrait by Richard Ellis). Fine. 28 x 21.5.
Articles include: Thaaar She Blooooows!, a Chronicle of Whaling in Micronesia. Conflicts of Interest. Let the Natives Come Aboard, Gentle Giants, paintings by Richard Ellis.
Click here to order
$25

35519
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
CHAPEL ON THE CLIFFS

Sydney. c. 1962. Chapel Committee / H.M.A.S. Watson Reprint of the 1961 original. 12 PP with 3 colour and 21 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.4 x 21.3.
The Naval Memorial Chapel of St. George the Martyr at H.M.A.S. Watson, Sydney Australia.
Click here to order
$15

21357
SANDERSON, Ivan J.
FOLLOW THE WHALE

Boston. 1956. Little, Brown & Co. 1st Ed. XXII, (2), 423 PP with tables, 10 maps & charts by author, 16 head pieces and 1 tail piece by F.W. Saunders, and 51 profiles of whales. Eps: Mappemonde with major sperming grounds. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket chipped, rubbed and with sunned spine. Foxing. Very good. 22 x 15.
History of whaling, going back to the time of the first seafarers, Neolithic Man to the American experiences, with the Phoenicians, Basques, Japanese, Norsemen, Indians from Puget Sound, ...
Click here to order
$10

47703
SAVILLE-KENT, W.
THE GREAT BARRIER REEF OF AUSTRALIA; Its Products and Potentialities

Melbourne. 1972. John Currey, O'Neil. Reprint of the 1893 original. XX, 387 PP with 21 b/w illustrations (1 map, 8 photos, figures), plus 1 folded chart of the Great Barrier Reef, XLVIII photo-mezzotype plates, and XVI chromo plates. Fp: Bleached coral specimens from the Great Barrier Reef. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good copy. 34.8 x 27. 859020002
An account of the Corals and Coral Reefs, Pearl and Pearl-Shell, Bêche-de-Mer, other fishing industries, and the Marine Fauna of the Australian Great Barrier region.
Click here to order
$250

32723
SCHLECHTRIEM, Gert
SCHIFFE UND HAFEN, Bilder aus dem Deutschen Schiffahrtsmuseum

Bremen. 1975. Weser-Kurier. 1st Ed. 60 PP with 28 colour illustrations. Eps: Harbour scenes. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. German text. 24.7 x 21.5.
Paintings of ships and harbours in the German Maritime Museum.
Click here to order
$35

51935
SCHLEICHER, Robert
THE MODELER'S MANUAL: Trains, Planes, Ships, Military Vehicles, Cars, Rockets

Radnor, Pe. c. 1985. Childon Books. 2nd reprint of the 1981 original. VIII, 184 PP with 187 figures (drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.8. 0801969972
Click here to order
$25

32797
SCHONKNECHT, R., LUSCH, J. et al. (editors)
SHIPS AND SHIPPING OF TOMORROW

London. 1983. MacGregor Publications. 1st English edition of the 5th German edition of 1983 (original of 1973). 240 PP with 182 figures (b/w & colour illustrations). Eps: Types of ships. Cloth cover, decorated front cover, dj. Dust jacket with closed tears , o/wise fine. 26.5 x 23.5. 0906536014
Evolution of ships: larger, faster, cheaper. New developments in transport & shipping.
Click here to order
$15

43667
SCHRAVER, J., BONEBAKKER, Prof. Ir J. W., Van GUNSTEREN, Dr W. F. & Al (editor
ROTTERDAM DE POORT VAN EUROPA, De Geschiedenis van Haven en Handel van Rotterdam

Rotterdam / Antwerp. 1946. Ad. Donker. 1st Ed. 304 PP with 13 maps, 16 graphs and 17 illustrations, plus 1 folded plates (1 in colour) and 20 pages with 104 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, device on front cover, gilt title on front cover and cloth spine. 4 pages "op de Maas in de Maasstad", tipped in. Occasional foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Near fine. Dutch text. 30.5 x 21.
Rotterdam, port/gateway to Europe.
Click here to order
$30

55194
SCHREIDER, Helen & Frank
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1968. NGS. Volume 133, No.1, January 1968. Contains article from P.1 to 65 with 2 maps and 54 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Empire stretching from Macedonia to the Indus.
Click here to order
$10

57070

SCUBA DIVER (August/September 1992)

Sydney. 1992. Scuba Diver / Yaffa Publishing Group. August/September 1992 issue "Wreck Diving Special". Edited by Cathie HOLLOWAY & Cassie WELSH. 80 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27. 2 x 21.
Scuba sites: Point Lonsdale, Victoria, by David King. Wrecks, by Max Gleeson, Andrew Green, David King, Mark Warwick
Click here to order
$10

57068

SCUBA DIVER (February/March 1990)

Sydney. 1990. Scuba Diver / Yaffa Publishing Group. February/March 1990 issue. Edited by Simon LANE. 80 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27. 2 x 21.
No rest at "Wreck Reef" (wreck of Cato and HMS Porpoise of Matthew Flinders), by Frank Richards. Guam and Saipan, Micronesia.
Click here to order
$10

58299
SEAMANSHIP
Learner's Guide - ABF 533: SHIP KNOWLEDGE MASTER 5

Melbourne. 1997. ANTA / Australian National Training Authority. 1st Ed., September 1997. (8), 229 PP with 81 figures. Soft cover, illustrated front, clear plastic, spiral bound. Fine. 29.7 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$20

32211
SERVER, Lee
THE GOLDEN AGE OF OCEAN LINERS

New York. 1996. Todtri. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 43 b/w and 54 Colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 31.6 x 22.6. 1880908867
Floating Palaces. Life aboard ship. Myth, media and popular culture.
Click here to order
$10

38982
SEXTON, R. T. (compiler)
SHIPS THAT PASSED - A glimpse of South Australian maritime history

Adelaide. 1997. Friends of the South Australian Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. 44 PP with 8 b/w illustrations (head pieces). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 064631467X
The South Australian Colonial Navy: HMCS Protector, by Christine Courtney... Passage by steamer, by Alan Workman.
Click here to order
$20

57582
SHARP, Andrew
ANCIENT VOYAGERS IN POLYNESIA

Auckland. 1969. Longman Paul Ltd. Reprint of the 1963 original. 159 PP with 1 map on double page and 5 figures, plus 8 b/w plates. Eps: Map of the Pacific Area. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with closed tears. Name of previous owner on half title page. Near fine. 22.4 x 14.4.
Settlement of the islands by the Polynesians: achieved by one-way voyagers, blown off course.
Click here to order
$30

53136
SHAW, Lindsey
HMAS ONSLOW, cold war warrior

Sydney. 2005. Australian National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Preface by Mary-Louise Williams and Foreword by Commander John Hodges. 28 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (cut-away at centrefold). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0975142844
Click here to order
$20

51633
SHINEBERG, Dorothy
THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD

Melbourne. 1967. M.U.P. 1st Ed. 299 PP with facsimile of a page of the title page of the Log of the Louisa and 2 maps, plus 12 pages with 22 b/w illustrations. Fp: Andrew Cheyne's plan of the Isle of Pines, 1842. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket plastic protected pasted down on covers. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.
A study of the sandalwood trade in the South West Pacific 1830-1865.
Click here to order
$40

40627
SHIPWRECKS
VICTORIA'S SHIPWRECK DISCOVERY TRAIL

Melbourne. 1992. The Maritime Archaeology Unit / Victoria Archaeological Survey. 1st Ed. Ring folder containing 42 information sheets under plastic sleeves with b/w illustrations (plans, sketches, photos). Large folded flyer and a guide to maritime terminology in front pocket. Plastic folder with illustrated front cover. Fine. 31.4 x 26.
Contains individual sheets on 21 wrecks of the coasts of Victoria and Port Phillip Bay. Includes: SS Blackbird, Casino, Clarence, Coogee... Victoria Tower, SS Wauchope, William Salthouse.
Click here to order
$35

46063
SIMPICH, Frederick
AS 2,000 SHIPS ARE BORN (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1942. N.G.S. Volume LXXXI, No 5, May 1942. Contains article pages 551 to 588 with 34 b/w photos. Soft cover. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5.
Building program for 2000 new tankers, freighters and cargo-passenger ships, by the end of 1943.
Click here to order
$20

57757
SINCLAIR, James
KIAP - Australia's Patrol Officers in Papua New Guinea

Sydney. 1981. Pacific Publications. 1st Ed. 295 PP with b/w photos. Eps: facsimile of patrol reports. Hard cover, device on front cover, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 28.6 x 22.2. 0858070529
Click here to order
$65

57073

SKINDIVING AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Melbourne. c. 1975. Australian Sports Publications. Annual issue. Edited by Barry ANDREWARTHA. 80 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Lower margin of leaf 69/70 chipped. Foxing. Very good. 27.2 x 20.4. 0868950017
Australia: Kangaroo Island, King Island, Solitary Islands, Sydney Harbour... Pacific: New Zealand. Simpson Harbour, PNG. Kapingamarangi atoll, Micronesia
Click here to order
$15

45013
SMITH, Samuel
SAILING WITH FLINDERS - The Journal of Seaman Samuel Smith

Adelaide. 2002. Corkwood Press. 1st edition, with an Introduction by Peter Monteath, and a foreword by Paul Brunton. XII, (2), 86 PP with 1 facsimile of manuscript (title page), 1 map, 1 sketch, 2 coastal views, 3 charts, 3 portraits and 9 engravings. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.4 x 16. 1876247134
A view of the voyage of the Investigator, 1801-1803, from below the deck.
Click here to order
$30

32497
SNELL, Edward
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF EDWARD SNELL - The Illustrated Diary of an Artist, Engineer and Adventurer in the Australian Colonies 1849 to 1859

Sydney. 1988. Angus & Robertson / Library Council of Victoria. Original manuscript edited and introduced for the first time, by Tom Griffiths with assistance from Alan Platt. XLIV, 480 PP with 7 maps, numerous b/w drawings, and 12 colour illustrations (10 of them are plates of insects). All illustrations by the author. Fp: Portrait of Edward Snell (1820-80), pictured in later life. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.7 x 19. 0207155291
Voyage to Australia on the barque Bolton of London, 31st July 1849 (Gravesend) to 30th November 1849 (Adelaide). Return voyage from Melbourne to London on the Norfolk 2nd April 1858 to 18th of June 1858 (Gravesend).
Click here to order
$20

46036
SODENKAMP, R.
SCHEEPSRAMPEN 1945 TOT HEDEN

Amsterdam. 1974. De Boer Maritiem. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 1 chart, 3 maps, 2 facsimile of Salvage Agreement, 3 sketches and 56 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. Dutch text. 25.2 x 18.2. 9022819205
Disasters at sea since 1945.
Click here to order
$10

20912
SOMNER, Graeme
FERRY MALTA - Il - Vapuri ta Ghawdex

London. 1982. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. (2), 42 PP with 36 b/w photos & 1 map in text. Fp: Grand Harbour about 1957. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0905617193
History of the ferry service between Malta and Gozo.
Click here to order
$15

17260
SPATE, O. H. K.
MONOPOLISTS AND FREEBOOTERS

Canberra. 1983. ANUP. 1st Ed. Volume II in the Pacific since Magellan series. XXI, 426 PP with 28 maps/charts & 19 b/w plates. Eps: Map of the Pacific winds & currents. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Near fine. 25 x 17.5. 0708118445
From the Dutch intrusion to the British offensives by Anson. Also included (loosley inserted) is a photocopied article by Oskar Spate (Rediscovering the Pacific) in the September 1988 edition of "The Bulletin".
Click here to order
$75

57074

SPORTDIVING IN AUSTRALIA & THE SOUTH PACIFIC - No. 3

Melbourne. 1987. Mountain, Ocean & Travel Publications. Issue No. 3, August/September 1987. Edited by Barry ANDREWARTHA & Peter STONE. 112 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Covers lightly rubbed. Very good. 27.7 x 21.
Diving under Sargassum Weed, by Rudie H. Kuiter. Dive and Travel show "Oceans 87".
Click here to order
$10

40787
SPROD, Dan
THE USURPER - Jorgen Jorgenson and his turbulent life in Iceland and Van Diemen's Land 1780-1841

Hobart. 2001. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. XIV, 718 PP, plus 8 pages with 9 colour illustratioons (2 of them maps) and 32 pages with 58 b/w illustrations (3 of them maps). Fp: Portrait of Jorgen Jorgenson. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 18.5. 0908528299
Click here to order
$70

52840
STAHL, Paul-Jean, LE GOFF, Rémy et al.
ILS ARRIVENT ! Les Américains en Nouvelle-Calédonie

Nouméa 2002. Commemorative issue La France Australe. 32 PP with 2 maps, facsimile of documents or newspaper clippings, 84 b/w photos and a few period advertisements (some in colour). French text. Fine. 42 x 27
Issue published for the Exhibition "Et arriva le rêve américain". 60th anniversary of the arrival of the US Forces (Task Force 6814 ) in New Caledonia on the12th March 1942.
Click here to order
$20

47655
STANBURY, Myra & GREEN, Jeremy (editors)
LAPEROUSE AND THE LOSS OF THE ASTROLABE AND THE BOUSSOLE (1788): Reports of the 1986 and 1990 investigations of the shipwrecks at Vanikoro, Solomon Islands

Fremantle. 2004. Australian National Centre of Excellence for Maritime Archaeology & AIMA / Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed. Special Publication No. 11. IX, 166 PP with 30 figures (drawings, maps, plans and photos) and hundreds of b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 1876465247
Click here to order
$40

58057
STANIFORTH, Mark, & Mc GONIGLE, Martin
The History and Archaeology of the GAULTOIS SHORE-BASED WHALING STATION in Newfoundland, Canada / Historical Background and Archaeological Survey of BALAENA, a 20th Century Norwegian Whaling Station in Newfoundland, Canada

Adelaide. 2005. Department of Archaeology / Flinders University. Edition limited to 50 copies. No. 6 in the Maritime Archaeology Monograph and Reports series. VI, 32, 14 PP with 26 figures (1 drawing, 4 maps and 21 b/w photos). Pictorial soft cover, clear plastic. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$30

16116
STEGER, W. & SCHURKE, P.
NORTH TO THE POLE

New York. 1987. Times Books. 1st Ed. XII, 339 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 1 map and 27 b/w photos. Hard cover,dj. Faint foxing on outside edges, top of spine slightly frayed. Very good. 24.2 x 16.5. 0812917049
Account of the 1986 Steger International Polar Expedition which left from Ward Hunt Island on 7th March to reach the North Pole on 3rd May.
Click here to order
$15

57711
STEINBERG, Rafael
ISLAND FIGHTING

Alexandria, Virginia. 1981. Time-Life Books. 3rd printing (revised) of the 1978 original. 208 PP with b/w illustrations (16 maps & photos) and colour illustrations (7 paintings by Tom Lea and 8 artworks). Pictorial boards. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. Name of previous owner on half title page, o/wise very good. 29 x 24
Click here to order
$10

15748
STEVEN, Margaret
FIRST IMPRESSIONS, The British Discovery of Australia

London. 1988. British Museum. 1st Ed. 96 PP with b/w & colour illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 22. 0565010662
Catalogue of an exhibition which travelled Australia at the time of its bicentennial. European exploration of the Pacific, the voyage of the Endeavour, ...
Click here to order
$15

55451
STEVENSON, R. L.
TRAVELS WITH ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON - 3 Volumes set: AN INLAND VOYAGE - ACROSS THE PLAINS - IN THE SOUTH SEAS

London. 2004. The Folio Society. 1st Ed., with minor emendations of the 1911-12 Swanston edition. Introduction by Richard Holmes, and Illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. An Inland Voyage and other Europeans Tales: XXXII, 238 PP, plus 8 b/w illustrations. Across the Plains and Travels from Scotland to California: VIII, 219 PP, plus 8 b/w illustrations. In the South Seas, being an account of experiences and observations in the Marquesas, Puamotus and Gilbert Islands in the course of two cruises on the Yacht Casco (1888) and the Schooner Equator (1889): X, 373 PP, plus 8 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title and design by the artist blocked on front cover and spine. Slip case. New. 21.3 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$100

57703
STEWART, I. G.
THE SHIPS THAT SERVE NEW ZEALAND, Volume 1: British and European Line

Wellington. 1964. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1st Ed. 255 PP with 156 b/w illustrations, plus 12 pages with 17 colour illust. FEP: Routes of vessels engaged in NZ, UK, Europe trade. REP: Mediterranean, North Sea & the Channel. Hard cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise fine. 24.7 x 19.3.
Click here to order
$45

58036
STONE, Peter & LONEY, Jack
HIGH & DRY, Visible Wrecks and Wreckage in Australian Waters

Newtown, Vic. 1983. Neptune Press. 1st Ed. No. 2 in the Neptune's Coast Watch series. 68 PP with 2 maps & 79 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Dated and signed by Jack Loney on title page. Fine. Oblong: 19.8 x 22.5. 0949583189
From the wreck of the French barque "Adolphe" off Newcastle breakwater, to the steamer "Windsor".
Click here to order
$20

46116
STOW, Jefferson Pickman
THE VOYAGE OF THE FORLORN HOPE, from Escape Cliffs to Champion Bay 1865. With the Author's Account of the First Northern Territory Settlement & of the Condition of Western Australia

Adelaide. 1981. Sullivan's Cove. 1st edition, limited to 375 copies plus X deluxe numbered copies, No. VII / X. XII, 120 PP on Art paper with 1 chart on double page. Fp: The stockade at Escape Cliffs 1865 (pen and wash sketch by Stephen King junior). Full morocco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, gilt title on spine. Spine lightly sunned. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. Scarce. 32 x 20.
Click here to order
$400

37650
STUART, Richard H.
THE PICTORIAL STORY OF SHIPS

London. 1977. New English Library. 1st Ed. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Near fine. Large format: 34.5 x 24.5. 450034305
Early ships. Compasses... Figureheads... Waghenaer and charting... Nuclear ships and submarines.
Click here to order
$20

15459
SWENSON, Eric
THE SOUTH SEA SHILLING, Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N.

Sydney. 1965. Angus & Robertson. 1st Australian edition (Juvenile). 224 PP with 1 map, 28 head-pieces, 15 tail-pieces, 7 full-page & 5 other illustrations by Charles Daugherty. Eps: World map showing voyages of Cook. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Ex-library copy (4 discard stamps & damaged rear endpaper). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 24 x 15.5.
Cook's career from apprenticeship as a haberdasher's assistant to his death on the beach in Hawaii.
Click here to order
$5

58100
SYDENHAM, G. F.
NOTES ON THE OTWAY

Geelong. 1987. Jack Loney. 1st Ed., with annotations by Jack Loney. 36 PP with 2 maps and 42 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 17.2 0909191360
Click here to order
$15

58170
TAYLOR, Roger C.
GOOD BOATS

Camden, Maine. 1977. International Marine Publishing. 1st Ed. X, 214 PP with sets of plans and b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 22. 0877420769
36 boats.
Click here to order
$25

57772
THOMAS, Nicholas
COOK'S SITES

Sydney. 2006. Historic Houses Trust. 1st Ed. Introduction by Susan Hunt. 16 PP with 2 b/w and 10 colour photos, by Mark Adams. Soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
Exhibition held August 2005 to June 2006 at the Museum of Sydney and National Library of Australia. Significant places visited by Captain Cook, in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific.
Click here to order
$10

30644
THOMAS, Stephen D.
THE LAST NAVIGATOR

New York. 1987. Henry Holt & Co. 1st US edition. (12), 308 PP with 1 map on double pages and 18 sketch-maps & drawings, plus 8 pages with 14 colour photos. Title spread: sky and stars. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. List of text illustrations added by previous owner. Near fine. 23.5 x 16. 0805000968
Part adventure story, part traveller's tale and serious scientific inquiry.
Click here to order
$20

48093
THOMPSON, Liz
SISSANO 'S LEGENDARY CANOES (in Paradise)

Port Moresby. 1987. Air Niugini. Issue No. 60, January 1987. 38 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Contains article between P.5 and 7 with 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28.5 x 21.
Sissano Lagoon, West Sepik Province.
Click here to order
$10

40405
THORNTON, R. H.
BRITISH SHIPPING

Cambridge. 1959. University Press. 2nd edition of the 1939 original, in the English Institutions series. VIII, 274 PP, plus 16 pages with 25 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Discreet stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 20.4 x 13.5.
Historical survey of the British Mercantile Marine, from the arrival of steam. Developments since 1946, effects of war and the cold war. Different types of ships for different types of trade.
Click here to order
$20

15857
THORSOE, Soren & CROWDY, Michael
OVE SKOU, Copenhagen

Kendal, UK. 1982. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 44 PP with 60 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21 x 15. 0905617185
Brief history & fleet details.
Click here to order
$15

45699
THROCKMORTON, Peter
DIVING FOR TREASURE

London. 1977. Thames & Hudson. 1st UK Ed. 136 PP with 126 b/w & 10 colour illustrations Hard cover, cloth spine, dj (chipped). Near fine. 24.8 x 22.4.
Introduction to underwater archaeology: treasures such as jade, pieces of silver, etc..
Click here to order
$10

10229
THROWER, Norman J. W. (Editor)
THE THREE VOYAGES OF EDMOND HALLEY IN THE PARAMORE 1698-1701 (in two Volumes)

Glasgow. 1981. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, Volume 156 & 157. Vol. I: 392 PP, plus 14 pages with b/w. Fp: Edmond Halley (1657-1742). Vol. II: 3 folded charts in Portfolio. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.5 x 14. 0904180026
Halley's first two voyages were to test his geomagnetical theories and the third voyage to investigate tidal phenomena.
Click here to order
$30

57178
TILEY, Robert
THE MERMAID TREE. How a tiny unknown ship opened Australia's north and west to development, dreams and disappointment

Sydney. 2006. ABC. 1st Ed. XX, 298 PP with 2 tail pieces and 3 head pieces (sketch of HMC Mermaid), 1 chart, 26 maps, and b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on title page. New. 23.5 x 15. 0733317014
Click here to order
$45

21475
TOGHILL, Jeff
GHOST PORTS OF AUSTRALIA

Melbourne. 1984. Macmillan. 1st Ed. VI, 186 PP with b/w illust. (maps, plans & photos). Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 28 x 22.4. 0333380673
The forgotten stories of over 40 ghost ports dotting the seaboard and riverbanks of Australia.
Click here to order
$35

50290
TOGHILL, Jeff
KNOTS & SPLICES

Sydney. 1986. Reed. Reprint of the 1979 original. 64 PP with b/w illustrations (2 drawings and 142 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 11.4 x 18.5. 0730101339
Click here to order
$5

58111
TUCK, James A. & GRENIER, Robert
RED BAY, LABRADOR - World Whaling Capital A.D. 1550-1600

St John's, Newfoundland. 1989. Atlantic Archaeology Ltd. 1st Ed. (4), 68 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Inside front cover: map in colour Newfoundland. Inside back cover: map in colour of Eastern North Atlantic Ocean. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 28. 092048008
Click here to order
$15

58156
TUPPER, Eric
INTRODUCTION TO NAVAL ARCHITECTURE

Oxford. 2001. Butterworth-Heinemann. Reprint of the revised reprint of 2000 of the 3rd edition of 1996. X, 361 PP with tables and over 158 figures. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine (mint condition). 23.2 x 15.5. 0750625295
Click here to order
$45

58019
UNDERHILL, Harold A.
MASTING AND RIGGING - The Clipper Ship & Ocean Carrier

Glasgow. 1949. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Reprint of the 1946 original. X, (2), 300 PP with 22 tables, 178 figures and 50 plates, plus 1 large folded plate (No. 51). Fp: Ship "Mount Stewart". Original cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Spine sunned and with a 1 cm tear at head of back hinge. Ageing of paper around the edges, occasional foxing. Original frontispiece pasted down on a "new" page. Complete. Very good copy. 24.8 x 18.5.
With authentic plans, working drawings and details of the nineteenth and twentieth century sailing ship.
Click here to order
$50

15941
UNION STEAM SHIP
HISTORY OF UNION STEAM SHIP COMPANY OF NEW ZEALAND LIMITED 1875-1940

Wellington. 1940. Union Steam Ship Company. 1st Ed. 56 PP with b/w photos of ships, their captains & their shipowner. Verso of half-title page: Armorial Bearings (in colour). Hard cover, gilt-engraved front board (lightly soiled). Very good. Scarce. 25 x 18.7.
A company of world-wide importance which was founded and managed in New Zealand. Issued in commemoration of the centenary of British settlement in New Zealand, 1940.
Click here to order
$60

45037
Van DAM, W.
TE ROER EN TE WAAK

Baarn. 1946. Bosch & Keuning N.V. 1st Ed. 259 PP with 1 map, and 56 figures, plus 2 folded plates (1 world map, 1 ship's plans) and 24 pages with 50 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, cloth spine. Corners of covers rubbed. Slight ageing of paper. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. Dutch text. 24.8 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$20

17055
VAN DER POST, Joost & DORLEIJN, Peter
'EN WEND HET ROER GEZWIND...'

Amsterdam. 1984. De Boer Maritiem. 1st Ed. 132 PP with 55 b/w illustrations (drawings, plans & sketches). Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. Dutch text. 28 x 20.5. 9022818543
Fishing vessels, evolution and changes. Material, equipment, fishing gear and technology.
Click here to order
$30

51005
VAN HILLE, Jean-Marc
LES VICISSITUDES D'UN MARIN PROVENCAL, LE CONTRE-AMIRAL JEAN-GASPARD VENCE (1747-1808)

Paris. 1998. Service Historique de la Marine. 1st Ed., with a preface by contre-amiral François Caron. VIII, 86 PP with 2 facsimile of documents ands b/w illustrations (4 photos and 17 engravings). Soft cover. French text. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 2110911360
Click here to order
$30

56832
VEALE, Lionel
THE FINAL MISSIONS. COASTWATCHERS AT WAR IN NEW GUINEA. His 6th Mission

Gold Coast. 2005. Author. 1st Ed. 304 PP with 4 maps, 30 drawings (8 tail pieces, 20 headpieces), 30 b/w photos (including 10 portraits). Eps: Map of New Guinea. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. New. 25 x 15.7. 0957738528
Click here to order
$45

21321
VENABLES, Bernard
BALEIA ! BALEIA ! Whale Hunters of the Azores

New York. 1969. Alfred A. Knopf. 1st US Ed. XII, 204, (4) PP with b/w illust. by the author (2 maps and 28 pen & ink drawings), plus XVI plates with 23 b/w photos. Decorated cloth cover & spine, dj. Fine. 21.8 x 14.6.
The survival in the late 1960's of the daring primitive techniques of New England's famous whalers.
Click here to order
$25

54498
VETH, Peter, SUTTON, Peter & NEALE, Margo (editors)
STRANGERS ON THE SHORE: Early Coastal Contacts in Australia

Canberra. 2008. National Museum of Australia Press. 1st Ed. XII, 236 PP with 57 b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.7 x 17. 9781876944636
Strangers and servants of the Company: The United East India Company and the Dutch Voyages to Australia, by Colin Sheehan... French strangers on Tasmanian shores, by John Mulvaney... Pre-Macassans at Dholtji, by Ian S. McIntosh... Harvesting the Memory: open beaches in Makassar and Arnhem Land, by Campbell Macknight.
Click here to order
$40

16009
VOGEL, Leo F.
ANCHOR WATCH

Fairfield, Wash. 1983. Ye Galleon. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 39 b/w photos of ships and places visited. Fp: Photo of author. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 25 x 17. 0877703019
A voyage between Puget Sound, Japan & North China in the 1930's by a farm boy, turned seaman.
Click here to order
$15

55887
WALDING, Murray
SURF-O-RAMA: Treasures of Australian Surfing

Melbourne. 2008. The Miegunyah Press. 1st Ed. No. 105 in the 2nd numbered series of the Miegunyah volumes. XVI, 237, (3) PP with hundreds of b/w or colour illustrations (magazines, memorabilia, photos, posters...). Pictorial stiff cover. New. 27.6 x 25. 9780522854961
Click here to order
$45

38383
WALL, Robert
OCEAN LINERS

London. 1978. Collins. Reprint of the 1977 original. 256 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Fp: poster of 1929 of the Statendam III. Hard cover, dj. Renewed endpapers. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 30 x 23. 0002116103
The rise and fall of the ocean liner and its final capitulation to the aeroplane.
Click here to order
$10

35694
WARNER, Oliver
GREAT SEA BATTLES

London. 1970. Spring Books / Hamlyn. 2nd impression of the 1968 edition (1963 original). 304 PP with 48 colour and 398 bw illust. (maps, charts, paintings, photos ..). Fp: Paul Jones in the Bonhomme Richard engaged with Pearson in the Serapis at the Battle of Flamborough Head. Illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Few foxing spots on endpapers. Near fine. 32.2 x 24.8. 0600016501
From the Battle of Lepanto in 1571 to the Battle of Leyte Gulf in 1944.
Click here to order
$10

57292

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume III (Nos. II, III, IV), 1966

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1966. The Naval Records Club. Volume III, 3 quarterly issues No. II, (Spring 1966), No. III (Summer 1966) & No. IV (Fall 1966). Edited by Edward C. FISHER & Allan C. HARRIS. Pages 119 to 342. A total of 332 pages with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$25

57293

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume IX, No. 1 1972

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1972. The Naval Records Club. Volume IX, issue No. 1 (March 1972. Edited by Edward C. FISHER & Allan C. HARRIS. 98 PP with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos), plus 1 large folded plate. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$10

57294

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XI, No. 2 1974

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1974. The Naval Records Club. Volume XI, issue No. 2 - 1974. Edited by Edward C. FISHER & Allan C. HARRIS. 100 pages. 113-212 PP with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$10

57296

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XVI, No. 1, 1979

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1979. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XVI, issue No. 1 - 1979. Edited by Edward C. FISHER, Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. 90 PP with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos), plus folded plan at centrefold. Pictorial soft cover in colour. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.5.
Development of the "A Class" cruisers in the Imperial Japanese Navy (Part II), by Dr. E. Lacroix. R.F.A. Engadine, by Joseph D. Fama ...
Click here to order
$10

57297

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XVI, No. 3, 1979

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1979. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XVI, issue No. 3 - 1979. Edited by Edward C. FISHER, Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. 195-290 PP with b/w illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover in colour. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.5.
U.S.N.'s Flight Deck Cruiser, by Alan D. Zimm. H.M.S. Invincible CAH-01, by I. A. Sturton.
Click here to order
$10

57298

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XVIII, No. 1, 1981

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1981. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XVIII, issue No. 1 - 1981. Edited by Edward C. FISHER, Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. 96 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos), plus large folded plate at centrefold. Pictorial soft cover in colour. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.5.
U.S. Navy Shipbuilding Budgets, 1980-81. The development of the "A Class" Cruisers in the Imperial Japanese Navy (Part IV), by Dr. E. Lacroix.
Click here to order
$5

57299

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XVIII, No. 4, 1981

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1981. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XVIII, issue No. 4 - 1981. Edited by Edward C. FISHER, Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. 307-402 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos), plus large folded plate at centrefold. Pictorial soft cover in colour. Occasional foxing. Very good. 28 x 21.5.
The development of the "A Class" Cruisers in the Imperial Japanese Navy (Part V), by Dr. E. Lacroix
Click here to order
$5

57295

WARSHIP INTERNATIONAL - Volume XXXVI, 1999

Toledo, Ohio, USA. 1999. INRO / International Naval Research Organization. Volume XXXVI, 4 quarterly issues No. 1 (March, 1999) to No. 4 (December, 1999). Edited by Allan C. HARRIS & Christopher C. WRIGHT. A total of 430 pages with b/w and colour illustrations (sketches, plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 28 x 21.7.
Click here to order
$30

34243

WARSHIP No. 7 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1978. Conway. Issue No. 7, July 1978. Edited by Antony Preston. Pages 145 to 216 with tables, maps & plans, and 51 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Few foxing spots on covers, o/wise fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851771424
"Capitani Romani", design and construction, by Elio Ando. Japanese B Type Submarine at war, by Pierre Hervieux...
Click here to order
$15

34255

WARSHIP No. 23 - A Quarterly Journal of Warship History

London. 1982. Conway. Issue No. 23, July 1982. Edited by John Roberts. 169-240 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 57 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772285
The bad weather flotilla, by Prezemyslaw Budzbon & Boris Lemachko. AgaKi and Kaga, by Hans Lengerer. Amphibious Command Ship by Norman Polmar & John J Patrick.
Click here to order
$15

34256

WARSHIP No. 24 (A Quarterly Journal of Warship History)

London. 1982. Conway. Issue No. 24, October 1982. Edited by John Roberts. 241-312 PP with tables, maps & plans, and 68 b/w photos. Pictoral soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772293
Lesser known warships of the Kriegsmarine - the Light Cruiser "Nürnberg" by M J Whitley. The first submarines for the Royal Navy, by Michael Wilson...
Click here to order
$15

20453
WARWICK, Mark
CLIPPERS (in Sportdiving in Australia & the South Pacific)

Melbourne. 1993. Mountain, Ocean & Travel Publications. No. 37, April/May 1993. Includes article from P.96 to 103 with 2 maps & 8 bw photos. Pict. soft cover. New. 27.5 x 21.
The clipper ship saga.
Click here to order
$15

58028
WELCH, Major J. H.
QUARANTINE STATION POINT NEPEAN, PORTSEA

Sorrento, Victoria. 1986. Nepean Historical Society. Reprint of the 1968 original. 12 PP. Soft cover. Near fine. 20.5 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$10

57704
WESTHORP, Christopher (editor)
VJ DAY IN PHOTOGRAPHS - 50th Anniversary

London. 1995. Salamander Book. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 100 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 21.5. 0861017951
Click here to order
$10

45897
WEXHAM, Brian
SHIPWRECKS OF THE WESTERN CAPE

Cape, South Africa. c. 1985. Howard Timmins. 1st Ed. 124 PP with 1 map on double page, 1 chart, b/w and colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 24. 0869782517
HMS Sceptre, 1799. Birkenhead, 1852...
Click here to order
$70

58175
WHITE, Colin (editor)
THE NELSON COMPANION

London. 1997. Bramley Books. Reprint of the 1995 original. XIV, 228 PP with 102 b/w illust., plus 8 pages with 13 colour photos. FEP: A first World War souvenir handkerchief attempting to invoke the spirit of Nelson. REP: HMS Victory during the great restoration of 1922 to 1927. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 24.8 x 17.5. 1858337658
Click here to order
$20

58126
WICKING, T. A.
THE WRECK OF FAWKNER'S "ENTERPRISE" ?, with a note by E. D. Gill on the radiocarbon dating of wreck timber

Warrnambool. 1983. The Osburne Group / Flagstaff Hill. 1st Ed. 2-26, (3 index) PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 27 x 21. 0959375608
Click here to order
$15

42542
WICKMAN, Victor, BOFFA, Charles & CARUANA, Joseph
MARITIME MALTA - Some 19th & 20th Century Wartime Aspects

Vittoriosa, Malta. 1996. The Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. 49 PP, plus 3 b/w plates. Soft cover. Fine. 29.2 x 21.
Proceedings of seminar held by the Friends of the Maritime Museum (Hbieb tal-Muzew Marittimu) in July 1996. The Crimean War and Malta. The Grand Harbour, with special reference to World War II. Operazione Malta Due (attack with Explosive Boats) 26th July 1941.
Click here to order
$20

16766
WILCOX, L. A.
MR. PEPYS' NAVY

London. 1966. G. Bell & Sons. 1st Ed. X, 189 PP with 74 b/w illustrations by the author. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Small chips to the dust jacket, foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 25.2 x 15.8.
A reconstruction of the day-to-day administration of the Navy, from the passages in his diary dealing with naval affairs.
Click here to order
$25

57975
WILLIAMS, Captain Sir John
SO ENDS THIS DAY - An Autobiography

Melbourne. 1981. Globe Press. 1st Ed. (12), 226, (6 index) PP, plus 32 pages with 60 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Light foxing. Dedicatory note to previous owner on half title page, dated and signed by the author. Fine. 24.2 x 15.8. 095936711X
He started before the mast on sailing ships, migrated to Australia where he worked for the ports of Townsville & Melbourne. Marine salvage, Chairman of the Australian Coastal Shipping Commission, Australian National Line.
Click here to order
$45

39364
WILLIAMS, David L.
SEA TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT

London. 1988. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 128 PP with tables, sketches, maps, and 61 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18.4 x 11.8. 0711017735
Click here to order
$10

58067
WILLIAMS, Desmond S.
CORAMBA - The Ship the Sea Swallowed

Melbourne. 1984. Author. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. VIII, 100 PP with 19 b/w illustrations (including 2 maps) and 1 folded plan "general arrangement". Pictorial soft cover. Note to previous owner on title page, dated and signed by the author. Near fine. 21.4 x 13.6.
The T.S.S. Coramba which foundered on 30th November, 1934, off Phillip Island.
Click here to order
$40

31696
WILLIAMS, Glyndwr
THE GREAT SOUTH SEA: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750

New Haven, USA. 1997. Yale University Press. 1st Ed. XV, 300 PP with 4 maps and 42 b/w illust. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0300072449
The world encompassed: Drake and his Successors. Dampier's explorations and writings... Anson's circumnavigation.
Click here to order
$30

21331
WILLIAMS, Harold (editor)
ONE WHALING FAMILY

Boston. 1964. Houghton Mifflin. 1st printing. XII, 402 PP, plus 8 pages with 15 b/w illust. Eps: Map of Sea of Okhotsk & Bering Sea. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 21.8 x 15.
The William family saga. In 1858, Eliza sailed with her husband and gave birth at sea to a boy who later became a whaler and to a girl who married the whalebone king. Contains the diary of Eliza and the accounts of 32 whaling ships wrecked on the pack ice of the Arctic. Includes the first voyage of the son as a junior officer.
Click here to order
$15

20974
WILLIAMS, Robyn
MAN OF FLOWERS: ... legacy of Joseph Banks (in Australian Way)

Sydney. 1993. Qantas. Issue of August 1993. Contains article P. 53 to 55 with 8 colour illustrations (1 portrait and 8 Banksia). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

58088
WILTSHIRE, J. G.
WILLIAM DUTTON and the Sealing and Whaling Industries

Portland. 1976. E. Davis & Sons. 1st edition, section Two in "A People's History of Portland and District" series. 52 PP with 132 b/w illustrations. Library binding. Hard cover, illustrated front board, gilt title on cloth spine. Ex library copy with stamps on endpapers and the verso of title page. Very good. 21.6 x 13.6.
Click here to order
$20

57627
WITHEY, Lynne
VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY, Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific

London. 1988. Hutchinson. 1st UK edition. 512 PP with 36 b/w illustrations. Eps: Mappemonde with Voyages of Captain James Cook. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24.2 x 16. 0091736021
Account of the last great age of European sea exploration, making use of the fragments of oral traditions, collected by early missionaries and anthropologists as well as the discoverers' notes.
Click here to order
$20

41161
WRIGHT, Derrick
A HELL OF A WAY TO DIE - Tarawa Atoll 20-23 November 1943

London. 1996. Windrow & Greene. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 9 maps, plus 32 pages with 57 b/w illusrations (12 drawings by Kerr Eby and 45 photos). Title page: Ebb Tide, charcoal drawing by Kerr Eby. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16. 1859150284
3301 US Marine casualties.
Click here to order
$20

57098
WSS
MARINE NEWS - Journal of the World Ship Society - Volumes XXIV, XXV & XXVI

Kendal. 1970, 1971 & 1972. The World Ship Society. Vol. XXIV, Nos. 4, 6, 7 & 8 (1970), Vol. XXV, Nos. 1 to 12 (1971) & Vol. XXVI, Nos 1 to 12 (1972). Edited by Michael CROWDY. 28 issues for a total of 1082 PP with b/w illustrations. Bound copies retaining original wrappers. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Very good. 22 x 14.
Click here to order
$40

57102
WSS
MARINE NEWS - Journal of the World Ship Society - Volumes XXXIII & XXXIV

Kendal. 1979 & 1980. The World Ship Society. Vol. XXXIII, Nos. 1 to 12 (1979) & Vol. XXXIV, Nos 1 to 6 (1980). Edited by Michael CROWDY. 18 issues for a total of 872 PP with b/w illustrations. Bound copies retaining original wrappers. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Very good. 22 x 14.
Click here to order
$30

46493
WYCHERLEY, George
BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC

Indianapolis. 1928. The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1st Ed. (14), 444 PP, plus 32 b/w plates. Fp: Captain William Dampier. FEP: Map of America. REP: Map of the East Indies. Cloth cover. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 23.7 x 16.
Of the Bold English Buccaneers, Pirates, Privateers & Gentlemam adventurers...
Click here to order
$55

58089
WYND, Ian
BALLA - WEIN. A history of the Shire of Bellarine

Drysdale, Vic. 1988. Shire of Bellarine. 1st Ed. XI, 200 PP with b/w illustrations (maps & plans, engravings & paintings, photos). Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 29.8 x 21.2. 0959728120
Click here to order
$45

57432
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 105, 1953

London. 1953. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 59th year of publication. Volume 105, No. 2530 (January 1953) to No. 2541 (December 1953). 12 issues: 548, (726 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57433
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 106, 1954

London. 1954. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 60th year of publication. Volume 106, No. 2542 (January 1954) to No. 2553 (December 1954). 12 issues: 560, (742 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57434
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 107, 1955

London. 1955. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 61st year of publication. Volume 107, No. 2554 (January 1955) to No. 2565 (December 1955). 12 issues: 542, (776 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57435
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 108, 1956

London. 1956. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 62nd year of publication. Volume 108, No. 2566 (January 1956) to No. 2576 (December 1956). 11 issues (No. 2568 covers March and April 1956): 486, (712 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and 7 of the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57436
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 109, 1957

London. 1957. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 63rd year of publication. Edited by Group Captain E. F. Haylock (as of October 1957). Volume 109, No. 2577 (January 1957) to No. 2588 (December 1957). 12 issues: 556, (772 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and 9 of the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

57437
[YACHTING]
YACHTING WORLD, Power and Sail - Volume 110, 1958

London. 1958. Yachting World / Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 64th year of publication. Edited by Group Captain E. F. Haylock. Volume 110, No. 2589 (January 1958) to No. 2600 (December 1958). 12 issues: 544, (856 Advertisements) PP with b/w and colour illustrations and 9 of the monthly folded "Design Supplement". Pictorial soft cover. Some of the covers and spines rubbed and chipped. Occasional foxing. Very good set. 29.5 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$50

58210
YAMASHITA, Michael
ZHENG HE - Tracing the Epic Voyages of China's Greatest Explorer

Vercelli, Italy. 2006. White Star Publishers. 1st English edition translated from the Italian by Sarah Ponting. Historical introductions by Gianni Guadalupi. 448 PP with 1 map in colour on double page, 5 b/w illustrations and colour photos by Michael Yamashita. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. New. 25.6 x 25.6. 8854401641
Click here to order
$45

36428
YOUNG, Victor
SHIPS OF WELLINGTON - The past 50 Years

Wellington. 1999. Nivic Maritime Books. 1st Ed. 104 PP with 46 colour and 59 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. New. Oblong: 22 x 24.7. 0473060248
Click here to order
$30

36362
ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich (Peter C.)
REISE UM DIE WELT MIT CAPTAIN COOK

Amsterdam. 1973. N. Israel. Facsimile reprint of the 1781 original. No. 73 in the Bibliotheca Australiana series. (2), 110 PP. Hard cover, simile vellum, gilt title on blue vignette (front cover and spine). Near fine. German text in Gothic script. 22 x 14.5. 9060720938
The third voyage of Captain Cook on the Discovery as told by a German sailor. Exchange of letters between previous buyer and editor as this reprint has Peter C. Zimmermann for author, where his real name was Heinrich Zimmermann (loosely inserted).
Click here to order
$30