59960
AHA
HISTORY AUSTRALIA - Journal of the Australian Historical Association

Melbourne. 2003 / 2009. Australian Historical Association / School of Historical Stidies, Monash University. Run of 6 Volumes (14 issues). Volume 1, No. 1, (December 2003) to Volume 6, No. 2, (August 2009). 6 volumes, edited by: Marian Quartly. A total of around 2300 PP with occasional b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover in colour. Volume 5, No. 3 with signs of water damage. Set in an otherwise very good condition. Format: 24 x 16.
Click here to order
$150

59407
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 26

Sydney. 2002. AIMA / Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 26, 2002. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 132 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Holdfast Bay Project / Jetty, by M. McCarthy, J. Rodrigues... Stone anchor from Bet Dwarka Island, Gujarat Coast. The Tahitian Mourner's costume from HMS Pandora, by P. Illidge. ...
Click here to order
$35

60163
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 34

Sydney. 2010. AIMA / Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 34, 2010. Edited by Myra STANBURY. 76 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
... Excavation of a fine instrument mechanism: conservation ..., by Marie-Armande Coignard and Richard Garcia. In-situ preservation and storage ..., by Nicole Ortmann, Jennifer McKinnon and Vicki Richards. Victoria's sunken navy: the auxiliary gunboats Batman and Fawkner, by Peter Taylor. ... The Dunbar: a melancholy Obsession, by Kieran Hosty. ...
Click here to order
$30

52066
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 13, No. 1

Fremantle. 1989. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 13, Number 1, 1989. Edited by Leonie FOSTER. 6 PP with 35 figures (drawings and photos). Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 29.6 x 21.
Defence and Victorian Shipwrecks, by Leonie Foster. Aarhus wreck site, off Moreton Island, Qld
Click here to order
$20

59406
AIMA
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 24

Sydney. 2000. AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Volume 24, 2000. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 136 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Ashmore Reef, by Paul Clark. Pearlers, planes and people, by Natasha Stacey. The Senabi: external stern-lashings on Austronesian water-craft, by Kim Akerman and Dan Dwyer. ...
Click here to order
$35

45234
ALDEN, Commander John D.
THE AMERICAN STEEL NAVY - A Photographic History of the U.S. Navy from the Introduction of the Steel Hull in 1883 to the Cruise of the Great White Fleet, 1907-1909

Annapolis. 1989. Naval Institute Press. Revised printing of the 1972 original. XII, 396 PP with 48 ships profiles, and close to 350 b/w photos. Half title page: Liberty, figurehead of the protected cruiser Cincinnati, 1901. Fp: Armored cruiser Washington, launching at Camden, N.J., 18 March 1905. Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 30 x 24.5. 0870212486
Click here to order
$50

22109
ALLISTON, John
DESTROYER MAN

Melbourne. 1985. Greenhouse Publications. 1st Ed. (16), 188 PP with 6 maps & 5 pages Glossary plus 8 pages with 15 bw plates. Eps: Profile of HMAS Warramunga. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on half title page. Near fine. 22.3 x 14.3. 0900104816
The autobiography of Commander Allison who joined the Navy in 1927 and fought in the Mediterranean, the Red Sea and the Pacific.
Click here to order
$30

21297
ANTHONY, Irvin
DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS

Philadelphia. 1924. Penn Publishing Co. 1st Ed. 358 PP with head-pieces by author plus 38 b/w plates (11 photos of models from The Philadelphia Commerical Museum). Fp: Colour painting A ship of the time of the East India Company. Cloth cover, device on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine sunned, foxing, a light watermark on bottom of rear endpaper, o/wise a very good copy. 23.5 x 15.5.
History of the evolution of ships going to sea. From log to hollowed log, to the steamships, fishing vessels, whalers...
Click here to order
$25

30936
ARMSTRONG, Richard
OUT OF THE SHALLOWS

London. 1961. J.M. Dent. 1st Ed. 184 PP with 16 illustrations by D.G. Valentine. Hard cover, dj. (price clipped). Renewed endpapers. Very good. 19.4 x 13.
Novel. From boy to good shipmate on the S.S. Limpopo.
Click here to order
$10

55205
ART QUARTERLY
ART AND AUSTRALIA - Volume 22, Nos. 1 to 4.

Sydney. 1984 & 1985. Sam Ure Smith / Fine Arts Press. 4 issues. Edited by Elwyn LYNN & Laura MURRAY. No. 1 (Spring 1984) to No. 4 (Winter 1985). 568 PP with advertising material, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 24 x 23.
No. 1: The Art Gallery of New South Wales. No. 4: Art in Tasmania.
Click here to order
$45

55207
ART QUARTERLY
ART AND AUSTRALIA - Volume 24, Nos. 1 to 4.

Sydney. 1986 & 1987. Sam Ure Smith / Fine Arts Press. 4 issues. Edited by Elwyn LYNN & Annabel DAVIE, Annabel. No. 1 (Spring 1986) to No. 4 (Winter 1987). 576 PP with advertising material, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. No. 1 & No. 3 with signs of water damage, o/wise a near fine set. 24 x 23.
No. 4: Shipwrecks, Lifeboats, Migrations, recent themes in Melbourne Art, by Memory Holloway.
Click here to order
$40

55208
ART QUARTERLY
ART AND AUSTRALIA - Volume 25, Nos. 1 to 4.

Sydney. 1987 & 1988. Sam Ure Smith / Fine Arts Press. 4 issues. Elwyn LYNN & Annabel DAVIE. No. 1 (Spring 1986) to No. 4 (Winter 1987). 576 PP with advertising material, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine set. 24 x 23.
No. 1: Hugh Ramsay in Paris (1901-1902), by Patricia Fullerton. No. 2: Charles Summers and the Astralian Aborigines, by Christine Downer. No. 4: Terra Australis by William Eisler.
Click here to order
$45

34080
AUGHTON, Peter
ENDEAVOUR - The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage

Moreton-in-Marsh. 1999. The Windrush Press. 1st Ed. (8), 216 PP with 3 figures, 10 head pieces, 10 location maps & 11 maps. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.4 x 14.2. 1900624303
Click here to order
$15

59628
AUSTRALIAN CULTURAL HISTORY
TRAVELLERS, JOURNEYS, TOURISTS (in Australian Cultural History No. 10)

Geelong. 1991. Faculty of Humanities, Deakin University. Issue No. 10, 1991. Edited by Julia HORNE & David WALKER. (4), 142, (6) PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

59452
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHERS
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES - Journal of the Institute of Australian Geographers: Volume 25, No. 2

Armidale, NSW. 1987. Department of Geography and Planning, University of New England. Vol. 25, No. 2, October 1987. Edited by Dr. J.E. HOBBS. 154 PP with b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, photos). Soft cover. Fine. 24.2 x 17.5..
Bank erosion in the Bellinger Valley. "Trouble in Paradise": the perception of New Caledonia, in the Australian Press, by John Connell.
Click here to order
$20

59453
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHERS
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES - Journal of the Institute of Australian Geographers: Volume 28, No. 1

Sydney. 1990. Department of Geography and Oceanography, University College, University of New South Wales. Vol. 28, No. 1, April 1990. Edited by Dr. Elspeth A. YOUNG. 133 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, photos). Soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 18.
Feminist Perspectives in Australian Geography. ... Women in the City. Analysis of Wedge-Tailed Shearwater burrow patterns on Heron and Masthead Islands, Great Barrier Reef. ...
Click here to order
$20

59454
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHERS
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES - Journal of the Institute of Australian Geographers: Volume 29, No. 1

Sydney. 1991. Department of Geography and Oceanography, University College, University of New South Wales. Vol. 29, No. 1, April 1991. Edited by Dr. Elspeth A. YOUNG. 195 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps, photos). Soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 18.
Click here to order
$20

60072

AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 23, Nos. 90-93

Melbourne. 1988 & 1989. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 23, No. 90 (Avril 1988), No. 91 (October 1988), No. 92 (Avril 1989) & No. 93 (October 1989). Edited by Stuart MACINTYRE. Issues 90, 92 & 93: 514, (10 publications) PP, and issue 91: VII, 225 , (7 publications) PP, plus the 12 pages "Contents: Volume 23, Numbers 90-93" loosely inserted. PIctorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
No. 91: Making the Bicentenary, edited by Susan Janson & Stuart Macintyre.
Click here to order
$50

60073

AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 24, Nos. 94-97

Melbourne. 1990 & 1991. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 24, No. 94 (Avril 1990), No. 95 (October 1990), No. 96 (Avril 1991) & No. 97 (October 1991). Edited by John RICKARD. Issues 94, 95 & 97: 491, (3 publications) PP, and issue 96: VII, 263 , (1 publications) PP, plus the 12 pages "Contents: Volume 24, Numbers 94-97" loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
No. 96: Packaging the Past, edited by John Rickard & Peter Spearritt.
Click here to order
$50

11683
AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING
SHIPPING IN AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 1985. Brodie Publishing. 1st Ed., No. 6 in the Australian Knowledge series. 16 PP with 1 map of Australia and 26 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21. 0864350058
History of shipping in Australia, and brief description of harbours by State.
Click here to order
$5

15945
BABCOCK, F. Lawrence
SPANNING THE ATLANTIC

New York. 1931. Alfred A. Knopf. 1st Ed. (10), 228, VIII (index) PP, plus 24 plates with 27 b/w illustrations. Title page: Crest of The Cunard Steam Ship Company Limited. Fp: Samuel Cunard. Cloth cover, spine faded, front hinge starting, o/wise very good. 22.4 x 14.5.
History of the Cunard Line and its founder, Samuel Cunard.
Click here to order
$35

60427
BAILEY, Pam, KLEISS, Elaine & MILES, Penny
THREE GRANNIES GO TO SEA

Nanango, Qld. 2002. Wyndham Observer. 1st Ed. 208 PP with b/w and colour photos. Inside covers: map of the East coast of Australia. Pictorial soft cover. Signs of dampness on the lower part of the back cover and the last 20 leaves. Name and address of previous owner at top of title page. Very good reading copy. 25 x 17.5. 0959175075
Click here to order
$20

38783
BAIRD, David
THE INCREDIBLE GULF

Adelaide. 1970. Rigby. 1st Ed. (14), 196, (6) PP, plus 24 pages with 63 b/w photos. Eps: Map of Northern Australia and the Gulf of Carpentaria. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Fine. 22.4 x 14.2. 851790178
Click here to order
$10

16541
BAKER, B.B., DEEBEL, W.R. & GEISENDERFER, R.D. (editors)
GLOSSARY OF OCEANOGRAPHIC TERMS

Washington. 1966. U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office. 2nd Ed. in the Special Publication series, SP-35. VI, 204 PP with tables and 44 figures in text. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Very good. 26.8 x 20.8.
From abioseston and ablation to zoogene and zooplankton.
Click here to order
$15

19287
BALLARD, Robert
HIGH-TECH SEARCH FOR ROMAN SHIPWRECKS [in National Geographic]

Washington. 1998. N.G.S. Volume 193, No.4, April 1998. Contains article from P.32 to 41 with 1 map & 13 colour illust. Soft cover. New. 25.4 x 17.5.
Dives in the Mediterranean Sea, on board the U.S. Navy submarine NR-1. Studies of shipwrecks found in deep sea (2600 foot).
Click here to order
$5

44198
BALLARD, Robert D., McCONNELL, Malcolm
ADVENTURES IN OCEAN EXPLORATION - From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood

Washington. 2001. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 288 PP with nearly 210 b/w and colour illustrations. Half title page: Alvin. Title spread: 2 passengers submersible inspecting the Cayman Wall. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 31.2 x 24. 0792279921
The Mysterious Sea... Science beneath the sea... The Museum of the Deep.
Click here to order
$30

10199
BANKS, M. R. & SMITH, S. J. (editors)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MACQUARIE ISLAND (in Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania)

Hobart. 1987. Royal Society of Tasmania. Volume 122, Part I. IV, (2), 318 PP with tables, b/w figures (graphs, maps) & b/w photo plates. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25 x 17.2.
Thirty-three papers presented at this Symposium (May 11-15, 1987) covering all aspects of the island: history/discovery (sealing), earth sciences (geology, vegetation), meteorology, biological sciences (flora & fauna) and physics...
Click here to order
$50

32933
BANKSON, Ross, KOSZORUS, Marianne R. (editors)
HIDDEN TREASURES OF THE SEA

Washington. 1988. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed., in the Books for World Explorers series. 104 PP with colour illust. throughout. Title page: gold coins gleam, the prize of several old Spanish wrecks. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 27.3 x 23.4. 0870446584
Click here to order
$20

50714
BARADA, Bill
LET'S GO DIVING. A Condensed Diving Instruction Manual

Santa Ana, Ca. 1970. U.S. Divers Co. New revised edition of the 1962 original. 64 PP with b/w illustrations (4 photos and over 75 drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Very good. 21.6 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$10

10666
BARNABY, K.C.
100 YEARS OF SPECIALIZED BOATBUILDING AND ENGINEERING - John I. Thornycroft Centenary 1964

London. 1964. Hutchinson & Co. 1st Ed. 263 PP with few figures (drawings, sketch plans, facsimile of documents), plus 32 pages with 67 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14.
Published for the Centenary of John I. Thornycroft.
Click here to order
$65

60487
BARRETO, Luis Filipe & GARCIA, José Manuel
PORTUGAL IN THE OPENING OF THE WORLD

Lisbon. c. 2000. Comissão Nacional para as Comemorações dos Descobrimentos Portugueses. 1st English edition translated by Martin A. Kayman & Maria Filomena Mesquita. 91 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.2 x 20.
Click here to order
$25

48133
BARTIMEUS
UNDER SEALED ORDERS. A Naval Adventure

London. 1958. The Children's Press. Reprint. 256 PP, with 4 illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with pieces missing. Foxing throughout, o/wise good. 20 x 14.
HMS Vengeance, Royal Navy and African jungle in the late 19th century
Click here to order
$10

19982
BASCOM, Willard
DEEP WATER, ANCIENT SHIPS

New York. 1976. Doubleday & Co. 1st Ed. X, (4), 226 PP with 7 tables and 18 figures by the author, plus 16 pages with 20 bw photos. Hard cover, dj. (price clipped). Light foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 21.5 x 14.2. 0385089821
The treasure vault of the Mediterranean. Wrecks of old ships on the floor of the Mediterranean Sea, containing unique information and artifacts. Locating, inspecting and salvaging...
Click here to order
$20

15031
BASSETT, Jan (editor)
GREAT SOUTHERN LANDINGS, An Anthology of Antipodean Travel

Melbourne. 1995. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 328 PP. hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14. 0195535820
Writings on Australia by dreamers such as Jonathan Swift and his Gulliver's Travels, sailors and explorers, artists, scientists, missionaries... and sightseers.
Click here to order
$10

50022
BEATTY, Bill
OLD SYDNEY

Sydney. 1970. Horwitz Group. 1st Ed. 72 PP with drawings by Ashley Cooper. Decorated endpapers. Half title page: Windjammer Penang, 2.2.30. Hard cover, dj (repaired chip at head). Foxing spots on outside edges and inside the dust jacket. Very good. 25 x 23.3. 0725500441
Click here to order
$10

30303
BEE, W. A. (Bill)
ALL MEN BACK - ALL ONE BIG MISTAKE

Perth. 1998. Hesperian Press. 1st Ed. XIII, 143 PP with 7 facsimile of documents and 23 b/w photos, plus 1 large folded map loosely inserted (reference map prisoner of war & internee camps in the Far East produced by Australian Red Cross Society). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14.2. 0859052540
Battle of the Java Sea, sinking of H.M.A.S. Perth, prisoner of war in Singapore, Burma, Indochina then Japan.
Click here to order
$20

49469
BELLWOOD, Peter
MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE PACIFIC, Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania

Auckland. 1978. Collins. 1st Edition. 462 PP with 251 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 27 colour photos. Cloth cover. Dust jacket tipped in on endpapers. Ingleton bookplate. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 26 x 19.5. 0002169118
Click here to order
$30

60576
BELT, J. E. B. & APPLEYARD, H. S.
A HISTORY OF FRANK C. STRICK AND HIS MANY SHIPPING ENTERPRISES

Kendal, UK. 1996. World Ship Society. 1st Ed. 134 PP with 130 b/w photos. Inside back cover: 4 Funnels and House Flags (in colour). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21 x 14.8. 0905617819
Fleet Lists. ... Vessels built. Wartime losses.
Click here to order
$45

60058
BENET, François, Marie-Annick, Pascale ...
LEON BENETT ILLUSTRATEUR - Lettres et Dessins Inédits

Lardy, France. 2011. A la Frontière. 1st Ed. 318 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. French text. New. 22.8 x 15.3. 9782918665014
French civil servant and administrator in the French colonies of Algeria, Cochinchina, Martinique and New Caledonia ... Illustrator of choice for books by Jules Verne, Elisée Reclus, Victor Hugo...
Click here to order
$55

18459
BIDDLECOMBE, George
THE ART OF RIGGING

New York. 1990. Dover. Reprint of the 1925 original. XIX, 155, (16 publications) PP with tables, plus 17 b/w plates of ship rigging. Fp: Knots. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.4 x 13.8. 0486263436
Click here to order
$10

60415
BIERMAN, John
ODYSSEY

New York. 1984. Simon and Schuster. 1st Ed. 255 PP, plus 16 pages with 1 map and 29 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Remainder mark on lower outside edge, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 0671501569
Attempted voyage of the Paddle Steamer "Pentcho", from Bratislava to Palestine: shipwreck in the Aegean Sea, internment in Rhodes and Calabria...
Click here to order
$15

44016
BLAEU, Willem Janszoon
THE MOST MAGNIFICENT AND LARGEST GLOBES OF BLAEU

Amsterdam & New York. c. 2000. Antiquariaat & Martayan Lan. 16 PP with 15 colour illustrations. Inside front cover: Caribbean Sea on Terrestrial Globe. Inside back cover: The constellation 'Bootes, Bubuculus... Aecophylat', Celestial Globe. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
Description of a matching pair of terrestrial and celestial globes with a diameter of 68 cm.
Click here to order
$25

35083
BLAND, William
THE FORMS OF SHIPS AND BOATS - Hints Experimentally Derived on some of the Principles Regulating Ship-Building

London. 1887. Crosby Lockwood. 7th revised and corrected edition in the Weale's Rudimentary Scientific and Educational series. VIII, 100, (32 adv.) PP with figures. Eps: List of selection from Weale's series. Cloth cover, engravingsin blind, gilt title on front cover. Covers marked, fold of endpapers starting, stamp of previous owner at top of preface page. Occasional foxing. Very good. Scarce. 18 x 10.8.
Click here to order
$25

52329
BLANDFORD, Percy W.
WOOD CARVING

London. 1968. W. & G. Foyle. July 1968 reprint of the August 1967 revised edition (1953 original), in the Foyles Handbooks series. 104 PP with 27 figures and 7 pages of drawings of carving tools. Pictorial laminated boards. Name label of previous owner on front endpaper, faint foxing, o/wise very good. 18.5 x 12.3.
Click here to order
$5

44766
BLASHFORD-SNELL, John & SNAILHAM, Richard
KOTA MAMA - Retracing the Lost Trade Routes of Ancient South American Peoples

London. 2000. Headline Book Publishing / The Scientific Exploration Society. 1st Ed. XIV, 272, (1) PP with 4 maps and 22 head pieces plus 16 pages with 43 colour photos. Title page: the 2 reed boats. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 15.7. 0747222819
The Kota Mama Expedition and trade between Lake Titicaca and Buenos Aires.
Click here to order
$15

18451
BLOOMSTER, Edgar L.
SAILING AND SMALL CRAFT DOWN THE AGES

Annapolis, Maryland. 1940. United States Naval Institute. 1st Ed. XII, 280 PP with 65 full pages of b/w illust. by the author. Fp & Eps. Cloth cover, gilt devices on front cover and spine. Ex library copy with 5 stamps on endpapers, half-title and title page. Covers bumped at lower front corner, o/wise good. 30.5 x 23.
Accurate drawings of the ships which sailed the seas since the time of ancient Greece. Sail & oars, pleasure craft, America's Cup defenders, sails & rigging.
Click here to order
$20

60747
BOHLANDER, Richard E. (editor)
WORLD EXPLORERS AND DISCOVERERS

New York. 1992. Macmillan Publishing Company. 2nd printing of the 1992 original. XI, 532 PP with 50 maps and 174 b/w illustrations (portraits: engravings, paintings & photos ...). Hard cover, dj. Faint signs of old water damage: pages a little warped, and some marks on endpapers. Occasional foxing, o/wise very clean & complete. Excellent working copy. 28.7 x 22. 002897445X
313 entries: from Luigi Amedeo Duke of the Abruzzi and Cristobal de Acuña, to Zhang Qian (Chang Ch'ien; Chang Kien) to Zheng He (Cheng Ho).
Click here to order
$35

15975
BOOT, Paul
A RIVER IN RETROSPECT, Further Reflections on the Mersey's Shipping

London. 1996. Priam Publications. 1st Ed. 65 PP with 63 colour photos in text. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Oblong: 19.4 x 24.5. 0952113317
Click here to order
$20

20643
BOUDRIOT, Jean & BERTI, Hubert
MODELES HISTORIQUES AU MUSEE DE LA MARINE

Paris. 1997. A.N.C.R.E. 1st Ed., in "Collection Archéologie Navale Française" series. 254 PP with bw figures (plans & line drawings), and 334 colour photographs by Patrick Dantec. Fp: Fleur de Lys. Cloth cover, dj. New condition. French text. 31.5 x 24. 290317914
14 historical models, part of the vast collection of the Maritime Museum of Paris. "Requin", a 24 guns Xhebex (1750). A 74 gun ship of the line (1755)....
Click here to order
$225

60623
BOUVET, Eric
PROMOTING MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA IN FRANCE IN THE 1960s (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 2009. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. No. 45, December 2008 (issued May 2009). 64 PP. Contains article from P. 30 to 45. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$15

45036
BOVENS, G. A. J.
TANKVAART - Beeld van gigantische ontwikkeling

Amsterdam. 1955. Uitgeverij J.F. Duwaer. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 1 graph, 1 map, 2 figures and 10 tables, plus 20 pages with 29 b/w photos. Hard cover. Slight ageing of paper around edges. Name of previous owner on frint endpaper. Near fine. Dutch text. 23 x 15.
Click here to order
$10

18178
BOWEN, Frank C.
CONQUEST OF THE SEAS. The History and Adventure of Sea and Ships

New York. 1940. Robert McBride. 1st Ed. XVIII, 19-424 PP with 181 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): Breezing Up, ship Akbar of Boston. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Spine faded and discoloured. Dust jacket chipped and repaired. Slight ageing of paper. Still a very good copy. 26 x 20.
From the days of the early explorers to the halcyon days of sail and the spread of steam.
Click here to order
$20

60558
BOWEN, Frank C.
THE SEA, Its History and Romance (in Four Volumes)

London. c.1926. Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd. 1st Ed. Volume I: (VII), 308 PP with 15 colour plates (1 folded one), and 143 b/w illust. Fp (in colour): The Great Harry, 1520. Volume II: (VIII), 284 PP with 15 colour plates, and 138 b/w illust. Fp (in colour): The landing of New England forces in the expedition against Cape Breton. Volume III: (VIII), 289 PP with 16 colour plates and 139 b/w illust. Fp (in colour): Nelson boarding the San Josef at the Battle of St. Vincent, February, 1797. Volume IV: (VIII), 290 PP with 16 colour plates, and 140 b/w illust. Fp (in colour): The Duncan Dunbar Blackwall frigate, built 1857. Cloth cover, blue buckram, gilt device and title on front board and spine. Ingleton bookplate on front endpapers. Covers with minor repairs. Offsetting of the endpapers and occasional foxing. Volume I lacks half-title page. Otherwise a nice set. 29 x 23.
Ingleton catalogue: No. 10949.
Click here to order
$200

41042
BOWLEY, Robert
IN SEARCH OF TRUTH - A new version of the episodes leading up to, during and following The Mutiny on the Bounty

Peterborough, Ontario. 1995. Rebel Publishing. 1st Ed. (4), II, 102 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.8 x 21.6. 0968019706
Quest for truth, following a voyage to Pitcairn Island in September 1988 and Norfolk Island in November 1988.
Click here to order
$25

60575
[BRASSEY'S]
BRASSEY'S NAVAL AND SHIPPING ANNUAL - 1920-1

London. 1921. William Clowes & Sons. 32nd year of Publication. Edited by Sir Alexander Richardson and Archibald Hurd. Foreword by Walter H. Long. XLVIII (adv.), XVI, 368 PP with tables and figures (1 plan, 2 photos, 2 maps and 10 diagrams), plus 14 plates with b/w photos and 44 plates with plans of warships. Cloth cover, blind stamp on front cover, gilt title on spine. Head of spine, frayed. Occasional foxing. Internally very good. 24.5 x 16.
Naval section: British Navy, Foreign navies, Capital ship of the future. Merchant shipping section: The Merchant Navy in the War. American shipbuilding during the War (WWI). ... Between pages 284 and 285: 44 plans of British and foreign warships.
Click here to order
$75

20146
BRAYNARD, Frank O.
SEARCH FOR THE TALL SHIPS - A sketchbook of the ships that came to Operation Sail 1976, the places visited in finding them, and the liners sailed on in this search.

New York. 1977. Operation Ship. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 202 drawings by the author. Fp: Bow on, the Royal Viking Star. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Address of previous owner at lower corner of front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 22.2.
The author organized the Operation Sail 1976, commemorating the 200th birthday of the United States of America. In his search for Tall Ships which could come to New York, he travelled widely with pen and ink in hand.
Click here to order
$20

21273
BREWINGTON, M. V. & Dorothy
KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PAINTINGS

Sharon, Mass. 1965. Kendall Whaling Museum. 1st Ed. [XII], 137 PP, with 150 b/w illust. & 12 full-page colour plates. Fp (in colour): Whaling in the Northern Ice Sea. Red cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Occasional foxing. Near fine condition. 29 x 21.2.
Catalogue of paintings, drawings and other pictorial material held at the museum. Classified by nationality of the scene or vessel: Dutch, British, Japanese, American, ...
Click here to order
$70

16951
BROCK, Rear Admiral P.W. & GREENHILL, Basil
STEAM AND SAIL: IN BRITAIN AND NORTH AMERICA

Newton Abbot. 1973. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 80 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise near fine. 24.5 x 19.5. 0715359673
Eighty photographs, mainly from the National Maritime Museum, depicting British & North American naval, merchant & special purpose vessels of the period of transition from sail to steam.
Click here to order
$15

60614
BROOKE, Captain Will
THE LOG OF A SAILORMAN

London. c. 1912. J. & J. Bennett. Authorised Copyright edition. (4), 9-192 PP. Bound copy of the original edition with red wrappers. Quarter calf with canvas side and red leather label . Presentation copy to G. A. King, Esquire, fully signed by the author. Paper ageing and fragile on fore edge. Few pages reinforced at the gutter. Ingleton book plate on front endpaper and number of Ingleton catalogue on rear endpaper. Very good. Rare.
Ingleton Catalogue: 10972. Australia: coastal trade, inland rivers trade. Loading frozen meat at Gisborne, Poverty Bay, New Zealand ...
Click here to order
$150

60387
BROWN, Anthony J.
ILL-STARRED CAPTAINS - FLINDERS AND BAUDIN

Adelaide. 2001. Crawford House. Deluxe edition of the 2000 original. Foreword by Tim Flannery. XX, 512 PP with 1 sketch, 3 maps, 3 plans and 9 charts, plus 28 pages with 22 b/w and 35 colour illustrations. Marbled endpapers. Hard cover, leather bound, spine with raised bands and gilt title, all edges gilt. Dedicatory note to previous owner on half title page signed by the author. Few foxing spots. Fine. 23.6 x 16. 1863331921
Australia exploration seen through two very different expeditions.
Click here to order
$100

50463
BROWN, David
WARSHIP LOSSES OF WORLD WAR TWO

London. 1995. Arms and Armour Press. 1st soft cover edition of the 1990 original. 256 PP with 31 maps Theatres of War. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.2 x 15.5. 1854092782
Part 1: Chronology of Warship losses. Part 2: Summary of Warship Classes and Particulars. Warship armament. Statistical analysis of Warship losses.
Click here to order
$20

30810
BROWN, Lloyd A.
THE STORY OF MAPS

Boston. 1950. Little, Brown & Co. January 1950 reprint of the July 1949 original. XIX, 397 PP with 35 b/w illust., plus 42 pages with 56 illust. Fp (in colour): The city of Constantinople, 1526. FEP: Map of the Pomerania, Baltic Sea. REP: Map of Anglia with Portland and Plymouth, Channel. Decorated cloth cover. Foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 26 x 19.
The author was Librarian of the Peabody Institute, Baltimore, and Curator of Maps at the Clements Library, University of Michigan.
Click here to order
$15

60494
BRUIJN, Professor Jaap
SAILING SHIPS AND SAILING PEOPLE - The East Indiamen

Perth. 1987. University Extension / The University of Western Australia. Lecture: (2), 16 PP. Soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Lecture given at the University of Western Australia on 15th January 1987
Click here to order
$10

15676
BUCCIANTE, Giuseppe (editor)
THE NAVIGATORS

Roma. c. 1960. Dedalo Editore / Lloyd Triestino. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies (No. 219/300). (12), 245, (3) PP, plus 34 b/w plates on full page & 1 folded photo of the Ugolino Vivaldi. FEP: Marco Polo. REP: Amerigo Vespucci. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine. Spine sunned, light foxing; light wear on front edge of rear cover. Still a very good copy of a scarce book. 23.8 x 16.8.
On some of the Italian early explorers and their voyages: Marco Polo to China in the 1260s - Ugolino Vivaldi around Africa in 1291 - Cadamosto and the West coast of Africa - Amerigo Vespucci and the continent named after him: America. (Lloyd Triestino, a shipping line from Venice gave the name of these early explorers to their ships).
Click here to order
$60

14372
BURGESS, Robert F.
SINKINGS, SALVAGES, AND SHIPWRECKS

New York. 1970. American Heritage Press. 1st Ed. 188, (4 appendix/bibliography) PP with b/w illust. Eps: Coins. Cloth cover, dj. Very good. 24 x 16.2. 070089566
Archaeology of shipwrecks, the doomed Armada, Port Royal, Great Lakes, Titanic...
Click here to order
$25

60556
BUTLER, David Allen
THE LUSITANIA - The Life, Loss an Legacy of an Ocean Legend

Mechanicsburg, Pa. 2000. Stackpole Books. 1st Ed. XII, 291 PP with 2 maps, plus 8 pages with 20 b/w photos. Fp: Notice !, by Imperial German Embassy. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Creases on lower corner of pages XI / XII. Faint ageing of paper, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0811709892
Novel.
Click here to order
$35

21708
BYRSKI, Liz
SPECTACULAR AUSTRALIAN SEA RESCUES

Sydney. 1997. New Holland Publishers. 1st Ed. XII, 211 PP with 12 sketch maps, plus 16 pages with 12 bw & 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Fine. 20.7 x 13.5. 1864363010
Rescues from foundering ships, yachts, or rafts: inshore, coastal waters, or deep south in Antarctic waters. The unusual: hot-air balloonists plucked from the sea after drifting over Coral Sea.
Click here to order
$20

46606
CAMPBELL, Commander A. B.
QUEER SHIPMATES

London. 1964. Phoenix House. Special Australian edition of the 1962 original. (10), 101 PP with 20 b/w illustrations by R. M. Sax. Fp. Illustrated soft cover. Light ageing of paper around outside edges. Near fine. 21.6 x 14.
Click here to order
$25

15698
CAPTAIN COOK
THE OPENING UP OF THE PACIFIC - An Exhibition in Honour of James Cook

Sydney. 1970. Library of New South Wales. 1st Ed. 32 PP on glossy paper with 2 colour and 24 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 24.2 x 22.2. 724099972
Catalogue of 328 items in an exhibition held between 6 April - 5 September 1970, at the time of the Bicentenary of the discovery of Australia's East Coast by Captain Cook.
Click here to order
$15

43055
CARR, Frank G. G.
SAILING BARGES

London. 1931. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st Ed. 328 PP with 5 tail pieces, and 17 figures, plus 42 b/w plates with 47 photos and 1 folded plate with 25 house flags. Fp (in colour): Ethel Everard, in London River. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine. A few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise a fine and bright copy of a scarce title. 22.2 x 14.5.
Barges on the Thames and Medway, Boomies, big barges... barges as yachts.
Click here to order
$75

31362
CARRIER, Rick & Barbara
DIVE - The Complete Book of Skin Diving

New York. 1955. Wilfred Funk. 1st Ed. (8), 294 PP with tables and over 176 figures (drawings, sketches and b/w photos). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine (sunned). Some foxing. Good. 23.8 x 16.5.
How it all began. The watery world. Physiological problems of diving... Photography underwater. The unexplored sea.
Click here to order
$15

60522
CARTER, Paddy, DURBIDGE, Ellie & COOKE-BRAMLEY, Jenny
HISTORIC NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND

Dunwich, Qld. 1994. North Stradbroke Island Historical Museum Association. 1st Ed. 164 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, 8 figures and 156 plates). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 17.7. 0646203959
Click here to order
$20

18110
CHANT, Christopher
NAVAL FORCES OF THE WORLD

London. 1984. Collins Willow. 1st Ed. 228, (4 index) PP with 44 maps, 97 tables, 37 drawings, 219 b/w & 48 colour photos. Illustrated half title-page, title-page and endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 31 x 24. 2181134
The nature of modern sea power after the Falklands war. Country by country, from Albania to Zaire. Warships of the world. Ship-launched missiles.
Click here to order
$10

58162
CHAPELLE, Howard I.
THE AMERICAN FISHING SCHOONERS 1825-1935

New York. 1973. W. W. Norton. 1st Ed. 690 PP with 137 plates, 39 figures and numerous sketch-drawings in the important "Notebook" part of this book, plus 24 pages with b/w illustrations (6 perspective drawings and 41 photos). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Free fly of the front endpaper with a crease. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned and chipped. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 24 x 16. 0393031233
The history of the commercial fishing schooner, its development in design, function and construction.
Click here to order
$45

58160
CHAPELLE, Howard Irving
THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER, Its Origin and Development

New York. c. 1976. Bonanza. Reprint. "a" of the 1930 original. XII, 192 PP with 48 plans & 29 figures in text, plus 20 plates with 35 half-tone reproductions. Fp: Baltimore clipper privateer schooner. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. A very good clean copy. 28 x 21.5 0517202484
Comprehensive study of this sailing vessel, which evolved from the hull of an English cutter first developed on Chesapeake Bay.
Click here to order
$35

42303
CHATTERTON, E. Keble
THE MERCANTILE MARINE

London. 1923. William Heinemann. 1st Ed. XII, 254 PP, plus 35 plates with 47 b/w illust. Fp: H.E. India company's ship William Fairlie. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Foxing spots throughout. Spine lightly faded. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$25

32215
CHORLTON, Windsor (editor)
BURIED & SUNKEN TREASURE

London. 1974. A Golden Hands Book. 1st Ed. 120 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Near fine. 29 x 22. 0856850632
Wrecks round the Scillies, by Richard Lan. Treasure Island Britain, by Edward Fletcher. The Liefde Adventure, by Alan Bax. Caribbean Gold, by Alexander McKee...
Click here to order
$15

34192
CHRISTIAN, F. W.
EASTERN PACIFIC LANDS - Tahiti and the Marquesas Islands

London. 1910. Robert Scott. 1st Ed. 269 PP, plus 6 maps (2 of them folded) and 56 b/w plates. Fp: A group of Tahitian men in festal attire. Rebacked copy retaining original cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed, ageing of paper, o/wise very good. Scarce. 23.3 x 16.5.
Travel, adventure, and historical inquiry amongst the islands of Eastern Polynesia at the beginning of the 20th century.
Click here to order
$150

41096
CLARE, Patricia
THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF

London. 1971. Collins. 1st Ed. 224 PP, plus 8 pages with 15 colour photos. Hard cover, dj (lightly rubbed). Foxing spots on outside edges, endpapers, and inside the dust jacket. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5. 0002117940
Scientists versus the starfish Acanthaster Planci. Tourism and its impact. Mineral exploitation...
Click here to order
$10

59962
CLARK, C. M. H.
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA, Volume III : The Beginning of an Australian Civilization 1824-1851

Melbourne. 1980. Melbourne University Press. Reprint of the 1973 original. XV, 491 PP with 9 maps, plus 9 plates with 30 b/w illustrations. Fp: Portraits of Charles Harpur and Jackey Jackey. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket slightly soiled and with a closed tear. Faint foxing. Very good. 24.2 x 16. 052284054X
Click here to order
$15

42266
CLARK, Denis
THE SEA KINGDOM OF CORSICA

London. c. 1948. Jarrolds. 1st Ed. 240 PP with 15 decorations, plus 34 PP with 31 b/w photos. Fp: Ajaccio - The Port. Eps: sketch map of Corsica. Cloth cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 21.7 x 14.5.
Voyage to Corsica and underwater fishing.
Click here to order
$15

33344
CLARK, Morton Gill
GLORY BE - An Amazing Voyage

London. 1938. Arthur Barker. 1st Ed. 285 PP with 6 facsimile of documents, plus 12 pages with 17 b/w photos. Fp: the Glory Be out of Colombo. FEP: Map of the route between Tahiti and Singapore. REP: Map of the route between Singapore and Cannes. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Paper ageing, o/wise very good. 21.5 x 14.5.
Voyage of the two-masted, two hundred and fifty ton schooner Glory Be, from Papeete (June 1933) to Cannes on the French Riviera (March 1935).
Click here to order
$20

60551
CLARKSON, John, HARVEY, Bill & FENTON, Roy
BLUE FUNNEL LINE

Preston, UK. 1998. Ships in Focus Publications. 1st Ed., in the Ships in Focus series. 192 PP with 430 b/w and 18 colour photos. Title page: "Alcinous", in 1973. FEP: "Calchas" in Saigon, and "Telemachus" at New York. REP: "Centaur" in Malacca Straits, and "Neleus" at Brisbane in January 1958. Laminated pictorial boards. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 30.5 x 21.4. 1901703010
Click here to order
$85

60581
CLEARY, Tania
THE COMMISSARIAT STORE

Brisbane. 2001. Royal Historical Society of Queensland. 1st Ed. X, 113 PP with b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 0959579087
Click here to order
$15

31811
CLEATOR, P.E.
UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY

London. 1973. Robert Hale. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 40 figures and 8 chapter headings, plus 16 pages with 34 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 0709133545
The history and development of underwater archaeology: special techniques, etc...
Click here to order
$15

37981
CLEMENTS, Rex
A GIPSY OF THE HORN - The Narrative of a Voyage Round the World in a Windjammer Twenty Years Ago

London. 1924. Heath Cranton Ltd. 1st edition, with a foreword by Basil Lubbock. 260 PP plus 2 large folded maps & 16 full-page b/w plates. Fp: Down Channel. Original cloth cover, gilt device (a 4-masted barque) on front cover and gilt title on spine. Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing. Near fine. Scarce first edition. 22.2 x 14.5.
Life on board and seeing the world on the Scottish barque Arethusa.
Click here to order
$50

52185
CLIFFORD, Barry
THE LOST FLEET - The Discovery of a Sunken Armada from the Golden Age of Piracy

London. 2003. Perennial Paperback edition of the 2002 original. (2), XI, (3), 288 PP with 84 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.4 x 13.4. 060957794
Fleet sunk on Las Aves reef, off the coast of Venezuela, 2nd January 1678.
Click here to order
$10

18856
COLEMAN, Neville
HAZARDOUS SEA CREATURES

Brisbane. 1993. Underwater Geographic. 1st Ed. 64 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 0947325050
A personal survival guide. Dangerous: sharks, gropers, surgeon fish, mantis shrimp.... Venomous: sea snake, stingray, scorpionfish, geography cone... Poisonous: ciguatera affected fish, globefish, pufferfish,...
Click here to order
$15

60103
COLWELL, Max
PETER THE WHALER IN SOUTHERN SEAS

Melbourne. 1964. Macmillan. 1st Ed. No. 5 in the Great Stories of Australia series. (X), 118 PP with 21 illustrations by G.C. Ingleton. Fp: There She Blows!. Eps: Map with whaling grounds and migration routes in Australasian seas. Hard cover, decorated front cover. Covers laminated with clear plastic. Name of previous owner o recto of front endpaper. Very good. 21.5 x 14.
Whaling in the Southern Seas, from the days of Sam Enderby to the Antarctic whaling of the mid-20th century.
Click here to order
$10

15728
COLWELL, Max
THE VOYAGES OF MATTHEW FLINDERS

Sydney. 1970. Hamlyn. 1st Ed. 151 PP, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Half title page: Matthew Flinders' statue outside St Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne. Fp: Portrait of Matthew Flinders. FEP: Planisphere. REP: Views of Hobart. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.5 x 21.7. 0600359492
Click here to order
$15

50446
CONRAD, Joseph
NOSTROMO, A Tale of the Seaboard

London. 2004. The Folio Society. 2nd printing of the 1996 edition, with an introduction by Richard Holmes and illustrations by Francis Mosley. 424 PP, plus 11 b/w plates. Fp: Behold the illustrious Capataz de Cargadores. Cloth cover, illustrated front cover, slipcase. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 22.7 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$30

40121
COOK, A. M.
LINCOLNSHIRE LINKS WITH AUSTRALIA

Lincoln, UK. 1963. The Friends of Lincoln Cathedral. 1st Ed. (8), 62 PP with 7 figures (1 photo, 2 maps and 4drawings), plus 8 b/w plates. Fp: The new road, Lincoln. Illustrated soft cover. Colour postcard on George Bass and Matthew Flinders loosely inserted. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 18.5 x 12.3.
Joseph Banks, George Bass, Matthew Flinders...
Click here to order
$10

36669
CORDINGLY, David
MARINE PAINTING in England 1700-1900

New York. 1974. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1st US edition. 200 PP with 1 tail piece, 5 head pieces and 19 colour and 101 b/w illust. Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29.6 x 21.5. 0517512297
Click here to order
$30

53690
CORNISH, John B. (editor)
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CORNISH SMUGGLER (Captain Harry Carter, of Prussia Cove) 1749-1809

Truro, Cornwall. 1971. D. Bradford Barton Ltd. Reprint of the 1894 edition. XXII, 103 PP with a map English Channel on double page. Fp: Bessie's Cove from the Enez Point. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 18.5 x 12.
Click here to order
$15

60092
COUPE, Robert
AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS: Unlocking the Great South Land

Sydney. 1998. New Holland Publishers. 1st Ed. 64 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint stain on lower outside edge. Very good. 28 x 21.5. 1864362855
Click here to order
$10

40379
COURSE, Captain A. G.
THE MERCHANT NAVY - A Social History

London. 1963. Frederick Muller. 1st Ed. 320 PP, plus 16 pages with 25 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Conditions under which merchant navy personnel have served, beginning with the Celts, development of wine trade between France & England, troop-ship for the Crusades.
Click here to order
$20

38210
COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves & DUGAN, James
THE LIVING SEA

London. 1963. Hamish Hamilton. 1st UK edition. (12), 212 (3) PP with 2 drawings, plus 24 Pages with 35 colour, 124 pages with 96 b/w photos, and 2 folded maps Calypso's World and Calypso's Mediterranean. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, dj (rubbed). Ageing of paper on outside edges, crease of free front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 24.7 x 17.
New adventures and discoveries of the famous undersea explorer and author of The Silent World.
Click here to order
$15

35437
COUSTEAU, Jean-Michel & RICHARDS, Mose
COUSTEAU'S AUSTRALIA

Sydney. 1993. Reader's Digest. 1st Australian edition. 176 PP with 1 map and 120 colour photos. Half title page: A leafy sea dragon. Title spread: Aerial view near Mt. Trafalgar, Western Australia. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 23.5. 0864385382
Click here to order
$10

58521
CRAMP, K. R. & BERTIE, C. H.
CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITS - Loan Exhibition : October 25 to November 11, 1922

Sydney. 1922. The Royal Australian Historical Society. 1st Ed. 48 PP, with 9 pages with advertisements. Soft wrappers. A few marks, o/wise very good. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$10

44120
CRAVEN, John Pina
THE SILENT WAR - The Cold War Battle Beneath the Sea

New York. 2001. Simon & Schuster. 1st Ed. 304 PP. Fp: US Submarine. Hard cover, dj. New. 24 x 16. 0684872137
Click here to order
$10

60521
CREW, Gary & GOULDTHORPE, Peter
THE LOST DIAMONDS OF KILLIECRANKIE

Melbourne. 1995. A Lothian Book. 1st Ed. 64 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial boards. Fine (mint condition). 28.3 x 21.5. 085091714X
Furneaux Group - Tasmania.
Click here to order
$20

44502
CROOME, Angela
KNOW ABOUT WRECKS

London. 1965. Blackie & Son. 1st (juvenile) edition. 64 PP 1 map, 6 head pieces and 26 b/w illustrations. Fp: Decorated stern of the Oseberg ship. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Previous owner's signature on half-title page, o/wise near fine. 21 x 15.3.
Click here to order
$15

36339
CURTSINGER, Bill
DISCOVERY IN LABRADOR: A 16th-Century Whaling Basque Port and its Sunken Fleet (in National Geographic)

Washington. 1985. N.G.S. Volume 168, No. 1, July 1985. Contains article between P.40 and 71 with 2 maps, 1 b/w and 28 colour illust. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Whaling in the Strait of Belle Isle.
Click here to order
$10

20639
CUYVERS, Luc
SEA POWER, A Global Journey

Annapolis. 1993. Naval Institute Press. 1st Printing. XVI, 249, (5) PP with bw & colour illust. Title page: A view from the foremast of the Portuguese naval training ship Sagres. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 30.6 x 23.5. 1557501459
Photographic journey on the Oceans: Life on board seafaring vessels - Relationship with the sea and the fate of nations... Evolution of Navies and today's geopolotical environment...
Click here to order
$10

22077
DARMAN, Peter (editor)
WARFARE AT SEA

London. 1997. Blitz Edition. Reprint. 96 PP with detailed full-colour cutaway artwork, and over 130 bw & colour photos. Pict. laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30.4 x 22.2. 1856053687
Submarine weapons systems - anti-submarine mortars and missiles - rockets, torpedoes, guns....
Click here to order
$10

60372
DAVIE, Peter, STOCK, Errol, LOW CHOY, Darryl (editors)
THE BRISBANE RIVER - A Source-Book for the Future

Brisbane. 1990. Australian Littoral Society & Queensland Museum. 1st Ed. Foreword by Pat Comben, and presentation by Sallyanne Atkinson. XI, 427 PP with graphs, tables and b/w figures (maps, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 17.5. 0731654404
Click here to order
$25

20528
DAVIES, Edward C.
THE DEW AND THE SEA - (Episodes in the life of a young Australian on land and sea in the war of '39-45)

Sydney. 1958. George M. Dash. 1st Ed. (10), 198 PP. Fp: Portrait of Author. Dedicatory note on front endpaper, dated and signed by the author. Cloth cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Very good. 20.4 x 14.
Signing on the SS Ursula, sailing to UK via Cape Horn, Arctic convoys, experience in the Far East and in North Africa.
Click here to order
$10

36395
DAWLISH, Peter
THE SEA STORY OMNIBUS

London. 1956. Collins. Reprint of the 1956 original. 128 PP with b/w drawings, plus 4 colour plates. Fp: Arthur, incapable of movement, could only lie and stare downward. Pictorial boards, dj (price-clipped). Foxing, o/wise very good. 26 x 20.5.
Vivid pen pictures of ships and the rugged men who sail them. 6 stories and 8 articles and strip features for young adults.
Click here to order
$15

53711
DE FREYCINET, Louis
REFLECTIONS ON NEW SOUTH WALES 1788-1839 - Freycinet's examination of the history and progress of the colony of New South Wales during the first fifty-two years, based on his visit to Port Jackson as commander of the Uranie in 1819, his earlier vis

Sydney. 2001. Hordern House. 1st edition strictly limited to 300 copies, now translated into English for the first time from the original publication of Freycinet's Voyage Autour du Monde (Paris, 1824-1844) by Thomas Cullity. XXII, 670, (1) PP with 4 musical scores, 20 b/w illustrations (frontispiece, facsimile of the title page of Volume 2, Part 2, 1839, 1 plan of Port Jackson, 3 maps of New South Wales and 14 images), plus 8 colour plates. Fp: Portrait of Louis de Freycinet (1779-1842). Eps: Le Port Jackson - vue de l'observatoire de l'Uranie, 1819. Printed on soft ivory laid paper. Bound in natural green woven cloth, title on spine and on a white label pasted down on front cover. Fine. 25.2 x 18.5. 1875567313
Comprehensive examination of the early settlement and its first 50 years, compiled from direct observations, ideas or comments by Freycinet and his travelling companions...
Click here to order
$750

34712
DE KERHALLET, Ch. Philippe
GENERAL EXAMINATION OF THE ATLANTIC OCEAN, with Nautical Directions for avoiding Hurricanes and a memoir on the currents of the Atlantic

Washington. 1870. Bureau of Navigation, Hydrographic Office. 1st US edition translated from the 3rd French edition of 1853 by R. H. Wyman. XIV, 217 PP with 3 figures and over 30 tables, plus 5 large folded charts (winds, currents, routes and temperatures). Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Ex library copy: seal of the General Assembly Library - New Zealand on front cover and spine, bookplate on front endpaper, number on spine, o/wise near fine. 23.2 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$85

14231
DE MEDINA, Pédro
L'ART DE NAVIGUER DE MAISTRE PIERRE DE MEDINE, ESPAGNOL

Bussum, Netherlands. c.1980. De Boer Maritieme Handboeken. Facsimile edition of the 1554 French original. Limited edition of 1000 copies (No. 151/1000). (6), 116 PP (pagination only on right hand top corner of leaves). Printed on antique laid paper, with tables and figures in text. Hard cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, decorated slipcase. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine. French text in old script. 33.2 x 21.6. 2852310082
The art of navigation in 1545, by Pedro de Medina: of the World (cosmography), the Sea and the art of sailing, the Wind (meteorology), the Sun (its declination & finding latitude), the Moon ... Published in the Netherlands for Unieboek, in UK for Patrick Stephens, in France for Editions des 4 Seigneurs and in Milan for U. Mursia & Co.
Click here to order
$100

55810
DIPPY, Malcolm & STARKE, Tony
AUSTRALIAN MERCHANT SHIPS 2008

Melbourne. 2008. Nautical Association of Australia. 1st Ed. 56 PP with 59 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.4 x 20.7. 9780975689622
Click here to order
$30

15585
DMYTRYSHYN, B. et al. (Edits.)
RUSSIAN PENETRATION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN 1700-1797 To Siberia and Russian America, Three Centuries of Russian Eastward Expansion - VOLUME II: A Documentary Record

Portland. 1988. Oregon Historical Society. 1st Ed. LXXXVI, 558 PP (2 colophons) with double-page map & 62 b/w illustrations, some of which are charts & plans. Eps. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 26.5 x 16. 087595149X
Eighty six documents: first-hand reports of trader-explorers and Imperial captains.
Click here to order
$70

60117
DRANOV, Paula
TREASURE HUNT, THE HI-TECH WAY (in OMEGA, Science Digest)

Sydney. 1983. Magazine Promotions. Issue of March/April 1983. 132 PP. Contains article from P. 68 to 73 and 125 with 9 colour illustrations (1 map and 8 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.3 x 20.5.
Bullion haul off the Florida coast
Click here to order
$5

17615
DRAPER, Sarah
SHIPWRECKS

Greenwich. 1992. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. in the Maritime Collections series. 32 PP with 9 bw and 45 colour illust. Pict. card cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 0948065133
Wrecks of the Mary Rose, the Spanish Armada, the Royal George...
Click here to order
$15

17247
du TOIT, Allan
SOUTH AFRICA'S FIGHTING SHIPS PAST AND PRESENT

Capetown. 1992. Ashanti Publishing. 1st Ed. XXVIII, 360 PP with 300 b/w & colour illust. Eps: Hydrographic survey SAS Protea. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 22.5. 1874800502
Illustrative record of the ships which served the South African Navy.
Click here to order
$50

48871
DUFF, Douglas V.
YARNS OF A SHELLBACK. Strange, True Tales of the Sea

London. 1959. Cassell. 1st Ed. (8), 152 PP. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 19 x 13.
Click here to order
$10

11616
DUFF, Lt. Cmdr. Douglas V.
HEROES OF THE SEA

London. c.1948. Thames Publishing. 1st Ed. 126 PP printed on 2 columns with 9 head-pieces, 6 tail-pieces & 62 other b/w illustrations, plus 8 colour plates (all illust. by Wm. McDowell). Pictorial hard cover, cloth spine. Prize plate on front endpaper. Covers worn around edges, some foxing, o/wise good. 27 x 20.
Nine tales for young people: Capture on the high seas by defeated and unrepentent renegades of the Axis power, bent on revenge, etc. Stories set in the Red Sea, the Solomon Islands, the Caribbean, Antarctica.. Pleasant reading.
Click here to order
$10

60528
DUFFY, Steve
THE PURSUIT OF VIARSA 1 (in Manifest, Newsletter of the Australian Customs Service)

Canberra. 2004. Australian Customs Service. Vol. 1, No. 2, July 2004. 24PP. Contains article from P.7 to 12 with 10 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
The 5 weeks pursuit of the Uruguayan fishing vessel "Viarsa 1" by "Southern Supporter" of Australian Customs.
Click here to order
$10

35580
DULLES, Foster Rhea
THE OLD CHINA TRADE

London. 1974. Macdonald & Jane's. Reprint in the Macdonald Maritime History series. (18), 228 PP, plus 12 plates with 16 b/w illustrations. Fp: The Canton factories before 1821. Decorated cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket rubbed on back and with spine sunned. Foxing spots on outside edges. Internally very good. 22 x 14. 0356047555
The Yankee traders from the end of the US War of Independence to the Treaty of Wanghia signed in 1844. Seal fisheries, beche-de-mer and sandalwood from the South Seas, opium trade and war,...
Click here to order
$30

58315
DUNCAN, F. Martin
ANIMALS OF THE SEA

London. c. 1922. T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd. 1st Ed., in "Romance of Reality" series. VIII, 292 PP with 83 figures, plus 1 plate with 2 colour illustrations and 16 b/w plates. Fp (in colour): Cuttlefish / Blenny. Cloth cover, illustration pasted down on front cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Occasional foxing. School Prize plate (dated December 1925) pasted down on front endpaper. Very good copy. 20.3 x 15.
Click here to order
$20

60459
DUNN, Laurence
NORTH ATLANTIC LINERS 1899-1913

London. 1961. Hugh Evelyn. 1st Ed. 56 PP with 12 colour plates on full page. Decorated hard cover in a green slipcase which is a little scuffed around edges. Book in fine condition. Large oblong format with hinge at top. 23.2 x 48.5.
12 Liners of the past illustrated in company colours, and described on the opposite page, by Laurence Dunn. Oceanic, 1899. Saxonia, 1900. Kaiser Wilhelm II, 1903. Virginian, 1905. Empress of Britain, 1906. Nieuw Amsterdam, 1906. Mauretania, 1907. President Grant, 1907. Olympic, 1911. France, 1912. Bergensfjord, 1913. Imperator, 1913.
Click here to order
$100

49205
EADDY, P. A.
'NEATH SWAYING SPARS - The Story of the Trading Scows of New Zealand

Christchurch. 1943. Whitcombe & Tombs. 2nd edition of the 1939 original. (14), 193 PP with 18 b/w photos. Fp: The scow Moa beating up Auckland Harbour. Cloth cover. Foxing on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 19 x 13.5.
The rise and glory of this type of working craft which served New Zealand in its development.
Click here to order
$20

21834
EARLE, Peter
THE WRECK OF THE ALMIRANTA - Sir William Phips and the Search for the Hispaniola Treasure

London. 1979. Macmillan. 1st Ed. 260 PP with 2 maps, plus 16 pages with b/w illustrations. Eps: A Chart of the Hand of Hispaniola. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 0333235959
Click here to order
$20

40521
EARP, G.B. (editor)
WHAT WE DID IN AUSTRALIA: Being the practical experience of three clerks, in the stock-yard and at the gold fields

London. 1853. George Routledge. 1st Ed. 192 PP. Modern binding, half bound, gilt lettering on spine (Australia, G.B. Earp, 1853). Lacks half title page and the book advertisement. Signature of previous owner at top of title page. Very good. 16.2 x 10.3.
Ferguson 9358.
Click here to order
$100

36401
EDWARDS, Bernard
THE GREY WIDOW-MAKER

London. 1990. Robert Hale. 1st Ed. 192 PP, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 0709041918
24 disasters at sea: Grosvenor East Indiaman - Her Majesty's troop-ship Birkenhead - Californian and Titanic... 236,000-tonne Liberian tanker Caribbean Breeze caught in 1985 by the Iran/Iraq conflict.
Click here to order
$15

38742
ELDER, Michael
FOR THOSE IN PERIL - The Story of the Life-Boat Service

London. 1963. John Murray. 1st Ed. XII, 135 PP with 1 plan, plus 1 map on double page and 16 pages with 24 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

58325
ELLIS, Albert F.
ADVENTURING IN CORAL SEAS

Sydney. 1937. Angus & Robertson. 2nd edition of the 1936 original. XVI, 264 PP, plus 32 pages with 50 b/w illustrations. Fp: Schooner Olive under storm sails. FEP: Chart showing the Central Pacific. REP: Map of North Qld & Gulf of Carpentaria region. Cloth cover. Occasional foxing. Note on half title page. Very good. 20.5 x 13.5.
A follow-up to the author's Ocean Island & Nauru, relating his travels and adventures throughout the South West Pacific with chapters on the island labour trade in Queensland and descriptions of life in North Queensland in the 1930's.
Click here to order
$15

52920
ERSKINE, Dr. Nigel
COOK, The Discoverer (in Signals)

Sydney. 2007. Australian National Maritime Museum. Issue No. 78, March-May 2007. Contains article from P. 38 to 41 with 5 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.7 x 21.
By the curator of exploration of the Australian National Maritime Museum.
Click here to order
$10

14785
EVANS, Julian
TRANSIT OF VENUS, Travels in the Pacific

London. 1993. Minerva. 1st paperback edition. (6), 278 PP with 8 maps in text. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Fine. 19.8 x 12.4. 0749391650
A journalist travels and discovers the Pacific islands of the late 1980's.
Click here to order
$10

35831
EXQUEMELIN, A. O.
THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA

London. 1972. The Folio Society. Reprint of the edition translated by Alexis Brown, with an introduction by Jack Beeching. 194 PP with 2 maps, plus 10 b/w plates (2 on double page). Fp: François Lolonois. Eps: Map of New Spain and the West Indies. Hard cover, leather spine, slipcase. Fine. 25.2 x 16.
Comprising a pertinent and truthful description of the principal acts of depredation and inhuman cruelty committed by the English and French buccaneers against the Spaniards in America.
Click here to order
$65

43201
FALKENSTEEN, Jorgen
DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN 1871-1996 - 125 Years on the High Seas

Copenhagen. 1996. Norden. 1st Ed. 93 PP with 40 b/w and 40 colour illustrations. Fp: Subscription Share, 1871. Eps: The Nordkap in the Mediterranean Sea. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 30.2 x 21.5.
Norden, Danish shipping line.
Click here to order
$40

52082
FARRINGTON, Karen
SHIPWRECKS

San Diego, Ca. 2000. Thunder Bay Press. Reprint. 144 PP with 139 b/w photos. Title spread: Wreck on the Skeleton Coast, Namibia, providing nesting site for local seabirds. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 31.3 x 23.7. 1571451595
Click here to order
$20

18652
FEAKES, Henry James
WHITE ENSIGN - SOUTHERN CROSS. A Story of the King's Ships of Australia's Navy

Sydney. 1951. Ure Smith. 1st Ed. XXVI, 246 PP with 68 b/w illust. Fp: Photo of Rear Admiral Feakes tipped in. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, dj (rubbed & chipped). Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 25.2 x 19.
History of the Navy in Australia, its development from the time of Captain Cook to the 2nd World War.
Click here to order
$40

41027
FENTON, Roy & CLARKSON, John (editors)
FEILDEN'S MERSEY - A Selection of the Post-War Ship Photographs of Basil Feilden

London. 2001. Ships in Focus Publications. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 125 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 21 x 25.5. 1901703614
Click here to order
$30

60664
FERGUSON ALLEN, Madelene & SCADDEN, Ken
THE GENERAL GRANT'S GOLD - Shipwreck and greed in the Southern Ocean

Auckland. 2009. Exisle Publishing. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 3 maps and 17 headpieces / tailpieces, plus 16 pages with 22 b/w and 14 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.3 x 15. 9780908988372
Shipwrecked on the Auckland Islands, 1866. Survival ...
Click here to order
$30

60310
FERGUSON, Peter
DARKNESS IN PARIS: the Allies and the eclipse of France, 1940

Melbourne. 2005. Scribe Publications. 1st Ed. (6), 343 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Faint crease on front cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.2. 1920769439
Click here to order
$10

53372
FIDLER, Kathleen & MORRISON, Ian
WRECKS, WRECKERS AND RESCUERS

Guilford & London. 1977. Lutterworth Press. 1st Ed. 124 PP with 7 maps and 20 line drawings. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Ex library copy, with stamps on title page (recto and verso) and last page. Lacks the free fly of front endpaper. Few pages lightly soiled. Good reading copy. 24 x 16. 0718821696
Viking, Mary Rose... Torrey Canyon.
Click here to order
$15

49323
FINDLAY, Alexander G.
A SAILING DIRECTORY FOR THE ETHIOPIC or SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN including the Coasts of South America and Africa

London. 1874. R. H. Laurie. 8th edition. XII, 824 PP with tables, 2 sketch maps and 21 coastal views, plus 9 plates. Rebacked copy, cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Slight ageing of paper, occasional foxing spots. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Lacks Chart No. 1: The Currents of South Africa, o/wise near fine. 25.7 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$200

59089
FINKEL, Commander George
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK - The First Voyage, 1768-1771

Sydney. 1970. The Sun-Herald & Shoalhaven Paper Mill / The Wiggins Teape Australia Group. 1st Ed. 32 PP with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Captain James Cook, by Nathaniel Dance. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.
Published for the bicentennial of Australia discovery by Captain Cook.
Click here to order
$15

21794
FINKEL, George
THE DUTCHMAN BOLD, The Story of Abel Tasman

Sydney. 1975. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. VII, 151 PP with 2 maps and 3 line drawings. Hard cover, dj (priceclipped). Dust jacket with rubbed patch on lower part of front cover. Occasional foxing, o/wise a very good clean copy. 21.4 x 13.4. 0207131139
Voyage to Japan then voyages of discovery towards Australia & New Zealand.
Click here to order
$25

17074
FINNEY, Ben (editor)
VOYAGE OF REDISCOVERY - A Cultural Odyssey Through Polynesia

Berkeley, Ca. 1994. University of California Press. 1st Ed. XVIII, 401 PP with 84 figures, 4 tail-pieces, 9 head-pieces & 18 b/w illust. by Richard Rhodes. Eps: Tracks of the voyage Hawaii to Aotearoa and back. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.2 x 15.5. 0520080025
Sailing in canoes, navigating solely by reading the stars, ocean swells and other natural signs.
Click here to order
$20

13821
FINNEY, Ben R.
HOKULE'A, THE WAY TO TAHITI

New York. 1979. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1st Ed. X, 310 PP with illustrations by Richard Rhodes and 12 b/w photos, plus 8 pages with 11 colour photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. 0396077196
The long and demanding experimental voyage and the troubled attempt at a cultural revival.
Click here to order
$20

18606
FIRKINS, Peter
OF NAUTILUS AND EAGLES - History of the Royal Australian Navy

Sydney. 1975. Cassell. 1st Ed. VIII, 269 PP with 19 maps, plus 32 pages with 59 b/w photos. Eps: Naval Review. Hard cover, dj (repaired tear). Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0726928623
Click here to order
$25

60667
FISHER, Victoria (editor)
AUSTRALIAN WAR DIARY - Australian Armed Forces in a Changing World: 1870-2010

Sydney. 2010. Random House. 1st Ed. 304 PP profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Laminated pictorial boards. New. 24.2 x 19.5. 9781864711203
Click here to order
$25

13704
FITZSIMONS, Bernard (editor)
WARSHIPS & SEA BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I

New York. 1973. Beekman House. 1st US edition. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, photos). Title page: Beatty's flagship HMS Lion, in action at Jutland. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. Large format: 30.5 x 22.6. 0517130912
From the first sea battle off Heligoland to the surrender of the German High Seas Fleet.
Click here to order
$10

37494
FLANNERY, Tim (editor)
THE BIRTH OF SYDNEY

Melbourne. 2000. Text Publishing. Reprint of the 1999 original. (12), 350, (6) PP with 1 map and an inset on double page, plus 8 pages with 3 b/w and 12 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 19.8 x 12.8. 1876485450
Biography of Australia's first city, by Cook, King, Phillip, Malaspina... François Péron... Charles Darwin...
Click here to order
$10

41767
FLANNERY, Tim (editor)
TERRA AUSTRALIS - Matthew Flinders' Great Adventures in the Cirumnavigation of Australia

Melbourne. 2002. Text Publishing Company. New edition of the 2000 original by Text Publishing. XXXIV, (4), 268 PP, (6 publications) plus 8 pages with 13 b/w or colour illust. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 19.8 x 12.7. 1876485922
Click here to order
$20

32426
FOOT, M. R. D.
SOE - An Outline History of the Special Operation Executive 1940-46

London. 1984. BBC. Reprint of the 1984 original. 280 PP with 1 map on double page and 57 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 16. 0563201932
Click here to order
$10

58934
FORELL, C. R.
HOW WE ARE GOVERNED

Melbourne. 1968. F.W. Cheshire. 3rd revised edition of the 1964 original. (6), 146 PP with 1 organigram, 1 map and tables, plus 4 pages with 9 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.2 x 13.6.
Click here to order
$5

53181
FORSTER, Georg
COOK, THE DISCOVERER

Sydney. 2007. Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. No. 6 in the Australian Maritime Series. 1st edition limited to 1050 copies, with a foreword by Martin Lutz, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany and an introductory essay by Dr. Nigel Erskine. Translated from the 1787 German original "Cook der Entdecker. Versuch eines Denkmals". 276 PP with 9 illustrations and German text in gothic script between pages 40 and 148. Fp: The Apotheosis of Captain Cook. Bound in quarter tan kangaroo with speckled papered sides. Gilt title on burgundy vignette on spine. Mint. 25.5 x 21.5. 8781875567492
Cook the Discoverer. An Attempted Memorial. A new translation accompanying a facsimile of "Cook, der Entdecker? Versuch eines Denkmals", being a memoir of Captain Cook written by Georg Forster, first published in Berlin in 1787.
Click here to order
$275

21742
FOWLES, John
SHIPWRECK, Photography by the Gibsons of Scilly

London. 1979. Jonathan Cape. Reprint of the 1974 original. 48 Pages with 2 maps and 36 b/w photos. Title page : Glenbervie ashore. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 21 x 26. 0224010530
The pictorial records of the Gibson family of the Scillies, started in 1860, on tall ships & working boats, steamships & motor vessels.
Click here to order
$10

59341
FRANCIS, Clare & TUTE, Warren
THE COMMANDING SEA

London. 1981. BBC & Pelham Books. 1st Ed. 280 PP, profusely illustrated. Hard cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 28.7. 0720713072
The edge of the unknown, the world encompassed by discoverers, cargoes and evolution of the ships, sea power, harvests, from oil to aquaculture.
Click here to order
$10

60592
FREEMAN, Donald B.
THE STRAITS OF MALACCA: Gateway or Gauntlet ?

Montreal. 2003. McGill-Queen's University Press. 1st Ed. XXX, 249 PP with 4 figures, 9 b/w photos and 11 maps. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. 0773525157
Click here to order
$50

32464
FREMANTLE, Admiral Sir C. H.
DIARY & LETTERS OF ADMIRAL Sir C.H. FREMANTLE, G.C.B. RELATING TO THE FOUNDING OF THE COLONY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1829

Fremantle. 1979. Fremantle Arts Centre Press Reprint of the 1928 original edited by Lord Cottesloe. (IV), 94 PP with 1 map. Fp: Portrait of Admiral Sir C.H. Fremantle. Illustrated card cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 15. 0909144192
Captain Charles Fremantle took formal possession of the West Coast of Australia on 2nd May 1829, and remained in the Swan River colony for 4 months. Facsimile of his diary.
Click here to order
$35

18964
GABY, Capt. James
MATE IN SAIL

Sydney. 1974. Antipodean Pub. 1st Ed. 287 PP with bw & colour illust. Eps: Tall ships in the stream and alongside , Newcastle. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 26 x 19. 086944008X
The experiences of Capt. James Gaby from the day he signed on the Amokura in 1910.
Click here to order
$20

46390
GALLO, Max
THE POSTER IN HISTORY

New York. 1975. New American Library. Concise edition of the 1972 Italian original I Manifesti. 232 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on half title page, o/wise near fine. 29.2 x 20.6.
Click here to order
$10

43415
GARDINER, Robert & FRIEDMAN, Dr. Norman (editors)
NAVIES IN THE NUCLEAR AGE - Warships since 1945

London. 1993. Conway. 1st edition limited to 2000 numbered copies ( No. 1844/2000), in the Conway History of the Ship series. 224 PP with tables, plans and b/w photos. Fp: The American cruiser Yorktown, firing a standard MR-SM2 surface-to-air missile. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.2 x 25.2. 0851776264
Warship design, development and technology (weapons systems, naval radars, naval electronic warfare, propulsion).
Click here to order
$70

40092
GARRETT, K. S.
R. LAPTHORN AND COMPANY LIMITED

Preston. 2001. Ships in Focus Publications. 1st Ed. 88 PP with 95 b/w photos and 45 colour illustrations (1 house flag, 11 funnels and 33 photos). Title plage: House Flag. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 30.2 x 21.3. 190170341X
Click here to order
$40

43272
GERMAN, Andrew W.
DOWN ON T WHARF - The Boston Fisheries as seen through the Photographs of Henry D. Fisher

Mystic. 1982. Mystic Seaport Museum. 1st Ed., Volume X in The American Maritime Library. XII, 156 PP with 2 maps and 111 b/w photos. Fp: T Wharf, South Basin, 1911. Cloth cover, dj (slightly rubbed). Near fine. 28 x 22. 0913372269
Click here to order
$20

19107
GERRITSEN, Rupert
AND THEIR GHOSTS MAY BE HEARD ...

Perth. 1994. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1st Ed. 336 PP with 2 figures, 4 tables, 6 photos & 24 maps (16 full-page) in text. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 20.8 x 14.7. 1863680632
The first white settlers on Australian soil, marooned and shipwrecked sailors in the employ of the Dutch East India Company.
Click here to order
$40

58412
GESCHRACO
WERBEKALENDER 1967

Bremen. 1966. Geschraco / Georg Schrader & Co. Calendar for the year 1967, 7 plates with 7 colour illustrations. Very good. 24 x 20.
Calendar of the German Firm: Georg Schrader & Co Kaffee-Import. Washington - Leipzig - L'Aigle - Willem de Erste - Eisenrumpf-Dampschiff - Borussia - Fischdampfer um 1850
Click here to order
$10

60160
GESNER, Peter
BRIDGING TROUBLED WATERS (in Signals No. 94)

Sydney. 2011. Australian National Maritime Museum. Issue No. 94, March-May 2011. 60 PP. Contains articles from P. 14 to 20 with 1 colour photos and 9 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.7 x 21.
On the "1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train": Galllipoli (Suvla Bay), Suez Canal. Palestine.
Click here to order
$10

60484
GILL, G. Hermon
AUSTRALIA IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945: ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY (in 2 volumes)

Canberra. 1957 & 1968. Australian War Memorial. 1st edition in the "Australia in the War of 1939-1945" series, Series Two (Navy). Volume I: XVIII, 686 PP with 49 maps, plus 44 pages with 83 b/w photos. Volume II: XVIII, 752 PP with 44 maps and sketches, plus 44 pages with 84 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Small signature on front endpaper of VolII. A few chips in the dj of Volume 1 and a few spots around outside edges of Volume 2. Still a very nice set. 23.5 x 13.2.
Volume I: 1939-1942. Volume II: 1942-1945.
Click here to order
$120

17155
GILLETT, Ross & MACDOUGALL, Anthony
WARSHIPS OF AUSTRALIA

Adelaide. 1977. Rigby. 1st Ed. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir John Collins. 296 PP with b/w illustrations (plans, profiles & photos), plus 48 pages with 70 colour illustrations by Colin Graham. Title-page: HMAS Vendetta & Vampire. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on recto of front endpaper. Fine. 28 x 24.5. 0727004727
Description of every warship commissioned for the defence of Australia: First Fleet, Colonial navies, then Royal Australian Navy, the Fleet Air Arm...
Click here to order
$110

33869
GLEASON, Madeleine Rowse
THE VOYAGES OF THE SHIP REVERE 1849-1883

Palo Alto, Ca., USA. 1993. Glencannon Press. 1st Ed. No. 2 in the Pacific Maritime History series. XXV, 164 PP with 17 tables and 26 b/w illust. (charts, maps, engravings and facsimile of documents). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.8 x 14.8. 0963758624
Click here to order
$10

55507
GODARD, Philippe & DE KERROS, Tugdual
1772: THE FRENCH ANNEXATION OF NEW HOLLAND: The Tale of Louis de Saint Aloüarn

Perth. 2008. Western Australia Museum. 1st English edition. Translated from the 2002 French original, by Odette Margot, Myra Stanbury & Sue Baxter. (10), 269, (3) PP with 2 tables and b/w illustrations (18 head pieces, 17 facsimile of documents), plus 48 PP with 68 b/w or colour plates. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.6 x 15.3. 9781920843984
Click here to order
$45

45297
GONCHAROV, Ivan
THE VOYAGE OF THE FRIGATE PALLADA

London. 1965. The Folio Society. 1st English edition, translated by N. W. Wilson from the 1957 Soviet Muraveisky edition. 266 PP with 4 maps, plus 7 b/w plates. Fp: The Frigate Pallada. Eps: Map of the Voyage. Decorated cloth cover, gilt title on spine, in slipcase. Covers and spine lightly sunned with a few marks, o/wise near fine. Slipcase fine. 25.2 x 16.
The Russian naval expedition to inspect their possessions in the Eastern Pacific and to incite Japan to trade with Russia (a few months after Commander Perry opened up trade between the US & Japan).
Click here to order
$15

19345
GOULD, Alan
THE MAN WHO STAYED BELOW

Sydney. 1984. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. 201 PP. Illustrated end papers. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5. 0207148910
A novel based on the voyage of a 16 year old apprentice on the wool clipper Emilia Denholm from Melbourne to London, via Cape Horn.
Click here to order
$5

60748
GOULD, Lt.-Commander Rupert T.
THE MARINE CHRONOMETER - Its History and Development

London. 1923. J. D. Potter. 1st Ed. Foreword by Sir Frank W. Dyson. (4), XVI, 287 PP, plus XXXIX plates with b/w photos and 24 plates (including the frontispiece) with 85 figures. Fp: Portrait of John Harrison (with tissue guard). Cloth cover has light wear, gilt title on front cover and spine. Errata slip tipped in on page 1. Note at top of front endpaper. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 24.6 x 16.5.
Click here to order
$525

43241
GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, James
THE VIKING WORLD

London. c. 2002. Frances Lincoln. Reprint of the 3rd Frances Lincoln edition . 220 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.4. 0711218005
Click here to order
$30

33128
GRATTAN, C. Hartley
THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC TO 1900 - A Modern History - Australia, New Zealand, the Islands, Antarctica

Ann Arbor. 1963. The University of Michigan Press. 1st Ed., in The University of Michigan History of the Modern World series. XIV, 558, XVII PP with 10 maps. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover and spine, dj (price clipped). Fine. 24 x 16.
Click here to order
$15

11498
GREENHILL, Basil & GIFFARD, Ann
VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN SHIPS AND HARBOURS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS

London. 1978. B.T. Batsford. 1st Ed. No pagination, 120 PP with 125 b/w photos. Fp: The barque Mathias. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Offsetting on endpapers. Faint foxing. Fine. 25.5 x 19. 0713410795
Click here to order
$25

30297
GREER, Rosamond Fiddy
THE GIRLS OF THE KING'S NAVY

Victoria, B.C., Canada. 1983. Sono Nis Press. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 1 musical score and 87 b/w illust. Illustrated card cover. Fine. 22.7 x 15.2. 0919203132
Historical account and personal account of the Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service.
Click here to order
$15

43763
GREGOR, Hugh
THE SS GREAT BRITAIN

London. 1971. S.S. Great Britain Project / Macmillan. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 42 b/w and 12 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. Oblong: 21 x 29.7. 128060
Click here to order
$25

18737
GRINNELL-MILNE, Duncan
THE SILENT VICTORY, September 1940

London. 1958. The Bodley Head. Reprint of the earlier 1958 original. 206 PP, plus 8 pages with 23 b/w illust and a folded map of Sealion Crossing Plan & Disposition of British & German Warships at back of book. Hard cover, dj. Very light foxing. Near fine copy. 22 x 14.5.
The operation Sea Lion: invasion of Great Britain by Nazi Germany. Its failure, the role of the Royal Navy.
Click here to order
$10

18356
GROVE, Eric
FLEET TO FLEET ENCOUNTERS - Tsushima, Jutland, Philippine Sea

London. 1991. Arms & Armour Press. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 9 maps & diagrams, plus 32 pages with 57 b/w photos. Fp: Damage to 1st Class Battleship Orel. Hard cover, dj. A few faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 1854090127
The analysis of three clashes on the high seas of both sides' most powerful naval units.
Click here to order
$10

44781
GUILD, William J.
LIFE-BOAT MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

London. c. 1974. John Bartholomew & Son / Royal National Life-boat Institution. Folded poster printed on recto with 1 map of the British Isles (Shetland to Channel Islands) with 39 colour illustrations by John McWilliam. Fine. Format: 100 x 76.5 (folded: 25.3 x 15.3). 0851527124
Click here to order
$10

18613
GUTTRIDGE, Leonard & SMITH, Jay. D.
THE COMMODORES - The Drama of a Navy under Sail

London. 1970. Peter Davies. 1st UK Ed. X, 340 PP, plus 16 pages with 35 b/w illust. Eps: Maps. Cloth cover, dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16. 432063706
Chronicles the economic & political currents in the young nation, as well as the story of the men who commanded and fought during the U.S. Navy's early years.
Click here to order
$10

52727
HACKFORTH-JONES, Gilbert
THE BOY'S BOOK OF SAILING

London. 1960. Burke Publishing. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w illustrations. Hard cover. Old water marks on lower part of front cover, front endpaper and gutter of the first 15 leaves. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise a good clean copy. 25.2 x 19.
Click here to order
$10

39990
HAHN, Harold M.
SHIPS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND THEIR MODELS

Annapolis. 2000. Naval Institute Press. Reprint of the 1988 original. 286 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, plans, photos...). Fp: Forecastle area of the completed Oliver Cromwell / Beaver's Prize model. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 27.2 x 20.2. 0870216538
Plan details for the Oliver Cromwell, Hancock, Confederacy, HMS Druid, HMS Pelican, HMS Roebuck & HMS Alfred.
Click here to order
$45

44123
HALL, Richard (editor)
SYDNEY - An Oxford Anthology

Melbourne. 2000. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 260 PP. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 16. 0195506871
A selection of 126 writings: Arthus Bowes Smyth (1788)... Alessandro Malaspina (1793)... Henri Péron (1802)...Charles Darwin (1836)... David Malouf (1995)...
Click here to order
$20

59700
HAMILTON, Paula & ASHTON, Paul
AUSTRALIANS AND THE PAST: A National Survey (in Australian Cultural History No. 22)

Brisbane. 2003. University of Queensland Press / Australian Research Institute. Special issue, No.: ACH 22 / 2003, of Journal of Australian Cultural History. Edited by Tim Dolin. IX, 216 PP with 10 graphs. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0702234737
Click here to order
$20

30161
HAMPSHIRE, A. Cecil
THE BEACHHEAD COMMANDOS

London. 1983. William Kimber. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 4 maps, plus 12 pages with 30 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Light foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 15.2. 0718303199
The Royal Navy Commandos: Norway, Madagascar, Dieppe, Italy landings, Arakan (Burma)... Normandy.
Click here to order
$10

60367
HANCOX, David & PRESCOTT, Victor
SECRET HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYS IN THE SPRATLY ISLANDS

Kuala Lumpur. 1997. Maritime Institute of Malaysia. 1st Ed. (8), VIII, 219 PP with 12 charts. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Note to previous owner on title page signed by co-author David Hancox. A 3 page typed review (dated and signed) by Victor Prescott, of "Le Dragon et La Mer" (author: Frédéric Lasserre), addressed to David Hancox, loosely inserted. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21.5 x 14. 9839275100
The Dangerous Ground or Archipelago of Reefs in the South China Sea.
Click here to order
$125

30146
HARKER, Jack
ALMOST HMNZS NEPTUNE

Wellington. 1991. Moana Press. 1st Ed. 335 PP with 19 sketch-maps and 53 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 21 x 14.7. 0908705727
Story of the Royal Navy Cruiser Neptune, diverted to the Mediterranean Fleet before going to New Zealand for her New Zealand commissioning, and sunk in an Italian minefield off Tripoli, 19 December 1941.
Click here to order
$30

60586
HARVEY, Dr Mark S. & LONG, Dr John A.
RECORDS OF THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM - Volume 19, Part 4

Perth. 1999. Western Australian Museum. Volume 19, Part 4, December 1999. P.365-472, (4 Contents Volume 19 & Index) with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, photos). Soft cover. Signature of previous owner and stamp on on title-page, o/wise near fine. 29.8 x 21.
Click here to order
$15

56642
HASS, Hans
MEN AND SHARKS

London. 1955. Jarrolds Publishers. 3rd reprint in January 1955 of the November 1954 UK original. VI, 7-232 PP, plus 32 pages with b/w photos. Fp: Dr. Hans Hass on the crater lake of Santorin. Cloth cover. Ex library copy with stamp on verso of title page and pocket on rear endpaper. Very good. 21.7 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$5

51970
HATCHER, Victor
SHIPS AND SEAFARERS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN

Sydney. 1972. Collins. 1st Australian edition. No pagination, 32 PP with colour illustrations by the author. FEP: Map of the Mediterranean Sea with 8 ships. REP: 9 Mediterranean ships. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 29.5. 01950169
For young people.
Click here to order
$15

16986
HATTENDORF, John B. (Editor)
UBI SUMUS? The State of Naval and Maritime History

Newport. 1994. Naval War College Press. Historical Monograph Series, No.11. VIII, 419 PP with tables and graphs in text. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23 x 15. 1884733042
33 essays presented in June 1993 at the First Yale-Naval War College Conference on naval and maritime history. From the ancient world and Argentina to Chinese maritime history in Taiwan, and Mahan plus One Hundred, or the Current state of American History. Australia: essay by Commander James Goldrick and Sub-Lieutenant Alison Vincent. India: Captain C. Uday Bhaskar. New Zealand: Ian McGibbon and Gavin McLean...
Click here to order
$25

36764
HAYS, David & Daniel
MY OLD MAN AND THE SEA - A Father and Son Sail around Cape Horn

Chapel Hill, North Carolina. 1995. Algonquin Books. 3rd printing of the 1995 original. XIV, 231 PP with 1 figure, 1 facsimile of entry in logbook, 3 plans and 16 maps. Eps: Pilot chart covering west coast of South America. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 22 x 13.2. 1565121023
Voyage of the 25-foot yacht Sparrow: New London, Panama Canal, Galapagos, Easter Island, Cape Horn, Falkland Islands, Antigua and Bermuda.
Click here to order
$15

46717
HAYTER, Alethea
THE WRECK OF THE ABERGAVENNY

London. 2002. Macmillan. 1st Ed. XVI, 223 PP, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Fp: Peele Castle in a storm. Hard cover, dj. New. 22.4 x 14. 0333989171
February 1805, sinking of East India Company's ship The Earl of Abergavenny, 3 days out on a passage from Portsmouth to India and China.
Click here to order
$15

20257
HAYWOOD, Martyn & WELLS, Sue
THE MANUAL OF MARINE INVERTEBRATES

Morris Plains, N.J., USA. 1989. Tetra Press. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 300 colour photographs and illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.6 x 17. 03893560335
Selecting, maintaining and identifying a wide variety of tropical marine invertebrates suitable for the home aquarium.
Click here to order
$10

16417
HEALEY, M. C. & WALLACE, R. R. (editors)
CANADIAN AQUATIC RESOURCES

Ottawa. 1987. Dept. of Fisheries & Oceans. 1st Ed. VIII, 533 PP with b/w illust. (photos, tables, maps & figures). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17. 0660124874
The contribution to the economy of Canada of its aquatic resources and some of their problems: acid rain, toxic contamination of rivers, salinisation of prairies ...
Click here to order
$20

49071
HEAPS, Leo
LOG OF THE CENTURION

New York. 1974. Macmillan. 1st printing of the U.S. edition. 264 PP with 10 colour and 49 b/w illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Light foxing, paper ageing, o/wise near fine. 25.2 x 18.
Log based on the original papers of Capt. Philip Saumarez on board the HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation of 1740 - 1744.
Click here to order
$15

19497
HEATON, P. M.
WELSH SHIPPING FORGOTTEN FLEETS

Newport. 1989. Starling Press. 1st Ed. 91 PP, plus 32 b/w photos of ships (on full page). Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21.8 x 15.4. 1872006000
Duncan & Company. Seagers. Pardoe-Thomas... History and fleet list.
Click here to order
$30

16292
HEATON, Peter
THE SEA GETS GREYER, More small boat wanderers and their writings

London. 1966. Adam & Charles Black. 1st Ed. 232 PP with 25 bw illust. & 7 colour plans. Illustrated title spread. Renewed eps. Cloth cover. Colour illust. pasted down on half title page, white out mark on title page, o/wise very good. 23.6 x 17.
The writings of Rob Roy MacGregor, Joshua Slocum on his Spray, Ella Maillart the French yachtswoman ... Francis Chichester and H.W. Tilman.
Click here to order
$15

46446
HEATWOLE, Harold
A CORAL ISLAND. The story of One Tree Island and its Reef

Sydney. 1981. Collins. 1st Ed., in The Australian Naturalist Library series. 200 PP with 16 figures, plus 16 pages with 32 colour photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14.6. 0002164426
Click here to order
$15

15319
HEMY, Thomas M.
DEEP SEA DAYS - The Chronicles of a Sailor and Sea Painter

London. 1926. Witherby. 1st Ed. 224 PP, plus 12 b/w plates with sketches by the author. Fp: Off The Horn. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on spine. Some light foxing of pages & edges, o/wise very good. 22.5 x 15.
The author's experiences at sea between 1866 and 1870.
Click here to order
$65

58006
HENDERSON, Graeme
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA

Perth. 1986. University of W.A. Press. 1st Ed. IX, 197 PP with 65 b/w photos & drawings. Fp: Divers on the platform of a scuttled whale chaser. Hard cover, dj. Ex-Library copy with stamps and marks on rear endpaper, o/wise a nice clean copy. 24 x 17.5. 0855642416
A comprehensive account of archaeological resources in Australia.
Click here to order
$30

32558
HENDERSON, James
THE FRIGATES - An Account of the lesser warships of the wars from 1793 to 1815

London. 1998. Wordsworth Editions. Paperback reprint of the 1970 original, in the Wordsworth Military Library. 192 PP with 1 plan, 2 tables and 8 maps, plus 16 b/w plates. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 13.6. 1853266930
Not only the fights, victories, defeats, mutinies, but also the social, political and naval scene.
Click here to order
$5

17029
HINKS, Arthur R.
MAPS AND SURVEY

Cambridge. 1944. C.U.P. 5th edition of the 1913 original. XII, 312 PP with 37 figures, plus 28 plates with 44 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22.4 x 14.5.
An introduction to the study of maps and how they are made. Various methods and different applications of surveying. The survey instruments.
Click here to order
$25

60059

HISTORICAL STUDIES - Selected Articles, second series

Melbourne. 1967. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. VIII, 240 PP. Edited by Margot BEEVER & F.B. SMITH. Soft cover. Ex Library copy with stamps on front and rear endpaper, and the title page. Covers laminated. Very good reading copy. 21.5 x 14
Selection of 12 articles published by "Historical Studies of Australia and New Zealand". The Colonial Office 1782-1854, by J. C. Beaglehole. ...
Click here to order
$10

60062

HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 13, Nos. 49-52

Melbourne. 1967 to 1969. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 13, No. 49 (October 1967), No. 50 (April 1968), No. 51 (October 1968) & No. 52 (April 1969). Edited by F.B. SMITH & N.D. McLACHLAN. 4 issues: 602 PP, plus the 8 pages "Contents: Volume 13, Numbers 49-52" loosely inserted. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
Click here to order
$40

60063

HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 14, Nos. 53-56

Melbourne. 1969 to 1971. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 14, No. 53 (October 1969), No. 54 (April 1970), No. 55 (October 1970) & No. 56 (April 1971). Edited by N.D. McLACHLAN. 4 issues: 670 PP, plus the 8 pages "Contents: Volume 14, Numbers 53-56" loosely inserted. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
Click here to order
$40

60064

HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 15, Nos. 57-61

Melbourne. 1971 to 1973. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 15, No. 57 (October 1971), No. 58 (April 1972), No. 59 (October 1972), No. 60 (April 1973) & No. 61 (October 1973). Edited by N.D. McLACHLAN. 5 issues: 827 PP, plus the 8 pages "Contents, Volume15: Numbers 57-61" loosely inserted. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
No. 57: R.M. Crawford "Special Issue".
Click here to order
$50

60065

HISTORICAL STUDIES - Volume 16, Nos. 62-65

Melbourne. 1974 & 1975. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 16, No. 62 (Avril 1974), No. 63 (October 1974), No. 64 (Avril 1975) & No. 65 (October 1975). Edited by N.D. McLACHLAN & N.D. HARPER. 4 issues: 659 PP, plus the 8 pages "Contents: Volume 16, Numbers 62-65" loosely inserted. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
Click here to order
$40

60098

HISTORICAL STUDIES, Australia and New Zealand. Vol. 6, No. 24

Melbourne. 1955. Department of History, University of Melbourne. Volume 6, No. 24 (May 1955): 361-496, (5) PP. Edited by A.M. McBRIAR. Soft cover. Covers reinforced in the gutter and on the outside. Ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 17.
Click here to order
$10

48135
HODGSON, Barbara
NO PLACE FOR A LADY: Tales of Adventurous Women Travellers

Vancouver / Toronto. 2002. Greystone Books. 1st Canadian edition. (8), 216 PP with 13 maps in colour, b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: A Lady Mountaineer. Eps: A visit to the Harem in Morocco. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 23.7 x 14.5. 1550549383
... Voyage Round the World (1795) by Mary Ann Parker... Lady Annie Brassey...
Click here to order
$15

39758
HOEHLING, A. A.
LOST AT SEA

Harrisburg, Pa. 1984. Stackpole Books. 1st Ed. X, (2), 246 PP with 32 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj (closed tear). Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 23.5 x 15.8 0811709299
New evidence on 8 nautical history's most baffling enigmas: Mary Celeste - S.S. Waratah - R.M.S. Lusitania - HMS Hampshire - The Cyclops - Morro Castle - SSN Scorpion - SS Poet.
Click here to order
$20

50577
HOGENHOFF, Carsten Berg, in collaboration with Lyn & Tex Battle, Bob Forsyth et al.
SWEERS ISLANDS UNVEILED. Details from Abel Tasman and Matthew Flinders' explorations of Australia

Oslo, Norway. 2006. Hogenhoff Forlag. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Paul Brunton. IV, 44 PP with over 45 b/w or colour illustrations. Inside front cover: aerial view of Sweers Island, Gulf of Carpentaria. Pictorial soft cover. Note at top of title page, signed by Lyn Battle co-author. Fine. 24 x 16. 8299714028
Click here to order
$20

16315
HORDER, Mervyn
ON THEIR OWN - SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVALS

London. 1988. Duckworth. 1st Ed. 140 PP with 12 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 0715610163
Shipwreck narratives from all ages (St. Paul to WWII) and climes (Spitzberg to the South Seas).
Click here to order
$15

60540
HORDERN, Marsden
KING OF THE AUSTRALIAN COAST - The Work of Phillip Parker King in the Mermaid and Bathurst 1817-1822

Melbourne. 1998. The Miegunyah Press. Limited reprint edition (1600 copies) of the 1997 original. XX, (2), 441, (5) PP with 6 text illustrations & 7 maps, plus 36 pages with 45 b/w & colour illustrations, and 9 lift-out charts inside the back cover. Eps. Hard cover, dj. Small stain on front outside page edge and faint foxing, o/wise a near fine copy. 24.2 x 15.7. 052284720X
Australian-born marine surveyor, godson of Arthur Phillip the first governor of New South Wales. Phillip Parker King charted most of the north-west coast of Australia during voyages carried out between 1817 and 1822.
Click here to order
$175

60547
HORNER, Frank
LOOKING FOR LA PEROUSE, D'Entrecasteaux in Australia and the South Pacific 1792-1793

Melbourne. 1995. Miegunyah Press. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. No. 7 in the Second Miegunyah Press series. XIV, 318, (2) PP with 4 pages ship plans, and 11 maps, plus 12 pages with 10 b/w plates. Cloth cover, dj. Gift note opposite the half-title page, o/wise fine. 24.3 x 16. 0522844510
The valuable discoveries made by the D'Entrecasteaux expedition while searching for the French explorer whose fate was unknown after sailing from Botany Bay in 1788. Explorations on the West and South Coast of Australia, in Tasmania, the coast of New Caledonia and in the Solomons and New Guinea.
Click here to order
$70

20755
HOWARTH, David & Stephen
NELSON, The Immortal Memory

London. 1997. Conway Maritime Press. Reprint in the Conway Classics series of the 1988 original. IX, 390 PP plus 16 pages with 21 bw illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 15.5. 0851777201
Click here to order
$20

33166
HOWARTH, Patrick
LIFEBOAT - In Danger's Hour

London. 1981. Hamlyn. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Clare Francis. 144 PP with 1 map of the British Isles, 4 cutaways, 5 profiles, 155 b/w and 16 colour illust. Half title page: St Mary's, Scilly Isles, lifeboat on service during the Fastnet Race in August 1979. Title spread: Penzance lifeboat Dora saved the crew of Jeune Hortense, a brigantine wrecked off Eastern Green, Penzance, in 1888. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 30.2 x 22.2 0600349594
Story of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, founded in 1824.
Click here to order
$20

60215
HOWGEGO, Raymond
INVENTED AND APOCRYPHAL NARRATIVES OF TRAVEL, From Ancient Egypt to the Present Day

London. 2010. Hakluyt Society. 1st Ed. 20 PP with 7 b/w figures. Soft cover. New. 20.7 x 14.8. 9780904180985
Annual lecture 2010. (Delivered at the Annual General Meeting, 23 June 2010).
Click here to order
$10

60483
HUBERT, Yann
MOANA - Rencontre avec la Biodiversité sous-marine Polynésienne

Papeete. 2010. Editions Au Vent des îles. 1st Ed. Preface by Nicolas Hulot. 336 PP with colour photos throughout. Pictorial boards, dj. French text. New. Oblong: 24 x 34.5. 97829156547845
Click here to order
$85

52679
HUMBLE, Richard
UNDERSEA WARFARE

London. 1981. Book Club Associates. Book Club edition of the 1981 original. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (200 photographs, maps & charts). Illustrated endpapers, title-page and half-title page. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 28.7 x 22.5.
The development of the submarine, its weapons, its power plants. Its use in maintaining a strategic balance.
Click here to order
$10

30549
HURST, Alex A.
A SUCCESSION OF DAYS

Worcester, UK. 1992. Square One Publication. 1st Ed. XII, 337 PP with 2 maps, 4 drawings and 41 b/w photos. Fp: The Pommern approaching Dover. Hard cover. dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 1872017630
Comprises two volumes: Down to the Sea which concerns the author's days at sea both in sail and in steam. In Durance Vile which relates his experiences during World War II, in a German Raider, in a couple of prison ships then as Prisoner-of-War in Japan.
Click here to order
$30

15462
HUTTON-NEVE, Marjorie
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The Enlightened Explorer (in Historic Australia)

Sydney. 1987. Performance Publications Issue No. 4, 1987. 82 PP. Contains article pages 30 to 36 with 1 b/w and 3 colour illustrations (2 charts & 1 portrait). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 29 x 20.8.
Click here to order
$10

41620
HYNDMAN, H. M.
COMMERCIAL CRISES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY

New York. 1967. Augustus M. Kelley. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1932 (original of 1892), with a new preface by John A. Hobson. Reprints of Economic Classics series. IX, 174 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21 x 13.
Click here to order
$20

35845
INGLETON, Geoffrey Chapman
TRUE PATRIOTS ALL, or News from Early Australia, as told in a Collection of Broadsides

Rutland, Vt, USA. 1988. Charles E. Tuttle. Reprint of the 1951 original, published for the year of Australia's bicentenary. VIII, 280 PP with b/w illustrations by author. Fp: A poster (in colour) for the aborigines of Van Diemen's Land, c. 1828, tipped in. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly faded. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 28 x 22. 0804815453
Convict transports, shipwrecks, escapes, mutiny, marooned seamen...
Click here to order
$40

60633
INGLIS, Professor K. S. (editor)
AUSTRALIA 1888 - A Bicentennial History Bulletin for the Study of Australian History centred on the year 1888 (Bulletins Nos. 7 to 13)

Canberra. 1981, 1982, 1983 & 1984. Department of History, Research School of Social Sciences, ANU. No. 7, April 1981: 103 PP. No. 8, September 1981: 116 PP. No. 9, April 1982: 125 PP. No. 10: September 1982: 83 PP. No. 11, May 1983: 125 PP. No. 12, November 1983: 78 PP. No. 13, November 1984: 126 PP. 7 issues with a total of 756 pages. Soft cover, staples. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$100

53700
INGRAM, Bruce S. (editor)
THREE SEA JOURNALS OF STUART TIMES

London. 1936. Constable & Co. 1st edition limited to 500 copies (hand numbered: 156/500). XXX, 244, (2) PP with 25 diagrams, plus 16 plates (3 with 4 colour illustrations, and 13 with 19 b/w illustrations). Fp (in colour): Page of Jeremy Roch's Journal. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly sunned. Foxing. Very good. 26 x 17.
Diary of Dawtrey Cooper, Captain of the Pelican... 1628. Journals of Jeremy Roch, Captain of the King's Navy... 1666. Diary of Francis Rogers, London Merchant 1703 & 1704.
Click here to order
$100

36445
JACK-HINTON, Colin
THE SEARCH FOR THE ISLANDS OF SOLOMON 1567-1838

Oxford. 1969. Clarendon Press. 1st Ed. XXII, 411 PP with 45 maps. Fp: Alvaro de Mendana. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. Scarce. 28 x 19.
Discoveries and explorations of the Islands of the Solomon Archipelago.
Click here to order
$225

49223
JACKSON, G. Gibbard
THE BOOK OF THE SHIP

London. c. 1927. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st Ed., in the Romance series. VIII, 248, (16 publications) PP, plus 14 colour plates and 32 b/w plates with 51 illustrations. Fp (in colour): Launch of the Great Britain in 1839. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and spine. Top edge of covers with speckles. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Offsetting of endpapers. Very good. 23 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$15

53828
JACOBS, Joseph
THE STORY OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY - How the World became known

London. c. 1895. George Newnes. 1st Ed., in The Library of Useful Stories. 224 PP with 24 maps. Fp: Arms granted to Sebastian Del Cano. Illustrated cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Slight ageing of paper. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. Small format: 15.3 x 10.
Click here to order
$15

46147
JACOBS, W. W.
THE CASTAWAYS

London. c. 1930. Hodder and Stoughton. Reprint. 282 PP. Illustrated title spread. Cloth cover, illustrated front board. Foxing and slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Front end paper with signature of previous owner. Very good. 19 x 12.7.
Click here to order
$10

46776
JARRY, Jean
L' AVENTURE DES BATHYSCAPHES. Marins, Ingénieurs et Savants au plus profond des mers

Paris. 2003. Editions du Gerfaut. 1st Ed. 304 PP with 1 cut away of Archimède, 8 sketch plans, and over 90 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 22 x 14.6. 2914622228
Deep sea diving: Archimède, FNRS 3, Trieste...
Click here to order
$25

20252
JEFFERIS, Roger & McDONALD, Kendall
THE WRECK HUNTERS

New York. 1966. A.S. Barnes & Co. 1st Ed. 255 PP with 5 line drawings, and 60 bw illust. Fp: The Wreck Hunter. REP: maps of wrecks from the Needles to North Foreland. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Map of FEP not present (renewed FEP ?). Very good. 21.5 x 14.5.
Accounts of amateur aqualung divers of Great Britain and their search for sunken wrecks around the English coast. P.237 to 246: Wreck List.
Click here to order
$10

39119
JEFFREYS, Max
MURDER, MAYHEM, FIRE & STORM: Australian Shipwrecks

Sydney. 1999. New Holland Publishers. 1st Ed. X, 262 PP with 1 map on double page, 16 location maps and 16 head pieces (paintings or photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.8 x 17. 1864364459
Dutch Wrecks on West Australia coast: Batavia, De Vergulde Draeck, Zuytdorp, Zeewyk. HMS Pandora... Australian Hospital Ship Centaur.
Click here to order
$15

41315
JOHNSON, Irving & Electa
NEW GUINEA TO BALI IN YANKEE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1959. N.G.S. Volume CXVI, No.6, December 1959. Contains article from P.767 to 815 with 2 maps, 6 b/w and 33 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

41314
JOHNSON, Irving & Electa
YANKEE CRUISES THE STORIED NILE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1965. NGS. Volume 127, No.5, May, 1965. Contains article from P.583 to 635 with 2 diagrams (in colour) and 53 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Lacks the loose folded map, o/wise near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

49618
JOHNSON, Irving & Electa
YANKEE ROAMS THE ORIENT (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1951. N.G.S. Volume XCIX, No. 3, March 1951. Contains article between P.327 and 370 with 1 map, 15 b/w and 31 colour photos. Soft cover (lightly rubbed). Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
New Hebrides, Tikopia, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Indonesia...
Click here to order
$15

60418
JONES, Hugh & DE KRESLER, Chris (editors)
HERALD SUN - IMAGES OF THE 20TH CENTURY (in 15 parts)

Sydney. 2000. Herald Sun / Herald Sun Sunday. 15 parts published between the 11th and the 25th of October 2000. A total of 360 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Commemorative binder. Fine. 32 x 24.5.
Photographic record in 15 parts. Milestones - Heroes - Villains - Movies - Entertainers - Disasters - Football - Crime - Sport (x 2) - The Car - Fashion - War - Flight & Space - On the Spot.
Click here to order
$20

19813
JONES, Ian & JONES, Joyce
OCEANOGRAPHY IN THE DAYS OF SAIL

Sydney. 1992. Hale & Iremonger. 1st Ed. 288 PP with 6 location maps & b/w illustrations (graphs, engravings, drawings, photos). Eps: Charts of the ocean currents. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.7 x 18. 0868063770
The work of the sea captains, marine officers, sailors & scientists who contributed to the knowledge of physical science of the seas in the 18th & 19th century. An excellent book.
Click here to order
$15

18327
JULEN, Hans
THE PENAL SETTLEMENT OF MACQUARIE HARBOUR 1822-1833, An Outline of its History

Launceston. 2006. Regal. Reprint of 1976 orig. (4), 83, (1 publications) PP with 1 map, 2 tables, 1 double-page engraving & 5 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Signed on title page by the author. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0959920730
Discovery in 1815, convict settlement early 1822..
Click here to order
$15

47624
KANIUK, Yoram
COMMANDER OF THE EXODUS

New York. 2000. Grove Press. 1st English edition translated from the Hebrew original by Seymour Simckes. XVI, (2), 214 PP. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21.7 x 14.5. 0802116647
Yossi Harel was responsible for bringing to Palestine: Anna / Knesset Israel from Yugoslavia, President Warfield / Exodus 47 from France, both Pan York / Ingathering and Pan Crescent / Independence from Romania/Bulgaria.
Click here to order
$10

36699
KEENE, Donald
THE JAPANESE DISCOVERY OF EUROPE - Honda Toshiaki and other discoverers 1720-1798

New York. 1954. Grove Press. 1st US edition. IX, 246 PP with 1 map and 8 b/w illustrations. Fp: An early use of a European invention. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket has a sunned spine and is reinforced with sellotape, o/wise a near fine copy. 21.8 x 14.3.
The Dutch on Deshima island in Nagasaki Harbour. Discovery of European nations by Japanese.
Click here to order
$30

42522
KENNEDY, T. F.
FISHERMEN OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS

Wellington. 1974. Reed Education. Reprint of the revised edition of 1972 (original of 1962). 48 PP with line illustrations by Conrad Frieboe, and b/w photos by the author. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover with a crease. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.7. 0589046594
Fish, fishermen and fishing methods.
Click here to order
$10

34552
KENT, Alexander
A TRADITION OF VICTORY

London. 1982. Hutchinson. Reprint of the 1981 original. 296 PP. Eps: Map of north west France and south of England. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14. 0091458102
A novel - Rear Admiral Bolitho's actions before the Peace Treaty of Amiens, year 1801.
Click here to order
$10

53921
KENT PERRY, Nancye
CHILD OF THE 'TWENTIES GIRL OF THE 'THIRTIES

Melbourne. 2001. Sid Harta Publishers. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies (No. 85/100). VIII, 79, (1 publications) PP with 1 plan, 4 facsimile of documents and 42 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21.8 x 15.5. 0957870981
A selection of experiences in the 1920s and the 1930s.... Meeting with Sir Douglas Mawson...
Click here to order
$20

17414
KING, Commander William
THE STICK AND THE STARS

New York. 1958. W.W. Norton. 1st US Ed. 192 PP. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj (price-clipped). Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 21.5 x 14.5.
The 6 years of a Royal Navy submariner on all the seas and oceans, during World War II.
Click here to order
$20

22460
KING, Elizabeth W.
FLAGS OF THE AMERICAS (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1949. N.G.S. Volume XCV, No. 5, May 1949. Contains article between P.633 and 657, with 6 b/w photos and 172 colour reproductions of paintings. Soft cover (spine lightly chipped). Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.
Flags, guidons and pennants of the United States. Flags and coat of arms of the American nations (Argentina to Venezuela).
Click here to order
$15

17060
KING, Elizabeth W.
SEALS OF OUR NATION, STATES AND TERRITORIES (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1946. N.G.S. Volume 90, No. 1, July 1946. Contains article between P.1 and 42 with 14 b/w photos and 84 colour reproductions of paintings. Soft cover. Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$15

15873
KING, G. A. B.
TANKER PRACTICE - The Construction, Operation and Maintenance of Tankers

London. 1971. Maritime Press. 6th edition of the 1956 original. (8 adv.), 192 PP with figures & b/w photos in text. REP: Chart of zones and seasonal areas. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (rubbed). Very good. 29 x 21.8. 540004065
Development of tankers, oil measurement, loading, discharging, tank cleaning, oil pollution, .. Oil industry, trends and developments.
Click here to order
$15

49978
KING, Hazel
RICHARD BOURKE

Melbourne. 1971. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XV, 312 PP with 2 maps. Fp: Richard Bourke. Hard cover. Dust jacket tipped in on rear endpaper. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 195503600
Governor of the colony of The Cape of Good Hope 1826-28. Governor of the colony of New South Wales 1831-37.
Click here to order
$25

43794
KOELNER, Paul
DIE BASLER RHEINSCHIFFAHRT VOM MITTELALTER ZUR NEUZEIT

Basel. 1944. Verlag von Helbing und Lichtenhahn. (8), 140 PP, plus 10 b/w plates. 1st Ed., Volume I in Schriftenreihe Basler Vereinigung für Schweizerische Schiffahrt series. (8), 140 PP, plus 10 b/w plates and 1 plate on double page. Fp: Ankunft des ersten Dampfschiffes in Basel am 28. Juli 1832. Hard cover, cloth spine, device on front board. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Slight ageing of paper around outside edges. Near fine. German text. 24.2 x 17.2.
Click here to order
$35

49910
KRAGHT, Peter E.
METEOROLOGY WORKBOOK WITH PROBLEMS

New York. 1943. Cornell Maritime Press. 1st Ed. VIII, 148 PP with 8 weather maps and 141 figures, plus 4 pages with 19 b/w photos. Soft cover. Head of spine worn on 6 centimetres. Covers lightly soiled. Very good. 28 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$10

44575
KRANNHALS, Hanns V.
DIE HANDELSFLOTTE DER DDR ( in Ostbrief )

Lüneburg. 1960. Ostdeutsche Akademie. Issue 56, April 1960 of Ost Brief, Monatsschrift der Ostdeutschen Akadmie. Contains article from P. 161 to 168 with 1 graph, and 1 table. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. German text. 24 x 17.
The merchant navy of the German Democratic Republic (Communist Germany).
Click here to order
$5

44574
KRANNHALS, Hanns V.
DIE POLNISCHE HANDELSFLOTTE 1945-1960 ( in Ostbrief )

Lüneburg. 1960. Ostdeutsche Akademie. Issue 55, March 1960 of Ost Brief, Monatsschrift der Ostdeutschen Akadmie. Contains article from P.103 to 126 with 4 graphs, 3 ship profiles and 8 tables. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. German text. 24 x 17.
The merchant navy of Poland .
Click here to order
$5

15731
KUNZ, Egon & Elsie
A CONTINENT TAKES SHAPE

Sydney. 1971. Collins. 1st Ed. 176 PP with b/w & colour charts, maps and plans. Eps: 1896 map. Cloth cover, decorated front board, gilt title on spine, dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 31 x 24.5. 00211412
History of Australia in maps, from the fanciful charts of early seamen, to the latest development in aerial photography.
Click here to order
$30

60161
LAMBERT, Symone (designer)
BON VOYAGE

Melbourne. c.2009. Australia Post. Colour illustrated folder containing 4 unfranked stamps. New. Format: 10.5 x 16.5.
Stamps depicting travel posters of 4 shipping lines: Aberdeen & Commonwealth Line - Orient Line - Shaw Savill Lines - Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand.
Click here to order
$10

30328
LANDSTROM, Bjorn
SAILING SHIPS in Words and Pictures - From Papyrus Boats to Full-Riggers

London. 1978. Allen & Unwin. Reprint of the 1969 original, re-issued in a larger format. 192 PP with 339 b/w and colour illustrations by author. Fp: The stern of the Royal Ship Vasa. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 13.3. 0046230130
5,000 years of marine illustrations.
Click here to order
$10

52479
LANGSFORD, A. E.
H.M.S. MARATHON

London. 1989. Barrie & Jenkins. Reprint of the 1989 original. 240 PP. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0712620036
Novel set in the Mediterranean, 1942.
Click here to order
$10

46936
LAVERY, Brian
THE COLONIAL MERCHANTMAN SUSAN CONSTANT 1605

London. 1988. Conway. 1st Ed. in the Anatomy of the Ship Series. 120 PP with 6 pages containing 19 b/w photos & 60 pages of plans & drawings. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 26. 085177489X
Click here to order
$50

52878
LAVERY, Brian
SHIP - 5,000 Years of Maritime Adventure

London. 2004. Dorling Kindersley / National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Rear Admiral Roy Clare. 400 PP with thousands of b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Stern/propellers of a liner in graving dock. Eps: Shipping water on Abeille Languedoc in rough seas. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. Large format: 30.5 x 26. 1405305894
The birth of ships. Sailors of the seas. European expansion ... The world wars. The global age.
Click here to order
$30

57529
LE COMTE, P.
AFBEELDINGEN VAN SCHEPEN EN VAARTUIGEN IN VERSCHILLENDE BEWEGINGEN

Amsterdam. c. 1950. Reprint of the 1831 original. (4 blank), (6), 60 PP, (2 Index), (4 blank), plus 50 b/w plates. Pictorial hard covers (slightly rubbed). Very good. Oblong: 20.5 x 25.8.
Click here to order
$25

58613
LEAR, John
NORTHWEST PASSAGE TO WHAT? (in Saturday Review)

New York. 1969. Saturday Review, Inc. Issue for November 1, 1969. 64 PP. Contains article P. 55 to 64 with 13 illustrations (2 maps and 11 photos). Pictorial soft cover (Oil Tanker Manhattan). Near fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$5

59262
LENTON, H. T.
AMERICAN SUBMARINES

London. 1973. Macdonald. 1st Ed. in the Navies of the Second World War series. 128 PP with tables, and 67 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. Oblong: 10.8 x 15.5. 0356041905
Click here to order
$10

38685
LEWIS, John
VINTAGE BOATS

London. 1975. David & Charles. 1st UK ed. 191 PP profusely illustrated with drawings and b/w photos. Fp: Oyster smack "Boadicea". Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges, o/wise very good. 25.5 x 24. 0877420548
Fishing boats. Trading vessels, sailing barges. Restoration of steam launches and steam engines...
Click here to order
$25

60679
LHUEDE, Valerie
FRANCIS BARRALLIER, Explorer, Surveyor, Engineer... Three Years in New South Wales (1800-1803) (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 2004. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. No. 35, December 2003 (issued August 2004). 40 PP. Contains article, pages 5 to 25, plus 4 colour plates. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$15

20792
LIND, Lew
FAIR WINDS TO AUSTRALIA - 200 Years of Sail on the Australia Station

Sydney. 1988. Reed Books. 1st Ed. 208 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 11 colour photos. FEP: Sailing ships at anchor. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Fine. 29.3 x 22. 0730102165
Details & histories of some of the sailing ships which arrived in Australia over the past 200 years.
Click here to order
$10

33814
LINDEBOOM, Captain Lucas
OUDE K.P.M.-SCHEPEN VAN TEMPO DELOE (Deel I) / OLD K.P.M. -SHIPS FROM THE PAST (Volume I)

Bilthoven, Netherlands. 1990. Maritieme Stichting Koopvaardij Historie van de Oost-Indiën. 2nd Edition of the 1988 original. 133 PP with 5 maps and over 50 b/w photos of ships. Pictorial card cover. Fine. Dutch and English text. 24.3 x 17.4. 9073176026
The Dutch Royal Interocean Line in Indonesian waters: routes, trading pattern, fleet List. History, etc... of 34 ships. Published by the Maritime Foundation for History Research in the East Indies. Prologue and introduction in Dutch, English and Indonesian.
Click here to order
$45

18407
LINDER, Elisha & RABAN, Avner
MARINE ARCHAEOLOGY

London. 1975. Cassell. 1st Ed., No. 7 in the Cassell's Introducing Archaeology series. 95 PP with 43 b/w illust., and 15 colour photos. Eps: Scuba divers and parachute. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 20 x 17. 0304293377
Study of a wreck as a self-contained capsule of history. Tools & techniques. Wrecks in the Mediterranean, Red Sea, Western Europe & the New World.
Click here to order
$10

51067
LIPSCOMBE, Trevor
ON AUSTRAL SHORES. A modern traveller's guide to the European exploration of the coasts of Victoria and New South Wales

Sydney. 2005. Envirobook. 1st Ed. X, 253 PP with 57 charts and maps, and 8 charts by Matthew Flinders. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 30.2 x 21.5. 0858812053
Click here to order
$30

53006
LITTLE, George
LIFE ON THE OCEAN or Twenty Years at Sea

London. 1928. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Reprint. Introduction by W. Clark Russell. XIV, 317, 5 (Jules Verne), 32 (List of Books) PP. Fp: His fits... were better than any pistols. Cloth cover, title and illustrations on front cover and spine. Spine sunned. Presentation plate on front endpaper. Foxing. Very good reading copy. 19 x 12.5.
Vocabulary of Nautical Terms: Page 305 to 317.
Click here to order
$15

17151
LONEY, J. K.
VICTORIA'S WEST COAST STEAMERS

Geelong. 1975. Author. 1st Ed. 28 PP plus 12 pages with 1 plan & 22 b/w photos. Pict. card cover. Fine. 20.2 x 14. 0909244162
The run between Melbourne, Portland, Port Fairy, Warrnambool.
Click here to order
$5

20885
LONEY, J. K.
WRECKS ON SOUTH AUSTRALIA'S SOUTHERN COASTLINE

Geelong. 1972. Author. Revised and enlarged reprint of the 1971 original Wrecks on South Australia's South East Coast. 40 PP, plus 24 pages with 1 map and 28 bw photos. Pictorial stiff cover. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 19.8 x 13.9.
Shipwrecks and strandings from Victor Harbour to Port MacDonnell.
Click here to order
$15

59762
LUEDTKE, Luther S. (editor)
MAKING AMERICA - The Society and Culture of the United States

Washington, D.C. 1988. United States Information Agency. 4th printing in the "Forum Series", of the 1987 original. Foreword by Perry Frank. XII, 393, (3) PP with 5 headpieces, b/w illustrations (maps, 23 portraits) and 1 map in colour on double page, plus 32 pages with 14 colour and 32 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Spine with a crease, o/wise very good. 23 x 15.
Click here to order
$10

19192
LYON, David
THE FIRST DESTROYERS

London. 1996. Chatham. 1st Ed., in the ShipShape series. 128 PP with plans and 8 cutaway drawings by John Roberts, as well as tables, 41 ship plans and 56 bw photos, plus 1 large folded plan of HM Torpedo Boat Destroyer Velox in rear pocket. Fp: Hardy, at anchor Spithead June 1897. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29.6 x 25. 1861760051
The Torpedo Boat Destroyer: development, builders, services and comparisons with foreign designs of Germany, France, Russia and USA.
Click here to order
$20

17562
LYON, Eugene
THE TROUBLE WITH TREASURE (In National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1976. NGS. Volume 149, No.6, June 1976. Article: P. 787 to 805. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
The wreck of the Spanish galleon Atocha sunk off Florida in 1628.
Click here to order
$10

37187
MACANDIE, G. L.
THE GENESIS OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - A Compilation

Sydney. 1949. Alfred Henry Pettifer, Government Printer. 1st Ed. 349 PP with 1 map, over 25 tables and 79 b/w illustrations (drawings, paintings, photos), plus 3 folded maps of the Australia Station in 1859, 1903, 1911. Fp: Captain W. R. Creswell. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 16.
Compilation by the former secretary of the Australian Naval Board, 1914-1946
Click here to order
$200

33291
MACDONNELL, J. E.
GIMME THE BOATS

London. 1974. The Elmfield Press. Reprint of the 1953 original. 255 PP. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 22 x 14.5. 0705700356
Novel.
Click here to order
$15

41612
MACDONNELL, J. E.
THE MISTAKE

Sydney. 1982. Horwitz Publications. Reprint of the 1975 original. No. 55 in the Collector's series. 162 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Brief note at top of preliminary page, o/wise very good. 17.8 x 11.5. 0725513276
Click here to order
$10

41613
MACDONNELL, J. E.
OBJECT: DESTRUCTION

Sydney. 1984. Horwitz Publications. Reprint of the 1970 original. No. 97 in the Collector's series. 128 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Brief note at top of preliminary page, o/wise very good. 17.8 x 11.5. 072551759X
Royal Navy and Graf Spee off the River Plate. Loss of HMAS Yarra.
Click here to order
$10

11497
MacDOUGALL, Philip
PHANTOMS OF THE HIGH SEAS

Sydney. 1991. Reed. 1st Australian edition. 192 PP with 34 b/w illust. in text. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5. 0730103137
An attempt to discover the truth behind maritime mysteries (Titanic, Great Eastern, Ellen Austin,...) and curious supernatural events (Joshua Slocum and the pilot of Columbus' Caravel Pinta, the ghost of the St. Paul, ...).
Click here to order
$15

16053
MacHAFFIE, Fraser G.
THE SHORT SEA ROUTE, Portpatrick - Donaghadee, Stranraer - Larne, Cairnryan - Larne

Prescot, UK. 1975. T. Stephenson. 1st Ed. XVI, 286 PP with 15 tail pieces in text plus 54 pages with 107 bw illust. Fp: Princess Victoria (1890) arriving at Stranraer. Eps: Map of the North Channel between Scotland and Ireland. Cloth cover, gilt title on a sunned spine. Occasional foxing spots. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5. 0901314161
The three passenger routes across the North Channel or Short Sea, linking 3 ports of Scotland to 2 ports of Ulster.
Click here to order
$15

19560
MACKSEY, Kenneth
COMMANDO STRIKE, The Story of Amphibious Raiding in World War II

London. 1985. Leo Cooper. 1st Ed. XVI, (10), 227 PP with 7 maps, plus 12 pages with 1 cartoon and 15 bw photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0436270250
Click here to order
$10

53397
MAILLAUD, Claude & LEFEVRE, Yves
GUIDE DE LA FAUNE MARINE DANGEREUSE D' OCEANIE

Papeete. 2007. Au Vent des Iles. 1st Ed., in Collection Nature et Environnement d'Océanie. Preface by Jérôme Seyer. 360, (4) PP with colour illustrations (1 map on double page and 141 photos). Pictorial soft cover. French text. New. 20.5 x 15.5. 2915654257
Dangerous marine fauna in Oceania.
Click here to order
$85

17040
MAKOWER, Joel (editor)
THE MAP CATALOG, Every Kind of Map and Chart on Earth and Even Some Above It

New York. 1990. Vintage Books. 2nd Ed. (4), 364 PP with b/w & colour illust. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.3 x 17.8. 0679727671
Travel Maps, Boundary Maps, Scientific Maps, History Through Maps, Water Maps,...
Click here to order
$10

33675
MALSTER, Robert
SAVED FROM THE SEA - The story of life-saving services on the East Anglian coast

Lavenham. 1974. Terence Dalton. 1st Ed. 296 PP with 138 b/w illust. FEP: Map of the Suffolk & Essex lifeboat stations. REP: Map of the Norfolk lifeboat stations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.2 x 17.8. 0900963328
Click here to order
$20

60557
MARCH, Edgar J.
SAILING TRAWLERS - The Story of Deep-sea Fishing with Long Line and Trawl

London. 1953. Percival Marshall. 1st Ed. XVI, 384 PP with 50 sketches by author & 18 scale plans (some folded), plus 100 pages with 180 b/w plates. Fp: Trawl basin at Lowestoft. Cloth cover, gilt title on a lightly sunned spine. Discreet stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 24.5 x 19.5.
Click here to order
$90

60662
MARCHANT, Leslie R. (compiler)
A LIST OF FRENCH NAVAL RECORDS AND ILLUSTRATIONS RELATING TO AUSTRALIAN AND TASMANIAN ABORIGINES, 1771 TO 1828

Canberra. 1969. Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 1st Ed. No. 21 in Australian Aboriginal Studies & No. 4 in the Bibliography series. (6), 83, (4 publications) PP. Newspaper clipping: obituary, (The Australian, 07/04/2004), loosely inserted. Pictorial soft. Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 26 x 21.
Voyages of: Marion du Fresne (March 1772) - St. Allouarn (March/April 1772) - La Pérouse (January to March 1788) - D'Entrecasteaux (1792 & 1793) - Baudin (1801, 1802 & 1803) - De Freycinet (1818 & 1819) - Duperrey (January to March 1824) - Dumont d'Urville (1826, 1827/1828).
Click here to order
$70

54696
MARCHANT, Sylvia
THE COVERDALE BIBLE, Another Treasure for the Library (in National)

Canberra. 2008. National Library of Australia. Vol. XVIII, No. 7, April 2008. 24 PP. Contains article P. 3 to 6 with 3 b/w and 3 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Coverdale Bible). Fine. 29.7 x 21.
On the 1550 Coverdale bible purchased by the National Library of Australia in 2007, and other Rare Books.
Click here to order
$10

49117
MARCUS, Geoffrey
THE MAIDEN VOYAGE

London. 1969. George Allen and Unwin. 1st Ed. 319 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 24 b/w photos. Fp: Captain E. J. Smith. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Spine of dust jacket sunned. A few newspaper cuttings inserted. Light foxing around edges, o/wise near fine. 22.3 x 14.5.
A complete and documented account of the Titanic disaster.
Click here to order
$15

49600
MARDEN, Luis
SAGA OF A SHIP, THE YANKEE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1966. N.G.S. Volume 129, No 2, February 1966. Contains article between pages 262 and 269 with 1 map and 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
54 years of the life of Brigantine Yankee, wrecked in July 1964 at Rarotonga.
Click here to order
$10

47027
MARRYAT, Captain
MR MIDSHIPMAN EASY

London. 1912. Macmillan and Co. Reprint of the 1896 original, with an introduction by David Hannay. XXII, 389 PP with b/w illustrations by Fred Pegram (frontispiece, head piece, tail piece and 37 on full page). Fp: Good-bye, my dear. Marbled endpapers and outside edges. Leather binding, gilt title and decoration on spine, gilt crest Scotch College, Claremont, Western Australia on front cover. Prize plate awarded to W. Murdoch, Form IVa dated 1915 on front endpaper. Spine and hinges lightly rubbed, o/wise fine. Collectable item. Scarce. 18.7 x 12.
Click here to order
$30

38021
MARTINS, J. P. Oliveira
THE GOLDEN AGE OF PRINCE HENRY THE NAVIGATOR

London. 1914. Chapman and Hall. 1st English edition, translated with additions and annotations by Jas. Johnston Abraham and Wm. Edward Reynolds. X, 324 PP, plus 12 b/w plates. Fp: John of Aviz. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and gilt on spine. Spine sunned and frayed at top. Foxing on first and last leaves. Very good. Scarce. 22.7 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$40

53741
MARX, Robert F.
SPANISH TREASURE IN FLORIDA WATERS. A Billion Dollar Graveyard

Boston. 1979. The Mariners Press. 1st Ed. X, 146, (2) PP with 21 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, blue vellum, gilt title on front cover and spine. Errata slip loosely inserted. Fine. 23.4 x 15.5. 0913352063
List of 373 shipwrecks in Florida waters between P. 5 and 134.
Click here to order
$70

18232
MATHEW, David
BRITISH SEAMEN

London. 1943. Collins. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 26 b/w illustrations, plus 8 colour plates. Decorated hard cover, dj (rubbed). Faint foxing. Very good. 22.8 x 16.5.
Great naval engagements of the Royal Navy, the ships and the men.
Click here to order
$15

59868
MAWER, Allen
LIGHT IN THE SOUTH - Aurora Australis (in The National Library Magazine)

Canberra. 2009. National Library of Australia. Vol. 1, No. 1, March 2009. 32 PP. Contains article pages 8 to 11 with 5 b/w and 1 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Allen Mawer describes the ingenious creation of "Aurora Australis", the first book written and published in Antarctica.
Click here to order
$10

16600
MAWSON, V., TRANTER, D. & PEARCE, A.
CSIRO AT SEA, 50 YEARS OF MARINE SCIENCE

Hobart. 1988. CSIRO Marine Lab. 1st Ed. (4), 216 PP with b/w illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 25.5 x 18.2. 0643048359
Early years of marine science in Australia. The men and women who contributed to the fisheries research and oceanography.
Click here to order
$15

54453
MAYERS, Kit
NORTH-EAST PASSAGE TO MUSCOVY. Stephen Borough and the First Tudor Explorations

London. 2005. Sutton Publishing. 1st Ed. XIV, 241 PP with 25 b/w illustrations (maps, plans...). Hard cover, dj. New. 24 x 16. 0750940697
Click here to order
$25

38960
MERRIEN, Jean
LA GRANDE HISTOIRE DES BATEAUX

Paris. 1957. Editions Denoël. 1st Ed. 254 PP with 117 illustrations by Bernard Duval. Hard cover, device on front cover. Foxing on endpapers and outside edges. French text. Very good. 23.3 x 18.
Click here to order
$30

43608
MESSAGERIES MARITIMES
EN BONNE COMPAGNIE - MESSAGERIES MARITIMES

Paris. 1964. Cie des Messageries Maritimes. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 1 house flag (in colour), 1 map and 28 b/w illustrations. Title page with the crest of M. M. Soft cover, illustrated front cover. Near fine. French text. Oblong: 16 x 23.
Shipping line: freighters and passenger ships.
Click here to order
$20

50880
MESSAGERIES MARITIMES
JOURNAL DE BORD S.S./ M.S. ...

Paris. c. 1962. Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes. 1st Ed. 32, (2 blank) PP with 1 map, 2 drawings, 5 coloured illustrations and tables. Inside front cover: Folded map of the MM runs. Inside back cover: pocket to keep voyage memorabilia. Pictorial soft cover (closed tear). Covers lightly soiled. Few foxing spots. French text. Very good. 27 x 20.7.
Passenger Souvenir. passage log book and voyage diary with 3 pages on the history of Messageries Maritimes, 12 pages with Beaufort scale, glossary, English/Imperial measures... .
Click here to order
$30

55721
MEYLAN, M. A. & GLASBY, G. P. (editors)
MANIHIKI PLATEAU, MACHIAS AND CAPRICORN SEAMOUNTS, NIUE, AND TOFUA TROUGH: RESULTS OF TUI CRUISES

Suva. 1996. SOPAC (South Pacific Applied Geoscience Commission) Secretariat. 1st Ed. Technical Bulletin 10, SOPAC. VIII, 174, (8 interpolated pages) PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Head of spine with a slight bump. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine. 29.5 x 21. 9822070055
Results of 2 cruises in 1986, of HMNZS TUI, from Rarotonga to Nuku'alofa.
Click here to order
$70

44548
MEYLOF, Louis
BUITENLANDSE SLEEPBOTEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties 1st Ed. No. 9 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 29 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Stamp of previous owner on title page. Lower corner of front cover with a small crease, o/wise fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602505
Tugboats of foreign countries (other than The Netherlands).
Click here to order
$10

44550
MEYLOF, Louis
HAVENSLEEPBOTEN EN BERGINGSVAARTUIGEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties 1st Ed. No. 7 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 32 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Stamp of previous owner on title page. Front edge of front cover with a crease, o/wise fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602483
Tugboats of the Netherlands.
Click here to order
$10

44549
MEYLOF, Louis
SCHEPEN VAN DE OOSTERSCHELDEWERKEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties. 1st Ed. No. 3 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 8 plans and 26 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602440
Ships involved in the works on the eastern arm of the Schelde river, Netherlands.
Click here to order
$10

44551
MEYLOF, Louis
TANKSCHEPEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties 1st Ed. No. 2 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 29 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602432
Tugboats of the Netherlands.
Click here to order
$10

44553
MEYLOF, Louis
VOORMALIG NEDERLANDSE KOOPVAARDIJSCHEPEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties. 1st Ed. No. 8 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 29 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602491
Old ships of the Dutch merchant navy.
Click here to order
$10

44552
MEYLOF, Louis
VRACHTSCHEPEN

Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. Rebo Produkties 1st Ed. No. 5 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 29 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602467
Freighters / cargo ships of the Netherlands.
Click here to order
$10

59779
MIDDLEMISS, N. L.
'GATHERING OF THE CLANS' - The History of the Clan Line Steamers Ltd

Newcastle upon Tyne. 1988. Shield Publications. 1st Ed. (XII), 4, 111 PP plus 64 pages with b/w full-page photos. Fp: Clan Mactavish of 1949. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22 x 15. 1871128005
Contains an extensive appendix with details of vessels owned and another of vessels managed on behalf of the Ministry of War Transport.
Click here to order
$40

32816
MIDDLETON, Ned
TEN YEARS UNDERWATER

London. 1988. Immel Publishing. 1st Ed. 129, (7) PP with 1 plan, 6 maps, 12 b/w and 77 colour photos. FEP: Preparing for a diving expedition. REP: table with personal diving statistics. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 27 x 19. 0907151434
Click here to order
$40

20358
MIELKE, Otto
DISASTER AT SEA - The Story of the World's Great Maritime Tragedies

New York. 1958. Fleet Publishing. 1st US edition, translated from the German original Katastrophe auf See. 255 PP with 15 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.
Thirty major disasters of ships: lost without trace (Admiral Karpfanger), rammed and sunk (Andrea Doria), battered by murderous breakers (Champollion), lost in winter storms (Pamir). ...
Click here to order
$15

60682
MILLS, Chris
LETTERS FROM A BANK LINE TRAMP

Devonport, Tasmania. 2011. Ocean Steamers Publishing. 1st Ed. (8), 113 PP with 3 colour illustrations (House Flag, Brass uniforms buttons and Cap crest) and b/w illustrations (3 post cards, newspaper clippings and 46 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 16.7. 1876261617
Click here to order
$25

60749
MILNE, W. Harold, GILMORE, James & GERMAN, William H.
FLOATING EQUIPMENT Designed and Supervised by MILNE, GILMORE & GERMAN

Montreal. 1952. Milne, Gilmore & German. 1st Ed. Foreword by W. Harold Milne, James Gilmore and William H. German. 216 PP with b/w illustrations between pages 1 and 147 (41 portraits, 4 profiles of ships, 74 sets of plans and 135 b/w photos), and illustrated advertisements. Fp: Portraits of Walter Lambert, Horace H. German & W. Harold Milne. Endpapers with 9 b/w illustrations "from drawing board to trials at sea". Limp cover, simile leather, illustrated front. Verso of the free fly of front endpaper with dedicatory note signed by James Gilmore, and enhanced with a dry flower. Rare. A very fine copy. Oblong: 23.5 x 31.
Click here to order
$350

60622
MITCHELL, Adrian
'A bit of a Froggie': GEORGE COLLINGRIDGE DE TROUCEY IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 2009. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. No. 45, December 2008 (issued May 2009). 64 PP. Contains article from P. 3 to 29. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.
Author of "Discovery of Australia", 1895, and "The First Discovery of Australia and New Guinea", 1906
Click here to order
$15

22090
MITCHELL, Mairin
THE BRIDGE OF SAN MIGUEL

London. 1960. Herder Publications. 1st Ed. 285 PP. REP: map of the Isthmus of Panama and route to the Pacific taken by Balboa. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). One scratch on the front of the dust jacket. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22 x 14.3.
Romanced story of the first sighting of the South Sea (Pacific Ocean) by Vasco Nunez de Balboa, 25th September 1513.
Click here to order
$10

16719
M'LEOD, John
THE VOYAGE OF THE ALCESTE TO THE RYUKYUS AND SOUTHEAST ASIA

Rutland, Vermont. 1963. Charles E. Tuttle. Reprint of 1817 orig. Ed. XXVII, (6), 288 PP plus 3 folded maps & 5 full-page b/w plates. Fp: Portrait of Capt. Maxwell. Eps: Track of the voyage of the Alceste then the Caesar. Cloth cover, decoration on front cover, dj ((price-clipped and a few small chips). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22 x 13.5.
John M'Leod was the surgeon on the Alceste, a 46 guns frigate. The voyage to the Yellow Sea, the coast of Korea, the islands of Lewchew (Okinawa), her shipwreck in the Straits of Gaspar near Java. Encounter with Napoleon at St. Helena.
Click here to order
$15

37369
MOORE, Robin & JENNINGS, Howard
THE TREASURE HUNTER

Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1974. Prentice-Hall. 1st Ed. X, 261 PP with 1 sketch map, plus 16 pages with 1 map, 2 charts with Insets, and 26 b/w photos. Eps: Map of Central America, the Caribbean and Northern South America. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (closed tear). Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0139305297
Howard Jennings: modern adventurer and full-time treasure hunter.
Click here to order
$15

18408
MORRIS, Keith, ROWLANDS, Peter
EXPLORING SHIPWRECKS

London. 1993. Artists House. Reprint of 1980 edition. 192 PP with b/w & col. illust. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 27.8 x 22.2. 0861341074
Describes seven very different wreck sites: Mediterranean, Red Sea, Caribbean, Orkney Is., The Great Lakes, off Bermuda & Truk Lagoon.
Click here to order
$15

36718
MOSS, George H. Jr.
NAUVOO TO THE HOOK - The Iconography of a Barrier Beach

Locust, New Jersey. 1964. Jervey Close Press. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 map, 12 sketch-maps, 1 charts and 55 b/w illust. (drawings & engravings). Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (lightly soiled). Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 31.3 x 23.3.
Sandy Hook, coast of New Jersey, protecting the approaches of New York Bay.
Click here to order
$20

60223
MOYAL, Ann
THE GREAT FRENCH NATURALIST AND THE PLATYPUS (in The National Library Magazine)

Canberra. 2009. National Library of Australia. Vol. 1, No. 2, June 2009. 32 PP. Contains article from P.2 to 7 with 2 b/w portraits, 2 b/w and 3 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Etienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, French naturalist puzzles the Platypus.
Click here to order
$10

16631
MUSCIANO, Walter A.
WARBIRDS OF THE SEA, a History of Aircraft Carriers and Carrier-Based Aircraft

Atglen, Pa. USA. 1994. Schiffer. 1st Ed. 592 PP with 5 facsimile of documents, 7 battle maps, 86 ships or planes plans and over 800 b/w photos. Decorated eps. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise fine. 28.6 x 22. 0887405935
Click here to order
$30

15650
NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM
VOYAGES AND TRAVEL - Catalogue of the Library, Volume One

London. 1968. H.M.S.O. 1st Ed. XII, 403 PP with one tail-piece and 11 head-pieces, plus 8 b/w plates and 2 folded maps (track routes of major voyages of exploration to 1700). Cloth cover, gilt device (flying fish) on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Light wear around edges of dust jacket and a little foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25.2 x 19.
Works on collective voyages of the circumnavigators and explorers to Africa, America, East Indies, Far East, Pacific and the Poles. Over 1200 entries. Chronological tables of voyagers and comprehensive indexes (general and the ships involved).
Click here to order
$45

18058
NATKIEL, Richard & PRESTON, Antony
ATLAS OF MARITIME HISTORY, The Weidenfeld...

London. 1986. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st Ed. 256 PP with b/w illustrations (paintings, photos...) and many coloured maps and plans. Half title-page: The cog of the Hanseatic League. Title-page: Magellan in the Straits bearing his name. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 22.5. 029778539
Naval battles, the explorers, the evolving patterns of trade and commerce throughout the world...
Click here to order
$15

31083
NAYDLER, Merton
THE PENANCE WAY: The Mystery of PUFFIN's Atlantic Crossing

London. 1968. Hutchinson. 1st Ed. XIX, 252 PP with 2 maps and 17 figures, plus 16 pages with 24 b/w photos. Fp: Puffin during tests carried out by the author (in colour). Eps: Map of the North Atlantic with tracks of the English Rose III and Puffin. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 21.5 x 14.
Failed attempt in 1966 to row the Atlantic from the Chesapeake to UK.
Click here to order
$10

60692
NEALE, Ralph P.
RACERS OF THE DEEP - The Yankee Clippers and Bluenose Clippers on the Australian Run 1852-1869

Melbourne. 2007. Australian Scholarly Publishing. 1st Ed. XVI, 396 PP with b/w illustrations (head pieces, tail pieces, diagrams, engravings, charts, maps & plans), plus 20 pages with 4 b/w and 16 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 24.2 x 17.2. 1740971159
Click here to order
$50

20320
NEILL, Peter
ON A PAINTED OCEAN, Art of the Seven Seas

New York. 1996. N.Y.U.P. 1st Ed. 188 PP with 150 illust. (11 b/w & 139 colour). Fp: The clipper ship Ocean Telegraph ca.1858. Recto of Fp: The Beach and the Falaise d'Amont, 1885 by Claude Monet. FEP: Fishing with Net and Netting Fowl, ca.1275 B.C. (19th Dynasty Tomb). REP: Tapestry depicting the ships of William the Conqueror's invasion of England. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 29. 0814757871
Click here to order
$20

42756
NEWELL, Gordon R.
SOS NORTH PACIFIC - Tales of Shipwrecks off the Washington, British Columbia and Alaska Coasts

Portland, Oregon. 1955. Binfords & Mort. 1st Ed. XIV, 216 PP with 33 head pieces, plus 14 pages with 28 b/w photos. Fp: Gordon Newell and his wife Bonita, afloat on Puget Sound. Eps: Sketch map of the coasts of Washington, British Columbia and Alaska. Cloth cover, device and title on front cover and spine, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

32870
NICHOLL, Charles
THE CREATURE IN THE MAP - A Journey to El Dorado

New York. 1996. William Morrow. 1st US Ed. XII, (2), 398 PP with 34 b/w illust. Fp: Ralegh's Guiana chart, 1595. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 0688146007
An historical reconstruction of the 1595 expedition up the river Orinoco, South America, and led by Sir Walter Ralegh in search of the lost golden city of El Dorado.
Click here to order
$15

35307
NICHOLLS, Bob
BLUEJACKETS AND BOXERS - Australia's Naval Expedition to the Boxer Uprising

Sydney. 1986. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XI, 164 PP with 150 ilustrations (drawings, plans and b/w photographs). Eps (in colour): HMCS Protector and ship Torrens, 1885. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25 x 19. 0868617997
The development of 3 colonial navies (Victoria, NSW & S.A.) and their dispatch to help an international force against the Boxer Rebellion.
Click here to order
$30

22768
NICHOLLS, Lieutenant Commander Bob
COLONIAL GUNS, Artillery of the Australian Colonies

Sydney. 1998. Australian Military History Publications. 1st Ed. (6), 40 PP with 1 map and 17 bw illustrations by Lindsay Cox. Title page: 6 inch BL gun, late 19th century. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.7. 1876439068
Artillery found on the Australian Coastal Fortifications, with an account of their development during the 19th century.
Click here to order
$15

60321
NIELSEN, Christian
WOODEN BOAT DESIGNS - Classic Danish Boats measured and described

New York. 1980. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1st US edition, translated by Erik J. Friis from the 1977 Danish original "Danske Badtyper: Opmalt og Beskrevet af Christian Nielsen". XIV, 162 PP with 1 map b/w illustrations (sketches, drawings, line drawings and photos). Fp: Danish Boat. Hard cover, dj. Blind stamp of previous owner at lower corner of title page. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 28.5 x 22. 0684164329
Herring boats. The Sound boats. The Bornholm boats... Service boats.
Click here to order
$50

50667
NISBET, Anne-Marie
FRENCH NAVIGATORS AND THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA / Les Navigateurs Français et la Découverte de l'Australie

Sydney. 1985. School of French, University of New South Wales. 1st Ed. 87 PP with 43 b/w illustrations. Fp: Details of map of Swan River. Pictorial soft cover. English & French text. Fine. 22 x 16.8. 0858234963
From a possible Paulmier de Gonneville in 1504 to Dumont d'Urville in 1840.
Click here to order
$35

59884
NMHS
SEA HISTORY, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust No. 75

Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y. 1995. National Maritime Historical Society. Sea History, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust, issue No. 75, Autumn 1995. Collector's Edition. Edited by Peter STANFORD. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.4 x 21.
Across the Western Ocean: American Ships by Liverpool Artists, by Daniel Finamore (pages 22 to 29 with 10 colour illustrations).
Click here to order
$15

59886
NMHS
SEA HISTORY, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust No. 82

Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y. 1997. National Maritime Historical Society. Sea History, Official Journal of the World Ship Trust, issue No. 82, Autumn 1997. Edited by Peter STANFORD. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.4 x 21.
The Danish Training Ship Georg Stage, by Kai Mortensen. The Sea World of Christopher Blossom, by Dawna Daniel.
Click here to order
$5

35098
O'BRIAN, Patrick
THE YELLOW ADMIRAL

New York. 1996. W. W. Norton. 1st US edition. (10), 262 PP with 1 sails plan of a square-rigged ship. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Fine. 21.5 x 14.3. 0393040445
Click here to order
$10

15914
O'BRIEN, Capt. F.T.
EARLY SOLENT STEAMERS, A History of Local Steam Navigation

Newton Abbot. 1973. David & Charles. 1st Ed. 248 PP with 2 maps on double page, 10 line drawings and 33 b/w plates. Vignette on title page. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.5 x 14.2. 0715356542
The pioneering days of steam on the Solent which started in 1817. Steamers, excursion steamers, tugs. Shipbuilders, Owners and Masters.
Click here to order
$15

47840
O'KEEFE, Daniel (editor)
THE YEAR THAT WAS - 1986

Sydney. 1987. Fairfax Library. 1st Ed. No pagination, 80 PP with 16 cartoons, over 100 b/w and 6 colour photos. Title spread: USS Missouri firing his guns. Pictorial (peace protester grabbing the bow of USS destroyer Oldendorf) soft cover. Fine. 31 x 24.6. 0949054429
Australia and the World... 75th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy.
Click here to order
$10

59596
OLIVER, W. H. & WILLIAMS, B. R. (Editors)
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND

Wellington. 1981. Oxford Univ. Press. 1st paperback edition. XIII, 572 PP with 4 maps, 8 graphs and 11 tables. Pictorial soft cover (slightly rubbed). Spine with creases. Some pencil underlining. Very good. 23.8 x 15. 019558063X
Click here to order
$10

30884
OWENS, W. H.
ROYAL RIVER - The History of the River Thames and its Royal Associations

London. No date, c. 1955. Pitkins. 1st Ed., with foreword by Sir Rupert de la Bère. 24 PP with 76 b/w illust. Inside front cover: Funeral procession of Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson, and the Cutty Sark. Back cover: map between Tilbury and Eton College. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 23 x 17.8.
Click here to order
$10

41551
P. & O.
REGULATIONS INSTRUCTIONS AND ADVICE FOR OFFICERS IN THE SERVICE OF PENINSULAR & ORIENTAL STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY

London. 1952. P. & O. Head Office. New edition. X, 90 PP, plus 36 blank pages between chapters for notes. Cloth cover, gilt device and short title on front cover. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, slight ageing of paper on outside edges, o/wise near fine. Scarce. Small format: 17.9 x 12.2.
Click here to order
$35

13703
PAGET, Hugh
TO THE SOUTH THERE IS A GREAT LAND - Captain Cook, Sir Joseph Banks and Australia

Sydney. 1970. The Australian. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 2 maps, 9 colour and 24 b/w illustrations. Inside front cover: Map of Africa and the Indian Ocean. Inside back cover: map of New Holland and north of it. Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Near fine. 26.2 x 20.8.
Click here to order
$5

60602
PARRY, Major Gambier
SKETCHES OF A YACHTING CRUISE

London. 1889. W. H. Allen. 1st Ed. (8), 272 PP, plus 26 b/w plates with illustratred by the author . Fp: Outward Bound. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front cover and spine. Hinges lightly rubbed. Head and foot of spine slightly frayed. Pleasant bookplate of previous owner "John Stafford Echlin", on front endpaper. Light foxing throughout, o/wise a very good copy. Scarce. 23 x 15.
Cruise from Southampton to Sevastopol, via: Algeria, Sicily, Corfu and Albania, Greece, Gallipoli (in April 1888) and Scutari.
Click here to order
$90

47169
PASCO, Commander Crawford
A ROVING COMMISSION. Naval Reminiscences

Melbourne. 1897. George Robertson & Company. 1st Ed. XX, 291 PP with 2 drawings, plus 1 folded diagram and 22 b/w plates. Fp: Commander Crawford Pasco, RN. Decorated endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine. Ageing of paper and foxing spots on outside edges, both endpapers and few pages. Very good copy. 19.7 x 13.5.
Joined HMS Kent in 1829... HMS Britomart in 1838 with arrival in Sydney in July, then moved to Port Essington in October 1838... Joined HMS Beagle to survey the north-west coast of Australia...
Click here to order
$250

30851
PAWLOWSKI, Gareth L.
FLAT-TOPS AND FLEDGLINGS - A History of American Aircraft Carriers

New York. 1971. A. S. Barnes. 1st Ed. 530 PP with over 400 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (closed tears). Occasional foxing, o/wise very good. 28.8 x 22.2. 0498076415
Part I: the flat-tops. Part II: the fledglings (early planes, fighter aircraft... Early Warning aircraft). Part III: medals and commendations.
Click here to order
$20

49289
PAYNE, Edward John (editor)
VOYAGES OF THE ELIZABETHAN SEAMEN TO AMERICA. First Series: HAWKINS FROBISHER DRAKE

Oxford. 1893. Clarendon Press. 2nd edition of the 1880 original. LVI, 280 PP, plus 3 b/w plates. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Faint foxing on outside edges. Fine. 19.8 x 13.5.
Select Narratives from the 'Principal Navigations' of Hakluyt.
Click here to order
$15

50593
PEAKE, James
RUDIMENTS OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. An Exposition of Elementary Principles of the Scienceand their practical application to Naval Construction

London. 1874. Lockwood. 4th edition, corrected, of the original. XII, 316 PP with tables, diagrams and figures, plus 17 folded plates (A to F, then I to XII). Half bound, cloth cover, gilt title on spine, name of institution (Marine Board) in gilt letters on front cover. Cloth cover worn on the inside of edges. Some of the plates with closed tears. Lacks Plate IV. Plate XI, split at one fold. Interesting manuscript notes on verso of front endpaper stating that the book was previously the property of Capt. C.S. Fison and that it was returned to the family upon his death. Few Qld Govt. library stamps. Foxing . Still a good copy of a scarce item. 17.5 x 11.
Click here to order
$75

11476
PEIRCE, Henry Augustus
BIOGRAPHY

Fairfield, Wash. 1976. Ye Galleon. Reprint of 1880 original printing by A.L. Bancroft of San Francisco. Edition limited to 240 numberedd copies (No. 236). 25 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Few stains (coffee ???) on P.11, o/wise very good. 25 x 17.5. 0877701601
Trader, shipowner and ship master on the Northwest coast of America, Hawaii Islands and the Far East.
Click here to order
$10

40181
PEREZ, Juan
JUAN PEREZ ON THE NORTHWEST COAST - Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774

Portland. 1989. Oregon Historical Society. 1st Ed., No. 12 in the North Pacific Studies series. Translated and annotated by Herbert K. Beals. XXVIII, (2), 270, (4) PP with 24 b/w illustrations (13 maps, 2 portraits...). Fp: Map of the Pérez expedition of 1774. Eps: Map on the voyage of the Santiago 24 January to 28 August 1774. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 26 x 15.8. 0875951899
Exploration of the North West Coast of Canada and USA, and quest for presence of Russian colonies.
Click here to order
$25

18101
PERLMUTTER, Tom (editor)
WAR MACHINES, SEA

London. 1975. Octopus Books. 1st Ed. 140 PP with tables, and b/w or colour illustrations (plans, photos, drawings). Title-page: Nuclear submarine. Eps: English three-decker running in full sail before the wind. Decorated hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Very good. 28.6 x 21.2. 706404157
From Phoenician galleys to Polaris submarines.
Click here to order
$10

31774
PERON, François
MEMOIRE SUR LES ETABLISSEMENTS ANGLAIS A LA NOUVELLE HOLLANDE, A LA TERRE DE DIEMEN ET DANS LES ARCHIPELS DU GRAND OCEAN PACIFIQUE - Le rêve australien de Napoléon. Description et projet de conquête française [in Revue de l'Institut Napoléon]

Paris. 1998. Institut Napoléon. No. 176, Volume 1, 1998, with foreword by Joël Eymeret. Edited with an introduction and notes by Roger Martin of the manuscript transcribed by Jacqueline Bonnemains. 187, (5) PP with 2 maps and 12 b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Head of spine bumped. French text. Fine. 22 x 15.
The Australian dream of Emperor Napoleon I. Memoir on the British Establishments in New Holland, Van Diemen's Land and in the Archipelagoes of the Pacific Ocean, written after the Expedition to the Southern Land led by Nicolas Baudin.
Click here to order
$60

59629
PERRIN, Martine ...
BREST 92: Bateaux en Fête / des Voiliers par Milliers (in Thalassa, Le mensuel de la Mer et du Voyage, Nos. 60 & 61)

Paris. 1992. Thalassa. Issues No. 60 (June 1992) & 61 (July-August 1992). A total of 180 pages . Contains 2 articles. No. 60: 8-16 PP & No. 61: 8-25 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. French text. 29.8 x 21.
Wooden and Sailing boat festival of 1992 at Brest and Douarnenez..
Click here to order
$15

54508
PFENNIGWERTH, Ian
TIGER TERRITORY: The Untold Story of the Royal Australian Navy in Southeast Asia from 1948 to 1971

Sydney. 2008. Rosenberg. 1st Ed. 317 PP with 1 b/w photos and 11 maps and figures, plus 24 pages with 51 b/w photos. Fp: Presentation of Kings' Colour at KD Malaya. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.5 x 15. 9781877058653
Click here to order
$30

56023
PHELAN, Nancy (compiler)
CORAL AS A BUILDING MATERIAL

Nouméa. 1952. South Pacific Commission. 1st Ed. Introduction by H. E. Maude. Technical Paper No. 28, July 1952. (4), 8 PP with 1 map and 4 illustrations. Inside front cover; map of the area of the South Pacific Commission. Soft cover. Staples removed. Name of previous owner at top of front cover. Near fine. 26.3 x 21.3.
Click here to order
$20

36800
PICKFORD, Nigel
LOST TREASURE SHIPS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

London. 1999. Pavilion Books. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 1 map on double page, and b/w or colour illust. Fp: Colour poster of Cunard Line with Lusitania. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.2 x 23.8. 1862050791
17 of these Treasure Ships (Republic, Titanic, Lusitania, Empress of Britain... Awa Maru). Map with location of 174 of the lost treasure ships.
Click here to order
$30

20780
PITTARD, Brenda, HOWARD, Ann, LEAVER, Jane & RUSSELL, Roslyn
AUSTRALIA COMES OF AGE. Rebellion, independence, war and the worker

Sydney. 1990? Bay Books. 1st Ed. 280 PP, with bw and colour illustr. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26 x 18. 0858359146
Click here to order
$15

18115
POLMAR, Norman & FRIEDMAN, Norman
WARSHIPS

London. 1984. Treasure Press. Reprint of the 1983 revised and updated edition of 1981. 88 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: HMS Invincible. Half-title page: HMS Warrior (1860). Eps: HMS Alacrity. Pictorial laminated boards. Very good. 32.2 x 23.8. 0907812597
From the American Civil War to the Falklands conflict and beyond.
Click here to order
$10

11554
PONS, Xavier
A SHELTERED LAND

Sydney. 1994. 1st Ed. XVI, 350 PP with 12 tables in text and 1 table in notes. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 23 x 15.2. 1863736395
A history of Australian Sickness. Creation of a no risk society built behind a wall of protection, either militarily (UK, then USA) or with tariffs and trade barriers. Even the attempts at a welfare state have not wiped out poverty and inequalities... A sweeping reassessment of Australia's past - a new vision of Australia's future.
Click here to order
$35

36376
POORE, Lady
RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ADMIRAL'S WIFE 1903-1916

London. 1916. Smith, Elder & Co. 1st Ed. XII, (2), 344 PP. Fp: Portrait of Ida Poore. Cloth cover, title in blind on front cover and gilt on spine. Small mark on front cover and name and address of prvious owner on front endpaper.. Light foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 20.8 x 14.
Description of Australia and its society as her husband was appointed Admiral in charge of the Australian Station of the Royal Navy between 1908 and 1911 (pages 41 to 244). (Australian National Bibliography No. 35010).
Click here to order
$35

60550
POPE, Dudley
FLAG 4, The Battle of Coastal Forces in the Mediterranean

London. 1954. William Kimber. 1st Ed. XV, 16-300, (4 adv.) PP with 2 plans (Fairmile "D" MTB & Vosper MTB), plus 18 pages with 37 b/w photos. Fp: On board an E-boat after the surrender. FEP: Map of the Mediterranean Sea and inset on the Aegean Sea. REP: Maps of the Tyrrhenian Sea, The Adriatic Sea, and of Sicily. Cloth cover, dj price clipped). Dust jacket with repaired tear. Note to previous owner on verso of the free fly of the front endpaper. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 22 x 14.5.
The motor torpedo-boats, motor gunboats, and motor launches, known officially as Light Coastal Forces. Action on the Libyan coast up to the surrender of axis forces in North Africa. Action off Italy after the landing in Sicily and in the Adriatic Sea. Action in the Aegean Sea and the Dodecanese Islands after the Italian surrender.
Click here to order
$65

60589
PORT PHILLIP BAY
MAKING THE MOST OF THE BAY - A Draft Plan for the Protection and Development of Port Phillip and Corio Bays

Melbourne. 1989. Ministry for Planning and Environment. April 1989 edition. Foreword by Tom Roper. (6), 58 PP with 18 b/w figures (2 graphs and 17 maps), plus folded poster with colour illustrations (4 maps and 16 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Bayside Bulletin, issue 6, April 1989, loosely inserted. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$25

52680
PRESTON, Antony
SUBMARINE WARFARE. An Illustrated History

San Diego, Ca. 1999. Thunder Bay Press. 1st US edition. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, cutaways and photos). Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 29.2 x 21.5. 1571451722
Click here to order
$10

19662
PROTASIO, John
TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA - True Accounts of Major Ship Disasters

New York. 1990. Lyle Stuart. 1st US Ed. IX, 213 PP, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0818405309
19 accounts of disasters and shipwrecks. The Arctic, the Maine, Titanic, Lusitania.. Herald of Free Enterprise.
Click here to order
$15

32193
QUINLAN, Lucille M.
HERE MY HOME, The Life and Times of Captain John Stuart Hepburn 1803-1860, Master Mariner, Overlander and founder of Smeaton Hill, Victoria

Melbourne. 1967. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 212 PP with 1 map, plus 14 pages with 21 b/w illust. Fp: Smeaton House. Eps: Map of the journey to Smeaton. Cloth cover, dj. Dedicatory note to Mary Durack on half title page, signed by the author. Fine. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$40

17028
RAISZ, Erwin
GENERAL CARTOGRAPHY

New York. c. 1945. McGraw-Hill. 4th Printing of the 1938 original. X, 370 PP with 200 figures in text. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing. Near fine. 23.2 x 16.5.
History of maps, representation of the earth's pattern on maps, official & professional maps, globes,...
Click here to order
$20

60476
RAN
AUSTRALIA'S NAVY 2000

Canberra. c.2001. Chief of the Navy, Department of Defence . 1st Ed. Edited by Cmdr Rod DUDFIELD & Lt. Cmdr Judith ROWE. (12 interpolated Head of Chapters), 104 PP with b/w & colour illust. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.
Activities, exercise and projects: Operation Stablilise in East Timor ... Oepration Gold (2000 Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games) - People talk - Beyond 2000 - Allied Navies: Canada, Malaysia - Time & Tide: 50th anniversary of the Korean War.
Click here to order
$25

49008
R.A.N., Serving Personnel of the
H.M.A.S. MK II

Canberra. 1951. Royal Australian Navy / Australian War Memorial. Reprint of the 1943 original. 200 PP with 3 maps, 44 b/w line drawings, 32 pages with b/w photos & 31 colour illust. Fp: HMAS Australia, Guadalcanal, 8th August, 1942. Decorated endpapers. Decorated cloth cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Dust jacket with repaired closed tear. Very good. 28 x 22.
Click here to order
$15

13120
R.A.N., Serving personnel of the
H.M.A.S. MK. III

Canberra. 1944. Royal Australian Navy / Australian War Memorial. 1st Ed. 200 PP with 50 b/w illust., 25 colour plates & 32 pages with b/w photos. Fp: The Oerlikon Gunners. Eps: Convoy. Decorated cloth cover, dj. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper and title page. Very light foxing. Near fine. 28 x 22.
The last year of WWII conflict.
Click here to order
$15

43354
RATIGAN, William
GREAT LAKES SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVALS

New York. 1974. Galahad Books. Reprint of the 1960 original. 334, (2) PP with 6 head pieces plus 12 pages with 1 map on double page and 6 illustrations by Reynold H. Weidenaar. Hard cover. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0883652439
Click here to order
$20

44715
RATSEY, Ernest A. & DE FONTAINE, W. H.
YACHT SAILS - Their Care and Handling

New York. 1948. W. W. Norton. 1st Ed. 258 PP with 104 diagrams, drawings or sketches, plus 12 plates with 29 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Note on front endpaper. Covers lightly marked, dust jacket chipped, o/wise very good. 21.8 x 14.8.
Click here to order
$20

34485
READER'S DIGEST
GREAT TALES OF THE SEA - Volume 1

London. 1979. Reader's Digest Association. 1st Ed., with an introduction by Douglas Reeman. 430 PP with b/w and colour illust. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. 23.5 x 15.2.
England expects, by Dudley Pope. Youth, by Joseph Conrad. Surface at the Pole, by Commander James Calvert...
Click here to order
$20

40759
REHBOCK, W., RUYS, L. P. & Al.
WYT'S DIGEST OF DUTCH SHIPPING AND SHIPBUILDING 1961

Rotterdam. 1961. Dagblad Scheepvaart. 7th edition. 382 PP with period advertisements, tables and b/w photos, plus 1 large folded chart. Pictorial laminated boards, cloth spine. Fine. 32 x 24.
Dutch Liner Shipping in 1960, by L.P. Ruys... Dutch shipping on the Rhine... Dutch ports of Amsterdam and Rotterdam... Dutch Merchant Fleet on December 31st 1960.
Click here to order
$30

16473
REVELLE, R., BULLARD, E. & al.
THE OCEAN

San Francisco. 1969. W.H. Freeman. Reprint of the September 1969 issue of Scientific American. 140 PP with b/wand colour illustrations. (maps, graphs, photos, line draw). Pictorial soft cover (slightly rubbed). Very good. 29.8 x 21.8. 71670997X
The ocean: origin, continental shelf, deep ocean floor, the ocean and Man.
Click here to order
$10

21894
RICE, Desmond & GAVSHON, Arthur
THE SINKING OF THE BELGRANO

London. 1984. Secker & Warburg. 1st Ed. XV, 218 PP with 2 maps and 1 facsimile of document, plus 4 pages with 7 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing (faint). Near fine. 24 x 16. 0436413329
The Falklands War of 1982 and the torpedoing of the Argentinian Cruiser Belgrano (decision and aftermath).
Click here to order
$15

44485
RIESEBERG, Lieut. Harry E.
BEAUTY FROM THE SEA [in The Compass, a Magazine of the Sea]

New York. 1969. Marine Sales Department / Mobil Sales and Supply Corporation. Vol. XXXIX, No.5, issue for September/October 1969. 36 PP. Contains article from P.28 to 33 with 10 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Staples removed. Fine. 30.5 x 22.7.
One Man's perseverance created the vast cultured Pearl Industry: Kokichi Mikimoto. Also in this issue: The rejuvenation of a Queen, by Duane Valentry (Queen Mary);
Click here to order
$20

22626
ROBERTSON, Terence
CHANNEL DASH, The fantastic story of the German Battle Fleet's escape through the English Channel in broad daylight

New York. 1958. E.P. Dutton. 1st Ed. 208 PP, plus 4 pages with 8 bw photos. FEP: Maps on the English Channel and the North Sea. Cloth cover, dj. Light foxing on first and last pages, signature of previous owner on half-title page, o/wise near fine. 21 x 14.
12 February 1942, escape of the Gneisenau, Prinz Eugen, & Scharnhorst from Brest to Germany.
Click here to order
$25

39741
ROCHE, T. W. E.
SAMUEL CUNARD, and the North Atlantic

London. 1971. Macdonald. 1st Ed. 86 PP with b/w illustrations (12 silhouettes, 2 facsimiles of documents, 3 plans, 1cutaway and drawings). Title spread: Britannia, c. 1840. Hard cover, dj. Ex library copy with 7 discreet library stamps, number on spine, and small window cut on spine of dust jacket, o/wise very good. 22.2 x 14.5. 356034364
..
Click here to order
$10

45403
ROSCOE, Theodore
UNITED STATES DESTROYER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II

Annapolis. 1986. Naval Institute Press. 9th printing of the 1953 original. XVIII, 581 PP with b/w illustrations by Lt. Cdr. Fred Freeman (diagrams, charts, ..) plus 106 pages with over 300 photos. Fp: Unconquerable. FEP: Map of the Pacific Theatre of Operations. REP: Map of the Atlantic Theatre of Operations. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, dj. Dust jacket with a closed tear and slight insect damage at foot of spine. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 28.8 x 21.5. 0870217267
The operational history of the US Navy's workhorses which served on every theatre of WWII, as submarine hunters, convoy escorts, troop transports, radar pickets, rescue vessels ...
Click here to order
$25

60323
ROSSEL, Greg
THE BOATBUILDER'S APPRENTICE: The Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

Camden, Maine, USA. 2007. International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 1st Ed. X, 342 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (plans and photos). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 28.3 x 22.2. 9780071464055
Click here to order
$45

51551
ROTSCHI, Henri, & LEGAND, Michel
RAPPORT PRESENTE PAR LA FRANCE POUR LA CONFERENCE UNESCO SUR L'OCEANOGRAPHIE DES MERS DE CORAIL ET DE TASMAN. Cronulla, Aout 9-14, 1958

Nouméa. 1958. Institut Français d'Océanie. 1st Ed. (1), 61 PP (recto only) with 7 figures. Soft cover. French text with 10 summaries in English. Very good. 25.4 x 21
Click here to order
$25

59035
ROYAL NAVY
JOHN BULL. "For God, the King, and the People" - Vol. V, No. 9

London. 1825. Edward Shackell. Vol. V, No. 9. Sunday, February 27, 1825. Pages 65 to 72. Slight ageing of paper. 41 x 28.
Click here to order
$10

35563
RUDOLPH, Wolfgang
HARBOR AND TOWN. A Maritime Cultural History

Leipzig. 1980. Edition Leipzig. 1st English edition. 232 PP with 182 b/w or colour illustratrions. Decorated cloth cover. Dust jacket tipped in on endpapers, Ingleton bookplate. Fine. 27.5 x 24.5.
The harbour, a meeting place for individuals & communities throughout the world, with customs & practices of far away strange places.
Click here to order
$15

48091
RUFF, Carol
THE KULA RING (in Paradise)

Port Moresby. 1986. Air Niugini. Issue No. 59, October 1986. 38 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Contains article between P.35 and 38 with 2 maps, 11 colour and 2 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28.5 x 21.
Click here to order
$10

47275
RUHEN, Olaf
MINERVA REEF

Sydney. 1963. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. (2), 200 PP with 16 line drawings (vignette on title page, 3 tail pieces and 12 head pieces) plus 16 pages with 25 b/w photos with line drawings by Clem Seale. Eps: Map of Tongan / Fiji waters with inset maps of North and South Minerva Reef. Hard cover, decorated front cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.5.
Human faith & endurance following the wreck of the cutter Tuaikaepau on Minerva Reef between Tonga & New Zealand.
Click here to order
$15

47593
RULE, Margaret
HENRY III's LOST WARSHIP / THE SEARCH FOR MARY ROSE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1983. National Geographic Society. Volume 163, No. 5, May 1983. Contains article between pages 646 and 675 with 2 maps and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.5 x 17.6.
The excavation and raising of Henry VIII's flagship.
Click here to order
$5

55397
RUNDALL, Charlotte, TYRRELL, Nichola et al. (editors)
AMONG THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC.

Sydney. 1997. Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty. Ltd. 1st Australian edition of the 1996 original, in the Reader's Digest Travels & Adventures series. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28.6 x 21.5. 0864490364
Part 1: The Islands of Paradise, an evocation. Part 2: The South Seas Dream, an adventure, by John Dyson (condensed from his The South Seas Dream).
Click here to order
$20

60609
RUSHEN, Elizabeth & McINTYRE, Perry
THE MERCHANT'S WOMEN

Sydney. 2008. Anchor Books Australia. 1st Ed. IX, 259 PP with 1 table, 2 graphs and 3 colour and 25 b/w figures (documents, newspaper clippings, paintings, portraits, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 15. 9780980335415
The story of over 200 young single women who left England in 1833 to settle in New South Wales.
Click here to order
$35

34714
RUSSELL, W. Clark
THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR. An Account of the Mutiny of the Crew and the Loss of the Ship when trying to make the Bermudas

New York. c. 1890. A. L. Burt Publisher. Reprint in the Cornell series of Books for Young People by Popular Writers. 301, (18 adv.) PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Ageing of paper, half title page missing. Very good. 19 x 13.
Click here to order
$20

47595
RUTHERFORD, Noel
SHIRLEY BAKER AND THE KING OF TONGA

Honolulu. 1996. University of Hawai'i Press. Paperback reprint of the 1971 original. XII, 282 PP with 3 maps, plus 8 pages with 14 b/w illustrations. Soft cover, dj. Fine. 19.6 x 13.7. 0824818563
Click here to order
$20

42806
SANKEY, Margaret
THE BAUDIN EXPEDITION IN PORT JACKSON, 1802: Cultural Encounters and Enlightenment Politics (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 2001. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. Explorations: a bulletin devoted to the study of Franco-Australian links, Issue No. 31, December 2001 (issued April 2002). Contains article from P. 5 to 36. Soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7.
On the first French contacts in Australia.
Click here to order
$20

60463
SAWYER, L.A. & MITCHELL, W.H.
THE LIBERTY SHIPS, The History of the "Emergency" type Cargo ships constructed in the United States during World War II

Cambridge, USA. 1973. Cornell Maritime Press. Revised edition of the 1970 original. 238 PP with 4 pages of plans and 46 b/w photos. Fp: The Patrick Henry. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Lower edge of covers speckled. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing. Apart from the highlighting of 219 names of ships (on the 3128 listed) and around 40 lines of text, this is still an excellent copy of a scarce title. 25.5 x 19. 0870331523
Story of the 3128 "Liberty" ships.
Click here to order
$55

49584
SAYERS, C. E.
BY THESE WE FLOURISH. A History of Warrnambool

Melbourne. 1969. William Heinemann. 1st Ed. (12), 190 PP, plus 28 pages with 56 b/w photos. Eps: Plan of township Warrnambool Bay. Illustrated hard cover, dust jacket tipped in. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Very good. 23.5 x 15.5.
Click here to order
$15

60601
SCANLAN, A. B.
HARBOUR AT THE SUGAR LOAVES - A Centennial History of the Taranaki Harbours Board

New Plymouth. 1975. Taranaki Harbours Board. 1st Ed. Foreword by S. D. Hayton, Chairman. 192 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 40 pages with 4 colour and 128 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): 2 views of the Port. FEP: New Plymouth Harbour, proposals of 1879. REP: Port Taranaki, 1975. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (slightly rubbed). Dedicatory note on front endpaper, dated (17 February 1979) and signed by Stuart Hayton, Chairman - J.G. Boddy, General Manager - P.D.L. Holmes, Chief Engineer and John Flett, Harbour Master. Near fine. 25.2 x 19.5.
Click here to order
$40

40893
SCHULTZ, Leonard P.
TREASURES OF THE PACIFIC - MARINE FISHES AND FISHERIES YIELD VAST WEALTH FROM ALASKA TO BAJA CALIFORNIA (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1938. N.G.S. Volume 74, No. 4, October 1938. Contains article from P.463 to 498 with 10 b/w photos and 15 pages with 16 colour paintings by Hashime Murayama (Gleaming fishes of Pacific coastal waters). Soft cover. Fine. 25.5 x 17.4.
Click here to order
$10

22524
SCOTT, Richard J.
THE STORY OF THE KATHLEEN & MAY

London. 1972. Maritime Trust. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 3 drawings and 31 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Sail plan of the Lizzie May. Inside back cover: Sail, rigging and internal details of the Kathleen & May. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 21 x 30.
Story of a schooner employed in the British home trade.
Click here to order
$10

46165
SETH, Ronald
TWO FLEETS SURPRISED. The Story of the Battle of Cape Matapan, Mediterranean, March, 1941

London. 1960. Geoffrey Bles. 1st Ed. XXI,201 PP with 9 maps and diagrams, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Covers lightly soiled, dust jacket slightly rubbed. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

10876
SEVERIN, Tim
THE CHINA VOYAGE

London. 1994. Little, Brown & Co. 1st Ed. (10), 317 PP with 64 drawings by Nina Kojima & Trondur Patursson, 1 map on double page and 2 plans, plus 16 pages with 41 colour photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 24 x 15. 0316910198
A Pacific quest by bamboo raft, to test the theory that Asian raft sailors reached the shores of America 2000 years ago.
Click here to order
$25

17051
SEVERIN, Tim
IN THE WAKE OF SINDBAD (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1982. N.G.S. Volume 162, No. 1, July 1982. Article from P. 2 to 41 with 1 map, 3 drawings and 32 col. photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Re-enactment of traditional sailing between Oman and China on board a dhow.
Click here to order
$10

22715
SEVERY, Merle
PORTUGAL'S SEA ROAD TO THE EAST (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1992. N.G.S. Volume 182, No. 5, November 1992. Article from P.56 to 93 with 28 colour illust. (1 map & 27 photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 25.5 x 17.5.
Portuguese age of discovery from Lisbon and Sagres to Macau and Japan, via the Cape of Good Hope and the Indian Ocean.
Click here to order
$15

60544
SEXTON, Robert
H.M.S. BUFFALO

Adelaide. 1984. Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 1st Ed. 183 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Sail plan of the Buffalo. Eps: The South Australian Colonising Fleet. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 19 x 24.5. 0959131701
Account of HMS Buffalo, naval store ship and timber carrier, quarantine ship, transport and emigrant ship, ...
Click here to order
$60

48887
SHADBOLT, Maurice & RUHEN, Olaf
ISLES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Washington. 1968. National Geographic Society. 1st Ed. 212 PP with over 250 bw and colour photos. Title spread: Canoeists fish by lantern light as the sun dips behind the ragged heights of Moorea. Eps: Sketch map of the Pacific Islands. 3 signed letters from National Geographic, to Captain Brett Hilder (Australian Master Mariner), loosely inserted. Hard cover (cloth binding reproducing a design of Tonga tapa). Fine. 25.5 x 18.
Polynesia: Tahiti, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga & New Zealand. Melanesia: Fiji, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomons & New Guinea.
Click here to order
$15

19524
SHAW, Frank H.
FAMOUS SHIPWRECKS

London. 1930. Elkin Mathews & Marrot Ltd. 1st Ed., Colonial Edition. 390 PP with 21 b/w illustrations. Fp: The Garthpool on the Reefs, November 12, 1929. Cloth cover. Spine sunned with lettering worn. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise very good. 22.5 x 14.7.
Sinking of H.M.S. Victoria. Wreck of the Duncan Dunbar. Titanic: the shipwreck that shook the world... The genesis of the lifeboat...
Click here to order
$20

60308
SHIPBUILDING
ASEA - Electric Slip Couplings, Reference List

Västeräs, Sweden. 1951. ASEA. 1st Ed. 20 PP with 2 diagrams and 35 b/w photos (18 of ships). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$15

48572
SHIPLOVERS' SOCIETY
THE ANNUAL DOG WATCH - Volume 13 : AUSTRALIAN REMINISCENCES

Melbourne. 1956. Shiplovers' Society of Victoria. Issue No. 13 for 1956. 144 PP. Includes article by Capt. Carl MEYER between P.30 and 38. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21 x 14.
A Salvage Superintendent from Hamburg who in 1911, jumped ship from the 3-masted barque Osterbek moored on the Yarra. .
Click here to order
$10

48343
SHIPWRECKS
SHIPWRECKS AROUND THE ISLES OF SCILLY

St Ives, Cornwall. c. 1980. Gibson Collection. 1st Ed. No pagination, 64 Pages with 102 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covr (Torrey Canyon). Fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 21.
The pictorial records of the Gibson family of the Scillies, started in 1860, on tall ships & working boats, steamships & motor vessels.
Click here to order
$10

60424
SHOEBRIDGE, Captain P. H.
NAUTICAL KNOWLEDGE I

Perth. 1985. Technical Publications Trust. 1985 reprint with corrections of the 1980 original. No continuous pagination, 254 PP with b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover, staples. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 24.6 x 17.3.
Click here to order
$20

20981
SHOMETTE, Donald G.
HEYDAY OF THE HORSE FERRY [in National Geographic]

Washington. 1989. N.G.S. Volume 176, No. 4, October 1989. Contains article P. 548 to 556 with 1 plan, 5 bw and 8 colour illust. Pict. soft cover. New. 25.4 x 17.5.
A long-forgotten animal-powered craft is discovered on the bottom of Lake Champlain.
Click here to order
$10

60175
SIPLE, Pauk A.
MAN'S FIRST WINTER AT THE SOUTH POLE (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1958. NGS. Volume 113, No.4,April 1958. 439-586 PP. Contains articles from P.439 to 478 with 53 illustrations by Paul A. Siple & Thomas J. Abercombie (1 map, 1 plan, 13 b/w photos, 18 portraits and 20 colour photos . Soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

32466
SKELTON, R. A.
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK - After two hundred years

London. 1969. British Museum. 1st Ed. 32 PP plus 24 b/w plates with 29 illust. Fp: Medallion portrait of Captain James Cook. Pictorial card cover. Light soiling on covers, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14. 714102865
Cook, the man (a commemorative address delivered in July 1968 before the Hakluyt Society).
Click here to order
$15

60093
SLATER, Pat
AMAZING FACTS ABOUT AUSTRALIAN MARINE LIFE

Brisbane. c. 2000. Steve Parish Publishing. 1st Ed., in the Steve Parish Discover and Learn about Australia series. 80 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (photos by Steve Parish). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29 x 22.5. 1874932364
Click here to order
$10

32579
SLOCUM, Captain Joshua
SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD

New York. c. 1975. Dover. Reissue of the 1956 Dover original (reprint of the 1900 edition by Century Co.) XXIV, 294, (2 blank) PP with 1 head piece & 65 bw illustrations by Thomas Fogarty and George Varian. Fp: The Spray, Very good. 20.2 x 13.6. 0486203263
Click here to order
$15

54826
SMITH, Babette
AUSTRALIA'S BIRTHSTAIN: The Startling Legacy of the Convict Era

Sydney. 2008. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. (8), 400 PP with 4 maps and 50 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.8 x 16. 9781741146042
Click here to order
$40

41307
SMITH, Carl
GOWER COAST SHIPWRECKS

Swansea. 1993. Sou'wester Books. 1st Ed. 105 PP with 1 chart, 1 map, 2 drawings, 13 newspaper clippings and 38 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 19.8 x 20.8. 0951528149
Peninsula from southern Wales, jutting into the Bristol Channel.
Click here to order
$35

57659
SMITH, Roff
BEYOND THE BLUE HORIZON: How Ancient Voyagers Settled the far-flung Islands of the Pacific (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 2008. N.G.S. Volume 213, No. 3, March 2008. Article from P. 106 to 123 with 11 colour illustrations (1 map and 10 photos by Stephen Alvarez). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

35892
SMITH, Roger C.
VANGUARD OF EMPIRE - Ships of Exploration in the age of Columbus

New York. 1993. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 316 PP with 1 graph, 2 maps, 30 sketches and 7 pages of facsimile of original documents (inventories of Nina and Santa Cruz). Cloth cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 0195073576
Study of the Iberian Maritime States. Ships of Exploration and Discovery (Caravels & Naos): their building, rigging, outfitting, arming, manning and provisioning.
Click here to order
$65

43319
SMYTH, Dacre
THE BRIDGES OF THE YARRA - A Book of Paintings, Poetry and Prose

Melbourne. 1977. Author. 1st Ed, with a foreword by Sir John Bloomfield. No pagination, 120 PP with 56 colour plates. Eps: Map of the Yarra River. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Slight insect damage on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 22.8.
A pictorial essay on the bridges of the river Yarra.
Click here to order
$15

44083
SMYTH, Dacre
IMAGES OF MELBOURNE (An A to Z of the Melbourne scene)

Melbourne. 1998. Author. 1st Ed. 125, (7 index) PP with 66 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Remainder mark on lower outside edge, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 21.8 x 22.5. 0959519882
From Anzac Day March to Yellow Peril and Zoo.
Click here to order
$15

50642
SMYTH, Dacre
THE LIGHTHOUSES OF VICTORIA, A Second Book of Paintings, Poetry and Prose

Melbourne. 1980. Author. 1st Ed. N.P. 88 PP with 41 plates in colour. FEP: Cape Nelson to Cape Woolamai. REP: Cape Liptrap to Gabo Is. Hard cover, dj. Signed by the author on half title page. Foxing on first and last leaf, o/wise fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 22.8. 0959519823
A pictorial essay on the lighthouses, signposts of the sea, of the coast of Victoria.
Click here to order
$20

21751
SNOW, Edward Rowe
MARINE MYSTERIES AND DRAMATIC DISASTERS OF NEW ENGLAND

New York. 1976. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1st Ed. X, (2), 238 PP, plus 16 pages with 24 bw illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 21 x 14.2. 0396073786
Along the waterfront (bank robbery, fire), on the coast (piracy...) and offshore (shipwrecks...).
Click here to order
$20

33658
SOMERVILLE, Vice-Admiral Boyle T.
COMMODORE ANSON'S WORLD VOYAGE INTO THE SOUTH SEAS AND AROUND THE WORLD

London. 1934. Heinemann. Proof copy (without any illustrations). XVIII, 318 PP. Rebacked copy. Library stamps on half title and title page. Some foxing. Good reading/working copy. 22 x 15.
A 4 year expedition where 6 ships & nearly 2000 men set out in 1740 to annoy and distress the Spaniards. Only one ship and 145 men returned but they managed to capture the Manila Galleon.
Click here to order
$35

16108
SOMNER, Graeme
BEN LINE - Supplement

London. 1985. World Ship Society. 12 PP with b/w photos. Stapled wrappers. Very good. 21 x 14.8.
Supplement to the 1980 fleet list and short history.
Click here to order
$10

19258
SOTHEBY'S
ATLASES, TRAVEL AND TOPOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, SCIENCE AND MEDICINE

London. 1985. Sotheby's. Catalogue of auction held 7th & 8th November 1985 with price estimates. No pagination, 330 PP, with 35 colour and 209 b/w illust. (Maps: 4 col. & 77 b/w, Marine paintings: 20 b/w). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27 x 20.8.
Click here to order
$20

48193
SPECTRE, Peter H. & LARKIN, David
WOODEN SHIP, The Art, History, and Revival of Wooden Boatbuilding

Boston. 1991. Houghton Mifflin. 1st Ed. 272 PP with magnificent colour photographs. Illustrated title spread, half title page and endpapers. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on verso of the free fly of the front endpaper and half title page, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 31 x 23.7. 0395566924
Simple craft and canoes, the Vikings, the building of the Susan Constant, flagship of the 3 first vessels bringing settlers to Jamestown on the Chesapeake, building of working sails, yachts...
Click here to order
$25

44473
SPILLMAN, Ken
CUSTODIANS AND CHAMPIONS - The Story of the City of Perth Surf Life Saving Club

Perth. 1988. The City of Perth Surf Life Saving Club. 1st Ed. (6), 218 PP with tables and 107 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 24.5 x 18. 0731642570
Click here to order
$15

60573
SPURLING, J. & LUBBOCK, Basil
SAIL - The Romance of the Clipper Ships (in Three Volumes)

London. 1930, 1933 & 1936. The Blue Peter Publishing / Publications Ltd. Volume I: 3rd imression (1000 copies) in April 1930 of the July 1927 original. Edited by F.A. Hook. Introduction by C. Fox Smith. XII, 154 PP with 1 figure, plus a large folded chart at rear, and 31 plates on full page by Jack Spurling (1 b/w and 30 colour). Fp: Ship "Argonaut" with the square-rigged SS "Mooltan". FEP: Windjammer and cargo freighter. REP: Windjammer and trawler. Volume II: 2nd impression (1000 copies) in February 1933 of the 1929 original. Edited by F. A. Hook. Pictures by C. Fox Smith. VIII, 152, (14) PP with 5 b/w plates by Paasch, plus a large folded chart at rear and 31 plates on full page by Jack Spurling (1 b/w and 30 in colour). Fp: The Flying Squadron. FEP: Windjammer and cargo freighter. REP: Windjammer and tawler. Volume III: 1st impression of April 1936. Edited by Alexander Campbell. When the Ports were filled with Loveliness ..., by C. Fox Smith. X, 102 PP, plus 1 large folded chart at rear and 19 plates on full page by Jack Spurling (1 b/w and 18 in colour). Fp: Cutty Sark. FEP: Windjammer and Trawler. REP: Windjammer and cargo freighter. Endpapers by W. M. Birchall. Original blue cloth cover, gilt decoration and title on front cover and spine, gilt decoration (Blue Peter) on back cover. Spine of volumes lightly sunned, frayed at head and foot. Spine of volume II cut on 6 cms close to the foot. Deckled front edges. Gutters of 3 endpapers split. Foxing throughout (hardly affecting the colour plates). Note on the verso of the free fly of each front endpaper. A very good set. 31.3 x 26.
Click here to order
$850

55508
STANBURY, Myra (editor)
JOURNEYS OF ENLIGHTENMENT: French Exploration of Terres Australes

Perth. 2008. Western Australian Museum - Maritime. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Diana S. Jones. 28 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Inside covers: Species discovered and description. Pictorial soft cover. 26 x 24. 9781920843380
Catalogue of an exhibition held in Fremantle October 2008 to October 2009. The Age of Enlightenment - Le Siècle des Lumières, by Myra Stanbury. Rose de Freycinet and the Uranie, by Dr. Michael McCarthy. The Lapérouse Collection by Valérie Vattier.
Click here to order
$10

47888
STANNARD, Bruce
BLUEWATER BUSHMEN

Bowral, NSW. 2004. The Heritage Press. Reprint of the 1981 original The Blue-Water Bushmen, the colourful story of Australia's best and boldest boatmen. Limited edition, hand numbered and signed by the author. (6), 174 PP with 1 map, 3 b/w photos in text, and 138 b/w plates. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 21.5 x 29.
Photos of the open boats (Six-Footers, Canvas Dinghies, Twelve & Fourteen-Footers) and boatmen on Sydney Harbour, from 1880 to 1940.
Click here to order
$45

22853
STEELE, J. G.
THE BRISBANE RIVER

Adelaide. 1976. Rigby. 1st Ed., in the Pageant of Australia series. 63 PP with 1 graph, 3 plans & 31 bw illust., plus 4 pages with 8 colour photos. Fp: Coal wharves at South Brisbane, 31 July 1886. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 24.2 x 18.3. 0851799124
Shipping, bridges, industries... Brisbane River floods.
Click here to order
$10

60635
STEEN, R. M.
THE HISTORY OF THE PORT OF BOWEN

Bowen. 1972. Bowen Historical Society. Printed in 1972 by the "Bowen Independent". No pagination, 18 PP (printed on 2 columns). Soft cover, staples. 2 flyers on Bowen 'Gem of the Coral Coast' and a typed letter from Department of Harbours and Marine, loosely inserted. Fine. 20.7 x 17.2.
Click here to order
$15

38562
STEPHEN, Ann (editor)
VISIONS OF A REPUBLIC - The Work of Lucien Henry - Paris * Nouméa * Sydney

Sydney. 2001. Powerhouse Publishing. 1st Ed. 240 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: Dedication plate, 1890. Hard cover, dj. Dedicatory note signed by the editor. Fine. 30.3 x 24. 1863170847
The work of a French-Australian artist, Lucien Henry. Born in France. Member of the 1871 uprising La Commune de Paris. Deported to New Caledonia as a Communard (communist) up to the 1879 amnesty to political deportees. Artist in Australia...
Click here to order
$40

42240
STERNDALE, Handley Bathurst
MY ADVENTURES AND RESEARCHES IN THE PACIFIC, by a Master Mariner

Canberra. 2001. Mulini Press. 1st edition of some 40 articles published in a serial form by the Australian Town and Country Journal between January 1871 and February 1872. Introduced and edited by Dirk H.R. Spennemann and Jane Downing. XLIV, 327 PP, with 1 map and 15 b/w woodcuts. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.7. 0949910864
Reminiscences ?? Beche-de-mer trade in the Caroline Islands in the 1860s... Year 1871/1872, for the Pacific Island Trading Company limited, on the atoll of Suwarrow, where he was rescued by Bully Hayes... Chapter 6 on Pearl fishing. Chapter 7 on the Beachcombers...
Click here to order
$85

20479
STEVENS, Errol Wayne (editor)
INCIDENTS OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA 1849 - A diary of a travel aboard the bark Hersilia, and in Sacramento, 1850

Los Angeles, Ca. USA. 1987. The Western History Association. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Martin Ridge. 44, (2), PP with 1 b/w illust & 2 facsimiles of documents. Fp: Page one of the Hersilia diary. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5.
Sailed from Providence, Rhodes Island, on 8th January 1849, left New York on 22nd January, calls at Santa Catarina off the coast of Brazil and Valparaiso in Chile, arrived San Francisco 9th August 1849.
Click here to order
$15

14073
STEVENSON, Joanne
NO CASE TO ANSWER

Sydney. 1971. Alpha Books. 1st Ed. XI, 208 PP, plus 8 pages with 18 b/w photos. FEP: The Approach to Collision. REP: USN Evans in profile. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 855530480
Collision between the aircraft carrier HMAS MELBOURNE and the destroyer USS EVANS. Aftermath when the wife of the Australian Captain tried to clear his name.
Click here to order
$15

59794
STEWART, Colin
FLAGS, FUNNELS AND HULL COLOURS

London. 1953. Adlard Coles. October reprint of the May 1953 original, in the "Ross Ship series". 80 PP with over 433 house-flags, funnel markings & hull colours shown in colour plates. Hard cover, dust jacket (reinforced), rubbed, creased and with pieces missing. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good copy. Small oblong format: 11 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$40

38767
STICK, David
GRAVEYARD OF THE ATLANTIC - Shipwrecks of the North Carolina Coast

Chapell Hill. 1972. The University of North Carolina Press. 13th printing of the 1952 original. X, (2), 276 PP with 1 map, 12 tail-pieces and 18 head-pieces, illustrated by Frank Stick. Eps: Chart of the coast of North Carolina (inset chart of ship, mast and rigging types). Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Small chips at top of dust jacket. Faint foxing on outside top edge, o/wise very good. 23.5 x 15.5.
Shipwrecks on the outer banks. Ironclads and blockade runners. The great hurricane of 1899. U-Boats during WWI & WWII...
Click here to order
$20

18057
SYMONDS, Tom
MAROUBRA SURF CLUB, The first 75 years

Sydney. 1982. Lester-Townsend Publishing. 1st Ed. (8), 103 PP with numerous lists & tables, 3 bw illust., and 31 bw photos. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on front cover and spine. Light foxing, o/wise fine. 27.2 x 19.5. 094985302X
Click here to order
$50

20416
SZABO, Michael
MAKING WAVES

Auckland. 1991. Reed. 1st Ed. (16), 248 PP (16), with b/w & colour illust. (maps, line drawings & photos). Title page: Rainbow Warrior, Rungelap. Ep: Anti-whaling campaign. Soft cover with dj. Fine. 27.2 x 19.5. 0790002302
Greenpeace New Zealand. Protest voyages into nuclear testing zone of Mururoa. Whale protection. Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior.
Click here to order
$40

21269
TAYLOR, A. Carey, WINKS, Robin W. & KUGLER, Richard C.
THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC, Image and Reality

London. 1971. National Maritime Museum. Maritime Monographs and Reports No 2. 28 PP, plus 1 map on double page at centerfold. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.5 x 20.8.
3 papers read at a symposium held at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich on 7th November 1970: Charles de Brosses, the man behind Cook - Getting to know the "beau sauvage" - The penetration of the Pacific by American whalemen in the 19th century.
Click here to order
$20

22105
TAYLOR, James
YACHTS ON CANVAS, Artists' Images of Yachts from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day

London. 1998. Conway Maritime Press. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 14 bw and 131 colour illust. Title spread: Royal Forth Yacht Regatta, Granton, 25 July 1859. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 28.5. 0851777198
Click here to order
$35

54452
TAYLOR, Stephen
THE CALIBAN SHORE. The Fate of the Grosvenor Castaways

London. 2004. Faber and Faber Limited. 1st Ed. XVI, 297 with 4 maps and 22 headpieces, plus 8 pages with 3 b/w and 13 colour illustrations. Fp: Loss of the Grosvenor, Indiaman. Hard cover, dj. As new. 24 x 16. 0571210678
Wrecked 4 August 1782 on the coast of Natal, South Africa.
Click here to order
$20

60334
TEALE, John
SMALL BOAT DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

London. 1964. Temple Press. 1st Ed. XII, 136 PP with 12 tables, 41 figures, plus 8 pages with 17 b/w plates. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with small chips. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

17404
TERZIBASCHITSCH, Stefan
SUBMARINES OF THE US NAVY

London. 1991. Arms and Armour. 1st UK edition translated by M. J. Shields. 214 PP with tables, ship profiles and b/w photos. Fp: Bows-on view of Razorback. Eps: Drawing plans of the Tang class (SS-563). Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 27.5 x 21.5. 185409145X
Story of the development of the US submarine force: their armament, their electronic equipment...
Click here to order
$20

60426
THOMAS, Leslie
SOME LOVELY ISLANDS

London. 1982. Arlington Books. Revised illustrated edition of the 1968 original. 216 PP with 17 maps, 87 b/w and 46 colour photos by Peter Chèze-Brown. Eps: Map of the British Isles. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with a closed tear at head of spine. Very good. 18 x 11.2.
Lundy... Auskerry... Herm...
Click here to order
$15

49457
THOMAS, Leslie
A WORLD OF ISLANDS

Sydney. 1983. Collins. 1st Australian and New Zealand edition. 208 PP with 70 b/w photos, plus 16 colour plates. Fp: The Citadel Canal at Corfu. Eps: Mappemonde. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tipped in. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Near fine. 25.5 x 19.5. 0004900499
A voyage through some of the world's most famous and romantic islands, with their history.
Click here to order
$15

14102
THOMPSON, Roger C.
AUSTRALIAN IMPERIALISM IN THE PACIFIC - The Expansionist Era 1820-1920

Melbourne. 1980. M.U.P. 1st Ed. XII, 289 PP with 3 maps. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Fine. 22.3 x 14. 0522842070
From early concerns of possible annexation by France, to the keeping at bay of French, German and Japanese interests. Australia's policy and opinion about annexation of Pacific islands.
Click here to order
$15

10473
THOMPSON, Winfield M. & LAWSON, Thomas W.
THE LAWSON HISTORY OF THE AMERICA'S CUP - A Record of Fifty Years

Southampton. 1986. Ashford Press Publishing. Reprint of the 1902 original edition published in Boston. Limited edition of 1500 hand numbered copies. (10), XV, 402 PP, plus 88 b/w or colour illustrations on full page. Fp: The America's Cup. Cloth cover, gilt decoration and title on front cover, gilt title on spine, all edges gilt. Fine. 29.3 x 19.4. 0907069401
Regarded as the official history of the Cup up to 1901.
Click here to order
$175

53763
THROCKMORTON, Peter
SHIPWRECKS AND ARCHAEOLOGY, The Unharvested Sea

London. 1970. Victor Gollancz. 1st Ed. XVIII, 270 PP with 3 maps, 15 plans, 2 facs. of documents & 25 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, o/wise very good. 21.5 x 14. 0575004444
Wrecks in the Mediterranean, Indian Ocean, Caribbean,...
Click here to order
$15

60399
TOGHILL, Jeff
CIRCUMNAVIGATING AUSTRALIA'S COASTLINE - 2 - The Ports & Anchorages

Sydney. 1989. Reed Books. 1st Ed. 263 PP with maps and location maps of ports. Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 26 x 16. 0730102130
Click here to order
$70

38099
TOMLINSON, H. M. (editor)
GREAT SEA STORIES OF ALL NATIONS

London. 1967. Spring Books. Reprint of the 1930 original. 1040 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (rubbed). Ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 15.
The best writing of over 100 famous authors: Defoe, Hugo, Dumas, Melville, Conrad...
Click here to order
$10

43261
TOWERY, Chris & PRUETT, Matt
WAVESCAPE - Portraits of the Planet's Best Surf Spot

New York. 2002. Barron's. 1st US edition. 160 PP with colour photos with 159 Colour photos. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Small part of the lower corner of photograph on page 59 torn, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 25 x 28.5. 0764155385
Click here to order
$20

19483
TRAIN, George Francis
A YANKEE MERCHANT IN GOLD RUSH AUSTRALIA - The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55

Melbourne. 1970. Heinemann. 1st Ed. Introductory sketch of his life and notes by E. Daniel & Annette Potts. XXX, 204 PP. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14. 0855610107
A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters edited by Dr. E. Daniel and Annette Potts. Train was also the agent for the White Star Line of Liverpool.
Click here to order
$15

31582
TULL, Malcolm
A COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE: THE HISTORY OF THE PORT OF FREMANTLE, 1897 TO 1997

St. John's, Newfoundland. 1997. International Maritime Economic History Association. 1st Ed. X, 334 PP with 16 figures, 25 tables and 15 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.9 x 15.2. 0968128823
Click here to order
$20

41685
TUTE, Warren
THE ADMIRAL

London. 1963. Cassell. 1st Ed. (4), 314 PP. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing. Very good. 20.5 x 13.5.
Novel. Life story of Admiral Sir Mark Hampton Hammerlock.
Click here to order
$10

48884
TUTE, Warren
LEVIATHAN

London. 1959. Cassell. 1st Ed. (6), 378 PP. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges and the dust jacket. Near fine. 20.5 x 14.
Novel: Passenger ship launched 1936, then troop ship during World War II.
Click here to order
$10

48883
TUTE, Warren
THE ROCK

London. 1957. Cassell. September 1957 edition of the July 1957 original. VIII, 396 PP with 1 map and inset. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges and the dust jacket. Very good. 20.5 x 14.
Novel: Gibraltar during World War II.
Click here to order
$10

39799
UREN, Malcolm
SAILORMEN'S GHOSTS - The Abrolhos Islands in Three Hundred Years of Romance, History and Adventure

Melbourne. 1940. Robertson & Mullens. November 1940. Introduction by The Publishers. (2), 254 PP with 2 maps and 8 b/w illustrations (engravings), plus 20 pages with 37 b/w photos. Fp: Landing the water barrel from Suomi. Eps: Maps and illustrations. Orange cloth cover lightly soiled, a little foxing, o/wise very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

49219
VALE, Edmund
SHIPSHAPE, or Sea-Legs Without Tears

London. 1931. J. M. Dent. 1st Ed. XVI, 232 PP with 33 drawings by F. H. Glazebrook & Ruth Vale. Fp: Tory Island To-night. Eps: Profile of 10 types of sailing vessels. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly sunned. Fine. 18.5 x 11.5.
A landlubber's book about the sea. Contains a wealth of basic information related in a witty, light-hearted manner.
Click here to order
$10

60374
van de GRAAFF, Nell
WE SURVIVED: A Mother's Story of Japanese Captivity

Brisbane. 1989. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed. (4), 135 PP with 8 b/w drawings by the author. Pictorial soft cover. Newspaper clipping (review by Philippa Coates, August 29, 1989) loosely inserted. Ageing of paper around the edges, offsetting on the inside of covers. Very good reading copy. 19.6 x 13.2. 0702221872
Click here to order
$15

43077
Van Der VET, A. C. W., Den HOUTER, F., WERKMAN, E. & PIEBENGA, J.
SHIPS AND HARBOURS IN THE NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam. c. 1960. C. De Boer. 1st Ed. 232 PP with 1 map and 175 b/w photos by C. Van Der Meulen. Fp: stern of the Noordrecht, registered in Rotterdam. Cloth cover, device on front cover, dj (price-clipped). Very good. 19 x 12.5.
Click here to order
$20

40761
VAN HOEK, H., HARINCK, H., ADRIAANSE, F. W. et al.
WYT'S DIGEST OF DUTCH SHIPPING AND SHIPBUILDING 1963

Rotterdam. 1963. Dagblad Scheepvaart. 9th edition. 368 PP with period advertisements, tables and b/w photos, plus 1 large folded chart. Pictorial laminated boards, cloth spine. Fine. 32 x 24.
Dutch Liner Shipping in 1962, by W. Veder... Dutch built ships completed in 1962... Towage and Salvage... Dutch ports of Amsterdam and Rotterdam... Dutch Merchant Fleet on December 31st 1962.
Click here to order
$30

40760
VEDER, W., HUDIG, J., ADRIAANSE, F. W. et al.
WYT'S DIGEST OF DUTCH SHIPPING AND SHIPBUILDING 1962

Rotterdam. 1962. Dagblad Scheepvaart. 8th edition. 388 PP with period advertisements, tables and b/w photos, plus 1 large folded chart. Pictorial laminated boards, cloth spine. Fine. 32 x 24.
Dutch Liner Shipping in 1961, by P.C. van Houten... Dutch Towage and Salvage... Dutch ports of Amsterdam and Rotterdam... Dutch Merchant Fleet on December 31st 1961.
Click here to order
$30

58099
VERCO, Sir Joseph
COMBING THE SOUTHERN SEAS

Adelaide. 1935. B. C. Cotton. 1st Ed. 174, (4), 20 (Catalogue of Marine Mollusca of South Australia) and 4 (index) PP with 5 b/w plates "South Australian Shells", plus 3 colour plates (42 shells and sea slugs) and 10 b/w plates with 19 photos. Fp: Portrait of the Late Sir Joseph Verco tipped in on page 9. Orange cloth cover, title on front cover. Spine is soiled and sunned, inside front hinge starting. Internally very clean and overall a good copy. 22 x 15.
The adventure of Sir Joseph Verco while dredging for marine life in Southern Australian waters (from Beachport, S.A. to Fremantle, W.A.) from the beach to 300 fathoms.
Click here to order
$25

13786
VICTOR, Frances Fuller
FLOTSAM AND JETSAM OF THE PACIFIC

Fairfield, Wa., USA. 1994. Ye Galleon. Reprint of the 1901 edition by the Oregon Historical Quarterly. 24 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.8 x 15.2. 0877705453
Tales of ocean life and trade to the Columbia River and the Oregon coast by Captain Francis A. Lemont while serving on board the Owyhee, the Sultana and the May Dacre.
Click here to order
$5

51090
VILLIERS, Alan
THE LAST GRAND BANKS SCHOONERS - Part One (in Ships and Ship Models - Vol VII)

London. 1954. Percival Marshall. Volume VII, No. 79, July 1954. 40 PP (241-280). Contains article between P.256 and 258 with 4 b/w photos. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. 24.6 x 18.3.
Portuguese schooners, fishing on the Grand Banks, off New Foundland.
Click here to order
$10

18675
VILLIERS, Alan
THE SET OF THE SAILS, The Story of a Cape Horn Seaman

London. 1952. Hodder & Stoughton. 3rd impression of the 1949 original. 247 PP with 1 map, plus 24 pages 31 b/w photos. Fp: The Set of the Sails!. FEP: Maps with route of some tall ships, and dhows. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Occasional foxing, o/wise fine. 23 x 15.5.
Life at sea under sail, of Captain Alan Villiers.
Click here to order
$35

54165
VILLIERS, Alan
SONS OF SINDBAD - Dhows Voyages with the Arabs in 1938-39 in the Red Sea, round the Coasts of Arabia, and to Zanzibar and Tanganyika; Pearling in the Persian Gulf; and the Life of the Shipmasters and the Mariners of Kuwait

London. 2006. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Selected and Introduced by William Facey, Yacoub Al-Hijji and Grace Pundyk. 224 PP with 11 maps and 165 b/w photos. Fp: Dhows crewmembers. Eps: map of western Indian Ocean with Dhow. Hard cover, dj. New. 34 x 25.5. 9780948065750
Click here to order
$80

60535
VINES, Jacob Lewis
PORT MELBOURNE CONSERVATION STUDY

South Yarra. 1979. Jacob Lewis Vines Architects & Conservation Planners. July 1979 edition. (4), 226 PP (recto only) with tables and b/w illustrations (plans, photos...), plus 10 plates (5 of them folded). Soft cover, spiral bound. Stamp "City of Port Melbourne, City Enginner's Department" on front cover. Very good. 29.8 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$30

19265
VOYAGES
SAILINGS OVER THE GLOBE: or, The Progress of Maritime Discovery

London. 1850. John Cassell. Two volumes bound in one, in the "Cassell's Library". 144 PP and 144 PP with 14 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover. Gilt decorations and title on spine sunned and worn. Some pages badly cut/opened. Occasional foxing. Very good. 17.5 x 11.
Volume I: The East and the West - Rise and progress of navigation - Early discoveries of the Portuguese - Vasco da Gama... The four voyages of Columbus, Cortez and Mexico, Pizarro and Peru. Volume II: The South and the North - Commodore Byron - Captain Wallis - Voyages of Captain Cook - Polar exploration.
Click here to order
$45

32060
WALKER, Commodore George
THE VOYAGES AND CRUISES of Commodore Walker

London. 1928. Cassell. Reprint of the 1760 original, in The Seafarer's Library series, with an Introduction and Notes by H.S. Vaughan. LI, 220 PP with 2 maps, plus 8 half-tone plates. Fp: The Glorioso, Spanish man-of-war of seventy-four guns, after her capture. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Light foxing of pages, foxing spots on edges. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Voyages to Carolina in 1739-40. Voyages to Russia and Scandinavia... Attacks on Spanish shipping off the West coast of Spain, Portugal and Barbary...
Click here to order
$40

21053
WARD, Fred
THE PEARL (in National Geographic Magazine)

Washington. 1985. N.G.S. Volume 168, No. 2, August 1985. Includes article from P. 193 to 223 with 1 b/w and 35 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
Click here to order
$10

18097
WARNER, Oliver
COMMAND AT SEA, Great Fighting Admirals from Hawke to Nimitz

New York. 1976. St. Martin's Press. Book Club edition. 221 PP plus 12 pages with 19 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Previous owner's signature and a few light tape marks on endpapers, o/wise a very good copy. 21.5 x 14.5.
Hawke, Howe, Nelson... Bougainville, Suffren... the greatest commander of all: Nimitz.
Click here to order
$10

52310
WATELET, Marcel (editor)
GERARD MERCATOR COSMOGRAPHE, le temps et l'espace

Antwerp. 1994. Fonds Mercator Paribas. 1st Ed. Foreword by Hugo Weckx, and preface by Maurice Wollecamp. 445, (3 colophon) PP with b/w and colour illustrations, including 4 folded plates. Fp: Portrait anonyme de Gérard Mercator. Eps: Canevas pour la construction d'un portulan. Cloth cover, gilt device (Brass Compass) on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Illustrated slip case (an astrolabe). French text. Fine. 33 x 25.3. 9061533147
Click here to order
$125

50729
WATSON, Arnold and Betty
ROSTER OF VALOR. The Titanic Halifax Legacy

Riverside, Ct. 1984. 7 C'S Press, Inc. / Titanic Historical Society, Inc. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Walter Lord. XIV, 97 PP with 26 b/w photos. FEP: Drawing with Titanic victims graves. REP: Map of Halifax. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 21.7 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

60417
WEBER, Thérèse (editor)
CAPTIVATING & CURIOUS - Celebrating the Collection of the National Museum of Australia

Canberra. 2005. National Museum of Australia. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Craddock Morton. VII, 116 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 24. 1876944374
The Investigator's anchor, by Mathew Trinca. ... Aboriginal breastplates, by David Kaus ...
Click here to order
$40

32909
WELS, Susan
TITANIC - Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner

New York. 1997. Time Life / Discovery Channel. 2nd printing, foreword by William F. Buckley. (XXII), 206 PP with b/w and colour illust. Fp: The Titanic propeller. Eps: List of the passengers and crew of the Titanic. Pictorial laminated boards, illustrated plastic wrappers. Fine. Oblong: 25.2 x 26. 0783552610
Click here to order
$20

10307
WHITE, Geoffrey M. & LINDSTROM, Lamont
THE PACIFIC THEATER - Islands Representations of World War II

Melbourne. 1990. Melbourne University Press. 1st Australian edition. XIV, 433 PP with 11 maps on full page and 28 b/w photos. Eps: The Pacific Islands. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 15.5. 0522844014
Experiences of the Pacific islanders during WWII. As observers, labourers, on patrols, under fire. Their new perception of the world due to this conflict.
Click here to order
$20

59989
WHITE, Rob & WILSON, Bruce
FOR YOUR OWN GOOD - Young People and State Intervention in Australia

Melbourne. 1991. La Trobe University Press Special issue of the Journal of Australian Studies, No. 31. (4), 123 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.7 x 15.7. 1863240128
10 papers.
Click here to order
$20

49416
WIESER, Dr. Franz
MAGALHÂES-STRASSE UND AUSTRAL-CONTINENT AUF DEN GLOBEN DES JOHANNES SCHÖNER

Innsbruck. 1881. Verlag der Wagner'schen Universitaets-Buchhandlung. 1st Ed. VIII, 124 PP, plus 5 folded plates (charts in colour) at rear of book. Rebacked copy, cloth cover, gilt title on leather label pasted down on spine. Original soft covers tipped on endpapers. Ingleton bookplate. German text. Near fine. 23.8 x 15.7.
Strait of Magellan, Great South Land, and the globes of Johannes Schöner.
Click here to order
$75

60344
WILEY, Ralph Houghton
PREACHER'S SON: Parish Baby - Yacht Builder - Sailor

New York. 1972. Vantage Press. 1st Ed. VI, 7-241 PP, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Closed tear at top of dust jacket. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 21 x 14.5. 533004357
Click here to order
$20

39634
WILKES, Bill St. John
NAUTICAL ARCHAEOLOGY - A Handbook

Newton Abbot, UK. 1971. David & Charles. 1st paperback edition. 294 PP with 38 line drawings, plus 8 pages with 14 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Spine dulled, foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22.3 x 14.3. 0715350234
Preliminary research, preparations, equipment, techniques, locating sites, recording finds, photography & surveying,...
Click here to order
$15

53742
WILKINS, Harold
TREASURE HUNTING - The Treasure-Hunter's Own Book of Land Caches and Bullion Wrecks

London. 1932. Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Sir Malcolm Campbell. 320 PP with 28 b/w illustrations . Cloth cover. Spine lightly sunned. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 25.2 x 16.5.
Chapter 3: Mysteries and myths of Cocos Island... Chapter 7: Australasia's hidden gold... Chapter 10: Doubloon island in desert seas...
Click here to order
$25

59947
WILLIAMS, Peter J. & SERLE, Roderick
SHIPWRECKS AT PORT PHILLIP HEADS 1840-1963

Melbourne. 1963. Maritime Historical Productions. 1st limited edition of 1963. (12), 91 PP with 7 headpieces and tailpieces, 1 chart & 44 b/w illust. Card cover rubbed, o/wise good. 21.5 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

39025
WILLIS, Thayer, HINDLEY, Geoffrey, & PROUJAN, Carl (editors)
THE LAST FRONTIERS

New York. 1973. Doubleday & Co. 1st US edition of the 1971 UK original, in The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration. 488 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (paintings, photos, charts/maps, sketches...). Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (closed tears). Light foxing on endpapers, o/wise near fine. 26 x 19. 0385042868
The last explorations: the Frozen World, the Roof of the World, and Secrets of the Sea.
Click here to order
$20

55983
WILSON, Cecil D. D.
THE WAKE OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS: Work and Adventures in the South Seas

London. 1932. John Murray. 1st Ed. XIV, 254, (4 publications) PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Fp: Namu, Graciosa Bay, Santa Cruz. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. Stamp and signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing. Very good. 22.5 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$75

60598
WILSON, David (editor)
MARITIME WAR IN THE 21ST CENTURY - The Medium and Small Navy Perspective

Canberra. 2001. Sea Power Centre / Royal Australian Navy. 1st edition. Foreword by Captain James Goldrick. No. 8 in Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs. XXIV, 298 PP with 2 tables, 5 figures and 37 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 0642295433
Click here to order
$20

60613
WILSON, H. W.
IRONCLADS IN ACTION - A Sketch of Naval Warfare from 1855 to 1895 (in 2 volumes)

London. 1897. Sampson Low, Marston and Company. 5th edition (October 1897) of the December 1895 original. Introduction by Captain A. T. Mahan. Volume I: XXXVI, over 357 PP (+ 262 a & b, and 286 a & b), plus 18 b/w plates of maps/plans, and 18 b/w plates (2 elevations/plans, 4 drawings and 12 photos). Fp: H.M.S. Majestic. Volume II: XVI, 400 PP with 26 tables, plus 12 b/w plates of maps/plans, and 32 b/w plates (5 drawings, 9 plans/diagrams, and 19 photos). Fp: Japanese sailors at the Yalu. Cloth cover, gilt device on front board, gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Brief note at top of half title page. Volume II with back cover slightly rubbed, and a tiny hole on front hinge. Volume I with pages 161 to 176 misbound between pages 144 and 145. Light wear to top/bottom of spines. Set complete: text and illustrations. Very good. 23.7 x 15.5..
Ingleton catalogue No. 12707. ... with some account of the development of the Battleship in England.
Click here to order
$175

41912
WILSON, J. Havelock
MY STORMY VOYAGE THROUGH LIFE - Vol. I

London. 1925. Co-operative Printing Society. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Sir Walter Runcinam. (8), 288 PP, plus 21 plates on the 23 called for. Fp: Mr. and Mrs. Wilson with floral tributes. Cloth cover (some edges lightly rubbed), gilt title on front cover and spine. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Lacks plates facing pages 128 (outward bound) and 240 (the sailing ship "Min'y'don). Spine a little shaken and lightly sunned with wear at head and foot. Ageing of paper, o/wise very good. 21.6 x 14.3.
Early years at sea... Formation of the National Union of Seamen... Member of Parliament in 1893.
Click here to order
$40

48551
WINTON, John
SIR WALTER RALEGH

New York. 1975. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1st US edition. 352 PP with 100 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 19 colour plates. Title-page: Bark Ralegh, built by Ralegh, renamed Ark Royal. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Occasional foxing. Very good. 25.3 x 19.5. 698106482
Soldier (France, Ireland, Low Countries), explorer to North & South America, raids against Cadiz and the Azores, twice arrested, his execution.
Click here to order
$15

60366
WISEMAN, Ross M.
THE SPANISH DISCOVERY OF NEW ZEALAND IN 1576

Auckland. 1996. Discovery Press. 1st Ed. (4), 116 PP with 1 plan, 2 facsimiles of documents, 5 maps, 3 b/w and 1 colour illustrations. in text. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Dedicatory note on title page dated and signed by the author. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.5. 0473038838
The voyage of the Spanish explorer Juan Fernandez from the coast of Chile to the shores of New Zealand.
Click here to order
$70

50786
WITT, Glen L.
GLEN-L Marine Designs - BOOK OF BOAT DESIGNS

Bellflower, Ca. c. 1991. Glen-L Marine Designs Edition for 38th year. 168 PP with hundreds of b/w illustrations (plans and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Covers rubbed. Very good. Oblong: 21.2 x 27.6.
Catalogue covering over 190 designs.
Click here to order
$10

60574
WITTHOFT, Hans Jurgen
HAPAG-LLOYD INFORMATIONEN - Ausgabe 14/15 - (Die Dritte Flotte)

Hamburg. 1976. Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft. Issue 14/15, 1976. 68 PP with tables, 2 sketch plans and 70 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. German taxt. Fine. 27.2 x 19.3.
Third Fleet List.
Click here to order
$20

17730
WOOD, G. Arnold
THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDEAVOUR

Melbourne. 1944. Australian Pocket Library. 3rd reprint of the 1926 original. VI, (4), 116 PP with 8 b/w illust. in text. Fp: The Endeavour. Soft cover (fragile). War economy paper browned, o/wise good. 18.5 x 12.5.
The author was a professor of history at Sydney University and the book has been written to appeal to both young people & adults.
Click here to order
$10

44031
WOODHOUSE, Henry
WOODHOUSE'S TEXTBOOK OF NAVAL AERONAUTICS

Annapolis. 1991. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing of the reprint of the 1917 original. Introduction by Clark G. Reynolds. (XVI), (X), 281, (2) PP with drawings, graphs, 1 map of the US, 1 plan of a Naval Aeronautic center and over 200 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, device on front board, dj. Remainder mark on lower outside edge. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 30.5 x 23.2. 155750931X
Click here to order
$15

60224
WOODS, Martin
A JOURNEY TO THE DUTCH EAST INDIES (in The National Library Magazine)

Canberra. 2009. National Library of Australia. Vol. 1, No. 3, September 2009. 32 PP. Contains article pages 24 to 27 with 5 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.
Rare early documents and maps on exploration of the Dutch East Indies and Australia.
Click here to order
$10

57762
WOOLMINGTON, Jean, CHANDLER, David P., DENING, Greg M. ...
EUROPEAN ATTITUDES TOWARDS INDIGINES (in Historian, The Journal of the Victorian Historical Association)

Melbourne. 1974. Victorian Historical Association / La Trobe University. Issue No. 26, October 1974. 45 PP with 1 diagram. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise fine. 24.6 x 18.3.
Early Christian Missions to the Australian Aborigines, by J. Woolmington. French Images of the Vietnamese, 1860-1900, by D. P. Chandler. Methodology of Culture Contact Study, by G. M. Dening. ... European Expansion in the Pacific: the Australasian Colonies and Fiji, by A. M. Quanchi.
Click here to order
$15

49233
WRIGHT, Arnold
EARLY ENGLISH ADVENTURERS IN THE EAST

London. 1917. Andrew Melrose. 2nd edition in November 1917 of the April 1917 original. 331 PP. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 15.
Dawn of Empire: Drake's, Cavendish... Eastern Trade... India, Bengal...
Click here to order
$40

19898
WRIGHT, Louis B.
GOLD, GLORY AND THE GOSPEL, The Adventurous Lives and Times of the Renaissance Explorers

New York. 1970. Atheneum. 1st Ed. XVIII, 362 PP. FEP: Maps of Spain & Portugal, and of Africa. REP: Maps of Middle America, the Caribbean and South America. Cloth cover, dj. Former owner's address label on FFEP, o/wise near fine. 24.2 x 15.5.
Prince Henry the Navigator, Vasco da Gama, Columbus, Sir Walter Raleigh, .. and the opening of the world.
Click here to order
$15

39773
WRIGHT, Norman R.
SATIN DOLL

Brisbane. 1985. Norman R. Wright Boat Sales. 1st Ed. 6 PP with 5 b/w photos. Decorated card cover, stapled. Near fine. 20.8 x 14.8.
Boarding Pass for the private Motor Launch Satin Doll, crafted by Norman R. Wright and Sons Pty Lyd, Shipyard. History of this Queensland shipyard 1885-1985.
Click here to order
$15

40200
WYATT, A. G. N., Rear Admiral and Hydrographer (editor)
CHARTING THE SEAS IN PEACE AND WAR - The Story of the Hydrographic Department of the Admiralty over a hundred and fifty years: 12th August 1795 to 12th August 1945

London. 1947. HMSO. 1st editon, with a foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Rhoderick McGrigor. 24 PP with 12 b/w photos, plus 8 b/w plates. Soft cover. Covers lightly soiled. Very good. Scarce. 24.5 x 15.2.
Click here to order
$50

30014
WYNER, Issy
WITH BANNER UNFURLED, The Early Years of the Ship Painters and Dockers Union

Sydney. 1983. Hale & Iremonger. 1st Ed. 256 PP with 40 b/w illustrations. Illustrated card cover. Foxing spots on outside edges, first and last leaves. Signature of previous owner, o/wise near fine. 21.8 x 14. 086806081X
Australian waterfront.
Click here to order
$15

38057
YARROW, Lady (editor)
ALFRED YARROW - His Life and Work

London. 1928. Edward Arnold & Co. Popular edition of the 1923 original. XII, 276 PP with 1 map, the facsimile of a 4 pages letter and 18 drawings, plus 8 coloured and 72 b/w plates with 77 photos. Fp: Sir Alfred Yarrow. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Slight traces of foxing. Dedicatory note on front endpaper, signed by Sir Alfred Fernandez Yarrow. Very good. Scarce. 20.8 x 14.
A comprehensive study of the life and work of one of the greatest shipbuilders and marine engineers of the late 19th and early 20th century.
Click here to order
$100

15747
YARROW, Stephen
WE DISCOVERED AN ISLAND

Perth. 1980. Regency Publications. 1st Ed. 180 PP with b/w illust. (paintings, drawings & charts). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.2 x 14.4. 0959496912
Australia's discovery & maritime exploration. Names of 1500 coastal features and the reasons/origins of their names.
Click here to order
$10