55997
ANDERSON, Ronald
ON THE SHEEP'S BACK

Adelaide. 1967. Rigby. 1st hardback edition of the 1966 original. 268 PP, plus 12 pages with 20 b/w illustrations. Endpapers. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5.
Wool Industry: past, present - future.
Click here to order
$15

56636
ANGLEVIEL, Frédéric & LEVINE, Stephen (editors)
NEW ZEALAND - NEW CALEDONIA: Neighbours, Friends, Partners / LA NOUVELLE-ZELANDE ET LA NOUVELLE-CALEDONIE: Voisins, amis et partenaires

Wellington. 2008. Victoria University Press. 1st Ed. Forewords by Hon. Michel Legras, Ambassadeur de France & Brett Mason. 347 PP with tables and 11 graphs. Pictorial soft cover. French or English text. New. 21 x 14.8. 9780864735829
15 papers: 7 in French and 8 in English.
Click here to order
$50

55805
AUSTRALIA
CELEBRATION OF AUSTRALIA DAY, 1788 - 1988

Sydney. 1988. Premier's Department / NSW Directorate of Special Bicentennial Events. 1st Ed. No pagination, 16 PP with 1 map on transparent page and 3 colour illustrations. Soft cover, title in blind and window on front cover facing map of New Holland. Near fine. 29.9 x 21.2..
Tuesday, January 26, 1988. Forecourt, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales. Brief history... National Anthem 'Advance Australia Fair', and Bicentennial Hymn 'Lord of Earth and All Creation'...
Click here to order
$20

56232

THE AUSTRALIAN 40 YEARS (Special 13-Part Anniversary series)

Sydney. 2004. News Limited & Commonwealth Bank. 13 parts. A total of 228 pages with colour illustrations. Each issue with pictorial soft cover. Fine set. 30 x 22.
THE AUSTRALIAN: The First Truly National Newspaper, and its 40th anniversary. Part 1: 40 people of Influence, 40 big ideas, 40 years of change. Part 2: The sexual revolution. Part 3: Knowledge. Part 4: Politics. Part 5: World events. Part 6: The Culture. Part 7: Cartoons. Part 8: Sport. Part 9: Identity. Part 10: Business. Part 11: The Land. Part A2: Heroes and Villains. Part 13: News in pictures.
Click here to order
$30

54483
BACH, Joanne (editor)
BETWEEN THE FLAGS: 100 Years of Surf Lifesaving

Canberra. 2006. National Museum of Australia Press. 1st Ed. with a foreword by Craddock Morton. XII, 52 PP with 32 b/w and 52 colour illustrations (20 of objects). Folded poster loosely inserted. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 22 x 22. 1876944498
Click here to order
$20

56250
BAILYN, Bernard
THE PEOPLING OF THE BRITISH PERIPHERIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY - ESSO Lecture 1988

Canberra. 1988. The Australian Academy of the Humanities. 1st Ed. Occasional Paper No. 5. (2), 28 PP. Soft cover. Fine. 21 x 13.5. 0642140324
Click here to order
$5

55471
BALLANTYNE, Tom / BYRNES, Paul
The Spirit of Australia turns 80: FROM ONE PLANE TO ONE WORLD / THE FLIGHT BROTHERS (in Qantas the Australian Way)

Sydney. 2000. Qantas Airways Limited. Issue No. 89, November 2000. Contains articles P. 64 to 95 with 25 b/w and 17 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.
80 years of Qantas (Queensland And Northern Territory Aerial Services Limited).
Click here to order
$15

56201
BARKER, Bryce
THE SEA PEOPLE: Late Holocene Maritime Specialisation in the Whitsunday Islands, central Queensland

Canberra. 2004. Pandanus Books / RSPAS, ANU. 1st Ed. Foreword by Dr Harry Lourandos. Volume 20 in the Terra Australis series. XX, 166 PP with 18 b/w plates, 65 tables and 46 figures. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 21. 01740760921
Click here to order
$65

49873
BARKO, Yvan
FRENCH-AUSTRALIAN RELATIONS IN THE PACIFIC DURING BILL HAYDEN'S TERM AS MINISTER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS, 1983-1988 (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 2003. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. No. 34, June 2003. Contains article between pages 13 and 37. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21.2 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$20

33705
BARTON, G. B. (editor)
HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES FROM THE RECORDS - Volume I: Governor Phillip

Sydney. 1980. Hale & Iremonger. Facsimile reprint of the 1889 original. LXXXV, (3), 625 PP, plus 11 plates (1 map, 1 plan, 3 folded maps and 6 engravings). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 0908094639
Click here to order
$65

56152
BATEMAN, Sam and BATES, Stephen (editors)
SHIPPING AND REGIONAL SECURITY

Canberra. 1998. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 129. XXIV, 159 PP with 8 figures and 16 tables. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0073152747X
Papers presented at the 4th meeting of the working group held at Tokyo, November 1997.
Click here to order
$35

56150
BATEMAN, Sam and SHERWOOD, Dick (editors)
STRATEGIC CHANGE AND NAVAL ROLES: Issues for a Medium Naval Power

Canberra. 1993. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 102. (10), 216 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0731518624
Proceedings of the Maritime Strategic issues workshop held at HMAS Creswell, November 1992.
Click here to order
$35

13744
BERNARD, Michel
L' AGE D'OR AUSTRALIEN, La ruée vers l'or et ses conséquences 1851

Paris. 1997. L'Harmattan. 1st Ed. 254 PP with 5 maps in text. Pict. card cover. French text. New. 24 x 16. 273845130
The Gold Rush of the mid-19th century to Australia, consequences and aftermath. P.187 to 214: documents and narratives, including one of 1897-1899 by the future US President Herbert Hoover. P.215 to 227: glossary of Australian terms and icons.
Click here to order
$40

55965
BEVAN, Ian (editor)
THE SUNBURNT COUNTRY. A Profile of Australia

London. 1953. Collins. 1st Ed. Introduction by Gilbert Murray. 256 PP, plus 32 pages with 42 b/w photos. Fp: H. M. Queen Elizabeth. Eps: Illustrations by Loudon Sainthill. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket (chipped) tipped in at back of book. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21.7 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

55566
BLIGH, Lieutenant William
NARRATIVE OF THE MUTINY ON BOARD HIS MAJESTY's SHIP BOUNTY, and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies...

Sydney. 1991. Library Shop / State Library of New South Wales. Limited edition to 100 numbered copies (No. 22 / 100). Library Shop Facsimile No. 1. IV, 88 PP, plus 1 folded plan and 2 folded maps. Fp (folded): A copy of the draught from which the Bounty's launch was built. Soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.3. 0730583767
Published by The Library Shop, to coincide with the State Library of New South Wales Mutiny on the Bounty exhibition, March 1991. Facsimile of the original 1790 London edition held in the Mitchell Library.
Click here to order
$150

55626
BLUNDEN, Peter (editor)
FAREWELL TO THE 80s (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1989. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Special Issue - November 11-12 1989. 94 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.3.
Australia and the World in the 1980's.
Click here to order
$10

55812
BLUNDEN, Peter (editor)
VIVE LA FRANCE - A Bicentennial Salute (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1989. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Issue 6-7, May 1989. 86 PP with 9 articles. P. 29-72 and 84-86 with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. 27.5 x 20.2.
From Bastille to Bicentennary, we celebrate France's 200th birthday. Fashion: French Dressing. Is it true what they say about Frenchmen, by Patricia Angly. Le quiz Franglais. Fail-proof recipes for the Great French Classics... Provence, a place for all seasons, by Alison Magney...
Click here to order
$10

56222
BOWD, Reuben, R. E.
A BASIS FOR VICTORY: The Allied Geographical Section 1942-1946

Canberra. 2005. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 157. Foreword by General Peter John Cosgrove. XXIII, 168 PP with 4 maps, plus 30 pages with illustrations (2 organigrams, 3 pages of cartoons, 16 b/w photos and 14 pages with facsimile of documents). Fp: Allied Geographical Section, Manila, September 1945. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.8. 0731527194
AGS, a unique intelligence organisation, in the fight against Japan during WWII.
Click here to order
$60

56518
BOWMAN, H. O.
PORT CHALMERS, Gateway to Otago

Christchurch. 1978. Capper Press. Reprint of the 1948 original. Foreword by H. S. Watson. (12), 222, (2) PP with 1 line drawing, plus 18 b/w plates with 4 paintings and 42 photos. Fp: folded map "place names of the environs of the Otago Harbour". Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5.
Facsimile reprint of the 1948 Otago Centennial Historical Publications.
Click here to order
$35

56261
BRATHWAITE, Errol
HISTORIC NEW ZEALAND

Christchurch. 1980. Kowhai Publishing Ltd. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 1 location map and colour photos by Warren Jacobs, Lloyd Park and Robin Smith. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.7. 0908598017
Click here to order
$10

56260
BRATHWAITE, Errol
NEW ZEALAND

Christchurch. 1980. Kowhai Publishing Ltd. 1st Ed. 96 PP with colour photos by Warren Jacobs, Lloyd Park and Robin Smith. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.7. 0908598025
Click here to order
$10

55804
BRENNAN, Frank
TAMPERING WITH ASYLUM: A Universal Humanitarian Problem

Brisbane. 2003. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed. XVIII, 234 PP with 16 cartoons. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.7 x 15.2. 07022341268
Click here to order
$20

18596
BURGESS, Michael
THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY, A BMS Pictorial History

Dunedin. 1981. Burgess Media Services Ltd. 1st Ed. 128 PP profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (lightly rubbed). Very good. Oblong: 14.5 x 20.5.
Click here to order
$20

55511
CADIGAN, Neil, CONRICK, Chris, MARTIN, Stephen, MEEHAN, John & MOORE, Brett
EVOLUTION OF AN ICON: 110 Years of Surf Lifesaving in NSW

Sydney. 2008. University of New South Wales Press. 1st paperback edition. Foreword by Professor Marie R. Bashir, Governor of New South Wales. Preface by Brett Harrod, and introduction by Stan Vesper. 224 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Anthony Carroll. Pictorial soft cover. New. 28 x 21. 9780868408057
Includes a CD which provides histories of clubs and branches in NSW.
Click here to order
$40

11707
CAMBITOGLOU
RESEARCH IN AUSTRALIA AND CONTACTS WITH EUROPE, An Archaeologist's Viewpoint

Melbourne. 1964. Australian Humanities Research Council / M.U.P. 1st Ed. Occasional Paper No. 5. 8 PP. Soft cover. Fine. 24.2 x 18.3.
The need to cooperate between Australian and European institutions.
Click here to order
$5

56782
CARVER, Pam
CAPTAIN ROBERT TOWNS (1794-1873). A short biography of the man who first introduced the Kanakas to Queensland and gave its name to Townsville

Townsville. 1993. Maritime Museum of Townsville. 1st Ed. (2), IV, 38, (8 appendices) PP with 11 b/w illustrations (2 plans, 3 maps ...). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0646097733
Story of a Master Mariner, Merchant Banker, Politician and Entrepreneur.
Click here to order
$15

55695
CHEEL, Edwin & MORRISON, F. R.
THE CULTIVATION AND EXPLOITATION OF THE AUSTRALIAN NUT (Macadamia ternifolia, F.v.M. and Macadamia integrifolia, Maiden et Betche)

Sydney. 1935. Sydney Technological Museum. Bulletin No. 20. 23 PP with 1 table and 8 b/w photos. Soft cover. Staples removed. Occasional foxing. Very good. 24.4 x 15.
Click here to order
$25

35679
CLANCY, Patricia, DE SAINT-FERJEUX, Jacques & THORNTON-SMITH, Colin (editors)
NAPOLEON AND AUSTRALIA (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 1999. ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations). No. 27, December 1999. 48 PP. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21 x 14.6.
A Distant Thunder - Napoleon, Australia and the National Library, by Edward Duyker. The Australian Napoleonic Society, by Daniel Duldig. Two Napoleonic Collections, by Colin Thornton-Smith. Napoleonic Toponymy in Australia.
Click here to order
$20

55484
CLIFF, Paul (editor)
40TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY BUILDING (in National)

Canberra. 2008. National Library of Australia. Issue: Volume XVIII, No. 11, August 2008. 24 PP with b/w and colour illustrations . Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 20.7.
Staggering out of the Wilderness, by Christine Fernon. Being there: Opening of the building, by Carmel Maguire...Building the Art of the National Library, by Genevieve Carson.
Click here to order
$10

16474
COLEMAN, Neville
AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISH, A Natural History

Brisbane. 1992. Underwater Geographic. New Ed. 64 PP with b/w colour illust. Pict. card cover. Fine. 22 x 15. 0947325115
The fish environment: mud & mangrove, sand & rubble, coral or rocky reefs. Physiology: breathing, locomotion...
Click here to order
$15

12898
COMETTANT, Oscar
IN THE LAND OF KANGAROOS AND GOLD MINES

Adelaide. 1980. Rigby. 1st Australian edition. Translated from the 1890 French original by Judith Armstrong. 275 PP. Fp: Title page of original French copy. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing spots, o/wise fine. 22 x 14.2. 0727010859
Impressions of a voyage by a French official at the international exhibition of Melbourne for the Centenary of Australia. He left on the Sydney from Marseille to Melbourne with stops in Suez, Mahé in the Seychelles & Albany in W.A. Stay in Australia of several months & return in 1889 to France on board the Océanien.
Click here to order
$20

56076
DE BRUNI D'ENTRECASTEAUX, A.-R.-J. and DUPERREY, Louis-Isidore
EXTRACTS FROM NEW ZEALAND JOURNALS WRITTEN ON SHIPS UNDER THE COMMAND OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND DUPERREY - 1793 AND 1824

Wellington. 1986. Alexander Turnbull Library Endowment Trust & Indosuez New Zealand Limited. . 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. Nos. 3 and 4 in the Early Eyewitness Accounts of Maori Life series. Transcription and translation by Isabel Ollivier. Preface by L. A. Cameron. Foreword by Anne Salmond. 220 PP with 9 charts and coastal views, and 30 b/w plates. Cloth cover, gilt title on black label on front cover and spine. French and English text. Fine. Oblong: 26 x 30.5. 0908702051
Extracts from the Journals of the ships Recherche and Espérance in 1793, and Coquille in 1824.
Click here to order
$100

56074
DE SURVILLE, J. F. M.
EXTRACTS FROM JOURNALS RELATING TO THE VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND OF THE FRENCH SHIP ST JEAN BAPTISTE IN DECEMBER 1769 UNDER THE COMMAND OF J. F. M. de SURVILLE

Wellington. 1987. Alexander Turnbull Library Endowment Trust & Indosuez New Zealand Limited.. 2nd edition of the 1982 original and limited to 500 copies. No. 1 in the Early Eyewitness Accounts of Maori Life series. Transcription and translation by Isabel Ollivier and Cheryl Hingley. Preface by L. A. Cameron. Foreword by Anne Salmond. (6), 228 PP with 16 b/w plates (charts, plans, drawings) and 3 maps compiled by Jeremy Spencer. Cloth cover, gilt title on black label on front cover and spine. Presentation plate on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. French and English text. Oblong: 26 x 30.5. 0090870206X
Click here to order
$100

55753
DENOON, Donald
A TRIAL SEPARATION: Australia and the Decolonisation of Papua New Guinea

Canberra. 2005. Pandanus Books / Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies. 1st Ed. XVIII, 228, (2) PP with 1 b/w photo on front fly and 3 maps. Illustrated soft covers. New. 25 x 17.5. 1740761715
Click here to order
$30

55885
DUDER, Tessa & THOMPSON, Kate
SPIRIT OF YOUTH: Thirty Years of the Spirit of Adventure Trust

Auckland. 2003. Exisle Publishing. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stephen Fisher. 128 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 22.5 x 20.3. 0908988516
Sail training for young New Zealanders on board the staysail schooner Spirit of Adventure and the three-masted brigantine Spirit of New Zealand.
Click here to order
$35

56562
DYER, Colin
THE FRENCH EXPLORERS AND SYDNEY 1788-1831

Brisbane. 2009. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 200 PP with about 10 tables, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 22.8 x 15.2. 9780702237034
Click here to order
$40

55746
EISLER, William
THE FURTHEST SHORE - Images of Terra Australis from the Middle Ages to Captain Cook

London. 1995. Cambridge University Press. 1st Ed. XII, 180 PP with 81 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 20 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.2 x 21.6. 0521392683
Traces the pictorial imagery associated with the unknown and mysterious Southland. The invention of a Southern continent: in antiquity, the Middle-Ages, Java la Grande, Spanish vision (Torres, Prado de Tovar), then the Southern world in the age of Dutch expansion (1606-1756)...
Click here to order
$50

48225
EISLER, William & SMITH, Bernard (editors)
TERRA AUSTRALIS - The Furthest Shore

Sydney. 1988. Art Gallery of NSW. 1st Ed. 240 PP with b/w or colour illustrations (charts, drawings, engravings, paintings...). Fp: Portrait of Joseph Banks. Cloth cover, dj. Few foxing spots on top outside edge. Near fine. 31 x 32. 0642134642
Catalogue of an exhibition held for the Bicentennial celebrations of Australia. Visions of Terra Australis in the Middle Ages and Renaissance by Helen Wallis. Crossing the Equator: The Historical Background to Portuguese Navigational Techniques in the Age of Discovery by Luis de Albuquerque. The Dutch and the Southern Continent 1569-1756 by Ernst van den Boogaart...
Click here to order
$45

47807
FILIPPI, Orso, FARREN, Judith & Al...
MELBOURNE (in Street Café Magazine)

Nouméa. c. 2004. SPAP / Streetcafe.org 1st edition. Issue No. 5. 82 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. French text. 29.8 x 21.
Melbourne, Victoria, for teenagers and young adults.
Click here to order
$10

57047
FLOOD, Josephine
ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE DREAMTIME

Sydney. 1983. Collins. 1st Ed. 288 PP with 53 figures and 27 b/w plates, plus 8 pages with 13 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5. 0002164442
Prehistoric Australia and Her People.
Click here to order
$40

18651
FRAME, Tom
PACIFIC PARTNERS - A History of Australian-American Naval Relations

Sydney. 1992. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st Ed. XIII, 200 PP with 10 maps, 2 figures in text plus 24 pages with 41 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Fine. 24.2 x 15.7. 034045585X
Click here to order
$20

56783
GEORGE, Neville
THE "PERUVIAN" AND JAMES MORRILL

Townsville. 1989. Maritime Museum of Townsville. 1st Ed. (2), IV, 22 PP with 1 map and 6 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0646097733
Story of the Peruvian shipwreck in 1846, and the experience of survivor James Morrill who lived with the Cape Cleveland Aborigines for 17 years.
Click here to order
$15

56030
GORDON, Harry
DIE LIKE THE CARP! - The story of the greatest prison escape ever...

Sydney. 1978. Cassell Australia. December 1978 reprint of the October 1978 original. 240 PP, plus 16 pages with 26 b/w photos. Eps: Plans of the P.O.W. camp near Cowra. Hard cover, dj. Top corner of front endpaper clipped. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.2. 0726932434
5th August 1944: escape of over 1100 Japanese POW from the camp at Cowra.
Click here to order
$20

49430
GREENWOOD, Gordon
EARLY AMERICAN-AUSTRALIAN RELATIONS, from the arrival of the Spaniards in America to the close of 1830

Melbourne. 1944. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. X, 184 PP with 3 tables, plus 1 large folded table Shipping Returns: North American Trade, and 16 pages with 9 b/w plates. Fp: Coming to anchor off Sydney Cove. Cloth cover. Presentation copy from the author to Sir Robert Wallace. Front endpaper with presentation signed by the author, and Ingleton bookplate and comments. Ageing and foxing of paper. Rare. Near fine. 22 x 14.3.
Chapter III (33 pages): The contact of American Whalers, Sealers and Adventurers with the New South Wales Settlement.
Click here to order
$85

55941
GWYNN-JONES, Terry
WILD BLUE YONDER: Flying Stories of Amazement and Wonder

Brisbane. 1996. University of Queensland Press. 1st Ed., in UQP Paperbacks series. X, 287 PP, plus 32 pages with 75 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper (not affectiong the pages with illustrations). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 19.7 x 13. 070222751X
Click here to order
$10

55627
HALL, James (editor)
THE DECADE OF THE CENTURY : Australia in the '40s (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1996. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Issue: October 12-13, 1996. 46 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.3.
Turning Point: how the forties changed us forever, by Geoffrey Blainey. An audience with Miss Olley, by Bryce Hallett.
Click here to order
$10

55813
HALL, James (editor)
J'AIME LA FRANCE (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1993. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Issue 27-28 November 1993. 62 PP. Article P. 33-37 with 13 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.7 x 20.3
J'aime la France, by Sandra Byron.
Click here to order
$10

55629
HALL, James (editor)
REDISCOVERING AUSTRALIA (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1994. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Issue: January 22-23, 1994. 38 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.3.
Birthday questions for a nation still doubting itself, by Kate Legge. Looking for old Honkers (pictorial obsession on Hong Kong), by Jennifer Foreshew.
Click here to order
$10

55814
HALL, James (editor)
RENOIR, FRANCE AND AUSTRALIA: A Celebration (in The Australian Magazine)

Sydney. 1994. Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Issue 9-10 July 1994. 46 PP. 6 articles. P. 10-37 with 13 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.7 x 20.3
The everlasting mystery, by Padraic. P. McGuinness. Mistress Paris, by Charles Bremmer. Renoir's women, by Peter Ward. Australians in France, by Helen Pitt. The French in Australia, by Diana Thorp...
Click here to order
$10

56925
HEENAN, David
DUNK ISLAND AND BEAVER CAY

Brisbane. 1994. Glenmede. 1st Ed., in Australia's Great Barrier Reef series. 48 PP with 1 map with 2 insets on double page, 8 b/w and 74 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 29.4 x 21.5. 0646168495
Holiday resort, research station...
Click here to order
$20

56125
HORROCKS, Linley
A STUDY IN INTERCULTURAL CONFLICT: The Du Fresne Massacre at the Bay of Islands, New Zealand 1772 (in The Artefact)

Melbourne. 1976. The Archaeological Society of Victoria. Vol. 1, No. 1, March 1976. 44 PP. Contains article from P.7 to 30 with location map and map of North island of New Zealand. Soft cover. Very good. 21 x 15.
Click here to order
$25

18619
HOWARD, Grant
THE NAVY IN NEW ZEALAND, An Illustrated History

Wellington. 1981. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1st Ed. VI, 170 PP with b/w illust. (maps, paintings, photos, ...). Title-page: Cruiser Royalist. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 19. 0589013556
Two hundred years of navy in New Zealand (Royal Navy, then Royal New Zealand Navy), in war and peace.
Click here to order
$30

56520
HUGHES, S. L. & I. C.
PORT TO PASTURE. Reminiscences and Records of Port Awanui, East Coast

Gisborne. 1991. Authors. Reprint of the 1988 original. 157 PP with 1 sketch map, 2 plans, 5 facsimiles of documents and 69 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 17. 0473005808
Port, south of East Cape, North Island, New Zealand.
Click here to order
$35

55886
HUXTABLE, Madeleine
THE FLIGHT OF THE SCORPION

Canberra. 2005. Ginnindera Press. 1st Ed. Foreword by General Peter Cosgrove. 72 PP with 1 sketch map. Stiff cover, dj. New. 21 x 14.5. 1740272943
Historical novel. The 1942 ecape in a 30-ft wooden life boat: Tjilatjap, Java to Roeburne, Western Australia.
Click here to order
$20

56713
IDOUX, Caroline
AKAROA, l'étrange histoire Française / AKAROA, a strange bit of French history (in Altitude)

Nouméa. 2009. Aircalin / Air Calédonie International. No. 85, May-June 2009. Contains article between pages 108 and 121 with 20 colour photos. Text in French and English. Fine. 27 x 21.
Akaroa a French outpost on Banks peninsula, New Zealand.
Click here to order
$15

56369
INGLETON, Geoffrey C.
CHARTING A CONTINENT - A Brief Memoir on the History of Marine Exploration and Hydrographical Surveying in Australian Waters from the Discoveries of Captain James Cook to the War Activities of the Royal Australian Navy Surveying Service

Sydney. 1944. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XIV, (2 blank), 146 PP, plus 32 pages with 42 b/w plates. FEP: Coral Sea. REP: Papua Gulf & Bismark Sea. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket chipped at head, and with piece missing at foot. Errata slip tipped in on page XIII. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Plain good wishes note on front endpaper. Very good. 22 x 15.
Click here to order
$225

49241
JONES, David & NUNAN, Peter
U.S. SUBS DOWN UNDER. Brisbane, 1942-1945

Annapolis. 2005. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XV, (3), 297, (4) PP with tables, 4 profiles of US submarines, 1 plan, 6 maps and 39 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. New. 23.5 x 15.5. 1591146445
Click here to order
$80

55457
JONES, Greg, BRYSON, Bill, ALEXANDER, Caroline & PATTERSON, Gareth
READER'S DIGEST ENCOUNTERS: WALK A CROOKED MILE - DOWN UNDER - THE ENDURANCE - LAST OF THE FREE

Sydney. 2001. Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Ltd. 1st Ed., with condensed version of the 2000, 2000, 1998 and 1994 originals. 542 PP with 96 b/w or colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 20.7 x 14.
Click here to order
$15

55473
KAILIS, Alex (editor)
BLACK ELIXIR

Perth. c. 2007. Kailis. 1st Ed. No pagination, 12 PP with colour photos (5 with models and 11 with Pearls). Price list with 11 jewells loosely inserted. Soft cover. Fine. 21 x 21.
Click here to order
$15

55475
KAILIS, Alex (editor)
INTRODUCING THE KAILIS VERSATILITY STRAND

Perth. c. 2007. Kailis. 1st Ed. No pagination, 12 PP with colour photos (3 with models and 3 with Pearls). Soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Click here to order
$15

55474
KAILIS, Alex (editor)
KAILISSIMA

Perth. c. 2006. Kailis. 1st Ed. No pagination, 16 PP with 3 b/w photos on double page and colour photos (3 with models and 11 with Pearls). Price list with 11 jewells loosely inserted. Soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.
Click here to order
$15

38892
KIRSOP, Wallace
THE PERON - FREYCINET PROSPECTUSES (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 1987. Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations / ISFAR. Explorations: a bulletin devoted to the study of Franco-Australian links, Issue No. 5, July 1987. 32 PP with facsimile of two prospectuses (in French) Voyage de découvertes aux Terres Australes. Card cover. Fine. 20.8 x 14.5.
Prospectus: a publisher's device, being a descriptive leaflet outlining the plan of a work to be published.
Click here to order
$15

14040
KUPKA, Karel
PEINTRES ABORIGENES D'AUSTRALIE

Paris. 1972. Musée de l'Homme. Publications de la Société des Océanistes, No 24. Preface by Jean Guiart. (14), 123, (5), CXXI, (3) PP with 1 map, 2 b/w illustrations, 52 figures and 240 b/w photos, plus 8 colour plates. Soft cover, dj. French text. New. 24.9 x 19.8.
Aboriginal painters of Australia. Based on the author 1968, Ph. D. thesis on Ethnology (Sorbonne 1968).
Click here to order
$100

50727
KWAN, Elizabeth
FLAG AND NATION: Australians and their National Flags since 1901

Sydney. 2006. University of New South Wales Press. 1st Ed. 176 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 26 x 18. 0868405671
Click here to order
$35

55950
LAWSON, Henry
WHILE THE BILLY BOILS: 87 Stories from the Prose Works of Henry Lawson

Adelaide. 1975. Rigby. Paperback edition in the Seal Australian Classics series. VIII, 393 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Spine lightly sunned. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 18 x 11.3. 085179971X
Click here to order
$10

55319
McCARTHY, Dr. M. & NORTHEY, Vicki (editors)
VOYAGES OF GRAND DISCOVERY

Perth. 2007. Western Australian Museum - Maritime. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Dr. Dawn Casey. 24 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Centrefold: map of The Elusive Southland. Inside covers: A Précis of European Exploration (1504 to 1829). Pictorial soft cover. 26 x 24. 9781920843311
Catalogue of an exhibition held in Fremantle July to November 2007... A passion for History and Identity, by John Stringer. The De Vlamingh Charts, by Dr. Martin Woods. The Baudin Voyage of Discovery to Terra Australis, by Diana S. Jones...
Click here to order
$15

54439
MACKNIGHT, C. C. (editor)
THE FARTHEST COAST - A Selection of Writings Relating to the History of the Northern Coast of Australia

Melbourne. 1969. M.U.P. 1st Ed. XIV, 218 PP with 8 maps in text (2 on double-page) plus 8 pages with 9 b/w illust. Eps: Sir Edward Pellew Group on Flinders' Charts. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, o/wise very good. 22.5 x 14.5. 522839169
The first three British hydrographers (Matthew Flinders, Phillip Parker King & Lort Stokes). Dumont d'Urville with Astrolabe and Zélée...
Click here to order
$30

35569
MANDER-JONES, Phyllis (editor)
MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH ISLES RELATING TO AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, AND THE PACIFIC

Canberra. 1972. ANU / National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. XXIII, 697 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly faded. Light scoring of text (pencil). Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 25 x 16. 0708104509
Source materials found in Great Britain and Ireland.
Click here to order
$20

56075
MARION DU FRESNE, M.-J.
EXTRACTS FROM JOURNALS RELATING TO THE VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND IN MAY-JULY 1772 OF THE FRENCH SHIPS MASCARIN AND MARQUIS DE CASTRIES UNDER THE COMMAND OF M.-J. MARION DU FRESNE

Wellington. 1985. Alexander Turnbull Library Endowment Trust & Indosuez New Zealand Limited. 1st Ed. No. 2 in the Early Eyewitness Accounts of Maori Life series. Transcription and translation by Isabel Ollivier. Preface by L. A. Cameron. Foreword by Anne Salmond. VIII, 396 PP with 17 b/w plates (charts and drawings) compiled by Jeremy Spencer. Cloth cover, gilt title on black label on front cover and spine. Fine. French and English text. Oblong: 26 x 30.5. 0908702027
Click here to order
$100

55986
MAYNARD, Jeff
DIVERS IN TIME: Australia's Untold History

Melbourne. 2002. Glenmore Productions. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 958109206
Chapter 2: The Pearl Divers (pages 30 to 53). Chapter 4: The Salvage Divers (pages 76 to 96)...
Click here to order
$45

35510
MEISTER, Jürg
DIE SEESTREIKRˇFTE NEUSEELANDS (in Marine-Rundschau)

München. 1980. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. Year 77, Issue 2, February 198O. Contains article from P.85 to 92 with 2 tables and 12 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Dutch Frigate Kortenaer). Fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.
Naval forces of New Zealand: The Royal New Zealand Navy.
Click here to order
$10

55798
MENZIES, The Right Honourable Sir Robert Gordon
AFTERNOON LIGHT: Some Memories of Men and Events

Melbourne. 1967. Cassell Australia 1st Ed. (10), 384 PP. Fp: On the terrace at 10 Downing Street. Cloth coer, dj. Dust jacket slightly soiled. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 21.6 x 14.5.
Click here to order
$15

56623
MOREY, Kelly Ana
SERVICE FROM THE SEA / NGA MAHI NO TE MOANA: New Zealand Naval History told through the collections of the Royal New Zealand Navy Museum

Auckland. 2008. Viking / Penguin. 1st Ed. 232 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. New. 28.7 x 25.7. 9780670072408
Click here to order
$70

56784
MORRILL, James
17 YEARS WANDERING AMONG THE ABORIGINALS

Virginia, N.T. 2006. David M. Welch. 1st edition containing the 1864 original "Sketch of a residence among Aboriginals of Northern Queensland". No. 1 in the Australian Aboriginal Culture series. Introduction and additional text by David M. Welch. VIII, 80 PP with 1 location map, 1 map, 2 newspaper clippings, 1 colour and 110 b/w photos by Eric Mjoberg (1918) and from the Alfred Atkinson and James Handley collections (1890). Pictorial soft cover. New. 24 x 17 097750350X
Click here to order
$50

15141
MULRENNAN, Monica
TOWARDS A MARINE STRATEGY FOR TORRES STRAIT (MaSTS)

Canberra. 1993. North Australia Research Unit - A.N.U. & Torres Strait Island Coordinating Council. 1st Ed. XII, 52 PP with 2 maps plus 4 pages Executive Summary, Marine Strategy for Torres Strait (MaSTS) loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.6 x 20.8. 0731515455
Conservation, environment, development... of the Torres Strait Islands.
Click here to order
$35

54536
MULVANEY, John
'THE AXE HAD NEVER SOUNDED': Place, People and Heritage of Recherche Bay, Tasmania

Canberra. 2007. ANU E Press. 1st Ed. Aboriginal History Monograph 14. XXII, 142 PP with 2 maps, b/w and colour illustrations (charts, drawings, paintings, photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 24.8 x 17.6. 9781921313202
On the French Naval Expedition of d'Entrecasteaux call and studies in 1793. Legacy: the garden of Delahaye planted in 1792 and examined in 1793...
Click here to order
$40

57001
NASH, Michael
CAPTAIN ROBINSON : The Reminiscences of a Tasmanian Master Mariner. James Williams Robinson 1824-1906

Hobart. 2009. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 500 numbered copies. X, 175, (3) PP with 20 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 5 b/w and 11 colour illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Captain James William Robinson. Eps: Map of the South Pacific Ocean. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. New. 24.8 x 17. 9780908528349
Bay-whaling in Tasmania then pelagic whaling. Sealing on Heard Island. Guano in Queensland. Trading in the Indian and the Pacific Oceans...
Click here to order
$55

56224
NELSON, Barbara & JEFFREY, Robin (editors)
CAPTURING THE YEAR 2008: Writings from the ANU College of Asia and the Pacific

Canberra. 2009. ANU College of Asia & the Pacific. 1st Ed. X, 259 PP. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21 x 14.8.
73 articles on 17 subjects (9 on People... 5 on environment... 5 on Nuclear Power... 5 on defence and security... 7 on the Pacific...).
Click here to order
$30

56211
NOSSAL, Kim Richard & VIVIAN, Carolynn
A BRIEF MADNESS: Australia and the Resumption of French Nuclear Testing

Canberra. 1997. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 121. (10), 69 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0731527194
Click here to order
$30

55510
O'CONNOR, Maura & BIRTLES, Terry
AUSTRALIA IN MAPS: Great Maps in Australia's History from the National Library's collection

Canberra. 2007. National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. Foreword by Jan Fullerton. VIII, 148 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Half-title page: Oost Indien Wassende-graade Paskaart, c. 1690. Title spread: Sydney survey by RAAF, 1928. Eps: Hollandia Nova detecta 1644. Laminated pictorial boards. New. 28.7 x 23.7. 9780642276353
Click here to order
$60

56148
O'HAGAN, Dr. J. E. & URBAN, Sylvanus
GENERAL SIR THOMAS MAKDOUGALL BRISBANE, BART., F.R.S.

Brisbane. 1972. Museum Society of Queensland. Reprint of 2 articles. No pagination, 16 PP with 3 b/w illustrations. Fp: portrait of Sir Thomas Brisbane. Soft cover. Few foxing spots. Near fine. 21.4 x 13.4.
Two articles on his life and work. Published to mark the occasion of the celebration of the sesqui-centenary of the establishment by Sir Thomas of the first Scientific Institution in Australia at Parramatta in New South Wales, during the last week of April 1822. Paper Sir Thomas Brisbane, F.R.S., Founder of Organised Science in Australia read by Dr. J. E. O'Hagan, at the Royal Historical Society of Queensland on 28 July 1960. Obituary notice General Sir T. Makdougall Brisbane, Bart., F.R.S. from The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Review, by Sylvanus Urban, London 1860.
Click here to order
$10

56132
PARKIN, Russell & LEE, David
GREAT WHITE FLEET TO CORAL SEA: Naval Strategy and the Development of Australia - United States Relations, 1900-1945

Canberra. 2008. Australian Government, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. 1st Ed. Foreword by Stephen Smith & Robert D. McCallum, Jr. XIV, 232, (2) PP with 5 headpieces, 11 colour illustrations, and 82 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 24 x 17.3. 9781741166583
Click here to order
$45

56519
PARR, W. H.
PORT NELSON - GATEWAY TO THE SEA. A History of the Nelson Harbour Board to 1978

Port Nelson. 1979. Nelson Harbour Board. 1st Ed. Foreword by C. Gibbons, Chairman. VIII, 304 PP with 3 plans and 114 b/w photos. Fp: The Board ans Executive Officers, 1979. Eps: Aerial view of Port Nelson. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dedicatory note on title page dated and signed by J.F.S. Baldwin, General Manager. Fine. 21.8 x 15.7.
Click here to order
$35

55982
PASPALEY, Nicholas (editor)
PASPALEY - 2008/2009 Collections

Sydney. 2008. Paspaley Pearls Pty Ltd. 1st Ed., with an Introduction by Nicholas Paspaley. 70 PP with b/w or colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 25.5 x 22.5.
Heritage. Provenance. Quality. Authenticity. Collections 2008/2009 Ribbon between P.18 and 67.
Click here to order
$25

21036
PEARL, Cyril
REBEL DOWN UNDER, When the Shenandoah shook Melbourne, 1865

Melbourne. 1970. Heinemann. 1st Ed. (IX), 200 PP, plus 8 pages with 1 map of the cruise of the Shenandoah, and 7 b/w period illustrations. Fp: Captain James Waddell. Hard cover, dj (a little rubbed). Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 22 x 14. 0855610131
Call of the Confederate Ship Shenandoah in early 1865. Consequences, to the US whaling fleet operating in the Pacific.
Click here to order
$30

55631
PEMBERTHY, Jefferson and MITCHELL, Neil (editors)
A NATION IS BORN: THE WORLD OF 1788 (in Time Australia)

Sydney. 1987. Time Australia Magazine. Special Bicentennial Issue 1788-1792. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (the arrival, by Brett Whiteley). Fine. 27.2 x 20.7.
Articles by Harry Gordon. Ken Edwards, Les Carlyon...
Click here to order
$20

55693
PENFOLD, A. R. & MORRISON, F. R.
AUSTRALIAN TEA TREES OF ECONOMIC VALUE - Part I and Part II

Sydney. 1934 & 1936. Sydney Technological Museum. Bulletin No. 14. Part I (revised edition): 16 PP with b/w illustrations (2 drawings and 5 photos). Part II: 18 PP with b/w illustrations (1 drawing and 2 photos), plus 1 colour plate tipped in. Soft cover. Staples removed. Very good. 24.4 x 15.
Click here to order
$40

55694
PENFOLD, A. R. & MORRISON, F. R.
TUNG OIL (Chinese Wood Oil), from Australian Grown Trees of Aleurites Fordii

Sydney. 1940. Sydney Technological Museum. Bulletin No. 12. 4th edition of the 1926 original with a note on A. Montana. 34 PP with 6 b/w photos, plus 1 large folded photo Mr. A. H. Woolcott's Tung plantation at Bargo, NSW, tipped inat centre fold. Soft cover. Staples removed. Occasional foxing. Very good. 24.4 x 15.
Click here to order
$25

55505
PLAYFORD, Phillip
VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO TERRA AUSTRALIS BY WILLEM DE VLAMINGH IN 1696-97

Perth. 1999. Western Australian Museum. Reprint of the 1998 original. IX, 115 PP with 21 b/w figures. Fp (in colour): Willem de Vlamingh's three ships Nyptangh, Weseltje and Geelvinck, approaching Rottnest Island. Eps: Signatures of Willem de Vlamingh. Hard cover (simile leather), gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 17.5. 0730712214
Click here to order
$60

48046
PYBUS, Cassandra & MAXWELL-STEWART, Hamish
AMERICAN CITIZENS, BRITISH SLAVES: Yankee Political Prisoners in an Australian Penal Colony 1839-1850

Melbourne. 2002. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 270 PP with 6 figures (3 maps and 3 drawings / plans), plus 12 pages with 22 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23.4 x 15.5. 0522850278
Almost 100 American Patriots were deported to Van Diemens Land, for helping French Canadian (Upper Canada) fight British oppression.
Click here to order
$40

55735
RICHARDS, Rhys
MANU MORIORI - Human and Bird Carvings on Live Kopi Trees on the Chatham Islands

Wellington. 2007. Paremata Press. 1st Ed. 96 PP with 2 maps, b/w illustrations (75 drawings & sketches, and 27 photos) and 15 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 24 x 21. 0958201374
Click here to order
$30

56135
RICHARDS, Rhys
SOUTHERN RIGHT WHALES: a reassessment of their former distribution and migration routes in New Zealand waters, including on the Kermadec grounds (in Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand)

Wellington. 2002. Royal Society of New Zealand. Extract from Volume 32, No. 3, September 2002. 355-377 PP with 2 maps. Soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 17.8.
Click here to order
$15

56059
RICHARDS, Rhys, CHISHOLM, Jocelyn
BAY OF ISLANDS - Shipping Arrivals & Departures, 1803-1840

Wellington. 1992. The Paremata Press. 1st Ed. No pagination, 132 PP with 1 chart Carte de la Baie des Iles. Pictorial soft cover, staples, cloth spine. Signed by co-author Rhys Richards on title page. Fine. 29.2 x 20.3. 0047301601X
Click here to order
$60

51682
RICHARDSON, William A. R.
WAS AUSTRALIA CHARTED BEFORE 1606 ?: The Jave la Grande inscriptions

Canberra. 2006. National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. XII, 132 PP with 36 figures and 9 colour plates (5 on double page). Pictorial soft cover. New 25 x 22. 0642276420
Click here to order
$30

56158
ROBERTS, Bev
TREASURES OF THE STATE LIBRARY OF VICTORIA

Sydney. 2003. Focus Publishing Book. 1st Ed. Foreword by Sam Lipski. Introduction by Anne-Marie Schwirtlich. (2), 176 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 27 x 25. 01920683100
State Library of Victoria, 1854-2004: 150 years.
Click here to order
$30

56993
ROUGHLEY, T.C.
WONDERS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF

Sydney. 1936. Angus & Robertson. 1st Ed. XIII, (3), 282 PP, plus 35 plates with 51 colour photos & 15 plates with 30 b/w photos. Fp: Colour illust: A coral garden. FEP: Map of Australia, the Great Barrier Reef & the Capricorn & Bunker Group. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Lettering on spine lightly faded. Name of previous owner on half title page blocked with white liquid paper. Occasional foxing, o/wise a very good copy. 23.4 x 16.8.
The habits of, and the animal life associated with, 1250 miles of coral reef.
Click here to order
$15

41145
SAINI, Balwant
THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE - Homes of the Tropical North

Sydney. 1994. Lansdowne Publishing. Reprint of the 1982 original. 127 PP with 1 map, 3 b/w photos, some plans, and colour photos by Ray Joyce. Fp: Traditional timber house in a rural setting. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 32 x 24. 1863020985
Click here to order
$15

55972
SHAW, A. G. L.
CONVICTS AND THE COLONIES. A Study of Penal Transportation from Great Britain and Ireland to Australia and Other Parts of the British Empire

Dublin. 1998. The Irish Historical Press Ltd. 1st European edition of the 1977 Australian original. 399 PP with 13 tables. Soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14. 1902057023
Click here to order
$35

56151
SHERWOOD, Dick
THE NAVY AND NATIONAL SECURITY: The Peacetime Dimension

Canberra. 1994. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 109. (10), 98 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0731521110
Proceedings of the Maritime Strategic issues workshop held at HMAS Creswell, November 1992.
Click here to order
$30

55437

SHIPPING, COMMERCE & AVIATION OF AUSTRALIA - 1958-9

Sydney. 1958. Shipping Newspapers Limited / The Daily Commercial News and Shipping List. Special Issue of D.C.N., 15 December 1958. 260 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover with closed tears. Some light soiling on outside edges. Near fine. 36.5 x 25.
The history of E. & A. Line. One hundred years under the Southern Cross, by Sir Arthur Bryant. The history of the Ellerman Lines. Shipping and trade review - 1958, by A. J. Noyes. Report on Australian Coastal shipping, by R. A. Coutts.
Click here to order
$50

55439

SHIPPING, COMMERCE & AVIATION OF AUSTRALIA - 1960-61

Sydney. 1960. Shipping Newspapers Limited / The Daily Commercial News and Shipping List. Special Issue of D.C.N., 31 December 1960. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial (M.V. Vietnam) soft cover. Front cover with closed tears. Near fine. 36.5 x 25.
P. & O. / Orient Line Amalgation. Shipping review - 1959, by A. J. Noyes. The function of the Australian Stevedoring industry, by J. M. Hewitt. The history of the Holland-Australia Line. Wilh. Wilhelmsen celebrate 100 years of service.
Click here to order
$50

56216
SHNUKAL, Anna, RAMSAY, Guy & NAGATA, Yuriko (editors)
NAVIGATING BOUNDARIES: The Asian Diaspora in Torres Strait

Canberra. 2004. Pandanus Books, RSPAS / ANU. 1st Ed. (12), 331 PP with 1 newspaper clipping, 36 b/w photos, 4 maps and 10 tables. Pictorial soft cover. New. 24.5 x 17.3. 01740760891
... Torres Strait Islander-Asian contacts: Chinese, Filipino/Malay, Japanese, Sri Lankan ...
Click here to order
$55

39352
SLESSOR, Kenneth (editor)
AUSTRALIAN PROFILE

Canberra. 1960. Commonwealth Government of Australia. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w and colour photos, 4 pages of appendix with maps, graphs and tables. Fp (in colour): In the Snowy mountains. Eps: Construction site. Cloth cover, illustrated slipcase. Occasional foxing. Near fine. Text in English, French and German. 31 x 23.3.
Published for the Australian pavilion at the Comptoir Suisse, Lausanne: Tomorrow is everywhere in Australia / En Australie le futur est partout / Australien hat überall eine Zukunft.
Click here to order
$15

57004
SPROD, Dan
LEICHHARDT'S EXPEDITIONERS: in the Australian wilderness, 1844-1845

Hobart. 2006. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 750. X, 138 PP with 1 b/w illustration, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illustrations and 1 folded map in pocket at rear of book. Fp: Dr. Leichhardt: the traveller in Australia. Eps. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 18. 0908528337
Click here to order
$50

57002
SPROD, Dan
PROUD INTREPID HEART: Leichhardt's First Attempt to the Swan River 1846-1847

Hobart. 1989. Blubber Head Press. 1st edition limited to 600 copies, numbered and signed by the author (No. 406). XX, 335 PP with 8 maps, 1 colour and 39 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Half title page: Zamia Creek. Fp (in colour): Australia. Taking away a draft of young cattle. Eps: Rocky Hill near At Camp. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 19. 0908528191
Click here to order
$75

56142
STANBURY, Myra (editor)
THE BARQUE EGLINTON - wrecked Western Australia 1852: the history of its loss, archaeological excavation, artefact catalogue and interpretation

Fremantle. 2003. Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed. A.I.M.A. Special Publication No. 13 / Special Publication Australian National Centre of Excellence for Maritime Archaeology No. 6. XVI, 233 PP with 24 tables and 109 b/w figures (maps and plans, drawings and photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.7 x 21. 01876465182
Click here to order
$60

55508
STANBURY, Myra (editor)
JOURNEYS OF ENLIGHTENMENT: French Exploration of Terres Australes

Perth. 2008. Western Australian Museum - Maritime. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Diana S. Jones. 28 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Inside covers: Species discovered and description. Pictorial soft cover. 26 x 24. 9781920843380
Catalogue of an exhibition held in Fremantle October 2008 to October 2009. The Age of Enlightenment - Le Siècle des Lumières, by Myra Stanbury. Rose de Freycinet and the Uranie, by Dr. Michael McCarthy. The Lapérouse Collection by Valérie Vattier.
Click here to order
$15

35293
STEVENS, David (editor)
IN SEARCH OF A MARITIME STRATEGY - The maritime element in Australian defence planning since 1901

Canberra. 1997. Stategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed., No. 119 in Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence. 252 PP with 4 figures and 15 maps. Pictorial soft cover. New. 20.8 x 14.7. 0731527151
8 papers presented at a conference in Canberra, 20th August 1996. What is Maritime Strategy, by John B. Hattendorf. The Royal Australian Navy in the Era of Forward Defence, 1955-1975, by Jeffrey Grey...
Click here to order
$35

30384
STEVENS, David (editor)
MARITIME POWER IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: The Australian Experience

Sydney. 1998. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XXI, 329 PP with 1 figure, 7 maps and 39 b/w photos. P. 276 to 290: Chronology of Australasian maritime operations 1901-97. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5. 0186448736
17 papers in an expanded and enhanced form, presented at a conference in Canberra, July 1997. Australasia and Germany before 1914 - HMAS Adelaide and the punitive expedition to Malaita in 1927 - HMAS Adelaide in Nouméa in 1940 ...
Click here to order
$35

48930
STEVENS, David & REEVE, John (editors)
THE NAVY AND THE NATION. The Influence of the Navy on Modern Australia

Sydney. 2005. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XXVI, 438 PP with 4 maps, 4 tables and 45 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 20.8 x 14. 1741142008
Collection of 18 essays: The Royal Navy in the Pacific: sea power and Imperial endeavour by Geoffrey Till... The search for a strategic sea-base and the founding of Australia, by Tom Frame... The long triangulation: naval hydrography and the Great Barrier Reef, by Colin Jones...
Click here to order
$40

56308
STEVENSON, Jo
IN THE WAKE - The True Story of the Melbourne-Evans Collision, Conspiracy and Cover-Up

Sydney. 1999. Hale & Iremonger. Reprint of the 1999 original. 264 PP with 4 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Lower corner of front cover with a crease, o/wise near fine. 19.7 x 13. 0868066818
Collision between the Australian aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne and the American destroyer USS Frank E. Evans, 3rd June 1969. Aftermath.
Click here to order
$20

56385
STOTT, Douglas
ENGINEERS IN COMPANY - BHP Engineering's First 25 Years 1967-1992

Sydney. 1992. BHP Engineering. 1st Ed. IV, 207 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, photos & portraits). Presentation letter by John M. Clark, loosely inserted. Hard cover, simile leather, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 0947299092
Click here to order
$30

14688
TONKIN, David (editor)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide. 1980. Department of the Premier and Cabinet, South Australia. 1st Ed., with an introduction by David Tonkin, Premier of South Australia. 80 PP with colour illustrations (maps, engravings and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on the inside of the covers. Very good. 32 x 23. 0724334572
A presentation of the State of South Australia.
Click here to order
$30

19396
TREZISE, P. J.
QUINKAN COUNTRY - Adventures in Search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Cape York

Sydney. 1969. Reed. 1st Ed. 154 PP with 5 drawings and 42 colour plates. Fp: At dusk the Quinkans ooze out from the crevices in the rock. Eps: Maps, Cape York Peninsula, Aboriginal migration & tribal areas. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped. Light foxing on outside edges. Very good. 24.2 x 16.6.
Artistic and anthropological study as well as exploration & adventure in the Quinkan country of Cape York Peninsula.
Click here to order
$35

16791
TYE, Lt. Lawrence
1991 COMMEMORATION - THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY

Tauranga. 1991. Bruce Mountain. Official Souvenir Magazine. 116 PP with b/w & colour illustrations, and advertisments. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 28 x 21.2.
Brief history: HMNZN dockyard - women of the RNZ Naval Service - hydrography - naval training.
Click here to order
$15

33990
VERON, J. E. N.
CORALS OF AUSTRALIA AND THE INDO-PACIFIC

Honolulu. 1997. University of Hawaii Press 2nd printing of the 1993 US edition (1986 Australian original). XII, 644 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. As new. 29.6 x 21.5. 0824815041
From the microscopic details of the individual coral polyps, to the sweep & grandeur of the vast reefs: biology, structure, .. and different generius.
Click here to order
$120

34646
VICKERS, Anna
VOYAGE EN AUSTRALIE ET EN NOUVELLE-ZELANDE

Paris. 1883. Librairie Ch. Delagrave. 1st Ed. (4), 462 PP with 52 illustrations (38 on full page), plus 1 large folded map of Australasia in colour. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt decorations and title on front cover and spine, all edges gilt. Top and bottom of spine frayed, top of front hinge weak and worn on 3 cms, long closed tear on folded map, o/wise very good. French text. 27.2 x 17.2.
Voyage on the Orient. Departure from Plymouth on 6th November 1879, call at Saint-Vincent (Cape Verde Islands), Capetown. Arrival Sydney 20 December 1879. Travel to Adelaide on the Assam, to New Zealand on the Wakatipu... Return via San Francisco on the Australia with a departure from Auckland in June 1880. Ferguson 17716a.
Click here to order
$750

55636

THE VISIT OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX to the North Cape, New Zealand, in March 1793 (in Journal of the Polynesian Society)

Wellington. 1920. The Polynesian Society. Extract from Vol. XXVIII, No.2. 4 PP (pages 117 to 120). Soft cover, staples. Ageing of paper. Good. 24.7 x 15.8.
Click here to order
$10

55887
WALDING, Murray
SURF-O-RAMA: Treasures of Australian Surfing

Melbourne. 2008. The Miegunyah Press. 1st Ed. No. 105 in the 2nd numbered series of the Miegunyah volumes. XVI, 237, (3) PP with hundreds of b/w or colour illustrations (magazines, memorabilia, photos, posters...). Pictorial stiff cover. New. 27.6 x 25. 9780522854961
Click here to order
$45

56999
WRITER, Larry & SELLICK, Douglas
FIRST BLOOD: Australia's First Great Sea Battle

Sydney. 2009. Media 21 Publishing. 1st Ed. Foreword by Mary-Louise Williams. 296 PP, plus 8 pages with 15 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 23 x 15. 9781876624057
Naval battle of the 9th November 1914, between Emden and HMAS Sydney off Cocos Keeling Islands.
Click here to order
$40