56167

60 SCENIC WONDERS IN CHINA

Beijing. 1980. New World Press. 1st Ed. (10), 238 PP with line drawings by Shao Yu, plus 8 plans (2 of them folded). FEP: Map of China' Administrative Division. REP: Map of China Places of Tourist Interest. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18.5 x 12.
Click here to order
$10

55891
Academy of Building Research & State Capital Construction Commission (compilers
NEW CHINA BUILDS

Peking. 1976. China Building Industry Press. 1st Ed., with quotations from Chairman Mao. No pagination, 198 PP with few plans and hundreds of b/w or colour photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj., slipcase. Fine. 33 x 27.
Click here to order
$25

16574
ALLEN, Gerald R. & STEENE, Roger C.
REEF FISHES OF THE INDIAN OCEAN - A Pictorial Guide to the Common Reef Fishes of the Indian Ocean

New York. 1987. T.F.H. 1st Ed. 240 PP with 1 map on double-page & 144 plates with 1150 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28.5 x 22. 086622386X
Click here to order
$20

22602
ANDERSON, Capt. Lindsay
AMONG TYPHOONS AND PIRATE CRAFT

Melbourne. 1992. Ibex / Heritage Book Group. Reprint of the 1892 edition . VI, 284 PP with 3 b/w plates. Fp: Gun practice. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on front cover and spine. Foxing. Fine. 19.2 x 13.3.
Reminiscence of some months at sea, in the East China Sea, Shanghai, to Japan where the author witnessed in Nagasaki, the opening of Japan to the civilized world.
Click here to order
$20

49402
BALINT, Ruth
TROUBLED WATERS. Borders, boundaries and possession in the Timor Sea

Sydney. 2005. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. 188 PP with 2 maps. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.5 x 13. 1741143616
Chapter 1: Timor connection with the northwest coast of Australia. Chapter 6: Ashmore Reef...
Click here to order
$30

21701
BELLING, Lawrence N.
SEYCHELLES ILES D'AMOUR, Islands of Love

Paris. 1971. Delroise. 1st Ed. 128 PP with maps & colour photos. Eps: Chief Minister Mancham. Gilt-engraved hard cover, dj. Very good. French & English text. 22 x 17.5.
History, geography, population with pictorial discovery of this archipelago.
Click here to order
$20

56193
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, ALLEN, Jane... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Melaka Papers - Volume 4

Canberra. 2000. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 20. (4), 170 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
16 papers of the Proceedings of the 16th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Melaka, Malaysia, 1-7 July 1998.
Click here to order
$60

56190
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, BULBECK, David... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Melaka Papers - Volume 3

Canberra. 2000. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 19. (4), 174 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
22 papers of the Proceedings of the 16th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Melaka, Malaysia, 1-7 July 1998.
Click here to order
$60

56194
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, GLOVER, Ian... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Melaka Papers - Volume 5

Canberra. 2001. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 21. (4), 169 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
24 papers of the Proceedings of the 16th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Melaka, Malaysia, 1-7 July 1998.
Click here to order
$60

56195
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, GLOVER, Ian... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Melaka Papers - Volume 6

Canberra. 2002. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 22. (4), 180 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
19 papers of the Proceedings of the 16th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Melaka, Malaysia, 1-7 July 1998.
Click here to order
$60

56197
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, KEATES, Susan ... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Taipei Papers - Volume 2

Canberra. 2004. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 24. (4), 168 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
19 papers of the Proceedings of the 17th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Taipei, Taiwan, 9 to 15 September 2002.
Click here to order
$60

56196
BELLWOOD, Peter, BOWDERY, Doreen, PEARSON, Richard ... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: The Taipei Papers - Volume 1

Canberra. 2003. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 23. (4), 200 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
20 papers of the Proceedings of the 17th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Taipei, Taiwan, 9 to 15 September 2002.
Click here to order
$60

56200
BELLWOOD, Peter, CHEN, Xingcan, LIU, Li ... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: Papers from the Manila Congress

Canberra. 2008. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 28. (4), 126 PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
17 papers of the Proceedings: 18th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Manila, Philippines, 20 to 26 March 2006.
Click here to order
$60

56199
BELLWOOD, Peter, CHEN, Xingcan, LIU, Li ... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: Papers from the Taipei and Manila Congresses

Canberra. 2007. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 27. (4), 170, (2) PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
18 papers of the Proceedings: 18th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Manila, Philippines, 20 to 26 March 2006.
Click here to order
$60

56198
BELLWOOD, Peter, MARWICK, Ben, PEARSON, Richard ... (Editorial Team)
INDO-PACIFIC PREHISTORY: Papers from the Taipei and Manila Congresses

Canberra. 2006. Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association / A.N.U. 1st Ed. Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association No. 26. (4), 170, (2) PP with tables and figures (graphs, maps, photos and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 20.8.
19 papers of the Proceedings: 17th Congress of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association, Taipei, Taiwan, 9 to 15 September 2002, and 18th Congress, Manila, Philippines, 20 to 26 March 2006.
Click here to order
$60

38409
BIVAR, A. D. H. (editor)
THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA, A.D. 1325-1354 - Volume V - Index to Volumes I-IV

London. 2000. Hakluyt Society. Second Series. No.190. X, 153 PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.3 x 14.2. 0904180670
Click here to order
$45

56592
BUCKLES, Guy
THE DIVE SITES OF THE RED SEA

London. 1997. New Holland. 1st Ed. 173 PP with colour illust. (maps & photos). Title page: A Spanish Dancer. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.2 x 16.5. 185368905X
Comprehensive coverage of diving and snorkelling.
Click here to order
$20

30869
CHAMBERLIN, William Henry & STEWART, Maxwell S.
MODERN JAPAN

St. Louis, USA. 1942. Institute of Pacific Relations / Webster Publishing. 1st Ed. (2), 93 PP with 2 maps and 25 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Ex library copy with 3 stamps and the bookplate of the Australian Army Education Service - Education Officers' Field Reference Library. Very good. 20.3 x 14.8.
A war presentation of Japan at the onset of the Pacific War. What are the Japanese people like? They are, like most Asiatics, a rice-eating people...
Click here to order
$25

56052
CHAMBERS, Gillian
EASTERN WATERS EASTERN WINDS - A History of the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club

Hong Kong. 1993. Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club. 1st Ed. Foreword by The Right Honourable Christopher Patten, Governor of Hong Kong. Introduction by Vic Locke, Commodore. 243, (9) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29.5 x 25.7. 09627885010
Click here to order
$120

34222
CHANG, T. C., HUANG, Shirlena et al. (editors)
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON WOMEN IN THE ASIA-PACIFIC REGION: PERSONS, POWERS AND POLITICS

Singapore. c. 1998. National University of Singapore. 1st Ed. (4), 743 PP with tables, graphs and figures. Pictorial card cover. New. 29.4 x 21. 997188576X
Proceedings containing 59 papers presented between the 11th and 13th of August 1997.
Click here to order
$100

39354
CHAUVELOT, Robert
EN INDOCHINE

Grenoble, France. 1931. B. Arthaud. 1st edition limited to 3080 numbered copy (No. 2133). Printed on art paper (vélin teinté). 158, (2) PP with 218 photogravures, plus 14 watercolours by Marius Hubert-Robert (with protective tissue guard). Fp (watercolour): La Pagode des Dames. Card covers with illustrated dj (watercolour). Near fine. French text. Scarce. Large format: 32.7 x 25.2.
When IndoChina was the gem of the French Colonial Empire.
Click here to order
$300

56168
CHIH, Chung
AN OUTLINE OF CHINESE GEOGRAPHY

Peking. 1978. Foreign Languages Press. 1st Ed. (6), 186 PP with 7 maps, plus 2 large folded maps in colour (China's Topography & China's Administrative Divisions) and 44 pages with 44 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine.
Click here to order
$15

55938
CHIN, Ho
HARM INTO BENEFIT - Taming the Hai Ho River

Peking. 1975. Foreign Languages Press. 1st Ed. (4), 80 PP, plus 1 folded sketch map in colour, 1 colour plate Chair man Mao studying the map of the Hai Ho River, and 16 pages with 41 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18.4 x 13.
Click here to order
$15

38576
COTTON, Sir Evan & FAWCETT, Sir Charles
EAST INDIAMEN - The East India Company's Maritime Service

London. 1949. Batchworth Press. 1st Ed. 218 PP, plus 14 pages with 11 b/w plates. Fp: The Company's and other flags flown in Eastern waters (in colour). Cloth cover. Fine. 22.2 x 14.2.
The merchantmen fleet of the Honourable East India Company. The men and their ships, life on board, the Indiaman's sailors, the Company's flag, the voyages, some of the fights against the Dutch, the French and pirates.
Click here to order
$40

56248
CROWLEY, Marjorie (editor)
HOLIDAY & TRAVEL Vol 13, Folio 4

Sydney. 2000. Paradise Ink / Holtra Publishing. Vol 13, Folio 4, March/May 2000. 80 PP with colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.
Pages 36 to 49: The heart of Mauritius, by Ron Crittall. Pages 50 to 52: The magic of Macau, by Lee Mylne. Pages 54 to to 59: The Maldives: serious paradise, by Martin Kelly. Pages 61 to 67: Get active in Fiji, by Jack Butters.
Click here to order
$10

40959
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor)
THE TRAVELS AND CONTROVERSIES OF FRIAR DOMINGO NAVARRETE 1618-1686 (in two volumes)

Cambridge, UK. 1962. Hakluyt. 1st Ed. Second series No CXVIII & No CXIX. Volume I: CXX, 163 PP with 3 maps in text plus 7 bw plates. Fp: The manuscript of Navarrete's Controversias title-page in his hand. Volume II: X, 165 to 475 PP with 3 maps in text plus 11 bw plates. Fp: The Observatory at Peking in 1673. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, dj (spine browned). Near fine. 22.5 x 14.5.
Travels around the world to the Philippines and China via Mexico. Visits to Indonesia, Macassar, India, Madagascar, St Helena. His treatise on the Monarchy in China is a compendium of contemporary knowledge of this country.
Click here to order
$80

30717
D'ANCONA, Jacob
THE CITY OF LIGHT

London. 1997. Little, Brown and Co. 1st Ed., translated and edited by David Selbourne. VIII, 392 PP with 69 b/w illust. Eps: Map showing the travels of Jacob d'Ancona 1270-73, between Ancona, Italy and Zaitun, China. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.4 x 19.2. 0316639680
Before Marco Polo, a Jewish-Italian merchant embarked on a perilous voyage to the East and the Chinese metropolis of Zaitun or the City of Light.
Click here to order
$25

55458

DE GROTE BOSATLAS - 50e Editie

Groningen. 1989. Wolters-Noordhojj Atlasprodukties. 50th edition of the 1877 original. Reprint of the 1988 original. 208 PP with colour illustrations (graphs, maps, plans, photos). FEP: General Legend. REP: Indexed Maps. Pictorial laminated boards. Dutch text. Near fine. 34.7 x 25. 9001121004
Click here to order
$20

56119
DE JONG, Adriaan (compiler)
SPICE ADVENTURERS: The Original Logs of the Ship Gelderland 1601-1603

Fremantle. 2002. Duyfken 1606 Replica Foundation. 1st English edition translated from the original Dutch manuscript by Adriaan de Jong. IV, 216 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, engravings, sketches, charts and coastal views). FEP: Chart (in colour) with the route of the Gelderland from Holland to the Dutch East Indies. REP: Chart (in colour) of the Dutch East Indies. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 35 x 24.7. 0958053618
Voyage from Holland to the spice Islands of Ternate and Tidore.
Click here to order
$90

56516
DHARMASENA, K.
THE PORT OF COLOMBO 1860-1939

Colombo. 1980. The Ministry of Higher Education (Sri Lanka). 1st Ed. VIII, 194 PP with 4 maps and over 50 tables. Hard cover, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 21.6 x 14.
Click here to order
$80

56138
D'SOUZA, Blanche Rocha
HARNESSING THE TRADE WINDS: The Story of the centuries-old Indian trade with East Africa, using the Monsoon winds

Nairobi. 2008. Zand Graphics. 1st Ed. Foreword by Sultan Somjee, Ph.D. 204, (4) PP with 1 b/w photo, 1 graph and 9 maps. Pictorial soft cover. New. 21.5 x 14 9789966712325
Click here to order
$45

35580
DULLES, Foster Rhea
THE OLD CHINA TRADE

London. 1974. Macdonald & Jane's. Reprint in the Macdonald Maritime History Series. (18), 228 PP, plus 12 plates with 16 b/w illustrations. Fp: The Canton factories before 1821. Decorated cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Spine of dust jacket sunned. Near fine. 22 x 14. 0356047555
The Yankee traders from the end of the US War of Independence to the Treaty of Wanghia signed in 1844. Seal fisheries, beche-de-mer and sandalwood from the South Seas, opium trade and war,...
Click here to order
$40

42805
DUYKER, Edward
WITH A FRENCH ACCENT AT THE NATIONAL LIBRARY / MAURITIUS AND FAMILY HISTORY AT THE NATIONAL LIBRARY (in Explorations)

Melbourne. 1994. Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations / ISFAR. Explorations: a bulletin devoted to the study of Franco-Australian links, Issue No. 16, June 1994 (issued September 1997). Contains articles from P. 5 to 9 and 15 to 17. Soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7.
On the first French contacts in Australia.
Click here to order
$20

42665
ENGELMANN, Larry
TEARS BEFORE THE RAIN - An Oral History of the Fall of South Vietnam

New York. 1990. Oxford University Press. 1st Ed. XV, 375 PP plus 16 pages with 30 b/w photos. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0195053869
By Americans and Vietnamese witnesses. Aftermath.
Click here to order
$20

56664
FAYEZ, Zuhair (editor)
YANBU TOWN AND SUB-REGION: A Study for the Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu - Master Action Plan

Jeddah & London. Shawal 1398 (September 1978). Zuhair Fayez and Associates, & Llewelyn-Davies Weeks. 1st Ed. (8), 180 PP with 16 tables, b/w photos, b/w and colour illustrations (graphs, maps, plans). Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (chipped). Fine. 30.5 x 22.
Yanbu al Bahr, port of the Red Sea, Western Saudi Arabia.
Click here to order
$80

41449
FAYON, Maxime
SEYCHELLES

Victoria, Mahe. 1981. Photo Eden Ltd. 4th edition of the 1976 original. 96 PP with 1 coloured map on double page, and 146 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. French & English text. 24.5 x 19.5.
Photographic discovery of this archipelago. History, geography, climate, flora, fauna, ..
Click here to order
$20

12817
FOLCO, Michel & RENAUD, Pierre
MAURITIUS

Singapore. 1990. Editions du Pacifique. Reprint of 1986 revised edition. 128 PP with colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on endpapers. Fine. 21.3 x 18. 9971400634
A pictorial history/discovery of the island of Mauritius.
Click here to order
$15

36397
FRANGSMYR, Tore
OSTINDISKA KOMPANIET - Människorna, äventyret och den ekonomiska drömmen

Höganäs, Sweden. 1976. Bokförlaget Bra Böcker. 1st Ed. 176 PP with 48 colour and 70 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Note at top of front endpaper. Near fine. Swedish text. 28 x 21.5.
The East India Company of Sweden. Trade between Gothenburg and Canton (nowadays Guangzou).
Click here to order
$35

21255
FULLER, Capt. Joseph J.
MASTER OF DESOLATION - The Reminiscences of Capt. Joseph J. Fuller

Mystic, Connecticut. 1980. Mystic Seaport Museum. 1st edition, with an introduction and notes by Briton Cooper Busch. Volume IX in the American Maritime Library series. XXXI, 349 PP with 1 map of Kerguelen (double-page) & two full page b/w illust. at head of chapter. Title page: Portrait of Capt. Fuller. Hard cover, dj (a little rubbed). Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 23.2 x 15. 0913372218
Hunting for oil, sea elephants on Heard and Desolation (Kerguelen) islands, where he was wrecked in 1880 and had to spend 11 months there.
Click here to order
$40

35271
GEORGES, Eliane
THE INDIAN OCEAN - Madagascar, Réunion, Mauritius, The Seychelles

Köln, Germany. 1998. Evergreen. 1st English edition of the 1997 French original L'Océan Indien. 159 PP with 1 map in colour, 8 drawings and 173 colour photos by Christian Vaisse. Hard cover, dj. New. 30.8 x 23.5. 3822877565
Click here to order
$30

33769
GIBB, H. A. R.
THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA, A.D. 1325-1354 - Volume III

Cambridge. 1971. Hakluyt Society. Second Series. No. 141. Vol. III: XI, 539-771 PP with 3 maps, plus 8 pages with 5 b/w plates. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Light foxing. Near fine. 22.6 x 14.7. 0521010330
Voyage to Central Asia, Afghanistan, Sind and Punjab.
Click here to order
$65

56210
GORDON, Sandy, BALL, Desmond, DIBB, Paul & SAIKAL, Amin
SECURITY AND SECURITY BUILDING IN THE INDIAN OCEAN REGION

Canberra. 1996. Strategic and Defence Studies Centre / ANU. 1st Ed. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 116. (20), 243 PP with 1 map, 16 figures and 15 tables. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.6 x 14.5. 0731524462
Click here to order
$35

20764
GORDON-BROWN, A. (editor)
THE SOUTH AND EAST AFRICAN YEAR BOOK & GUIDE with Atlas, Town plans and Diagrams

London. 1949. Sampson Low, Marston. 49th annual edition. (31 adv.), LXXX, 1165, (64 Atlas), (241 adv.) PP with plans, tables, graphs and diagrams as well as 64 pages of an atlas with 35 coloured maps. Cloth cover, decorated front and back covers. Hinge of back cover starting. Very good. 18.5 x 12.3.
Guide edited for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company.
Click here to order
$65

56144
GREEN Jeremy, DEVENDRA, Somasiri & PARTHESIUS, Robert (editors)
SRI LANKA DEPARTMENT OF ARCHAEOLOGY REPORT ON THE JOINT SRI LANKA - AUSTRALIA - NETHERLANDS GALLE HARBOUR PROJECT 1996-1997

Fremantle. 1998. Australian National Centre of Excellence for Maritime Archaeology. 1st Ed. Special Publication No. 4 of the Australian National Centre of Excellence for Maritime Archaeoloy. XVI, 68 PP with 1 location map, 1 map, 5 tables, 7 graphs, 74 b/w figures, and 16 colour plates. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 01876465069
Click here to order
$45

56371
GREEN, Lawrence, G.
TAVERN OF THE SEAS

Cape Town. 1975. Howard B. Timmins. Reprint (original of Decembrer 1947). (10), 209 PP with 8 head pieces, plus 10 plates with 12 b/w illustrations. Eps: An interesting old view of Table Valley in 1687. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 21.8 x 14.2.
A History of Cape Town, the Cape of Good Hope and surrounding waters.
Click here to order
$25

56957
GREENHILL, Basil
BOATS AND BOATMEN OF PAKISTAN

New York. 1972. Great Albion Books. 1st US edition of the 1971 UK original. Foreword by Alan Villiers. 192 PP with 22 line drawings, 2 maps & 32 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): a ghashi under sail. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Notes and bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 22.4 x 14.5. 0715350099
The lives and work of the boatmen of Pakistan where the pattern of life is regulated by the great rivers' systems and the south-west monsoon.
Click here to order
$30

56955
HAWKINS, Clifford W.
PRAUS OF INDONESIA

London. 1982. Nautical Books. 1st Ed. 134 PP with b/w illust. (plans, sketches & photos) and 15 colour photos. Hard cover, dj (price clipped and chipped). Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing and light wear, o/wise near fine. 30.5 x 26. 0333318102
Sailing craft plying the waters of the Indonesian Archipelago. Different types of prau: leti-leti, golekan, bugis, pinisi...The coasts, the ports, the type of trading.
Click here to order
$100

56307
HORNER, David
THE GULF COMMITMENT: The Australian Defence Force's First War

Melbourne. 1992. MUP. 1st Ed. (6), 238 PP with b/w illust. (maps, tables & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 22.8 x 15.2. 0522845118 / 97
The involvement of the Australian Defence Force in 1990/91, at the time of the Kuwait Crisis.
Click here to order
$20

56954
HORRIDGE, Adrian
THE PRAHU - Traditional Sailing Boat of Indonesia

Singapore. 1985. OUP. 2nd edition of the 1981 original. XVIII, 112 PP with drawings and 40 figures by Chris Snoek, plus 24 b/w plates and 16 colour plates. Fp (in colour): Prahu Patorani coming into Unjung Pandang, 1979. Title page: Le Coq Sportif carved on the bows of a jukung polanga at Sepulu, Madura. Eps: Map of the Indonesian Archipelago. Pictorial laminated boards. Bookplate of previous owner on half title page. Near fine. 25.5 x 19.2. 019582637X
Click here to order
$110

42970
HOURST, Lieutenant de Vaisseau
DANS LES RAPIDES DU FLEUVE BLEU - Voyage de la première Canonnière Française sur le Haut Yang-Tse-Kiang

Paris. 1904. Plon-Nourrit et Cie. 1st edition with a preface by Jules Lemaitre. (6), IV, 368, (4) PP with 4 figures, 10 head pieces and 10 tail pieces, plus 1 folded map (the Se Tchouen) and 32 b/w plates (15 photographic and 17 drawings). All drawings by Enseigne de Vaisseau Térisse. Soft cover, illustrated front. Covers and spine with small chips. Occasional foxing, light soiling on few pages, o/wise an excellent copy of a scarce book. 22.8 x 15.2.
Voyage of the first French gunboat 'Olry' to the upper reaches of the river Yang Tse Kiang, in 1901.
Click here to order
$100

38284
HUIZINGA, Leonhard
TAKE YOUR JACKET OFF - The chronicle of a merchant house as seen against 75 years of world history

Amsterdam. 1975. Hagemeyer. 1st English edition of the Dutch original Trek jij je jas eens uit. 236 PP with 1 map and 84 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, seals in blind on front and back covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 26 x 18.3.
Founding of the firm in Surabaja, 1900, by Johan and Anton Hagemeijer... Agencies in Adelaide, and Brisbane , 1968.
Click here to order
$30

56949
JACK, Homer A.
INSIDE GOA

Sydney. c. 1955. Information Service of India. Reprint of the original published in "The Hindustani Tmes" of New Dehli. 24 PP with 1 map and 3 insets at centrefold and 2 b/w photos. Soft cover. 21.6 x 14.
Views in 1955 of an American Journalist on Portuguese India and the Republic of India. The Satyagrahi (unarmed volunteer) invasion of Goa in August 1955.
Click here to order
$20

56590
JACKSON, Jack
THE DIVE SITES OF THE PHILIPPINES

London. 1995. New Holland. 1st Ed. 176 PP with colour illust. (maps & photos). Title page: Pterois Volutans. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.2 x 16.5. 185368516X
Comprehensive coverage of diving and snorkelling.
Click here to order
$20

31507
JAMES, Wendy, BAUMANN, Gerd & JOHNSON, Douglas H. (editors)
JUAN MARIA SCHUVER'S TRAVELS IN NORTH EAST AFRICA 1880-1883

London. 1996. The Hakluyt Society. No. 184 in the Second series. CVII, 392 PP with 16 b/w illust., plus 2 colour plates . Fp: Juan Maria Schuver, photographed in Philippopolis, 7 November 1877. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 090418045X
Exploration voyages between the two Niles ( Blue and White) and in Abyssinia.
Click here to order
$45

56331
KEAY, John
THE HONOURABLE COMPANY - A History of the English East India Company

London. 1993. HarperCollins. Paperback edition of the 1991 original. XX, 475 PP with 6 maps, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Creases on front cover and spine, foxing spots on outside edges. Good reading copy. 19.8 x 13. 06380727
The English East India Company: the grandest society of merchants in the universe.
Click here to order
$20

55477
KEAY, John
THE HONOURABLE COMPANY - A History of the English East India Company

London. 1991. HarperCollins. 2nd printing of the 1991 original. XX, 475 PP with 6 maps, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w illust. Eps: Map of the Indian Ocean region and the Far East. Hard cover, dj. Short closed tear at lower part of back hinge of dust jacket. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Fine. 24 x 15.7. 02175150
The English East India Company: the grandest society of merchants in the universe.
Click here to order
$75

56107
KIRWAN, Leora
XANADU: Encounters with China

Canberra. 2004. National Library of Australia. 1st Ed. Foreword by Jan Fullerton. 28 PP with 10 b/w and 3 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 21. 0642271296
Booklet accompanying the exhibition.
Click here to order
$20

56505
LAIDLER, P. W.
A TAVERN OF THE OCEAN

Cape Town. 1952. Maskew Miller Limited. New edition of the 1926 original. Preface by Lt. Col. C. Graham Botha. (12), 222 PP, plus 21 plates with illustrations (folded plans for 3 of them) by H. H. McWilliams. Fp: Adderley Street in 1861. Eps: map of "Old Cape". Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned, o/wise fine. 22 x 14.
A history of Cape Town.
Click here to order
$25

11487
LEE, Christopher
SEYCHELLES, Political Castaways

London. 1976. Elm Tree Books. 1st Ed. (6), 169 PP plus 4 pages with 9 colour photos & 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2. 0241894409
The history, people, natural resources and political progress up to its independence on 28 June 1976.
Click here to order
$20

56591
LEES, Paul
THE DIVE SITES OF THAILAND

London. 1996. New Holland. 1st Ed. 176 PP with colour illust. (maps & photos). Title page: Reef garden with Fan Coral. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.2 x 16.5. 1853685151
Comprehensive coverage of diving and snorkelling.
Click here to order
$20

48268
LENOIR, Philippe
MAURITIUS - Isle de France en Mer Indienne

Port Louis. 1988. Editions: Isle de France. Reprint of the 1974 English edition translated from the French original by Henri Brunel. 152 PP profusely illustrated with colour photos. Eps: Coral reef fishes. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. English text. 26.8 x 20.6.
Story of this far-away island, standing at the crossroads of three different civilizations: African, Asian & European.
Click here to order
$45

46783
LY-TIO-FANE, Madeleine, & BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline
LE GEOGRAPHE ET LE NATURALISTE A L' ILE DE FRANCE 1801, 1803. Ultime Escale du Capitaine Baudin

Port-Louis. 2003. Authors / Presses de la MSM 1st Ed., with a preface by Philippe La Hausse de Lalouvière and Guy Mc Intyre. 169, LV PP with 9 plates (3 of them folded) and 22 b/w drawings by C.-A. Lesueur. Pictorial stiff cover. New. French text. 24 x 17. 999033112X
Voyage of exploration to the South Land, led by Captain Nicolas Baudin. Calls at Ile de France (Mauritius) in 1801 on the way to and in 1803 on the return from. Death of Baudin at Port Louis, 16 September 1803.
Click here to order
$45

55499
McGREAL, Ian P. (editor)
GREAT THINKERS OF THE EASTERN WORLD

New York. 1996. HarperCollins. Reprint of the 1995 original. XVIII, 505 PP. Soft cover. Fine. 23.3 x 18.8. 062700855
The major thinkers and philosophical and religious classics of China, India, Japan, Korea and the world of Islam.
Click here to order
$10

55879

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 55, No. 1

Greenwich. 1969. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 55, No. 1, January 1969. Editor: Captain T. D. Manning. (VI), 112, (28 Index and Contents Volume 54) PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos), plus 1 b/w plate. Soft cover. Spine rubbed. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 1: Custom House Ship Registers, by Graham Farr... The Voyage of the Pitt - a turning point in East India Navigation, by R. P. Crowhurst. A short history of Whaling in Bermuda, by Edward F. Schortman...
Click here to order
$15

55881

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 55, No. 3

Greenwich. 1969. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 55, No. 3, August 1969. Editor: Captain T. D. Manning. (IV), 225-354 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos), plus 6 b/w plates. Soft cover (front cover soiled). Spine rubbed. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 3: A Netherlands Naval College in Java, by Lieutenant-Commander F. C. van Oosten. Phoenician Oared Ships (Part II), by Lucien Basch. The Capture of Manila 1762, by Nicholas Tracy......
Click here to order
$15

55878

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 56, No. 1

Greenwich. 1970. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 56, No. 1, January 1970. Editor: Captain T. D. Manning. (IV), 128 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos), plus 2 b/w plates. Soft cover. Spine rubbed. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 1: Maturing of Naval Administration 1556-1564, by Tom Glasgow. The Algerian Attack on Baltimore (south-west of Cork, Ireland) 1631, by Henry Barnby. Lieutenant T. E. L. Moore and the voyage of Pagoda 1845, by A. G. E. Jones. British Surveys in the Chagos Archipelago, by William A. Spray. ...
Click here to order
$15

55876

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 67, No. 4

Greenwich. 1981. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 67, No. 3, August 1981. Editors: Brian H., & Mrs Cecilia Dolley . (6), 317 -412 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos). Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 4: George Canning and the Battle of Camperdown, by P. K. Crimmin. Admiral Sir Richard Onslow, by R. D. Franks. The Battle of Fatshan Creek (near Canton in 1857), by James A. Boutilier. H.M.S. Condor is missing, by Jenifer Faulkner.
Click here to order
$15

55865

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 71, No. 3

Greenwich. 1985. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 71, No. 3, August 1985. Editors: Brian H., & Mrs Cecilia M. Dolley. (VIII), 251-378 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos). Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 3: Duguay Trouin, by J. S. Bromley. The Tartana da Pesca: a fishing vessel from Chioggia, by Mario Marzari... German Meteorological Intelligence from the Arctic and North Atlantic 1940-1945, by David Syrett.
Click here to order
$20

55862

MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 71, No. 4

Greenwich. 1985. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 71, No. 4, November 1985. Editors: Brian H., & Mrs Cecilia M. Dolley. (VIII), 379-498 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings... photos), and 24 colour photos. Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 17.2.
No. 4: The story of a Bluenose Barque. The Thera ship as sailing Vessels, by Thomas C. Gillmer. War and Trade in the Indian Ocean and the South China Sea, 1600-1650, by C. R. Boxer...
Click here to order
$20

39581
MAURITIUS
MAURITIUS MARINE AUTHORITY

Port Louis. 1983. Mauritius Marine Authority. 1st Ed. 41 PP with tables, 4 graphs, 16 b/w illustrations in margin and 10 colour photos. Folded flyer Port-Louis Harbour loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.8 x 20.3.
Click here to order
$20

40501
MEISTER, Jürg
UNSICHERE ZUKUNFT DER COCOS-INSELN (in Marine-Rundschau)

München. 1981. Bernard & Graefe Verlag. Year 78, Issue 12, December 1981. Contains article from P.642 to 644 with 3 maps and 2 b/w photos. Soft cover. Fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.
Is there a future for the Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Christmas Island, as Australian territories.
Click here to order
$10

37850
MOSER, Rene & LE BRET, Yves
LES COMORES - Archipel des Parfums / Archipelago of Perfumes

Paris. c. 1970. Editions Delroise. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 map and colour photos. FEP: Orchids. REP: Ylang Ylang and cone shells. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover, dj. Near fine. French & English text. 21 x 17.5.
Description of the Comoros Archipelago, a remote French territory at the time, north of Madagascar.
Click here to order
$30

10560
MULLER, Kal
UNDERWATER INDONESIA, A Guide to the World's Greatest Diving

Singapore. 1992. Periplus Editions. 1st Ed. 285 PP with colour illustrations (maps & photos). FEP: Map of Sumatra to Papua New Guinea. Fp: Bunaken Island, Sulawesi. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Near fine. 22.5 x 14. 0945971141
An excellent dive guide: sites & dive options such as living aboard or ashore.
Click here to order
$20

55975
OMMANNEY, F.D.
ISLE OF CLOVES. A View of Zanzibar

London. 1955. Longmans, Green and Co. 1st Ed. XIII, 230 PP, plus 8 pages with 15 b/w photos. Fp: Map of the coastline North & South of the Zanzibar Protectorate. Hard cover. Spine sunned. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 22.2 x 14.8.
A pleasant study of the Zinj Empire (coast of East Africa) during a fishing research expedition in 1950.
Click here to order
$25

32549
PAGES, Jean-Louis
MAISONS TRADITIONNELLES DE L'ILE MAURICE

Mauritius. 1978. 1st Ed. 56 PP with many b/w line drawings by the author. Pict. laminated hard boards. Lower corners of covers slightly bumped o/wise near fine. French text. Oblong: 23.5 x 31.5.
Traditional houses of Mauritius.
Click here to order
$30

49296
PARIS, Catherine & LAMON, Catherine
LES SEYCHELLES

Paris. 1997. Editions Atlas. 1st Ed., in collection Îles. 128 PP with colour illustrations (1 National Flag, 10 paintings, 10 sketch maps and 108 photos). Laminated pictorial boards, dj. French text. Half title page, title page and 4 other pages with rubbed spots. Near fine. 32.8 x 24.8. 2731221755
Click here to order
$25

55827
PIETRI, J.B.
VOILIERS D'INDOCHINE

Saigon. 1949. Société des Imprimeries et Librairies Indochinoises. Reprint of the 1943 original edition. (8), 130, (1) PP, plus 144 pages with 1 map Côtes de l'Indochine, 1 colour plate (with 6 figures), and 70 duo tone plates (7 plates with 53 silhouettes, 23 plates with 77 figures, and 40 plates with drawings of sailing ships and details). All illustrations by the author. Card cover, dust jacket with repaired tears. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. French text. Near fine copy of a rare book. Large format: 36.6 x 27.4.
First comprehensive study of the sailing vessels of the coasts of the Indochina Peninsula: Cambodia, Cochinchina, Annam, Tonkin, and Koupang de Fort-Bayard or Kouang-Tchéou-Wan (French enclave on Hainan peninsula). Beautiful illustrations.
Click here to order
$800

55866
PRINS, A. H. J.
MARITIME ART IN AN ISLAMIC CONTEXT: Oculus and Therion in Lamu Ships (in The Mariner's Mirror) - Vol. 56, No. 3

London. 1970. Society for Nautical Research. Volume 56, No. 3, August 1970. (II), 255-364, (2) PP with b/w illustrations, plus 4 pages with 6 b/w photos. Contains article pages 327 to 339. Soft cover. Spine with rubbed patches. Occasinal foxing. Old watermarks on lower edge of the 2 plates (not affecting the photos). Near fine. 24.5 x 17.
Other articles: The Maintenance of Royal Navy Vessels in the Pacific Ocean, 1825-1875, by John Bach. H. M. Sloop Investigator, by N. T. Geeson and R. T. Sexton...
Click here to order
$20

12823
RAMDOYAL, Ramesh
FESTIVALS OF MAURITIUS

Mauritius. 1990. 1st Ed. 170 PP with over 100 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Both endpapers stuck together, o/wise near fine. 30.5 x 21.5.
Religious festivals celebrated by followers of the Hindu, Muslim, Chinese (Budhist) & Christian faiths.
Click here to order
$45

12822
RAMDOYAL, Ramesh
L'ILE MAURICE A TRAVERS SES FETES

Mauritius. 1993. 1st French edition. Translation by Norbert Benoit of Festivals of Mauritius. 168 PP with over 100 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. French text. Very good. 30.5 x 21.5. 9990301549
Religious festivals celebrated by followers of the Hindu, Muslim, Chinese (Budhist) & Christian faiths.
Click here to order
$55

41008
RENAUD, Pierre
LES SEYCHELLES / SEYCHELLES

Victoria. c.1970. Editions Jean-Claude Nourault. 1st Ed. Volume V, in Les Iles de l'Océan Indien series. No pagination, 268 PP with colour photos. Hard cover, dj (lightly rubbed). Short tear at top of rear hinge of covers. Very light foxing, o/wise near fine. English and French text. 28 x 21.5.
Click here to order
$40

56638
RIETH, Eric
ATLAS DES VOILIERS ET PIROGUES DU MONDE AU DEBUT DU XIXe SIECLE - Essai sur la construction navale des peuples extra-europeens, de l'amiral Paris (1843)

Paris. c. 1999. Editions du Layeur. 1st Ed. 168 PP with 130 illustrations in duotone (57 plans & line drawings, and 73 lithographs). Hard cover, dj. French text. Fine. 29.5 x 23.5. 291146835X
Oman: 5 plates. India: 11 plates. Maldives: 1 plate. Burma and Thailand: 3. Vietnam: 4 plates. China and Macao: 17 plates... Brasil 1 plate.
Click here to order
$80

35904
ROBERT, Patrick
L'ILE DE LA REUNION - Reflets du Temps

St. Denis, La Réunion. 1991. Azalées Editions. 1st Ed. 158 PP with colour plates. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. French text. Oblong: 28.7 x 32.4. 2908127091
Click here to order
$90

43915
SCHREADLEY, Commander R. L.
FROM THE RIVERS TO THE SEA - The United States Navy in Vietnam

Annapolis. 1992. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XXII, (2), 418, (6) PP with 12 maps and 18 portraits (line drawings by Bill Thompson), plus 32 pages with 40 b/w photos. Hard cover, marbled boards, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.7. 0870217720
Click here to order
$30

56950
SERENE, R. & CHEVEY, P.
RAPPORT SUR LE FONCTIONNEMENT DE L' INSTITUT OCEANOGRAPHIQUE DE L' INDOCHINE pendant l'année 1936-1937

Nhatrang, Côte d'Annam. 1938. Station Maritime de Cauda. 1st Ed. Publication de l' Institut Océanographique de l' Indochine No. 34 , 31 Août 1938. (6 errata), 28, (42) PP with 4 tables on double page and 11 plates (2 of them folded). Soft cover. French text. Near fine. 27.5 x 18.5.
Ingleton: 13535
Click here to order
$55

12285
SHERWOOD, Dick (editor)
MARITIME POWERS IN THE CHINA SEAS, Capabilities and Rationale

Canberra. 1994. Australian Defence Studies Centre. 1st Ed. (2), VI, 160 PP with 12 tables. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.4 x 17.6. 0713702921
Prospects for maritime security in the post cold war era. US Pacific Fleet. Russian Pacific Fleet. Development in maritime forces in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan. Mainland China Navy and the South China Sea theatre...
Click here to order
$40

13225
SOUTHON, Michael
THE NAVEL OF THE PERAHU: Meaning and values in the maritime trading economy of a Butonese village

Canberra. 1995. Department of Anthropology - A.N.U. 1st Ed. XIV, 150 PP with 8 maps, 12 tables, 8 figures, and 10 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0731521153
The Perahu economy: history, design, winds, cargoes and trade routes. Research based on the village of Gerak Makmur (Lande), on the Island of Buton, S.E. Sulawesi.
Click here to order
$30

18084
STRATTON, Arthur
THE GREAT RED ISLAND, A Biography of Madagascar

London. 1965. Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1st UK Edition of the 1964 US original. (XIV), 368 PP with 1 map plus 8 pages with 22 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing. Very good. 22.5 x 15.
Story weaving back and forth between past and present, between personal experiences and historical events.
Click here to order
$20

56303
SUTTON, Jean
LORDS OF THE EAST - The East India Company and its Ships (1600-1874)

London. 2000. Conway. New edition of the 1981 original. 160 PP with 108 b/w illustrations (plans, paintings, maps ...), plus 16 pages with 26 colour plates. Fp: Drawing on the cover of the journal belonging to Captain Pike of the Stringer, 1713. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Fine. 25.8 x 21. 0851777864
Maritime history of the honourable East India Company: the owners, the ships, the crews, the voyage, the ports. A scarce book.
Click here to order
$70

55582
TANTRI, K'tut
REVOLT IN PARADISE

London. 1960. Heinemann. 1st Ed. VI, 305 PP. Eps: Map of Indonesie with inset map of Bali. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Foxing. Good. 21.7 x 14.5.
The amazing story of a woman who was adopted by a Balinese Rajah, tortured by the Japanese, and fought to win Indonesia its freedom
Click here to order
$15

56504
TAPSON, Winifred
TIMBER AND TIDES. The Story of Knysma and Plettenberg Bay

Johannesburg. 1963. General Litho Ltd. Revised and enlarged edition of the 1961 original. XVI, 192 PP with 1 map and 14 headpieces, plus 18 b/w plates. Inside dust jacket: Genealogy tree of George Rex. Decorated hard cover, dj. Near fine. 21.7 x 14.2.
Click here to order
$20

56147
TAYLOR, Boswell (editor)
PICTURE REFERENCE BOOK OF CHINA

London. 1978. Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd impression of the 1976 original. 32 PP with b/w illustrations by Roy M. Schofield. Eps: Palace at Pekin. Laminated pictorial boards. Near fine. 24.5 x 16.5. 0340204958
Click here to order
$10

36828
THOMAS, Athol
FORGOTTEN EDEN - A View of the Seychelles Islands in the Indian Ocean

London. 1968. Longmans. 1st Ed. X, 185 PP with 3 maps, plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Browning of outside edges. Front endpaper with address of previous owner and dedicatory note signed by the author. Very good plus. 22.2 x 14.2.
History of the islands, their description... A general account of this forgotten Eden.
Click here to order
$55

16461
THOMSON, Keith Stewart
LIVING FOSSIL, The Story of the Coelacanth

London. 1991. Hutchinson Radius. 1st Ed. 252 PP with 46 figures (graphs, line drawings, photos) in text. Hard cover, djk. Fine. 21.5 x 14.5. 0091751152
First trawled by Capt. Goosen of the Nerine and studied by Marjorie Courtenay-Latimer in 1938. Search off the Comoros Archipelago. Studies & results.
Click here to order
$20

13210
TOUSSAINT, A.
EARLY PRINTING IN THE MASCARENE ISLANDS 1767-1810

Paris & London. 1951. G. Durassié & University of London Press. 1st Ed. (4), 167 PP plus 7 bw plates (facsimiles of newspapers or almanac). Soft cover, pages uncut. Very good. 23.8 x 19.
Chapters include: Colonial printing, the presses of Isle de France, the almanacs, the newspapers, the official publications, books and pamphlets, printing in Bourbon...
Click here to order
$75

56166
TSETUNG, Mao
QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSETUNG

Peking. 1976. Foreign Languages Press. 3rd printing of the 1966 original. (6), 312, (2) PP, plus 1 duotone portrait of Chairman Mao with tissue guard. Soft cover, red vinyl protective cover, gilt title on front cover. Faint foxing. Fine. 13 x 9.
Click here to order
$10

56165
TSETUNG, Mao
SIX ESSAYS ON MILITARY AFFAIRS

Peking. 1972. Foreign Languages Press. 1st Ed. (10), 394 PP, plus 1 duotone portrait of Chairman Mao. Soft cover, red vinyl protective cover(marked on back), gilt title on front and spine. Near fine. 15.2 x 10.5.
Click here to order
$15

10716
TURPIN, Eric
BASKET WORK HARBOUR, The Story of the Kowie

Capetown. 1983. Howard Timmins. 2nd impression of the 1964 original. (6), 143 PP with 1 plan, plus 12 pages with 25 b/w illustrations. Eps: Plan of Port Alfred Harbour. Hard cover, decorated front, dj. Fine. 24.5 x 18.7. 0869782444
History of a little known port (Port Alfred) near East London on the South coast of South Africa.
Click here to order
$35

54165
VILLIERS, Alan
SONS OF SINDBAD - Dhows Voyages with the Arabs in 1938-39 in the Red Sea, round the Coasts of Arabia, and to Zanzibar and Tanganyika; Pearling in the Persian Gulf; and the Life of the Shipmasters and the Mariners of Kuwait

London. 2006. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Selected and Introduced by William Facey, Yacoub Al-Hijji and Grace Pundyk. 224 PP with 11 maps and 165 b/w photos. Fp: Dhows crewmembers. Eps: map of western Indian Ocean with Dhow. Hard cover, dj. New. 34 x 25.5. 9780948065750
Click here to order
$105

55956
VLEKKE, Bernard H. M.
NUSANTARA, A History of the East Indian Archipelago

New York. 1977. Arno Press. Reprint of the 1943 original. An Arno Press Collection: European Business, Four Centuries of Foreign Expansion. (4), XV, 439, (3) PP with 6 maps, plus 3 folded maps and 12 plates with 13 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 23.2 x 16 040509776X
Background and history of Indonesia. Arrival of the Mohammedans and Portuguese, the Dutch and the East India Company, Thomas Stamford Raffles, ... the end of a colony and the birth of a nation, WWII...
Click here to order
$70

13211
WALL, Patrick (editor)
THE INDIAN OCEAN AND THE THREAT TO THE WEST, Four Studies in Global Strategy

London. 1975. Stacey International. 1st Ed. 198 PP with tables and 7 maps in text plus 8 pages with 27 bw photos. Pict. card cover. Very good. 21.5 x 13.8. 0950330442
Chapters include: security interests in the Persian Gulf and Western Indian Ocean (an American view), strategic problems in the Indian Ocean area (an Australian view) ...
Click here to order
$15

56503
WENMING, Su (editor)
CHINA TODAY - The 14 Coastal Cities and Hainan Island

Beijing. 1986. Beijing Review. 1st Ed. No. 12 in China Today, a Beijing Review Special series. 262, (3) PP with 1 index map, sketch maps and figures, plus 48 pages with 68 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18.4 x 11.5.
Click here to order
$20

38377
WHITE, Walter
RECOLLECTIONS OF A SAILOR'S LIFE IN INDIA, CHINA, JAPAN, SOUTH AMERICA, BORNEO, SUMATRA, Etc.

Greenwich. 1972. National Maritime Museum. 1st Ed. Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 3. Introduction by Basil Greenhill. IV, 56 PP with 1 map, 6 b/w illustrations (1 folded). Fp: Walter White in 1889. Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 20.8.
Title on front cover: "China Station 1859-1864. The Reminiscences of Walet White". The author was a quartermaster on board HMS Scout between 1859 and 1864.
Click here to order
$30

42386
WILLMOTT, H. P.
THE SECOND WORLD WAR IN THE FAR EAST

London. 2002. Cassell. 1st paperback edition of the 1999 original. 240 PP with some 10 diagrams and 30 maps in colour, 79 b/w and 8 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 19.8 x 13. 0304361275
Click here to order
$25

56169
YUEN, Y. C.
A GUIDE TO CANTONESE (self-taught)

Hong Kong. 1978. Author. 13th edition. (4), 58, (4) PP. Hard cover. Near fine. 16.5 x 10.5.
Click here to order
$10