50976
ACERRA, Martine & MARTINIERE, Guy (editors)
COLIGNY, LES PROTESTANTS ET LA MER

Paris. 1997. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st edition, in Collection Histoire Maritime. 278 PP with tables and 23 b/w illustrations (engravings, graphs, paintings, plans), plus 1 colour plate (Terra Australis according to the atlas by Abraham Ortelius). Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 2840500914
21 papers of a seminar organised in 1996 at Rochefort and La Rochelle.
Click here to order
$30

59959
AHA
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION - BULLETIN

Brisbane / Canberra / Sydney. 1989 to 2003. Australian Historical Association, c/o History - University of Queensland / Australian National University / Macquarie University. Run of 30 Volumes (35 issues): No. 59-60 (August - November 1989) to No. 96 (June 2003). 30 volumes, edited by: G. A. Kidd / D. Blaazer / W. Hudson / Jenny Gregory / Jan Gothard / Joy Damisi / Maree Murray & David Carment. A total of 2694, (206) PP with occasional b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover in b/w (last 5 volumes are in colour). Run lacking volumes: 61, 89 & 92. Very good condition. Format (average): 23 x 16.
Click here to order
$200

59255
AHA
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION - Bulletin No. 85 : Public History in Australia

Canberra. 1997. Australian Historical Association, ANU. AHA Bulletin No. 85, December 1997. Edited by Dr. Jenny GREGORY. (2), 94, (2) PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.2 x 16.5.
14 papers.
Click here to order
$10

59408
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 27

Sydney. 2003. AIMA / Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 27, 2003. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 139 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Loch Ard disaster, by K. Fielding. Gabo Island jetty shed, by P. Davies and S. Lawrence. ... Anchors from Goa waters, by S. Tripati. Dutch Maritime Heritage Management, by T.J. Maarsleveld
Click here to order
$30

59409
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 28

Sydney. 2004. AIMA / Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 28, 2004. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 145 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Whaling and colonial trade, shipwreck of Cheviot, by R. Anderson. The Australian built schooner Alert, M. Nash. ... Stone anchor from Saurahstra coast, India, by A.S. Gaur. ...
Click here to order
$35

59397
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 6

Fremantle. 1982. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 6, 1982. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. II, 84 PP with 36 figures. Soft cover, illustrated front, staples, cloth spine. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Wreck of the Sydney Cove, by Ken Atherton and Shirley Lester. Shipwrecks on the Margaret Brock Reef, off Cape Jaffa, S.E of Soth Australia, by Terry Drew and Bill Jeffrey.
Click here to order
$15

59398
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 7, No. 1

Fremantle. 1983. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 7, No. 1, 1983. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. II, 47 PP with 1 table and 29 figures. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.3 x 21.
Ships fastenings, by Mike McCarthy. Report of the 1981 Leeman expedition, wreck on Drummond Rock, by Mark Staniforth.
Click here to order
$15

34394
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 8, No. 1

Fremantle. 1984. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 8, Number 1, 1984. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. (2), 42 PP with 22 figures. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
Iron Whaler wrecked off Fraser Island, Norwegian Bay, W. A., by Myra Stanbury. Site believed to be the HMAS Sydney, by Mike McCarthy.
Click here to order
$15

59399
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 8, No. 2

Fremantle. 1984. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 8, Number 2, 1984. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. (4), 46 PP with b/w illustrations(figures and photos). Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
HMS Pandora, by Graeme Henderson, Paul Clark and Bill Jeffrey.
Click here to order
$15

59400
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 10, No. 1

Fremantle. 1986. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 10, Number 1, 1986. Introduction by Ian Warne. Edited by Paul HUNDLEY & Myra STANBURY. 81 PP with b/w illustrations (figures, maps and photos). Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
Five Year Report of the Maritime Archaeological Association of Western Australia: January 1979 to December 1983.
Click here to order
$15

59401
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 11, No. 1

Fremantle. 1987. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 11, Number 1, 1987. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. 60 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings and photos). Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
Proceedings of the AIMA seminar on Cultural Resource Management held at Queenscliff, 16-20 September 1986.
Click here to order
$20

59403
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 12, No. 1

Fremantle. 1988. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 12, Number 1, 1988. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. 56 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
Wreck Reef controversy, by Warren Delaney. The Pandora project, by Peter Gesner, and Mark McCafferty.
Click here to order
$20

37525
ALLCOT, John
JOHN ALLCOT: MARINE ARTIST

Sydney. 1978. Copperfield. Limited edition of 500 copies. This copy is No.64 and is signed by Rodney Allcot (his son). (8), XIII, 160PP, with 40 full-page colour plates tipped in and protected with tissue guards, followed by XX PP containing a glossary and b/w illustrations. Original full blue calf, gilt engraved front cover. Contained in a blue cloth slipcase with a gilt device on front board. Gilt on spine is almost completely faded. A little light foxing, o/wise a fine copy of this collectable item. Large book: 50cm x 38cm.
Click here to order
$1000

52015
ALLEN, Kenneth
FIGHTING SHIPS

London. 1971. Purnell. 1st Ed., in the Purnell Library of Knowledge series. Foreword by Vice-Admiral T. T. Lewin. 93 PP with b/w and colour illustrations by George Tuckwell. Pictorial boards. Boards slightly rubbed. Very good. 31 x 22. 036101757X
Click here to order
$5

45106
AMERICA S CUP
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE AMERICA'S CUP IN STAMPS

Perth & Honiara. 1987. Philatelic International & Official America's Cup stamp issue by the Solomon Islands. 1st Ed. 45 PP with colour illustrations (badges, burgees, national flags,maps, plans, sketches and photos). Inside front cover: The Cup. Inside back cover: Rolly Tasker's America's Cup Museum. Pictorial boards. Does not contain the set of 50 stamps in book. Fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

17890
ANDERSON, Eben M.
THERE'S THE SEA

New York. 1985. Vantage Press. 1st Ed. XII, (2), 61 PP with 30 b/w illustrations by Robert and Noni Carter, & 2 pages of glossary terms. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21 x 14. 553062659
29 poems on the sea, the ships (like the Hougomont) and their crew. The author dedicated his poems to Captain James Gaby, author of Mate in Sail and The Restless Waterfront.
Click here to order
$10

31024
ANSON, Captain Walter Vernon
THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL LORD ANSON, The Father of the British Navy 1697-1762.

London. 1912. John Murray. 1st Ed. XX, 202, (2 adv.) PP, plus 1 folded map and 20 b/w plates. Fp: Portrait of Lord Anson. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover and spine. Covers rubbed and speckled. Hinges weak and repaired, spine sunned. Renewed endpapers. Internally very clean. Scarce. 22.5 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$50

58660
ANTA
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 24, No. 3

Melbourne. 1958. Australian National Travel Association. Vol. 24, No. 3, March 1958, edited by Basil G. Atkinson & Richard D. Piesse. 48 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial (St George's Terrace, Perth) soft cover. Very good. 30.2 x 24.
Perth gem of the West, by W. Charnley. Sing-Sing for a bridge (Lai River, western Highland, Papua New Guinea), by George Farwell. ... No facility for return: Life on a Convict Transport, by Kathleen E. Graves.
Click here to order
$10

58664
ANTA
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 24, No. 7

Melbourne. 1958. Australian National Travel Association. Vol. 24, No. 7, July 1958, edited by Basil G. Atkinson & Richard D. Piesse. 40 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial (Miss U.S.A. meets two Australians) soft cover. Front cover with a large tear. Very good. 30.2 x 24.
Caveman's Glory, Augusta, Western Australia, by Lennox V. Bastian. Radium Hill by Ken May. Roaming through the New Hebrides, by Cornelius Conyn. Camels for Coolgardie, a remarkable 1895 journey across the Nullarbor, by Malcolm Wallace.
Click here to order
$10

58665
ANTA
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 24, No. 8

Melbourne. 1958. Australian National Travel Association. Vol. 24, No. 8, August 1958, edited by Basil G. Atkinson & Richard D. Piesse. 40 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial (The dog on the Tucker-box) soft cover. Very good. 30.2 x 24.
Cairns - Queen city of the North, by Noel Lambert. A Tasmanian Water-way - the Denison Canal, by R. W. Glassford. The Dream-World of Lake Murray (Papua), By Guy Batham.
Click here to order
$10

53826
ARCHIBALD, Douglas
THE STORY OF THE ATMOSHERE

London. 1897. George Newnes. 1st Ed., in The Library of Useful Stories. (2 publications), 210 PP with 44 b/w illustrations. Fp: Cumulus Cloud. Illustrated cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. Small format: 15.3 x 10.
Click here to order
$15

44197
ARIAN, Frank B. & JACOBS, Martin S.
REMEMBER PEARL HARBOR COLLECTIBLES

Missoula, Montana. 2001. Pictorial Histories Publishing. 2nd printing in March 2001 of the 2000 original. 88 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. The 4 page complimentary Price Guide, loosely inserted. Fine. 28 x 21.7. 1575100800
Click here to order
$10

51957
ARMSTRONG, Warren
ATLANTIC HIGHWAY

London. 1961. George G. Harrap. 1st Ed. 240 PP, plus 20 pages with 45 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 21.5 x 14.2.
The hundred-year passenger race by sea and air on the world's busiest ocean. Samuel Cunard, Brunel's fantastic Great Eastern. The unsinkable ship Titanic. End of the luxury liner...
Click here to order
$15

58232
BALDER, A. P.
SPORT DIVING - The Complete Manual for Skin and Scuba Divers

Sydney. 1978. Cassell Australia. Revised and updated edition of the 1968 original. XII, (2), 337 PP with tables and figures. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21 x 14. 0726904554
Click here to order
$10

21228
BALLANTYNE, R.M.
FIGHTING THE WHALES or Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise

London. circa 1886. James Nisbet. 126, (12 publications) PP with 3 b/w plates. Fp: In a moment I was overboard. Decorated cloth cover, gilt-engraved spine. Paper ageing around edges, o/wise a very good copy. 19 x 12.5.
Juvenile fiction about a whaling voyage to the South Seas.
Click here to order
$25

18581
BALLARD, Robert D.
RIDDLE OF THE LUSITANIA [in National Geographic Magazine]

Washington. 1994. N.G.S. Volume 185, No. 4, April 1994. Contains article P. 68 to 85 with 1 map, bw and colour illust. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$5

17717
BALLARD, Robert D. & ARCHBOLD, Rick
THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS

London & Toronto. 1990. Hodder & Stoughton / Madison Press Book. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 3 maps, plans, bw & colour illustrations. Title spread: Robert Ballard and his team at work on their underwater robot Jason. Half title page: A Roman wall painting. Eps: Mosaic for the Jason project. Laminated pictorial boards, dj (inside: a poster). Fine. 28.7 x 22. 0340531789
Wreck discovered at 300 metres on the Marsili Seamount, Tyrrhenian Sea.
Click here to order
$10

37002
BALLARD, Robert D. & HIVELY, Will
THE ETERNAL DARKNESS - A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration

Sydney. 2000. Allen & Unwin. 1st Australian edition. XII, 388 PP with 70 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 16 colour illustrations (2 renderings and 14 photos). Title spread: Rendering by artist Ken Marschall of the Titanic's bow section. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 23.6 x 15.6. 1865082880
Click here to order
$15

30606
BALLARD, Robert D., McCARTER BRIDGE, Linda & al. (editors)
THE OCEAN REALM

Washington. 1978. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 200 PP with over 210 colour illust. Title spread: Cluster of tube sponges in the Caribbean Sea. Eps: Bathymetric charts of the Oceans. Hard cover, device on front cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 18. 0870442511
The shallow shores by H. Robert Morrison. The ocean depths by Robert D. Ballard...
Click here to order
$10

43120
BARJOT, Admiral Pierre & SAVANT, Jean
HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S SHIPPING

London. 1965. Ian Allan. 1st English edition of the 1961 French original, translated by Carol Tomkins. 430 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, paintings & photos), plus 16 colour plates & 2 plates with 8 colour photos. Title spread: Anchor. Eps: The Despatch-boat Acheron of the French Navy (watercolour by F. Roux). Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 26 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$25

21363
BARNARD, Capt. Charles H.
MAROONED, Being a Narrative of the Sufferings of Capt. Charles H. Barnard, Embracing an Account of the Seizure of his Vessel at the Falkland Islands &c. 1812-1816

Middletown, Ct. 1979. Wesleyan University Press. Reprint of the 1829 orig., edited by Bertha S. Dodge. XIV, 263 PP with 7 illust. in text. Eps: map of Atlantic Ocean and of the Falkland Islands. Cloth cover, dj has a small stain, o/wise a fine copy. 23.4 x 15.5. 0819550310
Adventures of an American engaged in a sealing venture in the Falkland Islands. Rescue of the crew of the British merchant ship Isabella out of Sydney. Hijacking of his brig by the people he rescued and his subsequent sufferings while marooned in 1812, 13 & 14.
Click here to order
$30

17002
BARNICHON, Gilles & NOIREL, Didier
LES CAR-FERRIES CONSTRUITS EN FRANCE - FRENCH BUILT CAR FERRIES

Le Touvet, France. 1996. Editions Michel-Didier Vrac. 1st Ed. 120 PP with 5 pages of tables with technical data and 65 bw photos in text. Pict. card cover. French and English text. Fine. Oblong: 22 x 24. 2910821056
The design and building of car ferries in France. History of 45 vessels built since the Compiègne in 1958.
Click here to order
$30

20135
BARRETO, Mascarenhas
THE PORTUGUESE COLUMBUS, Secret Agent of King John II

London. 1992. Macmillan. 1st English edition, translated from the 1988 Portuguese original O Português Cristovao Colombo: Agente Secreto do Rei Dom Joao II. XXII, 572 PP with 6 tables, 19 genealogical trees, and 86 illlust., plus 8 pages with 16 b/w plates. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 24 x 16. 09333563158
Columbus: a Portuguese spy in the court of the Spanish monarchs with the mission of putting Spain off the true route to India by misleading them into the Caribbean.
Click here to order
$25

21938
BASS, George F. (editor)
A HISTORY OF SEAFARING, Based on Underwater Archaeology

London. 1972. Thames & Hudson. 1st UK edition. 320 PP with 137 drawings, 150 colour and 219 b/w photographs. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 27.7 x 22.2 0500010773
The history of seafaring, treated primarily from the results of archaeological researches.
Click here to order
$15

31034
BASSETT, Frank E. & SMITH, Richard A. (editors)
FARWELL'S RULES OF THE NAUTICAL ROAD

Annapolis. 1982. Naval Institute Press. 6th edition of the 1941 original known as The Rules of the Nautical Road, by Captain Raymond F. Farwell. XVIII, (2), 551 PP with 17 b/w and 68 colour illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 15.5. 0870211803
The rules: running and anchor lights - towing lights - special lights - day shapes - sound, light and distress signals for all vessels. The law of the Nautical road: principles - Head-on encounters - Overtaking situation - The law in Fog...
Click here to order
$10

35890
BASSETT, Marnie
THE GOVERNOR'S LADY, Mrs. Philip Gidley King

Melbourne. 1940. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 132 PP, plus 16 b/w plates. Fp: Miniature of Mrs Philip Gidley King. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. 21.8 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$30

11882
BATES, John
THE LAST ISLANDS

Brisbane. 1993. Boolarong. 2nd edition, updated of the 1990 original. 120 PP with 1 drawing, 5 maps, 9 b/w & 29 colour photos. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Fine (mint condition). 20.8 x 14.8. 0864391684
History of the Whitsunday and Cumberland Islands.
Click here to order
$10

21678
BATESON, Charles
AUSTRALIAN SHIPWRECKS - Including Vessels wrecked en route to or from Australia, and some strandings Volume One: 1622-1850

Sydney. 1972. Reed. 1st Ed. 267 PP with 42 b/w illust. Eps: Map of Australia. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing. Near fine. 24.5 x 17.7. 0589071122
Click here to order
$35

56359
BATESON, Charles
THE CONVICT SHIPS 1787-1868

Glasgow. 1985. Brown, Son & Ferguson. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1969 (original of 1959). XI, 421 PP, plus 16 pages with 14 b/w illustrations. Fp: Pencil sketches of the Surrey. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with 1 closed tear. Discreet name of previous owner on front endpaper. Fine. 22 x 15.5. 0851741959
The strange and, at times, macabre study of the ships bringing convicts to Australia.
Click here to order
$70

44457
BEEK, G. J.
OVERZICHT GEBEURTENISSEN WERELDHANDELSVLOOT 1970-1980

Amsterdam. 1982. A. J. Hilgersom / Navigare. 1st Ed. XXVIII, 193 PP with 33 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Crease on lower corner of front and back cover. Near fine. Dutch text. 29.4 X 20.8. 9070135078
Survey of merchant fleets of the world: 1970-1980.
Click here to order
$10

30547
BERLITZ, Charles
THE DRAGON 'S TRIANGLE

New York. 1989. Wynwood Press. 1st Ed. 208 PP with tables, 4 b/w photos and 13 head pieces, plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Eps: Map of The Dragon's Triangle, and A Roll Call of Disappearances. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Very good. 24 x 16. 0922066191
What is it that lurks in the Dragon's Sea?
Click here to order
$15

34784
BERLITZ, Charles & VALENTINE, J. Manson
WITHOUT A TRACE

Adelaide. 1977. Souvenir Press. 1st Australian edition. X, (2), 180 PP with 6 b/w illust, plus 24 pages with 37 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0285622862
More evidence from the Bermuda Triangle.
Click here to order
$10

35599
BERNARD, Michel
LA COLONISATION PENITENTIAIRE EN AUSTRALIE 1788-1868

Paris. 1999. L'Harmattan. 1st Ed. in Collection Chemins de la Mémoire. 272 PP with 1 graph and 3 maps. Card cover. New. French text. 24 x 15.7. 2738481337
Penal settlements and the colonization of the Australian continent.
Click here to order
$40

37836
BEURDELEY, Cecile
L' ARCHEOLOGIE SOUS-MARINE - L'Odyssée des Trésors

Paris. 1991. La Bibliotheque des Arts. 1st Ed. 222, (2) PP with 39 colour and 131 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj, slipcase (plain). French text. Near fine. 26.5 x 22.7. 2850471607
Chapter 1: Navigation and divers during the Antique period. Chapter 2: First diving equipment...
Click here to order
$45

31697
BLACK, Jeremy
MAPS AND HISTORY - Constructing Images of the Past

New Haven, USA. 1997. Yale University Press. 1st Ed. IX, 267 PP with 51 b/w and colour illust. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.3 x 17.7. 0300069766
Role, development, and nature of historical atlases. Their impact on the presentation of the past...
Click here to order
$20

34676
BLEWITT, Mary
SURVEYS OF THE SEAS - A Brief History of British Hydrography

London. 1957. Macgibbon & Kee. 1st Ed. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Archibald Day. 168 PP with 60 b/w plates on full page with charts, plans and coastal views, plus 2 colour plates with 3 illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Offsetting on endpapers and some foxing, o/wise near fine. 38.8 x 26.
Click here to order
$70

37879
BLOOMFIELD, John
KNOW-HOW IN THE SURF

Sydney. 1961. Angus & Robertson. Revised edition of the 1959 original. XVI, 205 PP with 13 drawings, plus 16 pages with 44 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (chipped). Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22 x 14.
Beaches and the surf, surf know-how, equipment, surf carnivals, training for competitive surfing...
Click here to order
$20

60094
[BOATING]
WIND WAVES WEATHER - QUEENSLAND

Canberra. 1996. A.G.P.S. / Bureau of Meteorology. August 1996 edition in the Boating Weather series. IV, 60 PP with tables and colour illustrations. 0644451777
Pages 31 to 55: Wind frequency diagrams at 09.00 and 15.00, for 25 coastal regions, from Southport to Mornington Island.
Click here to order
$10

21941
BONSALL, Thomas E.
GREAT SHIPWRECKS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

New York. 1988. Gallery Books. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 176 b/w & 32 colour illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29.5 x 21.5. 0831777818
Recollection of the important passenger ship disasters of this century from the General Slocum to the Mikhail Lermontov, including Titanic, Lusitania, Normandie, Andrea Doria, ...
Click here to order
$15

36281
BONSALL, Thomas E.
TITANIC - The Story of the Great White Star Line Trio: The Olympic, the Titanic and the Britannic

New York. 1989. Gallery Books. 1st printing of the 2nd edition of 1989 (original of 1987). 64 PP with 19 colour and 64 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 23.5 x 29.2. 0831787740
Click here to order
$15

21426
BORGESE, Elizabeth Mann (editor)
OCEAN FRONTIERS - Explorations by Oceanographers on Five Continents

New York. 1992. Harry N. Abrams. 1st Ed. 288 PP with b/w & colour illust. (maps, plans, photos, ..). Title-page: Green sea turtle in the waters off the Galapagos Islands. Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 29 x 22. 0810936658
Chronicles of the major research projects carried out by 12 oceanographic institutions: Scripps and Woods Hole in the USA, The Oceanographic Museum of Monaco, the Alfred-Wegener Institute in Germany, The National Institute of Oceanography, Goa, etc...
Click here to order
$15

49295
BOULARD, Jean-Claude
PECHEURS D'HIER

Rennes, France. 1994. Editions Ouest-France. 1st Ed. 116 PP with 122 b/w photos. Laminated pictorial boards. Remainder stamp on rear endpaper, o/wise fine. French text. 30.5 x 24.5. 273731464X
Click here to order
$20

18799
BRAYNARD, F.
PICTURE HISTORY OF THE NORMANDIE

New York. 1987. Dover Publications. Reprint (?) of the 1986 Dover original. VII, (3), 133 PP with 190 b/w illustrations. Title spread: Eastbound sailing on Maiden voyage. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 30 x 22.5. 0486252574
The Normandie from her launching in 1932, the Blue Ribbon for fastest transatlantic crossing to her tragic end at a New York pier in 1942.
Click here to order
$10

20603
BRAYNARD, Frank O.
THE TALL SHIPS OF TODAY IN PHOTOGRAPHS

New York. 1993. Dover Publications. 1st Ed. XVI, 127 PP with 1 plan and 156 bw photos. Fp: The Bluenose II. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 22.5. 0486271633
Museum ships - National ships (used for sail training) - Private ships.
Click here to order
$20

20633
BREEZE, Geoffrey
THE PAPENBURG SISTERS

Southampton. 1988. Kingfisher Railway Productions. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 1 graph, 2 maps, 6 plans of ships, and 57 bw photos. Pict. card cover. Fine. 27.3 x 21.5. 946184488
Modern roll-on roll-off car/passenger ferries built in Germany by Jos. L. Meyer at Papenburg-Ems.
Click here to order
$20

31796
BREMER, Stuart
HOME AND BACK - Australia's Golden Era of Passenger Ships

Sydney. 1986. Dreamweaver. Reprint of the 1984 original. 224 PP with b/w photos. Fp: Poster on P & O, regular fortnightly sailings. Half title page: Come 'Home' via Suez. Eps: Liners alongside Princes Pier, Port Melbourne. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30 x 23. 0949825069
The principal shipping companies trading to Australia & around its coastline, between 1900 & 1970. Aberdeen Line, White Star Line, including A.U.S.N., Burns Philp, Melbourne Steamship Company...
Click here to order
$10

20111
BRENNAN, Frank
THE AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH SHIPPING LINE

Canberra. 1978. Roebuck. 1st Ed., Roebuck Society publication No. 20. VII, 72 PP plus 24 pages with 39 photos in b/w, 2 b/w maps. Fp: Sketch of Australian cargo ships, Class D & E. REP: Certificate of Discharge, recto-verso. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 18. 0909434115
Creation of the Commonwealth Shipping Line in 1915, to serve Australian needs during and just after WWI (up to 1927).
Click here to order
$10

46530
BRETT, Bernard
HISTORY OF WORLD SEAPOWER

London. 1985. Deans International Publishing. 1st Ed. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Titlespread: The Pursuit of the Graf Spee by Norman Wilkinson. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 32.5 x 23.5. 0603036724
Click here to order
$10

18214
BREWINGTON, M. V.
SHIPCARVERS OF NORTH AMERICA

Barr, Mass. 1962. Barre Publishing Co. 1st Ed. XIV, 173 PP with 134 b/w plates, with appendices including a bibliography and a list of American shipcarvers. Fp (in colour): Pocahontas, attributed to William Rush, ca.1800-20. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Front of dust jacket with a small chip. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing, o/wise a fine copy. 27.2 x 19.
The development of this art in the 18th and 19th Century and its practioners in Canada and the United States. Beautiful figureheads, sterns, billet heads, etc.. A scarce title.
Click here to order
$40

37305
BRODIE, Ian
STEAMERS OF THE FORTH

Newton Abbot. 1976. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 2 maps, 6 drawings, and 17 b/w plates. Title page: vignette with paddle steamer. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 071537155X
16 pages with Fleet List.
Click here to order
$15

22234
BROEZE, Frank
MR. BROOKS AND THE AUSTRALIAN TRADE, Imperial Business in the 19th Century

Melbourne. 1993. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XI, (1), 375 PP with 28 tables in text plus 8 pages with 1 map & 9 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.6 x 16. 0522845746
Study of the economic relationship between Britain & Australia 1820-1870: wool trade, sailing-ship industry, Australia's import trade... through parallels to the successful business life of Robert Brooks who was active in shipping, commerce, finance, banking, investment & migration.
Click here to order
$20

15937
BROWN, Alexander Crosby
STEAM PACKETS ON THE CHESAPEAKE - A History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840

Centreville, Maryland. c. 1980. Tidewater. Reprint of the 1961 original, with foreword by Walter Lord. XIV, 192 PP with 47 b/w illust. Fp: City of Norfolk leaving Baltimore. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 24 x 16.2. 0870331116
The exciting story of the oldest steamboat line, transporting passengers and freight between Baltimore and Norfolk. Their former flagship President Warfield ended her career as the Exodus 1947.
Click here to order
$15

18406
BROWN, Joseph E.
THE GOLDEN SEA - Man's Underwater Adventures

New York. 1974. Playboy Press. 1st US Ed. 214 PP with b/w or colour illust. (diving location maps & photos). Cloth cover, dj (rubbed and repaired). Near fine. 32 x 22. 0872234126
The incredible story of Man's adventures in the sea (treasures won and lost, sunken cities, dangers, etc...).
Click here to order
$15

18237
BROWN, Raymond Lamont
PHANTOMS, LEGENDS, CUSTOMS AND SUPERSTITIONS OF THE SEA

London. 1972. P.S.L. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 9 sketches & 41 b/w illust. in text. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 19 x 12.5. 085059104X
The Flying Dutchman, Köbenhavn...
Click here to order
$15

19646
BUCCIANTE, Giuseppe (editor)
MARCONI

Roma. 1963. Dedalo Editore. Limited edition to 500 copies, in The Navigators series published for Lloyd Triestino. (XIV), 431 PP with 49 figures, plus 5 folded photos and 61 bw plates (documents, maps, photos). Fp: folded plate of the passenger ship Gugliemo Marconi. Eps: Yacht Elettra. Hard cover, dj. Foxing. Near fine. Scarce. 24 x 17.5.
Book dedicated by the shipping line Lloyd Triestino to the life and work of Marconi. 15 essays by members of his family and others. The Life and Work of Gugliemo Marconi by Giovanni Giorgi. My Father Marconi by Degna Marconi. Developments of Radiotelegraphy by Giuseppe Pession. Wireless at Sea by H.E. Hancock...
Click here to order
$60

60177
BYRD, Rear Admiral Richard E.
ALL-OUT ASSAULT ON ANTARCTICA (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1956. NGS. Volume CX, No.2, August 1956. 141-286 PP. Contains article from P.141 to 180 with 3 maps, 8 b/w and 32 colour photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

22116
BYRON, Tom
SCUBA DIVERS GUIDE: AUSTRALIA'S SOUTHERN GREAT BARRIER REEF

Sydney. 1987. Aqua Sports Publications. 1st Ed. 240 PP with b/w and colour illust. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.1 x 18. 0949490040
From Tweed Heads to Swain Reefs: 84 dive Locations. Stories of 28 major shipwrecks, from Aarhus and Aurora to Scottish Prince and Young Australia...
Click here to order
$20

56718
CAPTAIN COOK
CAPTAIN COOK BI-CENTENARY SOUVENIR ISSUE: 200 Years of Progress 1770-1970 (in St. George and Sutherland Shire LEADER)

Hurtsville, NSW. 1770. St. George and Sutherland Shire Leader. Vol. 10, No. 39, 17th March 1970. 52 PP with b/w illustrations.
Click here to order
$20

35705
CARTER, Craig H. M.
SHIPS ANNUAL 1957

London. 1957. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 96 PP with 2 tables, 2 organigrams, 8 ship's profiles and 124 b/w photos, plus 1 colour plate (Cunard cargo liner Alsatia). Hard cover. Covers rubbed, spine faded, stain on front cover, address of previous owner on front endpaper. Internally very good. 24.2 x 18.4.
The art of shipbuilding by Dr. Denis Rebbeck... Deep sea towage by C.J.M. Van der Hide... Salvaging the Empress of Canada by Roscoe Wilson.
Click here to order
$15

14623
CASSON, Lionel
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SHIPS & BOATS

New York. 1968?. Doubleday. 4th printing of the 1964 orginal. 272 PP with 306 illustrations (52 colour and 254 b/w). Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Some foxing, o/wise near fine. 31.5 x 23.
Comprehensive work in three parts: The Ancient World, the Great Age of the Sailing Ship and The Age of Power.
Click here to order
$15

18108
CHANT, Christopher
SEA FORCES OF THE WORLD

London. 1990. Brian Trodd. 1st Ed. 241 PP with tables, bw and colour photos in text. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 31 x 24. 1853611581
Submarines, Aircraft Carriers... Frigates, Corvettes... Landing Craft, Missiles.
Click here to order
$10

30893
CHANT, Christopher
WARSHIPS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

London. 1996. Tiger Books International. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w & colour photos, and 42 colour illustrations by John Batchelor. Title page: One of the 4 Iroquois or Tribal class destroyers in service with the Canadian Navy. Illustrated laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30 x 23. 1855018039
Click here to order
$10

58101
CHAPMAN, Gifford D.
KANGAROO ISLAND SHIPWRECKS, An account of the ships and cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island

Canberra. 1973. Roebuck Book. 2nd printing of the 1972 original. Publication No. 6, Roebuck Society. VIII, 108 PP plus 44 PP with 84 photos. Eps: Kangaroo Island with position of wrecks. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Dated and signed by the author on title page. Near fine. 25.1 x 18.2. 0909434018
An account of the ships and cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island.
Click here to order
$35

16344
CHAPMAN, Roger
NO TIME ON OUR SIDE

London. 1975. Nautical. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 64 bw illust in text (1 map, 1 plan, 6 facsimiles of documents, drawings & photos). Eps: Map on the operation of rescue fleet. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Very good. 22 x 14. 0245525734
The sinking of the mini submarine Pisces III 150 miles south of Cork, Ireland, while burying a communication cable. Rescue operations and salvage of the submersible and her 2 crew members after three and a half days.
Click here to order
$15

15846
CHARLWOOD, Don
SETTLERS UNDER SAIL

Melbourne. 1991. Government Printing Office. Second edition of the 1978 original. VI, 49 PP with 1 map, 1 colour photo, and 44 b/w illust. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0724184325
Click here to order
$15

17923
CHATTERTON, E. Keble
SEAMEN ALL

London. 1924. William Heinemann. 1st Ed. IX, 254 PP plus 14 pages with 23 b/w plates plus Fp: Himalaya - 1853. Orig. cloth cover with light wear. Light foxing throughout, mostly on prelims and title-page and around outside edges. Still a good copy. 22 x 14.
Click here to order
$20

16348
CHELMINSKI, Rudolph
SUPERWRECK - Amoco Cadiz: The Shipwreck that Had to Happen

New York. 1987. William Morrow. 1st Ed. 254 PP with 10 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj (chipped). Very good. 24 x 16. 0688069541
The disaster which polluted a very productive coastline of the Northwest coast of Brittany. The reasons, and could disaster have been averted?
Click here to order
$15

52223
CILENTO, Sir Raphael & LACK, Clem
WILD WHITE MEN IN QUEENSLAND - A Monograph

Brisbane. c. 1972. Royal Historical Society of Queensland / Smith & Paterson. 1st Ed. 68 PP with 22 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18 x 12.
Paper read before the Royal Historical Society of Queensland in March 1959.
Click here to order
$15

36629
CLIFF, Paul (editor)
A SPORTING NATION - Celebrating Australia's Sporting Life

Canberra. 1999. National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. VI, 130 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 26.5 x 21.5. 0642107041
26 sports featured: Rod and Reel (fishing) - Making a wave (water skiing and powerboating) - Boards, sand, togs and flags (Surfboard riding, bodysurfing, life saving)...
Click here to order
$20

12862
COBLEY, John
SYDNEY COVE 1788, In the Words of Australia's First Settlers, The True Story of a Nation's Birth

Sydney. 1987. Angus & Robertson. Illustrated Edition. 296 PP plus 20 pages with 25 b/w & colour illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 18.2. 0207156611
Vivid picture of everyday life in the nascent colony.
Click here to order
$15

30088
COLEMAN, Terry
PASSAGE TO AMERICA, A History of Emigrants from Great Britain and Ireland to America in the mid-nineteenth century

London. 1972. Hutchinson. 1st Ed. 317 PP with 1 map and 4 facsimile of newspaper advertisements, plus 24 pages with 37 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): Emigrant ship landing passengers at the Battery, New York, in 1847. Eps: Panorama of Castle Garden, on the southern tip of Manhattan, in use as a migrant depot. Cloth cover, device on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 24 x 16. 091104009
Click here to order
$35

37900
COLLARD, Edgar Andrew
PASSAGE TO THE SEA - The Story of Canada Steamship Lines

Toronto. 1991. Doubleday Canada Limited. 1st Ed. 432 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, ephemeras, photos), plus 32 pages of colour illustrations (19 photos and 24 paintings). Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 27.3 x 20. 0385251688
Biggest inland shipping company in the world (Great Lakes, St Lawrence and Saguenay), created in 1913.
Click here to order
$50

52501
COLWELL, Max, / BROWN, Peter Lancaster
WHALING AROUND AUSTRALIA / AUSTRALIA'S COAST OF CORAL AND PEARL (two books in one)

Melbourne. 1995. Seal Books. 1st edition in this form. Whaling...: (10), 168, (10 bibliography & index) PP with line drawings (head pieces and tail pieces) by Vic Hatcher, plus 20 pages with 34 b/w illustrations. Australia's Coast...: (2), 208 PP, plus 12 pages with 21 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover slightly rubbed. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 18 x 11.
Whaling days in Australia.
Click here to order
$10

32876
COMPTON-HALL, Richard
SUBMARINE BOATS - The beginnings of underwater warfare

London. 1983. Conway Maritime Press. 1st Ed. 192 PP with tables and b/w illust. (drawings, engravings, plans and photos). Fp: C-boats moored off the House of Commons, 1909. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.7 x 18.8. 0851772889
Click here to order
$10

38349
CONLY, Maurice & PEAT, Neville
ICE ON MY PALETTE

Christchurch, N.Z. 1977. Whitcoulls Publishers. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 2 maps, 27 b/w and 26 colour illustrations (including 2 on double page, 23 on full page). All illustrations by Maurice Conly. Title spread: Scott Base. Hard cover, dj. Light foxing, note on front endpaper. Very good. Oblong: 26.3 x 35. 0723305005
In 1975-76 to MacMurdo Sound, Scott Base then South Pole Station.
Click here to order
$15

15461
COOK, James
AUSTRALIA DISCOVERED, The Voyages of Captain James Cook, R.N.

Sydney. 1970. Peter Leyden Publishing House / Commercial Banking Company (CBC). 1st Ed. 48 PP booklet with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Portrait of Cook. Pictorial card cover. Very good. 21.5 x 13.8.
Published for the James Cook Bi-Centenary Celebrations of 1970.
Click here to order
$10

35291
COOKE, E. W.
SHIPPING AND CRAFT

London. 1970. Masthead. Facsimile Edition of 1829 original with descriptive notes by Roger Finch. No continuous pagination. (2), 65 b/w plates on full page, 20 PP with descriptive notes on plates. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket plastic protected, renewed endpapers. Faint foxing. Near fine. 30.5 x 24.2.
A series of 65 etched plates of shipping and coastal craft. A superb book.
Click here to order
$65

41046
COOTE, Jack (editor)
TOTAL LOSS

London. 1985. Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. XIV, 322 PP with 2 location maps, 6 pictorial illustrations by Trevor Ridley, 6 b/w photos by Lt. Douglas Perkin of the USCG, and 16 charts. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5. 0229116841
A collection of 40 first-hand accounts of yacht losses at sea, with a summary of the lessons to be learned.
Click here to order
$15

60182
COSTA, Prof. Guido
THE ISLAND OF SARDINIA AND ITS PEOPLE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1923. NGS. Volume XLIII, No.1, Hanuary 1923. (18), 112, (30) PP. Contains article from P. 1 to 75 with 2 maps, 63 b/w photos and 16 colour plates (photographs by Clifton Adams). Soft cover. Covers slightly soiled, and spine rubbed at head and foot. Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.
Traces of many Civilizations to be found in the Speech, Customs, and Costumes of this picturesque land.
Click here to order
$35

59822
COUTURE, Marcel (editor)
JACQUES CARTIER ET LE CANADA: 450 ans d'histoire / JACQUES CARTIER AND CANADA: 450 years of History - 1534-1984 (in Forces No. 66)

Montréal, Québec. 1984. Forces. Issue No. 66, Spring 1984. 80 PP, (4), 81-108, (16 advertisements) with b/w illustrations. French text. English translation of texts (pages 81 to 102). Summary in Spanish, German, Italian, Greek and Arabic (pages 103 to 108). Pictorial soft cover. Front cover lightly rubbed. Very good. 30.2 x 22.8.
The St. Lawrence River, by Jean Sarrazin. Jacques Cartier and the Saint Lawrence, by Jacques Lacourcière. ... Discoverers and Builders of Canada, by Jacques Mathieu. ...
Click here to order
$10

50565
COX, G. W.
SHIPS IN TASMANIAN WATERS, Riverboats, Ferries and the Floating Bridge

Hobart. 1971. Fuller's Bookshop. 1st Ed. XI, 224 PP with 34 b/w photos. Eps: Ferry steamer. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 25 x 18.
Tasmania's maritime history: ferry travel, shipwrecks, steam racing. The Hobart bridge story.
Click here to order
$30

15960
CROWDY, Michael
LEIF HOEGH & CO a/s OSLO - The Firm and the Fleet 1928-1968

Kendal, UK. 1968. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 63 PP with 4 line drawings, 8 portraits and 102 b/w photos. Inside back cover: House Flag and Funnels. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

13750
CURTIS-OTTER, M.
W.R.A.N.S. - The Women's Royal Australian Naval Service

Sydney. 1975. Naval Historical Society of Australia. 1st edition limited to 1000 numbered copies (No 586/1000). (6), 99 PP with 7 drawings (cartoons), plus 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Etching of Cairns. Inside back cover: Etching of Castle Hill & Victoria Bridge, Townsville. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise fine. 21.5 x 14. 0959977287
The sister service of the Royal Australian Navy.
Click here to order
$25

17567
DAGGETT, Charles & SHAFFER, Christopher
DIVING FOR THE GRIFFIN

London. 1990. Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1st Ed. XII, 178 PP with 4 maps & 1 plate, plus 16 pages with 1 chart & 31 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0297810634
History of the English East India Company Marine Service, the four voyages of the East Indiaman Griffin, her sinking in 1761 and the recovery of her cargo in the late 1980's.
Click here to order
$25

30349
DARMAN, Peter (editor)
GREAT CARRIER AIRCRAFT

London. 1996. Blitz Editions. 1st Ed. 112 PP with over 100 b/w & colour photos and over 150 artworks in colour. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. Large format: 30.5 x 23. 1856053431
Aircraft used on aircraft carriers.
Click here to order
$10

60303
DAVENPORT ADAMS, W. H.
FAMOUS SHIPS OF THE BRITISH NAVY; or, Stories of Enterprise and Daring collected from our Naval Chronicles, and an appendix on iron-clad ships by N. Barnaby

London. 1863. James Hogg. 1st Ed. XIV, 15-316, (4 publications) PP with 9 b/w illustrations, plus 7 b/w plates (Drake, Blake, Anson, Collingwood, Broke, Jarvis, Nelson). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, all edges gilt. Covers rubbed and worn. Renewed endpapers. Good reading copy. 17.5 x 12.
Click here to order
$35

34299
DAWSON, Major A. J.
BRITAIN'S LIFE-BOATS - The Story of a Century of Heroic Service

London. 1923. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st Ed., with an Introduction by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, and a Foreword by Joseph Conrad. XIII, 279 PP with 1 plan, plus the Introduction, 1 large folded chart and 32 pages with 82 b/w photos. Hard cover, device on front cover (RNLI Flag). Foot of spine damaged and professionally repaired. Foxing. Good. 22.6 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

35156
DE BLIJ, Harm J. (editor)
EARTH '88 - Changing Geographic Perspectives - Proceedings of the Centennial Symposium

Washington. 1988. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 392 PP with 109 maps, charts & graphs, and 92 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on half title page and title page, o/wise near fine. 28 x 24. 0870447637
Record of a week-long symposium held in Washington, D.C., in January 1988, to commemorate the centennial of the National Geographic Society. 22 papers: The spirit and impact of exploration by George Kish... The Oceans by William A. Nierenberg.
Click here to order
$20

32399
DE FOIGNY, Gabriel
THE SOUTHERN LAND, KNOWN

Syracuse, N.Y. 1993. Syracuse University Press. 1st Ed., in the Utopianism and Communitarianism series. Translated from the French original Terre Australe Connue, and edited by David Fausett. L, (2), 152, (2 adv.) PP with 2 maps. Fp: Title page of original edition (Geneva, 1676). Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22.4 x 14.2. 0815625715
Imaginary voyage.
Click here to order
$15

44005
De La SOTA RIUS, José
TRAS LAS HUELLAS DE MALASPINA

Barcelona. 1994. R.T.V.E. / Lunwerg Editores. 1st edition coordonated and supervised by Luis Rubio Gil. 181, (3) PP with b/w and colour illustrations, plus 6 folded charts and 1 folded plan. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, device on front cover (corbeta Atrevida), dj. Spanish text. Fine (mint) condition in shrink wrap. 28.8 x 24.5. 8477822921
Spanish voyage of discovery to the Pacific, led by Malaspina on board the corvettes Descubierta and Atrevida.
Click here to order
$80

55604
DE ROSAMEL, Capitaine de Corvette Joseph
POHNPEI, Micronésie, en 1840. Voyage de circumnavigation de la Danaïde

Paris. 2005. Musée de l'Homme / Société des Océanistes. 1st Ed. Publication No. 49. Edited by Pierre de Rosamel and Jean-Christophe Galipaud. 155, (3) PP with 1 chart, 2 maps, 2 engravings, 2 etchings, and 27 pages of facsimile of original manuscript. Fp: Sketch map of central western Pacific. Pictorial soft cover. French text. New. 24.4 x 16. 2854300092
Call of Danaïde in Pohnpei (Bonnebey, Ponape) 7th to 21st of March 1840.
Click here to order
$75

52256
DEACON, Christine A. & Kevin
AUSTRALIA DOWN UNDER, Exploring Australia's Underwater World

Sydney. 1986. Doubleday. 1st Ed. 272 PP with 8 colour maps, 4 b/w illustrations & many colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 30 x 22. 0868242411
Click here to order
$15

36400
DEANE, Heather
LIFEBOAT

London. 1986. Franklin Watts / RNLI. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 1 map, 8 b/w illust., 15 drawings and 50 colour illust. (2 cutaways and 48 photos). Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 25.3 x 19.5. 0863133185
Click here to order
$15

30296
DELGADO, James P.
THE BEAVER: First Steamship on the West Coast

Victoria, B.C., Canada. 1993. Horsdal & Schubart. 1st Ed. VII, 54 PP with 45 b/w illust. (line drawings, facsimiles & photos). Fp: Map of the area of the Pacific coast served by the Beaver. Pict. card cover. Fine. Oblong: 18.8 x 22.8. 0920663206
Built 1835 for the Hudson's Bay Company. Floating fur-trade post, chartered by the Royal Navy for surveying, towboat... wrecked in 1888.
Click here to order
$15

41790
DELGADO, James P.
LOST WARSHIPS - An Archaeological Tour of War at Sea

London. 2001. Conway. 1st Ed. XVIII, 190 PP with 9 maps, drawings, sketches, and b/w or colour illustrations. Title spread: engagement between Quebec and Surveillante. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 23.5. 0851779042
From Triremes of the ancient Mediterranean Sea to the wrecks sunk at Bikini Atoll in 1946.
Click here to order
$30

32858
DIBNER, Bern
THE VICTORIA AND THE TRITON - Two global expeditions reveal the advance in marine technology with the passage of four and a third centuries

Norwalk, Conn., USA. 1962. Burndy Library. 1st Ed., publication No. 19 of the Burndy Library. 58 PP with 30 b/w illust. (1 map, 8 photos, and engravings), plus 1 folded coloured map of Maris Pacifici. Cloth cover binding the original copy (pictorial card covers), gilt title on front cover and spine. Dedicatory note on front endpaper signed by the author. Small bump on top of front cover, o/wise near fine. 27.8 x 21.5.
First circumnavigation by the Victoria of the Magellan expedition, 1519-1522. Submerged circumnavigation on the nuclear-propelled USS Triton, 1960.
Click here to order
$15

45147
DICKSON, Rod
A VOYAGE OF NO IMPORTANCE

Perth. 2003. Hesperian Press. 1st Ed. Publication No. 10 in the Pearling series. VIII, 116, (1 publications) PP with 8 maps, 5 facsimile of documents and 12 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.2. 0859052982
Pearling industry, shipwreck of the pearling lugger Henry in 1920, voyage in the dinghy from Cape Voltaire to Cape Leveque.
Click here to order
$30

30608
DOAK, Wade
DOLPHIN DOLPHIN

Auckland. 1982. Hodder and Stoughton. Reprint of the 1981 original. 245 PP with 1 map, 1 b/w photo and many marginal sketches, plus 48 pages with 113 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 27 x 20.3. 0340272252
Project "Interlock", and study of relationship between Human and dolphins, in different parts of the world.
Click here to order
$20

45707
DOUGLAS, Gavin
SEAMANSHIP FOR PASSENGERS

London. 1949. John Lehmann. 1st Ed. VIII, 9-176 PP with drawings by P. A. Jobson, plus 8 pages with 3 colour plates (National Ensigns - International Code of Signals - House Flags & funnel markings). Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped and with repaired tears. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, foxing spots on outside page edges. Offsetting of endpapers, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$25

59189
DOUGLAS, Ms Linda
Savings in Search Costs of the COSPAS-SARSAT Maritime Distress System

Canberra. 1987. Federal Bureau of Transport Economics Reference Paper No. 128, June 1987. Copy No. 119. Foreword by J. W. Moll. X, 35 PP with 5 tables, 1 sketch and 5 maps. Soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
COSPAS-SARSAT = Multi-nation polar orbiting marine satellite system.
Click here to order
$10

16224
DUDER, Tessa, THOMSON, Barry & HAWKINS, Clifford
SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE

Auckland. 1985. Century Hutchinson. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w and colour photos. Fp: Spirit of Adventure. Eps: In the rigging. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 21.5.. 0091631300
Sail Training revival in New Zealand brings to fruition the Spirit of Adventure.
Click here to order
$25

60249
DUFFY, Michael
MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 86, No. 3

Greenwich. 2000. Society for Nautical Research Volume 86, No. 3, August 2000. 257-384 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings and photos). Soft cover. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 3: The Basque Whalers, by Julian de Zulueta. Latouche-Tréville, by Rémi Monaque. ... The inglorious end of the Glorious, by James Levy.
Click here to order
$10

31557
DUMPLETON, Bernard
THE STORY OF THE PADDLE STEAMER

Melksham, UK. 1973. Colin Venton. 1st Ed. 208 PP, plus 18 pages with 21 b/w illust. Fp: The General Steam Navigation's paddle steamer Royal Eagle. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 14.2. 0854750576
Click here to order
$30

20163
DUNN, Laurence & HEATON, P.M.
PALM LINE

Gwent, U.K. 1994. P.M. Heaton Publishing. 1st Ed. 64 PP plus 112 bw photos on full page. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21.5 x 15.2. 18720006019
History of a shipping line owned by the Lever brothers, who were intent on securing palm oil for their soap industry, and even took an interest in whaling. Fleet list.
Click here to order
$30

36767
DURBIDGE, Ellie & COVACEVICH, Jeanette
NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND

Brisbane. 1981. Stradbroke Island Management Organisation. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 35 figures and 142 b/w photos. Fp: Sand dunes, Main Beach. Pictorial soft cover (lightly rubbed). Near fine. 24 x 17.5. 0959398309
Natural environment: Flora and Fauna. Social environment: Aborigines, White settlement, shipwrecks and industry.
Click here to order
$15

53880
DUYKER, Edward
A DICTIONARY OF SEA QUOTATIONS: From Ancient Egypt to the Present

Melbourne. 2007. The Miegunyah Press. 1st Ed. XXIV, 440 PP with 87 b/w illustrations including frontispiece and 27 headpieces. Hard cover, dj. New. 24.8 x 18. 9780522857311
Click here to order
$45

49419
DUYVENDAK, J. J. L.
MA HUAN RE-EXAMINED

Amsterdam. 1933. Uitgave van de N. V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij. 1st Ed. New series, Volume 32, No. 3, 1933. 74 PP. Soft cover. Top corner of front cover clipped. Spine reinforced. Slight ageing of paper, and occasional foxing spots. Few relevant pencil notes in margin of some pages. Ingleton bookplate inside front cover. Ingleton catalogue: 13728. Near fine. Rare. 26 x 18.
Click here to order
$100

32739
DYALL, Valentine
A FLOOD OF MUTINY

London. 1957. Hutchinson. 1st Ed. 222 PP. Cloth cover, dj (chipped). Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper and short dedicatory note. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 20.4 x 13.5.
The Indian Mutiny of 1857. Battleship Potemkin. Mutiny on the Bounty...
Click here to order
$15

32360
EASTLAKE, Keith
SEA DISASTERS

London. 1998. Greenwich Editions. 1st Ed. 96 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Half title page: Lakonia on fire. Title spread: Seawise University, formerly Queen Elizabreth, on fire in Hong Kong. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28.7 x 23.6. 0862881498
Collision. Fire. Explosion. Human error. Weather and Mechanical failure.
Click here to order
$25

41381
EDWARDS, Bernard
SALVO ! - Classic Naval Gun Actions

London. 1999. Brockhampton Press. Reprint of the 1995 original. 192 PP with 18 diagrams and maps, plus 16 pages with 36 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 1860199593
... Heligoland Bight, 28 August 1914... Emden and Sydney, 9 November 1914... Surigao Strait 25 October 1944.
Click here to order
$10

32259
EDWARDS, Doug
PUT HIM IN THE LONGBOAT - An account of the life of Edward Main Chaffers, Master RN, A Founder of Wellington and the First Harbour Master

Wellington. 1989. GP Books. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 4 head pieces, and 22 b/w illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0477014402
Sailing for five years on HMS Beagle, in charge of the hydrographic works. Stay in New Zealand between 1839 and 1841, arrival on the Tory, sailing on the Brougham.
Click here to order
$20

50213
EDWARDS, Hugh
THE BUCCANEER'S BELL

Perth. 2006. Tangee Publishing. 1st Ed. VI, 240 PP with 14 b/w and 54 colour illustrations. FEP: Map of the voyages of De Freycinet and Dampier. REP: Portraits of Dampier, Rose de Freycinet and Louis de Freycinet. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on page facing title page. Fine. 26.3 x 19.5. 0975793616
Australian expedition of 2001 to the Atlantic, and search for the wrecks of the Roebuck of William Dampier on Ascension Island, and the Uranie of Louis de Freycinet on the Falkland Islands.
Click here to order
$55

45011
EDWARDS, Hugh
ISLANDS OF ANGRY GHOSTS - Murder, Mayhem and Mutiny

Sydney. 2003. HarperCollins. Reprint of the 2000 paperback edition, revised from the 1966 original. XII, 226 PP with 1 map (double-page) and 36 b/w illustrations (10 of them photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.2. 0732266068
20th century skindivers discover a 17th century shipwreck & treasure and reveal the final truth about the infamous Batavia mutiny.
Click here to order
$35

52902
EDWARDS, Hugh
THE STORY OF PEARLING IN THE NORTH-WEST (in Australian Heritage)

Brighton, Victoria. 2007. Hallmark Editions Pty Ltd. Issue No. 6, Autumn 2007. Contains article between P.75 and 82 with 1 portrait, 3 b/w and 6 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.9 x 21.2.
Pearling industry, Broome, West Australia.
Click here to order
$15

20068
EGAN, Douglas
SHIP BENJAMIN SEWALL, Other Days of Ships and Men

Fairfield. Wash. 1983. Ye Galleon Press. 1st Ed. PP 145 with 41 b/w rare illust. & charts. Eps: Mappe Monde with the Benjamin Sewall voyage. Gilt-engraved hard cover, dj. Light foxing of the dust jacket, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16. 0877702977
Seagoing story & chronology of an American square-rigger in the days of wooden ships and iron men.
Click here to order
$35

60176
EISENHOWER, Dwight D. / LA FAY, Howard / BENNETT PATTERSON, Carolyn
THE CHURCHILL I KNEW / "BE YE MEN OF VALOUR" / THE FINAL TRIBUTE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1965. NGS. Volume 128, No.2, August 1965. 153-290 PP. Contains 3 articles from P.153 to 225 with 41 colour illustrations and 39 b/w photos (2 of the Gallipoli landing). Pictorial soft cover. Copy of National Geographic without the special recording: "Churchill's great words and funeral music" of page 198A, o/wise near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$15

60010
EISLER, William
TERRA AUSTRALIS (in Art and Australia)

Sydney. 1988. Sam Ure Smith / Fine Arts Press. Vol. 25, No. 4, 100th Issue, edited by Jennifer Phipps and Leon Paroisien. No. 4 (Winter 1988). P.434 - 576 with advertising material, b/w and colour illustrations. Contains article between P.490 and 495 with 4 colour and 5 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Tableau des Découvertes du Capitaine Cook et de La Pérouse). Near fine. 24 x 23.
Click here to order
$15

60217
EMERY, James L.
THE SEAWAY - ST. LAWRENCE SEAWAY 25TH ANNIVERSARY 1959-1984: Canada / United States

Elmira, Michigan. 1984. Seaway Review. 1st Ed., with a preface by U.S. President Ronald Reagan. No pagination, 16 PP with b/w illustrations (1 sketch, 3 maps, 11 crests of Canadian Provinces or USA States, 12 portraits) and 14 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$10

58234
EMPLETON, Bernard E., HILL, Robert W. & LANPHIER, Edward H. (editors)
THE NEW SCIENCE OF SKIN AND SCUBA DIVING

Chicago. 1980. Association Press / Follett Publishing. 5th revised edition. XI, (3), 302 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 18.5. 0695813463
Click here to order
$10

14797
ERICKSON, Rica
THE BRIDE SHIPS, Experiences of Immigrants Arriving in Western Australia 1849-1889

Perth. 1992. Hesperian Press. 1st Ed. XIV, 256 PP with 9 figures & 2 b/w illustrations, plus 1 map of W.A. (double-page) at back. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 21.5 x 14. 0859051625
The immigrants who settled in Western Australia. In 1849, the ratio of men to women was 2 to 1. The Mary was the first bride ship to W.A.
Click here to order
$40

51287
ESTENSEN, Miriam
TERRA AUSTRALIS INCOGNITA. The Spanish Quest for the mysterious Great South Land

Sydney. 2006. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XIV, 274 PP with 1 map on double page and 22 head pieces, plus 4 pages with 8 colour plates. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 21.6 x 15. 1741750547
Click here to order
$30

46786
ESTIVAL, Contre-Amiral Bernard
UN SIECLE DE NAVIRES SCIENTIFIQUES FRANCAIS

Paris. 2003. Editions du Gerfaut / IFREMER. 1st Ed., with a preface by Yves La Prairie. 160 PP with over 250 b/w and colour illustrations. Title page (in colour): L'Atalante. French text. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 30.5 x 24.8. 291462221X
Click here to order
$80

16288
ETTLINGER, Steve, AJOOTIAN, Caroline & GANNON, Tom
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO EVERYTHING SOLD IN MARINE SUPPLY STORES

New York. 1995. Hearst Marine Books. 1st Ed. (X), 374 PP with 500 bw illust. by Robert Strimban. Title page: Grapnel anchor (opened). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 19.2. 0688133002
Over 525 items described on navigation, anchoring, mooring, motors... personal safety gear.
Click here to order
$35

38776
EVANS, Catherine, DODSWORTH, Steve & BARNETT, Julie
BELOW THE BRIDGE - A photo-historical survey of Cardiff's docklands to 1983

Cardiff. 1984. Amgueddfa Geedlaethol Cymru / National Museum of Wales. 1st Ed. 77 PP with 145 b/w illustrations (engravings, menus, plans, photos). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0720002885
Click here to order
$30

51047
FABRE, David
SEAFARING IN ANCIENT EGYPT

London. 2004/2005. Periplus. 1st English edition, translated from the French by Andrew Brown. XXII, (2), 278 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. New condition. 32.7 x 26.5. 1902699335
Part I: Egypt and the sea. Part II: The professionals of Maritime Voyaging.
Click here to order
$45

34514
FAITH, Nicholas
MAYDAY

London. 1998. Channel 4 Books. Reprint of the 1998 original. IX, 182 PP, plus 8 pages with 5 b/w and 12 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 15.7. 0752221736
The real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters.
Click here to order
$15

15958
FARQUHAR, I. J.
UNION FLEET 1875-1968

Wellington. 1968. New Zealand Ship and Marine Society. 1st Ed. (6), 56 PP, plus 12 pages with 18 b/w illustrations by J.E. Hobbs. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.5 x 16.
A list of ships owned by the Union Steam Ship Company of N.Z. since its inception in 1875 in Dunedin.
Click here to order
$20

34014
FARRINGTON, Karen
SHIPWRECKS

London. 1999. Parkgate Books. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 139 b/w photos. Title spread: Wreck on the Skeleton Coast, Namibia, providing nesting site for local seabirds. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 31.3 x 23.7. 1902616138
Click here to order
$20

60087
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH

London. 1983. Book Club Associates. Book Club edition of the 1983 original. Foreword by H.R.H. Prince of Wales. 320 PP with 22 b/w photos, 2 figures and 10 maps, plus 48 pages with 64 colour photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Near fine. 25.2 x 17.6.
Transglobe expedition 1979-82. Expedition from Greenwich, 2nd September 1979... South Pole Winter 79/80... North Pole, Winter 81/82... return to Greenwich 29th August 1982.
Click here to order
$10

45783
FILDES, Bob
OCEAN LINERS 1984

Sydney. 1984. Searail Productions. 1st Ed. 200 PP (typescript) with 75 b/w photos. Fp: Cruising vessels Royal Viking Star and Leonid Sobinov. Pictorial soft cover. Spine sunned. Light foxing. Very good. 29.7 x 21.
A world-wide guide to the shipowners who operate regular or advertised Liner services on deep sea routes (passenger and cruising ships, container ships, ro-ro ships, cargo liners).
Click here to order
$15

34412
FINGARD, Judith
JACK IN PORT: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada

Toronto. 1988. University of Toronto Press. Reprint of the 1982 original, No. 36 in the Social History of Canada series. IX, 292, (6) PP with 6 head pieces and 17 tables, plus 12 pages with 17 b/w illust. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.8 x 15.2. 0802064671
The sailor labour markets. Patterns of seafaring life. The rhythm of port life...
Click here to order
$15

43262
FINIDORI, Charles
LE TASMANIA - De Bombay aux Récifs des Moines à trois milles de Roccapina

Ajaccio, Corsica. 2000. Editions Alain Piazzola. 1st edition limited to 2500 copies. Preface by Paul Fabre. 175 PP with 1 plan, 5 maps, 3 facsimile of ephemera, 16 engravings, 41 colour and 52 b/w photos. Eps: Map with the Route of the Tasmania, 1st to 17th of April 1887. Hard cover, dj has 2 closed tears, o/wise fine. French text. 27.8 x 21.2. 2907161156
Last voyage of the P and O passenger ship Tasmania. Voyage from Bombay to Tilbury with passengers sailing to attend the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria., but wrecked between Corsica and Sardinia on 17th April 1887.
Click here to order
$125

21050
FISHER, Robin & JOHNSTON, Hugh (editors)
FROM MAPS TO METAPHORS, The Pacific World of George Vancouver

Vancouver. 1993. University of British Columbia Press. 1st Ed. IX, 355 PP with 7 maps and 18 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23.6 x 16. 077480470X
James Cook and the European discovery of Polynesia, by Ben Finney. Myth and reality: the theoretical geography of Northwest America from Cook to Vancouver, by Glyndwr Williams. Nootka Sound and the Beginnings of Britain's Imperialism, by Alan Frost...
Click here to order
$30

31864
FITZPATRICK, Brian & CAHILL, Rowan J.
THE SEAMEN'S UNION OF AUSTRALIA 1872-1972 - A History

Sydney. 1981. Seamen's Union. 1st Ed. XXII, (2), 363 PP with many b/w illust. plus folded facsimile reprint of Ordinary Apprentice's Indenture & 6 pages with drawings by Roy Dalgarno & portrait of Brian Fitzpatrick by Louis Kahan. Gilt-decorated red boards, dj. Dust jacket with small piece missing, o/wise near fine. 25 x 18. 0959871306
Click here to order
$40

60157
FITZSIMONS, Peter
BATAVIA - Betrayal. Shipwreck. Murder. Sexual Slavery. Courage. A Spine-Chilling Chapter in Australian History

Sydney. 2011. William Heinemann. 1st Ed. XXII, 490 PP with 8 b/w illustrations (1 diagram of Batavia and 7 maps), plus 16 pages with 37 illustrations (9 b/w and 28 colour). Eps: Map with route of the Batavia. Hard cover, dj. New. 24 x 15.8 9781864710403
Click here to order
$50

43131
FLAPAN, Mori
THE AUSTRALIAN SEAGOING TUG WARATAH - A century of steam

Sydney. 2002. Author. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 22 colour and 25 b/w illustrations. Inside back cover: The Steam Cycle (how the Waratah's steam engine works). Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on Page 1. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Service and voyages. Now part of Sydney Heritage Fleet.
Click here to order
$20

19230
FLOWER, Cedric
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES

Adelaide. 1981. Rigby. 1st Ed. 223 PP with bw illustrations, plus 16 pages with 27 colour illustrations. Eps: Coaching party leaving Government House, 1877. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.7 x 19. 0727014056
From the first sightings by Captain Cook, to a modern and cosmopolitan state.
Click here to order
$10

47601
FOSS, Michael
UNDREAMED SHORES. England's Wasted Empire in America

London. 2000. Phoenix Press. Paperback edition of the 1974 original. 186 PP with 3 maps , 7 head pieces and 36 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.3 x 15.5. 1842120778
A story of Rogues, Pirates, High-flying Ambition and plain Greed.
Click here to order
$10

38495
FOSTER, Cecil
1700 MILES IN OPEN BOATS - The Story of the Loss of the S.S. Trevessa in the Indian Ocean, and the Voyage of Her Boats to Safety

London. 1924. Martin Hopkinson. 1st Ed. XII, 174, (2 publications) PP, plus a folded map at back and 30 pages with 50 illustrations (2 drawings, 2 sketch maps of Mauritius & Rodriguez Islands, and b/w photos). Fp: Portrait of Captain Cecil P.T. Foster. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Top of front hinge spilt on 1/2 cm. Foxing spots on outside edges and some pages. Very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
After discharging in Melbourne and Sydney, the S.S. Trevessa of Hain of St. Ives loaded zinc concentrates in May 1923, bunkered at Fremantle 25 May 1923. She foundered on 7 June 1923 and two boats reached safety: Rodriguez Island (Boat No.1) and Mauritius (Boat No.3).
Click here to order
$50

38171
FOX, Uffa
SAILING, SEAMANSHIP and YACHT CONSTRUCTION

London. 1949. Peter Davies. Reprint of the 1934 original. (XII), 272 PP with over 300 b/w photos and design drawings. Blue cloth cover, silver engraving on front cover. Front cover lightly soiled. Spine partly sunned and worn. Internally very clean. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$60

60153
FRAME, Chris & CROSS, Rachelle
THE QM2 STORY

Brimscombe Port, UK. 2010. The History Press. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 3 b/w photos and 103 colour illustrations (1 artwork, 1 portrait of Samuel Cunard, 1 painting of RMS Britannia and 100 photos). Laminated pictorial boards. New. Oblong: 13.4 x 19.2. 9780752450926
Click here to order
$25

18651
FRAME, Tom
PACIFIC PARTNERS - A History of Australian-American Naval Relations

Sydney. 1992. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. XIII, 200 PP with 10 maps, 2 figures in text plus 24 pages with 41 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Fine. 24.2 x 15.7. 034045585X
Click here to order
$10

21340
FRANCIS, Daniel
A HISTORY OF WORLD WHALING

Markham, Ontario. 1990. Viking. 1st Ed. XVI, 288 PP with 45 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16.5. 067082447X
From the beginnings with the Basque whalers of the Bay of Biscay, to the modern whaling & the IWC moratorium & the arrival of Greenpeace on the whaling scene. Whaling in paradise, in the Arctic, the Antarctic & the Sea of Cortez.
Click here to order
$20

38550
FRIEDMAN, Norman
SEERÜSTUNG HEUTE - Entwurf und Konzeption Moderner Kriegsschiffe

München. 1981. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. 1st German edition of the 1979 English original Modern Warship. 193 PP with cutaways, drawings, plans and b/w photos. Fp: USS cruiser Canberra, 12 June 1957. Cloth cover, dj. German text. Signature of previous owner on inside front cover, o/wise fine. 25.8 x 20.5. 3803303257
Design and development.
Click here to order
$10

60158
FROST, Alan
BOTANY BAY: The Real Story

Melbourne. 2011. Black Inc. 1st Ed. XIII, 276 PP with 1 sketch map. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.5 x 15.3. 9781863955126
Click here to order
$35

60258
GALL, Jennifer
IN BLIGH'S HAND: Surviving the Mutiny on the Bounty

Canberra. 2010. National Library of Australia. 1st edition in the National Library of Australia Collection Highlights series. Foreword by Peter Cochrane. (6), 234 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Eps: Chart of the South West Pacific. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25.7 x 22.5. 9780642277053
Click here to order
$40

58436
GAPPS, Dr. Stephen
ADMIRAL PARIS AND HIS EXTRA-EUROPEEN BOATS (in Signals)

Sydney. 2010. Australian National Maritime Museum. Issue No. 91, June-August 2010. Contains articles from P. 2 to 12 with 13 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

36274
GARDINER, Robert (editor)
WARSHIP 1989

London. 1989. Conway Maritime Press. 1st Ed. Volume XIII. 255 PP with tables and b/w illust. (drawings, photos, plans). Title page: Soviet cruiser Slava at anchor off Solum, Libya. Fp: Royal Navy SSN Trenchant, commissioned in 1989. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 27.5 x 20.2. 0851775306
USS Olympia (Admiral Dewey flagship at Manila Bay), by William Emerson. Katyusha - Soviet Submarine Cruisers by Marek Twardowski... Airships for Early Warnings, by Robert Largess. The Naval Year in review, by Ian Sturton.
Click here to order
$35

42732
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE - Personal Adventures in Baja California

New York. 1960. William Morrow. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 92 b/w photos. Title-page: Among the Cardones. Eps: Map of Baja California, inset plan of Scammon's Lagoon. Cloth cover, dj. Small pieces missing from the dust jacket. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 24 x 16.
Hunting/studying the rare grey whale, in the waters of Scammon's Lagoon.
Click here to order
$25

34825
GARRISON, Omar V.
BALBOA: CONQUISTADOR - The Soul-Odyssey of Vasco Nunez, Discoverer of the Pacific

New York. 1971. Lyle Stuart. 1st Ed. 256 PP. Fp: Portrait of Vasco Nunez de Balboa. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16.
Balboa, while commanding the Spanish colony of Darien crossed the isthmus and discovered the Pacific Ocean. The King bestowed upon him the title of Adelantado of the Austral Sea.
Click here to order
$15

58437
GESNER, Peter
GOVERNOR MACQUARIE LIGHTS UP SOUTH HEAD (in Signals)

Sydney. 2010. Australian National Maritime Museum. Issue No. 91, June-August 2010. Contains articles from P. 34 to 38 with 7 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

59136
GIBB, D. M.
THE MAKING OF 'WHITE AUSTRALIA'

Melbourne. 1979. Victorian Historical Association. Amended and reprinted from the 1975 edition (original of 1973). 139 PP with 2 cartoons. Soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Signs of dampness affecting lower part of covers and lower margin of pages. Good reading copy. 21.8 x 14. 0950096776
Click here to order
$10

31368
GIBBONS, Tony & MILLER, David
THE NEW ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MODERN WARSHIPS

New York. 1992. Smithmark. New edition, completely revised and updated. 160 PP with over 120 b/w and colour illust. Illustrations on title spread, half title page and endpapers. Pictorial laminated boards. Small smudge at top corner of front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 12.2. 0831750537
65 classes of modern warships covered.
Click here to order
$5

10552
GIBBS, James A.
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD

Portland, Oreg. 1964. Binfords & Mort. 3rd edition of the 1950 original. 296 PP with b/w illust. (photos, maps & draw.). Eps: Shipwreck chart of this Pacific Graveyard. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with chips. Faint foxing. Very good. 22.2 x 14.8.
A narrative of shipwrecks where the Columbia river meets the Pacific ocean.
Click here to order
$20

40407
GIBBS, James A.
SHIPWRECKS OF THE PACIFIC COAST

Portland, Oregon. 1962. Binfords & Mort. 2nd edition of the 1957 original. (8), 316 PP, plus 32 pages with 67 b/w photos. Eps: maps of the coasts of California, Oregon and Washington. Cloth cover, title and devices on front cover and spine, dj (price-clipped). Slight insect damage to the dust jacket. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$15

20670
GIBBS, Jim
DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS

New York. c. 1978. Bonanza Books. 3rd Bonanza reprint (c) of the 1971 original. 176 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Passenger liner La Jenelle before & after her shipwreck. Hard cover, cloth spine, dust jacket has a few ships. Faint foxing. Very good. 27.2 x 21. 0517169827
A pictorial story of shipwrecks along the West Coast of North America, from the Mexican border to Alaska.
Click here to order
$15

30230
GIBBS, Jim & WILLIAMSON, Joe
MARITIME MEMORIES OF PUGET SOUND, In Photographs and Text

Atglen, Pa., USA. 1987. Schiffer. 1st Ed. 184 PP with 1 map, 1 chart and hundreds of b/w photos. Fp: Steamer Fortuna on Lake Washington. Title page: Tacoma, city of destiny, 1878. Pictorial soft cover (USCG Icebreaker Polar Star). Fine. 27.7 x 21.6. 0887400442
Click here to order
$15

58327
GIBSON, Col
THE SHIPS BUILT ON NORFOLK ISLAND (in Australian Heritage, No. 13)

Brighton, Victoria. 2008. Hallmark Editions Pty Ltd. Issue No. 13, Summer 2008. Contains article between P.27 and 30 with 6 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.9 x 21.2.
Click here to order
$15

39648
GILL, Peter & BURKE, Cecilia
WHALE WATCHING IN AUSTRALIAN & NEW ZEALAND WATERS

Sydney. 1999. New Holland Publishers. 1st Ed. XII, 148 PP with location maps, b/w illustrations by Ian Faulkner and colour illustrations by Pieter Folkens. Fp (in colour): Southern right whales off Head of Bight, South Australia. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 1864364726
Click here to order
$15

30792
GILLES, Daniel
LA COUPE DE L'AMERICA, ou le Monde Meilleur de la Course

Paris. 1977. Voiles / Gallimard. 1st edition, with 400 illustrations by Morris and Stanley Rosenfeld. 158 PP with b/w illust. (plans, engravings and photos) and 4 colour illustrations on double page (Puritan, Columbia/Livonia, Columbia/Shamrock & Australia). Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). French text. Near fine. 31.5 x 25.
The challenges of the America's Cup between 1851 and 1977.
Click here to order
$30

21939
GILLETT, Ross
AUSTRALIAN SHIPS

Sydney. 1989. Child & Associates. 1st Ed. 145 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 32 pages with 60 colour photos. Half title page: Replica William the Fourth. Title page: Port Jackson pilot steamer Captain Cook (III). Eps: Launching of the Sydney ferry Collaroy in 1988. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 21.5. 0867771070
Over two centuries of our maritime heritage. Chronological text from the discovery through to the bicentennial of 1988, with over 250 b/w & over 50 colour illustrations.
Click here to order
$20

18239
GOUGH, Barry M.
THE NORTHWEST COAST - British Navigation, Trade and Discoveries to 1812

Vancouver. 1992. UBC Press. 1st Ed. XIV, 265 PP with 2 maps plus 8 pages with 15 b/w illust. Hard cover dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 23.5 x 16. 0774803991
The rise of Britain's pre-eminence on the NW Coast of the American continent: discovery, fur trade, merchant sea traders ...
Click here to order
$15

35345
GRASEMANN, C.
ABC OF YACHTS

London. 1954. Ian Allan. 1st Ed., in the ABC series. 56 PP with 4 drawings, 8 flags and 35 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 15.5 x 10.2.
Click here to order
$10

15701
GRAY, William R.
VOYAGES TO PARADISE: Exploring in the Wake of Captain Cook

Washington. 1981. National geographic Society. 1st Ed. 216 PP with colour illust. (maps & photos). Hard cover, dj. Very good. 26 x 18. 0870442848
Click here to order
$15

39852
GREENHILL, Basil & GIFFARD, Ann
WOMEN UNDER SAIL

Newton Abbot. c.1972. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 213 PP, plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.8. 071534997X
Letters and journals concerning eight women travelling or working in sailing vessels between 1829 and 1949.
Click here to order
$20

15628
GRENFELL PRICE, A. (editor)
THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPT. JAMES COOK IN THE PACIFIC, As Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779

Sydney. 1969. Angus & Robertson. 2nd edition of the 1958 original. XVII, 292 PP with 40 b/w drawings by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Fp (in colour): Plaque by Flaxman of Capt. Cook, tipped in. FEP: Chart of Pacific Ocean, before Cook. REP: Chart of the Pacific Ocean, after Cook. Cloth cover, dj (HM Bark Endeavour entering Botany Bay April 29, 1770). Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges. Signature of previous owner on blank endpaper, o/wise very good. 24.3 x 15.5. 207952213
Selections of Capt. Cook's Journals compiled to give a running narrative accompanied by evocative & historically authentic illustrations.
Click here to order
$20

19032
GROUSHKO, Michael
LOST TREASURES OF THE WORLD

London. 1993. Multimedia Books. Reprint of 1986 original. 192 PP with bw and colour illust. Fp: Research in Egypt. Half title page: Coins on sea floor. Eps: Battle at sea. Laminated pict. boards, dj. Fine. 29.5 x 23.2. 185375126X
Buried treasures of pirates, treasures of sunken ships...
Click here to order
$15

20720
GROVE, Eric & THOMPSON, Graham
BATTLE FOR THE FIORDS, NATO's Forward Maritime Strategy in Action

London. 1991. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 128 PP with tables, 2 organigrams, 13 maps and plans, and 154 bw photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.1 x 17.5. 0711019223
Exercise Teamwork, September 1988, in the Norwegian Sea. Reasons, strategy, and lessons gained by NATO forces.
Click here to order
$15

50977
GUEROUT, Max & LIOU, Bernard
LA GRANDE MAITRESSE, Nef de François Ier

Paris. 2001. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st edition, in Collection Histoire Maritime. 290 PP with 56 pages (facsimile of manuscript), 2 colour and 24 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 2840501848
Click here to order
$20

58431
GUISNEL, Jean, ... CADORET, Michèle ...
LA FOLIE DES VOILES (in Libération, Hors-Série Juillet-Aout 92)

Paris & Douarnenez. 1992. Libération & Le Chasse-Marée. Special Issue July-August 1992. 100 PP with b/w and colour Illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 37.5 x 27.5.
Gathering of windjammers, wooden sailing craft... , Brest in 1992.
Click here to order
$20

32140
HADFIELD, R. L.
SEA-TOLL OF OUR TIME - A chronicle of maritime disaster during the last thirty years drawn from authentic sources

London. 1935. Philip Allan. 2nd edition. of the 1930 original. No. 27 in the Nautilus Library series. 192 PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Light foxing, o/wise very good. 17.4 x 11.2.
24 shipwrecks, from the P & O steamer Aden on the Island of Sokotra in 1897 to the foundering of the Vestris in the West Atlantic in 1928. Wreck of the Titanic, P. 106 to 121.
Click here to order
$15

18783
HADLEY, Michael L. & SARTY, Roger
TIN-POTS AND PIRATE SHIPS - Canadian Naval Forces and German Sea Raiders 1880-1918

Montreal. 1991. McGill-Queen's University Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 391 PP plus 16 pages with 2 maps & 19 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 17.5. 0773507787
Naval operations and politics of Canada and Germany between 1880 and 1918. Pirates, i.e.: U-boats and commercial submarines/undersea cruisers, loading Canadian strategic metals from neutral USA.
Click here to order
$15

16738
HAILEY, Foster
PACIFIC BATTLE LINE

New York. 1944. Macmillan. 1st Ed. X, 406 PP with 2 tables & 4 maps in text plus 16 pages with 20 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Very good. 21 x 14.
The author, war correspondent for the New York Times, describes the first 2 years of the Pacific Campaign. The Japanese strike after Pearl Harbour, the Battle of the Coral Sea, Solomons & Aleutian Campaigns.
Click here to order
$20

37759
HAILEY, Foster & LANCELOT, Milton
CLEAR FOR ACTION - The Photographic Story of modern Naval Combat 1898-1964

New York. c. 1968. Bonanza. 3rd reprint of the 1964 original. 320 PP with charts and diagrams by Charles G. Lancelot, extracts of logs, and over 400 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 28.5 x 22.
Click here to order
$10

59932
HALLS, Chris
PORT ADELAIDE SKETCHBOOK

Adelaide. 1972. Rigby. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 54 drawings by the author. Eps: Map of Port Adelaide. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tear at foot of spine. Very good. 22.5 x 14.2. 0851793932
Click here to order
$10

17856
HAMBLY, Peter
RACE UNDER SAIL

London. 1978. Stanford Maritime. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 124 b/w photos, 2 maps & 1 plan in text. Hard cover, dj. Very good. Oblong: 20.4 x 26.5. 0540071730
The International Sail Training Races of 1976 combined a transatlantic race from Plymouth to Newport, Rhode Island via Tenerife and Bermuda. It coincided with the US Bicentennial celebrations and New York Parade of Sail.
Click here to order
$20

37601
HAMMITT, Andrew G.
TECHNICAL YACHT DESIGN

London. 1975. Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. 241 PP with 13 tables and 123 figures. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.2. 0229115152
Click here to order
$30

40304
HAMPSHIRE, A. Cecil
THE BLOCKADERS

London. 1980. William Kimber. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 2 maps and 27 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x &5.8. 0718302273
Warships stationed in northern waters to intercept enemy merchantmen, stop and examine for contraband all neutral vessels entering or leaving the North Sea.
Click here to order
$20

16152
HANNA, Jay S.
THE SHIPCARVER'S HANDBOOK, How to Design and Execute Traditional Marine Carvings

Brooklyn, Maine. 1988. Wooden Boat Publications. 1st Ed. (14), 108 PP with 92 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 18.5. 0937822140
The woods available and the tools to use.
Click here to order
$20

50481
HARRISON, Frederick
SEA SCOUTS AFLOAT. A Story of the Great War

London. c. 1920. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1st Ed. 252 PP. Fp (in colour): Small boat being towed by the lugger... Cloth cover, illustration and title on front cover and spine. Presentation plate on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges and on first and last leaves. Very good. 20 x 13.5.
Click here to order
$15

22415
HASS, Hans
WE COME FROM THE SEA

New York. 1959. Doubleday & Co. 1st US edition of the German original Wir Kommen aus dem Meer. 288 PP with 3 maps and 60 bw photos, plus 8 pages with colour photos. Cloth cover, dj. (rubbed). Very good. 24 x 15.5.
Adventure under the water and science in the sun.
Click here to order
$15

18530
HAVIGHURST, Walter
THE LONG SHIPS PASSING, The Story of the Great Lakes

New York. 1942. Macmillan Company. 2nd Printing. VIII, 291 PP with 30 b/w illust. by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. & 1 double-page map. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Signed by the author on front endpaper. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21.8 x 14.8.
From discovery by the early French voyagers in 1630 to the vanished fleet of sailing vessels and the modern long ships.
Click here to order
$25

37974
HAWKS, Francis L.
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, compiled at his request and under his supervision, by Francis L. Hawks

London. 1954. Macdonald. Abridged edition by Sidney Wallach. XXXV, 305 PP with 10 bw illust. Fp: Commodore M.C. Perry. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. (lightly soiled and with closed tears). Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 16.
The opening of Japan to the influence of the Western World, and the 1854 Treaty imposed by Commodore Perry.
Click here to order
$25

58950
HAYET, Armand
DICTONS, TIRADES ET CHANSONS DES ANCIENS DE LA VOILE

Paris. 1971. Denoël. 1st Ed. 306, (2) PP with musical scores and b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 12 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. French text. Fine. 21 x 14.5.
... Sea Shanties
Click here to order
$20

21912
HEATON, P. M.
THE ABBEY LINE - History of a Cardiff Shipping Venture

Gwent, U.K. 1983. The Starling Press. 1st Ed. 151 PP, plus 48 pages with b/w photos. Eps: Transcript of register for Tintern Abbey and Melrose Abbey. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned, o/wise fine. 22 x 15.2. 0950771422
The founder's origin, interest in shipowning, development, to the sale of the Tintern Abbey in 1960.
Click here to order
$20

20666
HEATON, P.M.
TATEMS OF CARDIFF

London. 1987. Starling Press. 1st Ed. 67 PP, plus 48 b/w full-page plates. Fp: Colour painting of a Tatems Vessel. Hard cover, dj (water colour by Laurence Dunn). Fine. 22 x 15.5. 0950771473
History of this fleet from its creation in 1897, its expansion and its end in 1973. Contains 18 pages of fleet list.
Click here to order
$35

21200
HEATON, P.M.
THE USK SHIPS, History of a Newport Shipping Venture

Gwent. 1982. The Starling Press. 1st Ed. 88 PP plus 32 pages with b/w photos. Eps: Transcript of register for Uskbridge. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with creases on front and patch missing on back. Faint foxing. Very good. 22 x 15. 0950771414
Development of the port of Newport before 1880. The Jones family, their involvement in Richard W. Jones & Co., trading under the name of Uskport Steamship Co. Ltd. or Uskside Steamship Co. Ltd.
Click here to order
$15

17625
HENNIQUE, P.- A.
LES CABOTEURS ET PECHEURS DE LA COTE DE TUNISIE, Pêche des Eponges

Nice. 1989. Editions Omega. Facsimile edition of the 1888 original. (8), 84 PP, plus 72 pages with 47 plates (10 in colour), 12 pages with 43 figures, and 2 maps on double page. Cloth cover, gilt decorated front, gilt title on front cover and spine. French text. Fine. 24.7 x 16.5. 2906381128
Coastal (traditional) craft on the coast of Tunisia at the end of the 19th century including Tunisian, Italian, Greek & Maltese craft.
Click here to order
$50

15626
HERRMANN, Paul
THE WORLD UNVEILED, The Story of Exploration from Columbus to Livingstone

London. 1958. Hamish Hamilton. 1st English edition. Translated from the 1956 German original by Arnold Pomerans. XX, 508 PP with 44 b/w illust. & 42 maps, plus 20 pages with 30 half-tone plates. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Some foxing. Very good. 25 x 15.5.
On the voyages of explorers and their comments on what they saw: Christopher Columbus and his will to discover China, Vasco da Gama and the sea-route to East India... the South Seas, the exploration of Africa..
Click here to order
$15

38244
HEWSON, Robert
THE WORLD WAR II WARSHIP GUIDE

London. 2000. Silverdale Books. 1st Ed. 112 PP with full-colour multiple view artwork describing over 50 warships. Half title page: HMS Exeter. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. Large format: 30.5 x 23. 1856055698
Each of the 53 ships with specifications table (powerplant, armament, dimensions and performance), as well as design and career history.
Click here to order
$10

40646
HICKEY, Des & SMITH, Guss
SEVEN DAYS TO DISASTER, The Sinking of the Lusitania

London. 1981. Collins. 1st Ed. 336 PP, with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 20 b/w photos. Fp: Map with Lusitania's course, 7 May 1915 and course of U-20, 5-7 May 1915. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Newspaper clipping "Auckland Star, 28th August 1982, loosely inserted. Faint foxing. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2. 0002178820
Click here to order
$20

31467
HICKEY, Tom
SHIPS OF YESTERYEAR

Sydney. 1970. Cumberland. 1st Ed., with a foreword by N. V. Wade. 52 PP with 32 b/w photos and illustrations by the author. Pictorial soft cover (repaired tears). Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 27.5 x 20.2.
Colourful stories of 23 ships that helped build or had a strong ties with maritime Australia.
Click here to order
$15

48483
HILLION, Daniel
LA MER S'AFFICHE

Rennes. 2001. Editions Ouest France. Reprint of 1990 original. 275, (4) PP with colour illust. throughout printed on glossy paper. Pictorial stiff covers. Some rubbed patches on pages which have been stuck together, o/wise very good. French text. 28 x 26. 2737329183
The Sea in Posters. A very colourful book with illustrations of various subjects to promote sea travel, cruising, holidays at the seaside. The labels on sardine cans, cigarette packets: a collection of advertising material, all with a maritime theme.
Click here to order
$50

32707
HILLION, Daniel
PAQUEBOTS MADE IN FRANCE

Rennes. 1994. Editions Ouest-France. 1st Ed. 116 PP, (2) with colour illustrations (artist impressions, paintings and photos). Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Top of spine of dust jacket rubbed, o/wise near fine. French text. 28.8 x 26.8. 273731433X
A very colourful book with illustrations of various passengers or cruise liners built in France at Le Havre or Saint Nazaire. Wind Star and Wind Song. Sovereign of the Seas. Club Med 1 and 2... Dreamward and Windward.
Click here to order
$35

15079
HOARE, Merval (editor)
NORFOLK ISLAND - A History through illustration 1774-1974

Canberra. 1979. A.G.P.S. 1st Ed. X, 73 PP with 76 b/w illust. Pictorial card cover. Fine. Oblong: 17.5 x 25. 0642028427
Click here to order
$15

30723
HOEHLING, A. A.
EPICS OF THE SEA

Chicago. 1977. Contemporary Books. 1st Ed. VI, (2), 228 PP, plus 8 pages with 20 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. (price clipped). Fine. 23.5 x 15.8 0809281295
Cruise of the Alabama - The ordeal of William Bligh - Why did they sink the Lusitania ...
Click here to order
$15

18974
HOLDEN, R. & LONEY, J.
EARLY SHIPPING IN THE PORT OF GEELONG

Geelong. 1969. J.K. Loney. 2nd edition limited to 500 numbered copies. 76 PP with 1 map, plus 12 pages with 26 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by both authors on page 5 . Near fine. 20.6 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

20271
HOLLETT, David
PASSAGE TO THE NEW WORLD, Packet Ships and Irish Famine Emigrants 1845-1851

Abergavenny, Gwent, UK. 1995. P.M. Heaton Publishing. 1st Ed. 232 PP with 77 bw illust. (drawings, engravings, photos). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21.6 x 15.5. 1872006086
Click here to order
$25

47361
HOLM-PETERSEN, F.
UNDER SEJL I FJERNOSTLIGE FARVANDE. Sejlkibsfladen fra Abenra, Harderslev, Sonderborg samt Flensburg, Eckernforde, Kiel og Heilingenhafen, der i tiden ca. 1845 til ca. 1890 besejlde Kina-kysten og sydostasiatiske farvande, Sydafrika samt oerne i det

Norderstedt. 1975. Egon Heinemann. 1st Ed. 200 PP with 8 colour plates on full page and 102 b/w illustrations. Fp: Sonderjydsk bark braser bak for lods ved Dragor. Pictorial laminated boards. Dedicatory note on front endpaper. Fine. Danish text. Oblong: 21.7 x 30.
Sailing ships registered in Aabenra , Haderslev..., Denmark in the Far East.
Click here to order
$100

60306
HOPE JOHNSON, C.
AUSTRALIA AND THE P. AND O. / THE THREE "HIMALAYAS" ( in Sea Breezes, the Ship Lovers' Digest)

Liverpool. 1949. Charles Birchall & Sons. Pull out from No. 47, Vol. VIII (new series), November 1949. (1), 334 to 358 with 1 colour painting on double page and 10 b/w illustrations (4 paintings, 6 photos). Soft cover. Good. 18.7 x 13.7
Published at the time of the commissioning of the 27,954 GRT Himalaya, built by Vickers-Armstrong.
Click here to order
$15

60053
HORNER, Frank
THE FRENCH RECONNAISSANCE - Baudin in Australia 1801-1803

Melbourne. 1987. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XVII, 461 PP with 26 b/w illustrations, plus 12 pages with 16 b/w plates. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned, o/wise fine. 24.2 x 16. 0522843395
The scientific voyage of the French explorer in Australian waters. One of its achievements: the first complete map of Australia.
Click here to order
$200

19295
HORNSBY, D. T. (editor)
MERCHANT SHIPS: NEWBUILDINGS

London. 1977. Marinart / Kogan Page. 1st Ed. 250 PP with 24 pages of plans and 82 b/w photos of ships. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket with price clipped and spine lightly sunned. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21.6 x 15. 0904478300
Detailed technical data on over 1500 new buildings from all over the world for 1976. Page 13 to 142: from Abono and Abuqir... to Zygos and 29 Ekim.
Click here to order
$20

22331
HOUGH, Richard
THE HUNTING OF FORCE Z, The brief, controversial life of the modern battleship, and its tragic close with the destruction of the 'Prince of Wales' and 'Repulse'

London. 1974. White Lion. Reprint of the 1963 original. 255 PP with 1 line drawing & 4 sketch maps, plus 8 pages with 12 bw illust. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 20.2 x 13.2. 0856173355
Both were sunk by Japanese torpedo planes, 3 days after the attack on Pearl Harbour and only a few days after their arrival at the inviolable fortress Singapore.
Click here to order
$15

35947
HOWARTH, David & Stephen
NELSON - The Immortal Memory

London. 1988. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1st Ed. IX, 390 PP plus 16 pages with 22 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0460070088
Click here to order
$20

36318
HUGHES, Tom
THE BLUE RIBAND OF THE ATLANTIC

London. 1976. Patrick Stephens. 1st paperbound edition of the 1973 original. 192 PP with 12 head pieces, 4 plans & 51 b/w illustrations. Card cover, dj (price-clipped). Spine sunned. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Very good. 21.5 x 14. 0850591465
Description of the origins of ocean steamship travel, careers of the most famous ships: Lusitania, Mauretania ...
Click here to order
$20

20746
HUMBLE, Richard (editor)
NAVAL WARFARE - An Illustrated History

London. 1983. Orbis. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Peter Kemp. 304 PP with over 430 bw & colour illust. Title spread: Fireships threatening the Spanish Armada, 1588. Eps: The bombardment of Gibraltar, 1704. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 29.7 x 23. 0856132853
From the Battle of Salamis in 480 BC, to the battles for the Falkland Islands in 1982.
Click here to order
$10

34056
HUTCHINSON, Paul, BROWN, David, O'NEILL, Richard et al.
SEA WAR IN THE PACIFIC

London. 1976. Marshall Cavendish. 1st Ed., in the Marshall Cavendish World War II Special. 64 PP with b/w photos & colour illust. (maps, plans, paintings). Inside front cover: US sea power off Luzon. Inside back cover: the multiple 6 battery of USS Miami bombards Japanese positions on the Island of Peleliu. Pictorial soft cover (slightly rubbed). Very good. 27.4 x 20.7.
From Japan's shock-attack on Pearl Harbor to the Marines' capture of Iwo Jima.
Click here to order
$10

52526
HUTCHINSON, Vere
GREAT WATERS

London. 1924. Jonathan Cape. Second impression of the 1924 original. 317 PP. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine, dj. Dust jacket with small chips and a lightly sunned spine. Foxing spots on outside edges. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 19.7 x 13.
Click here to order
$20

15490
IRVINE, Nance (editor)
THE SIRIUS LETTERS - The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell, Midshipman & Lieutenant Aboard The Sirius, Flagship of the First Fleet on its Voyage to New South Wales

Sydney. 1988. The Fairfax Library. 1st Ed. 176 PP with 8 b/w & 40 colour illust. Fp: Woodcut of Sirus and Supply in Jackson's Bay. Eps: manuscript holograph. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 28.2 x 20.4. 1862900000
The letters of a midshipman, then acting lieutenant of the HMS Sirius, who died in Batavia on the return voyage to England.
Click here to order
$30

60233
IVANOFF, Jacques
SEA GYPSIES OF MYANMAR [in National Geographic Magazine]

Washington. 2005. N.G.S. Volume 207, No. 4, April 2005. 132 PP. Contains article pages 36 to 55 with 2 maps and 15 colour photos by Nicolas Reynard. Pictorial soft cover. 25.4 x 17.5.
The Moken people, Mergui Archipelago, Andaman Sea.
Click here to order
$10

34830
JAN JASKI, Christiaan
MET DE KINDERDIJK NAAR JAVA 1884/1886

Dieren, Netherlands. 1983. De Bataafsche Leeuw. 1st Ed. 58 PP with 19 illust. (2 facsimile of documents and 17 b/w photos). Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. Dutch text. 21.3 x 14.8. 906707005X
Click here to order
$10

44531
JANSEN, J. G.
SLEEPBOTEN - Deel 4 - Engeland

Alkmaar. 1980. De Alk. 1st Ed., No. 727 in Grote Alken series. 144 PP with 131 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. Dutch text. 18 x 12.8. 9060137272
Tugboats in Great Britain.
Click here to order
$10

59970
JAS
JOURNAL OF AUSTRALIAN STUDIES - 1979, Nos. 4 & 5

Melbourne. 1979. Australian Studies / Victorian Historical Association. Nos. 4 & 5 edited by Bob Bessant. No.4, (June 1979): 96 PP. No. 5, (November 1979): 96 PP with tables. Soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of front cover of No. 5. Fine. 24 x 16.5.
No. 4: Australian Nationalism, by A. H. Turner. Anzac Day ritual, by P. Kitley. ... No. 5: Conditions on the Labour Vessels from Queensland to Melanesia, 1863-1907, by K. Saunders. ...
Click here to order
$30

60017
JAS / APIF
COUNTRY AND CALLING (in Journal of Australian Studies No. 62)

Brisbane. 1999. University of Queensland Press. Issue JAS / Australia's Public Intellectual Forum, No. 62, 1999, edited by Richard Nile. (8), 267, (1) PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0702231703
27 articles including Emily's List and Angry White Men by Marian Sawer, Discovering Hancock by Tom Griffiths....
Click here to order
$20

60016
JAS / APIF
IMAGINARY HOMELANDS, The Dubious Cartographies of Australian Identity (in Journal of Australian Studies No. 61)

Brisbane. 1999. University of Queensland Press. Issue JAS / Australia's Public Intellectual Forum, No. 61, 1999, edited by Richard Nile. (6), 222, (1) PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0702231568
21 articles, featuring Ann Curthoys on 'Exile' and Peter Read on 'Leaving Home'. Includes : The Wakayama Triangle: Japanese heritage of North Australia, by Regina Ganter.
Click here to order
$20

60015
JAS / APIF
WAR AND OTHER CATASTROPHES (in Journal of Australian Studies No. 60)

Brisbane. 1999. University of Queensland Press. Issue JAS / Australia's Public Intellectual Forum, No. 60, 1999, edited by Richard Nile. (6), 222, (1) PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0702231320
21 articles, including "The Unknown Australian Soldier", by K S Inglis - Bonjour Paree!, the First AIF in Paris, 1916-1918, by James Curran. Women Artists and War by Catherine Speck, ...
Click here to order
$20

16352
JENNINGS, P.S. & BOSEK, D.
SHIPWRECKS

London. 1994. Bison Group. Revised and updated Ed. 80 PP with b/w & colour illust. Hard cover with dj (front: The Tempest, rear: Wreck of Argo Merchant). Fp: Wreck of Herald of Free Enterprise. Pict. laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30 x 23. 1858410436
True stories of all the famous sea disasters: fire, collision, stranding & sinking.
Click here to order
$10

46548
JEREMY, John, CLARK, Mary Shelley & CLARK, Jack
THE STORY OF COCKATOO ISLAND

Sydney. 2004. Sydney Harbour Federation Trust. 1st Ed. 44 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. FEP: Aerial view of Cockatoo Island in February 1944. Pictorial soft cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 21.5. 097510943X
Convict and prison history: 1839-1908. Maritime history: 1847-1992.
Click here to order
$15

38275
JOHNSTON, Paul Forsythe
STEAM AND THE SEA

Salem. 1983. Peabody Museum of Salem. 1st Ed. VI, 90 PP with 12 colour and 77 b/w illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 25.3 x 20.3. 0875770738
Catalogue accompanying a special exhibition of 1983 held at the Peabody Museum.
Click here to order
$15

57828
KARTTUNEN, Frances
BETWEEN WORLDS: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

New Brunswick, NJ. 1994. Rutgers University Press. 1st Ed. XIV, (2), 364, (2) PP, plus 16 pages with b/w illustrations (2 drawings and 14 photos). Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. 0813520304
Including ... Two Australians Aborigines: Chloe Grant and George Watson.
Click here to order
$15

30947
KAY, F. George
THE ATLANTIC OCEAN - Bridge Between Two Worlds

London. 1954. Museum Press. 1st Ed. 208 PP, plus 26 pages with 36 b/w illust. Fp: The Atlantic Ocean by the Cartographer Abraham Ortel, 1750. Eps: Map of the Atlantic Ocean. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

51390
KEMP, Lt. Cdr. P. K.
A HUNDRED YEARS OF SEA STORIES. From Melville to Hemingway...

London. 1955. Cassell. 1st Ed. XI, 12-287 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket worn and chipped. Foxing. Very good. 20.5 x 13.7.
20 Sea Stories. Moby Dick's last fight, by Herman Melville... A Sea Change by Frank T. Bullen...A Memory, by John Masefield...
Click here to order
$10

18062
KEMP, Lt. Cmdr. Peter (editor)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHIPS AND SEAFARING

London. 1980. Stanford Maritime. 1st Ed. 256 PP with 50 drawings and over 200 photographs (80 in colour). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Very good. 28 x 21.5. 0540071943
Prehistoric boats and oared ships to powered ships. Warships and sea warfare. Diving and salvage. Complete guide to ship and boat types (from aircraft carrier to yawl). Great men of the sea (from Albuquerque to Yamamoto).
Click here to order
$15

60060
KENT, Bruce, SERLE, Geoffrey ...
HISTORICAL STUDIES - Eureka Supplement

Melbourne. 1965. Melbourne University Press. 2nd edition, enlarged and amended from the 1954 edition. Preface by F. B. Smith, editor. VIII, 158 PP. Soft covers rubbed and marked. Very good reading copy. 21.5 x 14
Selection of 12 articles published by "Historical Studies of Australia and New Zealand".
Click here to order
$10

41178
KING, Dean
PATRICK O'BRIAN - A Life Revealed

London. 2000. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. XX, 428 PP, plus 16 pages with 1 diagram and 32 b/w photos. Title page: Patrick striking a pose. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 15.8. 0340792558
The author of the greatest historical novels ever written (The New York Times Book Review), and creator of the Royal Navy captain Lucky Jack Aubrey and naval surgeon Stephen Maturin...
Click here to order
$15

10582
KING ISLAND
SHIPWRECKS, An Account of Shipwrecks around King Island from 1801 to 1976

Currie ?. 1975. News Office ?. 7th Reprint, in "Echoes of the Past" series. 12 pages with 1 sketch map and 1 double-page map with location of wrecks. Soft cover, staples. Torn pages repaired with signs of sellotape marks, o/wise good. 20 x 12.7.
Fifty-seven wrecks on the 120 miles of King Island's coast since 1801. "The marine graveyard of Bass Strait".
Click here to order
$10

60214
KING, Paul (editor)
VOYAGING TO CHINA IN 1855 AND 1904: A Contrast in Travel

London. 1936. Heath Cranton. 1st Ed. 187 PP, plus 4 b/w plates. Fp: Cunard White Star R.M.S. Queen Mary. Cloth cover. Free fly of front endpaper missing. Foxing. Very good. 22.2 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$40

41005
KING, Peter (editor)
SCOTT'S LAST JOURNEY

New York. 1999. HarperCollins. 1st US edition of the 1999 UK original, with a foreword by Beryl Bainbridge. 192 PP with 1 map, 2 sketches and 140 b/w photos (most by Herbert Ponting). Fp: Track chart of main southern journey British Antarctic Expedition 1910-13. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.8 x 22.2. 006019670X
Click here to order
$25

59490
KISSAM, Philip
SURVEYING FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS

New York. 1956. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1st Ed. XI, 716 PP with with tables and figures, plus 1 folded "Navigational Star Chat". Fp: Closing the horizon. Cloth cover. Front endpaper with a cancelled stamp and felt marks coveriung a previous note. Very good. 19.3 x 13.5.
Click here to order
$20

43197
KLINGE, Professor Matti, HAMILTON, John, & KORPIJAAKKO, Martti.
SUURTEN PURJELAIVOJEN HELSINKI / The Tall Ships in Helsinki

Helsinki. 1988. USP Helsinki Oy. 1st Ed. 119, (19 advertisements) PP with 17 drawings (some in colour), 15 b/w and 41 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Brief note on lower corner of title page. Fine. Text in Finnish, English and Swedish. 35 x 25.
Commemorative book for the 1988 Cutty Sark tall ship's Race. the Great Age of Sail, by Heikki Holma (president of the Finnish section of the Amicale Internationale des Capitaines Au Long Cours Cap Horniers (AICH).
Click here to order
$45

32714
KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin
YACHTING - The History of a Passion

New York. 1990. Hearst Marine Books. 1st US Ed. 168 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Title spread: The Solent. FEP: Chart of entrance of Thames River. REP: Chart of Isle of Wight. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 24.8. 0688099912
From its beginnings in the sheltered waters of the Netherlands in the 1600's, to the open sea races, across the oceans of the world.
Click here to order
$20

18121
KOENIG, William
EPIC SEA BATTLES

London. 1975. Octopus Books. 1st Ed. 256 PP with over 310 bw and colour illust. in text. Eps: World map with position of 13 sea battles. Hard cover, dj. Head and foot of spine worn, o/wise very good. 32.5 x 24. 0706404459
13 epic Sea Battles: Nile (Aboukir), Trafalgar, Navarino... Matapan... Leyte Gulf.
Click here to order
$10

32758
LA RICHE, William
ALEXANDRIA - The Sunken City

London. 1996. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1st English edition of the French original "Alexandrie: Septième Merveille du Monde". 135, (6) PP with 1 map, 28 drawings, 2 b/w & 9 colour illustrations, and 75 colour photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 31 x 26.5. 0297821806
Click here to order
$35

36309
LAGENDIJK, A.
SCHAKEL TUSSEN TWEE WERELDEN - Repatriërings - en troepenschepen naar en van Indië 1945-1951

Amsterdam. 1991. De Bataafsche Leeuw. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 103 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Dutch text (captions of photos in English). Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9067072672
Liners / Troopships ferrying civilian and military personnel between The Netherlands and their East Indies (Indonesia).
Click here to order
$20

53701
LANKFORD, Jr., Benjamin
WATERCRAFT MODELER'S HANDBOOK

Silver Spring, Maryland. 1988. Nautical Research Guild, Inc. 1st Ed. No continuous pagination, XIV, (160) PP with b/w illustrations (181 figures (drawings, sketches, photos), 19 b/w photos of models, and 9 plates). Pict. soft cover. Near fine. 28 x 21.5. 0960345655
Click here to order
$25

15651
LAPLACE, Capitaine de Frégate
VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD ON THE CORVETTE LA FAVORITE 1830, 1831, 1832

Singapore. 1991. Antiques of the Orient. 1st edition (being the first English translation of text relating to the plates). 72 PP with 72 colour plates. FEP: Chart of the Voyage of the Corvette La Favorite. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 30.2 x 21.5. 9810025394
The circumnavigation voyage of La Place, to re-establish French influence over Indochina and French commercial interest in the Pacific.
Click here to order
$80

45071
LAROE, Lisa Moore
TITANIC

Washington. c. 1992. National Geographic Soviety. Collector's edition. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 22.8 x 30. 5.
Click here to order
$15

21230
LAWSON, Will & The Shiplovers' Society of Tasmania
BLUE GUM CLIPPERS AND WHALE SHIPS OF TASMANIA

Melbourne. 1949. Georgian House. 1st Ed. 261 PP, plus 30 b/w plates. Fp: Sailing ships at New Wharf in 1881. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Sellotape marks on both endpapers, o/wise near fine. 22.3 x 14.5.
Early whaling, trading and shipbuilding in Tasmania.
Click here to order
$25

55811
LAXON, W. A., DICK, H. W., FARQUHAR, I. J. & STEVENS, T. S.
HUDDART PARKER: A Famous Australasian Shipping Company, 1876-1961

Melbourne. 2008. Nautical Association of Australia. 1st Ed. XII, 236 PP with b/w illustrations (8 portraits, 3 posters and 124 photos, 113 of ships). Inside covers: advertising material. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25 x 17.6. 9780975689615
Click here to order
$45

36083
LAYMAN, R. D.
THE CUXHAVEN RAID - The World's First Carrier Air Strike

London. 1985. Conway. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 2 tables, 2 maps and 24 b/w photos. Fp: HMS Engadine and her large steel hangar. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 24.8 x 16.2. 0851773273
Christmas Day 1914.
Click here to order
$15

32055
LAYTON, Thomas N.
THE VOYAGE OF THE FROLIC - New England Merchants and the Opium Trade

Stanford, Ca. 1997. Stanford University Press. 1st Ed. XVI, (2), 227 PP with 39 figures (2 maps, facsimile of documents, drawings and photos). Title spread: Frolic under sail. Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0804729093
Custom-built Baltimore clipper for the Opium trade between Bombay and China. Wrecked with Chinese goods, on the Mendocino coast, North of San Francisco, in the early years of the Gold Rush.
Click here to order
$30

21662
LE FLEMING, H.M.
CUNARD WHITE STAR LINERS OF THE 1930s

London. c. 1960. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 59 b/w photos. Soft cover has a little wear, o/wise very good. 23.5 x 18.
Click here to order
$15

59997
LEATHERWOOD, Stephen & REEVES, Randall R.
The Sierra Club Handbook of WHALES and DOLPHINS

San Francisco. 1983. Sierra Club Books. 1st paperback edition. Foreword by Sam H. Ridgway. XVII, 302 PP with 130 b/w photos and 70 illustrations in full-color by Larry Foster. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner on half title page. Fine. 20.3 x 11.5. 0871563401
Click here to order
$10

46071
LECLERCQ, W. L.
DE LAATSTE NEDERLANDSE ZEILSCHEPEN, een korte beschrijving van de Nederlandse grote zeilvaart na de Franse tijd

Utrecht. 1966. A. Oosthoek's. 1st Ed. 102 PP with 1 folded map and 22 figures (drawings, engravings, plans, sketches), plus 32 pages with 42 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated front cover. Covers slightly rubbed, head of spine reinforced at hinges. Very good. Dutch text. 20 x 12.7.
The last Dutch windjammers.
Click here to order
$10

53988
LEEK, Bob
BALLAST SITES OPERATIONS AND CRAFT OF PORT PHILLIP

Newport, Victoria. 2007. Bob Leek & Peter Taylor. 1st Ed. 116 PP with 20 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 0975175459
Click here to order
$20

43696
LESLIE, J.
HOME IS THE SAILOR

Sydney. 1934. N.S.W. Bookstall. 1st Ed. (10), 267 PP. Cloth cover, device on front board. Spine lightly sunned, few foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 18.8 x 13.
Novel set in Australia and the Islands of Fiji and Samoa... Search for the haunts of Bully Hayes, and for stranded sailors...
Click here to order
$30

51004
LESTRINGANT, Frank
SOUS LA LECON DES VENTS. Le monde d'André Thevet, cosmographe de la Renaissance

Paris. 2003. Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. 1st edition. Volume No. 6, in Collection Imago Mundi. 472 PP, plus 40 pages with 57 b/w plates. Title page with portrait of André Thevet. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 24 x 16. 2840502925
Geographer of the kingdom of France: born 1504 or 1516, death 1592.... Chaplain of the 1555 expedition to at Guanabara (Rio de Janeiro) led by Nicolasz Durand de Villegagnon.
Click here to order
$40

19685
LEVER, Darcy
THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR, Or a Key to the Leading of Rigging and to Practical Seamanship with An Appendix containing several figures illustrative of novelties and improvements in rigging, &c&c&c.

London. 1835. John Richardson. Reprint. XII, (II), 124 PP plus 113 plates (printed back to back) with 687 figures plus 3 plates (printed back to back) with 17 figures (In Appendix), followed by a Dictionary of Sea Terms (Pages 117 to 124). Rebacked copy retaining original morocco covers, raised bands, gilt lettering ("Rigging & Seamanship") on spine, lettering on foot of spine a little faded/rubbed. Signature: Wm. St. John Hornby, 1854, on original endpaper. Light foxing, otherwise a very good complete copy of a scarce book. 27.5 x 22.5.
Click here to order
$900

22829
LEWIS, Glen
A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF QUEENSLAND - A Study in Economic Nationalism

Brisbane. 1973. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed. XVIII, 341 PP with 14 tables, plus 4 pages with 13 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. (rubbed). Very good. 23.3 x 15.5. 0702208124
The first major study of Queensland's economic history covering port development, shipping services and economic growth...
Click here to order
$25

14229
LINDSAY, J. Murray
SAILOR IN STEAM

Adelaide. 1966. Rigby. 1st Ed. 147 PP, plus 12 pages with 18 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price clipped) is a little creased, o/wise near fine. 21 x 13.7.
Transition from sailing on square-riggers to steamships.
Click here to order
$10

43803
LLOYD, Robert, & FENTON, Roy
THE BRITISH MERCHANT NAVY - Images and Experiences

Preston. 2002. Ships in Focus Publications. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 1 colour and 42 b/w photos, 51 House Flags (in colour) and 63 colour paintings by Robert Lloyd. Fp: P&O's Chusan at Tilbury. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Fine. Oblong: 22 x 30.5. 1901703452
Paintings by Robert Lloyd, described by Roy Fenton drawing on the experiences of British merchant seamen.
Click here to order
$60

41521
LOCKHART, J. G.
PERIL OF THE SEA - A Book of Shipwrecks and Escapes

London. 1928. Philip Allan. Reprint of the 1924 original, No. 3 in the Nautilus Library series. 254 PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (lightly soiled). Foxing spots on outside edges, name and stamp of previous owners on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 17.4 x 11.5.
From the foundering of the Blanche Nef in 1120, carrying William the Etheling, the only legitimate son of King Henry I, to the Wreck of the Birkenhead in 1852 off South Africa, and the Titanic in April 1912.
Click here to order
$15

39536
LOCKWOOD, Douglas
NORTHERN TERRITORY SKETCHBOOK

Adelaide. 1968. Rigby. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 65 drawings by Ainslie Roberts. FEP: Map of the Centre. REP: Map of the Top End. Hard cover, dj (slightly rubbed). Dedicatory note on title page, signed by the illustrator. Near fine. 22.5 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$25

48743
LONEY, J. K.
AN ERA AT PORT PHILLIP HEADS 1830-1900

Geelong. 1973. Marine History Publications. 1st Ed. 38 PP, plus map at centrefold & 8 pages with 13 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 21 x 13.7. 0959985360
The pilot service, the shipwrecks and piloting hazards, the lifeboat service...
Click here to order
$15

36479
LONEY, Jack
AN ATLAS HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN SHIPWRECKS, (State by State, Including Maps & Diving Notes)

Sydney. 1981. A. & A.W. Reed. 1st Ed. 120 PP plus 8 pages with 17 colour photos & many b/w illust. & charts. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.8 x 18.2. 0589503006
Click here to order
$20

59833
LONEY, Jack
AUSTRALIAN SHIPWRECKS, Volume 2: 1851-1871

Sydney. 1980. Reed. 1st Ed. 239 PP with 15 b/w illustrations. Eps: Map of Australia. Hard cover, dj. Dated and signed by the author on title page. Fine. 24.6 x 18.2. 0589501003
Click here to order
$45

17582
LONEY, Jack
AUSTRALIA'S SHIPWRECK COAST AND OTHER STORIES

Geelong. 1986. Author. 1st Ed. 103 PP with 4 maps & 117 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 18.6. 0909244294
Wreck sites, graves, memorials to seamen and passengers...
Click here to order
$15

58102
LONEY, Jack
THE LOCH ARD DISASTER

Portarlington. c. 1975. Marine History Publications. 6th Ed. 44 PP with 1 map & 6 b/w illustrations, plus 12 pages with 1 map & 22 b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Ageing of paper. Name of previous owner on inside front cover, o/wise very good. 19.4 x 13.8. 095998531X
Wrecked on Mutton Bird Island near Port Campbell on 1st June, 1878.
Click here to order
$10

58027
LONEY, Jack
TALL SHIPS AND SAILORMEN - A Concise Survey of Victoria's Early Maritime History

Geelong. c.1980. Marine History Publication. 3rd Ed. 60 PP, plus 8 pages with 17 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (wreck of a windjammer). Signed by the author on title page. Covers lightly worn and creased, o/wise near fine. 27.5 x 21.4. 0909244022
Click here to order
$20

19000
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS ALONG THE GREAT OCEAN ROAD

Portarlington. 1988. Marine History Publications. 9th edition of the 1967 original. 138 PP with 4 location maps, plus 16 pages with 29 b/w illust. (2 maps). Pict. soft cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 959985387
Shipwrecks on the Victorian coast, from Point Lonsdale to Portland.
Click here to order
$10

58108
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS ON THE N.S.W. NORTH COAST

Geelong. 1978. Marine History Publications. 1st reprint in June 1978 of the 1976 original. 135 PP, plus 20 pages with 1 map & 32 bw illust. Pict. soft cover. Very good. 20.8 x 14.2. 0909244170
Click here to order
$15

20876
LONSDALE, Adrian L. & KAPLAN, H.R.
A GUIDE TO SUNKEN SHIPS IN AMERICAN WATERS

Arlington, Virginia, USA. 1964. Compass Publications. 1st Ed. XIV, (2), 189 PP with 2 maps/charts, 8 tables & 19 bw photos. Fp: Barkentine wrecked on reef is swamped and dashed by pounding surf. Cloth cover is very good, dust jacket rubbed and stained. Internally very clean and good. 22.3 x 15.
Click here to order
$25

13392
LOWER, J.A.
OCEAN OF DESTINY - A Concise History of the North Pacific, 1500-1978

Vancouver. 1978. University of British Columbia. 1st Ed. XIV, 242 PP with 2 graphs, 3 maps and 22 tables, plus 16 pages with 32 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 23 x 15. 0774801018
History of the North Pacific. Covers concurrent events in the East and West.
Click here to order
$25

46780
LYNCH, Don & MARSCHALL, Ken
GHOSTS OF THE ABYSS. A Journey into the Heart of the Titanic

London & Toronto. 2003. Hodder & Stoughton / Madison Press Books. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w & colour photos from archives, paintings and illustrations. Title spread: Telemotor of the Titanic steering wheel. Eps: White Star line passenger ship sailing. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.2 x 26.2. 0340734167
Haunting saga of the great maritime disaster: Titanic sinking on its maiden voyage in April 1912. Enthralling information on the ship, its crew & its passengers.
Click here to order
$25

31358
McCLUSKIE, Tom
SHIPS - From the Archives of Harland & Wolff, the Builders of the Titanic

London. 1998. PRC. 1st Ed. 160 PP with colour illustrations. Fp: the Waipara. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. Oblong: 25 x 28.5. 185648467X
A selection of 29 of the early ships (transition from sail to steam) built in Belfast by Harland & Wolff.
Click here to order
$20

12887
McCUNE, Shannon
THE RYUKYU ISLANDS

London. 1975. David & Charles. 1st Ed., in The Islands series. 208 PP with 4 maps, 6 graphs & 31 b/w photos in text. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.5 x 14. 0715368931
History, traditional way of life, development, tourism.
Click here to order
$15

15512
McDONELL, Captain R.
BUILD A FLEET LOSE A FLEET

Melbourne. 1976. Hawthorn Press. 1st Ed. VII, 242 PP plus 8 pages with 32 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 0725601655
The Commonwealth Government Line of steamers, founded in 1916, absorbing the prize ships taken from Germany at the outbreak of WWI and disbanded/sold in 1926.
Click here to order
$15

50546
McDOUGALL, Alderman D. G. & HUNTER Valley Research Foundation
THIS IS NEWCASTLE, New South Wales

Newcastle, NSW. 1966. The Council of the City of Newcastle. 1st Ed. 40 PP with graphs and tables, 2 maps in colour and 12 b/w photos. Inside back cover with folded map. Soft cover (Coat of Arms on back cover). Near fine. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$30

18320
McGILL, David
THE PIONEERS OF PORT NICHOLSON

Wellington. 1984. Reed. 1st Ed. (2), 194 PP with 100 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. Oblong: 19 x 24.8. 0589015311
From the Maori settlement around Te Whanganui-a-Tara, to the Pakeha pioneers who developed it into the City of Wellington.
Click here to order
$20

43742
MacGREGOR, David R.
THE CHINA BIRD, The History of Captain Killick and One Hundred Years of Sail and Steam

London. 1961. Chatto & Windus. 1st Ed. XVII, 366 PP with 56 fig. in text, 3 folding plans, 42 pages with 58 b/w plates. Fp: The Lothair. Eps: Map of world with principal sailing routes. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket is a little faded and rubbed. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16.5.
Story of Killick & Martin, founded by Capt. James Killick of Challenger fame, described as China Bird. Annual races of the tea clippers from Chinese ports to the docks of England.
Click here to order
$15

18443
MacGREGOR, David R.
FAST SAILING SHIPS, Their Design and Construction, 1775-1875

London. 1988. Conway Maritime Press. 2nd revised edition of the 1973 original. 319 PP with b/w illustrations. Title spread: The three skysail-yarder "Morning Star". Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Discreet name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 28.5 x 22. 0851774520
Click here to order
$70

15499
McINTYRE, Kenneth Gordon
THE REBELLO TRANSCRIPTS, Governor Phillip's Portuguese Prelude

London. 1984. Souvenir Press. 1st Ed. 257 PP with tables & 10 maps in text plus 4 pages with 7 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.2. 0285626035
The years of Governor Phillip with the Portuguese Navy and in Brazil (then a Portuguese colony). Voyage of the first fleet & call at Rio.
Click here to order
$10

42628
McKEE, Alexander
FARMING THE SEA - First steps into Inner Space

London. 1967. Souvenir Press. 1st Ed. 314 PP with 11 figures (graph, maps, plans sketches), plus 16 pages with 35 b/w photos. FEP: map of the Solent. REP: Map of the continental shelf areas of the world. Hard cover, dj. Rear endpaper misbound (upside down). Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

19492
McLEAN, Gavin (compiler)
NEW ZEALAND COASTAL PASSENGER SHIPS

Wellington. 1989. G.P. Books. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 66 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0477000142
Photographic record of the various runs: Northern Route, Nelson Passenger Service, the Picton Ferry, the Wellington-Lyttelton Ferry Service and Foveaux Strait Service.
Click here to order
$15

52542
McMAHON, Libby and John
EXPLORING THE SOUTH LAND. Tasmania emerges from Terra Australis Incognita

Hobart. 2006. Maritime Museum of Tasmania. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Colin Denny. VIII, 68 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (charts, maps, plans). Pictorial soft cover. New. Oblong: 23 x 30. 0975723731
Click here to order
$30

40601
McMILLAN, A. Stewart
THE ROYAL ALFRED STORY

London. 1965. The Royal Alfred Merchant Seamen's Society. Edited by Joan F. Lafferty, with Centenary Message from Her Majesty the Queen and foreword by the Rt. Hon. Viscount Runciman of Doxford. 140 PP with 43 b/w photos. Cloth cover, illustrated front. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Signed by the author on page 4. Near fine. 22.2 x 15.
100 year history of retired seamen's home, which started as Royal Hospital for Worn-Out and Disabled Merchant Seamen.
Click here to order
$40

43916
MACNAB, Lieut. John
CATECHISM OF THE LAWS OF STORMS

London. 1897. George Philip & Son. New & enlarged edition of the 1890 original. 65 PP with 7 figures and 3 tables, plus 4 plates with diagrams. Fp: Folded world map with Storm Tracks. Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover. Covers marked and rubbed. Front endpaper with a crease, some foxing, o/wise very good. Scarce. 19 x 13.
... For the use of sea officers, also odds and ends connected with modern seamanship, all according to the new requirements.
Click here to order
$30

21466
McNAB, Robert
THE OLD WHALING DAYS - A History of Southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840

Auckland. 1975. Golden Press. Reprint of the 1913 original, in the New Zealand Classics series. XIII, 508 PP. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 21 x 13.5. 0855584327
The competition between French, American and British whalers for the sperm whale.
Click here to order
$20

42352
MANNING-SANDERS, Ruth
SEASIDE ENGLAND

London. 1951. B. T. Batsford. 1st Ed. VIII, 151 PP with 11 text illustrations, plus 16 pages with 57 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): A Beach Scene, c. 1890, by J.M. Whistler. Vignette on title page. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing on dust jacket, outside edges and a few pages, o/wise a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

60271
MARINE ART
IHC CALENDAR - MARITIME 92

Wormer, Holland. 1991. IHC / Mercurius van Keulen. 1992 Maritime Calendar with 8 framable prints in colour. Front cover (French Herring Fisher entering a Harbour), clear plastic cover, spiral bound. Fine. 48 x 45
2 paintings: "The Paddle Steamer" & "The brig on the IJ in Amsterdam", by Willem Gruyter jr. (1817-1880) - 1 painting "Near Rotterdam", by James Webb (1825-1895) - 1 map "Orientora Indiarum Orientalum", by Frederick de Witt (1610-1698) - 1 painting "The Harbour of Helsingor", by Carl Frederik Sorensen. 1 painting "Departure from Bamburgh Castle, by Frederik Calvert. 1 Painting "French Herring Fisher entering a Harbour", by Edward William Cooke (1811-1880).
Click here to order
$15

59350
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIAN / AUSTRALASIAN / MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Newsletter / Bulletin for

Perth. 1979 - 2009. Australian / Australasian / Institute for Maritime Arhaeology. Edited by: Jeremy Green and Myra Stanbury. 46 issues 30 half-yearly and 16 yearly. Newsletters: 4 issues for 1979 and 1980 with a total of 149 PP. Bulletin: 42 issues with a total of 3100 PP. All issues with b/w illustrations (maps, plans, sketches and photos). Pictorial soft colour (b/w issues 1 to 20, colour issues 21 to 33). Fine set. 29.8 x 21.
Newsletter: Nos 1 to 4, for 1979 & 1980. Bulletin "Australian Institute": Nos 5 to 33 for 1981 to 2001. Bulletin "Australasian Institute": 2002 to 2009.
Click here to order
$1200

42485
MARRIOTT, John
DISASTER AT SEA

New York. 1987. Hippocrene Books. 1st US edition. 176 PP with 30 maps & plans, and 49 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.7. 087052450X
Lloyds of London. The British Search and Rescue Organisation. Shipwrecks: Victoria and Camperdown, Andrea Doria and Stockholm, Titanic... The 1979 Fastnet Race.
Click here to order
$15

20827
MARRIOTT, Leo
TITANIC

London. 1997. Promotional Reprint Book Company. 160 PP with b/w illustrations (letters, plans, menus, photos...) & 18 colour illust. Fp: Titanic lying completed in Belfast Lough. Laminated boards, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 31 x 23.5. 1856484335
Click here to order
$15

46671
MARRYAT, Captain
JACOB FAITHFUL (in two volumes)

London. 1928. Constable & Co Ltd. 1st edition limited to 750 copies, with an introductory essay by George Saintsbury. Volume I: LXV, (3), 275 PP, plus 5 colour plates. Fp: The Tom's hazardous mode of Rising in the world. Volume II: XII, 319 PP, plus 7 colour plates. Fp: Scene above Bridge during the Frost. All illustrations by R. W. Russ. Cloth cover with embossed blind decoration of a Man-of-war on front and back covers, spine with embossed decoration of a capstan and gilt title. Top edge gilt. Slight ageing of paper on the outside edges, occasional foxing spots. Attractive bookplate on front endpaper. A very nice set. 22.5 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$35

17573
MARSDEN, Peter
DE LAATSTE REIS VAN DE AMSTERDAM

Amsterdam. 1974. De Boer Maritieme Handboeken. 1st Dutch edition. 248 PP with 90 illust. in text. Dark green gilt-decorated cloth cover, dj (closed tear). 4 pages with blurred printing, not affecting legibility, o/wise an excellent copy. Dutch text. 25.5 x 18. 9022819167
The ill-fated voyage of the Amsterdam, wrecked near Hastings on 23 January, 1749.
Click here to order
$10

37662
MARSHALL, Don B.
CALIFORNIA SHIPWRECKS - Footsteps in the Sea

Seattle. 1978. Superior Publishing. 1st Ed. 176 PP with 103 b/w photos. Fp: The barque Gifford at Mussel Rock on September 25, 1903. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Half title page with stamp of previous owner and signed by Don Marshall, the author. A little very light foxing, o/wise fine. Scarce. 27.4 x 21.6. 0875642233
Click here to order
$65

48741
MARTIN, Arch, & BARR, Hugh.
TOD & MacGIBBON'S ELEMENTARY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS IN ENGINEERING KNOWLEDGE FOR MARINE ENGINEERS: Steam and Motor

Glasgow. c. 1922. James Munro & Company. 10th re-arranged edition of the 1909 original. 371 PP, (4 publications) with 294 figures, plus 5 folded plates. Fp: Triple Expansion Engine, Richardson, Westgarth & Co. Ltd. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers lightly rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Very good. 20 x 13.5.
Click here to order
$10

58282
MARTIN, J. H.
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF SHIPS

London. 1979. Cathay Books. Reprint of the 1976 edition by Hennerwood Publications. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: crew setting sails. Eps: Thames barges. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears. Very good. 32.5 x 24. 08611780523
The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...
Click here to order
$15

15576
MARX, Robert F.
THE VOYAGE OF THE NIÑA II

Cleveland. 1963. World Publishing. 1st Ed. 249 PP, (3), plus 32 pages with 61 b/w photos. Eps: Track of the voyage of Nina II. Gilt decorated cloth cover, dj (chipped), o/wise very good. 22 x 14.8.
1962 re-enactment of the 1492 crossing of the North Atlantic by Christopher Columbus on his first voyage of discovery of the Americas.
Click here to order
$15

19424
MARX, Robert F. & Jenifer
THE SEARCH FOR SUNKEN TREASURE - Exploring the World's Great Shipwrecks

Sydney. 1993. Random House. 1st Australian edition. 192 PP profusely illustrated with mostly colour photos. Fp: A diver with a pot recovered form a sixth-century Etruscan shipwreck. Title page: A Chinese ocean-going trading ship. Half title page: Gold and silver coins washed ashore off the Panama coast. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 22. 0091828147
The discovery of famous wrecks from around the world, the HMS Bounty, the Andrea Doria, the Titanic and the Mary Rose, etc.. Salvage operations and recovery of artifacts, many of them priceless pieces of jewellery, pottery, coins...
Click here to order
$20

30087
MASON, John
THE HISTORY OF TRINITY HOUSE OF LEITH

Glasgow. 1957. McKenzie Vincent & Co. 1st Ed. (16 adv.), IX, 194 PP, (16 adv.), plus 2 colour and 10 bw plates. Fp: Admiral Duncan, Viscount of Camperdown. Cloth cover, gilt crest on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14.5.
Account of the activities of the Incorporation of the Master and Assistants of Trinity House of Leith: For poor, aged and infirm mariners - For the safety of ships at sea - For the convenience of ships...
Click here to order
$20

35560
MASTERS, David
CRIMES OF THE HIGH SEAS

London. 1936. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st Ed. 280 PP, plus 8 plates with 12 b/w photos. Fp: Ships laid up in the River Dart during the great slump. Cloth cover. Some foxing, covers rubbed at hinges, short note on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.
Underwriters against shipowners or operators trying to cheat them through fraudulent fires, shipwrecks...
Click here to order
$20

17223
MASTERS, David
S.O.S. A BOOK OF SEA ADVENTURE

London. 1937. Eyre and Spottiswoode. Reprint of the 1933 original. (10), 340 PP plus 14 plates with 15 b/w photos. Fp: Vice-Admiral Evans. Cloth cover has light speckling and a few marks and spine is very sunned. Paper is ageing somewhat but still a very clean copy internally. 22.3 x 14.5.
Fire at sea, shipwreck, exploding volcano.
Click here to order
$15

19899
MATHEWSON, R. Duncan, III
TREASURE OF THE ATOCHA - Sixteen Dramatic Years in Search of the Historic Wreck

London. 1986. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1st UK Ed. 160 PP with many b/w illust., plus 64 pages of coloured illust. Eps: Chart of Dry Tortugas, Key West. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing on top outside edge, o/wise fine. 23.6 x 15.8. 0283994215
The world's greatest treasure hunt by the team of archaeologists, scientists, historians & divers working on the wreck of the Nuestra Senora de Atocha.
Click here to order
$20

60216
MAUREL, Gilbert
SACHEZ BARRER LE BELEM (in Voiles & Voiliers)

Paris. 1985. Voiles & Voiliers. Extract 69-90 PP pulled out of No. 177, November 1985. Article 70-89 with 2 colour photos by Thierry Perron and b/w illustrations by author. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 30 x 23.
Handling and Seamanship on the French Sail Training windjammer Belem
Click here to order
$10

42297
MAXWELL, F. W.
NICHOLLS'S CONCISE GUIDE TO THE LOCAL MARINE BOARD EXAMINATIONS FOR SECOND MATES

Glasgow. 1926. James Brown & Son. 2nd edition of the 1924 original. XII, (1 errata), 419 PP with figures, plus 7 plates (3 of them folded), and 2 large folded plate at rear of book. Marbled endpapers. Full leather binding, gilt crest of The Incorporated Thames Nautical Training College - H M S Worcester on front board, gilt title on spine. All edges gilt. Prize plate of the College on front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed on outside edges and hinges, hinge of front board partly split. The 2 large plates at rear of book are complete but detached. A very good copy. 24.3 x 19.5.
Click here to order
$100

20835
MELLEFONT, Jeffrey (editor)
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM

Sydney. 1992. A.N.M.M. 1st Ed. Introduction by Dr Kevin Fewster. 64 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0642182205
Guide to the galleries and permanent exhibits held at the Australian National Maritime Museum. Discovery - Passenger ships - Commerce - Leisure (sun, surf, sails). Navy...
Click here to order
$15

38289
MERCER, Peter G.
GATEWAY TO PROGRESS - Centenary History of the Marine Board of Burnie

Burnie, Tasmania. 1969. The Marine Board of Burnie. 1st Ed. XI, (3), 206 PP with 6 plans, plus 8 Pages with 13 b/w photos. Eps: Pencil sketch of Emu Bay. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clippped). Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Near fine. 23 x 15.8.
From an open roadstead to a modern port, with breakwater and wharves.
Click here to order
$20

48744
MEW, F.
BACK OF THE WIGHT

Isle of Wight. 1982. The Country Press. 10th impression. Reprint with additions to the 1934 original. (10), 116 PP, plus 12 b/w photos. Fp: Wreck of the Clarendon. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 21.7 x 13.5.
Yarns of wrecks and smuggling.
Click here to order
$15

22388
MILLER, David.
THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA

Annapolis. 1995. Naval Institute Press. 1st US edition. XII, 259 PP with 8 tables, 2 maps, 2 plans & 2 family trees, plus 8 pages with 7 bw photos. Eps: map of the Falkland Islands. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 1557507686
Wreck on the Falkland Islands, of the Merchant Brig Isabella. Rescue of the castaways by the American sealing brig Nanina. Great Britain and the USA being then at war, the British took over the US ship, aftermath...
Click here to order
$20

18478
MILLER, William H.
THE FIRST GREAT OCEAN LINERS IN PHOTOGRAPHS, 193 Views, 1897-1927

New York. 1984. Dover Pub. 1st Ed. XI, 147 PP with 193 b/w photos & full captions. Pict. card cover. Fine. 30 x 22.5. 0486245748
The glorious early years of elegant Transatlantic travel. Photographs depicting the interior and exterior of 101 of these liners.
Click here to order
$15

45799
MILLER, William H.
GREAT CRUISE SHIPS AND OCEAN LINERS FROM 1954 TO 1986 - A Photographic Survey

New York. 1988. Dover Publications. 1st Ed. Foreword by Hisashi Noma. (6), 116 PP, (2), with 173 b/w photos. Title spread: France. Pictorial card cover. Front cover and spine with creases. Very good. 30 x 22.5. 0486255409
The last great years of Transatlantic travel and the rise of the ocean liner/cruise ship.
Click here to order
$15

14175
MILLER, William H.
MODERN CRUISE SHIPS, 1965-1990: A Photographic Record

New York. 1992. Dover Publications. 1st Ed. XI, 130 PP with 184 illust. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 22.5. 0486267539
Pictorial survey of over 100 cruise ships from the Queen of Bermuda to the Sovereign of the Seas.
Click here to order
$15

36301
MILLER, William H. Jr.
THE GREAT LUXURY LINERS 1927-1954 - A Photographic Record

New York. 1981. Dover Publications. 1st Ed. (12), 163 PP with 186 b/w photos. Title spread: Queen Mary. Pictorial card cover. Covers rubbed with some creases, o/wise near fine. 29.8 x 22.5. 0486240568
Click here to order
$15

40588
MILNE, A. H.
SIR ALFRED LEWIS JONES, K.C.M.G. - A story of Energy and Success

Liverpool. 1914. Henry Young & Sons. 1st Ed. VII, 114 PP, plus 12 plates with 14 b/w photos. Fp: Sir Alfred Lewis Jones. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 23 x 15.
1875: Shipping and Insurance Broker. 1879: partner in Elder Dempster & Co, then director... Development of British trade in West Africa...
Click here to order
$30

38826
MILNER, The Rev. John & BRIERLY, Oswald W.
THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. GALATEA, Captain H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH, K.G., in 1867-1868

London. 1869. Wm. H. Allen. Variant issue of the 1869 original. XII, 488 PP with 12 b/w illustrations (6 on full page). Cloth cover, gilt device (H.M.S. Galatea) on front cover, gilt title on spine. Gilt stamp of Dulwich House School, Gipsy Hill on rear cover. All edges gilt. Spine sunned and frayed at top and on lower corners. Very good copy of a scarce title. 22 x 14.5.
Variant issue of the Ferguson12627
Click here to order
$150

40143
MITCHELL, Charles
SEAMAN'S PORTRAIT

London. c.1938. Collins. 1st Ed., in the Peacock Colour Books series. 24 PP with 8 b/w illustrations, plus 11 colour plates. Fp: Admiral Sir John Harman. Card cover, dj (chipped and rubbed). Ageing of paper, foxing on outside edges. Very good. 24.5 x 17.7.
The naval pantheon of Englishmen.
Click here to order
$15

20889
MOODY, Bert
MERCHANT SHIPS OF THE SOLENT - Past and Present

Southampton. 1988. Kingfisher Railway Productions. 1st Ed. 44 PP with 1 map, 4 colour and 71 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.2. 0946184372
Click here to order
$10

11488
MOORE, H. A.
THE MACKAY HARBOUR STORY

Mackay. 1978. Mackay Harbour Board / Rigby. 1st Ed. II, 80 PP with b/w & colour maps & illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28 x 21.5. 0959816844
Click here to order
$20

43185
MORDHORST, Jan
RETTEN, WAS ZU RETTEN LIST: Dramatische Schiffsbergungen

Herford. 1994. Koehler. 1st Ed. 137 PP with sketches, plans , maps, 26 colour and 90 b/w photos. Eps: Salvage of the Estrella. Hard cover, dj. Fine. German text. 27.5 x 21.5. 3782206045
Saved - Dramatic salvage: Tanker Aquarius in the Indian Ocean... Cargo ship Estrella... Tug boat Wotan...
Click here to order
$25

60005
MOREL GIBBS, John
MORELS OF CARDIFF: the History of a Family Shipping Firm

Cardiff. 1982. Amgueddfa Genedlaethol Cymru / National Museum of Wales. 1st Ed. Foreword by J. Geraint Jenkins. 184 PP with tables and 34 b/w illustrations, plus 1 folded plate with 2 family trees (Morel and Gibbs). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 072000246X
Click here to order
$25

56596
MORRISON, Hugh & SINCLAIR, Steve
INTERNATIONAL SCUBA DIVER - The Essentials of SCUBA Theory

Perth. 1984. Lion Fish Publications. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stan Bugg. VI, 191 PP with tables and figures (drawings & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Back cover with a crease. Very good. 21.5 x 14.0. 0949665010
Click here to order
$10

58939
MORWOOD, John (editor)
SAIL RIGS, 1976

London. 1976. Amateur Yacht Research Society. 1st Ed. of March 1976. Publication No. 81 of A.Y.R.S. 52 PP with b/w illustrations. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$10

34494
MOSTERT, Noël
SUPERSHIP

London. 1975. Book Club Associates. Reprint of the 1974 original. (12), 304 PP. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Faint stains on outside edges, stamp of book shop on preliminary page. Ageing of paper. Very good. 22 x 14.2.
Life on the P. & O. V.L.C.C. (Very Large Crude Carrier) Ardshield during a voyage between Le Verdon, France, and Mina-al-Ahmadi, Kuwait, Persian Gulf.
Click here to order
$10

34886
MOZINO, José Mariano
NOTICIAS DE NUTKA - An Account of Nootka Sound in 1792

Seattle / Vancouver. 1991. University of Washington Press / Douglas & McIntire. 1st paperback edition, with a new foreword by Richard Inglis. Reprint of the 1970 original translated and edited by Iris H. Wilson Engstrand. LIV, 143 PP, plus 24 b/w plates. FEP: Vancouver Island and the Strait of Juan de Fuca. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.6. 0295971037
Mozino was the official botanist-naturalist of the expedition led by Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra investigating in 1792 the Spanish limits to the North of California.
Click here to order
$15

59387
MULLINS, Steve
THE CELEBES TRADING Co: making an Australian maritime venture in the Netherlands East Indies.

Rockhampton. 2001. School of Humanities / Central Queensland University. 1st Ed. (2), 28 PP with 2 maps. Soft cover, clear plastic front, spiral bound. Fine. 29.7 x 21.5.
Paper presented at the conference Maritime History Beyond 2000: Visions of Sea and Shore, held Fremantle 11-14 December 2001
Click here to order
$15

31803
MUNRO, Colin
SAILING SHIPS

London. 1973. Pelham. 1st Ed. 224 PP with b/w illust. by author in text. Fp: Three-masted barque of 1870. FEP: Rigging & other details of a barque about 1760. REP: Some fishing boats & small cargo boats from the coast of Europe. Gilt-decorated hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on top outside edges and endpapers. Very good. Oblong: 19 x 25. 0720707188
Silhouettes of period sailing ships from the cog of Middle-Ages to the clippers. Ships from Europe, the near & far East.
Click here to order
$20

48043
MURPHY, Dallas
ROUNDING THE HORN. Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives - A Deck-Eye View of Cape Horn

London. 2004. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st Ed. XVIII, 358 PP with 19 maps. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 24 x 16.5. 029784766X
Click here to order
$15

14171
NAESS, Erling D.
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SHIPPING MAN

London. 1977. Seatrade Publications. 1st Ed. III, 4-266 PP with tables & graphs, plus 8 pages with 1 map & 11 photos. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Near fine. 24.5 x 16 0905597079
The various associations of this economist with the shipping industry: whaling story, war years, tanker, bulk carrier, to his presidency of Intertanko (independent tanker owner association).
Click here to order
$15

37021
NAN KIVELL, Rex & SPENCE, Sydney
PORTRAITS OF THE FAMOUS AND INFAMOUS - Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific 1492-1970

London. 1974. Authors. 1st Ed. IV, 332 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: Colour portrait of Abraham Ortelius. Hard cover, clear dust jacket (illustrated). Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 43 x 29. 0950376906
Click here to order
$65

41055
NEWBERT, Christopher
WITHIN A RAINBOWED SEA

Honolulu, Hawaii. 1984. Beyond Words Publishing Company. 1st trade edition, in The Earthsong Collection. 208 PP with 158 colour plates. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine, dj (slightly rubbed). Very good. 30.5 x 27.7. 0681299088
A pictorial voyage underwater.
Click here to order
$25

38273
NEWPORT, O. W. & SUSSEX, John
THE POST IN LIVERPOOL

Liverpool. 1988. National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside / Stamp Publicity Board. 1st Ed. (2), 59, (5 advert.) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 26 x 23. 0906367336
Liverpool's maritime Postal History (pages 34 to 49).
Click here to order
$20

35605
NGUYEN THE ANH & ISHIZAWA, Yoshiaki (editors)
COMMERCE ET NAVIGATION EN ASIE DU SUD-EST (XIVe-XIXe siècle) / TRADE AND NAVIGATION IN SOUTHEAST ASIA (14th-19th centuries)

Tokyo & Paris. 1999. Sophia University & l'Harmattan. 1st Ed. in Collection Recherches Asiatiques. 191 PP with 3 graphs, 3 maps and 2 figures. Soft cover. French and English texts. Fine. 24 x 15.7. 2738480799
10 papers (2 in French and 8 in English) presented at the 1997 seminar held in Tokyo.
Click here to order
$65

39073
NIZOVOY, Paul
THE OCEAN

London. 1936. Hamish Hamilton. 1st UK edition, translated from the Russian original by John Cournos. (4), 421 PP. Cloth cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper, dust jacket with closed tears. Very good. 20.8 x 14.5.
Novel: Moving and triumphant story of man's struggle with nature on the shores of the Arctic Ocean, as the Bolshevik Revolution.
Click here to order
$20

59882
NMHS
SEA HISTORY, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust No. 50

Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y. 1989. National Maritime Historical Society. Sea History, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust, issue No. 50, Summer 1989. Edited by Peter STANFORD. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.4 x 21.
Marine Art: William M. Davis: artist of Port Jefferson, by Melville A. Kitchin. ... Sail Training aboard the "Bill of Rights", by Muriel Curtis.
Click here to order
$5

48716
NOALL, Cyril & FARR, Grahame
CORNISH SHIPWRECKS Illustrated

Truro, Cornwall. c. 1965. Tor Mark Press. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 47 b/w photos. Fp: American liner Paris. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14
Click here to order
$10

60250
NOBLE, Captain J. A.
JOURNAL OF THE COMPANY OF MASTER MARINERS OF AUSTRALIA - Volume XXXII

Melbourne. 1968. Federal Court of the Company of Master Mariners of Australia. Vol. XXXII, October 1968. 120 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21.5 x 14.
The theft of the Ferret. The Master Mariner: Past, Present and Future, by Captain C. I. Flaherty. Whither the Master, by Captain Alan Pearson.
Click here to order
$5

54345
NOMA, Hisahi
JAPANESE MERCHANT SHIPS AT WAR - The Story of Mitsui and O.S.K. Liners lost during the Pacific War

Tokyo. 2004. Author. 1st soft cover edition of the 2002 original. Three forewords, by Frank O. Braynard, Arnold Kludas and William H. Miller. 618 PP with b/w photos: 4 portraits, 280 of ships and 170 others (bombers, planes and submarines), plus 24 pages with 11 paintings in colour and 25 b/w photos. Errata page loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Japanese and English text. Dated 12th August 2006 and signed by the author on title page. New. 25.6 x 18.5.
286 of them: includes the Montevideo Maru ferrying 1147 Australian Prisoners of War and sunk by the USN submarine Sturgeon.
Click here to order
$100

35561
OAKESHOTT, Walter
FOUNDED UPON THE SEAS - A Narrative of Some English Maritime and Overseas Enterprises during the period 1550 to 1616

Cambridge. 1942. Cambridge University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 200 PP with 1 plan, plus 12 b/w plates. Fp: Queen Elizabeth, aged 59. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, dust jacket with small pieces missing. Very good. 23 x 14.5.
Search for the North-East passage. Hawkins in the West Indies. Drake in the Caribbean and the Pacific...
Click here to order
$25

60205
O'CONNOR, Desmond
NO NEED TO BE AFRAID - Italian Settlers in South Australia between 1839 and the Second World War

Adelaide. 1996. Wakefield Press. Reprint of the 1996 original. X, 283 PP with tables and b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Ex Library copy with stamp on half title page and inside back cover. Very good. 21 x 14.7.. 1862543801
Click here to order
$20

20339
O'MAY, Dave G.
SONG OF STEAM - A Chronicle of Paddle Steamers and Screw Steamers in Tasmanian Waters 1832-1939

Hobart. 1976. Government Printer. 1st Ed. 304 PP with 207 b/w photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, circa 1893. Pictorial cloth cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22.3 x 14.5.
A record of steamships which visited Tasmanian waters during the first one hundred years of steam.
Click here to order
$25

51470
OMMANNEY, F. D.
SOUTH LATITUDE

London. 1947. Longmans, Green. Reprint by novographic process of the 1938 original. XII, 308 PP, plus 16 b/w plates. Fp: R.R.S. Discovery II. REP: Map of the Antarctic continent. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket chipped and with closed tears. Sellotape marks on endpapers. Foxing. Good copy. 22.2 x 14.7.
Voyage of a zoologist aboard the whaling factory ship Antarctic in 1929 to Antarctica. Whales, penguins, seals & sea elephants.
Click here to order
$10

53738
PAASCH, Capt. H.
DE LA QUILLE A LA POMME DE MAT, Dictionnaire de Marine en Anglais, Français et Allemand

Paris. 1901. Augustin Challamel. 3rd edition. (2), IV, 614 PP with tables between pages 589 and 613 PP, plus 220 pages with 109 b/w plates, LXXXVIII (Index), (1 correction). Fp: Portrait of Captain Paasch with tissue guard. Cloth cover, gilt-decorated front cover, gilt tilt title on spine, device in blind on rear cover. Head and foot of spine rubbed with some fraying (shelf wear). Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. An excellent copy of a scarce book. 26.5. x 19.
Marine dictionary in English (From Keel to Truck), French & German (Vom Kiel zum Flaggenknopf).
Click here to order
$300

15514
PACEY, Laurelle
THE STORY OF WAGONGA INLET

Narooma. 1990. Author. 1st Ed. 40 PP with 1 b/w illustration and 31 photos. Inside front cover: Map of Wagonga Inlet. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.6 x 20.8. 0646012576
Braving the hazards of the Narooma Bar to load timber. Shipping and shipbuilding.
Click here to order
$15

42496
PARER, David & PARER-COOK, Elizabeth
DOUGLAS MAWSON - THE SURVIVOR

Morwell, Victoria. 1983. Alella Books / A B C. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 1 sketch map, 13 colour, and 219 b/w photos. Fp: Portrait of Douglas Mawson, May 1914. Eps: Map of King George Land. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 949681016
The Mawson story: based on the film Douglas Mawson - The Survivor produced in 1981 & 1982, by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Grand Prix Winner Melbourne Film Fetival 1983).
Click here to order
$25

17873
PARKER, John P.
CAPE BRETON SHIPS AND MEN

Aylesbury, U.K. 1967. Author. 1st Ed. 198 PP with 18 line drawings by Samuel F. Manning, plus 20 pages with 36 b/w photos. Fp: Brig James, a Cape Breton vessel. FEP: Type of rig. REP: Map of Cape Breton Island. Decorated front cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Fine. 25.4 x 19.
The sailing vessels built by native craftsmen of Cape Breton Island in Nova Scotia up to 1900. Narrative of several seamen of this epoch.
Click here to order
$20

59459
PARKIN, Ray
OUT OF THE SMOKE, The Story of a Sail

London. 1960. Hogarth Press. May 1960 reprint of the May 1960 original. XX, 311 PP with 1 map & 1 drawing of The sail, plus 24 full-page illustrations by author. Fp: This finely spun fabric. FEP: Map on the sinking of HMAS Perth with track of boats out of Sunda Strait. REP: Boat track up to Nusa Kanbangan. Cloth cover. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22.3 x 15.
Story of one of the survivors of the HMAS Perth. The battle, the attempt to rally an allied port, under sail, capture by the Japanese.
Click here to order
$15

18340
PARRY, J. H. (author and chief consultant)
ROMANCE OF THE SEA

Washington. 1981. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 312 PP, profusely & lavishly illustrated. Marbled endpapers. Cloth cover, dj (lightly rubbed). Fine. Oblong: 27.5 x 35. 0970443461
Covers all aspects of Man's use of the ocean. The development of ships, exploration, traders, corsairs & conquerors, slavers & scientists. Beautifully presented work.
Click here to order
$20

15550
PARRY, J.H.
THE SPANISH SEABORNE EMPIRE

London. 1966. Hutchinson. 1st Ed. in the History of Human Society series. 416 PP with 8 maps (5 on full page), plus 16 pages with 25 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.
The Spanish Empire in the Americas. Motives and theories underlaying conquest and conversion. Its control by the Spanish Crown, leading to the slow decline of Spain in Europe.
Click here to order
$25

44898
PARSONS, Ronald
PADDLE STEAMERS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND: Harbours, Coastal Rivers and Ocean-going

Murray Bridge, S.A. 2002. Author. 1st Ed. No pagination, 112 PP with 11 b/w illustrations (photocopy quality). Soft cover. New. 25 x 17.8. 0909418683
14 pages with history of paddle steamers in Australia and in New Zealand, then from Ability and Acheron to Yatala and Young Australian.
Click here to order
$20

17605
PARSONS, Ronald
WRECKS OF STEAMSHIPS IN NEW SOUTH WALES 1836-1936

Adelaide. 1982. Author. 1st Ed. (2), 63 PP, plus 4 pages with 7 b/w illust. Stapled typescript monograph. Soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 16.2 x 20.6. 0909418217
Click here to order
$15

46618
PASTOUREAU, Mireille
VOIES OCEANES. De l'ancien aux nouveaux mondes

Paris. 1990. Editions Hervas. Special edition limited to 600 copies, privately published the friends of Banque Nationale de Paris. 188 PP with 1 tail piece, 5 head pieces and 164 b/w and colour illustrations (2 of them folded). Large folded chart (facsimile of the 1613 chart by Pierre Deuaulx) loosely inserted. Marbled endpapers. Leather binding, gilt decoration (astrolabe) and title on front board and spine. French text. Near fine. 29.8 x 21. 2903118612
The Bibliothèque Nationale is custodian of the largest collection in the world of old nautical charts (the oldest: Carte Pisane, c.1290). With many of these charts, one rediscovers the history of the sea. Exploration from antiquity to the end of the 18th century.
Click here to order
$125

31756
PATAI, Raphael
THE CHILDREN OF NOAH - Jewish Seafaring in Ancient Times

Princeton, N.J., USA. 1998. Princeton University Press. 1st Ed., with contributions by James Hornell and John M. Lundquist. XIX, 228 PP with 2 maps and 19 figures. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0691015805
Ships and seafaring in the bible. Types of Ships. Crew. Maritime trade...
Click here to order
$15

20810
PATERSON, Alan J.S.
THE VICTORIAN SUMMER OF THE CLYDE STEAMERS (1864-1888)

London. 1972. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 260 PP with 1 map, tables & bw illust. (flags & funnels, sailing schedules, tail pieces, maps), and 25 bw photographs. Fp: The Adela in Rothsay Bay (in colour). Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 22.5 x 14.5. 0715356305
The development of Clyde steamers from the closing years of the American Civil War to the eve of the railway invasion of coast services.
Click here to order
$15

38575
PEARSALL, Ronald
LOST AT SEA - Great Shipwrecks of History

New York. 1996. Todtri. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 124 full-colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards depicting The Shipwreck, by J. M. W. Turner, dj. Fine. Large format: 30.2 x 23. 1880908522
Click here to order
$20

60156
PEAT, Neville
THE TASMAN - Biography of an Ocean

Auckland. 2010. Penguin Group (NZ). 1st Ed. 240 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 26 x 21. 9780143011385
Click here to order
$50

35987
PEDERSEN, Bjorn & HAWKS, F. W.
A HISTORY OF DEN NORSKE AMERIKALINJE A/S (Norwegian America Line) 1910-1995

Kendal. 1995. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 3 plans and 114 b/w photos. Fp: Vistafjord of 1973. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 20.8 x 14.7. 0905617797
Click here to order
$30

46024
PERKES, Dan
TWENTIETH-CENTURY SHIPWRECKS - A Pictorial History

Chicago. 1983. Contemporary Books. 1st Ed. VIII, (2), 127 PP with 3 maps and 140 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers rubbed at hinges and front edges. Very good. 28 x 21.8. 0809255758
Click here to order
$15

59630
PERNOUD, Georges
BREST 92 - ALBUM SOUVENIR (in Thalassa, Hors Série No. 3)

Paris. 1992. Thalassa. Special issue No. 3, July 1992. 82 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 21..
Wooden and Sailing boats gathering in 1992 at Brest and Douarnenez.
Click here to order
$15

42911
PESTALOZZI, Anton
AUF DEN SPUREN VON GENERAL JOHANN RUDOLF WERDMÜLLER IN DER ÄGÄIS 1664-1667

Zurich. 1973. Kommissionverlag Berichthaus. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 12 colour and 118 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, device on front cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, endpapers, and on first and last leaves. Near fine. German text. 24.5 x 24.5. 38557200710
Voyages to Venice, the Dardanelles and the islands of the Aegean Sea.
Click here to order
$35

60220
PHILLIPS, Peter
RIVER BOAT DAYS on the Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee

Melbourne. 1972. Lansdowne. 1st Ed. 132 PP with b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. Oblong: 25.5 x 29.5. 701804181
Paddle wheelers, steam wheelers, their builders, the wool trade, snagging boats, fishing boats, etc...
Click here to order
$30

32230
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas
THE FUTURE OF SHIPS - An Enquiry

St. Ives. 1970. Imray Laurie, Norie & Wilson. 1st UK Ed. XII, 176 PP with 15 figures, and 17 tables, plus 12 pages with 15 b/w photos. Fp: American naval hydrofoil High Point built by Boeing. Cloth cover, dj (rubbed). Faint foxing. Fine. 22.7 x 15.
An inquiry at the end of the 60's on what ships really have to offer in the future.
Click here to order
$10

20326
PIGAFETTA, Antonio
THE VOYAGE OF MAGELLAN - The Journal of Antonio Pigafetta

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, USA. 1969. Prentice-Hall. A translation by Paula Spurlin Paige from the edition in the William L. Clements Library, University of Michigan, Ann Harbor. XVII, (3), 152 PP (French text on the left page and English text on the right page), plus 5 charts. Fp: Fernand Magellan. Eps. Cloth cover, blind engraving on front cover, gilt-engraved spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 25.2 x 18.
Click here to order
$30

60050
PIKE, Douglas, NAIRN, Bede, SERLE, Geoffrey, RITCHIE, John & LANGMORE, Diane (general editors)
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY - Set of 16 Volumes

Melbourne. 1979 to 2002. Melbourne University Press. Set of 16 Volumes. Volumes 1 to 6 are reprint of earlier edition. Volumes 7 to 16 are original edition. Volume 1: XX, 578, (5 corrigenda) PP. Volume 2: XX, 634 PP, plus a 22 pages corrigenda. Volume 3: XX, 516 PP, plus a 16 pages corrigenda. Volume 4: XX, 494 PP, plus a 22 pages corrigenda. Volume 5: XX, 467 PP, plus a 22 pages corrigenda. Volume 6: XXII, 463 PP, plus a 18 pages corrigenda. Volume 7: XXIV, 647 PP, plus a 22 pages corrigenda and 2 other letters / instructions. Volume 8: XXIV, 660 PP. Volume 9: XXIV, 677 PP, plus a 2 pages letter (ADB No. 3) loosely inserted. Volume 10: XXIV, 680 PP. Volume 11: XXVI, 677 PP. Volume 12: XXVIII, 611 PP. Volume 13: XXVI, 628 PP, plus a 5 pages corrigenda. Volume 14: XXVIII, 616 PP, plus a 6 pages corrigenda. Volume 15: XXX, 611 PP, plus a 20 pages corrigenda. Volume 16: XXVI, 611 PP, plus a 4 pages corrigenda. A total of 327 and 8958 PP, plus162 pages of corrigenda. Cloth cover, gilt titles on spine. 10 of the 16 issues (1 to 6, and 12 to 16) are with a dust jacket. The rear endpaper of volumes 7 to 12 with Surnames added. A very good set. 25.8 x 16. 0522842364
Vol 1: 1788-1850, A - H. Vol 2: 1788-1850, I - Z. Volume 3: 1851-1890, A - C. Vol 4: 1851-1890, D - J. Vol 5: 1851-1890, K - Q. Vol 6: 1851-1890, R - Z. Vol 7: 1891-1939, A - Ch. Vol 8: 1891-1939, Cl - Gib. Vol 9: 1891-1939, Gil - Las. Vol 10: 1891-1939, Lat - Ner. Vol 11: 1891-1939, Nes - Smi. Vol 12: 1891-1939, Smy - Z. Volume 13: 1940-1980, A - De. Vol 14: 1940-1980, Di - Kel. Vol 15: 1940-1980, Kem - Pie. Vol 16: 1940-1980, Pik - Z.
Click here to order
$500

60162
PISKURIC, Sally (designer)
HISTORIC SHIP WRECKS - Admella - Dunbar - Loch Ard

Melbourne. c.2009. Australia Post. Colour illustrated folder containing 3 unfranked stamps. New. Format: 10.5 x 16.5.
Stamps depicting the shipwrecks of: Admella on the coat of South Australia - Loch Ard on the coast of Victoria - Dunbar at the entrance of Sydney, New South Wales.
Click here to order
$10

31751
PLOWDEN, David
FAREWELL TO STEAM

Brattleboro, Vermont, USA. 1966. The Stephen Greene Press. 1st Ed. VI, 154 PP with 156 b/w photos (41 of locomotives, 115 of steamers & ferries). Title spread: Steamboat Richelieu, and steam locomotive Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Railroad's No. 220. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Top corner lightly bumped, o/wise near fine. 28.3 x 22.
A thrilling and intimate portrait of rail-and water-borne transportation in the last minutes of the steam era.
Click here to order
$15

39902
POCOCK, Tom
NELSON 'S WOMEN

London. 1999. André Deutsch. 1st Ed. X, 278 PP, plus 16 pages with 29 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 0233994793
Click here to order
$15

30737
POMFRET, John E.
CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH VOYAGES, 1848-1849 - Three Original Narratives

San Marino, Ca., USA. 1954. The Huntington Library. 1st Ed. XII, 246 PP with 2 maps and 3 head pieces. Illustrated hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Previous owner's ex-libris vignette on front endpaper, a little faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23.6 x 15.7.
Two of these voyages through the Strait of Magellan, the third one around Cape Horn. Brig North Bend from Boston to San Francisco, 1849. Ship Robert Bowne from New York to San Francisco, 1849. Mail Steamship California from New York to Panama via Rio Valparaiso, Callao and Peyta, 1848.
Click here to order
$25

30556
POPE, Steve
HORNBLOWER'S NAVY - Life at Sea in the Age of Nelson

London. 1998. Orion Media. 1st Ed. 112 PP with b/w and colour illust. Fp: A Tribute to Nelson, c. 1820, (English School). Title page: Napoleon Bonaparte aboard H.M.S. Bellerophon at Plymouth, 1815. FEP: Battle of Cape St. Vincent, 14th February 1797. REP: Battle of Trafalgar, 21st October 1805. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.7 x 24. 0752817744
Fighting ships and weapons. Jolly tars and Navy Blues ...
Click here to order
$10

20856
PORTER, Jonathan
MACAU, The Imaginary City: Culture and Society, 1557 to the Present

Boulder, Co., USA. 1996. Westview Press. 1st Ed., in the New Perspectives on Asian Studies series. X, (2), 240, (1 adv.) PP with 44 bw illust. Fp: Wall shrine. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0813328365
Macau, founded by the Portuguese in 1557: an enduring and changing threshold between East and West.
Click here to order
$35

59937
PORTUS, Professor G. V.
FIFTY FAMOUS AUSTRALIANS

Melbourne. c. 1950. Colorgravure Publications 1st Ed. 464 PP with b/w illustrations (7 tail pieces, 8 head pieces and 50 portraits, plus 4 pages with 8 colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, title in blind on front board and gilt on spine. Lettering on spine dulled. Top of pages 11 to 16 with a 4 cm crease. Very good. 22 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

42540
POTTER, David
THE CARE OF ALLOY SPARS AND RIGGING

London. 1980. Granada / Adlard Coles. 1st Ed. 120 PP with 7 tables, 44 figures and 54 b/w plates. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 22.2 x 18.8. 0229116280
Click here to order
$10

40101
POTTER, N. & FROST, J.
QUEEN ELIZABETH 2 - The Authorised Story

London. 1969. Harrap. 1st Ed. 192 PP, plus 16 pages with 1 cut-away, 1 drawing and 26 b/w photos. Fp: QE2 at sea. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 21.5 x 14.6. 245594442
The problems of Cunard: new concepts, financial crises, as well as the building of the Queen Elizabeth 2.
Click here to order
$30

52694
PRESTON, Antony
AIRCRAFT CARRIERS

New York. 1998. Military Book Club. Reprint of the 1977 original. 192 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, plans, photos). Illustrated half-title page and title spread. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 30.3 x 21.8. 1862220441
Click here to order
$10

20936
PRESTON, Antony
DESTROYERS

Greenwich, USA. 1982. Bison Books. 1st US Ed. 64 PP with bw & colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 22.2. 0861240650
Click here to order
$5

22095
PRESTON, Antony
GREAT WARSHIPS

London. 1986. Bison Books. 1st Ed. 112 PP with bw and colour illust. Title Spread: The USS New Jersey and the Frigate MeyerKord, 1983 in the Pacific. Half title page: Merchant ships in convoy under the 6-inch guns of HMS Sheffield. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 30.8 x 23.5. 0861242823
SMS Emden - HMS Warspite - Admiral Graf Spee - Mogami - USS Enterprise - HMS Sheffield - HMS Illustrious - Yamato - Bismarck - USS New Jersey.
Click here to order
$5

38245
PRESTON, Antony
THE WORLD'S GREAT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS - From the Civil War to the present

San Diego, Ca. 2000. Thunder Bay Press. 1st US Ed. 160 PP with 51 colour artworks, and 80 b/w & colour photos. Half title page: USS Enterprise. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 29.2 x 22. 1571452613
Click here to order
$10

22437
PREZELIN, Bernard & BAKER III, A.D. (editors)
THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1995: Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament

Annapolis. 1995. Naval Institute Press. 10th English language edition of the yearly French original Flottes de combat published for 1995. XVI, 1053 PP with over 4,500 line drawings and photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. Large format: 31 x 23.5. 1557501092
Some 179 Nations: from Albania and Algeria to Zaire and Zimbabwe. A massive work.
Click here to order
$30

42712
PRICE, Willard
THE AMAZING MISSISSIPPI

London. 1962. Heinemann. 1st Ed. (10), 188, plus 48 pages with 54 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Mississippi River. Cloth cover (lightly marked), dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$10

36429
PUGET, Ollivier
THE WORLD'S GREAT SAILING SHIPS

New York. 1998. Barnes & Noble. 1st US edition of the 1997 French original Les Plus Beaux Voiliers du Monde. 192 PP with 20 b/w and 231 colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.7 x 24.7. 0760709289
From the British three-masted schooner Adix to the Polish three-masted staysail schooner Zawisza Czarny.
Click here to order
$30

16794
RABINOVICH, Abraham
THE BOATS OF CHERBOURG

New York. 1988. Naval Institute / Seaver Books. 1st Ed. XII, 322 PP with 41 b/w illustrations (photos & documents). Title spread: Patrol boat La Combattante. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.7. 080500680X
The escape on Christmas Eve 1969 of five navy patrols, built for the Israeli Navy, but impounded by the wrath of De Gaulle following the 6 Day War of June, 1967.
Click here to order
$10

59694
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 96, Part 2

Sydney. 2010. Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol.96, Part 2, December 2010. Edited by Carol Liston. (6), 115-234, (2) PP with 14 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.
Aboriginal tribal entities in Sydney, by Michael Powell and Rex Hesline. Loyal Lieutenant or spy? Frank de Groot and the intelligence services, by Andrew Moore. ...
Click here to order
$10

58516
RAHS
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings - Vol XIII, Part IV, 1927

Sydney. 1927. The Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume XIII, Part IV, 1927. By C. E. W. Bean & J.H. Collinson Close. 209-256 PP with 1 portrait. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, staples removed. Very good. 21.3 x 14.
Sidelights of the war on Australian Character, by C. E. W. Bean, read before the Society, 31 May 1927. Edward Charles Close, Pioneer of Morpeth, and Father of the Hunter, by J. H. Collinson Close, read before the Society , 29 March 1927.
Click here to order
$15

58813
RAHS
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings Vol XXIII, Part VI, 1937

Sydney. 1937. The Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume XXIII, Part VI, 1937. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 411-494 PP. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.
Bigge versus Macquarie, by J. Dennis. Some private correspondence of the Marsden Family (1794-1824), by Dr. George Mackaness.
Click here to order
$10

59786
RAN
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - 2002

Sydney. 2002. Naval Historical Society of Australia. Vol. 23, Nos. 1 to 4, New series. Edited by Lieutenant-Commander R. J. Francis. 4 quarterly issues for 2002. A total of 104 pages with b/w illustrations. Issues (1, 2 & 3) of "The Buzz" loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Soft cover of issues 1 with rubbed patch, o/wise a fine set. Format: issues 1 & 2: 28 x 21 - issues 3 & 4: 24 x 17.
Click here to order
$10

17918
RANDIER, Jean
MEN AND SHIPS AROUND CAPE HORN 1616-1939

New York. 1969. David McKay. 1st US edition. Translated from the 1966 French original Hommes et Navires au Cap Horn 1616-1939, by M. W. B. Sanderson. 360 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Eps: Chart of Straits of Magellan & Tierra del Fuego. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with small chips. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise a fine copy. 25.5 x 21.
One of the best anthologies written on tall ships and their struggles rounding the Horn.
Click here to order
$25

42552
REEF SHIPPING
REEF GUIDE - A Shipmaster's Handbook to the Torres Strait and the Great Barrier Reef

Brisbane/Canberra. 1996. Queensland Transport/Australian Maritime Safety Authority. 1st Ed., with a foreword by W. A. O'Neil, Secretary-General, International Maritime Organization. 36 PP with 1 table, 4 colour photos and 5 maps. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$10

31336
RETTER, Catharine & SINCLAIR, Shirley
LETTERS TO ANN - The Love Story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle

Sydney. 1999. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. IX, 150 PP with 7 b/w illust. Eps: flowers. Hard covers, decorated front cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14. 0207196966
Married 14th April 1801, 3 months before his departure for New Holland. Surveying the coast of the continent and naming it Australia. 6 years detention at Isle de France (Mauritius). Return to Britain 24th October 1810.
Click here to order
$10

60309
RICHARDS, Rowley
A DOCTOR'S WAR

Sydney. 2005. HarperCollins. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Andrew Denton and an introduction by Peter Stanley. XX, 332 PP with 2 plans and 3 maps, plus 16 pages with 39 colour photos and 11 colour illustrations (5 photos, 6 documents). Pictorial soft cover. Slight foxing, o/wise fine. 23.4 x 15.3. 0732280087
Malayan campaign. Prisoner of War: Changi prison, Burma/Siam Railway, Japan.
Click here to order
$10

60120
RINGER, R. James
PHIPS' FLEET- Sir William Phips's ship found at Baie-Trinité, Saint Lawrence (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 2000. N.G.S. Volume 198, No. 2, August 2000. 124 PP. Contains article from P. 72 to 81 with 1map and 13 colour illustrations (photos by Bill Curtsinger). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Shipwreck following the attempted attack on Québec of 1690.
Click here to order
$5

58542
ROBSON, L. L. (editor)
AUSTRALIAN COMMENTARIES - Select Articles from the Round Table 1911-1942

Melbourne. 1975. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XI, 221 PP. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 22.4 x 15. 0522840779
Round Table, a quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire.
Click here to order
$15

21511
ROLLS, Eric
SOJOURNERS, The Epic Story of China's Centuries-old relationship with Australia

Brisbane. 1992. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed. XII, 532 PP with 2 maps & insets, and 20 b/w illustrations (1 photo, 19 engravings), plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Eps: Location map of Australia & China. Hard cover, dj. Light foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.6 x 18. 0702224782
Sea trade, search for gold and Chinese migration. 1888, beginning of White Australia Policy.
Click here to order
$20

16214
ROSS, B. & GRAY, M.
THE SAILING AUSTRALIANS

Adelaide. 1973. Rigby. 1st Ed. 215 PP with b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25 x 18.2. 0851796303
A striking collection of photographs of boats and their crew together with a salty prose on the sailing Australians.
Click here to order
$15

40832
ROSS, Sir John
NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833

London. 1835. A. W. Webster. 1st Ed. (6), (2 errata), XXXIV, 740 PP, plus pages *688 and *689 inserted between pages 688 and 689, and 21 plates (13 b/w & 8 colour). Rebound copy, cloth cover. Lacks frontispiece and 8 plates (3, 9, 11, 12, 13, 21, 23, 24). Foxing, o/wise very good. 31.7 x 25.
... including the reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., F.L.S., &c. and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole.
Click here to order
$250

40651
ROSSER, W. H.
Short Notes on the WINDS, WEATHER, & CURRENTS, together with general Sailing Directions and Remarks on making Passages; to accompany a Chart of the INDIAN OCEAN

London. 1878. James Imray & Son. 1st Ed. (4), 71 PP with tables, plus 2 folded charts Passages in the Indian Ocean, and Currents in the Indian Ocean. Soft cover. Very good. 23 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$100

60221
ROUGHLEY, T.C.
FISH AND FISHERIES OF AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 1971. Angus & Robertson. Reprint of the revised edition of 1966. XVI, 328 PP with 11 figures, plus 59 full-page colour plates & 29 b/w plates. Fp (in colour): Snapper (Chrysophrys Guttulatus). Eps: Anglers. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket rubbed and worn. Spine of cover and dust jacket with signs of water damage, o/wise very good. 25.5 x 18.8. 0207122407
Last chapter covers Australian aboriginal fishing.
Click here to order
$15

21062
ROUGHLEY, T.C.
WHERE NATURE RUNS RIOT, On Australia's Great Barrier Marine Animals grow to Unusual Size, Develop Strange Weapons of Attack and Defense, and Acquire Brilliant Colors (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1940. N.G.S. Volume LXXVII, No 6, June 1940. Article from P. 823 to 850 with 1 map, 18 bw and 15 colour photos in text. Soft cover, front cover rubbed. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

18855
RULE, Margaret
THE MARY ROSE

London. 1982. Ring Publications. 1st Ed. 60 PP with bw and colour illust. Inside back cover: The lifting after 437 years under water. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 27.5 x 21.
The excavation and raising of Henry VIII's flagship.
Click here to order
$10

18080
RULE, Margaret
THE MARY ROSE, The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship

London. 1986. Conway Maritime Press. Reprint of the 1983 revised edition (original of 1982). 240 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: A watch bell found in 1982 and cast in 1510. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 26.3 x 19.3. 0851773826
The raising: after 437 years and 11 years of excavations written by the archaeological director of the project.
Click here to order
$15

18357
RUTTER, Owen
RED ENSIGN, A History of Convoy

London. 1942. Robert Hale. 1st Ed. 214 PP, plus 18 pages with 18 b/w illustrations. Fp: They bring their food from afar. Cloth cover (lightly soiled), spine worn and discoloured, war economy paper, foxing on outside edges, o/wise good. 22 x 14.
The convoys of merchant ships in history (Tudor, Stuart, Napoleonic wars, WWI and early days of WWII.
Click here to order
$5

56895
RYAN, Mark, TAYLOR, Peter & WHITMORE, Mick
VICTORIA'S SHIPS' GRAVEYARD

Melbourne. 2009. Scuttlebutt Press. 1st Ed. Introduction by Dr. Michael McCarthy. Foreword by Garry Gentile. XVI, 159 PP with 1 map on double page and 57 b/w illustrations (sketch maps, facsimile of documents and photos). Hard cover, dj. New. 24 x 16. 9780980590203
Click here to order
$40

34413
SAGER, Eric W. & PANTING, Gerald E.
MARITIME CAPITAL - The Shipping Industry in Atlantic Canada, 1820-1914

Montreal. 1990. McGill-Queen's University Press. 1st Ed. XVIII, 289 PP with 1 figure (11 selected rigs), 9 maps, 28 tables and 38 graphs, plus 10 pages with 1 facsimile of agreement of crew and 6 b/w photos. Fp: A painting of Saint John Harbour, late 19th century. Cloth cover, dj (few chips), o/wise fine. 23.4 x 15.6. 0773507647
Click here to order
$30

59874
SAILING
THE CRUISING SKIPPER MAGAZINE - Vol. 1 No. 8

Sydney. 1985. Leisure Magazines Pty. Ltd. Vol. 1, No. 8, Autumn 1985. Edited by Mike DAVIDSON. 112 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (with small creases). Fine. 27.5 x 20.7.
Cruising Offshore: Vava'u Group, Tonga, by Mike Davidson. ... "Child of Bounty": the 1983 re-enactment of Bligh's open boat voyage from Tonga to Timor, by Captain R. W. Bligh-Ware. ... Cruising Inshore: Cape York and Torres Strait Islands, by Tony Allsop.
Click here to order
$10

47620
SALE, Richard
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The History of Polar Exploration

London. 2002. HarperCollins. 1st Ed. 224 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Paradise Bay, Antarctica. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 22. 7142242
Click here to order
$20

36349
SALOMON, Henry & HANSER, Richard
VICTORY AT SEA

New York. 1959. Doubleday & Co. 1st Ed. 256 PP with 4 maps and 517 b/w photos selected by Charles Osborn. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 28.5 x 22.
The dramatic story of how in World War II the American armed forces swept the enemy from the seas.
Click here to order
$15

58815
SAMPSON, I. K.
THE FIRST GRAIN (R. A. H. S. - Journal and Proceedings Vol XXV, Part I )

Sydney. 1939. The Royal Australian Historical Society. Volume XXV, Part I, 1939. Contains article pages 1 to 79. Soft cover (renewed). Slight ageing of paper. Signed by the author on page 1. Very good. 21 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

38307
SANDEMOSE, Aksel
MUTINY ON THE BARQUE ZUIDERSEE

London. 1970. Neville Spearman. 1st English edition, translated from the Norwegian original by Maurice Michael. 223 PP. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 20.2 x 13. 854354503
Novel based on the real mutiny held on the barque Zuidersee. Passage Reykjavik to the West Indies. Shipwrecked on New Foundland by mutinous crew... Arrival in Australia of some of the crew members.
Click here to order
$10

14196
SANDERSON OF AYOT, Lord
SHIPS AND SEALING WAX

London. 1967. Heinemann. 1st Ed. X, 282 PP with 3 maps, plus 10 plates with 14 b/w illustrations. Fp: The author. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket with small tears, o/wise near fine. 25.4 x 15.8.
Memoirs of Basil, Lord Sanderson of Ayot, former President of the International Shipping Federation and Chairman of Shaw Savill Line 1947-1963.
Click here to order
$10

22730
SANKEY, Raymond
BARROW & MORECAMBE BAY

Carnforth, UK. 1991. Silver Link Publishing. Reprint of the 1986 original, in the Maritime Heritage series. 64 PP with 1 map and 152 bw photos. Title page: The Isle of Man Steam Packet Company's Ben-My-Chree, completed in 1927. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 27.3 x 20.8. 0947971076
Shipping scenes (merchant ships and navy ships) on the waters of Barrow and Morecamber Bay, Cumbria. Shipbuilding activities: Navy built by Vickers, or Cunard, P & O, and Orient line.
Click here to order
$35

15781
SCOTT, James
REMARKS ON A PASSAGE TO BOTANY BAY 1787-1792 - A First Fleet Journal

Sydney. 1963. Public Library of New South Wales / Angus and Robertson. 1st Ed. The William Dixson Foundation publication No. 1. XII, (2), 83 PP (9). Fp: Facsimile of page 35 of manuscript. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Signature of previous owner on title page. Foxing spots on outside edges and top of dust jacket, o/wise very good. 29.2 x 20.8.
The author was on the Prince of Wales. Arrival of the First Fleet, early days in Port Jackson.
Click here to order
$30

32979
SCULL, Theodore W.
OCEAN LINER ODYSSEY 1958-1969

London. 1998. Carmania Press. 1st Ed. 88 PP with 1 plan and 130 b/w illust. (ship's memorabilia and photos). Inside front cover: The Flandre, with her great flared bow at Le Havre. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 27.3 x 21.5. 0951865692
Going in style: the French Line's Liberté & Flandre. The other French line: Navigation Mixte and French Line between Marseille and North Africa... Up the British Columbia Coast: Northland Navigation's M/V Northland Prince...
Click here to order
$30

38825
SEVERIN, Tim
IN SEARCH OF MOBY DICK - Quest for the White Whale

London. 1999. Little, Brown and Company. 1st Ed. (10), 242 PP with 1 map on double page, 3 b/w plates and 22 drawings by Trondur Patursson, plus 8 pages with 31 colour photos. Eps: Map World of the White Whale. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16.8. 316645958
Part one: Nuku Hiva, Marquesas Islands. Part two: Pamilacan, Philippines. Part Three, Lamalera, Indonesia. Part four: Tonga
Click here to order
$15

37043
SHACKEL, Paul A. & LITTLE, Barbara J. (editors)
HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE CHESAPEAKE

Washington. 1994. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1st Ed. XIV, 299 PP with over 10 tables and 85 figures. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 22. 1560982578
18 papers.
Click here to order
$75

45894
SHAW, Frank H.
SPLENDOUR OF THE SEAS

London. 1953. Edward Stanford Limited. 1st Ed. 206 PP, plus 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Ageing of paper around the outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.8.
Authentic & informative story of the British Merchant Navy, from the days of ancient Britons to the two World Wars.
Click here to order
$20

47084
SHERIDAN, Robert E.
IRON FROM THE DEEP. The Discovery and Recovery of the USS Monitor

Annapolis. 2004. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XI, (3), 261, (4) PP with 49 b/w illustrations (engravings, plans, maps, graphs and photos). Cloth cover. dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. 155750413X
Click here to order
$35

40334
SHIPWRECKS
CONSERVING OUR HISTORIC SHIPWRECKS

Adelaide. 1983. S. A. Department of Environment and Planning. 12 PP (unnumbered) with 2 maps, 11 different forms of rig, and 22 b/w illustrations (engravings, photos). Inside front cover: Map of State and Commonwealth waters in South Australia. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 20.8. 0724344209
Legislation relating to shipwrecks and 10 historic shipwrecks off the South Australian coast.
Click here to order
$5

40836
SHIPWRECKS
THE PEARLING DISASTER, 1899 - A MEMORIAL

Brisbane. 1899. Outridge Printing Co. 1st edition limited to 27 copies. 72 PP with 1 table, 2 b/w photos and 11 portraits, plus 2 folding maps and 15 b/w plates with 20 b/w photos. Fp: Pearling scene, opening and cleaning shell on schooner Olive. Rebacked copy, gilt title on front cover. Original morocco front board and bookplate of previous owner pasted down on front endpaper. Folding map with track of cyclones repaired (sellotape marks) . A few foxing spots, o/wise near fine. Rare. Ferguson: 13959. 21.9 x 14.2.
History of pearling industry in the Torres Strait, and of the cyclones Nachon and Mahina which caused the disaster on the 5th March 1899.
Click here to order
$700

36715
SIITERI, Helen A. (editor)
PAPA TOPSIDE - The Sealab Chronicles of Capt. George F. Bond, USN

Annapolis. 1993. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XXVIII, (2), 270, (4) PP with 12 b/w photos. Fp: Captain George F. Bond checks the chamber pressure gauge on the U.S. Navy's first Personnel Transfer Capsule. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 21.5 x 13. 1557507953
Pages XVII to XXVIII: Evolution of diving.
Click here to order
$30

44507
SILVERBERG, Robert
TREASURES BENEATH THE SEA

New York. 1971. Scholastic Book Services. Juvenile edition. 6th printing of the 1960 original. 78 PP with colour illustrations by Mort Kunstler [1 map on double page, 6 head pieces (location map) and 20 drawings]. Pictorial soft cover. Ageing of paper. Very good. 20.5 x 15.2.
Click here to order
$10

59867
SIMPSON, Col
JAVA EMERGING: Unfolding Cartographic Views (in The National Library Magazine)

Canberra. 2010. National Library of Australia. Vol. 2, No. 4, December 2010. 32 PP. Contains article pages 8 to 12 with 2 b/w and 5 Colour illustrations. Pictorial (Australian BrushTurkey) soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Col Simpson charts the history of European exploration an settlement in Java through its maps.
Click here to order
$10

30351
SKELTON, R.A., MARSTON, T.E. & PAINTER, G.D.
THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION

New Haven & London. 1995. Yale University Press. New edition with material from the 1965 original. LXVI, 291 PP with 9 figures (maps) and 4 colour plates, plus a large folded map (figure 1), 19 plates (3 large folded) and 26 pages of the facsimile of the original manuscript. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 29.7 x 22.5. 0300065205
The Vinland Map represents the only surviving medieval example based on Norse cartography, giving evidence to the Viking discovery of North America.
Click here to order
$15

60052
SMITH, Captain C. V. (editor)
PACIFIC ISLANDS PILOT - Volume II

Taunton, UK. 1932. Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 6th edition of the 1885 original. Advertisement to this 6th edition by Vice-Admiral H. P. Douglas. (4), XX, 562 PP with tables and 5 coastal views, plus 3 folded Index to Charts [S.D. 55 (a), (b), (c)], and 27 plates with over 33 coastal views. FEP: Notations of supplements and Annual Summaries of Notices to Mariners. Cloth cover. Top and foot of spine gnawed. Admiralty stamp on endpaper. Near fine internally. 24.5 x 15.2.
Central Groups comprising: New Caledonia and the Loyalty islands; The New Hebrides Group and the Banks, Torres and Santa Cruz islands; The Fiji Islands and the . Tonga, Samoa, Ellice, Gilbert, Marshall, Phoenix and Tokelau islands.
Click here to order
$45

44836
SNOW, Edward Rowe
THE VENGEFUL SEA

New York. 1956. Dodd, Mead. 1st Ed. XII, 307 PP, plus 16 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Covers lightly marked. Front endpaper with: bookplate, stamp of previous owner (Museum of Shipwrecks) and note tipped in. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Very good. 21 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

37081
SPECTOR, Ronald H.
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN - The American War with Japan

New York. c. 1995. Vintage Books. Paperback reprint of the 1st Vintage Books edition of 1985. XVI, 589 PP with map (Central Western Pacific) on double page, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.3 x 13. 0394741013
US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War.
Click here to order
$10

55032
SPENNEMANN, Dirk H. R.
'STEAM TO TONGA & SAMOA': The Norddeutscher Lloyd Mail Service 1886 to 1893

Albury, NSW. 2002. Letao Press. 1st Ed. 37, (3 publications) PP with 31 b/w illustrations (1 map, 1 house flag, 1 newspaper clipping, 2 franked stamps, 7 franking stamps, 9 franked envelopes or post cards, and 10 photos). Pictorial soft cover, staples. Very good. 29.7 x 20.7. 01876940085
Click here to order
$20

47903
SPEYER, Martin & CAROLIN, Mike
IN CORAL SEAS. The History of the New Guinea Australia Line

Melbourne. 2004. Nautical Association of Australia, Inc. & John Swire & Sons. 1st Ed. Based on the manuscript of Martin Speyer, with additional material by Mike Carolin, and edited by Howard Dick. (14), 119 PP with 2 maps, 3 tables and 38 b/w photos (21 in the Fleet List). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 17. 0959907906
Click here to order
$25

42078
STANIFORTH, Mark & HYDE, Michael (editors)
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA: A READER

Blackwood, South Australia. 2001. Southern Archaeology / Wallowa Mallee Research Books. 1st Ed. X, 337 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, photos, sketch plans...). Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Fine. 28.3 x 19. 1876675543
Collection of 45 papers, providing an overview of the state of Maritime Archaeology in Australia. Artefacts studies. Thematic studies... Underwater archaeology. Underwater cultural heritage management...
Click here to order
$45

45901
STANNARD, Bruce
THE BLUE-WATER BUSHMEN - The Colourful Story of Australia's Best and Boldest Boatmen

Sydney. 1981. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. VIII, 42 PP with 2 photos, plus 134 pages with 130 full-page b/w photos. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with large tear (repaired) on back part. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine internally. Oblong: 21 x 28.5. 0207146411
Photos of the open boats (Six-Footers, Canvas Dinghies, Twelve & Fourteen-Footers) and boatmen on Sydney Harbour, from 1880 to 1940.
Click here to order
$100

21810
STEPHENSEN, P.R. (editor)
SYDNEY SAILS, The Story of the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron's First 100 Years (1862/1962)

Sydney. 1962. Angus & Robertston. 1st Ed. VII, 272 PP & 213 b/w illust. Fp: Oil painting of Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron. Eps: Crest of Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron. Hard cover, burgee and gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Near fine. 25 x 19.
Centennial volume presenting the fascinating story of sailing on Sydney Harbour.
Click here to order
$15

52692
STERN, Rob
U.S. SUBS IN ACTION

Carrollton, Texas. 1983. Squadron/Signal Publications. 1st Ed., No. 2 in the Warships series, illustrated by Don Greer. 50 PP with 9 silhouettes, 16 sketch-plans, 24 profiles, 97 b/w photos, and 10 colour illustrations at centrefold. Title page: 1 profile. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. Oblong: 21 x 28. 0897470850
Click here to order
$10

39096
STEVENS, David & REEVE, John (editors)
SOUTHERN TRIDENT - Strategy, History and the Rise of Australian Naval Power

Sydney. 2001. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XX, 363 PP with 4 maps, 4 tables and 45 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 15. 186508462X
Collection of 19 essays: The rise of modern Naval Strategy c.1580-1880 by John Reeve... Imperial Naval Defence, a Canadian perspective by Nicholas Tracy... A strategy for the lower deck of the early Royal Australian Navy, by Kathryn Spurling...
Click here to order
$30

49003
STONE, Richard
FRAGMENTS OF THE EVERYDAY. A Book of Australian Ephemera

Canberra. 2005. National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. 122 PP with illustrations (mostly in colour). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 26.5 x 21.5. 0642276013
Travelling Ephemera (including by Liners) : Page 72 to 110.
Click here to order
$15

22790
STONE, Scott C.S.
PEARL HARBOR, The Way It Was - December 7, 1941

Norfolk Island. 1977. Island Heritage. Special edition. 71 PP with bw and colour illust. (map, plans, photos...). Title page: Arizona memorial. Pict. card cover. Fine. 25.3 x 17.8.
Click here to order
$10

60312
SWAN, Rear Admiral Rothesay (editor)
THE TALL SHIPS ARE COMING TO AUSTRALIA - 1988

Sydney. c. 1988. Australian Bicentennial Authority. 1st Ed., with a message by R. Hawke, Prime Minister. No pagination, 12 PP with b/w illustrations (1 map, 9 sketches and colour illustrations (1 sketch plan, 1 map, 1 National flag, 7 State flags and 20 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Tall Ship gathering organised for the 1988 bicentennial celebration of Australia.
Click here to order
$10

39816
TAFFRAIL (Commander Taprell Dorling)
SEA VENTURERS OF BRITAIN

London. 1925. W. Collins & Co. Ltd. 1st Ed. 316 PP with 5 maps, plus 15 b/w plates and a folded coloured map (Voyages of Captain Cook). Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. FEP: prize plate and short note. Some foxing. Former owner's number on front endpaper. Very good. 19 x 12.6.
8 of these Sea Venturers: Voyages of Sir John Hawkins... William Dampier... Captain James Cook.
Click here to order
$20

59029
TAO, Kim
ON THEIR OWN, Britain's Child Migrants (in Signals)

Sydney. 2010. Australian National Maritime Museum. Issue No. 92, September-November 2010. Contains articles from P. 2 to 13 with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (child on deck of S.S. Strathnaver, 1955). New. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

13057
TARRANT, V. E.
JUTLAND, THE GERMAN PERSPECTIVE - A new view of the Great Battle, 31 May 1916

London. 1995. Arms & Armour Press. 1st Ed. 318 PP with 4 tables and 81 figures (maps, plans and profile of ships). Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 24.2 x 15.8. 1854092448
Click here to order
$15

42429
TAYLOR, Fitch W.
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD , AND VISITS TO VARIOUS FOREIGN COUNTRIES, IN THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE COLUMBIA; ATTENDED BY HER CONSORT THE SLOOP OF WAR JOHN ADAMS AND COMMANDED BY COMMODORE GEORGE C. READ (two volumes bound into one)

New-Haven & New York. 1846. H. Mansfield & D. Appleton. 5th edition. Volume I: 318 PP with 9 illustrations, plus 1 b/w plate (with tissue guard). Fp:Bombarding of Muckie, on the Malay coast. Volume II: 332, 2 PP with 10 illustrations, plus 1 colour plate (with tissue guard). Fp: Reasons Glory: The Present Emperor of China.. Rebacked copy retaining most of the original cloth (rubbed and worn), decorated boards in blind, gilt title on sunned spine. Complete. Foxing throughout. Very good. 20.5 x 13
From Hampton Roads on 6th of May 1838 to 9th of June 1840 off Cape Hatteras. Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Malaya, China... Call in Honolulu October 1839. Return via Valparaiso and Rio de Janeiro..
Click here to order
$85

55372
TAYLOR, Margaret Stewart
FOCUS ON THE FALKLAND ISLANDS

London. 1971. Travel Book Club. Reprint of the 1971 edition published by Robert Hale & Company. 191 PP, plus 12 pages with 24 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$10

19556
TAYLOR, Michael
NAVAL AIR POWER

London. 1986. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 10 plans / cutaways of naval aircrafts, 96 colour illust. and over 200 bw illust. Title spread; A US super carrier prepares to launch its Tomcats on an air defence sortie. Half-title page: Tupolev Tu-22M Backfire. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 28.6 x 21.6. 0600501159
Click here to order
$10

20509
TAYLOR, Peter
AUSTRALIA, The First Twelve Years

Sydney. 1982. George Allen & Unwin 1st Ed. 220 PP with 2 maps, 52 bw illust. (photos & period illustrations) plus 4 pages with 6 colour photos. Eps: Map of Sydney region. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 26.2 x 19.6. 0868612685
Click here to order
$10

40237
TERRY, F. C.
NEW SOUTH WALES ILLUSTRATED, The Sketches of F. C. Terry

Sydney. 1978. Lansdowne Press. 2nd impression of the 1973 edition, first published in 1855 as The Australian Keepsake. 91 PP with 40 b/w plates. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears. Occasional foxing. Very good. Oblong: 25.5 x 29.7. 0701804963
Click here to order
$15

18317
THOMAS, Leslie
A WORLD OF ISLANDS

New York. 1983. St. Martin's Press. 1st US Ed. 208 PP with 70 b/w photos, plus 16 Colour plates. Fp: The Citadel Canal at Corfu. Eps: Mappemonde. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 19.5. 0312892233
A voyage through some of the world's most famous and romantic islands, with their history.
Click here to order
$10

38800
THOMPSON, Sir Robert (editor)
WAR IN PEACE - Conventional and Guerrilla Warfare since 1945

New York. 1982. Harmony Books. 1st US edition. VIII, 312 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Large format: 30.5 x 23. 051754640X
Red Star in the East: China, 1946-1949... The Suez fiasco... The Gulf war between Iran and Irak.
Click here to order
$10

20918
THORNTON, E. C. B.
SOUTH COAST PLEASURE STEAMERS

London. 1962. Stephenson. 1st Ed. XII, 180 PP, plus 18 pages with 47 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (chipped). Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.5.
History of all England's South Coast pleasure steamers.
Click here to order
$15

43338
THRESH, Peter
TITANIC

London. 1992. Parkgate Books. 1st Ed. 80 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 31 x 23.7. 1855855992
The short but eventful life of this great ship: drawing board to the sinking and the rediscovery of the wreck.
Click here to order
$10

17622
THROCKMORTON, Peter (editor)
HISTORY FROM THE SEA - Shipwrecks & Archaeology, From Homer's Odyssey to the Titanic

Sydney. 1987. Reader's Digest. 1st Australian edition. 240 PP with b/w & col. illust. (maps, graphs, paintings, photos). Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 29.7 x 23.5. 0864380445
Story of underwater archaeology examining the human history over 4000 years.
Click here to order
$15

32912
TITANIC
TITANIC: The Official Story April 14-15, 1912

New York. 1997. Random House. Illustrated box containing a guide of 16 pages and over 100 pages reproducing 18 documents. Fine. 22.5 x 35 0375501150
Reproductions of eighteen remarkable documents telling the true history of the twentieth century's greatest maritime disaster.
Click here to order
$20

50045
TOGHILL, Jeff
THE WHITSUNDAY ISLANDS

Sydney. 1981. Reed. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 2 maps, 4 b/w photos, 5 sketches and 22 colour photos. Inside back cover: 2 maps. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.2 x 18.3. 0589502913
Click here to order
$10

46021
TOMPKINS, B. A.
TREASURE - Man's 25 Greatest Quest for Eldorado

New York. 1979. Times Books. 1st Ed. 253 PP with location maps and b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Ex library copy with stamp and card on front endpaper, o/wise good. 28 x 21.8. 812908104
Click here to order
$10

20439
TORRANCE, William
STEAMERS ON THE RIVER - From Ipswich to the Sea

Brisbane. 1986. Author. 1st Ed. XIV, 278 PP with bw illust. Title page: Federal steamer Devon in the Hamilton Reach. Fp: City of Brisbane. Eps: South Brisbane Reach in 1880. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 0959144900
Illustrated account of the activities of steamers on the river and the bay of Brisbane between WWI & WWII.
Click here to order
$25

36235
TUCKER, Terry
BERMUDA'S STORY

Hamilton, Bermuda. 1967. The Bermuda Bookstores. 5th impression of the 1959 original. 213 PP with 12 line drawings by the author. Fp: Sir George Somers. Eps: Map of Bermuda. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (closed tears). Near fine. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$10

40535
TUTE, Warren
ATLANTIC CONQUEST - The Ships and the Men of the North Atlantic Passenger Services, 1816-1961

London. 1962. Cassell. 1st Ed. 247 PP, plus 32 pages with b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.
The battle for international prestige and the commercial rivalry between the packets sailing each side of the Atlantic.
Click here to order
$15

60183
US NAVY
UNITED STATES NAVY (in Navy International)

London. 1979. Maritime World Ltd. Vol. 84, No. 6, June 1979. Edited by Anthony J. WATTS. 56 PP. Contains 5 articles from P.3 to 42 with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 30 x 20.8.
State of the American Navy, by Admiral Worth H. Bagley. American Aircraft carriers and their aircraft, by Captain Gerald G. O'Rourke. Aegis Destroyer, by Anthony J. Watts. Tomahawk - The Cruise Missile, by Captain G. R. Villar. ...
Click here to order
$5

45646
VAIRO, Carlos Pedro
SHIPWRECKS IN CAPE HORN, Isla de los Estados, Magallanes, Mitre Peninsula, Malvinas and South Georgia

Ushuaia. 2001. Zagier & Urruty. 1st English edition of the 2000 original Naufragios en el Cabo de Hornos translated by Irai Freire. 215, (7) PP with b/w illustrations (engravings, maps, sketches and photos). Copy signed by Carlos Pedro Vairo and with stamp of the Museo Maritimo de Ushuaia, Fin del Mundo, Tierra del Fuego on title page. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 20. 1879568772
Click here to order
$60

49412
VALERY, Paul
MER MARINES MARINS

Paris. 1930. Firmin-Didot. 1st edition, in the Collection Images du Monde. Limited to 500 numbered copies (No. 135/500). 14 PP, plus 96 b/w plates with legends by Georges Dupuy. Stiff cover. Foxing spots on outside edges and some pages. French text. Very good. 26.5 x 20.
French poet and vision of the Sea, the Sailors...
Click here to order
$25

35014
VAN DERVOORT, Prof. J. W.
THE WATER WORLD; A Popular Treatise

New York. 1886. Union Publishing House. Reprint. 512 PP with head & tail pieces, and 77 b/w illust. Fp: Firing the Lyle gun. Marbled endpapers. Cloth cover, decoration and gilt title on front cover and spine, all edges gilt. A little foxing, o/wise a very nice copy. Scarce. 21.5 x 15.5.
A popular treatise on the broad ocean: its laws; its phenomena; its products and its inhabitants; graphically describing its currents, tides, waves; whirlpools, water-spouts, typhoons and trade winds; its coral reefs, pearls, shells, sponges, fisheries....
Click here to order
$40

43060
van PAPENDRECHT, A. Hoynck
DE ZEILVLOOT VAN WILLEM RUYS JAN DANIELSZOON EN DE ROTTERDAMSCHE LLOYD

Rotterdam. 1933. Company. 1st Ed. XV, 147 PP with tables & 100 b/w illustrations, plus 11 b/w plates with tables, map, documents, 1 large folding plan of the D.S.M.S. Baloeran, 1 large folded plate with fleet list and 25 ship profiles and 1 folded map of the River Maas. Printed on superior glossy paper. Fp: Portrait of Willem Ruys Jan Danielszoon. Illustrated endpapers. Original sturdy soft cover. Foxing spots on covers and outside edges. Near fine copy of a scarce title. Dutch text. 27.8 x 20.4.
The sailing fleet of Willem Ruys and the fleet of Rotterdam Lloyd.
Click here to order
$60

15559
VAUGHAN, Thomas, CROWNHART-VAUGHAN, E. A. P. & PALAU DE IGLESIAS, Mercedes
VOYAGES OF ENLIGHTENMENT, Malaspina on the Northwest Coast 1791/1792

Portland, Oregon. 1977. Oregon Historical Society. 1st Ed. VIII, (2), 62 PP with 46 b/w illustrations (maps, paintings, plans,...). Fp: Alejandro Malaspina. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22.7 x 20.5. 0875950582
Click here to order
$15

39118
VERNE, Jules
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA

London. 1973. Studio Vista Books. Annotated and abridged edition by Heather Amery. 104 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 12 coloured plates (4 of them folded). All illustrations by Adrian Williams. Fp: Folded plate with 4 maps. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 27.5 x 23.5. 0289704073
New edition of a classic novel with factual details of early attempts to explore the ocean floors.
Click here to order
$25

16160
VICHOT, Jacques (editor)
L'ALBUM DE MARINE DU DUC D'ORLEANS, Aquarelles de Fréderic Roux (1805-1870)

Paris. 1975. Musée de la Marine. 1st Ed. No Pagination, 62 pages with b/w illustrations and 24 colour plates. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 27 x 21.
From the Man-of-War, the Mediterranean traditional craft and the collier, to the steamship. Watercolours by Frederic Roux offered to the Duc of Orleans.
Click here to order
$30

21379
VILLIERS, Alan & KEMP, Weston
THE AGE OF SAIL LIVES ON AT MYSTIC [in National Geographic]

Washington. 1968. N.G.S. Volume 134, No. 2, August 1968. Contains article between pages 220 and 239 with 1 plan, 1 map, 2 b/w and 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Mystic Seaport Museum, in Connecticut.
Click here to order
$10

53689
VIVIAN, John
TALES OF THE CORNISH SMUGGLERS

Penryn, Cornwall. 1988. Tor Mark Press. Reprint of the 1969 original. 48 PP 2 facsimile of newspaper clippings and 14 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14. 0850253012
Click here to order
$10

59221

THE VOLCANIC ERUPTIONS AT RABAUL (in The Sydney Mail)

Sydney. 1937. John Fairfax & Sons Ltd. No. 1315, Vol. LI (New Series). Wednesday, June 9, 1937. 68 pages with b/w illustrations (drawings, photos). Contains article on P.5, then Pages 22 to 35 with 1 map, 1 aerial view and 22 b/w photos (centrefold: Matupi) . Stapled illustrated wrappers. Paper ageing, o/wise very good. Scarce. 40 x 28.5.
Also contains: "Surveying in New Guinea Waters", by Geoffrey Ingleton.
Click here to order
$40

46033
von MUNCHING, L. L.
DE NEDERLANDSE KOOPVAARDIJVLOOT 1955-1956

Amsterdam. 1955. C. De Boer Jr. Yearly edition. 112 PP, plus 12 pages with 24 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Head and foot of spine frayed and repaired, o/wise very good. Dutch text. 24.2 x 16.2.
Fleet list of the Dutch merchant navy.
Click here to order
$10

45803
WAGNER, Kip & TAYLOR, L. B.
PIECES OF EIGHT - Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet

London. 1967. Longmans. 1st. UK Ed. 222 PP with 1 map, plus 24 pages with 5 plans and diagrams, 20 colour and 14 b/w photos. Fp: A gold imperial eight-escudo coin. Eps: A map of the West Indies and Mexico or New Spain by H. Moll. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, dj. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 15.7.
The search for and research on the ships of the Plate fleet sunk off the Florida coast in a 1715 hurricane.
Click here to order
$25

36082
WALL, Robert
OCEAN LINERS - Postcards in Marine Art 1900-1945

Woodbridge, Suffolk. 1998. Antique Collectors' Club. 1st Ed. 159 PP with 200 colour postcards. Fp: T.S.S. Titanic. Title page: vignette with Sirius of the British and American Steam Navigation Co. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21.5 x 15.2. 1851492755
Click here to order
$10

11611
WARD, Russel
AUSTRALIA SINCE THE COMING OF MAN

Melbourne. 1987. Macmillan. Revised and updated edition of the 1965 original. 263 PP with b/w illust., photos, paintings, maps, graphs, ... Title spread: The beached Endeavour. Eps: Hobartown. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 26.7 x 18.8. 0333450795
History of Australia: the Aborigines, the Navigators/Explorers, Settlement.
Click here to order
$10

18605
WARE, J. K., Naval Historian
AN OUTLINE OF AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY

Canberra. 1976. Department of Defence (Navy) / AGPS. 1st Ed. VI, 90 PP with 24 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 25 x 17.5. 0642018669
From the discovery and settlement to the post-Vietnam era.
Click here to order
$20

52852
WARNE, Ian (editor)
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BARQUE OMEO

Fremantle. 2007. Maritime Archeology Association of Western Australia. 1st Ed. 28 PP with 28 b/w illustrations ( 5 sketch plans and 23 photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 21 x 15.
Auxiliary Steamship, built 1858 at Newcastle-on-Tyne, for McMelkan Blackwood & Company of Melbourne. Maiden voyage: 1859 in 108 days... Wrecked 1895 near Helin Bay, W.A.
Click here to order
$15

19276
WARNER, Oliver
GREAT SEA BATTLES

London. 1968. Spring Books / Hamlyn. Reprint of the 1963 original. 304 PP with 48 colour and 398 bw illust. (maps, charts, paintings, photos ..). Fp: Paul Jones in the Bonhomme Richard engaged with Pearson in the Serapis at the Battle of Flamborough Head. Illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Very good. 32.2 x 24.8.
From the Battle of Lepanto in 1571 to the Battle of Leyte Gulf in 1944.
Click here to order
$20

33697
WASHBURN, Wilcomb E. (editor)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE VINLAND MAP CONFERENCE

Chicago. 1971. Newberry Library / University of Chicago Press. 1st Ed., in Studies in the History of Discoveries. XVII, 185 PP with 4 figures and 9 b/w plates, plus 1 double-page plate. Title page: sketch of the Vinland Map. Hard cover, device (Vinland Map) in blind on front cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Name of previous owners at top of front endpaper, o/wise fine. 28.5 x 21.8. 0226873943
Conference held at the Museum of History and Technology of the Smithsonian Institute.
Click here to order
$15

34025
WATERMAN, Talbot H.
ANIMAL NAVIGATION

New York. 1989. Scientific American Library. 1st Ed., No. 26 in the Scientic American Library series. VIII, (2), 243, (2) PP with colour illust. (graphs, maps, photos). Fp: Baby green turtle entering the surf. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 22. 0716750244
Animal migration: flyers and swimmers. Human navigation and its relevance to animal navigation... Biological clocks and calendars, sense of space, electric and magnetic direction finding...
Click here to order
$20

32089
WATSON, Bruce W.
THE CHANGING FACE OF THE WORLD'S NAVIES: 1945 to the Present

London. 1991. Arms and Armour Press. 1st Ed. 281 PP with 77 tables, plus 48 pages with 96 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 1854090178
Click here to order
$10

58359
WATSON, Malcolm (editor)
SOCIETY FOR UNDERWATER HISTORICAL RESEARCH INC. - ANNUAL REPORT 1981.

Adelaide. 1981. The Society for Underwater Historical Research. September 1981. President's Report by Peter Christopher. 65 PP with 20 pages of b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, plans, photos). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Wrecks of: Grecian, Morgan, Waterwitch.
Click here to order
$10

22806
WATSON, Milton H.
FLAGSHIPS OF THE LINE - A Celebration of the World's Three-funnel Liners

Wellingborough. 1988. Patrick Stephens. 1st Ed. 184 PP with 21 head pieces (house-flags) and 180 b/w photos. FEP: Queen Mary departs from New York. REP: Docked in New York in September 1939 were Ile de France, Normandie, Queen Mary, Aquitania and Rex. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 24.5 x 20.8. 0850599318
Click here to order
$15

59929
WATT, Alan
THE ANZUS TREATY: Past, Present and Future (in Australian Outlook - Journal of the Australian Institute of International Affairs - Volume 24, No. 1)

Melbourne. 1970. The Australian Institute of International Affairs. Volume 24, No. 1 (April 1970). Edited by T. B. Millar. 101, (3) PP. Contains article pages 17 to 36. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24 x 17..
Includes too (pages 81 to 86): Anzus and the American Alliance , by Norman Harper.
Click here to order
$10

34136
WATTS, Anthony J.
BATTLESHIPS

London. 1978. Macdonald & Jane's. 1st Ed., in the World War 2 Fact Files series. 64 PP with tables, 5 plans and 97 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Very good. 26.7 x 20.3. 0354011359
Click here to order
$10

21014
WATTS, Anthony J.
THE ROYAL NAVY: An Illustrated History

London. 1994. Arms and Armour Press. 1st Ed. 256 PP with 10 tables, 36 plans & 249 b/w illust. Fp: Cruiser Lion. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. 25.3 x 19.5. 1854091247
From wooden sailing ships to nuclear-powered submarines.
Click here to order
$15

16839
WATTS, Anthony J. (editor)
WARSHIPS AND NAVIES 1973

London. 1972. Ian Allan. 1st Ed. 136 PP with 13 colour photos, 116 b/w photos & paintings and 2 line drawings. Fp: Harrier hovering above Ark Royal. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 24.2 x 18. 0711003858
Click here to order
$10

21307
WEBB, Robert Lloyd
ON THE NORTHWEST - Commercial Whaling in the Pacific Northwest 1790-1967

Vancouver. 1988. University of British Columbia Press. 1st Ed. XXI, 445 PP with 71 b/w illustrations and a map of the coast from Oregon to Alaska. Title spread: Whaling on the North West Coast. Eps: Log book of whaling. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 22.8 x 15.2. 0774802928
History of commercial whaling in the North-West Pacific from the late 1700's to its demise in Canada in 1967.
Click here to order
$50

18755
WEBSTER SMITH, B.
THE WAR AT SEA 1941-1943

London. c.1944. Blackie & Son. 1st Ed. 192 PP, plus 8 full-page b/w plates. Fp: Ordeal of Penelope. Cloth cover (rubbed). War economy paper (ageing), o/wise very good. 20 x 13.5.
Crete and the Middle East in 1941. Japanese attacks, Malta, Atlantic battles.
Click here to order
$10

52084
WEIDENHOFER, Margaret
THE CONVICT YEARS. Transportation and the penal system 1788-1868

Sydney. 1973. Lansdowne Press. 1st Ed. 144 PP with maps, plans, tables and b/w illustrations, plus 8 plates with 9 colour illustrations. Title spread: The Penitentiary, Port Arthur. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, illustrated front cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper and foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 25.2 x 29.2. 0701803444
Click here to order
$20

50649
WELCH, Major J. H.
FORT FRANKLIN - PORTSEA (Lord Mayor's Children's Camp)

Sorrento, Victoria. 1968. Nepean Historical Society. 1st Ed. 4 PP. Soft cover. Faint foxing. Very good. 20.5 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$10

58328
WESTCOTT, Geoff, SHEPHERD, Scorsby, KUITER, Rudie...
THE MARINE ECOLOGY OF PORT PHILLIP

Melbourne. 1980. Scuba Divers Federation of Victoria. 1st Ed. (4), (10 chapter headings), 94 PP (in typescript) with tables and figures. Soft cover, illustrated front, spiral bound. Name of previous owner at top corner of front cover. Very good. 28.3 x 21.5. 0949839000
10 papers.
Click here to order
$20

59741
WESTWOOD, David
THE TYPE VII U-BOAT

Annapolis. 1984. Naval Institute Press. 1st US edition., in the "Anatomy of the Ship" Series. 95 PP with 7 tables, 25 b/w photos, and up to 300 perspective and 3-view drawings. Title spread: U 99 the day of her launch, 19 September 1940. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 26. 087028867
Click here to order
$45

42397
WHEELER, Harold (editor)
THE WONDERFUL STORY OF THE SEA

London. c. 1938. Odhams Press Ltd. 1st Ed. 512 PP with 510 b/w illustrations. Title page: Lighthouse. Eps: Painting by C.A. Wilkinson. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine. Name of previous owner on verso of front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers, outside edges, and few pages, o/wise very good. 25.3 x 18.5.
Click here to order
$15

57712
WIEST, Andrew & MATTSON, Gregory Louis
THE PACIFIC WAR

St Paul, Mn, USA. 2001. MBI Publishing Company. 1st US edition, in the Campaigns of World War II series. 256 PP with b/w photos and colour illustrations (maps, artworks and 3 photos). Pictorial laminated boards, dj (closed tear). Near fine. 30.2 x 23.5. 0760311463
Click here to order
$20

15184
WILBUR, C. Keith
PICTURE BOOK OF THE REVOLUTION'S PRIVATEERS

Harrisburg, Pa. USA. 1973. Stackpole Co. 1st Ed. 96 PP with illustrations by the author. Fp: Profile of a Privateer ship. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Spine of dust jacket sunned. Very good. 28.6 x 22. 0811712621
The privateers of the US War of Independence: ships, gear, weapons, prizes, tactics, life on the high seas...
Click here to order
$10

20975
WILKINSON, Douglas
SHIPWRECK, Selected New Zealand Maritime Accidents

Wellington. 1974. Southern Press. 1st Ed. No Pagination, 32 PP with 34 bw photos. Pict. soft cover. Very good. Oblong: 17.2 x 24.2.
Click here to order
$15

35870
WILLIAMS, David L.
WHITE'S OF COWES - 'White's-built, well-built!'

Peterborough, UK. 1993. Silver Link Publishing. 1st Ed., in the Maritime Heritage series. 96 PP with 1 family tree, 8 plans and 160 b/w illust. Half title page: Launch of the destroyer Fury, 10 September 1934. Title page: HMS Faulknor. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.4. 1957940113
The history and heritage of a famous shipbuilder, based on original manuscript notes by Raymond F. Sprake.
Click here to order
$35

57058
WILLIAMS, Glyn
THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN COOK - A Hero Made and Unmade

London. 2008. Profile Books. 1st Ed., in Profiles in History series. (X), 198 PP with 1 map and 20 b/w illustrations. Eps: chart of the Sandwich Islands with inset of Kealakekua Bay. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. New. 20.8 x 14.5. 9781861978424
Click here to order
$40

21428
WILLIAMS, Peter J. & SERLE, Roderick
SHIPWRECKS AT PORT PHILLIP HEADS 1840-1963

Melbourne. 1963. Maritime Historical Productions. 1st Ed. (12), 91 PP with 7 tail & head-pieces, 1 chart & 44 b/w illust. Card cover (rubbed). Very good. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

21536
WILLIAMS, Peter J. & SERLE, Roderick
WRECKS OF PORT PHILLIP

Melbourne. 1964. Maritime Historical Productions. 3rd edition of the 1964 original. (8), 94 PP with 2 tail-pieces & 38 b/w illustrations (2 maps, 13 paintings & 23 photos). Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 21.8 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$15

59945
WILLIAMS, Ruth C.
PIRATES GOLD

Sydney. c. 1947. The W. H. Honey Publishing Company. 1st Ed. No pagination, 102 PP with b/w illustrations and 12 colour plates. All illustrations by Rhys Williams. Illustrated boards a little light wear around edges, spine reinforced with cloth tape. Ageing of paper and foxing. Very good. 27.2 x 21.5.
Well-illustrated book for children.
Click here to order
$40

36108
WILLIAMS, Winston
TWENTY FATHOMS DOWN FOR MOTHER-OF-PEARL (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1962. N.G.S. Volume 121 No. 4, April 1962. Article between pages 512 and 529 with 22 colour photos by Bates Littlehales. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5.
Pearl shell diving in the Tuamotus, French Polynesia.
Click here to order
$10

18116
WILLMOTT, H.P.
WARSHIPS

London. 1975. Octopus Books. 1st Ed. in the Modern Military series. Introduction by Aram Bakshian, Jr. 144 PP with tables, maps, plans and bw/colour illustrations. Title-page: Main deck of USS Arkansas during WWII. Half title-page: HMS Warspite (nuclear submarine). Eps: US Battleship firing. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 21.2. 0706403568
Sea power since the ironclad.
Click here to order
$10

46019
WILSON, Derek
THE WORLD ATLAS OF TREASURE

London. 1981. Collins. 1st Ed. 256 PP with many maps and b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Stamp of the Museum of Shipwrecks, Paihia, Bay of island on front endpaper, title page and margin of 6 pages. Very good. 30 x 22.
Treasures on: land, islands and underwater.
Click here to order
$15

50765
WILSON, H. F.
SOFRANA UNILINES (2 parts in The Log)

Melbourne. 1995. Nautical Association of Australia. Part I: Vol. 28, No. 2, Issue 120, May 1995. Pages 51 to 61 with 3 b/w photos, plus b/w photo on front cover. Part II: Vol. 28, No. 3, issue 121, August 1995. Pages 108 to 112, plus 5 b/w photos on pages 114 & 115. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15.
SOciété FRAnçaise de NAvigation or SO FRA NA. French shipping line plying mostly the South West Pacific Ocean (Australia and New Zealand to the Pacific Islands).
Click here to order
$20

10579
WILSON, H. H.
CYCLONE COASTS - Australia's North-West Frontier

Adelaide. 1980. Rigby. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 5 charts, plus 20 pages with 35 b/w & 7 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.2. 0727013904
Pearling industry on the Northwest coast of Australia.
Click here to order
$20

30147
WILSON, Ian
UNDISCOVERED: The Fascinating World of Undiscovered Places, Graves, Wrecks, and Treasure

New York. 1987. Beech Tree Books. 1st US Ed. 192 PP with head pieces and b/w illust. (maps & plans, paintings & photos). Title page: The British Egyptologist Howard Carter opening the golden shrine of the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Faint water mark foot of spine, o/wise near fine. 25.5 x 17.5. 068807278X
Click here to order
$15

39605
WILSON, Neil
GREAT SEA DISASTERS - The World's Worst Sea Disasters

Bristol, UK. 1998. Siena Book / Parragon. 1st Ed. 96 PP with 30 colour and 48 b/w illustrations. Half title page: White Star Liner Atlantic, aground on Meagher Island, Nova Scotia, 1873. Fp: The Endurance trapped in the pack ice, Weddell Sea, 1915. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. Oblong: 23.5 x 29.7. 0752527436
Galleons, guns and East Indiamen... Passenger Liners... Ferries and Riverboats... Survival and Rescue.
Click here to order
$20

18731
WINTON, John
AIR POWER AT SEA 1939-45

Melbourne. 1976. Hutchinson of Australia. 1st Australian edition. 185, (2 index) PP with 12 drawings and 128 b/w photos. Title spread: Douglas SBD Dauntless on an auxiliary aircraft carrier in the Atlantic. FEP: Map of Europe and the Mediterranean sea. REP: Map of the Pacific war theatre. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 25.5 x 19. 0283983132
The influence of air power: successes and failures. The use of aircraft: torpedo strike, fighter defence over fleets and convoys, support to assault troups landing, mine-laying, air-sea rescue...
Click here to order
$15

34508
WINTON, John
THE FIGHTING TEMERAIRE

New York. 1971. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1st US edition. 239 PP. Cloth cover, dj (rubbed). Foxing on outside edges. Very good. 21.8 x 14.7.
Novel. Polaris submarine Téméraire in the Black Sea.
Click here to order
$10

16980
WINTON, John
FOR THOSE IN PERIL - Fifty Years of Royal Navy Search and Rescue

London. 1992. Robert Hale. 1st Ed. 317 PP with 83 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.8. 070904917X
From the Air-Rescue launches of World War II, to the planes and helicopters of the Modern Search and Rescue.
Click here to order
$25

41509
WINTON, John
THE SUBMARINERS - Life in British Submarines 1901-1999 - An Anthology of Personal Experience

London. 2001. Constable. Paperback reprint of the 1999 original. XIV, 316 P, plus 16 pages with 38 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 094802203
Click here to order
$10

21012
WINTON, John (editor)
THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945 - An Anthology of Personal Experience selected and edited by John Winton

London. 1994. Pimlico. Reprint of the 1967 original. Volume I in the Freedom's Battle series. XX, 416 PP, plus 16 pages with 17 bw photos. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 23.3 x 15.2. 071266064X
The contributors: Winston Churchill, John Masefield, C.S. Forester, ..
Click here to order
$10

30272
WISE, Graeme
SHIPS, SHARKS AND PIRATE GOLD

Auckland. 1997. Random House. 1st Ed. 156 PP with b/w illust. Half title page and last page: charts of some Pacific archipelagoes. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 26 x 18.5. 1869412958
Joyita: Voyage to oblivion in 1955. Rescue to the Tokelau Group by the Gas Carrier Julie London. Lost treasure of Suwarrow. Wreck of the US liner President Coolidge...
Click here to order
$15

46069
WOOD, Walter
SURVIVORS' TALES OF FAMOUS SHIPWRECKS

London. 1932. Geoffrey Bles. 1st Ed. XVI, 272 PP, plus 8 b/w plates. Fp: The burning of H.M.S. Bombay. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Foxing spots on outside edges and some pages, o/wise very good and complete. 22.6 x 15.
Loss by fire of HMS Bombay, 1864. Saving of the Roddam, Mont Pelée, 1902. Sinking of the Birkenhead, 1852...
Click here to order
$30

31549
WOODMAN, Richard
THE VICTORY OF SEAPOWER - Winning the Napoleonic War 1806-1814

London. 1998. Chatham. 1st Ed., in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 192 PP with 300 b/w illust. Title spread: Return of the Bourbon King Louis XVIII to France aboard the British royal yacht Royal Sovereign, 24 April 1814. Hard cover, dj. New. 29.6 x 25. 1861760388
Click here to order
$20

59095
[WOOL]
SIR JOSEPH BANKS 1743 - 1820. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Father of Australia

Sydney. 1979. Dixson Gallery / State Library of New South Wales. 1st Ed. 23 PP (typescript) with 1 b/w illustration. Soft covers, illustrated front, staples. Foxing spots on covers and some pages. Very good. 31.7 x 21
Exhibition (January - June 1979) accompanying the launch of "The Sheep and Wool Correspondence of Sir Joseph Banks", by H. B. Carter.
Click here to order
$25

36818
WRAGG, David
CARRIER COMBAT

London. 1997. Sutton. 1st Ed. VIII, 291 PP with 6 profiles, 8 maps and 143 b/w photos, plus 16 pages with 27 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 27 x 20.. 0750913975
World War II to the Gulf War.
Click here to order
$10

18604
WRAGG, David
WINGS OVER THE SEA, A History of Naval Aviation

London. 1979. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 144 bw photos in text. Title-page: A flight of Royal Canadian Navy Grumman trackers. Hard cover, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 25.2 x 17.5. 0715377086
From the first flights of Lt. Ely of the USN in 1910 to the Nuclear Navy.
Click here to order
$10

59680
WSS
MARINE NEWS - Journal of the World Ship Society - Volume 63 - 2009

Kendal. 2009. The World Ship Society. Volume 63, Nos. 1 to 12 (January to December 2009). Edited by Kevin O'Donoghue & Harold Appleyard. 12 issues for a total of 768 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$20

58524
Yorke Peninsula Writers
TOP TO TOE

Yorketown, S.A. 1991. Yorke Peninsula Writers Group Inc. 1st Ed. Foreword by Max Fatchen. 64 PP with b/w illustrations. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. Oblong: 15.4 x 21.7. 0646060325
Click here to order
$20

43238
YOUNG, Barbara & John
ALL SORTS OF SHIPS

London. 1972. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. No pagination, 56 PP with 83 colour illustrations by John Young. Eps: shipping scene in Hong Kong. Laminated pictorial boards. Few foxing spots, o/wise very good. 32 x 23.3. 0600300978
Click here to order
$10

31141
YOUNG, Robert Nat
NAT'S NAT AND THAT'S THAT - An Autobiography

Angourie, N.S.W. 1998. Nymboida Press. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Peter Garrett. 459 PP with 205 b/w photos. Fp: portrait of Nat Young. Eps: Nat surfing at Huahine, Society Islands. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.3 x 17.2. 0646357786
A Surfing legend.
Click here to order
$25